IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2009-04-24 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenuePlassey
Date2009-04-24 to 2009-04-25
HostUL
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 0.90 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
15555Niamh WhelanUL11.99QUL
24912Mairead MurphyUCD12.52Q 
32874Louise McArdleDCU12.52q 
44013Rioghna MogganTCD13.01q 
53607Rionach CooperQUB13.33  
63136Katie FitzpatrickDIT13.69  

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 0.60 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12714Claire BradyDCU12.16Q 
25896Francesca RevilleWIT12.78Q 
34002Liz MelvinTCD13.09q 
44375Katey ByrdUCC13.22q 
53407Sophie KennedyNUIM13.69 NUIM
65503Marguerite O'ConnorUL13.79  

Final

Windspeed: 2.40 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
15554Niamh WhelanUL11.807
22713Claire BradyDCU11.875
32877Louise McArdleDCU12.484
45896Francesca RevilleWIT12.633
54002Liz MelvinTCD12.912
64018Rioghna MogganTCD13.041
74371Katey ByrdUCC13.11 
 4915Mairead MurphyUCDDNS 

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 1.30 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14915Mairead MurphyUCD14.447 
25363Jessie BarrUL14.465UL
32742Leona ByrneDCU15.034 
42956Jennifer ReddyDCU16.313 
54888Grainne MogganUCD17.452 
63324Sarah FinneganNUIG17.491 
75377Christina BroderickUL18.82  

200m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 1.10 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
15552Niamh WhelanUL25.35Q
24525Jessika Zebo (OYD)UCC25.72Q
32696Roisin AnglimDCU26.36q
43134Katie FitzpatrickDIT28.98q
53947Lauren HolmesTCD29.04 
65873Cheyrl StanleyWIT30.26 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 1.10 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12865Sharon KilduffDCU26.10Q
25547Maria SheehanUL26.67Q
34014Rioghna MogganTCD27.46q
43403Sophie KennedyNUIM28.59q
 4916Mairead MurphyUCDDNS 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
15555Niamh WhelanUL24.357UL
22863Sharon KilduffDCU25.205 
32697Roisin AnglimDCU25.473.5 
34526Jessika Zebo (OYD)UCC25.473.5 
55544Maria SheehanUL25.822 
63402Sophie KennedyNUIM28.171NUIM
73131Katie FitzpatrickDIT28.34  
 4018Rioghna MogganTCD   

400m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12701Claire BerginDCU56.067
22847Gemma HynesDCU58.155
34474Emer O'ConnellUCC58.254
45705Leigh WhitesideUU58.593
55548Maria SheehanUL60.192
63972Ciara McCallionTCD60.641
74836Susan GiblinUCD63.48 
84393Ailbhe CollinsUCC63.87 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12825Brona FurlongDCU60.527IUAA
25366Jessie BarrUL60.705UL
34943Sarah WoodsUCD69.474 
42897Susan McManusDCU70.703 
55374Christina BroderickUL73.492 

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14403Laura CroweUCC2:09.747UCC
25458Fiona KehoeUL2:13.025UL
32972Laura ScrivenDCU2:16.084 
44094Becky WoodsTCD2:17.203 
52907Claire McSweeneyDCU2:19.212 
644410Dawn KellyUCC2:22.461 
75411Carol FinnUL2:24.75  
84855Julianne HarringtonUCD2:25.55  
 3206Kim DelaneyIT CarlowDNS  
 4959Maria Slattery (OYD)UCDDNS  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12803Ciara DurkanDCU4:42.867
24087Bryony TrestonTCD4:46.695
34934Maria WalshUCD4:50.244
45429Michelle FinnUL4:56.833
53646Heather McLarnon (OYD)QUB5:01.452
 4951Maria Slattery (OYD)UCDDNS 
 4352Andrea BickerdikeUCCDNS 
 4415Aishling GouldUCCDNS 
 2098Claire MadiganAITDNS 

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12961Laura ReynoldsDCU6:54.007 
25886Emma FarrellWIT7:25.785WIT
34388Caoimhe CaseyUCC7:54.044 
42684Nicola AlcornDCU8:29.023 
52252Kathleen MadiganCIT9:02.252CIT
63883Ciara BakerTCD9:03.401 
75405Caoimhe DanielsUL11:02.17  
 5527Sinéad PrendivilleULDNS  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
13037Hazel Murphy (OYD)DCUNT7  
23904Aoife ByrneTCD9:48.665 TCD
32888Maire McCauleyDCU10:30.984  
45421Michelle FinnUL10:47.303  
53645Heather McLarnon (OYD)QUB10:59.072  
62762Karen CrossanDCU11:03.41 NS 
75499Nicola O'CallaighUL11:26.171  
84493Tara RhattiganUCC12:23.14   
92256Kathleen MadiganCIT12:26.14  CIT

