IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1998-04-24 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueBelfield
Date1998-04-24 to 1998-04-25
HostUCD
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12374Lena BarryUL12.027UL
22333Claire O'ConnorQUB12.585 
32325Olivia HurleyUCD12.904 
42347Donna LennonQUB13.023 
52312Deirdre KellyUCD13.562 
62396Niamh O'HareUL13.641 
73571Elaine KerinUL13.80  
82298Linda GillyUCC13.82  

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 1.04 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12386Nicola FarrellUL16.017
22582Maolissa HynesUL16.425
32293Linda GillyUCC17.244
42644Deirdre ColganUCD18.363
52655Louise MoriartyTCDNT2

200m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 4.09 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12323Olivia HurleyUCD27.58Q
22444Sharon RowlandNUIG27.64Q
32397Niamh O'HareUL27.78Q
42296Linda GillyUCC28.72Q
52462Helen O'LearyTCD29.38 
62425Ciara HeneyIT Carlow31.50 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 2.95 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12374Lena BarryUL24.54Q
22336Claire O'ConnorQUB25.25Q
32497Sinead HickeyWIT26.20Q
42243Sinead GalvinDIT26.68Q
52435Caroline DeasyUCD27.48 
62472Cora O'ReillyTCD31.44 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12374Lena BarryUL25.307UL
22335Claire O'ConnorQUB25.705 
32493Sinead HickeyWIT26.004WIT
42322Olivia HurleyUCD27.523 
52246Sinead GalvinDIT27.542DIT
62447Sharon RowlandNUIG28.281NUIG
72391Niamh O'HareUL28.44  
 2298Linda GillyUCCDNS  

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12503Jennifer McKennaDCU58.78Q
22565Fiona O'BrienNUIM63.28Q
32572Muriel CumminsTCD70.50Q
42546Sinead KissaneUCD70.98Q
52524Valerie MurphyUCC79.76 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12607Karen ShinkinsWIT57.48Q 
22616Melissa MullinsUL63.50Q 
32553Grace HughesUCD67.14Q 
42534Catherine O'CarrollUCC67.92Q 
52472Cora O'ReillyTCD70.50  
62625Catherine RossiterDIT71.84 DIT

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12604Karen ShinkinsWIT54.767WIT
22505Jennifer McKennaDCU56.725 
32616Melissa MullinsUL61.544 
42563Fiona O'BrienNUIM63.143NUIM
52552Grace HughesUCD66.302 
62548Sinead KissaneUCD69.141 
72537Catherine O'CarrollUCC70.58  
82571Muriel CumminsTCD71.66  

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12587Maolissa HynesUL64.977
22544Sinead KissaneUCD71.445
32573Muriel CumminsTCD72.784
42706Juliet ClaffeyUL75.763
52695Claire EganUCD77.522
 2298Linda GillyUCCDQ 

800m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1276Maura PrendivilleUCC2:13.667 
2281Catherine O'NeillQUB2:15.045 
3286Kate O'ConnorTCD2:22.164 
4296Elizabeth EganUL2:24.163UL
5251Edel O'CallaghanDIT2:24.262DIT
6277Emmanuelle McMahonUCD2:25.281 
7255Grace HughesUCD2:27.50  
8274Susan KehoeUCC2:35.52  
9285Paula CorbettWIT2:44.62 WIT

1500m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1281Catherine O'NeillQUB4:41.687QUB
2276Maura PrendivilleUCC4:53.305 
3292Orla O'MahoneyUCD5:00.604 
4277Emmanuelle McMahonUCD5:05.203 
5296Elizabeth EganUL5:05.322 
6287Sarah NearyDCU5:09.121 
7297Elaine O'DonoghueUL5:18.12  
8274Susan KehoeUCC5:23.50  
9283Kathryn Elizabeth FreemanTCD5:25.64  
10275Margaret LuceyUCC5:31.52  
11310Francine MeehanDIT5:41.44 DIT
12293Caitriona O'DonoghueTCD5:50.68  
13290Mary McCarthyIT Tralee7:06.08 IT Tralee

