IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1934-05-26 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueMardyke
Date1934-05-26
HostUCC
NoteDespite having won more events than UCD, UCC lost out to UCD on a count back of 3rd placings, the rationale being that the 1st and 2nd placings had already been scored. Applying current countback rules in team competitions, UCC would have been declared the winners on basis of number of events won. Had UCD and UCC been equal on number of events won, UCD would have won on the number of 2nd placings and so on if equal on number of 2nd placings.
Table of Contents:

Male

100y

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1C.J. O'DohertyUCD10.40Q 
2John Joe O'SullivanUCCNTQ2 feet
 Edmund George ParkeTCDNT AC
 S. EganUCGNT AC

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1M.J. O'SullivanUCD10.40Q 
2George A. LevisTCD Q2 yards
 H. LaffinUCG  AC
 A. O'NeillUCC  AC

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1M.J. O'SullivanUCD10.202 UCD
2John Joe O'SullivanUCC10.2011 foot 
3George A. LevisTCDNT   
4C.J. O'DohertyUCDNT   

120y Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1Richard H. WallaceTCD16.60Q 
2C.J. O'DohertyUCD QWon easily
 J. LaycockUCC  AC

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1M.J.C. DempseyUCD18.20Q 
2Lionel H. BraddellTCDNTQWon Easily

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Richard H. WallaceTCD16.202 TCD
2M.J.C. DempseyUCDNT14 yards 
3Lionel H. BraddellTCDNT   
4C.J. O'DohertyUCDNT   

220y

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1John Joe O'SullivanUCC23.80Q 
2P. McCormackUCDNTQ2 feet
 S. EganUCGNT AC
 Edmund George ParkeTCDNT AC

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1George A. LevisTCD23.20Q 
2M.J. O'SullivanUCDNTQEasily
 J.F. O'SullivanUCCNT AC

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1John Joe O'SullivanUCC23.202 UCC
2M.J. O'SullivanUCDNT12 yards 
3George A. LevisTCDNT 2 yards 
 P. McCormackUCDNT AC 

440y

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1John Joe O'SullivanUCC51.602 
2Richard H. WallaceTCDNT11 yard
3M.J. O'SullivanUCDNT  
 George A. LevisTCDNT AC
 D. ByrneUCDNT AC
 S. LaithimhUCGNT AC

880y

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1T.P. O'BrienUCC2:03.202 
2Richard H. WallaceTCDNT18 yards
3Raymond A. FrenchTCDNT 1 yard
 S. LaithimhUCGNT AC
 F.D. KennedyUCDNT AC

1 Mile

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1T.P. O'BrienUCC4:42.402 UCC
2Benjamin BallTCDNT120 yards 
3Maurice G. HewsonTCDNT   
 S. LaithimhUCGNT AC 
 F.D. KennedyUCDNT AC 
 D.W. NolanUCCNT AC 
 M.I. DunneUCDNT AC 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1John M.W. HoweTCD22′7″  
2D.A. SheehanUCD21′8″2 
3Stanley B. PotterUCD21′3½″1 
 A. LahiffeUCGNR AC
 B. O'BrienUCCNR AC
 T. MacCurtainUCCNR AC

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1D.A. SheehanUCD5′7½″2
2John M.W. HoweTCD5′6½″1
3Patrick C. BresnihanUCD5′5½″ 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Jack R.S. RussellUCC38′3½″  
2O.L. WallenUCD37′2½″2 
3Patrick J. MullaneyTCD36′3½″1 
 D. O'SullivanUCGNR AC
 S. GeogheganUCGNR AC
 S. ScullyUCDNR AC
 Frederick P.E. SmithTCDNR AC

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1O.L. WallenUCD119′2½″2 UCD
2Stanley B. PotterUCD109′6½″1  
3Jack R.S. RussellUCC107′11½″   
 Patrick J. MullaneyTCDNR AC 
 Leonard Nicholas "Len" HoranTCDNR AC 
 A. ScannellUCCNR AC 
 S. GeogheganUCGNR AC 

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCC5117
2UCD35311
3TCD24612
4UCG    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
y
1
2
0
y
H
2
2
0
y
4
4
0
y
8
8
0
y
M
i
l
e
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
Total
1UCD211   322314
2UCC1 2222    9
3TCD 2 111 11 7
4UCG