IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2000-04-14 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenuePlassey
Date2000-04-14 to 2000-04-15
HostUL
NoteMillennium Track & Field Championships
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Heat One

Windspeed: 3.00 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
14123Lena BarryILSI12.21Q
26627Jacqueline MulhallDCU12.66Q
33425Catherine McCarthyUCC13.02Q
40296Orna DonoghueUL13.08Q
52914Monica MayDIT13.73 
61931Michelle MurphyTCD13.82 
71238Helen CampbellQUB13.83 
82362Seema MenonRCSI15.76 

Heat Two

Windspeed: 1.30 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11273Claire O'ConnorQUB12.32Q 
21251Donna LennonQUB12.78Q 
37114Julianne KellyUCD12.87Q 
40286Sheila BuckleyUL12.89Q 
54797Elaine HigginsCIT13.19 CIT
61955Mary StapletonTCD13.47  
73432Geraldine McCarthyUCC13.53  
82398Zahran ItilliRCSI15.35 RCSI

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14124Lena BarryILSI12.567ILSI
21276Claire O'ConnorQUB12.855 
31253Donna LennonQUB13.004 
47117Julianne KellyUCD13.223 
56625Jacqueline MulhallDCU13.272 
60298Orna DonoghueUL13.441 
73422Catherine McCarthyUCC13.58  
80281Sheila BuckleyUL13.74  

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 2.20 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1029Orna DonoghueUL16.077
2031Lynne CantwellUL16.365
3344Niamh CumminsUCC16.674
4709Gail DoyleUCD16.913
5345Marie O'ConnellUCC17.502
6195Mary StapletonTCD19.221

Multievents

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkNote
 029Orna DonoghueUL15.11Multi
 344Niamh CumminsUCC16.95Multi
 212Ethna McLooneTCD18.03Multi
 353Susan KehoeUCC22.38Multi

200m

Heat One

Windspeed: 3.40 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11277Claire O'ConnorQUB25.36Q
20286Sheila BuckleyUL26.82Q
33421Catherine McCarthyUCC27.34Q
41984Louise MoriartyTCD29.68 
57253Una O'MurchuUCD30.30 
62375Nina HapnesRCSI32.18 
 3202Sinead HickeyWITNT 

Heat Two

Windspeed: 1.80 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
16645Jacqueline MulhallDCU26.67Q
27112Julianne KellyUCD26.77Q
31957Mary StapletonTCD27.27Q
43463Mary O'ConnorUCC28.66Q
50321Mary KilkennyUL28.76Q
62914Monica MayDIT29.26 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11275Claire O'ConnorQUB25.817
27114Julianne KellyUCD27.425
36643Jacqueline MulhallDCU27.564
40286Sheila BuckleyUL27.903
53421Catherine McCarthyUCC28.202
61957Mary StapletonTCD28.261
70322Mary KilkennyUL29.40 
83468Mary O'ConnorUCC30.02 

400m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
14126Lena BarryILSI60.56Q
23453Marie O'ConnellUCC63.24Q
30335Mary KilkennyUL65.78Q
41982Louise MoriartyTCD67.40Q
56374Siobhán Ní RoigainDCU71.64 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
16365Jennifer McKennaDCU57.66Q
23472Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC61.42Q
30356Tracey RocheUL65.26Q
47124Aoife MurphyUCD67.22Q
51973Cora O'ReillyTCD69.27 

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1636Jennifer McKennaDCU56.197 
2412Lena BarryILSI56.795ILSI
3345Marie O'ConnellUCC60.704 
4347Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC61.393 
5033Mary KilkennyUL64.832 
6035Tracey RocheUL65.261 
7198Louise MoriartyTCD67.15  
8712Aoife MurphyUCD69.64  

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1345Marie O'ConnellUCC65.877
2561Kerry MitchellUU65.925
3031Lynne CantwellUL66.064
4709Gail DoyleUCD69.443
5048Emily FitzgibbonUL73.022
6199Muriel CumminsTCD73.071
7200Una McCarthyTCD75.14 
8344Niamh CumminsUCC75.14 

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
18144Regina MurphyNUIG2:18.877NUIG
27136Emmanuel McMahonUCD2:20.105 
33477Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC2:20.404 
40352Tracey RocheUL2:22.303 
56385Ciara PeeloDCU2:24.742DCU
60376Elizabeth EganUL2:25.961 
72141Helen MurphyTCD2:28.27  
82084Kate O'ConnorTCD2:31.78  
93468Mary O'ConnorUCC2:37.89  
104323Hilary McGeeNUIM2:39.92 NUIM

