IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2005-04-22 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueIrishtown Stadium & Belfield
Date2005-04-22 to 2005-04-23
HostDIT
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
14363Zita Murphy (OYD)WIT12.00QWIT
20896Sarah Jane MolloyDundalk IT12.60QDundalk IT
32524Anna-Lena SeeleTCD12.70q 
43905Elaine HarringtonUL13.00q 
51622Helen MaybinQUB13.82  
61857Edwina O'MalleyRCSI14.60  

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 3.20 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13463Fiona O'FrielUCD11.60Q
23875Amanda CreightonUL12.50Q
32322Ruth CarsonTCD13.11q
44324Treacy CarneyWIT13.81q
51697Orla MolonyQUB14.60 
61836Shiasta HussainRCSI23.20 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
13463Fiona O'FrielUCDNT7
24366Zita Murphy (OYD)WITNT5
33901Elaine HarringtonULNT4
43874Amanda CreightonULNT2.5
42527Anna-Lena SeeleTCDNT2.5
62328Ruth CarsonTCDNT1
74322Treacy CarneyWITNT 
 0895Sarah Jane MolloyDundalk ITDNS 

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 0.90 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
13484Derval O'RourkeUCD13.807 IUAA
22761Niamh CreminUCC16.305  
31127Emma O'DohertyNUIG17.304  
42605Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD17.403  
53886Rosemary DanielUL18.402  
63812Anna BradyUL21.001  
 0988Helen BuckleyNCI21.60 CEO 
 3443Aoife MurrayUCD22.40 CEO 

200m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 3.20 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13466Fiona O'FrielUCD24.50Q
24367Zita Murphy (OYD)WIT24.69Q
33843Elaine CardiffUL26.55q
42524Anna-Lena SeeleTCD27.09q
51715Grainne ReidQUB29.96 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 3.20 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
14185Michelle RodgersUU25.86Q
20894Sarah Jane MolloyDundalk IT27.81Q
31623Helen MaybinQUB28.82q
42326Ruth CarsonTCD28.89q
54327Treacy CarneyWIT29.79 

Final

Windspeed: 2.80 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
13463Fiona O'FrielUCD24.587
24366Zita Murphy (OYD)WIT24.945
34185Michelle RodgersUU25.744
43847Elaine CardiffUL26.743
52528Anna-Lena SeeleTCD27.402
62322Ruth CarsonTCD28.461
71621Helen MaybinQUB28.94 
 0894Sarah Jane MolloyDundalk ITDNS 

400m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
14185Michelle RodgersUU56.947
20664Martina McCarthyDCU58.305
34017Maria Sheehan (OYD)UL58.824
42513Kate RuddockTCD59.483
52812Dawn KellyUCC59.922
63846Elaine CardiffUL60.301
73388Mairead DohertyUCD60.72 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12813Dawn KellyUCC63.287UCC
22598Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD64.785 
32605Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD67.904 
44354Alison MillerWIT67.963 
50512Fionnuala BrittonDCU68.402DCU
63476Niamh O'ReillyUCD74.221 
 0657Caroline LambeDCUDNS  

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14167Lyndsey MonteithUU2:15.427 
20663Martina McCarthyDCU2:15.485DCU
32556Fódhla TreacyTCD2:18.364TCD
43385Mairead DohertyUCD2:19.923 
54198Kerry Harty (OYD)UU2:20.482 
63964Orla PowerUL2:21.941 
728610Fiona O'RiardanUCC2:22.20  
83529Maria SlatteryUCD2:27.04  
92831Margaret McCarthyUCC2:33.26  
 4352Alison MillerWITDNS  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13355Aoife ByrneUCD4:39.367 
23368Eilis ConneryUCD4:40.605 
32782Orla DrummUCC4:41.704 
407113Louise ReillyDCU4:43.183DCU
51746Catriona McCorkell (OYD)QUB4:46.702 
60509Aoife BradyDCU4:49.181 
741712Sinead PeoplesUU4:51.90  
84197Kerry Harty (OYD)UU4:58.98  
901211Catherine KeohaneCIT5:00.70 CIT
102451Catriona HooperTCD5:05.26  
1116614Nicola McCaugheyQUB5:14.32  
1223110Leah ButlerTCD5:53.26  
132823Suzanne KennedyUCC6:14.00  
 1864Lena RahmatRCSIDNS  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
11096Ann LoughnaneNUIG6:54.627 
 4384Maria Castera-BrugadaGuest7:33.70 NS
22882Doireann Lawlor (OYD)UCC8:13.045 
30467Elaine BakerDCU9:19.964 
43443Aoife MurrayUCD9:33.383 
52405Eleanor GriffithsTCD10:16.922 
61871Mary ShieldsRCSI10:42.501 

