IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2008-04-18 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueIrishtown Stadium & Belfield
Date2008-04-18 to 2008-04-19
HostUCD
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: -2.40 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13757Francesca RevilleWIT12.38Q
22942Mairead MurphyUCD12.44Q
33534Leigh WhitesideUU12.66q
41853Ruth CarsonTCD13.17q
53458Kathryn CarsonUU13.20 
63276Marguerite O'ConnorUL13.66 
72325Sinead MackeyUCC14.13 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: -1.60 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10547Claire BradyDCU12.01Q 
20846Louise KiernanDIT12.11QDIT
33743Hayley MurphyWIT12.48q 
41942Liz MelvinTCD12.67q 
53245Tara DonnellonUL13.20  
62384Nienke TjoelkerUCC15.38  

Final

Windspeed: 1.60 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10545Claire BradyDCU12.027
20844Louise KiernanDIT12.145
32943Mairead MurphyUCD12.414
43756Francesca RevilleWIT12.423
53748Hayley MurphyWIT12.522
61941Liz MelvinTCD12.671
71852Ruth CarsonTCD13.07 
 3537Leigh WhitesideUUDNS 

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: -7.30 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12948Mairead MurphyUCD14.167 
20573Leona ByrneDCU14.825DCU
33216Jessie BarrUL14.964UL
42242Katey ByrdUCC15.723 
50734Jennifer ReddyDCU15.872 
63265Paula McCarthyUL16.831 
71047Sarah FinneganNUIG18.15  

200m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 4.20 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10544Claire BradyDCU24.91Q
22948Mairead MurphyUCD25.63Q
33757Francesca RevilleWIT25.82q
41943Liz MelvinTCD25.85q
53316Maria SheehanUL26.22 
62285Aishling GouldUCC28.45 
 3452Kathryn CarsonUUDNF 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 5.50 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10844Louise KiernanDIT25.36Q
22845Mairead DeevyUCD25.54Q
33748Hayley MurphyWIT25.96q
43546Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU26.19q
50722Lynsey PorterDCU26.67 
61953Rioghna MogganTCD26.94 
73247Tara DonnellonUL26.96 

Final

Windspeed: 3.70 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10544Claire BradyDCU24.367
22946Mairead MurphyUCD25.175
32845Mairead DeevyUCD25.424
43742Hayley MurphyWIT25.533
53758Francesca RevilleWIT25.822
61947Liz MelvinTCD26.071
73541Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU26.68 
 0843Louise KiernanDITDNS 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11937Claire McGlynnTCD59.52Q
23315Maria SheehanUL60.17Q
31913Ciara McCallionTCD61.03q
42882Susan GiblinUCD63.33 
 2364Ailbhe O'Driscoll CollinsUCCDNF 
 0686Claire McSweeneyDCUDNF 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10644Brona FurlongDCU57.75Q
23543Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU58.96Q
32846Mairead DeevyUCD59.99q
42317Dawn KellyUCC60.45q
53225Christina BroderickUL61.95q

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10646Brona FurlongDCU57.107
21935Claire McGlynnTCD58.675
33544Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU58.924
43222Christina BroderickUL59.433
53313Maria SheehanUL60.152
62848Mairead DeevyUCD60.161
71911Ciara McCallionTCD60.81 
82317Dawn KellyUCC62.47 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10647Brona FurlongDCU61.397IUAA
23216Jessie BarrUL62.585 
33764Miller Allison (OYD)WIT71.884 
42955Roisin NearyUCD72.753 
50583Linda ByrneDCU73.112 

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12313Dawn KellyUCC2:25.987
20632Ciara DurkanDCU2:27.515
32261Laura CroweUCC2:28.174
40757Laura ScrivenDCU2:28.323
51834Louise BernardTCD2:29.472
62986Maria SlatteryUCD2:39.551
70838Avene ColeDIT2:42.56 
82865Margaret GalvinUCD2:53.09 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10635Ciara DurkanDCU4:45.047 
21478Joanne EnglishRCSI4:46.165RCSI
32054Becky WoodsTCD4:48.044 
40537Eleanor AlexanderDCU4:50.403 
53253Michelle FinnUL4:53.452 
61999Louise O'ReillyTCD4:55.691 
72991Maria WalshUCD4:59.67  
82876Sarah GayerUCD5:15.27  
91052Dympna O'DwyerNUIG5:41.77  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10746Laura ReynoldsDCU6:50.807DCU
21822Elaine BakerTCD7:37.825 
30525Nicola AlcornDCU8:16.914 
43483Ann-Marie KaneUU8:53.013 
52864Margaret GalvinUCD9:22.082 
 2831Suzanne DalyUCDDQ  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12804Deirdre ByrneUCD9:41.297UCD
20565Fionnuala BrittonDCU10:10.475 
32047Bryony TrestonTCD10:49.514 
43256Michelle FinnUL10:50.243 
51303Judith GrahamQUB10:53.092 
60612Suzanne DonovanDCU11:32.501 
72301Katherine IrvineUCC13:16.42  