1500m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1713Emmanuel McMahonUCD4:53.277 
2037Elizabeth EganUL4:59.805 
3815Caroline ClancyNUIG5:04.444NUIG
4214Helen MurphyTCD5:10.343 
5241Siobhan O'ConnorRCSI5:10.622RCSI
6038Eimear MartinUL5:12.921 
7208Kate O'ConnorTCD5:27.92  
8036Ciara DillonUL5:28.13  
9295Francine MeehanDIT5:32.89 DIT
10665Deirdre MullinsDCU5:48.62  
11240Moira McQuillanRCSI6:08.47  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1527Martina LaniganWIT7:27.417WIT
2669Kathryn KellyDCU7:34.585DCU
3719Sylvia LennonUCD8:25.074 
4350Maura MarshallUCC8:32.453 
5042Anne O'LearyUL9:26.732 
5043Norah NelsonUL9:26.731 
7646Michelle DoyleDCU9:51.36  
8354Monica AmbroseUCCNT  
9209Martina WhiteTCDNT  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1039Rosemary RyanUL9:25.007UL
2715Orla O'MahonyUCDNT5 
3349Jill HodginsUCCNT4 
4717Rene MulliganUCDNT3 
5818Fionnuala KeaneNUIGNT2 
6205Tanya StrevensTCDNT1 
7042Anne O'LearyULNT  
8716Niamh KissaneUCDNT  
9434Siobhan KeaneNUIMNT  
10817Jean O'ConnorNUIGNT  
11350Maura MarshallUCCNT  
12217Roisin DelaneyTCDNT  
13242Jenny RignesRCSINT  
14596Tara GatelyWITNT  
 666Elaine CorbettDCUDNF  
 351Mary MurphyUCCNT  

5000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1039Rosemary RyanUL16:08.867CBPIUAA
2717Rene MulliganUCD18:05.715 UCD
3818Fionnuala KeaneNUIG18:40.424 NUIG
4218Tanya StrevensTCD18:46.203  
5718Karina TeahanUCD18:52.802  
6040Elaine O'DonoghueUL20:34.301  
7243Ali BrantonRCSI21:11.61  RCSI
8362Edel QuinnUCC22:41.97   
9 Monica AmbroseUCCNT   
 376Eleanor O'SullivanAITDNF   
 207Maria GrahamTCDDNF   

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB51.8810 
12A.N. OtherQUB51.8810 
13A.N. OtherQUB51.8810 
14A.N. OtherQUB51.8810 
21A.N. OtherUCC52.018 
22A.N. OtherUCC52.018 
23A.N. OtherUCC52.018 
24A.N. OtherUCC52.018 
31A.N. OtherUL52.056 
32A.N. OtherUL52.056 
33A.N. OtherUL52.056 
34A.N. OtherUL52.056 
41A.N. OtherDCU52.524DCU
42A.N. OtherDCU52.524DCU
43A.N. OtherDCU52.524DCU
44A.N. OtherDCU52.524DCU
51A.N. OtherUCD53.492 
52A.N. OtherUCD53.492 
53A.N. OtherUCD53.492 
54A.N. OtherUCD53.492 
61A.N. OtherTCD54.881 
62A.N. OtherTCD54.881 
63A.N. OtherTCD54.881 
64A.N. OtherTCD54.881 
71A.N. OtherCIT56.11  
72A.N. OtherCIT56.11  
73A.N. OtherCIT56.11  
74A.N. OtherCIT56.11  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCC4:10.9710 
12A.N. OtherUCC4:10.9710 
13A.N. OtherUCC4:10.9710 
14A.N. OtherUCC4:10.9710 
21A.N. OtherUL4:15.528 
22A.N. OtherUL4:15.528 
23A.N. OtherUL4:15.528 
24A.N. OtherUL4:15.528 
31A.N. OtherDCU4:16.606DCU
32A.N. OtherDCU4:16.606DCU
33A.N. OtherDCU4:16.606DCU
34A.N. OtherDCU4:16.606DCU
41A.N. OtherUCD4:21.104 
42A.N. OtherUCD4:21.104 
43A.N. OtherUCD4:21.104 
44A.N. OtherUCD4:21.104 
51A.N. OtherTCD4:32.932 
52A.N. OtherTCD4:32.932 
53A.N. OtherTCD4:32.932 
54A.N. OtherTCD4:32.932 
61A.N. OtherRCSINT1 
62A.N. OtherRCSINT1 
63A.N. OtherRCSINT1 
64A.N. OtherRCSINT1 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1029Orna DonoghueUL4.86x5.315.315.23  5.317 
2480Jennifer McCarthyCITxx4.834.83x4.98x4.985CIT
3129Shauna HeanenQUB4.93x4.944.944.804.91x4.944 
4712Aoife MurphyUCDx4.774.744.77x4.844.944.943 
5212Ethna McLooneTCDx4.924.864.92x4.80x4.922 
6724Kate-Ann KellyUCDx4.90x4.90x4.914.824.911 
7047Fiona McColeUL4.774.724.764.77x4.454.334.77  
8529Genevieve RowlandWIT4.634.674.744.744.524.58x4.74  
9344Niamh CumminsUCC4.604.684.734.73   4.73  
10343Geraldine McCarthyUCC4.474.614.524.61   4.61  
11199Muriel CumminsTCD  4.414.41   4.41  
12130Kerri LennonQUB4.344.37x4.37   4.37  
13239Zahraa Al-HilliRCSIxx3.793.79   3.79 RCSI
14238Seema MenonRCSIx3.693.613.69   3.69  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
1125Donna LennonQUB10.8310.4910.0710.8310.1210.5210.6710.837 QUB
2212Ethna McLooneTCD10.3810.67x10.6710.5410.5610.5910.675 TCD
3046Croine WyseUL10.1610.4210.0510.4210.59x10.2010.424Mismatch 
4724Kate-Ann KellyUCD10.2310.2610.3210.32xx9.9210.323  
5730Orla MaloneyUCD9.229.089.259.258.79x8.919.252  
6344Niamh CumminsUCC9.239.00x9.239.179.159.209.231 UCC
7345Marie O'ConnellUCC9.00  9.00   9.00   
8199Muriel CumminsTCD8.228.788.508.78 8.068.558.78   
9030Maolissa HynesUL8.628.318.118.62   8.62   
10238Seema MenonRCSI8.158.108.288.28   8.28  RCSI