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10614Azmera GebrezgiDCU10:02.247DCU
20533Linda ByrneDCU10:03.325 
33955Siobhán O'DohertyUL10:06.224 
42467Christine KennellyTCD10:15.663 
53436Ruth MillsUCD10:20.402 
62429Niamh HealyTCD10:56.301 
72832Margaret McCarthyUCC11:29.16  
81101Sarah MescallNUIG11:48.68  
925610Norah Daly (OYD)TCD11:58.62  
101848Htet Htet Ne WinRCSI15:19.00 RCSI

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10513Fionnuala BrittonDCU10:26.947IUAA
23912Michelle HarveyUL10:52.885UL
32401Eleanor GriffithsTCD11:45.464TCD
43444Aoife MurrayUCD14:06.163UCD
52335Julia ChabrierTCD14:41.082 

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10569Niamh DevlinDCU17:11.597DCU
20681Fiona McGreevyDCU17:52.675 
339512Siobhán O'DohertyUL17:57.154 
42804Ann Marie HealyUCC18:59.523 
534511Emer O'BrienUCD19:00.262 
61117Orla Ní MhuircheartaighNUIG20:08.401 
72488Niamh O'BoyleTCD20:21.36  
82565Norah Daly (OYD)TCD20:24.78  
90046Louise MooreAIT20:38.19 AIT
102533Christine SweeneyTCD20:41.73  
1116710Louise McNeillQUB20:45.15  
121862Lena RahmatRCSI26:10.55  
1335713Anne-Marie Whelan (OYD)UCD26:15.99  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
135041Rachel ReddyUCD49.9410 
134842Derval O'RourkeUCD49.9410 
133743Joanne CuddihyUCD49.9410 
134644Fiona O'FrielUCD49.9410 
207351Jacqueline MulhallDCU50.928DCU
206652Martina McCarthyDCU50.928DCU
204953Caroline BrackenDCU50.928DCU
204854Claire BerginDCU50.928DCU
328631Fiona O'RiardanUCC52.486 
327732Caitriona De PaorUCC52.486 
327533Katey ByrdUCC52.486 
328134Dawn KellyUCC52.486 
425171Kate RuddockTCD52.824 
425272Anna-Lena SeeleTCD52.824 
423273Ruth CarsonTCD52.824 
425174Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD52.824 
538921Marian EarlsUL52.882 
538322Michelle CampbellUL52.882 
539023Elaine HarringtonUL52.882 
538724Amanda CreightonUL52.882 
643581Alison MillerWIT53.821 
643482Niamh CumminsWIT53.821 
643283Treacy CarneyWIT53.821 
643684Zita Murphy (OYD)WIT53.821 
716261Helen MaybinQUB55.96  
717162Grainne ReidQUB55.96  
716963Orla MolonyQUB55.96  
716364Laura McCannQUB55.96  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
141621Lyndsey MonteithUU3:59.1610UU
141522Eva McNelisUU3:59.1610UU
141723Sinead PeoplesUU3:59.1610UU
141824Michelle RodgersUU3:59.1610UU
233841Mairead DohertyUCD3:59.528 
233542Aoife ByrneUCD3:59.528 
233643Eilis ConneryUCD3:59.528 
234644Fiona O'FrielUCD3:59.528 
305051Aoife BradyDCU3:59.546DCU
304852Claire BerginDCU3:59.546DCU
307153Louise ReillyDCU3:59.546DCU
306654Martina McCarthyDCU3:59.546DCU
428661Fiona O'RiardanUCC4:01.284UCC
427662Niamh CreminUCC4:01.284UCC
427863Orla DrummUCC4:01.284UCC
428164Dawn KellyUCC4:01.284UCC
538431Elaine CardiffUL4:04.962UL
539132Michelle HarveyUL4:04.962UL
539633Orla PowerUL4:04.962UL
540134Maria Sheehan (OYD)UL4:04.962UL
626071Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD4:07.781 
625172Kate RuddockTCD4:07.781 
625573Fódhla TreacyTCD4:07.781 
625974Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD4:07.781 
717481Catriona McCorkell (OYD)QUB4:25.64  
717182Grainne ReidQUB4:25.64  
716383Laura McCannQUB4:25.64  
716684Nicola McCaugheyQUB4:25.64  
 43211Tracey CarneyWITDNS  
 43412Niamh CumminsWITDNS  
 43513Alison MillerWITDNS  
 43614Zita Murphy (OYD)WITDNS  