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10583Linda ByrneDCU11:12.197
22042Bryony TrestonTCD12:27.045
32951Roisin NearyUCD13:22.674
42864Margaret GalvinUCD14:59.023

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10702Hazel MurphyDCU17:52.007 
22894Maria HalleyUCD18:07.945 
30905Teresa McGloinIT Sligo18:12.634IT Sligo
42256Aoife CookeUCC18:13.653 
50713Maire Ní CamhlaibhDCU18:33.982 
61891Catherine KeilyTCD19:53.321 
72817Fiona ClintonUCD20:22.09  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
105461Claire BradyDCU49.7010 
106262Sarah DoyleDCU49.7010 
107363Jennifer ReddyDCU49.7010 
107264Lynsey PorterDCU49.7010 
218581Ruth CarsonTCD50.608TCD
219382Claire McGlynnTCD50.608TCD
219483Liz MelvinTCD50.608TCD
219584Rioghna MogganTCD50.608TCD
332231Christina BroderickUL51.776 
332132Jessie BarrUL51.776 
332733Marguerite O'ConnorUL51.776 
333134Maria SheehanUL51.776 
434651Amy DavisUU52.544 
435452Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU52.544 
435353Leigh WhitesideUU52.544 
434554Maria SheehanUU52.544 
528471Mairead DeevyUCD52.562 
528872Susan GiblinUCD52.562 
529473Mairead MurphyUCD52.562 
529574Roisin NearyUCD52.562 
622421Katey ByrdUCC53.051 
622622Laura CroweUCC53.051 
622823Aishling GouldUCC53.051 
623224Sinead MackeyUCC53.051 
712841Laura FreyQUB54.97  
714142Jennifer QuinnQUB54.97  
713343Gemma McAnirnQUB54.97  
713244Laura LoughlinQUB54.97  
 37611Alison Miller (OYD)WITDNS  
 37312Emma FarrellWITDNS  
 37413Hayley MurphyWITDNS  
 37514Francesca RevilleWITDNS  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
132241Christina BroderickUL4:01.9810 
132442Tara DonnellonUL4:01.9810 
132143Jessie BarrUL4:01.9810 
133144Maria SheehanUL4:01.9810 
205821Linda ByrneDCU4:02.988 
206422Brona FurlongDCU4:02.988 
207023Hazel MurphyDCU4:02.988 
207524Laura ScrivenDCU4:02.988 
319151Ciara McCallionTCD4:07.226 
319352Claire McGlynnTCD4:07.226 
319553Rioghna MogganTCD4:07.226 
319854Aisling O'BrienTCD4:07.226 
428461Mairead DeevyUCD4:16.054 
428862Susan GiblinUCD4:16.054 
429463Mairead MurphyUCD4:16.054 
429564Roisin NearyUCD4:16.054 
514631Nicola BermanRCSI4:59.952RCSI
514732Joanne EnglishRCSI4:59.952RCSI
514833Muirna HamilRCSI4:59.952RCSI
514934Heather HenryRCSI4:59.952RCSI
 22471Katey ByrdUCCDNS  
 22672Laura CroweUCCDNS  
 23173Dawn KellyUCCDNS  
 22874Aishling GouldUCCDNS  