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.201.251.301.351.401.451.501.551.601.65MarkPointsNoteRecord
1029Orna DonoghueUL       ooxo1.657 UL
2480Jennifer McCarthyCIT       ooxxx1.605 CIT
3048Emily FitzgibbonULoooooxoxoxxx  1.554Mismatch 
4212Ethna McLooneTCD    oooxxx  1.503  
5344Niamh CumminsUCC oooxxx     1.352  
6725Una O'MhuricaUCD   xoxxx     1.351  
7721Kate-Ann KellyUCDoxxx        1.20   

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.101.201.301.401.501.601.701.802.002.502.672.80MarkPointsRecord
1047Juliet ClaffeyUL         oxoxxx2.677IUAA
2046Croine WyseUL    o xoxoxxx   1.805 
3709Gail DoyleUCDxooooxxooxoxxx    1.704 
4348Catherine CarrollUCCo xooxoxxoxxx    1.703UCC
5725Una O'MhurchuUCDoxxx          1.102 
6199Muriel CumminsTCDxxoxxx          1.100.5TCD
6195Mary StapletonTCDxxoxxx          1.100.5TCD

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1432Hilary McGeeNUIM8.969.859.449.859.399.719.859.857NUIM
2029Orna DonoghueUL9.149.199.219.219.549.589.719.715 
3210Sinead KehoeTCD8.218.629.239.238.719.419.709.704 
4356Diane CashmanUCC9.35  9.359.039.289.579.573 
5708Sinead DelaneyUCD7.998.718.868.868.418.578.538.862 
6459Norita DugganCIT8.588.86 8.86 7.416.728.861CIT
7460Eileen KellyCIT7.668.158.368.367.848.288.628.62  
8212Ethna McLooneTCD7.607.958.578.57   8.57  
9213Lucy MooreTCD 7.927.847.928.288.41 8.41  
10709Gail DoyleUCD 7.927.897.92   7.92  
11355Ellen MurphyUCC7.057.847.697.84   7.84  
12239Zahraa Al-HilliRCSI7.056.516.987.05   7.05  
13645Michelle DoyleDCU5.945.785.845.94   5.94 DCU
14044Stephanie FlanneryUL5.134.594.795.13   5.13  

Discus

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1045Emma DanielULx33.9632.3133.96x33.1233.9233.967UL
2356Diane CashmanUCC30.87x26.4530.87xxx30.875 
3355Ellen MurphyUCC25.8324.0724.6925.8327.31xx27.314 
4210Sinead KehoeTCDx24.18x24.18xx24.4724.473 
5046Croine WyseUL18.8922.60x22.6021.6219.1319.2022.602 
6460Eileen KellyCITx22.41x22.41x20.3322.5522.551CIT
7708Sinead DelaneyUCD19.5519.84x19.84x21.0520.5121.05  
8755Francis MansfieldIT Tallaght17.3318.4418.2118.4419.3919.4218.3219.42 IT Tallaght
9722Sinead KellyUCD17.9916.6715.5617.99   17.99  
10213Lucy MooreTCD14.8715.6114.8815.61   15.61  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1708Sinead DelaneyUCDx29.1534.5734.5731.7632.5426.2134.577UCD
2484Eileen KellyCITxx27.0727.0725.1925.1427.0827.085 
3356Diane CashmanUCC22.0721.6421.1322.07   22.074 
4355Ellen MurphyUCC21.0022.0120.1922.01 18.2719.9622.013 
5755Francis MansfieldIT Tallaght16.8018.8719.0619.0618.7017.7314.9419.062IT Tallaght
6044Stephanie FlanneryUL17.8617.5718.0318.0316.8318.0917.0318.091 
7076Siobhan O'KeeffeUL17.88xx17.88x14.8116.4117.88  
8193Michelle MurphyTCDxx17.3417.3415.3615.7414.9017.34  
9210Sinead KehoeTCD14.1214.6013.3314.6014.98  14.98  

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1138Katrina CampbellQUB38.0238.6138.1238.6136.5237.3038.0038.617 
2378Ursula HanleyAIT27.7331.2032.0332.0330.2031.5529.0432.035AIT
3722Sinead KellyUCD31.3629.0127.8831.3629.41x30.2731.364UCD
4484Eileen KellyCIT26.46xx26.4626.49 27.5127.513 
5029Orna DonoghueULx27.0324.1127.0322.3025.4026.7327.032 
6355Ellen MurphyUCC23.7924.0424.5224.52x23.77x24.521 
7709Gail DoyleUCD20.7922.8924.1624.1622.28  24.16  
8043Norah NelsonUL18.3120.77x20.7719.23x18.8320.77  
9592Jennifer MullinsIT Tralee20.3818.8020.2520.38   20.38  
10213Lucy MooreTCD15.9417.2019.1219.12   19.12  
11356Diane CashmanUCC14.7915.28x15.28   15.28  
12210Sinead KehoeTCD13.1614.6015.1915.19   15.19  
13645Michelle DoyleDCUx11.5011.4411.50   11.50 DCU
 239Zahraa Al-HilliRCSIxxx    ND  