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13004Linda Byrne (OYD)DCU16:45.417DCU
22733Fionnuala BrittonDCU17:18.115 
33951Catherine KeilyTCD19:34.454 
43885Ciara BakerTCD19:49.043 
54432Katherine IrvineUCC22:46.152 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
129161Jacqueline MulhallDCU47.5110IUAA
127062Claire BerginDCU47.5110IUAA
128663Sharon KilduffDCU47.5110IUAA
127164Claire BradyDCU47.5110IUAA
253631Jessie BarrUL50.038 
253732Christina BroderickUL50.038 
255433Maria SheehanUL50.038 
255534Niamh WhelanUL50.038 
339441Lauren HolmesTCD50.156TCD
340042Liz MelvinTCD50.156TCD
340143Rioghna MogganTCD50.156TCD
340444Fiona O'FrielTCD50.156TCD
443771Katey ByrdUCC50.284 
444072Laura CroweUCC50.284 
444473Dawn KellyUCC50.284 
445274Jessika Zebo (OYD)UCC50.284 
548351Susan GiblinUCD53.872 
548852Grainne MogganUCD53.872 
548953Sinead MoloneyUCD53.872 
548554Julianne HarringtonUCD53.872 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
128561Sinead KellyDCU3:45.6010IUAA
128462Gemma HynesDCU3:45.6010IUAA
127063Claire BerginDCU3:45.6010IUAA
128264Brona FurlongDCU3:45.6010IUAA
244031Laura CroweUCC3:57.458 
244432Dawn KellyUCC3:57.458 
244733Emer O'ConnellUCC3:57.458 
245234Jessika Zebo (OYD)UCC3:57.458 
339071Aoife ByrneTCD3:59.926 
339772Ciara McCallionTCD3:59.926 
340473Fiona O'FrielTCD3:59.926 
340974Becky WoodsTCD3:59.926 
453641Jessie BarrUL4:00.034 
453742Christina BroderickUL4:00.034 
454143Carol FinnUL4:00.034 
455444Maria SheehanUL4:00.034 
548551Julianne HarringtonUCD4:19.572 
548952Sinead MoloneyUCD4:19.572 
548353Susan GiblinUCD4:19.572 
549454Sarah WoodsUCD4:19.572 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNote
12743Leona ByrneDCUxx5.255.255.125.195.405.407 
25699Linzi HerronUU5.144.995.395.395.315.075.075.395 
32951Jennifer ReddyDCU4.855.205.265.265.295.155.305.304 
44915Mairead MurphyUCD4.914.905.145.14   5.143 
543710Katey ByrdUCCxx5.085.08x5.094.955.092 
65444Roisin HowardUL4.974.994.954.994.954.995.085.081 
74886Grainne MogganUCD4.534.374.664.664.674.694.814.81  
85372Christina BroderickUL4.644.504.574.644.544.564.684.68  
 4897Sinead MoloneyUCD4.274.51x4.51   4.51 CEO
 3328Sarah FinneganNUIG4.244.374.404.40   4.40 CEO

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
12821Brona FurlongDCU11.7712.22x12.2211.7811.98 12.227IUAA
25364Jessie BarrUL11.2011.1410.9811.200.00  11.205 
34373Katey ByrdUCC10.2810.3310.3510.359.5010.3510.2310.354UCC
45375Christina BroderickUL9.239.589.419.588.919.509.509.583 
52952Jennifer ReddyDCU8.699.258.539.25   9.252 

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.301.331.361.391.421.451.481.511.541.571.601.631.661.691.72MarkPointsNoteRecord
12746Leona ByrneDCU        ooxoxoxxoxxoxxx1.697  
25392Rosemary DanielUL       o  oooxxx 1.665 UL
34887Grainne MogganUCD       o ooxoxxx  1.634 UCD
45464Paula McCarthyUL    o ooxoxxx     1.543  
52951Jennifer ReddyDCUooooooxxoxoxxx      1.512  
 3915Michelle ColemanTCDxxx              NH   
 5443Roisin HowardUL  oooxxoxxx        1.45 CEO 
 5379Christina BroderickULoooooxoxxx        1.45 CEO 
 48910Sinead MoloneyUCD   ooxxx         1.42 CEO 
 3328Sarah FinneganNUIGooxoxxx           1.36 CEO 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.401.601.802.002.202.402.602.803.003.303.50MarkPointsNoteRecord
 5981Nikita SavageGuest       ooxxoxxx3.30 NS 
14507Sarah RyanUCC   oooxxx    2.407 UCC
23354Edel O'MearaNUIG    xoxoxxx    2.405  
35506Marguerite O'ConnorULxo ooxxoxxx     2.204  
45433Mairead HoulihanULo ooxxx      2.003  
52952Jennifer ReddyDCUxoooxoxxx      2.002  
 5995Claire WilkinsonGuest         xxx NH   