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1319Gillian O'SullivanUCC6:43.227 
2325Siobhán O'MalleyWIT7:27.565WIT
3321Sylvia LennonUCD8:12.324 
4320Cathy BaumanUCD9:11.923 
5322Deirdre MadiganUL9:30.502 
6323Niamh Ní ChoisdealbhaUL9:41.441 
7318Valerie MurphyUCC9:48.88  
8326Margaret ÓhÓgartaighUCD11:40.92  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1273Maria LynchDIT10:16.307DIT
2292Orla O'MahoneyUCD10:27.485 
3301Jill HodginsUCC10:34.344 
4283Kathryn Elizabeth FreemanTCD11:16.123 
5307Maria MurphyUL11:18.002 
6300Nena RengersDCU11:22.361 
7282Kellie BurnsTCD11:27.58  
8302Karen DurkanUCD11:29.32  
9299Pauline KavanaghWIT11:31.94 WIT

5000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1311Siobhán WalshUCD18:46.607 
2303Fionnuala KeaneNUIG19:49.965NUIG
3291Eimear SmithUCD20:16.684 
4300Nena RogersDCU20:26.363DCU
5297Elaine O'DonoghueUL20:36.842 
6316Karen LloydULNT1 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
123821Nicola FarrellUL50.0010UL
125822Maolissa HynesUL50.0010UL
123923Niamh O'HareUL50.0010UL
123724Lena BarryUL50.0010UL
223131Deirdre KellyUCD51.188 
224332Caroline DeasyUCD51.188 
236133Margaret O'HalloranUCD51.188 
223234Olivia HurleyUCD51.188 
333351Trish CahillWIT51.726WIT
326052Karen ShinkinsWIT51.726WIT
3 53Mary HenniganWIT51.726WIT
324954Sinead HickeyWIT51.726WIT
435671Katrina CampbellQUB52.624 
423472Donna LennonQUB52.624 
433173Shauna HeanenQUB52.624 
423374Claire O'ConnorQUB52.624 
525361Catherine O'CarrollUCC57.582 
525262Valerie MurphyUCC57.582 
522963Linda GillyUCC57.582 
527464Susan KehoeUCC57.582 
625741Muriel CumminsTCD57.861 
624642Helen O'LearyTCD57.861 
634543Sinead KehoeTCD57.861 
628644Kate O'ConnorTCD57.861 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
129971Pauline KavanaghWIT4:05.5510WIT
128572Paula CorbettWIT4:05.5510WIT
124973Sinead HickeyWIT4:05.5510WIT
126074Karen ShinkinsWIT4:05.5510WIT
225831Maolissa HynesUL4:10.688 
226132Melissa MullinsUL4:10.688 
223933Niamh O'HareUL4:10.688 
229634Elizabeth EganUL4:10.688 
333141Shauna HeanenQUB4:15.566 
328142Catherine O'NeillQUB4:15.566 
323443Donna LennonQUB4:15.566 
323344Claire O'ConnorQUB4:15.566 
423121Deirdre KellyUCD4:19.804 
425422Sinead KissaneUCD4:19.804 
424323Caroline DeasyUCD4:19.804 
427724Emmanuelle McMahonUCD4:19.804 
522481Sinead GalvinDIT4:20.962DIT
526282Catherine RossiterDIT4:20.962DIT
525183Edel O'CallaghanDIT4:20.962DIT
527384Maria LynchDIT4:20.962DIT
625351Catherine CarrollUCC4:43.921 
622952Linda GillyUCC4:43.921 
627453Susan KehoeUCC4:43.921 
627654Maura PrendivilleUCC4:43.921 
725761Muriel CumminsTCD4:50.22  
724762Cora O'ReillyTCD4:50.22  
728263Kellie BurnsTCD4:50.22  
728664Kate O'ConnorTCD4:50.22  

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1243Caroline DeasyUCD5.427 
2332Desiree CarlbergUL5.375 
3331Shauna HeanenQUB4.944 
4296Elizabeth EganUL4.823 
5333Trish CahillWIT4.752WIT
6232Olivia HurleyUCD4.471 
7327Gráinne KellyIT Carlow4.11 IT Carlow
8266Louise MoriartyTCD3.70  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1332Desiree CarlbergUL11.547 
2243Caroline DeasyUCD10.815 
3333Trish CahillWIT10.734WIT
4334Croine WyseUL10.533 
5327Gráinne KellyIT Carlow9.602IT Carlow
6254Sinead KissaneUCD8.201 