Male

100m

Heat One

Windspeed: 1.10 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10016Kevin BurkeUL11.26Q 
23714Daniel GillenAIT11.46Q 
31671Joe RaffertyTCD11.56  
42202Jerry ConnellyDIT11.61  
56828Eoin McGrathUCD11.64  
63227Darren O'BrienUCC11.90  
75595Ken LeeWIT12.15  
84233David BeereNUIM13.39 NUIM

Heat Two

Windspeed: 5.00 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13724Gordon KennedyAIT10.82Q
20055Brendan BourkeUL11.09Q
31913Patrick ShannonDIT11.15Q
44612Diarmuid McCarthyCIT11.18Q
51621Paul MorrisTCD11.37 
66896William HennebryUCD12.16 
76477Thomas O'BrienDCU12.19 

Heat Three

Windspeed: 1.40 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13914Frank HickeyLIT11.55QLIT
27517Robert DunneIT Tallaght11.58QIT Tallaght
31046Paul LynasQUB11.59  
42221Kristopher RussellRCSI12.02  
56812David ConnollyUCD12.05  
63213Darren O'DriscollUCC12.18  
74865Tom O'ByrneCIT12.57  

Final

Windspeed: -1.30 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13723Gordon KennedyAIT11.087AIT
20056Brendan BourkeUL11.515 
30015Kevin BurkeUL11.554 
43711Daniel GillenAIT11.573 
54618Diarmuid McCarthyCIT11.612CIT
67517Robert DunneIT Tallaght11.871 
73914Frank HickeyLIT12.04  
 1912Patrick ShannonDITDNS  

110m Hurdles

Heat One

Windspeed: 1.40 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10042Alan DelaneyUL15.62Q 
21043Paul LynasQUB16.15Q 
30017Kevin BurkeUL16.69  
41884Stewart KennedyTCD17.94Q 
54685Ashley O'HalloranCIT18.24QCIT
66846John KinsellaUCD18.46  

Heat Two

Windspeed: 2.40 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10053Brendan BourkeUL14.79Q
26837Colm FarryUCD16.44Q
36496George HughesDCU16.69Q
43255Padraig CreminUCC17.80Q
51644Felix KoschmiederTCD20.97 

Final

Windspeed: 1.30 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10055Brendan BourkeUL15.137
20043Alan DelaneyUL15.795
31044Paul LynasQUB15.984
46836Colm FarryUCD16.233
56492George HughesDCU16.582
61888Stewart KennedyTCD17.521
73251Padraig CreminUCC17.77 
84687Ashley O'HalloranCIT18.62 

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10116Tom ComynsUL22.03Q 
26865Michael McArdleUCD23.37Q 
33914Frank HickeyLIT23.84 LIT
42202Terry ConnellyDIT24.12  
51611Brian McCournaghTCD24.93  
64643Cian CoughlanCIT25.60  

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13714Daniel GillenAIT23.06QAIT
20075Dave CrowleyUL23.36Q 
36476Thomas O'BrienDCU23.54Q 
41651Emmet RyanTCD24.04  
53212Darren O'DriscollUCC25.02  
64233David BeereNUIM27.23 NUIM

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10085John StaceyUL23.17Q 
26812Daryl HanabryUCD23.52Q 
34623Paddy O'GormanCIT23.79Q 
48024Gregg BurnsNUIG23.96 NUIG
53226Darren O'BrienUCC24.46  
62211Ohene Asante AbaogyeRCSI25.24  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
10116Tom ComynsUL22.387 
20084John StaceyUL23.365 
33713Daniel GillenAIT23.734 
44627Paddy O'GormanCIT23.833 
50075Dave CrowleyUL24.08 NS
66861Michael McArdleUCD24.132 
76812Daryl HanabryUCD24.401 
 6478Thomas O'BrienDCUDNS  

400m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10038Gary RyanUL49.74Q 
24667Michael O'ConnorCIT49.82QCIT
36914Michael WilcoxUCD51.04Q 
43253Padraig CreminUCC51.05Q 
50102Colm LynchUL51.89Q 
63265Brian DonoghueUCC52.75  
79191Rob MichaelUCD53.68  

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13722Gordon KennedyAIT49.17Q 
24655Tony LilleyCIT51.58Q 
30093Michael ComefordUL52.20Q 
48034David BurkeNUIG52.25 NUIG
52236Frank LyonsRCSI52.92 RCSI
64998Mick GavinTCD54.33  
73247Robbie FoleyUCC54.77  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
13723Gordon KennedyAIT48.047 AIT
20035Gary RyanUL49.085  
34664Michael O'ConnorCIT50.164  
40102Colm LynchUL51.583  
53257Padraig CreminUCC51.802  
60098Michael ComefordUL52.17 NS 
76911Michael WilcoxUCD52.181  
84656Tony LilleyCIT56.33   

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
15128Colin ByrneWIT55.337 
20125Alex BrennanUL56.555 
31677Joe RaffertyTCD57.334 
46836Colm FarryUCD59.613 
54683Ashley O'HalloranCIT60.102CIT
66844John KinsellaUCD61.201 
70132Shane McCormackUL64.90  
 1771Mark ReidDITDNF  