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNote
15567Catriona Ryan (OYD)UL11.0810.4010.6611.089.6010.5210.4411.087 
255116Aoife O'MalleyUL8.498.498.568.568.878.719.139.135 
35539Rachel RocheUL8.609.08x9.088.098.338.849.08 NS
42743Leona ByrneDCU7.958.428.378.428.528.968.958.964 
548813Grainne MogganUCD8.147.968.808.808.77xx8.803 
656812Lynsey GloverUU7.947.588.128.128.078.188.418.412 
743715Katey ByrdUCC7.277.207.747.746.967.737.447.741 
84905Lucy MooreUCD7.417.637.657.657.487.477.617.65  
929810Mary SutherlandDCU7.117.626.487.62   7.62  
103984Claire McGlynnTCD7.537.22x7.53   7.53  
114418Aishling GouldUCC5.686.126.396.39   6.39  
 54411Roisin HowardUL9.319.229.209.31   9.31 CEO
 5371Christina BroderickUL7.438.038.018.03   8.03 CEO
 2952Jennifer ReddyDCU7.517.457.217.51   7.51 CEO
 4896Sinead MoloneyUCD6.146.566.786.78   6.78 CEO
 33214Sarah FinneganNUIG5.726.336.316.33   6.33 CEO

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
13675Eileen O'KeeffeRCSI36.8638.40x38.4038.2036.1239.2039.207
23378Rachel Akers (OYD)NUIG33.66x31.1533.6632.2632.7032.2133.665
34484Karen O'ConnorUCC26.18xx26.1826.1629.2027.1029.204
45537Rachel RocheUL25.8624.4028.1528.15x27.3128.8928.893
52823Brona FurlongDCU24.6421.0221.3424.64   24.642
65682Lynsey GloverUU22.0822.95x22.9523.9424.31x24.311
75511Aoife O'MalleyUL23.9019.27x23.90x19.84x23.90 
848911Sinead MoloneyUCD17.8819.68x19.6819.28x14.2919.68 
95569Catriona Ryan (OYD)UL17.89x19.3219.32   19.32 
1029810Mary SutherlandDCU18.0417.42x18.04   18.04 
1149012Lucy MooreUCD14.3216.3116.8716.87   16.87 
122266Barbara McAllisterCIT15.2614.15x15.26   15.26 

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
13673Eileen O'KeeffeRCSIxx34.3734.37x62.3762.9862.987  
23376Rachel Akers (OYD)NUIG55.1555.50x55.50xxx55.505  
32984Mary SutherlandDCU39.1843.00x43.0038.6539.03x43.004 DCU
45687Lynsey GloverUU37.19xx37.1938.2635.9438.1438.263 UU
 5975Aoife NaughtonGuest31.2332.8233.4933.49x33.3434.0634.06 NS 
52268Barbara McAllisterCIT29.91xx29.91xxx29.912  
65569Catriona Ryan (OYD)UL27.9728.4027.7728.4026.71xx28.401  
74902Lucy MooreUCD19.9218.5122.5322.5321.4322.9821.9522.98   
84461Sarah McLoughlinUCCx17.4117.0417.4118.44xx18.44   

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
13145Olivia McDonaldDKIT38.8037.2837.2838.8037.5338.3336.9438.807DKIT
254610Paula McCarthyUL33.5827.91x33.58xxx33.585UL
35531Rachel RocheUL30.2730.0020.7630.2728.7129.0029.2130.274 
44917Mairead MurphyUCD25.7625.9429.5129.51   29.513 
53662Ellen HenryRCSI20.7224.5224.1724.5221.9722.1922.1224.522RCSI
65688Lynsey GloverUU21.4221.2820.2821.4220.9921.1420.5021.421 
72823Brona FurlongDCU19.5619.8021.1921.1917.2517.00 21.19  
84034Aisling O'BrieneTCDx12.9413.8013.8013.41x12.4913.80  
955611Catriona Ryan (OYD)UL10.0913.13x13.13   13.13  
 2716Claire BradyDCUxxx       
 3999Mairead McMorrowTCDxxx       

8kg Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
13677Eileen O'KeeffeRCSI7.938.268.328.328.238.038.268.327 
255412Maria SheehanUL6.126.646.816.816.476.836.606.835 
343710Katey ByrdUCC5.795.576.366.366.066.076.776.774 
45682Lynsey GloverUU6.396.766.766.76 6.116.696.763 
53989Claire McGlynnTCD6.463.765.766.466.046.176.116.462TCD
62983Mary SutherlandDCU6.115.646.406.406.21 6.286.401 
72955Jennifer ReddyDCU6.005.605.726.005.456.246.106.24  
84904Lucy MooreUCD5.975.725.385.975.566.156.226.22  
95536Rachel RocheUL4.695.585.525.58   5.58  
105561Catriona Ryan (OYD)UL4.655.565.235.56   5.56  
1122611Barbara McAllisterCIT5.455.275.265.45   5.45  
123628Laura LoughlinQUB4.845.235.375.37   5.37  

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPoints
1274Leona ByrneDCU15.038382:47.604895.256281.698428.4242732247
2295Jennifer ReddyDCU16.316772:38.705885.266311.516327.5136828965
3544Roisin HowardUL17.805092:40.005724.995571.455669.3148426884
4537Christina BroderickUL18.824072:34.606364.644641.455668.0340124743
5489Sinead MoloneyUCD18.164722:38.405914.514311.425346.7832123492
6332Sarah FinneganNUIG17.495422:48.904754.404031.364706.3329221821

Male

100m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13471Andrew GrahamQUB10.96Q 
22637Chris RussellDCU11.13Q 
34295David QuilliganUCC11.30  
45628Sean McMahonUU11.48  
53172Olawale EgbeyemiIT Carlow11.77 IT Carlow
63703Matt BlackTCD11.97  
73096Simon OngDIT12.19  
82144Colm HorganCIT12.70  