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNote
12597Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD5.45  5.45 5.385.435.457 
 3886Rosemary DanielUL5.025.115.035.11   5.11 CEO
23902Elaine HarringtonUL4.564.724.654.724.715.034.965.035 
327512Katey ByrdUCC 4.935.005.00  4.905.004 
42773Caitriona De PaorUCC4.934.844.764.934.954.884.834.953 
53481Derval O'RourkeUCD4.834.954.714.95 4.78 4.952 
61124Emma O'DohertyNUIG4.61  4.614.79  4.791 
735015Rachel ReddyUCD4.75  4.75   4.75  
83875Amanda CreightonUL4.334.454.744.744.69  4.74  
 09814Helen BuckleyNCI3.874.294.244.29   4.29 CEO
905213Ann Marie BurnsDCU4.11 4.244.24   4.24  
101629Helen MaybinQUB4.224.10 4.22   4.22  
1116311Laura McCannQUB4.063.993.584.06   4.06  
 3448Aoife MurrayUCD3.42 3.283.42   3.42 CEO
 18210Mariam Al HilliRCSI       DNS  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
12594Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD12.0811.8311.8312.08 x12.0112.087IUAA
23883Rosemary DanielUL9.5410.6610.9410.9410.7210.9110.9710.975 
33502Rachel ReddyUCD10.8410.69 10.84  10.8010.844 
42777Caitriona De PaorUCC10.0610.25x10.259.7510.3010.0210.303UCC
52835Margaret McCarthyUCCxx9.619.619.779.699.899.892 
63878Amanda CreightonUL9.239.539.419.53   9.531 
71696Orla MolonyQUB9.059.289.079.289.219.119.399.39  
81631Laura McCannQUB8.648.748.598.748.628.53 8.74  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.101.151.201.251.301.351.401.451.501.551.601.651.70MarkPointsNoteRecord
13888Rosemary DanielUL    o   ooxooxxx1.657 UL
20986Helen BuckleyNCI        xooxxoxxx 1.605 NCI
30541Brigid CorriganDCU    oooooxxx   1.504 DCU
41714Grainne ReidQUB   oooxoxxx     1.403  
50523Ann Marie BurnsDCU  ooxoxoxxx      1.352  
 1125Emma O'DohertyNUIGooooxxx        1.25 CEO 
63852Sarah CormackUL xxooxxx         1.201  
 3447Aoife MurrayUCDooo          1.20 CEO 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.501.701.902.102.302.502.60MarkPointsRecord
11131Edel O'MearaNUIG    ooo2.607NUIG
23814Anna BradyULoooooxxx 2.305 
33852Sarah CormackULooooxoxxx 2.304 
42603Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCDoooxxoxxx  2.103 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
10549Brigid CorriganDCU9.9510.508.7710.509.699.199.6310.507 DCU
23884Rosemary DanielUL6.3010.089.2610.089.359.819.2710.085  
32866Fiona O'RiardanUCC9.709.248.499.708.829.639.799.794  
411412Aisling WynneNUIG9.519.39 9.519.728.92 9.723 NUIG
53988Catriona RyanUL8.258.569.219.219.299.52 9.522  
 0985Helen BuckleyNCI8.507.627.348.50   8.50 CEO 
63482Derval O'RourkeUCD6.507.377.227.377.668.108.358.351  
 1127Emma O'DohertyNUIG8.138.128.038.13   8.13 CEO 
735710Anne-Marie Whelan (OYD)UCD6.886.457.617.617.377.637.737.73   
827511Katey ByrdUCC6.575.726.426.577.097.026.827.09   
90523Ann Marie BurnsDCU5.996.006.286.28   6.28   
103461Fiona O'FrielUCD 6.045.786.04   6.04   
 34413Aoife MurrayUCD4.645.364.295.36   5.36 CEO 

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10054Eileen O'KeeffeAIT41.4738.5039.8041.4740.0837.9540.2041.477 
21069Rachel AkersNUIGxx27.4427.4431.4430.5431.8231.825NUIG
33851Sarah CormackULx25.3327.6027.6027.38xx27.604 
40575Jane DixonDCUx25.33x25.33x24.4822.9425.333DCU
53933Aoife NaughtonUL17.5221.2521.3821.3821.4121.9722.9222.922 
61147Aisling WynneNUIG21.8021.37x21.8020.93x20.0221.801 
72858Noreen O'DwyerUCC20.77x18.4620.77xx19.4220.77  
83546Anne-Marie Carroll (OYD)UCD11.4810.4012.8212.8212.98xx12.98  
93552Carol Ann Harte (OYD)UCD10.6311.3712.6012.60   12.60  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10055Eileen O'KeeffeAITxx62.2762.2763.6961.6263.1263.697IUAA
21062Rachel AkersNUIG48.2647.4847.0548.2646.0146.19x48.265NUIG
31143Aisling WynneNUIG36.0042.4439.8542.44x42.15x42.444 
43931Aoife NaughtonUL32.77x34.1034.10x33.26x34.103 
50576Jane DixonDCU16.4214.7516.5416.54x16.1818.5618.562DCU
63854Sarah CormackULxxx 11.2012.8913.7213.721 