800m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13481Daragh McDaidUU2:01.84Q 
25158Francis O'MahonyWIT2:02.11Q 
34673Paudie O'DuggainCIT2:02.38Q 
40166Mark WilliamsUL2:03.13Q 
53954Martin BradshawLIT2:06.17 LIT
61105Noel PollockQUB2:09.79  
78002Cian MurphyUCC2:10.28  
86297Robert McDermottDCU2:11.85 DCU
  8Derek MaloneGuest2:12.04  

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
14655Tony LilleyCIT2:03.65Q 
26916Michael WilcoxUCD2:03.74Q 
31702Niall LindenTCD2:03.80Q 
45858Fergal FitzmauriceIT Tralee2:04.13Q 
58053Patrick ConroyNUIG2:06.62 NUIG
63584David HealyUCC2:10.86  
70197Brian SwabyUL2:11.20  
85131Ciaran O'BrienWIT2:26.80  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
16913Michael WilcoxUCD1:53.067 
21707Niall LindenTCD1:55.995 
34656Tony LilleyCIT1:57.204CIT
43484Daragh McDaidUU1:58.123 
55155Francis O'MahonyWIT2:00.592WIT
64672Paudie O'DuggainCIT2:02.551 
75851Fergal FitzmauriceIT Tralee2:03.33 IT Tralee
80168Mark WilliamsUL2:06.04  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
175310Gearoid O'ConnorIT Tallaght3:55.507IT Tallaght
26928Eoin CumminsUCD3:57.705 
 49816Fintan McGeeGuest3:59.40  
33345Fiachra LombardUCC4:00.544 
43284Jonathan McKeeUU4:02.803 
501512John Paul O'BrienUL4:04.002UL
611113Andrew DunwoodyQUB4:07.541 
769311Brian O'DonoghueUCD4:18.01  
84757Eoin O'SullivanCIT4:24.27 CIT
93352Alan O'SheaUCC4:26.13  
1001415John EganUL4:26.94  
118473Eoin BrettIT Carlow4:29.90 IT Carlow
122251Matthew MulkeenRCSI4:40.57 RCSI
136289Joseph CotterDCU4:51.97  
144256David CoughlanNUIM4:52.67 NUIM

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1281Eugene O'NeillDIT9:24.667DIT
2774Robert ConnollyPortobello9:37.345Portobello
3330Ian O'SullivanUCC9:48.054 
4111Andrew DunwoodyQUB9:55.133 
5018Seth JennyUL10:20.172UL
6758Gareth FarrellIT Tralee10:20.201 
7695Stewart GeeUCD10:20.95  
8705Tony CollinsUCD10:52.44  
9628Damien McLoughlinDCU11:08.20  
10115 CouringtonQUB11:23.93  
11506Derek MonaghanUL11:32.01  
12352Alan BarryUCC11:35.22  
13228Serag DredarRCSI13:51.40 RCSI
14227Chris McEvoyRCSI13:54.97  

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1179John CunniffeTCD13:59.107TCD
2519Ross AlexanderWIT15:20.465WIT
3180Stephen LipsonTCD15:38.404 
4800Cian MurphyUCC17:28.673 
 696Darren HandUCDDNF  
 332Eamonn CashinUCCDNF  
 049Patrick MuldoonULDNF  
 852Benny ByrneIT CarlowDQ  
 699Padraig FlanaganUCDDQ  

5000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1334Fiachra LombardUCC14:53.247 
2427Martin FayNUIM15:05.215NUIM
3759Paul FlemingIT Tallaght15:13.464IT Tallaght
4808Paul McNamaraNUIG15:20.223 
5330Ian O'SullivanUCC15:23.732 
6282Brian ByrneDIT15:47.651DIT
7018Seth JennyUL15:49.89  
8697Tobias SchwedmannUCD16:34.40  
9508Diarmuid Ó'SéaghdhaTCD16:36.86  
10700Luke DavisUCD16:41.00  
11020Derek MaloneUL16:55.24  
12848Martin FultonIT Carlow17:20.22 IT Carlow
13178Brian FoleyTCD18:08.55  
14428John TierneyNUIM18:47.15  
15226Jason BlairRCSI21:13.54 RCSI
16224Scott CulpepperRCSI21:22.58  

