IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1931-05-30 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueCollege Park
Date1931-05-30
HostTCD
Note 
Table of Contents:

Male

100y

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1Patrick C. MooreUCD10.62Q 
2Joseph F. McNeiceTCDNTQ 
 John Joe O'SullivanUCCNT AC

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1Theo.D. PhelanUCD10.88Q 
2Henry R. DaviesTCDNTQ 
 J.P. CorcoranUCCNT AC
 P.P. FryQUBNT AC
 S. MahonyUCGNT AC

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Patrick C. MooreUCD10.602 
2Henry R. DaviesTCDNT11 yard
3Joseph F. McNeiceTCDNT 1 foot
4Theo.D. PhelanUCDNT  

120y Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNote
1Theo.D. PhelanUCD18.00 
2Dr Patrick "Pat" J. O'CallaghanUCCNT 
 James Henry BamberTCDNTAC

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1John A. RobinsonTCD17.20Q 
2Stanley B. PotterUCDNTQ 
 J.G. PypeQUBNT AC

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Theo.D. PhelanUCD16.802 
2Stanley B. PotterUCDNT14 yards
3John A. RobinsonTCDNT  
4Dr Patrick "Pat" J. O'CallaghanUCCNT  

220y

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1Joseph F. McNeiceTCD23.40Q 
2J.P. CorcoranUCCNTQ 
 P.P. FryQUBNT AC
 T. SaurinUCDNT AC

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1Patrick C. MooreUCD24.80Q 
2Henry R. DaviesTCDNTQ1 yard
 S. MahonyUCGNT AC

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Patrick C. MooreUCD23.402 
2Joseph F. McNeiceTCDNT12 yards
3Henry R. DaviesTCDNT 4 yards
4J.P. CorcoranUCCNT  

440y

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1John Joe O'SullivanUCC51.802 
2Patrick C. MooreUCDNT13 yards
3J.O. CollinsUCDNT  
 W.M. CapperQUBNT AC
 Desmond G. WalkerTCDNT AC
 W.S. MitchellTCDNT AC
 W.H. CotterQUBNT AC

880y

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1John Joe O'SullivanUCC2:02.502 
2J.O. CollinsUCDNT12 yards
3Desmond G. WalkerTCDNT  
 Matthew "Matt" L. HylandUCDNT AC
 W.M. CapperQUBNT AC
 J.V. WilsonQUBNT AC
 H.A. WellsTCDNT AC

1 Mile

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1James Wallace CraigTCD4:33.602 IUAA
2William Johnston CraigTCDNT18 yards 
3J.V. WilsonQUBNT   
 P. ColleranUCGNT AC 
 W.J. BradleyQUBNT AC 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Stanley B. PotterUCD22′10½″2  
2Michael A. "Al" MoroneyUCD22′4″1  
3W.H. CotterQUB21′9¼″  QUB
 T.P. O'ConnorUCCNR AC 
 Nicholas Henry Joseph TindalTCDNR AC 
 Aaron H. FeinsteinTCDNR AC 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Michael A. "Al" MoroneyUCD5′11″1.5 
1Dr Patrick "Pat" J. O'CallaghanUCC5′11″1.5 
3P.C. BresnihanUCD5′5″  
 W. AllenQUBNR AC
 D.J. SheehanUCCNR AC
 Aaron H. FeinsteinTCDNR AC
 Lewis MooreTCDNR AC

Shot Putt

Final

16lb

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Dr Patrick "Pat" J. O'CallaghanUCC43′5½″2  
2John C. ConroyTCD38′8″1 TCD
3John P. MoffetTCD36′10½″   
 W. McC. RossQUBNR AC 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Dr Patrick "Pat" J. O'CallaghanUCC119′5″2 
2J. HanlyUCD104′0″1 
3John C. ConroyTCD102′5″  
 Stanley B. PotterUCDNR AC
 W. McC. RossQUBNR AC
 R.S. NixonQUBNR AC
 John P. MoffetTCDNR AC

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD55212
2UCC5  5
3TCD14611
4QUB  22
5UCG    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
y
1
2
0
y
H
2
2
0
y
4
4
0
y
8
8
0
y
M
i
l
e
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
Total
1UCD23211 31.5 114.5
2UCC   22  1.5229.5
3TCD1 1  3  1 6
4QUB           
5UCG