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
105710Leona ByrneDCU5.405.515.615.61x5.41 5.617 DCU
21069Aileen RuaneNUIG5.40x5.215.40x5.435.555.555 NUIG
307312Jennifer ReddyDCU5.385.23x5.384.975.255.425.424  
43232Rosemary DanielUL4.90xx4.904.975.03x5.033  
52247Katey ByrdUCCx4.984.984.984.684.75x4.982  
632711Marguerite O'ConnorUL4.744.894.744.894.544.62 4.891  
73761Miller Allison (OYD)WITx4.294.524.524.85xx4.85  WIT
82813Fiona ClintonUCD4.38x4.114.384.06x4.174.38   
92325Sinead MackeyUCC3.613.823.553.82   3.82   
102038Orla TimminsTCD3.413.37x3.41   3.41   
 1046Sarah FinneganNUIG4.494.694.594.69   4.69 CEO 
 3264Paula McCarthyULx4.524.654.65   4.65 CEO 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
106411Brona FurlongDCU10.8011.07 11.07   11.077 
23027Rachel Reddin (OYD)UCD10.5610.8911.0611.0610.8010.8510.6911.065 
30856Jenny RiellyDIT 10.7810.2610.7810.82 10.5110.824DIT
41285Laura FreyQUB10.0210.3310.2210.3310.3710.49 10.493 
51324Laura LoughlinQUB  9.889.8810.3110.2210.2010.312 
637610Miller Allison (OYD)WIT10.01 9.7410.0110.07 10.1410.141 
73271Marguerite O'ConnorUL9.849.539.479.84 9.299.329.84  
82078Fódhla Treacy (OYD)TCD9.819.448.799.819.31  9.81  
91043Sarah FinneganNUIG9.609.798.679.79   9.79 NUIG
100579Leona ByrneDCU9.59  9.59   9.59  
112932Lucy MooreUCD9.209.058.669.20   9.20  
1235212Donna RennieUU 8.788.958.95   8.95  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.251.301.351.401.451.501.551.601.651.75MarkPointsNoteRecord
13236Rosemary DanielUL     ooooxxx1.657 UL
20573Leona ByrneDCU     oooxxx 1.605  
30851Jenny RiellyDIT     xoxxoxxx  1.554 DIT
40734Jennifer ReddyDCU oooxxoxxx    1.453  
51428Grainne ReidQUBoooxoxxx     1.402  
 1045Sarah FinneganNUIGoooxxx      1.35 CEO 
 3262Paula McCarthyUL oxoxxx      1.35 CEO 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.952.152.252.352.45MarkPointsRecord
13513Edel O'MearaUUooooxxo2.457UU
20736Jennifer ReddyDCUooooxxx2.355DCU
30552Doireann Bregazzi NevinDCUooxoxxx 2.254 
43714Siobhan BracketWIToxxx   1.953WIT
53321Sarah Cormack (OYD)ULxoxxx   1.952 
62075Fódhla Treacy (OYD)TCDxxo    1.951 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
13468Amy DavisUU11.5011.8211.8211.8211.2111.1510.6611.827 UU
23496Clare McAleeseUU11.52x11.1811.52x11.1110.0711.525  
333010Catriona RyanUL10.2910.939.6410.9310.3210.28x10.934  
432914Katie O'SheaULx10.3110.2010.3110.1710.53x10.533  
522911Yvonne HickeyUCC10.019.649.4310.019.1810.2510.0110.252  
61033Sharon CorbettNUIG8.909.298.299.299.289.238.999.291  
72949Mairead MurphyUCD9.269.299.109.29   9.29   
80575Leona ByrneDCU8.058.017.988.05   8.05   
92932Lucy MooreUCDx7.467.667.66   7.66   
1033212Sarah Cormack (OYD)UL7.58  7.58   7.58   
111901Miriam KingTCDxx3.673.67   3.67   
 3264Paula McCarthyUL8.348.588.548.58   8.58 CEO 
 0737Jennifer ReddyDCUx7.617.597.61   7.61 CEO 
 10413Sarah FinneganNUIG5.355.936.216.21   6.21 CEO 

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
11028Rachel AkersNUIG33.1532.9730.7433.1530.63xx33.157
22355Karen O'ConnorUCC29.2128.2430.9630.9628.2626.83x30.965
32294Yvonne HickeyUCC27.5627.47x27.56x27.8129.3629.364
41336Gemma McAnirnQUB25.4726.7728.2928.2926.4026.3524.9328.293
53293Katie O'SheaULx26.4626.6526.65x25.55x26.652
63471Lynsey GloverUU26.2625.78x26.26x24.8824.5526.261
73282Aoife O'MalleyUL24.3923.5524.6224.6224.5625.7124.8225.71 
83327Sarah Cormack (OYD)ULxx23.3923.39   23.39 

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
11027Rachel AkersNUIG46.6848.7350.0050.0049.2648.8349.5050.007 
23292Katie O'SheaULx40.3943.4743.47xxx43.475 
33475Lynsey GloverUU37.27x31.0937.2733.00x35.2537.274UU
40091Barbara McAllisterCIT22.5929.46x29.46x26.5425.9729.463 
53304Catriona RyanUL19.6721.57x21.5724.1424.60x24.602 
62933Lucy MooreUCD18.5120.3619.1920.3622.97x22.0222.971 
70558Doireann Bregazzi NevinDCUx13.4013.7813.7813.5014.7415.6115.61  
83326Sarah Cormack (OYD)UL14.81x 14.81   14.81  