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 0.70 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
15233David O'SheaUL11.06Q 
22231Carl MacNamara (OYD)CIT11.07QCIT
34587Steven ColvertUCD11.14q 
45962Nick Hogan (OYD)Guest11.16  
53126Ken TuiteDIT11.61  
65714Adrian JackmanWIT11.69 WIT
73785John KeeganTCD12.04  
83238Sheriff OyebalmjiIT Tallaght12.55  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
15572Dean AdamsUU11.01Q 
25093Darragh GrahamUL11.05Q 
32365Kevin DugganDCU11.09qDCU
43271Ciaran McCabe (OYD)IT Tralee11.21 IT Tralee
54786Barry O'DonohoeUCD11.71  
65738Adam BrennanWIT11.89  
74187Michael KelliherUCC12.02  
83164Conor DuffyIT Carlow12.14  

Final

Windspeed: 3.10 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12637Chris RussellDCU10.687
24581Steven ColvertUCD10.765
35573Dean AdamsUU10.774
45234David O'SheaUL10.783
55096Darragh GrahamUL10.791.5
52238Carl MacNamara (OYD)CIT10.791.5
72362Kevin DugganDCU10.85 
83475Andrew GrahamQUB10.86 

110m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 0.70 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
15115Liam HoulihanUL17.717 
22343Paul DohertyDCU19.905 
 2294Paul ByrneDCU16.97 CEO
 2586Ciaran O'CathainDCUDNF  

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
15962Nick Hogan (OYD)Guest22.34Q
23476Andrew GrahamQUB22.48Q
32568Eoin MuldowneyDCU23.04 
45597Stuart BrownUU23.81 
54193Ciaran KennyUCC24.05 
63695Joe BarryTCD24.11 
73171Olawale EgbeyemiIT Carlow24.69 
85864Gerard McGahey (OYD)WIT25.02 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
15234David O'SheaUL22.45Q
22637Chris RussellDCU22.68Q
33275Ciaran McCabe (OYD)IT Tralee22.88q
44636Jamie DavisUCD22.99 
53732Cormac DohertyTCD23.53 
62113Ger CunninghamCIT25.60 
 5718Adrian JackmanWITDNS 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
15093Darragh GrahamUL22.56Q
24645Neil DunneUCD22.60Q
32232Carl MacNamara (OYD)CIT22.65q
44277Tomas O'SullivanUCC24.10 
55738Adam BrennanWIT24.28 
63164Conor DuffyIT Carlow25.41 
 3536Liam O'DonnellQUBDNS 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
12637Chris RussellDCU21.687 DCU
 5963Nick Hogan (OYD)Guest21.88 NS 
25096Darragh GrahamUL21.905  
34648Neil DunneUCD21.994  
43474Andrew GrahamQUB22.113  
55235David O'SheaUL22.202  
62231Carl MacNamara (OYD)CIT22.341  
73272Ciaran McCabe (OYD)IT Tralee22.57  IT Tralee

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12502Craig LynchDCU51.13Q 
25085Brian GlynnUL51.56Q 
33226Sean BolgerIT Tallaght52.78 IT Tallaght
43723Neil CullenTCD54.81  
52117Ger CunninghamCIT57.73  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
15853Barry UptonWIT50.62Q
24766Eoin MulhallUCD50.88Q
35242Gerard O'SheaUL52.49q
43794David LoriganTCD56.01 
53527Ronnie MurrayQUB61.03 
62145Colm HorganCIT61.19 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12452Brian GreganDCU50.47Q
24797Paul OppermannUCD52.12Q
35843Ross O'LoughlinWIT52.52q
43534Liam O'DonnellQUB54.08 
53085Christophere KellyDIT54.24 
64106Sam BourkeUCC61.70 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
15855Barry UptonWIT49.767
24766Eoin MulhallUCD49.975
32503Craig LynchDCU50.174
45088Brian GlynnUL50.943
54797Paul OppermannUCD51.402
65841Ross O'LoughlinWIT51.881
75242Gerard O'SheaUL52.21 
 2454Brian GreganDCUDNS 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
 5954Jonathan MillerGuest55.69 NS
12603Greg O'LearyDCU58.777 
22295Paul ByrneDCU60.075 
34976Fabien BoscUL64.154 