10000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1331Cillian O'TuamaUCC32:42.907 
2474James McGeeCIT32:55.205CIT
3175Paddy CassidyTCD33:29.104 
4049Patrick MuldoonUL33:54.603 
5174John HurshTCD34:09.602 
6697Tobias SchwedmannUCD34:10.201 
7329John HerlihyUCC35:51.10  
8820Noel ConwayNUIG36:10.50  
9810Danny CarrNUIG36:33.30  
10284Aidan DoyleDIT36:44.30 DIT
11698Keith DalyUCD37:25.40  
12229John DorianRCSI38:37.80 RCSI
13050Nicholas WalshUL40:05.80  
14230Paul ZajacRCSI40:34.20  
 516Mark ComerfordWITDNF  
 517Richard DalyWITDNF  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
131A.N. OtherUL43.0710 
132A.N. OtherUL43.0710 
133A.N. OtherUL43.0710 
134A.N. OtherUL43.0710 
271A.N. OtherCIT45.648CIT
272A.N. OtherCIT45.648CIT
273A.N. OtherCIT45.648CIT
274A.N. OtherCIT45.648CIT
351A.N. OtherUCD45.726 
352A.N. OtherUCD45.726 
353A.N. OtherUCD45.726 
354A.N. OtherUCD45.726 
461A.N. OtherUCC45.974 
462A.N. OtherUCC45.974 
463A.N. OtherUCC45.974 
464A.N. OtherUCC45.974 
541A.N. OtherAIT46.972AIT
542A.N. OtherAIT46.972AIT
543A.N. OtherAIT46.972AIT
544A.N. OtherAIT46.972AIT
611A.N. OtherRCSI51.891 
612A.N. OtherRCSI51.891 
613A.N. OtherRCSI51.891 
614A.N. OtherRCSI51.891 
 21A.N. OtherTCDDQ  
 22A.N. OtherTCDDQ  
 23A.N. OtherTCDDQ  
 24A.N. OtherTCDDQ  

4 x 400m Relay

Heat One

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
151A.N. OtherUL3:36.68Q 
152A.N. OtherUL3:36.68Q 
153A.N. OtherUL3:36.68Q 
154A.N. OtherUL3:36.68Q 
221A.N. OtherUCC3:53.64Q 
222A.N. OtherUCC3:53.64Q 
223A.N. OtherUCC3:53.64Q 
224A.N. OtherUCC3:53.64Q 
341A.N. OtherDCU3:54.44Q 
342A.N. OtherDCU3:54.44Q 
343A.N. OtherDCU3:54.44Q 
344A.N. OtherDCU3:54.44Q 
431A.N. OtherRCSI4:14.25 RCSI
432A.N. OtherRCSI4:14.25 RCSI
433A.N. OtherRCSI4:14.25 RCSI
434A.N. OtherRCSI4:14.25 RCSI

Heat Two

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
151A.N. OtherCIT3:36.62Q
152A.N. OtherCIT3:36.62Q
153A.N. OtherCIT3:36.62Q
154A.N. OtherCIT3:36.62Q
261A.N. OtherUCD3:36.72Q
262A.N. OtherUCD3:36.72Q
263A.N. OtherUCD3:36.72Q
264A.N. OtherUCD3:36.72Q
331A.N. OtherWIT3:38.34Q
332A.N. OtherWIT3:38.34Q
333A.N. OtherWIT3:38.34Q
334A.N. OtherWIT3:38.34Q
421A.N. OtherTCD3:39.13Q
422A.N. OtherTCD3:39.13Q
423A.N. OtherTCD3:39.13Q
424A.N. OtherTCD3:39.13Q
541A.N. OtherQUB3:40.63Q
542A.N. OtherQUB3:40.63Q
543A.N. OtherQUB3:40.63Q
544A.N. OtherQUB3:40.63Q

Final

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
161A.N. OtherUL3:23.2310 UL
162A.N. OtherUL3:23.2310 UL
163A.N. OtherUL3:23.2310 UL
164A.N. OtherUL3:23.2310 UL
 71A.N. OtherWITDQ Disqualified after championships for ineligible athlete 
 72A.N. OtherWITDQ Disqualified after championships for ineligible athlete 
 73A.N. OtherWITDQ Disqualified after championships for ineligible athlete 
 74A.N. OtherWITDQ Disqualified after championships for ineligible athlete 
241A.N. OtherCIT3:24.308 CIT
242A.N. OtherCIT3:24.308 CIT
243A.N. OtherCIT3:24.308 CIT
244A.N. OtherCIT3:24.308 CIT
331A.N. OtherUCC3:28.626  
332A.N. OtherUCC3:28.626  
333A.N. OtherUCC3:28.626  
334A.N. OtherUCC3:28.626  
451A.N. OtherUCD3:28.644  
452A.N. OtherUCD3:28.644  
453A.N. OtherUCD3:28.644  
454A.N. OtherUCD3:28.644  
511A.N. OtherTCD3:31.222  
512A.N. OtherTCD3:31.222  
513A.N. OtherTCD3:31.222  
514A.N. OtherTCD3:31.222  
681A.N. OtherDCUNT1  
682A.N. OtherDCUNT1  
683A.N. OtherDCUNT1  
684A.N. OtherDCUNT1  