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNote
13283Aoife O'MalleyUL31.8830.2828.1531.8829.5030.25 31.887 
23265Paula McCarthyUL30.5431.50 31.5026.6530.78 31.505 
33321Sarah Cormack (OYD)UL27.7224.76 27.72 27.68 27.72 NS
40574Leona ByrneDCU22.9119.25 22.91   22.914 
53476Lynsey GloverUU17.2721.3217.6421.3217.6418.8318.6921.323 
60648Brona FurlongDCU19.69  19.69   19.692 
72007Aine QuigleyTCD13.7017.2616.2817.2618.0214.3115.3418.021 
81902Miriam KingTCD  7.577.578.708.719.469.46  

8kg Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
13464Amy DavisUU7.697.07 7.696.397.126.927.697 
23295Katie O'SheaUL6.636.886.976.977.166.737.407.405UL
33471Lynsey GloverUU6.747.136.847.137.176.766.487.174 
40732Jennifer ReddyDCU5.836.80 6.806.496.906.616.903DCU
533010Catriona RyanUL6.336.586.716.715.966.216.306.712 
62243Katey ByrdUCC6.486.31 6.486.506.586.296.581 
71426Grainne ReidQUB6.536.00 6.535.975.965.806.53  
81288Laura FreyQUB5.135.86 5.866.055.226.206.20  
900911Barbara McAllisterCIT5.505.885.845.884.87  5.88 CIT
100677Martina McCarthyDCUx4.984.704.98   4.98  
113329Sarah Cormack (OYD)ULx4.56x4.56   4.56  

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPoints
1057Leona ByrneDCU14.828663:23.781765.617321.607368.0540329137
2073Jennifer ReddyDCU15.877303:23.721765.386651.455667.6137425115
3326Paula McCarthyUL16.836163:23.761764.654661.354608.5843721554
4104Sarah FinneganNUIG18.154733:23.731764.694771.354606.2128518713

Male

100m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 3.40 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12207Darren O'DonovanUCC11.21Q
22422John CrowleyUCD11.23Q
32178Eoin JoyceUCC11.31q
43386Stephen HoggUU11.40 
50993Ruairi KedneyNUIG11.50 
60335Daniel MooreDCU11.77 
73624Brendan O'ConnerWIT11.97 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 1.60 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12695Patrick PhelanUCD10.88Q 
23806David HynesGuest11.01Q 
33414Sean McMahonUU11.24q 
40372Ciaran O'CathainDCU11.32 DCU
53143Brian McGowanUL11.53  
61517Joe BarryTCD11.91  

Semi-Final Three

Windspeed: 3.80 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11135Andrew GrahamQUB10.95Q
20963Kevin DugganNUIG11.42Q
33612Gerard McGaheyWIT11.67 
43196Adrian StanleyUL12.01 
51567Neil CullenTCD12.23 
 0044Carl MacNamaraCITDQ 

Final

Windspeed: 4.50 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
12696Patrick PhelanUCD10.757 
21135Andrew GrahamQUB10.865 
 3803David HynesGuest10.87 NS
33411Sean McMahonUU11.074 
40967Kevin DugganNUIG11.113 
52172Eoin JoyceUCC11.132 
 2204Darren O'DonovanUCCDNS  
 2428John CrowleyUCDDNS  

110m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: -6.00 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
10305Ian McDonaldDCU14.287 IUAA
23137Philip KearneyUL15.055  
30943Brian FlatleyLIT16.064  
40246Eoin KellyDCU16.413  
53594Adrian JackmanWIT17.542  
 0142Christopher CrowleyDCU16.51 CEO 

200m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 4.10 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13592Adrian JackmanWIT22.93Q
20371Ciaran O'CathainDCU22.97Q
30997Ruairi KedneyNUIG23.29 
43146Brian McGowanUL23.43 
51518Joe BarryTCD23.99 
 2425John CrowleyUCDDNF 
 3803David HynesGuestDNS 
 2204Darren O'DonovanUCCDNS 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 3.40 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12692Patrick PhelanUCD22.15Q
20041Carl MacNamaraCIT22.29Q
30396Greg O'LearyDCU22.64q
42177Eoin JoyceUCC22.78q
50965Kevin DugganNUIG22.81q
63173David O'SheaUL22.87q
73638Mark O'DonnellWIT23.77 
81114Patrick CassidyQUB24.85 

