IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2013-06-01 Celtic International Track and Field

ChampionshipCeltic T&F
VenueTallaght AC Track
Date2013-06-01
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Invitational

Windspeed: -1.20 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMark
10326Holly BelchSU12.56
24845Claire TaylorSU12.59
31714Janelle McGurkSU13.76

Final

Windspeed: -3.10 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10445Stacey DownieSU12.654
10496Andrea GaffneySU12.654
30844Chloe BoomerIUAA12.832
40613Emily GeogheganIUAA13.441

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: -2.70 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11044Sandra LawlorIUAA14.865
20325Holly BelchSU15.553
34846Claire TaylorSU15.572
40923Sarah DoyleIUAA16.761

200m

Final

Windspeed: -0.70 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10443Stacey DownieSU25.525
20145Ademide AdemuyewoSU26.063
30886Eimear LynchIUAA27.102
40854Arlene O'Neill (OYD)IUAA27.781

400m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11005Sophia EllisIUAA58.705
20974Snezana BechtinaIUAA60.483
30833Maddie GunnSU61.592
44906Katie WatsonSU64.211

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10745Jessica NevilleIUAA63.745
24834Lauren StoddartSU67.123
30023Sylvia KamyaSU72.582
 0756Christine NevilleIUAADNF 

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
10821Rachael O'SheaIUAA2:12.765 
20784Ellie HartnettGuest2:15.87 NS
30383Julie DobbinSU2:17.713 
40342Iona BrodieSU2:20.122 
51065Sally McCarthy (OYD)IUAA4:21.661 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10912Becky WoodsIUAA4:35.425
21721Madeleine MurraySU4:38.683
30783Ellie HartnettIUAA4:50.202
44904Katie WatsonSU5:18.201

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
14861Fiona ThompsonSU9:56.605
20863Maria O'SullivanIUAA10:05.183
33102Kathryn PennelSU10:12.572
41244Ashling AhearnIUAA12:21.381

3000m Steeplechase

Final

Due to technical difficulties with the water-jump, the Women's steeplechase was run without the water-jump from the 3000m start over 28 barriers instead of the regulation 35 barriers.

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
14831Lauren StoddartSU11:29.285
20364Jennifer CruickshanksSU12:18.123
30993Mary Ellen DoyleIUAA12:20.022
41202Tara Rhattigan (OYD)IUAA12:40.851

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
104951Andrea GaffneySU48.165 
148452Claire TaylorSU48.165 
104453Stacey DownieSU48.165 
103254Holly BelchSU48.165 
210461Sandra LawlorIUAA49.643 
209262Sarah DoyleIUAA49.643 
206163Emily GeogheganIUAA49.643 
208464Chloe BoomerIUAA49.643 
307431Jessica NevilleGuest51.47 NS
307532Christine NevilleGuest51.47 NS
308533Arlene O'Neill (OYD)Guest51.47 NS
310334Fiona HillGuest51.47 NS
448841Sarah WarnockGuest51.94 NS
408342Maddie GunnGuest51.94 NS
415143Nikki MansonGuest51.94 NS
417144Janelle McGurkGuest51.94 NS

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
104951Andrea GaffneySU3:55.175 
103852Julie DobbinSU3:55.175 
101453Ademide AdemuyewoSU3:55.175 
104454Stacey DownieSU3:55.175 
209741Snezana BechtinaIUAA3:59.623 
207542Christine NevilleIUAA3:59.623 
207443Jessica NevilleIUAA3:59.623 
210044Sophia EllisIUAA3:59.623 
309261Sarah DoyleGuest4:09.62 NS
307862Ellie HartnettGuest4:09.62 NS
309163Becky WoodsGuest4:09.62 NS
308864Eimear LynchGuest4:09.62 NS
448331Lauren StoddartGuest4:11.85 NS
417232Madeleine MurrayGuest4:11.85 NS
403433Iona BrodieGuest4:11.85 NS
408334Maddie GunnGuest4:11.85 NS