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
 335Deirdre RyanGuest1.55 NS 
1238Nicola FarrellUL1.507  
2336Sharon KinsellaIT Carlow1.455 IT Carlow
3337Donna LennonQUB1.404  
4158Maolissa HynesUL1.303Trial: 2 
5231Deirdre KellyUCD1.302Trial: 3 
6269Claire EganUCD1.251  

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1361Margaret O'HalloranUCD2.407 IUAA
2270Juliet ClaffeyUL2.005 UL
3339Patricia HurleyUCD1.804  
4331Croine WyseUL1.003  
5326Margaret ÓhÓgartaighUCD0.95 NS 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1362Theresa WhiteWIT9.857
2325Siobhán O'MalleyWIT9.715
3346Sinead KehoeTCD9.654
4351Becci HarrisonTCD9.113
5322Deirdre MadiganUL8.702
6350Sinead DelaneyUCD8.441
7269Claire EganUCD7.81 
8352Niamh KellyUL7.44 
9326Margaret ÓhÓgartaighUCD5.84 

Discus

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1340Deirdre O'ConnorIT Tralee34.127IT Tralee
2334Croine WyseUL26.425 
3351Becci HarrisonTCD26.364 
4363Annie KeeganUL25.623 
5345Sinead KehoeTCD24.352 
6325Siobhán O'MalleyWIT24.121 
7269Claire EganUCD20.84  
8350Sinead DelaneyUCD19.86  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1350Sinead DelaneyUCD26.447UCD
2325Siobhán O'MalleyWIT24.525 
3270Juliet ClaffeyUL18.724 
4347Avril MansfieldUL17.823 
5339Patricia HurleyUCD17.742 
6345Sinead KehoeTCD16.281 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1356Katrina CampbellQUB39.607 
2342Sinead KellyUCD27.815 
3363Annie KeeganUL25.804 
4340Deirdre O'ConnorIT Tralee24.783IT Tralee
5325Siobhán O'MalleyWIT21.262WIT
6261Melissa MullinsUL20.961 
7269Claire EganUCD19.85  
8345Sinead KehoeTCD15.93  

Male

100m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10186Gary RyanUL10.96Q
20033Jerry ConnollyDIT11.46Q
30192David DonaghyUU11.54Q
40164Neil SmythTCD11.96Q
50265Brian O'DonoghueUCC12.28 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10114Derek GilbaneUCD11.08Q 
20173Kieran MurphyUL11.10Q 
30252Patrick ShannonDIT11.38QDIT
40205Martin O'DonnellUU11.88Q 
50156Garett FarrellTCD12.22  

Final

Windspeed: 1.51 m/s

No times available - transducer failure

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10184Gary RyanULNT7
20173Kieran MurphyULNT5
30115Derek GilbaneUCDNT4
40192David DonaghyUUNT3
50036Jerry ConnollyDITNT2
60161Neil SmythTCDNT1
70208Martin O'DonnellUUNT 
 0257Patrick ShannonDITDNS 

110m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 4.03 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10282Colm FarryUCD15.927
20585Shane McCormackUL16.105
30466Colin ByrneWIT16.524
40593Gerard O'DalyWIT16.763
50527William HenebryUCD17.822
61094Robert CooperDIT19.221

200m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 3.75 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10322Tom ComynsUL22.04Q
20244James MatthewsDIT22.68Q
30117Derek GilbaneUCD22.87Q
40356Shane KingUU23.68Q
50303Simon GauntTCD24.56 
60275John PowerUCC25.30 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 3.75 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10334Brian CullinaneUL22.70Q
20033Jerry ConnollyDIT23.52Q
30316David MajekodunmiTCD24.38Q
40262Brian O'DonoghueUCC24.90Q
50205Martin O'DonnellUU25.02 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10324Tom ComynsUL22.087 
20333Brian CullinaneUL22.305 
30245James MatthewsDIT22.324DIT
40116Derek GilbaneUCD22.823 
50351Shane KingUU23.302 
60032Jerry ConnollyDIT23.311 
70317David MajekodunmiTCD24.34  
80268Brian O'DonoghueUCC25.18  