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
14128Laura KerrUU40.0639.5944.0344.0344.2941.6843.5244.297IUAA
23857Sarah CormackUL30.7030.4430.6230.7029.1429.72 30.705 
33579Anne-Marie Whelan (OYD)UCD29.2124.6829.3129.31   29.314 
42852Noreen O'DwyerUCC28.2827.2328.9328.93 29.2326.5429.233 
50981Helen BuckleyNCI25.9227.3226.9827.32   27.322NCI
60526Ann Marie BurnsDCU17.8619.4818.3319.4816.63  19.481DCU
72604Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD12.3017.42 17.4217.2114.8213.1317.42  
83875Amanda CreightonUL14.719.81 14.71   14.71  
92513Kate RuddockTCD12.3610.9511.8012.36   12.36  

8kg Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10054Eileen O'KeeffeAIT8.357.798.008.358.697.678.438.697AIT
241212Laura KerrUU7.767.687.577.767.637.767.577.765UU
311411Aisling WynneNUIG7.417.186.417.416.497.586.987.584NUIG
43985Catriona RyanUL6.035.806.126.126.405.776.266.403 
506613Martina McCarthyDCU6.236.18 6.235.76x4.636.232DCU
60577Jane DixonDCU5.105.685.355.685.745.886.226.221 
73486Derval O'RourkeUCD5.125.51 5.515.555.885.785.88  
825610Norah Daly (OYD)TCD5.064.394.985.064.774.723.965.06  
92759Katey ByrdUCC5.054.67 5.05   5.05  
103932Aoife NaughtonUL4.984.935.045.04   5.04  
1128514Noreen O'DwyerUCC5.014.704.805.01   5.01  
122401Eleanor GriffithsTCD4.854.494.814.85   4.85  
132313Leah ButlerTCD3.41x3.453.45   3.45  
 3558Carol Ann Harte (OYD)UCD       ND  

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsRecord
1388Rosemary DanielUL18.404243:12.192605.115891.6579510.0853526037 
2112Emma O'DohertyNUIG17.305372:47.814874.614561.253598.1340822475NUIG
3098Helen BuckleyNCI21.601673:05.613154.293761.607368.5043220264NCI
4344Aoife MurrayUCD22.401202:47.214933.421841.203125.3623113403 

Male

100m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 4.40 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13672Darragh GrahamUL10.60Q
24248Paul GillWIT10.60Q
30103Paddy O'GormanCIT10.70q
42914Kevin BurkeUCD10.85 
51427John SaultersQUB10.87 
60836Gerard PurcellDIT11.10 
72215William O'CoillTCD11.30 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 4.70 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12285Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD10.63Q
23584Tony BarnettUL10.68Q
30277Karl KennedyDCU10.75q
40866Alan McEnteeDundalk IT10.78 
54043Kenny ElliottUU10.87 
62648Alan LynchUCC10.89 
71752Mohammed AshkananiRCSI14.10 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12692Darren O'DonovanUCC10.72QUCC
20025Gordon KennedyAIT11.00QAIT
30823Stephen O'GormanDIT11.10  
41917William BurkeTCD11.30  
52964Chris CondonUCD11.30  
61326Paul LynasQUB12.10  

Final

Windspeed: 2.60 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10021Gordon KennedyAIT10.967
23673Darragh GrahamUL11.025
32696Darren O'DonovanUCC11.044
42285Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD11.183
53587Tony BarnettUL11.242
60278Karl KennedyDCU11.621
 0102Paddy O'GormanCITDNS 
 4244Paul GillWITDNS 

110m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11054Chris McDermott (OYD)NUIG14.90QNUIG
22918Kevin BurkeUCD15.80Q 
33655Brendan DoyleUL15.80q 
42623Shane CullinaneUCC16.10q 
52967Chris CondonUCD16.90  
61952Karl CaseyTCD17.60  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
13796Philip Kearney (OYD)UL15.00Q 
22285Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD15.10Q 
32632Denis FinneganUCC16.20q 
41324Paul LynasQUB16.60q 
53703Liam HoulihanUL18.70  
 3107Hugo LeaneyUCD27.10 CEO

Final

Windspeed: -0.60 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11054Chris McDermott (OYD)NUIG15.307
23793Philip Kearney (OYD)UL15.405
32286Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD15.644
43657Brendan DoyleUL16.333
52915Kevin BurkeUCD16.472
62631Denis FinneganUCC16.731
71322Paul LynasQUB16.97 
82628Shane CullinaneUCC17.25 

200m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 3.50 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13725David McCarthyUL21.96Q
22698Darren O'DonovanUCC21.98Q
30084Carl MacNamaraCIT22.26q
44043Kenny ElliottUU22.74 
50306Conor McGuinnessDCU23.96 
 4242Paul GillWITDNS 
 3097James KingUCDDNS 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 1.80 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10752David GillickDIT21.21QDIT
22678Brian MurphyUCC21.70QUCC
33673Darragh GrahamUL21.94q 
41425John SaultersQUB22.36q 
50277Karl KennedyDCU22.51qDCU
63086Michael KennedyUCD23.50  
 4304Barry UptonWITDNS  

