IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2001-06-19 Celtic International Track and Field

ChampionshipCeltic T&F
VenueAntrim Forum
Date2001-06-19
HostNIAF
NoteNorthern Ireland U23 v. Scottish Universities v. Irish Universities
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Anna BoyleNI U2312.90 (HT)7
2Mary DevlinIUAA13.00 (HT)5
3Gemma ThompsonNI U2313.20 (HT)4
4Donna LennonIUAA13.30 (HT)3
5Sharon CarstairsSU13.60 (HT)2
6Claire BibbySU14.40 (HT)1

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Orna DonoghueIUAA16.10 (HT)7
2Rebecca MitchellNI U2316.50 (HT)5
3Mary McLooneIUAA17.60 (HT)4
4Jane ScottSU18.10 (HT)3

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Lisa WhighamSU26.287
2Gemma ThompsonNI U2326.745
3Anna BoyleNI U2326.764
4Maria SheehanIUAA28.393
5Angela SmithSU28.672
6Kerry MitchellIUAA28.711

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Lisa WhighamSU56.927
2Christine LongIUAA59.375
3Nicola GauldSU59.594
4Rebecca LeitchNI U2359.733
5Michelle RodgersNI U2361.832
6Maria SheehanIUAA65.081

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Orna DonoghueIUAA67.30 (HT)7
2Kerry MitchellIUAA69.00 (HT)5
3Rebecca MitchellNI U2369.80 (HT)4
4Natalie StrainNI U2373.60 (HT)3

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Elizabeth McWilliamsNI U232:23.337
2Krystle PalmerNI U232:24.175
3Orla PowerIUAA2:27.824
4Lesley O'ConnorIUAA2:28.063
5Emily HolmesSU3:01.572

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Maria SkeltonNI U234:49.907
2Jill ShannonSU4:59.205
3Stephanie WilsonNI U235:09.404
4Elizabeth EganIUAA5:15.003
5Ruth ChamberlainSU5:24.602
6Helen MurphyIUAA5:31.701

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Fiona ReidIUAA10:28.10 (HT)7
2Cheryl GuineyNI U2310:35.00 (HT)5
3Leanne Macey-LillieNI U2311:03.30 (HT)4
4Ruth ChamberlainSU11:16.50 (HT)3
5Maureen FoleyIUAA12:26.30 (HT)2
6Marie GallagherSU13:35.90 (HT)1

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherNI U2350.564
12A.N. OtherNI U2350.564
13A.N. OtherNI U2350.564
14A.N. OtherNI U2350.564
21Orna DonoghueIUAA50.782
22Donna LennonIUAA50.782
23Maria SheehanIUAA50.782
24Mary DevlinIUAA50.782
31A.N. OtherSU54.171
32A.N. OtherSU54.171
33A.N. OtherSU54.171
34A.N. OtherSU54.171

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherNI U234:04.674
12A.N. OtherNI U234:04.674
13A.N. OtherNI U234:04.674
14A.N. OtherNI U234:04.674
21Maria SheehanIUAA4:07.702
22Orna DonoghueIUAA4:07.702
23Christine LongIUAA4:07.702
24Orla PowerIUAA4:07.702
31A.N. OtherSU4:10.721
32A.N. OtherSU4:10.721
33A.N. OtherSU4:10.721
34A.N. OtherSU4:10.721

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Mary DevlinIUAA5.617
2Gillian CookeSU5.255
3Mary McLooneIUAA5.244
 Shirley WebbGuest  
4Anna BoyleNI U234.503
5Nuala CurranNI U234.452
6Jane ScottSU4.331

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gillian CookeSU11.387
2Mary McLooneIUAA11.325
3Michelle DohertyNI U2310.904
4Donna LennonIUAA10.573
5Judith MyersNI U2310.382
6Jane ScottSU10.041

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Orna DonoghueIUAA1.607
2Rosemary DanielIUAA1.555
3Michelle DohertyNI U231.554
4Grainne ReidNI U231.453
5Jane ScottSU1.402
6Shirley WebbSU1.401

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Eva MasseyNI U2314.287
2Claire McAleeseIUAA10.505
 Julie McCorrieGuest10.21 
3Fiona ClasperSU10.184
4Amy DavisNI U239.713
5Niamh O'RiordanIUAA9.692
6Shirley WebbSU9.491
 Gillian HoodGuest5.95 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Eva MasseyNI U2346.567
2Eileen O'KeeffeIUAA44.795
3Chanda KapandeNI U2334.404
4Diane CashmanIUAA33.053
5Gail FooteSU28.652
6Shirley WebbSU28.631

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Eileen O'KeeffeIUAA54.597
2Shirley WebbSU46.335
3Caoimhe Vallely-GilroyNI U2332.654
4Emma DanielIUAA31.603
5Amy DavisNI U2327.612
6Fiona ClasperSU23.391

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Catherine EdgarNI U2338.217
2Lisa FryerNI U2336.955
3Katrina CampbellIUAA34.804
4Jill OverendSU30.623
5Rosemary DanielIUAA28.882
6Gail FooteSU22.041

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Simon GardinerNI U2311.40 (HT)7
2Jonathan EdensNI U2311.40 (HT)5
3Paul HessionIUAA11.60 (HT)4
4Michael BurslemSU11.70 (HT)3
5Jeith PrestonSU12.10 (HT)2
6Tom O'Donoghue (OYD)IUAA18.00 (HT)1