Final

Windspeed: 4.00 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12694Patrick PhelanUCD21.947
20045Carl MacNamaraCIT22.135
33172David O'SheaUL22.464
40397Greg O'LearyDCU22.583
52178Eoin JoyceUCC22.592
60961Kevin DugganNUIG22.751
73596Adrian JackmanWIT22.86 
80373Ciaran O'CathainDCU22.89 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11784Simon TaggartTCD51.21Q
22111Ciaran CollinsUCC51.24Q
32472John FlemingUCD51.99q
40058Liam O'BrienCIT52.33q
53073John FeelyUL53.18 
60955Gerard CrossanNUIG54.97 
73617Gerard McGaheyWIT55.97 
83696Damien Walsh (OYD)WIT56.88 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13796Nick HoganGuest49.83Q
23425Chris QuinnUU51.05Q
32728Adrian ToolanUCD51.40q
40397Greg O'LearyDCU52.79q
53642Ross O'LoughlinWIT55.48 
61564Neil CullenTCD57.56 
72213Richie O'SullivanUCC60.77 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
 3793Nick HoganGuest49.75 NS
11786Simon TaggartTCD50.557 
23425Chris QuinnUU50.975 
32728Adrian ToolanUCD51.174 
42114Ciaran CollinsUCC51.703 
50052Liam O'BrienCIT52.222 
62477John FlemingUCD52.771 
70391Greg O'LearyDCU53.41  

400m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13677Barry UptonWIT55.27Q 
23815Jonathan MillerGuest55.47Q 
33132Philip KearneyUL56.66q 
40023Ronan FookesCIT57.58qCIT
52606Conor KirwanUCD62.42q 
 0104Ian BarrettDCUDNS  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10446James RuxtonDCU57.75Q
23164Gerard O'DonnellUL61.17Q
33695Damien Walsh (OYD)WIT64.22q
42703David ShoreUCD70.11 
 0877Daniel LoughnaneGMITDNS 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
 3814Jonathan MillerGuest54.76 NS
13675Barry UptonWIT55.067 
20446James RuxtonDCU55.235 
33137Philip KearneyUL55.694 
40028Ronan FookesCIT57.893 
53163Gerard O'DonnellUL59.592 
62601Conor KirwanUCD62.771 
73692Damien Walsh (OYD)WIT63.31  

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10253Feidhlim KellyDCU2:00.79Q
23556Andrew ConnickWIT2:00.90Q
30782Shane CowzerDIT2:04.27q
43061Michael DoreUL2:07.04q
51015Adam StopsNUIG2:10.84 
62224Daniel O'DonovanUCC2:12.51 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10506Joe WarneDCU2:02.84Q 
22415Neil CowzerUCD2:03.26Q 
30871Daniel LoughnaneGMIT2:03.82qGMIT
43083Arthur FitzgeraldUL2:07.98q 
51112Patrick CassidyQUB2:10.61  
63574Patrick FlynnWIT2:11.33  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10507Joe WarneDCU1:59.837
20256Feidhlim KellyDCU2:00.465
33552Andrew ConnickWIT2:01.844
42418Neil CowzerUCD2:02.943
50781Shane CowzerDIT2:02.962
63065Michael DoreUL2:06.611
73084Arthur FitzgeraldUL2:08.00 
 0873Daniel LoughnaneGMITDNS 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
13152Kevin MoriartyUL4:13.867
20136John CoghlanDCU4:15.375
301812Des EarlsDCU4:18.284
43553Andrew ConnickWIT4:18.333
508213Eoin PierceDIT4:27.892
61639Pierce GeoghanTCD4:28.971
73655Graham PowerWIT4:31.94 
83068Michael DoreUL4:32.12 
92534Jonathon HartnettUCD4:36.54 
 0871Daniel LoughnaneGMITDNS 
 1557John Paul CorcoranTCDDNS 
 25710Cathal JenkinsonUCDDNS 
 21311Peter FennellUCC  

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13047Rory ChesserUL9:28.067UL
22406Robert CorballyUCD10:06.875 
30363Jason O'ByrneDCU10:09.524 
40382Ferdia O'HaodhaDCU10:17.073 
51175Simon MurrayQUB10:24.662 
62681Fionan O'ReillyUCD10:44.551 
73654Graham PowerWIT10:49.30  

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13772Paul FitzpatrickDKIT12:54.637DKIT
23665Michael RyanWIT13:39.645WIT
32154Tim HealyUCC14:06.674UCC
40011Mark DineenCIT14:13.003CIT
52573Cathal JenkinsonUCD16:59.162 
 2656Michael MuldoonUCDDNF  