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12481Feidhlim KellyDCU1:59.30Q
25653Ryan FaulknerUU1:59.69Q
35205Aidan MullinsUL2:01.68q
42182Shane MurrayCIT2:05.97q
53054Shane CowzerDIT2:10.30 
 4706Donagh HumphriesUCDDNF 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
15142James LedinghamUL2:01.72Q
22664Joe WarneDCU2:02.21Q
35635Daniel MooneyUU2:02.97q
43313Joe O'Donnell (OYD)NUIG2:05.03q
52211Michael O'ReganCIT2:07.91 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12666Joe WarneDCU1:57.267 
25147James LedinghamUL1:57.545 
35658Ryan FaulknerUU1:58.824 
42481Feidhlim KellyDCU1:59.313 
55634Daniel MooneyUU2:00.382 
65202Aidan MullinsUL2:01.931 
73313Joe O'Donnell (OYD)NUIG2:04.29 NUIG
82185Shane MurrayCIT2:05.46  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12418Eoin EverardDCU3:53.637 
25295Rory Chesser (OYD)UL3:53.835UL
32321John CoghlanDCU3:55.894 
45326Kevin Moriarty (OYD)UL3:55.943 
54654Darragh FlynnUCD3:59.882 
65752Gavin DowneyWIT4:01.391WIT
75189Michael MulhareUL4:01.78  
831512Patrick BrennanGMIT4:02.02 GMIT
956514Ryan FaulknerUU4:03.63  
1057415Andrew ConnickWIT4:04.34  
114147Peter FennellUCC4:06.31  
1231011Eoin PierceDIT4:08.23  
135163Michael DoreUL4:10.62  
1438216Sam MealyTCD4:22.79  
1522110Michael O'ReganCIT4:38.88  
1635013Sean MonaghanQUB4:40.58  

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
14741Mark KirwanUCD9:03.987  
25295Rory Chesser (OYD)UL9:08.405 UL
32423Brian FarrellDCU9:14.134 DCU
 5937David FlynnGuest9:21.33 NS 
42338Tomas CotterDCU9:38.623  
54596Robert CorballyUCD10:07.012  
657512Gavin DowneyWIT10:10.241  
74992Colin ButlerUL10:29.08   
852811Fergal SmithwickUL10:55.71   
95839Iain O'ByrneWIT11:55.91   
1021910Ronan O'DonoghueCIT12:05.94   
 2104John CollinsCITDNF   

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14162Tim HealyUCC13:55.227UCC
22125Mark DineenCIT16:16.055 
35178Rory MoloneyUL17:31.594 
44713Cathal JenkinsonUCD18:17.033 
52594Ferdia O'HaodhaDCU19:17.862 
 4577Ross CollinsUCDDNF  
 4281Niall PrendivilleUCCDQ  
 2576Jason O'ByrneDCUDQ  

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
12615Breandan O'NeillDCU15:03.657 
223911Des EarlsDCU15:28.355 
334313Andrew AgnewQUB15:30.004HT
442017Michael MaherUCC15:40.443 
553114Arthur Fitzgerald (OYD)UL15:43.712 
63857Carl O'SullivanTCD15:45.411 
750610Peter FrancisUL16:02.58  
84681Eoin HamiltonUCD16:06.86  
92206James O'DriscellCIT16:35.29  
104128George BoyleUCC16:46.50  
115072Séamus GilhooleyUL17:07.09  
124349Donal Coakley (OYD)UCC17:14.75  
1322412Frank O'Carrol (OYD)CIT17:16.93  
1435715Eamonn SweeneyQUB17:40.33  
1521016John CollinsCIT17:56.36  
163813Daragh McCashinTCD18:03.26  
 5644Daniel QuinnUUDNF  

10000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
124911Kevin LawlerDCU32:52.757 
251710Rory MoloneyUL33:25.965 
34262Barry O'DonovanUCC33:38.774 
43046Mark ConwayDIT33:41.553DIT
55818Brian McGinleyWIT33:56.372 
638214Sam MealyTCD34:05.451 
74571Ross CollinsUCD34:13.50  
85057Liam FeeleyUL34:50.26  
92085David FoleyAIT35:27.68 AIT
103833Edward MontgomeryTCD35:31.22  
112229Alan O'ReillyCIT36:30.71  
124694Jonathan HarntettUCD36:42.78  
1321612Kevin MayburyCIT37:47.31  
 25213Eoin McCormackDCUDNF  

4 x 100m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
147861Barry O'DonohoeUCD43.78Q
146362Jamie DavisUCD43.78Q
146463Neil DunneUCD43.78Q
145864Steven ColvertUCD43.78Q
250931Darragh GrahamUL44.41Q
250832Brian GlynnUL44.41Q
252433Gerard O'SheaUL44.41Q
252334David O'SheaUL44.41Q
355971Stuart BrownUU46.41q
356172Alan KennedyUU46.41q
356473Daniel QuinnUU46.41q
355774Dean AdamsUU46.41q
421141Ger CunninghamCIT46.45q
421842Shane MurrayCIT46.45q
422143Michael O'ReganCIT46.45q
422344Carl MacNamara (OYD)CIT46.45q
557251Brendan O'ConnerWIT48.83 
558052Mark O'DonnellWIT48.83 
557953John McGrathWIT48.83 
557354Adam BrennanWIT48.83 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
125661Eoin MuldowneyDCU43.93Q
124662Eoin HannonDCU43.93Q
123663Kevin DugganDCU43.93Q
123064Christopher CrowleyDCU43.93Q
241831Michael KelliherUCC45.29Q
242232Michael McSweeneyUCC45.29Q
242933David QuilliganUCC45.29Q
241934Ciaran KennyUCC45.29Q
336951Joe BarryTCD46.03q
337852John KeeganTCD46.03q
337353Cormac DohertyTCD46.03q
337054Matt BlackTCD46.03q
435341Liam O'DonnellQUB48.81q
435242Ronnie MurrayQUB48.81q
435043Sean MonaghanQUB48.81q
434744Andrew GrahamQUB48.81q

