IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1997-04-25 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueSantry
Date1997-04-25 to 1997-04-26
HostDCU
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Lena BarryUL12.057UL
2Claire O'ConnorQUB12.565 
3Olivia HurleyUCD13.044 

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Vicki JamisonUU14.167
2Caroline DeasyUCD17.545
3Josephine BradshawUL18.844

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Vicki JamisonUU24.377UU
2Claire O'ConnorQUB24.985 
3Sharon RolandUCG26.464 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Karen ShinkinsWIT58.697WIT
2Jennifer McKennaDCU56.105DCU
3Zoe ArnoldUU58.284 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Josephine BradshawUL71.007
2Sinead KissaneUCD72.115
3Clodagh McGrathUCC73.064

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Maura PrendivilleUCC2:14.967 
2Fiona O'BrienSPM2:24.085SPM
3Kate O'ConnorDIT2:24.844DIT

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Maura PrendivilleUCC4:59.307
2Ruth MurphyUCD5:03.545
3Emma CooperTCD5:24.004

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Gillian O'SullivanUCC6:22.677IUAA
2Olive LoughnaneUCC6:33.545 
3Rosaleigh ComerfordTralee RTC6:52.674Tralee RTC

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Siobhán WalshUCD10:41.937
4Eimear SmithUCD11:00.705
4Maria MurphyUL11:09.644

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fiona McGannDIT18:33.007DIT
2Siobhán WalshUCD18:35.685 
3Orla O'MahoneyUCD19:08.524 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherUCD51.107
12A.N. OtherUCD51.107
13A.N. OtherUCD51.107
14A.N. OtherUCD51.107
21A.N. OtherUL51.645
22A.N. OtherUL51.645
23A.N. OtherUL51.645
24A.N. OtherUL51.645
31A.N. OtherUU51.904
32A.N. OtherUU51.904
33A.N. OtherUU51.904
34A.N. OtherUU51.904

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUL4:06.307UL
12A.N. OtherUL4:06.307UL
13A.N. OtherUL4:06.307UL
14A.N. OtherUL4:06.307UL
21A.N. OtherWIT4:09.985WIT
22A.N. OtherWIT4:09.985WIT
23A.N. OtherWIT4:09.985WIT
24A.N. OtherWIT4:09.985WIT
31A.N. OtherUCC4:11.904 
32A.N. OtherUCC4:11.904 
33A.N. OtherUCC4:11.904 
34A.N. OtherUCC4:11.904 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Edel MeagherWIT33.907WIT
2Kathy TruranUL33.645UL
3Olivia KelleherUL31.164 

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fiona KelleherUL48.127IUAA
2Edel MeagherWIT30.685WIT
3Kathy TruranUL26.184 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Olivia ScullyUL1.547
2Alison BeckUCD1.515
3Sharon KinsellaCarlow RTC1.484

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Katrina CampbellQUB41.807QUB
2Kathy TruranUL29.035 
3Corina O'ConnellDCU25.774DCU

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Catriona HanafinUL5.077
2Caroline DeasyUCD5.025
3Grainne O'SullivanUCC4.934

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Edel MeagherWIT11.307WIT
2Kathy TruranUL10.015 
3Theresa WhiteWIT10.384 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Catriona HanafinUL11.707UL
2Caroline DeasyUCD11.105 
3Alison BeckUCD10.494 

Male

100m

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1Gary RyanUL10.30QIUAA

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gary RyanUL10.747
2Gary RobinsonQUB11.265
3Kieran MurphyUL11.284

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Jeremy LyonsWIT15.047WIT
2Colm FarryUCD16.565 
3Kevin McCarthyQUB16.604 

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Gary RyanUL22.78Q

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Gary RyanUL21.247UL
2Tom ComynsUL21.785 
3Brian LiddyUCDNR4 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Brian ForbesQUB48.187 
2David KearnsDCU49.345DCU
3Antoine BurkeUCD49.784 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1113Brian LiddyUCD53.887 
2166Ian NeelyUU54.105UU
3184Jeremy LyonsWIT55.004WIT
4153Robert GalvinUL58.263 
5106Colm FarryUCD60.022 
6152Fergal O'CallaghanUL61.401 
7057Kevin McNamaraTCD70.30  

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Niall LindenTCD1:54.927 
2Johnny CashmanUCC1:55.205 
3John O'ReillyUCD1:55.614 
4John RogersQUB1:55.863 
5Damien JoyceTralee RTC1:56.102Tralee RTC
6Colin WalshDIT1:56.601DIT
7Darren FlanaganTralee RTC1:56.81  
 Ricky SimmsUUDNF  

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Pat O'KeeffeUCC3:56.997
2Andrew WalkerUCD3:57.945
3Nigel BruntonUCD3:59.494

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Gary CrossanUU9:46.427 
2Ian O'SullivanUCC9:49.565 
3Hugh FitzmauriceUCD9:54.404 
4Loughlan HartWITNT3 
5Mark HoranUCD10:25.722 
6Darren DrummyWIT10:40.301WIT
7Kevin O'DonnellLimerick RTC10:55.16 Limerick RTC
8Brian MossTCD11:31.08  

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1104Jamie CostinUCD12:43.007 
2167Brian O'DonnellUU13:06.005 
3135Declan ByrneUL13:43.004UL
4214Dave GiltenaneUCCNT3 
5044John CunniffeTCDNT2 
6215Tim KerinsUCCNT1 