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
130411Rory ChesserUL14:48.847UL
223916Michael ClohiseyUCD14:53.335 
33681Dan Mulhare (OYD)WIT15:01.014WIT
40497Colm TurnerDCU15:38.813 
510814Andrew AgnewQUB15:42.552 
630813Arthur FitzgeraldUL15:43.781 
73406Francis MarshUU15:56.20  
826310Craig LongmoreUCD16:00.62  
93574Patrick FlynnWIT16:09.60  
102189Michael MaherUCC16:20.65  
110803Packie EnrightDIT16:43.05  
1209815Daniel FolanNUIG17:13.53  
131112Patrick CassidyQUB17:22.95  
1412212Philip Goss (OYD)QUB17:29.12  
1516118Darragh FlynnTCD18:15.78  
161705Daragh McCashinTCD18:53.54  
 0518Mark Christie (OYD)DCUDNF  
 04617Joe SweeneyDCUDNF  

10000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12462John EvesUCD31:59.527
20469Joe SweeneyDCU32:48.895
33351Jarlath FallsUU32:53.424
40117Chris BrackenDCU33:00.523
53184David QuinnUL34:53.432
63098Séamus GilhooleyUL35:27.411
72583Michael KeelyUCD36:21.86 
81226Philip Goss (OYD)QUB36:46.51 
 0985Daniel FolanNUIGDNF 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
127251Adrian ToolanUCD44.1110 
125052David GibbonsUCD44.1110 
126453John McDermottUCD44.1110 
126954Patrick PhelanUCD44.1110 
230761John FeelyUL44.288 
231462Brian McGowanUL44.288 
231763David O'SheaUL44.288 
231664Gerard O'DonnellUL44.288 
333431Stuart BrownUU45.076 
324132Sean McMahonUU45.076 
334233Chris QuinnUU45.076 
333834Stephen HoggUU45.076 
409541Gerard CrossanNUIG45.304NUIG
409642Kevin DugganNUIG45.304NUIG
409743William FinneganNUIG45.304NUIG
409944Ruairi KedneyNUIG45.304NUIG
501481Christopher CrowleyDCU46.012 
502882Brendan MarshallDCU46.012 
503083Ian McDonaldDCU46.012 
503784Ciaran O'CathainDCU46.012 
615121Joe BarryTCD46.071 
615622Neil CullenTCD46.071 
616523Stuart GreeneTCD46.071 
617824Simon TaggartTCD46.071 
 36071John McGrathWITDNF  
 35972Adrian JackmanWITDNF  
 36473Ross O'LoughlinWITDNF  
 36374Mark O'DonnellWITDNF  
 21111Ciaran CollinsUCCDNS  
 21412Denis FinneganUCCDNS  
 21713Eoin JoyceUCCDNS  
 22014Darren O'DonovanUCCDNS  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
104471James RuxtonDCU3:26.1810
102572Feidhlim KellyDCU3:26.1810
103973Greg O'LearyDCU3:26.1810
105074Joe WarneDCU3:26.1810
200231Ronan FookesCIT3:28.328
200432Carl MacNamaraCIT3:28.328
200533Liam O'BrienCIT3:28.328
2 34Padraig HealyCIT3:28.328
324751John FlemingUCD3:29.216
324152Neil CowzerUCD3:29.216
326253Hugo LeaneyUCD3:29.216
327254Adrian ToolanUCD3:29.216
430761John FeelyUL3:29.854
431362Philip KearneyUL3:29.854
431463Brian McGowanUL3:29.854
431664Gerard O'DonnellUL3:29.854
509581Gerard CrossanNUIG3:43.642
509682Kevin DugganNUIG3:43.642
509783William FinneganNUIG3:43.642
509984Ruairi KedneyNUIG3:43.642
 07811Shane CowzerDITDNS 
 08012Patrick EnrightDITDNS 
 08113Paul FlynnDITDNS 
 08214Eoin PierceDITDNS 
 36421Ross O'LoughlinWITDNS 
 35522Andrew ConnickWITDNS 
 36723Barry UptonWITDNS 
 36824Dan Mulhare (OYD)WITDNS 
 21141Ciaran CollinsUCCDNS 
 21342Peter FennellUCCDNS 
 21743Eoin JoyceUCCDNS 
 32244Daniel O'DonovanUCCDNS 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
10146Christopher CrowleyDCU6.85xx6.85xx 6.857 DCU
20289Brendan MarshallDCU6.406.566.496.566.266.216.346.565  
30975William FinneganNUIG6.006.126.096.126.116.115.796.124  
43383Stephen HoggUUx6.045.956.04x5.81x6.043  
53624Brendan O'ConnerWIT5.475.81x5.815.935.65x5.932  
60871Daniel LoughnaneGMITx5.235.365.36   5.361 GMIT
708010Packie EnrightDIT4.134.154.194.193.084.22x4.22   
 3102Simon HoganULxxx        
 0247Eoin KellyDCU6.266.41x6.41   6.41 CEO 
 3138Philip KearneyUL5.125.345.555.55   5.55 CEO 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10244Eoin KellyDCU14.0614.3614.6214.62  x14.627DCU
21143Simon HerronQUB13.1712.9013.1713.1713.2213.2913.0513.295 
30141Christopher CrowleyDCUx12.6412.8412.8413.1613.08x13.164 
40972William FinneganNUIG12.2212.7812.8412.8412.8312.57 12.843NUIG
52565Jeku JacobUCD9.269.56 9.56   9.562 