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
1005Brendan BourkeULx 7.157.15   7.157  
2122John DonnellyQUB6.686.57x6.68x6.677.047.045  
3001Kevin BurkeULx6.606.376.60x6.89x6.894  
4189Philip MooreTCD6.29xx6.296.236.70 6.703  
5649George HughesDCU6.295.656.086.295.725.816.506.502 DCU
6682Eoin McGrathUCD6.44 6.346.44 xx6.441  
7188Stewart KennedyTCDx6.14x6.14x  6.14   
8022Kristopher RussellRCSI5.84x5.895.895.535.525.805.89   
9325Padraig CreminUCCx5.765.715.76   5.76   
10164Felix KoschmiederTCD5.69xx5.69   5.69   
11339Eamonn MurrayUCC5.675.445.475.67   5.67   
12588Angel Albert O'PerezIT Traleex5.545.445.54   5.54  IT Tralee
13920Conor CrowleyUCDxx5.285.28   5.28   
14177Mark ReidDITx4.97x4.97   4.97   
15756Oliver CarrollIT Tallaghtx2.76x2.76   2.76  IT Tallaght
 004Alan DelaneyUL       WD Multi 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1122John DonnellyQUB12.91 14.2414.24   14.247 
2649George HughesDCU12.6412.9611.6012.9613.4813.0512.7913.485DCU
3005Brendan BourkeULx13.08 13.08 12.20 13.084 
4682Eoin McGrathUCD12.7512.37x12.7512.5712.82x12.823 
5233Vigard HansenRCSIx12.2312.7112.71x x12.712 
6339Eamonn MurrayUCC12.2411.8511.9912.2411.22xx12.241 
7007Dave CrowleyUL12.14xx12.14  11.6312.14  
8221Ohene Asante AbaogyeRCSI12.01x 12.01   12.01  
9325Padraig CreminUCC11.3811.2811.4211.42   11.42  
10104Paul LynasQUB10.4611.3810.8511.38   11.38  
11683Colm FarryUCD x11.2411.24   11.24  
11188Stewart KennedyTCDxx11.2411.24   11.24  
13507Christoff BouffiouxTCDx10.6910.5910.69   10.69  
14703Conor CrowleyUCD9.21x9.919.91   9.91  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.501.551.601.651.701.751.801.851.901.952.00MarkPointsRecord
1004Alan DelaneyUL      o o xxx1.907 
2512Colin ByrneWIT     o oxoxxx 1.905WIT
3001Kevin BurkeUL  o  ooxoxxx  1.854 
4233Vegard HangenRCSI    o o x xx1.803 
5123Nicholas LendrumQUB  o ooxoxxx   1.802 
6468Ashley O'HalloranCIT  oxoxoxxoxoxxx   1.801CIT
7005Brendan BourkeUL  oo oxxx    1.75  
9190Daire MoynihanTCD  xoooxxoxxx    1.75  
8188Stewart KennedyTCD xooxooxxoxxx    1.75  
10325Padraig CreminUCCo ooxxx      1.65  
11164Felix KoschmiederTCD xoxxx        1.55  
 700Luke DavisUCDxxx          NH  
 689William HenebryUCDxxx          NH  

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.852.002.202.302.402.602.803.003.203.40MarkPointsRecord
1341Ronan CurranUCC     ooooxxx3.207 
2005Brendan BourkeUL     o oxxoxxx3.205 
3589Jerome PerrotIT Tralee     oooxxx 3.004IT Tralee
4685Shane GardinerUCD  xoooooxxx  2.803 
5508Christoff BouffiouxTCD    ooxoxxx  2.802 
6008John StaceyULxoooxoooxxx   2.601 
7164Felix KoschmiederTCD   oxoxxx    2.40  
8684John KinsellaUCD xoxoxxx      2.20  
 520Paul ButlerWITxxx         NH  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1998John Paul LeahyIT Tralee15.51 14.8615.5115.75 15.6215.757IT Tralee
2005Brendan BourkeUL10.3311.4512.1712.17   12.175 
3853Joe SalmonIT Carlow 12.1111.5712.1111.7112.0712.0912.114IT Carlow
4169Neil DaggerTCD10.7810.7611.6111.6111.2211.3211.3711.613 
5702Barry DelaneyUCD11.3411.2511.6011.6010.7511.3811.0911.602 
6025Carl BarrettUL10.3710.8310.8910.8910.1511.1011.2211.221 
7499Mick GavinTCD 10.0210.5910.5910.8610.20 10.86  
8232Chris ZuverRCSI9.9910.599.2010.599.79 9.4810.59  
9476Eddie WalshCIT8.60 8.468.60   8.60 CIT
10756Stephen FarrellIT Tallaght7.277.38 7.38   7.38 IT Tallaght
11164Felix KoschmiederTCD7.00 7.167.16   7.16  
12360Ger ScallardUCC6.526.756.586.75   6.75  
13703Conor CrowleyUCD6.33  6.33   6.33  
 004Alan DelaneyUL          
 001Kevin BurkeUL          
 325Padraig CreminUCC          
 188Stewart KennedyTCD          

Discus

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1024Simon GaffneyUL40.32x39.8840.3239.36xx40.327 
2998John Paul LeahyIT Tralee39.34x37.3339.34xxx39.345 
3005Brendan BourkeULx 34.5134.51x38.91x38.914 
4181Neil DaggerTCD32.81xx32.81x30.60x32.813 
5821Austin KennedyDIT28.68xx28.6830.5132.47x32.472DIT
6182George EyresTCD30.3828.55x30.38xx28.1730.381 
 853Joe SalmonGuestx30.21x30.21   30.21  
7287Alan GunningDIT23.9924.88x24.88   24.88  
8702Barry DelaneyUCDx17.1810.3417.18x18.41x18.41  
9955Dave MaleyQUB15.63  15.63   15.63  
10360Ger ScallardUCC14.68xx14.68   14.68  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1186John ThompsonTCD54.67x53.6054.6755.6854.22x55.687 
2338Michael GraceUCC49.1149.0653.8453.84x49.8050.8653.845UCC
3182George EyresTCD48.1847.7347.9348.18x47.8547.6348.184 
4028Francis HanleyUL39.8942.9840.5742.98xxx42.983UL
5853Joe SalmonIT Carlow37.2739.4039.5139.5132.57xx39.512 
6702Barry DelaneyUCD28.9431.3935.1135.1134.7436.0534.4936.051 
7998John Paul LeahyIT Tralee35.13xx35.13xx 35.13 IT Tralee
8660Trevor KeenanDCU30.5830.3830.8730.87x31.3730.8031.37 DCU
9232Chris ZuverRCSI22.9020.75x22.90   22.90  
10025Cal BarrettUL19.2418.59x19.24   19.24  
11685Shane GardinerUCD14.09  14.09   14.09  
 221Ohene Asante AbaogyeRCSIx         