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
125661Eoin MuldowneyDCU43.0510DCU
124662Eoin HannonDCU43.0510DCU
123663Kevin DugganDCU43.0510DCU
123064Christopher CrowleyDCU43.0510DCU
250941Darragh GrahamUL44.218 
250842Brian GlynnUL44.218 
252443Gerard O'SheaUL44.218 
252344David O'SheaUL44.218 
347831Barry O'DonohoeUCD44.476 
346332Jamie DavisUCD44.476 
346433Neil DunneUCD44.476 
345834Steven ColvertUCD44.476 
436981Joe BarryTCD46.144 
437882John KeeganTCD46.144 
437383Cormac DohertyTCD46.144 
437084Matt BlackTCD46.144 
541851Michael KelliherUCC46.622 
542252Michael McSweeneyUCC46.622 
541553Denis FinneganUCC46.622 
542954David QuilliganUCC46.622 
621121Ger CunninghamCIT47.581 
621822Shane MurrayCIT47.581 
622123Michael O'ReganCIT47.581 
622324Carl MacNamara (OYD)CIT47.581 
735371Liam O'DonnellQUB48.83  
735272Ronnie MurrayQUB48.83  
735073Sean MonaghanQUB48.83  
734774Andrew GrahamQUB48.83  
 55911Stuart BrownUUDNS  
 56112Alan KennedyUUDNS  
 56413Daniel QuinnUUDNS  
 55714Dean AdamsUUDNS  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
124831Feidhlim KellyDCU3:22.9610
124032Fergal EllisDCU3:22.9610
123733Ronan DugganDCU3:22.9610
126634Joe WarneDCU3:22.9610
251411James LedinghamUL3:23.478
250812Brian GlynnUL3:23.478
252313David O'SheaUL3:23.478
252414Gerard O'SheaUL3:23.478
346281Ronan DalyUCD3:25.036
346382Jamie DavisUCD3:25.036
347683Eoin MulhallUCD3:25.036
347984Paul OppermannUCD3:25.036
442761Tomas O'SullivanUCC3:33.824
441962Ciaran KennyUCC3:33.824
441363Kieren CunninghamUCC3:33.824
441564Denis FinneganUCC3:33.824
536951Joe BarryTCD3:35.902
537952David LoriganTCD3:35.902
538353Edward MontgomeryTCD3:35.902
537254Neil CullenTCD3:35.902
630541Packie EnrightDIT3:42.291
630642Mark ConwayDIT3:42.291
630843Christophere KellyDIT3:42.291
631044Eoin PierceDIT3:42.291
721121Ger CunninghamCIT3:43.09 
722322Carl MacNamara (OYD)CIT3:43.09 
721823Shane MurrayCIT3:43.09 
722124Michael O'ReganCIT3:43.09 
835371Liam O'DonnellQUB3:55.97 
835072Sean MonaghanQUB3:55.97 
835273Ronnie MurrayQUB3:55.97 
835774Eamonn SweeneyQUB3:55.97 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
124619Eoin HannonDCU6.706.86x6.86x5.366.916.917 DCU
256116Alan KennedyUU6.646.586.786.78x6.706.756.785  
353011Niall Counihan (OYD)UL6.396.406.646.646.726.536.556.724  
44296David QuilliganUCCx6.63x6.636.57xx6.633  
532617John ShanahanIT Tralee5.665.84x5.846.106.185.956.182  
 5925Jack ConnollyGuest5.795.565.725.795.695.996.136.13 NS 
62307Christopher CrowleyDCUxx5.785.78xxx5.781  
751112Liam HoulihanULx5.55x5.554.925.375.625.62   
85728Brendan O'ConnerWIT5.19xx5.19   5.19   
95034David CronanUL4.964.984.804.98   4.98   
1037910David LoriganTCDx4.194.754.75   4.75   
112212Michael O'ReganCIT3.85xx3.85xxx3.85   
112163Kevin MayburyCIT3.653.36x3.65xxx3.65   
 2291Paul ByrneDCU6.106.146.166.16   6.16 CEO 
 23414Paul DohertyDCU5.065.145.425.42   5.42 CEO 
 3169Conor DuffyIT Carlow       DNS   
 56213Sean McMahonUU       DNS   
 57315Adam BrennanWIT       DNS   
 46118Ciaran CroninUCD       DNS   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
12474Eoin KellyDCU13.8714.1314.0314.1314.4714.2514.4214.477
24157Denis FinneganUCC14.1614.1314.0714.1614.2813.7613.9514.285
35615Alan KennedyUU14.1313.6913.8514.1313.9913.7313.8014.134
42628Barry PenderDCUxx13.0713.0713.4113.8613.4313.863
55302Niall Counihan (OYD)ULxx12.6112.6112.9813.43x13.432
65111Liam HoulihanUL11.9412.0712.2412.24xxx12.241
74616Ciaran CroninUCD12.2011.9411.4612.2012.1212.0311.7912.20 
83173Olawale EgbeyemiIT Carlow10.58xx10.58xxx10.58 