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10407Rob MichaelUCD52.84Q
20084Eugene EiversIT Tralee53.24Q
30432Edward G.S. "Ed" HaugheyTCD53.68Q
40443Enda DonnellyUL54.40Q
50276John PowerUCC54.96 
 0035Jerry ConnollyDITDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10454Michael ComefordUL51.78Q
20426Brian LiddyTCD53.46Q
30365Paul McHaleDIT54.06Q
40233Alan BloomerIT Carlow54.46Q
53582Tim KerinsUCC55.24 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10426Brian LiddyTCD50.207 
20454Michael ComefordUL51.245 
30405Rob MichaelUCD51.664 
40083Eugene EiversIT Tralee51.823IT Tralee
50367Paul McHaleDIT52.302 
60238Alan BloomerIT Carlow52.821IT Carlow
70441Enda DonnellyUL53.40  
80432Edward G.S. "Ed" HaugheyTCD54.48  

400m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10422Brian LiddyTCD57.76Q
20647Oran BaninUL59.50Q
30365Paul McHaleDIT60.24Q
40613Ian O'SullivanUCC61.02Q
50594Gerard O'DalyWIT62.14 
60526William HenebryUCD62.44 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10463Colin ByrneWIT60.40Q
20286Colm FarryUCD61.34Q
30605Derek CallanDCU62.54Q
40164Tony KnoxUL66.08Q
50622Kieran PowerUCC67.26 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10424Brian LiddyTCD54.167 
20465Colin ByrneWIT55.825 
30361Paul McHaleDIT56.784DIT
40286Colm FarryUCD57.143 
50642Oran BaninUL57.722 
60607Derek CallanDCU60.621DCU
70168Tony KnoxUL65.84  
80613Ian O'SullivanUCC65.96  

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10685Paul CampbellDIT2:00.58Q
20774John RodgersQUB2:01.94Q
30703Johnny CashmanUCC2:02.24Q
40747Brian O'DonoghueUCD2:03.62Q
50812Sven StreubelTCD2:03.80 
60716David GiltenaneUCC2:05.58 
71221Martin KeaneUL2:07.82 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10805Niall LindenTCD2:03.12Q 
20752Mark DoyleUCD2:03.36Q 
30727Dave WatsonUCC2:03.88Q 
41003David DelaneyUL2:04.00Q 
50886Conor BolgerWIT2:07.56 WIT
60654Derek CunnionDCU2:12.80 DCU

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10703Johnny CashmanUCC1:58.427
20775John RodgersQUB1:58.685
30806Niall LindenTCD1:59.044
40684Paul CampbellDIT1:59.103
50752Mark DoyleUCD2:03.352
60721Dave WatsonUCC2:04.141
71008David DelaneyUL2:05.06 
80747Brian O'DonoghueUCD2:09.10 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1091Eugene O'NeillDIT4:05.107
2067Colin WalshDIT4:05.305
3085Gary MurrayUU4:07.364
4073Karl FitzmauriceUCD4:13.223
5061Ian O'SullivanUCC4:16.622
6070Johnny CashmanUCC4:18.661
7094Charles FowlerUCD4:20.40 
8089Ken WhitelawDCU4:22.54 
9122Martin KeaneUL4:25.36 
10119Simon GeraghtyTCD4:29.86 
11121Adrian GurnUL4:31.08 
12090Aonghus ByrneDCU4:48.58 

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1091Eugene O'NeillDIT9:34.927DIT
2061Ian O'SullivanUCC9:50.705 
3151Loughlan HartWIT9:50.964WIT
4144Aidan O'CallaghanUCC10:18.003 
5097Gary TumiltyQUB10:22.722 
6152Eoin O'DonnellWIT10:30.581 
7146Mark HoranUCD10:31.00  
8143Shane ConwayUCC10:50.36  
9079Andrew DuffinTCD11:36.94  
10148David ArcherTCD11:53.70  
11153Alan NeillUU12:12.16  

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1132Pierse O'CallaghanUCD12:11.947IUAA
2137Brian O'DonnellUU13:21.165 
3135Declan ByrneUL14:12.524 
4133John CunniffeTCD15:15.003TCD
5127Brendan ByrneIT Carlow16:07.102IT Carlow
6131Eddie ConnorsUCD18:01.841 
7139Paul ButlerWIT19:09.36 WIT