Final

Windspeed: 2.10 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10754David GillickDIT21.447
22675Brian MurphyUCC21.765
33677Darragh GrahamUL22.004
42696Darren O'DonovanUCC22.103
50088Carl MacNamaraCIT22.582
61421John SaultersQUB22.621
 3723David McCarthyULDNF 
 0272Karl KennedyDCUDNS 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13725David McCarthyUL50.24Q
20094Liam O'BrienCIT51.75Q
33307Feidhlim Kelly (OYD)UCD52.19 
41962Brian DennehyTCD55.07 
54266Gerald McGraheyWIT56.43 
 0763Kenneth KiernanDITDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12745Kevin WalshUCC50.80Q
23647Maurice DonoghueUL51.00Q
30372Daniel TobinDCU51.80q
40774Eoin KingDIT54.90 
51973Francois DevulderTCD56.80 
64316Damien WalshWIT57.90 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10025Gordon KennedyAIT48.54Q
24023Raymond AdamsUU49.86Q
30327Micheal O'SullivanDCU50.40q
42924Barry CarronUCD52.13 
51396Liam O'DonnellQUB52.63 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10023Gordon KennedyAIT47.807AIT
23726David McCarthyUL48.905 
34024Raymond AdamsUU49.444 
42745Kevin WalshUCC49.643 
50327Micheal O'SullivanDCU50.182 
63648Maurice DonoghueUL50.621 
70371Daniel TobinDCU51.22  
80092Liam O'BrienCIT51.80  

400m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10926James RuxtonIT Sligo55.10QIT Sligo
23794Philip Kearney (OYD)UL56.10Q 
34307Barry UptonWIT56.20q 
43605Patrick ByrneUL61.50q 
52933Gareth CoghlanUCD63.10q 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13644Maurice DonoghueUL56.70Q
20425Derek Callan (OYD)DCU57.30Q
31343Paul McMullanQUB59.40q
44317Damien WalshWIT64.00 
51976Francois DevulderTCD66.60 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
 0926James RuxtonGuest54.66 NS
13643Maurice DonoghueUL55.327 
24308Barry UptonWIT55.585 
33794Philip Kearney (OYD)UL55.844 
40425Derek Callan (OYD)DCU56.783 
53602Patrick ByrneUL58.04 NS
61341Paul McMullanQUB58.282 
72937Gareth CoghlanUCD70.461 

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
14296Denis O'SullivanWIT2:02.90Q
20364Damien ShawDCU2:03.08Q
33742Kevin MoriartyUL2:03.11q
40075James McCarthyCIT2:07.89q
52001Karl FahyTCD2:09.01 
60883Andrew MooreDundalk IT2:11.22 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10153David CampbellDCU2:02.04Q
22994Eoin CumminsUCD2:02.12Q
34282Francis O'MahonyWIT2:02.21q
40775Eoin KingDIT2:07.30q
52241Aubrey StoreyTCD2:07.95 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10154David CampbellDCU1:55.307DCU
24282Francis O'MahonyWIT1:55.625WIT
32991Eoin CumminsUCD1:58.044 
40075James McCarthyCIT2:00.683 
50367Damien ShawDCU2:01.502 
63746Kevin MoriartyUL2:01.561 
74293Denis O'SullivanWIT2:03.10  
80778Eoin KingDIT2:04.68  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
102310Daragh GreeneDCU4:04.247DCU
20156David CampbellDCU4:04.265 
31173Niall SherlockNUIM4:08.504NUIM
43764Gavin O'SullivanUL4:09.843 
52072Aidan HoganTCD4:10.662 
629911Eoin CumminsUCD4:11.281 
73661Ciaran FitzpatrickUL4:11.92  
814415Simon TaylorQUB4:14.46  
90405Patrick Boylan (OYD)DCU4:16.96  
103169Niall NelliganUCD4:19.64  
1142314Andrew ConnickWIT4:27.38  
120068Eoin McCarthyCIT4:28.74  
1319913Michael EarlyTCD4:36.06  
144067Liam GrayUU4:52.32  
 17912Daniel O'DonoghueRCSIDNS  

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
12295Eugene O'Neill (OYD)TCD9:17.767 
22977Philip ConwayUCD9:34.815 
30388Colm TurnerDCU9:59.224 
40402Patrick Boylan (OYD)DCU9:59.413 
 0919Noel CarrollGuest10:13.66 NS
51161Alan KellyNUIM10:27.372 
61364Simon MurrayQUB10:30.431 
70813Briain O'DowdDIT10:38.91  
84236Andrew ConnickWIT10:43.88  
932810Keith Daly (OYD)UCD10:50.51  

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13334Fergal Tansey (OYD)UCD14:09.327 
24203Ross AlexanderWIT14:13.805WIT
33151Michael MuldoonUCD17:14.284 
40175Ian ChaneyDCU20:15.803 
52262Denis TkatchenkoTCD23:03.102 