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.401.451.501.551.601.701.751.801.851.881.912.00MarkPointsNote
12621Barry PenderDCU        o oxxx1.917 
22302Christopher CrowleyDCU        o  xxx1.855 
35113Liam HoulihanUL     ooxxx    1.754 
45305Niall Counihan (OYD)UL    oxoxxo     1.753 
54187Michael KelliherUCCooooxxx       1.552 
 2296Paul ByrneDCU     oooxoxoxxx 1.88 CEO
 2344Paul DohertyDCUooooxxx       1.55 CEO

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege2.202.402.602.803.804.004.204.304.40MarkPointsNoteRecord
15113Liam HoulihanUL    o xxooxxx4.307 UL
23116Ian RodgersDIT    ooxxoxxx 4.205 DIT
 5942Thomas HoulihanGuest    ooxxx  4.00 NS 
34674Stuart GreeneUCD     oxxx  4.004  
45197James MulliganULxooxoxxx     2.603  
 4771Ruairi O'BriainUCD      xxx  NH   
 2535Anthony McCreeryDCU      xxx  NH   
 5348Gregor Toohey (OYD)ULxxx        NH   

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
132418Daniel CliffordIT Tralee12.5612.69x12.6912.2712.8113.2213.227  
23259Alan O'ConnorIT Tralee10.2911.6311.4311.6312.1211.6311.8112.125  
331816Mattew O'ReilyIT Carlow10.10x10.2210.2210.70x10.5110.704  
42532Anthony McCreeryDCU9.569.2910.6110.6110.03x9.7710.613  
543315Michael WhelanUCC10.3510.3310.2310.359.13x9.8410.352  
62177Eoin MurphyCIT9.06x9.369.368.969.50x9.501 CIT
743010David TierneyUCCx8.078.598.599.097.50x9.09   
82273Eric BradyDCUx8.698.798.798.958.978.718.97   
936512Muhammad PathanRCSI8.507.777.808.50   8.50   
1056613Christopher SummersUU7.398.347.928.34   8.34   
1151114Liam HoulihanUL7.817.758.208.20   8.20   
124964Micheál BirminghamUL7.08x7.907.90   7.90   
1355917Stuart BrownUU7.84  7.84   7.84   
143231Sheriff OyebalmjiIT Tallaght5.726.377.217.21   7.21   
152228Alan O'ReillyCITx4.13 4.13   4.13   
 57211Brendan O'ConnerWIT       DNS   
 2295Paul ByrneDCU7.308.187.328.18   8.18 CEO 
 2346Paul DohertyDCU6.286.54x6.54   6.54 CEO 

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
12133Paul HazlerCIT43.41xx43.41xx 43.417CIT
23242Daniel CliffordIT Traleex35.3635.4735.4738.8740.30x40.305 
331810Mattew O'ReilyIT Carlow29.38x34.1734.1731.06x32.7134.174 
432511Alan O'ConnorIT Traleex33.6232.4433.6228.55xx33.623 
52284Eamonn ByrneDCU29.4927.4631.1631.16x32.5032.3332.502 
62171Eoin MurphyCITx30.2028.5130.2031.00x29.6131.001 
72277Eric BradyDCU25.0923.2123.0925.0922.23x22.9725.09  
85046Maurice DonoghueULx22.22x22.22xx 22.22  
95348Gregor Toohey (OYD)ULxx20.7220.72   20.72  
105665Christopher SummersUUx19.75x19.75   19.75  
 3759Hugh FitzpatrickTCD       DNS  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
12135Paul HazlerCIT46.6852.1151.6352.1151.68x48.2752.117CIT
22281Eamonn ByrneDCU45.90x47.1447.1447.8445.26 47.845DCU
33383Cathal BarryNUIM44.1440.7843.8844.1440.6642.2743.4544.144NUIM
43758Hugh FitzpatrickTCD40.9539.6037.6040.9537.72x39.8140.953 
54336Michael WhelanUCC33.1234.0834.2834.2831.5530.82x34.282 
65662Christopher SummersUU32.5131.1833.0033.0033.7030.4533.3533.701UU
72177Eoin MurphyCIT22.8620.9622.7022.8623.1023.6024.4124.41  
82274Eric BradyDCU20.7619.3819.9620.7619.65x18.8820.76  

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
13864Adam RiceTCD52.3353.60x53.6053.3947.72x53.607
22307Christopher CrowleyDCU42.5343.73 43.73   43.735
322710Eric BradyDCU32.9735.02x35.0234.7834.4032.2835.024
45048Maurice DonoghueUL28.2830.9033.4933.4929.6431.32x33.493
55646Daniel QuinnUU31.1828.2929.3431.18x29.6324.6931.182
64623Ronan DalyUCD29.8227.5526.4029.8228.17x22.2429.821
75345Gregor Toohey (OYD)UL25.9027.0825.0027.0825.99x27.8627.86 
85669Christopher SummersUU23.55xx23.55x23.7026.5326.53 
92172Eoin MurphyCIT19.6420.67x20.67   20.67 
102241Frank O'Carrol (OYD)CITxx7.517.51   7.51 