5000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1116Nigel BruntonUCD15:24.607
2113Fiachra LombardUCC15:27.705
3108Rory ByrneDCU15:28.104
4125Gary CrossanUU15:28.203
5115Cathal LombardUCC15:28.302
6124Colin CoyneWIT15:32.401
7117Martin FayUCD15:45.90 
8126Jonathan McKeeUU16:08.40 
9118Fergal FeeneyQUB16:14.20 
10122Martin KeaneUL16:18.00 
11120Stephen McArthurTCD16:25.90 
12114John HerlihyWIT16:41.90 
13121Adrian GurnUL16:50.60 
14119Simon GeraghtyTCD17:02.00 
15123Martin QuirkeWIT17:23.20 
16101Richie DoranUCC17:36.90 

10000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1116Nigel BruntonUCD31:52.627  
2125Gary CrossanUU31:59.285  
3364Kieran LambeUCC32:51.164  
4365Cillian O'TuamaUCC33:31.823  
5144Aidan O'CallaghanUCC34:15.10 NS 
6163Niall McGeeUL35:35.302  
7159Stephen LipsonTCD35:52.001  
8139Paul ButlerWIT37:48.94  WIT

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
103321Brian CullinaneUL41.9010IUAA
101822Gary RyanUL41.9010IUAA
103223Tom ComynsUL41.9010IUAA
101724Kieran MurphyUL41.9010IUAA
200371John ConnollyDIT44.068DIT
203672Paul McHaleDIT44.068DIT
202573Patrick ShannonDIT44.068DIT
202474James MatthewsDIT44.068DIT
301251Conor CrowleyUCD44.286 
301152Derek GilbaneUCD44.286 
302853Colm FarryUCD44.286 
304054Rob MichaelUCD44.286 
401661Neil SmythTCD46.164 
416962Mark HayesTCD46.164 
403063Simon GauntTCD46.164 
403164David MajekodunmiTCD46.164 
 02741John PowerUCCDNF  
 02642Brian O'DonoghueUCCDNF  
 35843Tim KerinsUCCDNF  
 06244Kieran PowerUCCDNF  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
117151Antoine BurkeUL3:25.9010 
103252Tom ComynsUL3:25.9010 
103353Brian CullinaneUL3:25.9010 
101854Gary RyanUL3:25.9010 
204121Iain MurnaneTCD3:26.568 
204322Edward G.S. "Ed" HaugheyTCD3:26.568 
208023Niall LindenTCD3:26.568 
204224Brian LiddyTCD3:26.568 
303631Paul CampbellDIT3:29.526DIT
306732Colin WalshDIT3:29.526DIT
309133Eugene O'NeillDIT3:29.526DIT
302534Patrick ShannonDIT3:29.526DIT
401161Derek GilbaneUCD3:31.244 
417462Brendan TaffeUCD3:31.244 
407563Mark DoyleUCD3:31.244 
404064Rob MichaelUCD3:31.244 
506141Ian O'SullivanUCC3:35.822 
502742John PowerUCC3:35.822 
535843Tim KerinsUCC3:35.822 
507044Johnny CashmanUCC3:35.822 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1171Antoine BurkeUL7.297 UL
2168Stuart FinnieQUB6.955  
3169Mark HayesTCD6.724  
4172Robert GalvinUL6.513  
5165Gordon FlemingDIT6.1122nd mark: 6.07DIT
6012Conor CrawleyUCD6.1112nd mark: 6.06 
7173Brendan TaffeUCD6.07   
8059Gerard O'DalyWIT5.43   
9143Shane ConwayUCC5.19   
10027John PowerUCC5.07   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1172Robert GalvinUL13.987UL
2173Norman StephensonUL13.525 
3025Patrick ShannonDIT13.434 
4174Brendan TaffeUCD12.053 
5165Gordon FlemingDIT11.482 
6175Kevin McNamaraTCD11.161 
7027John PowerUCC9.96  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1171Antoine BurkeUL2.057 UL
2046Colin ByrneWIT1.755Trial: 1, Failures: 3 
3135Declan ByrneUL1.754Trial: 1, Failures: 6 
4053Thomas O'DonoghueNUIG1.653 NUIG
5174Brendan TaffeUCD1.552  
6143Shane ConwayUCC1.501  
 178Kieran PowerUCCNH   