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1841David KellyDLIADT51.9250.2556.5856.5852.7454.88x56.587DLIADT
2184Daniel MantleTCD51.9552.49x52.4949.1050.16x52.495 
3300Joe DiskinDIT50.6248.69x50.62xx46.1950.624 
4027Mark HamiltonUL45.5440.50x45.54xxx45.543 
5373Brian BradyAIT43.5543.72x43.7238.1839.40x43.722AIT
6287Alan GunningDIT40.0742.1337.2842.13xxx42.131 
7026Mervyn FarrellUL40.3438.79x40.3432.81x37.4040.34  
8374Tom O'DonoghueAIT40.2637.9035.9040.26xx39.6340.26  
9998John Paul LeahyIT Tralee39.4138.2135.1539.41   39.41 IT Tralee
10164Felix KoschmiederTCDx36.3738.2338.23   38.23  
11685Shane GardinerUCD34.0330.00x34.03   34.03  
12684John KinsellaUCD31.4732.63x32.63   32.63  
13468Ashley O'HalloranCIT26.59  26.59   26.59 CIT
14360Ger ScallardUCC22.0221.77 22.02   22.02  
15321Darren O'DriscollUCC19.0515.66 19.05   19.05  

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
1998John Paul LeahyIT Traleex8.959.059.059.159.45x9.457 IT Tralee
 821Austin KennedyGuest9.028.719.079.078.89x9.129.12   
2702Barry DelaneyUCD8.268.198.278.278.278.828.418.825 UCD
3005Brendan BourkeUL8.077.476.848.077.887.387.948.074  
4853Joe SalmonIT Carlowx7.517.497.517.65xx7.653  
5232Chris ZuverRCSI6.256.376.946.946.896.506.706.942 RCSI
6025Cal BarrettUL6.186.706.696.70   6.701  
7187George EyresTCD6.41x6.576.576.415.686.626.62   
8741Tommy HillUCC5.945.895.695.945.505.695.425.94   
9499Mick GavinTCD5.795.195.605.79   5.79   
10360Ger ScallardUCC5.155.335.195.33   5.30 Mismatch 
11231Paul McMullinRCSI4.40x4.154.40   4.40   

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL77620
2UCC3137
3TCD2248
4IT Tralee2114
5AIT2 13
6UCD1214
7WIT12 3
8QUB1113
9DIT1 12
10IT Tallaght1 12
11DLIADT1  1
12CIT 325
13DCU 1 1
14NUIM 1 1
15Portobello 1 1
16IT Carlow  11
17LIT    
18NUIG    
19RCSI    
20UU    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL75416
2QUB4127
3UCD2439
4UCC22610
5DCU1124
6ILSI11 2
7NUIG1 23
8NUIM1  1
9WIT1  1
10CIT 3 3
11TCD 112
12AIT 1 1
13UU 1 1
14DIT    
15IT Tallaght    
16IT Tralee    
17RCSI    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
Total
1UL9121285 22  31010114116611335133
2TCD 1  45  11 6 23  234115 57
3UCC   2  4439746 1 7  5  52
4UCD 331475   16413 32 1 549
5CIT2 3425    588  1      38
6AIT10 47       2        2 25
7IT Tralee       1        475  724
8QUB 4    13     572      22
9WIT    72  5      5      19
10DIT       7 1        2 5 15
11IT Tallaght1     7  4            12
12DCU 2          125       10
13IT Carlow                 4 2 39
14RCSI           1  23     28
15DLIADT                    7 7
16UU     33               6
17NUIM         5            5
18Portobello       5              5
19NUIG         3            3
20LIT                       

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1UL11233646378687411125912118
2UCD335 3574872445162 7480
3UCC 62774 34 810 123397177
4QUB9 7       10 47     744
5TCD 11 1 3 1312253143  31
6DCU2 47 2 5  46        30
7CIT            5 5 115320
8NUIG     74 24          17
9ILSI7  5                12
10NUIM                7   7
11WIT       7            7
12AIT                   55
13UU    5               5
14RCSI      2    1        3
15IT Tallaght                  2 2
16DIT                     
17IT Tralee                     

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UL133118251
2UCC5277129
3UCD4980129
4TCD573188
5QUB224466
6CIT382058
7DCU103040
8AIT25530
9WIT19726
10IT Tralee24 24
11NUIG31720
12DIT15 15
13IT Tallaght12214
14NUIM5712
15ILSI 1212
16UU6511
17RCSI8311
18IT Carlow9 9
19DLIADT7 7
20Portobello5 5
21LIT