5000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1100Nigel BruntonUCD14:49.457 
2082Kieran LambeUCC15:01.725 
3020Barry HannonLetterkenny RTC15:02.824Letterkenny RTC
4175Colin CoyneWIT15:17.083WIT
5003George MurrayCork RTC15:38.562 
6002Roy FahyCork RTC15:43.961 
7188Martin QuirkeWIT16:03.36  
8119Gregóir ClearyUCD17:18.82  
9150Joe NoonanUL17:26.48  
10157Dara RyanUL18:10.88  

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Kieran LambeUCC31:06.607
2John TraceyQUB31:34.975
3G. MurphyCork RTC31:54.174

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Jonathan McSweeneyUCC8.467 UCC
2Barry DelaneyUCD8.435 UCD
3John Paul LeahyTralee RTC8.134 Tralee RTC
4David GardinerTCD8.093  
 Martin HuntGuest7.67 NS 
5Simon GaffneyUL7.552  
6James RossiterUL7.000.5  
6Eric BradyUCD7.000.5  
8John ThompsonTCD6.80   

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUL42.3210UL
12A.N. OtherUL42.3210UL
13A.N. OtherUL42.3210UL
14A.N. OtherUL42.3210UL
21A.N. OtherUCD45.328 
22A.N. OtherUCD45.328 
23A.N. OtherUCD45.328 
24A.N. OtherUCD45.328 
31A.N. OtherTralee RTC45.926Tralee RTC
32A.N. OtherTralee RTC45.926Tralee RTC
33A.N. OtherTralee RTC45.926Tralee RTC
34A.N. OtherTralee RTC45.926Tralee RTC

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherUCD3:19.2810
12A.N. OtherUCD3:19.2810
13A.N. OtherUCD3:19.2810
14A.N. OtherUCD3:19.2810
21A.N. OtherQUB3:20.368
22A.N. OtherQUB3:20.368
23A.N. OtherQUB3:20.368
24A.N. OtherQUB3:20.368
31A.N. OtherUL3:27.186
32A.N. OtherUL3:27.186
33A.N. OtherUL3:27.186
34A.N. OtherUL3:27.186

Discus

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1071John Paul LeahyTralee RTC37.277Tralee RTC
2127Peter FellnerUCG35.885 
3202Shane ScanlonCarlow RTC35.604Carlow RTC
4105Barry DelaneyUCD34.563 
5085Jonathan McSweeneyUCC33.562 
6155James RossiterUL33.441 
7201Donnie RocketteCarlow RTC28.14  
8092Martin Moss O'SullivanUCC27.20  
9064John ThompsonTCD19.84  

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John ThompsonTCD56.507IUAA
2George EyresTCD49.185 
3Shane ScanlonCarlow RTC47.904Carlow RTC

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Antoine BurkeUCD2.067 IUAA
2Anthony FinnTralee RTC1.905 Tralee RTC
3Ray SwanWIT1.854 WIT
4Paul FrahillUL1.703  
5Brendan TaffeUCD1.652  
6Declan ByrneUL1.651Count back 

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Nigel CarlisleQUB47.447
2Mark HayesTCD45.685
3Brian McDermottDCU43.344

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Tim Pat O'ConnorWIT6.867WIT

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Thallius HecksherUCD3.407
2Noel KeatingUCC3.205
3Declan ByrneUL3.004

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John Paul LeahyTralee RTC15.247Tralee RTC
2Jonathan McSweeneyUCC12.865 
3Simon GaffneyUL12.834UL

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Patrick ShannonDIT13.837DIT
2Robert GalvinUL13.525UL
3Norman StephensonUL13.504 

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD64515
2UCC35 8
3UL32611
4QUB2316
5TCD22 4
6Tralee RTC2125
7WIT2 24
8UU12 3
9DIT1  1
10DCU 112
11UCG 1 1
12Carlow RTC  22
13Cork RTC  11
14Letterkenny RTC  11
15Guest    
16Limerick RTC    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL74314
2WIT3216
3UCC3137
4UCD27312
5UU2 24
6QUB12 3
7DIT1 12
8DCU 112
9SPM 1 1
10Carlow RTC  11
11TCD  11
12Tralee RTC  11
13UCG  11

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
D
T
H
J
H
T
J
T
L
J
P
V
S
P
T
J
Total
1UCD 544949677 5.581039   7  97.5
2UL11 12 4   4  2.510614   44971.5
3UCC     5754577  2    55 52
4QUB54 7 3    5  8   7    39
5Tralee RTC     2     46 75    7 31
6TCD     7  2  3    125    29
7WIT 7  4  4 3     4  7   29
8UU    5  75             17
9DCU   5             4    9
10Carlow RTC              4 4     8
11DIT     1               78
12Cork RTC         34           7
13UCG              5       5
14Letterkenny RTC         4            4
15Guest                       
16Limerick RTC                       

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
D
T
H
J
H
T
J
T
o
L
J
S
P
T
J
Total
1UL74  7   4 579711575785
2UCD45  5 5 1297  5  5 966
3UCC    47712   4    4  38
4WIT   7       57 5  11 35
5UU 774      4        22
6QUB5 5            7   17
7DIT     4   7         11
8DCU   5           4   9
9SPM     5             5
10Carlow RTC             4     4
11TCD      4            4
12Tralee RTC       4           4
13UCG  4                4

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UCD97.566163.5
2UL71.585156.5
3UCC523890
4WIT293564
5QUB391756
6UU172239
7Tralee RTC31435
8TCD29433
9DIT81119
10DCU9918
11Carlow RTC8412
12UCG549
13Cork RTC7 7
14SPM 55
15Letterkenny RTC4 4
16Limerick RTC   
17Guest