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1183Gary O'SullivanDIT3.607 DIT
2360Brian DeasyCIT3.405 CIT
3135Declan ByrneUL3.204  
4174Brendan TaffeUCD2.403Trial: 2 
5186Eoghan O'KeeffeUL2.402Trial: 3 
 139Paul ButlerWITNH   

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1189John Paul LeahyIT Tralee15.107IT Tralee
2196Dave NemeskalUCD12.575 
3193Jonathan McSweeneyUCC12.374 
4187Austin KennedyDIT12.293DIT
5199Simon GaffneyUL12.152 
6188Pat MangleDIT11.931 
7195Killian SmithUCD11.03  
8169Mark HayesTCD10.89  
9198Cal BarrettUL10.62  

Discus

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1166John Paul LeahyIT Tralee41.087IT Tralee
2199Simon GaffneyUL39.005 
3212James RossiterUL35.694 
4196Dave NemeskalUCD33.473 
5193Jonathan McSweeneyUCC32.792 
6210George EyresTCD31.011 
7187Austin KennedyDIT30.26 DIT
8053Thomas O'DonoghueNUIG28.64 NUIG
9204Alan GunningDIT28.32  
10216Ray CrosbieUCD25.99  
11197David GardinerTCD22.88  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1210George EyresTCD53.647 
2211John ThompsonTCD51.725 
3195Killian SmithUCD47.744 
4209John HollandUCD45.463 
5187Austin KennedyDIT25.302DIT
6186Eoghan O'KeeffeUL21.141 
7212Cal BarrettUL19.95  

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1205Daniel MantleTCD54.897 TCD
2207Nigel CarlisleUU54.045 UU
 203Shane ConwayGuest52.79 NS 
3204Alan GunningDIT50.854  
4053Thomas O'DonoghueNUIG50.373 NUIG
5169Mark HayesTCD46.582  
6359Aidan O'SullivanUL44.991  
7174Brendan TaffeUCD44.30   
 206Tim KellyULND   

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1187Austin KennedyDIT9.447DIT
2193Jonathan McSweeneyUCC9.045UCC
3189John Paul LeahyIT Tralee8.894IT Tralee
4197David GardinerTCD8.473TCD
5199Simon GaffneyUL7.722 
6209John HollandUCD7.791 
7210George EyresTCD7.39  
8212James RossiterUL7.28  

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL76417
2DIT42511
3TCD4228
4UCD4149
5IT Tralee2 13
6UCC1326
7UU 314
8WIT 224
9QUB 2 2
10CIT 1 1
11DCU  11
12IT Carlow    
13NUIG    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL75315
2UCD45514
3WIT3339
4QUB2338
5UCC2125
6DIT1  1
7IT Tralee1  1
8DCU 1 1
9IT Carlow 1 1
10NUIG 1 1
11TCD  44
12NUIM    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
Total
1UL1251252   4 21010101211629112116
2UCD4934323 877641323537 185
3DIT215243127   8626 74 24782
4TCD1  774  3 14841   1129365
5UCC     838 77 2  1 42  547
6UU3 2   4 535         5 27
7WIT 7  5  5 1     5      23
8IT Tralee   3             77  421
9QUB     5 2     5        12
10NUIG               3    3 6
11CIT                5     5
12DCU    1    4            5
13IT Carlow   1    2             3

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1UL8127410323231088101082875130
2UCD6333717751184863111 95108
3WIT  47   5  61024  1215258
4QUB8 5  57   464 4    750
5UCC 4   7574 21        30
6TCD 2  44  3 1     761 28
7DIT  2  2  7  2        13
8IT Tralee                 7 310
9DCU   5  1 13          10
10IT Carlow             25     7
11NUIG  1      5          6
12NUIM   3                3

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UL116130246
2UCD85108193
3DIT821395
4TCD652893
5WIT235881
6UCC473077
7QUB125062
8IT Tralee211031
9UU27 27
10DCU51015
11NUIG6612
12IT Carlow3710
13CIT5 5
14NUIM 33