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10182Mark ChristieDCU14:33.907DCU
232314Joe SweeneyUCD14:44.665 
32931Gareth CoghlanUCD14:44.684 
426515Brian McMahonUCC14:52.743 
50138Aidan BaileyDCU14:53.662 
61414Paul PollockQUB14:54.701 
721312Mark KirwanTCD15:05.12  
 4376Michael ClohiseyGuest15:07.28  
84275Dan MulhareWIT15:31.42  
921113David KellyTCD15:33.58  
1036116Rory ChesserUL15:41.32  
110433Cormac Fitzpatrick (OYD)DCU16:17.46  
1214610Matthew WilsonQUB16:25.80  
 37811Niall SheehanULDNF  
 1047Emmet Dunleavy (OYD)NUIGDNS  
 1019Dermot GalvinNUIGDNS  

10000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10173Ian ChaneyDCU32:22.007
231411Alan McCormackUCD32:32.305
34055Jarlath FallsUU32:45.604
42239Sean O'HéigeartaighTCD34:10.103
52712Cillian O'TuamaUCC34:24.102
62188Aengus McHughTCD35:16.501
71467Matthew WilsonQUB35:24.20 
83171Kenneth NugentUCD35:34.00 
912810Philip GossQUB38:02.00 
 0264Eoin HigginsDCUDNF 
 1796Daniel O'DonoghueRCSIDNS 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
136571Brendan DoyleUL43.8210 
137272David McCarthyUL43.8210 
136773Darragh GrahamUL43.8210 
135874Tony BarnettUL43.8210 
226461Alan LynchUCC43.848 
226962Darren O'DonovanUCC43.828 
226263Shane CullinaneUCC43.828 
226764Brian MurphyUCC43.828 
308251Stephen O'GormanDIT44.786 
307552David GillickDIT44.786 
308353Kenneth KiernanDIT44.786 
308054Eoin KingDIT44.786 
419181William BurkeTCD45.164 
422182William O'CoillTCD45.164 
420283Stuart GreeneTCD45.164 
422884Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD45.164 
529621Chris CondonUCD46.042 
529122Kevin BurkeUCD46.042 
530823Michael KennedyUCD46.042 
533224Ruairi O'BriainUCD46.042 
603241Micheal O'SullivanDCU47.581DCU
603742Colin CostelloDCU47.581DCU
603043Conor McGuinnessDCU47.581DCU
602744Karl KennedyDCU47.581DCU
742331Paul GillWIT47.86  
743032Barry UptonWIT47.86  
742633Gerald McGraheyWIT47.86  
743134Damien WalshWIT47.86  
 00711James McCarthyCITDNS  
 00812Carl MacNamaraCITDNS  
 00913Liam O'BrienCITDNS  
 01014Paddy O'GormanCITDNS  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
136481Maurice DonoghueUL3:24.1010
137982Philip Kearney (OYD)UL3:24.1010
136083Patrick ByrneUL3:24.1010
137284David McCarthyUL3:24.1010
203221Micheal O'SullivanDCU3:24.908
203722Daniel TobinDCU3:24.908
202323Daragh GreeneDCU3:24.908
201524David CampbellDCU3:24.908
331041Hugo LeaneyUCD3:26.926
329942Eoin CumminsUCD3:26.926
329243Barry CarronUCD3:26.926
333044Feidblim Kelly (OYD)UCD3:26.926
419771Francois DevulderTCD3:30.804
419472Darren CartyTCD3:30.804
419673Brian DennehyTCD3:30.804
422874Jonathan MillerTCD3:30.804
514231John SaultersQUB3:34.462
513432Paul McMullanQUB3:34.462
513233Paul LynasQUB3:34.462
513934Liam O'DonnellQUB3:34.462
 42311Andrew ConnickWITDNS 
 42712Barry UptonWITDNS 
 42813Francis O'MahonyWITDNS 
 43014Dan MulhareWITDNS 
 27451Kevin WalshUCCDNS 
 26452Alan LynchUCCDNS 
 26953Darren O'DonovanUCCDNS 
 26754Brian MurphyUCCDNS 
 00861Carl MacNamaraCITDNS 
 00962Liam O'BrienCITDNS 
 00663Owen McCarthyCITDNS 
 00764James McCarthyCITDNS 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
10962Brian FlatleyLimerick IT6.126.316.346.346.246.64x6.647 Limerick IT
22629Shane CullinaneUCC6.41x6.336.416.63x6.466.635  
329114Kevin BurkeUCDx6.25x6.256.436.57x6.574  
426312Denis FinneganUCC6.066.24 6.24x6.356.286.353  
535910Tomás BurkeUL5.625.785.745.78x5.886.166.162  
63697Simon HoganULx5.985.975.985.795.925.175.981  
71958Karl CaseyTCDxx5.805.80  5.865.86   
829011Rory BeirneUCD5.345.805.415.805.595.785.385.80   
920213Stuart GreeneTCD5.255.505.695.69   5.69   
100333Patrick ObogoneDCU5.14x5.445.44   5.44   
 3701Liam HoulihanUL5.05xx5.05   5.05 CEO 
 3105Hugo LeaneyUCD4.534.90x4.90   4.90 CEO 
111814Hesham ShabanRCSI4.02x 4.02   4.02   
 0976Thomas Shanahan (OYD)Limerick IT       DNS   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
12738Conor SheehyUCCxx12.9612.9613.3113.3113.5213.527
24081Alan SaultersUU13.4113.45 13.45x13.0913.4413.455
33655Brendan DoyleUL12.57xx12.5713.1812.0812.5813.184
426310Denis FinneganUCC12.96xx12.9612.7312.7313.1113.113
53593Tomás BurkeUL 11.3811.6411.64 11.7911.8011.802
63329Ruairi O'Briain (OYD)UCD11.7610.1211.5711.7611.4611.46 11.761
73104Hugo LeaneyUCD10.119.3210.1610.16   10.16 
81812Hesham ShabanRCSI9.849.909.689.90xx 9.90 
 1786Frank LuhRCSIxxx    NJ 
 3227Ian ShakespeareUCD       DNS 