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNote
14883Sarah WarnockSU5.905.946.166.16x6.06x6.165Windspeed for third jump: 1.7m/s
22001Faye NicholsonSU5.39x5.365.395.525.505.495.523 
30654Lorraine O'SheaIUAA5.485.34x5.485.52xx5.522 
40682Aoife BartleyIUAAx5.065.075.074.35x4.885.071 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
14881Sarah WarnockSU11.41x11.2111.41-11.6011.7311.735
21033Fiona HillIUAAx10.7611.0911.0911.07x11.2611.263
31082Grainne MogganIUAA10.41xx10.4110.20x10.5310.532
40024Sylvia KamyaSU9.76xx9.769.8710.0610.3410.341

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.401.451.501.551.601.651.701.74MarkPoints
11512Nikki MansonSU  ooooxoxxx1.705
21194Sorcha MurphyIUAA   ooxxx  1.603
30561Paula GassSUoooxoxxx   1.551.5
30593Sinead TouhyIUAA ooxoxxx   1.551.5

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
11022Clare FitzgeraldIUAA13.4014.0613.2514.0613.5114.5414.4014.545
21183Niamh MurphyIUAA12.7913.1913.1213.19--12.9313.193
30561Paula GassSU10.7210.8810.4310.8810.6310.5010.5810.882
43114Rachael PughSU7.718.808.678.808.858.828.698.851

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
11023Clare FitzgeraldIUAA44.1947.4047.2947.40x46.55x47.405
21012Kathy HetheringtonIUAA38.9437.5039.9339.9336.8337.1440.7840.783
34944Caitlin WattSU30.7329.1826.7530.7328.3028.9927.9830.732
41871Paula MurraySU23.2423.3424.4224.4225.0225.0623.7125.061

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
10734Caoimhe MorrisIUAA38.1740.7541.2541.2539.7641.7140.1741.715
20601Christina FurlongIUAA37.8337.7836.8937.8337.6438.66x38.663
31873Paula MurraySU33.0833.03x33.0834.5533.8935.9535.952
43112Rachael PughSU29.1131.08x31.0827.9128.0629.4331.081

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
11101Jennifer MurphyIUAA37.4837.0636.7137.4837.2838.44x38.445
 0565Paula GassGuest35.4135.3934.2635.4135.3036.8636.9436.94 
31873Paula MurraySU31.6032.9232.7832.9234.0232.1036.0536.053
40892Emma DalyIUAA31.9332.1035.9135.9131.6630.2830.7935.912
51344Vitalija LavreckyteSUxx35.2635.2633.1633.4332.2635.261

Male

100m

Invitational

Windspeed: -1.70 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMark
12034Sean ThompsonSU11.37
22073Shaun TonnerSU11.51
30465Eoin DohertyGuest11.70
 1596Graham LeydonSUDQ
 2047Donald ToddSUDQ

Final

Windspeed: -3.20 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11453Allan HamiltonSU11.125
25434Jonathan BrowningIUAA11.223
36545David QuilliganIUAA11.442
41586Oliver LawsonSU11.451

110m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: -2.60 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
10595Simon TaggartGuest15.38 NS
21476Toby HarrisSU15.745 
33137Emmanuel SobayoIUAA15.983 
46203Pj GalvinIUAA17.102 
50794David LowSU20.921 

200m

Final

Windspeed: -1.10 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
15433Jonathan BrowningIUAA22.265
28195Paul WhelanIUAA22.483
32034Sean ThompsonSU22.602
42076Shaun TonnerSU23.221

400m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
18186Eamon WallaceIUAA48.955 
21954Andrew RaeburnSU49.033 
31557Connor HendersonGuest49.27 NS
46263John Housten (OYD)IUAA49.582 
53125Shaun WrightSU50.011 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11475Toby HarrisSU56.125
26226Sean GillIUAA59.073
36463Cathal OwensIUAA59.852
 1554Connor HendersonSUDNF 

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
16243Daragh GreeneIUAA1:55.265
21684Kenneth LoveSU1:56.903
31671Peter LoudonSU1:57.262
46352Aindriú JenkinsonIUAA2:00.641

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
16303Mark HayIUAA3:54.385
26474Richard OwensIUAA3:59.743
31351Sam DavisSU4:13.612
41572Adam JackSU4:20.921

3000m Steeplechase

Final

Due to technical difficulties with the water-jump and the adjustable steeplechase hurdles, the men's 3000m steeplechase was run with the hurdles at 0.762 m instead of the regulation 0.914 m.