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.581.681.731.781.831.881.931.982.032.07MarkPointsRecord
10145Christopher CrowleyDCU     o xoxxoxxx2.037DCU
20241Eoin KellyDCU    oxooxxx  1.935 
31144Simon HerronQUB     oxoxxx  1.934 
40943Brian FlatleyLIT   xoooxxx   1.883 
53136Philip KearneyUL ooooxxx    1.832 
62592David KennedyUCDooxoxxx      1.731 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege2.602.803.003.203.403.603.804.004.104.30MarkPointsNoteRecord
10293Anthony McCreeryDCU         o4.307 DCU
23115Liam HoulihanUL     ooxoxxx4.005 UL
31652Stuart GreeneTCD      oxx-x 3.804  
40941Brian FlatleyLITo  xoooxxx   3.603 LIT
53206Kevin Grant (OYD)UL  ooxxx     3.202  
63134Philip KearneyULxoooxxx      3.00 NS 
 0447James RuxtonDCUxxx         NH   

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
13374Jeremy HarperUUxx12.0012.0013.04x 13.047  
20919Daniel CliffordIT Tralee11.6511.9711.0311.9712.0412.0412.3112.315  
30927Alan O'ConnorIT Tralee11.2311.2211.6911.6911.8111.7411.8711.874  
427511Padraig WhiteUCD11.4211.4111.7911.7911.58x11.2411.793  
53332Alistair BensonUU10.9511.1710.9911.1710.9011.1211.0211.172  
61675David KeaneTCD11.1410.9711.0511.1410.5310.20x11.141  
716012Hugh FitzpatrickTCD10.8010.7610.4710.8010.5510.3710.4710.80   
83568David HannonWIT10.2610.3710.6310.639.8210.3210.3410.63  WIT
90893Matthew O'ReillyIT Carlowx10.39x10.39   10.39   
103131Philip KearneyULxx9.009.00   9.00   
 0146Christopher CrowleyDCU9.159.419.449.44   9.44 CEO 
 02410Eoin KellyDCUx9.019.229.22   9.22 CEO 

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
13372Jeremy HarperUUx44.07x44.0745.50x45.6845.687 
20919Daniel CliffordIT Traleexx34.1134.1142.8942.89x42.895IT Tralee
30124Eamonn ByrneDCU33.9134.9232.2434.9234.6034.7333.3234.924 
40926Alan O'ConnorIT Tralee27.81xx27.8131.9931.9933.2733.273 
527510Padraig WhiteUCDx25.6128.5328.5330.7630.7628.7230.762 
63338Alistair BensonUUx27.5726.9927.5725.0925.0929.7929.791 
73201Kevin Grant (OYD)UL26.0424.5124.6826.0426.97x28.7328.73  
81545Mark ConnellyTCDx25.23x25.2327.7026.47x27.70  
93137Philip KearneyULx22.3223.9823.98   23.98  
 2083George BoyleUCCxxx    NT  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
12757Padraig WhiteUCD54.2357.3455.9157.3451.7651.7654.6857.347IUAA
20122Eamonn ByrneDCU43.8647.6043.7547.6046.2245.8945.8947.605DCU
31545Mark ConnellyTCD35.3136.7837.2437.2435.7535.75x37.244 
41603Hugh FitzpatrickTCD36.80xx36.8034.4734.4736.8236.823 
53434Christopher SummersUU25.6924.94x25.6927.4527.45x27.452 
63206Kevin Grant (OYD)ULxx20.6520.6523.5623.56x23.561 
73331Alistair BensonUU19.08x21.3621.3621.78xx21.78  

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
11774Adam RiceTCD 51.0044.5551.0046.3946.2246.2051.007
23377Jeremy HarperUU 45.1648.5048.5049.21  49.215
30142Christopher CrowleyDCU39.8339.6437.8339.83 36.4042.2942.294
43565David HannonWIT 37.36 37.3637.8034.5132.8437.803
51521Sean BradyTCD35.7633.8033.7035.76 32.8833.6135.762
63133Philip KearneyUL35.6735.46 35.67   35.671
73338Alistair BensonUU30.6729.2028.5030.6731.60  31.60 
83646Ross O'LoughlinWIT25.8427.6826.7227.6826.5627.1028.3928.39 