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.301.401.501.551.601.651.701.751.801.851.901.952.00MarkPointsNoteRecord
10969Brian FlatleyLimerick IT       oooooxxx1.957 Limerick IT
 1958Karl CaseyTCD         ooxxx 1.90 CEO 
235910Tomás BurkeUL      oxoox   1.805  
33705Liam HoulihanUL     xoxxooxxx    1.754  
42914Kevin BurkeUCD      xoxoxxx    1.753  
52903Rory BeirneUCD     oxoxoxxx    1.752  
62627Shane CullinaneUCC     ooxxoxxx    1.751  
71326Paul LynasQUB  o xoxxx       1.60   
 31011Hugo LeaneyUCDooooxxx        1.55 CEO 
82212William O'CoillTCD  oxxx         1.50   

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.501.701.902.102.302.502.602.703.203.403.603.804.004.30MarkPointsRecord
13327Ruairi O'Briain (OYD)UCD            oxxx4.007 
23708Liam HoulihanUL          ooxxx 3.805UL
32025Stuart GreeneTCD          xooxxx 3.804TCD
42912Kevin BurkeUCD       xooxxoxxx   3.403 
53683Kevin GrantUL      oxoxxoxxx    3.202 
60951Brendan AlexanderLetterkenny IToo oooxoxxx      2.601Letterkenny IT
72244Aubrey StoreyTCDoxooooxxx        2.30  
84216Paul ButlerWIToooxoxxx         2.10  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
11513Mark Thompson (OYD)QUB12.63xx12.6311.99xx12.637  
229112Kevin BurkeUCD11.9511.44x11.95x10.6511.6911.955  
300113Justin CollinsAIT11.6011.5611.2311.6011.4710.5410.6411.604 AIT
42105David KeaneTCD10.70x11.2011.20x11.4911.2811.493  
53256Padraig WhiteUCD10.3210.4510.9410.9410.5410.4410.8710.942  
619510Karl CaseyTCD9.969.379.919.9610.3510.128.8710.351  
71761Alaa AyyoubRCSI9.499.519.649.649.549.369.829.82   
836211DJ CollinsUL9.79x8.749.798.699.719.509.79   
93602Patrick ByrneUL9.159.459.499.49   9.49   
100339Patrick ObogoneDCU6.548.188.398.39   8.39   
 3708Liam HoulihanUL7.237.857.907.90   7.90 CEO 
 3107Hugo LeaneyUCD6.987.477.407.47   7.47 CEO 
111754Mohammed AshkananiRCSIx6.376.636.63   6.63   

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
11515Mark Thompson (OYD)QUB34.59xx34.5931.35x36.5236.527 
20019Justin CollinsAIT33.6731.9329.7033.6733.3534.1734.9334.935AIT
32172Barry McCullaghTCD29.5631.8730.5831.8731.3129.8829.1631.874 
43254Padraig WhiteUCD23.55x29.6029.60x26.2627.8429.603 
52011Hugh FitzpatrickTCDx27.67x27.67xx25.9627.672 
63263Eric Brady (OYD)UCD26.3023.7123.5326.3024.8725.2025.2026.301 
73686Kevin GrantUL25.16x22.6025.16x25.86x25.86  
83628DJ CollinsULxx22.2222.2223.61x25.1525.15  
93137Barry McGonagleUCDx18.2116.7218.21   18.21  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
13252Padraig WhiteUCD49.26  49.26  x49.267 
23026Alex FanciosiUCD42.6842.9041.8142.90   42.905 
32173Barry McCullaghTCD28.9132.9233.7133.7135.5235.4824.0235.524 
43625DJ CollinsULx25.1027.9027.9027.4626.1828.0428.043 
53681Kevin GrantULx24.8025.2725.27xx25.5425.542 
64038Neil DouganUU25.03xx25.03x23.18x25.031UU
72014Hugh FitzpatrickTCD16.6421.7624.1424.1418.0922.6023.4524.14  
 3267Eric Brady (OYD)UCD       DNS  