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
13258Alan O'ConnorIT Tralee8.698.108.978.978.379.129.199.197 
222810Eamonn ByrneDCU8.528.378.608.608.518.648.688.685 
32136Paul HazlerCIT6.577.787.797.797.968.30x8.304CIT
43759Hugh FitzpatrickTCD7.857.917.897.918.02x8.198.193 
543013David TierneyUCC7.047.647.587.647.667.647.337.662 
62177Eoin MurphyCIT6.136.106.966.966.276.757.197.191 
72274Eric BradyDCU6.416.406.316.416.056.256.356.41  
85661Christopher SummersUU6.166.376.226.376.055.305.546.37  
943314Michael WhelanUCC5.766.366.116.36   6.36  
104623Ronan DalyUCD4.964.445.315.31   5.31  
1146612David GibbonsUCD5.215.225.165.22   5.22  
124965Micheál BirminghamUL3.914.654.484.65   4.65  
1350011Mike ColemanUL3.674.534.014.53   4.53  
145722Brendan O'ConnerWITx3.904.284.28   4.28  

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPoints
1229Paul ByrneDCU16.976274:48.306296.166211.886968.1837729507
2511Liam HoulihanUL17.715526:36.601355.554921.755858.2037821425
3234Paul DohertyDCU19.903576:10.302235.424651.554266.5428017514

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1DCU137525
2UL28414
3IT Tralee22 4
4CIT2114
5UCD1247
6UCC1113
7TCD1  1
8WIT1  1
9UU 134
10DIT 1 1
11IT Carlow  22
12NUIM  11
13QUB  11
14AIT    
15GMIT    
16IT Tallaght    
17NUIG    
18RCSI    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1DCU125724
2UL39416
3RCSI3  3
4UCC2169
5UCD1 34
6DKIT1  1
7NUIG 3 3
8TCD 235
9UU 1 1
10WIT 1 1
11AIT    
12CIT    
13DIT    
14IT Carlow    
15NUIM    
16QUB    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1DCU757412101172127101081012 3259511169
2UL4.577346854258843710   3 5103.5
3UCD5 47  293  66   4   1  47
4UCC        73424352 2 2 2 36
5CIT1.5 1     5  1     187 5 29.5
6IT Tralee             2   128  7 29
7UU4    6       54    12  22
8TCD         1142      373 21
9WIT   8  11  2            12
10DIT          3 1   5      9
11IT Carlow                 44    8
12QUB  3      4             7
13NUIM                   4   4
14AIT                        
15GMIT                        
16IT Tallaght                        
17NUIG                        
18RCSI                        

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
8
k
g
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1DCU978.5121067101112101011992424 112166.5
2UL7592753 4 8418871231957115
3UCC  3.54 8 4 24824 714  4 55.5
4TCD3  1 3515766        2 39
5UCD 9  4 4   223 4 3  3 236
6RCSI                 7727 23
7UU   3        5   21313 18
8NUIG 1             5 55  117
9WIT3      5              8
10DKIT                   7  7
11CIT       2          2   4
12QUB      2 2             4
13NUIM  1                   1
14AIT                       
15DIT                       
16IT Carlow                       

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1DCU169166.5335.5
2UL103.5115218.5
3UCC3655.591.5
4UCD473683
5TCD213960
6UU221840
7CIT29.5433.5
8IT Tralee29 29
9RCSI 2323
10WIT12820
11NUIG 1717
12QUB7411
13DIT9 9
14IT Carlow8 8
15DKIT 77
16NUIM415
17IT Tallaght   
18GMIT   
19AIT   

Middle Distance Trophy

RankCollege8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
Male8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
FemaleTotal
1DCU1011712406711 123676
2UL685221534  1233
3TCD   11355 72021
4UCD 29 11 4   415
5UCC   338   21013
6QUB   44 22  48
7UU6   6      6
8WIT 11 2      2

Sprints Trophy

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
Male1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
FemaleTotal
1DCU757412101055978.51210101066.5121.5
2UL4.577348841.575927844283.5
3UCD5 47 6628 9  4221745
4UCC     246  3.54 4819.525.5
5TCD     4263  1 661622
6WIT   8   83      311
7UU4      4   3   37
8CIT1.5 1  1 3.5        3.5
9QUB  3    3        3
10NUIM          1    11
11NUIG         1     11
12DIT      11        1

Throws Trophy

RankCollegeS
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
1
6
k
g
W
f
D
MaleS
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
8
k
g
W
f
D
FemaleTotal
1UL   3 31231953033
2DCU3259 19424 11130
3RCSI       77272323
4IT Tralee128   20      20
5CIT187  16  2  218
6UCC2 2  414  4913
7UU  12 3213131013
8TCD  37 10    2212
9NUIG       55  1010
10IT Carlow44   8      8
11DKIT         7 77
12UCD   1 13  3 67
13NUIM  4  4      4

Combined Events Team Competition

RankAthleteCollegeMarkTotal
1Leona ByrneDCU32249070
1Paul ByrneDCU29509070
1Jennifer ReddyDCU28969070
2Roisin HowardUL26887304
2Christina BroderickUL24747304
2Liam HoulihanUL21427304