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
13374Jeremy HarperUU8.949.06 9.069.039.049.669.667UU
20126Eamonn ByrneDCU8.638.919.009.009.179.048.749.175DCU
32755Padraig WhiteUCD8.76x9.019.018.749.099.059.094UCD
40922Alan O'ConnorIT Tralee8.238.088.108.238.498.768.468.763 
51607Hugh FitzpatrickTCD7.887.847.227.887.577.297.607.882 
60453Dermot SheridanDCU6.046.205.836.20x6.226.526.521 
73131Philip KearneyUL5.855.996.506.506.146.486.426.50  
832011Kevin Grant (OYD)UL6.305.485.846.30 5.80 6.30  
91548Mark ConnellyTCD6.10xx6.10   6.10  
103569David HannonWIT5.095.665.495.66   5.66  
1133310Alistair BensonUU5.54xx5.54   5.54  

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPoints
1014Christopher CrowleyDCU16.516766:57.87786.857782.038319.4445228157
2024Eoin KellyDCU16.416876:55.41846.416771.937409.2243926275
3313Philip KearneyUL15.058436:58.20775.554921.836539.0042624914

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1DCU89522
2UCD52310
3UL3339
4UU3238
5TCD2 24
6WIT1124
7DKIT1  1
8IT Tralee 213
9QUB 213
10CIT 2 2
11LIT  11
12NUIG  11
13UCC  11
14DIT    
15GMIT    
16IT Carlow    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1DCU127322
2UL34512
3UU3137
4UCD2338
5NUIG21 3
6UCC1124
7TCD 437
8DIT 123
9RCSI 1 1
10IT Sligo  11
11WIT  11
12CIT    
13QUB    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1DCU 103 51297 382101211127 454612142
2UCD7 7513 6257106 21 327 4 78
3UL 54 6177 8384  27  11 468
4UU4  5      46 3   98257 53
5TCD   7  1    1    41 792 32
6WIT 2  743 54   2      3  30
7CIT  523   3   8          21
8IT Tralee                 98  3 20
9QUB5      2 2    54       18
10NUIG3 1        4243        17
11UCC2 23    4              11
12LIT 4             33      10
13DKIT        7              7
14DIT     22                4
15GMIT             1         1
16IT Carlow                        

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
8
k
g
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1DCU777798101167910811789   6312162
2UL 5 55 2 3  6104 72727127488
3UCD479131 277524 5    1   58
4UU   4   3   4    71214311 49
5TCD1 15 25545186   1   1  45
6UCC 3   11    31 2   29  1 32
7NUIG             5   177  323
8WIT5 5 4         1 3      18
9DIT5             44       13
10QUB        2     52  3    12
11RCSI      5     2          7
12IT Sligo          4            4
13CIT                   3   3

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1DCU142162304
2UL6888156
3UCD7858136
4UU5349102
5TCD324577
6WIT301848
7UCC113243
8NUIG172340
9QUB181230
10CIT21324
11IT Tralee20 20
12DIT41317
13LIT10 10
14DKIT7 7
15RCSI 77
16IT Sligo 44
17GMIT1 1
18IT Carlow   

Middle Distance Trophy

RankCollege8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
Male8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
FemaleTotal
1DCU12973318106794071
2UCD3 65141 7752034
3UL177823 23  528
4TCD 1  1254511718
5UCC     11   31414
6WIT43 411      11
7QUB  224  2  26
8RCSI      5   55
9IT Sligo         444
10DIT22  4      4

Sprints Trophy

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
Male1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
FemaleTotal
1DCU 103 521030777791085585
2UCD7 7511063647913243066
3UL 54 68427 5 556103158
4TCD   7 1 81 15 862129
5WIT 2  7  95 5 4  1423
6UU4  5 6 15   4 4 823
7CIT  523 818        18
8UCC2 23   7 3   1 411
9NUIG3 1  4210        10
10DIT        5      55
11QUB5      5        5
12LIT 4     4        4
13RCSI              222

Throws Trophy

RankCollegeS
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
1
6
k
g
W
f
D
MaleS
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
8
k
g
W
f
D
FemaleTotal
1UU9825 2412143113155
2UL  11 27271273537
3DCU 454 13   63922
4TCD1 79 17   1 118
5IT Tralee98   17      17
6NUIG      177  1515
7UCD327  12  1  113
8UCC      29  11212
9QUB       3   33
10WIT   3 3      3
11CIT        3  33

Combined Events Team Competition

RankAthleteCollegeMarkTotal
1Leona ByrneDCU29138355
1Christopher CrowleyDCU28158355
1Eoin KellyDCU26278355