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10299Brian McDermottDCU51.8256.0555.8756.0552.8553.7548.9756.057DCU
22095Robert HumeTCD43.6746.3540.8246.3546.73x42.0046.735 
31466Matthew WilsonQUB38.5739.8742.5742.5740.04  42.574 
43658Brendan DoyleUL38.30 x38.3038.1439.6342.0242.023 
51157Paul CarrollNUIM38.4639.5236.3239.5237.03x34.0439.522 
64031Neil DouganUU38.75x39.0639.0639.0837.79x39.081 
710210Niall HigginsNUIG35.8636.5732.0836.5733.98x35.7336.57  
83252Padraig WhiteUCD30.5631.7729.8031.77   31.77  
91933John CarrollTCDx23.7323.9923.99   23.99  
 1814Hesham ShabanRCSIxxx    NT  

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
13251Padraig WhiteUCD7.898.288.158.288.528.528.238.527  
21519Mark Thompson (OYD)QUB7.056.997.507.507.58x 7.585 QUB
32912Kevin BurkeUCD6.607.32x7.32x6.607.027.324  
43264Eric Brady (OYD)UCD7.036.926.957.036.716.826.787.03 NS 
53688Kevin GrantUL6.196.716.286.71   6.713  
62015Hugh FitzpatrickTCD6.016.586.276.586.395.826.276.582  
73623DJ CollinsUL6.225.706.166.225.846.546.096.541  
84036Neil DouganUU5.235.825.045.82x5.25x5.82   
92177Barry McCullaghTCD5.485.315.795.79   5.79   

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsRecord
1291Kevin BurkeUCD15.807285:15.414746.256411.7558511.9560330317UCD
2195Karl CaseyTCD17.605405:05.825275.805441.907149.9648328085 
3370Liam HoulihanUL18.704385:45.793255.053921.755857.9036021004 
4310Hugo LeaneyUCD27.1074:20.268104.903631.554267.4733519413 

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD55616
2DCU5218
3UL35513
4AIT2114
5QUB2114
6Limerick IT2  2
7UCC1315
8TCD1247
9DIT1 12
10NUIG1  1
11WIT 3 3
12UU 123
13NUIM  11
14CIT    
15Letterkenny IT    
16RCSI    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD5229
2DCU45312
3UU4116
4AIT3  3
5UL26614
6NUIG2338
7TCD2136
8UCC1247
9WIT 2 2
10NCI 112
11CIT    
12Dundalk IT    
13QUB    
14RCSI    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1UCD 2  1415119526415107412 1110110
2UL78461113    10103697  5344101
3DCU1  23912739718       7  69
4TCD34    272 444   446452560
5UCC4183     328 8101       48
6QUB  1 2  1 1  2    77 45 30
7AIT7  7             45    23
8WIT    55  5              15
9UU   4      4   5    11  15
10Limerick IT             7 7       14
11DIT  7        6           13
12NUIM      42            2  8
13NUIG 7                     7
14CIT  2  3                 5
15Letterkenny IT                1      1
16Dundalk IT                        
17IT Sligo                        
18RCSI                        

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
8
k
g
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1UL6.5335 1  45422568976453795.5
2DCU   525441271286  6 73213 87
3UCD777 1312323210824  1  4 379
4TCD3.533394 246 4177 3      59.5
5UCC 5 27 45  36475  4  3  55
6NUIG 4     7  1  1  7369 4547
7UU  47 9      10       75 42
8AIT                  77 7 21
9WIT5 5 3      1           14
10NCI               5    2 411
11QUB      2        3       5
12RCSI       1               1
13CIT                        
14Dundalk IT                        

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UL10195.5196.5
2UCD11079189
3DCU6987156
4TCD6059.5119.5
5UCC4855103
6UU154257
7NUIG74754
8AIT232144
9QUB30535
10WIT151429
11Limerick IT14 14
12DIT13 13
13NCI 1111
14NUIM8 8
15CIT5 5
16Letterkenny IT1 1
17RCSI 11
18Dundalk IT   
19IT Sligo   

Middle Distance Trophy

RankCollege8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
Male8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
FemaleTotal
1DCU912793754127124077
2UCD4159193122322241
3TCD 27 94 46 1423
4UL13  41 4541418
5UCC   33 4  3710
6UU     9    99
7NUIM 42 6      6
8WIT5   5      5
9QUB  112 2   24
10CIT3   3      3
11NUIG         111

Combined Events Team Competition

RankAthleteCollegeMarkTotal
1Kevin BurkeUCD30316312
1Hugo LeaneyUCD19416312
1Aoife MurrayUCD13406312