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Brendan McConvilleNI U2316.187
2Paul LynasIUAA16.345
3Jonathan MillerIUAA16.384
4Cathal McGinleySU16.513
5Matthew PeerlessSU19.742
 Paul TohillNI U23DNF 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Simon GardinerNI U2323.057
2Michael BurslemSU23.245
3Paul HessionIUAA23.374
4Colin BrodieSU23.573
5Gavin NorrisIUAA23.942
6Kenny ElliottNI U2324.281
 Mike RobinsonGuest24.73 
 Ian PurcellGuest25.09 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1David GowSU49.387
2Colin PhillipsSU49.395
 Alan EricksonGuest50.12 
 Stuart GrantGuest50.90 
3Colm LynchIUAA51.684
4Aaron CarlyleNI U2352.033
5Bryan DonoghueIUAA52.592
6Peter HiltonNI U2352.591

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jonathan MillerIUAA57.60 (HT)7
2Kenny ElliottNI U2359.30 (HT)5
3Paul McMullanIUAA59.80 (HT)4
4Ian PurcellNI U2360.10 (HT)3
5Ken GrantSU67.10 (HT)2
6Edward McLooneSU70.60 (HT)1

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
 David MatthewsGuest1:53.80 
1Gareth HillNI U231:56.087
2Daragh McDaidIUAA1:56.095
3Craig HoustonSU1:56.854
4Noel PollockIUAA1:57.143
5Kieran KellyNI U231:57.792
6Paul RodgersSU1:59.841
 Simon MileageGuest2:01.40 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gary MurrayIUAA4:02.987
2Dominic McAllisterNI U234:04.255
3Matt BellSU5:05.004
4Paul CarronIUAA4:06.853
5Eddie McGinleyNI U234:11.942
6Ross HoustonSU4:29.931

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Neil GunstoneSU9:57.917
2James BuddeNI U2310:13.555
3Greg WaltonNI U2310:14.994
4Simon MileageSU10:45.963
5Aubrey StoreyIUAA10:59.202

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Kevin SewardNI U2315:54.857
2James McGeeIUAA16:21.525
3Ian O'NeillIUAA16:46.824
4Andy FifeSU16:49.313
5Edward McLooneSU18:13.402

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11Jonathan MillerIUAA44.504
12Gavin NorrisIUAA44.504
13Paul LynasIUAA44.504
14Paul HessionIUAA44.504
21A.N. OtherNI U2344.522
22A.N. OtherNI U2344.522
23A.N. OtherNI U2344.522
24A.N. OtherNI U2344.522
31A.N. OtherSU44.951
32A.N. OtherSU44.951
33A.N. OtherSU44.951
34A.N. OtherSU44.951

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherSU3:23.754
12A.N. OtherSU3:23.754
13A.N. OtherSU3:23.754
14A.N. OtherSU3:23.754
21A.N. OtherNI U233:30.052
22A.N. OtherNI U233:30.052
23A.N. OtherNI U233:30.052
24A.N. OtherNI U233:30.052
 1A.N. OtherSU 'B'3:30.12 
 2A.N. OtherSU 'B'3:30.12 
 3A.N. OtherSU 'B'3:30.12 
 4A.N. OtherSU 'B'3:30.12 
31Paul McMullanIUAA3:32.381
32Noel PollockIUAA3:32.381
33Bryan DonoghueIUAA3:32.381
34Colm DunneIUAA3:32.381

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Simon SawhneyNI U236.697
2Alan SaultersNI U236.435
3Scott DouglasSU6.314
4Cathal McGinleySU6.153
 John RitchieGuest6.01 
5Shane ThorntonIUAA6.002
 Geoff TheissonGuest5.90 
6Diarmuid O'MearaIUAA5.511

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Alan SaultersNI U2314.447
2Simon SawhneyNI U2313.765
3Stuart McCallumSU13.464
4Geoff TheissonSU13.253
5Eamon MurrayIUAA12.312
6Nicholas LendrumIUAA11.481

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Paul TohillNI U231.957
2Ryan DoolanNI U231.855
3Nicholas LendrumIUAA1.854
4Cathal McGinleySU1.803
5John HornerSU1.702
6Diarmuid O'MearaIUAA1.701

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Iain McMullanIUAA15.207
2Michael AllenNI U2312.305
3Cathal McGinleySU12.164
4Mark ThompsonNI U2311.723
 Matthew PeerlessGuest10.10 
5Simon SmithSU8.522
6Kevin RyanIUAA8.151

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gillen CarruthersNI U2337.577
2Cathal McGinleySU34.695
3Mark ThompsonNI U2333.294
4Kevin RyanIUAA30.713
5Ian HollandSU29.812
6Trevor KeenanIUAA15.321

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gillen CarruthersNI U2341.067
2Michael SwannNI U2340.555
3Ian HollandSU39.604
4Trevor KeenanIUAA28.343
5Cathal McGinleySU27.022
6Tom O'Donoghue (OYD)IUAA18.321

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Andrew GallagherNI U2361.097
2Ciaran CoyleNI U2350.595
3Tom O'Donoghue (OYD)IUAA49.514
4Brian BradyIUAA47.203
5Simon SmithSU36.762
6Sandy ScottSU26.781

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1NI U231112225
2IUAA43916
3SU33713

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1NI U2385922
2IUAA69419
3SU33410

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1NI U231278489797221212128111212154
2IUAA59661181029413358447105
3SU55812355105147756763104

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1NI U2311595712119445671011612134
2IUAA8114612749221181278106127
3SU33911 27411683536476

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1NI U23154134288
2IUAA105127232
3SU10476180