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
15603Robert CorballyIUAA9:35.645
25521Vincent ConnollyIUAA9:51.223
31372Zachary DelaneySU10:21.672
43094Coll WilliamsonSU10:38.711

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
16563Ben ThistlewoodIUAA15:03.415
26252James GruffertyIUAA15:03.433
31431Patryk GierjatowkzSU15:22.422
41304Peter BowmanSU16:07.761

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
114541Allan HamiltonSU42.745
120442Donald ToddSU42.745
120743Shaun TonnerSU42.745
120344Sean ThompsonSU42.745
 31351Emmanuel SobayoIUAADQ 
 65452David QuilliganIUAADQ 
 81953Paul WhelanIUAADQ 
 54354Jonathan BrowningIUAADQ 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
114761Toby HarrisSU3:20.755 
116862Kenneth LoveSU3:20.755 
116763Peter LoudonSU3:20.755 
115564Connor HendersonSU3:20.755 
263041Mark HayIUAA3:32.653 
264742Richard OwensIUAA3:32.653 
255243Vincent ConnollyIUAA3:32.653 
263544Aindriú JenkinsonIUAA3:32.653 
315751Adam JackGuest3:44.86 NS
330952Coll WilliamsonGuest3:44.86 NS
313053Peter BowmanGuest3:44.86 NS
313754Zachary DelaneyGuest3:44.86 NS

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
16541David QuilliganIUAA7.147.377.447.447.33-7.127.445
21452Allan HamiltonSUx7.16x7.16xxx7.163
31854Sam LyonSUxxx x5.996.626.622
46143Stephen GaffneyIUAA6.236.56x6.566.366.076.436.561

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
11453Allan HamiltonSU14.23x-14.23-14.7814.9714.975
26374Eoin Kelly (OYD)IUAAx14.50x14.50-14.41x14.503
33142Sean ArcherIUAA12.5613.70x13.7014.1014.0314.2114.212
41851Sam LyonSU13.7713.9513.8413.95-13.8313.9813.981

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.751.801.851.901.952.002.03MarkPoints
12123Fraser WeirSU ooooxoxx2.005
26402Shane O'DwyerIUAA oxxoxoxoxxx 1.953
36201Pj GalvinIUAA oxoxxoxxx  1.902
41934Douglas PaulSUxoxoxxx    1.801

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
18161David TierneyIUAA13.4713.5313.2513.5312.9213.47-13.535
21912Sam O'KaneSU11.6111.1012.2912.29-11.66-12.293
36384Patrick McSweeneyIUAA11.8112.1111.7912.1111.7911.9612.2012.202
41643Benjamin LoganSU11.0410.4410.7211.0410.7910.3310.8411.041

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
16492Marco PonsIUAA43.6243.1142.2343.6242.2545.4046.5546.555
25454Conal CampionIUAA34.63x35.0035.0033.47x36.8536.853
31643Benjamin LoganSU36.1434.8335.2436.14xx35.4136.142
41911Sam O'KaneSU32.4132.1233.7533.7531.9131.6832.7633.751

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
16131Thomas FurlongIUAAx58.0958.1558.1558.4456.8059.7259.725
26072Caimin DunneIUAA46.2947.41x47.41x43.85x47.413
31913Sam O'KaneSU36.7235.84x36.72x37.20x37.202
41864Damien MurraySU28.6830.63x30.6330.5530.0231.6031.601

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
16412Jaco OosthuysenIUAA50.9253.3653.4653.4654.5855.2557.3057.305
23151Shane AstonIUAAxx48.2548.25xx43.6448.253
31333Andrew CunninghamSU45.47x43.9645.47x43.68x45.472
41864Damien MurraySUxx43.0643.0642.1442.4943.0643.061

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1IUAA1112629
2SU65920

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1SU1061026
2IUAA99725

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1IUAA558756888 36557888110
2SU66345533355566433378

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1SU85835547855866.5333496.5
2IUAA36385674333354.5888794.5

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1IUAA11094.5204.5
2SU7896.5174.5