IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1992-04-24 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueCollege Park & Belfield
Date1992-04-24 to 1992-04-25
HostUCD
NoteThe Field events were held at Belfield. The track events were held in College Park. It was the last time the IUAA championships were held on a grass track by special permission of the IUAA to mark the quatercentenary of TCD.
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Siobhan O'BrienUCC13.007 
2Mairead Ní DhuchainUL13.205UL
3Maeve BrennanUU13.304 
4Siobhan HoeyUCD13.503 
5Mary NaughtonTCD13.802 
6S. FletchUCD14.401 
7E. McNichollQUB14.60  
8Rachel BothwellTCD14.90  

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1S. KeaneUCG15.59 (ET)7UCG
2Marie O'MearaTCD15.65 (ET)5TCD
3F. MuldowneyUL15.91 (ET)4UL
4Siobhan HilleryUL16.11 (ET)3 
5T. McGurrUCC16.77 (ET)2 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Emma NicholsonUCD25.307 
2Mairead Ní DhuchainUL26.605UL
3Siobhan O'BrienUCC26.804 
4Maeve BrennanUU26.903UU
5C. FarrellUCD27.602 
6Rachel BothwellTCD31.601 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Emma NicholsonUCD57.207
2Arlene SmithUCD60.605
3Fidelma KirwinUCC63.304
4A. LasgraveUCC70.803

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fidelma KirwinUCC63.34 (ET)7UCC
2T. McGurrUU67.31 (ET)5 
3F. MuldowneyUCD70.65 (ET)4 
4Marie O'MearaUL72.17 (ET)3UL
5Siobhan HilleryUL73.08 (ET)2 
6Mary GartlandUCDNT1 
7A. LasgraveUCCNT  

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Arlene SmithUCD2:19.707
2Louise CavanaghUCD2:25.305
3Angela ShineUCC2:40.804
4Breffni IngertonUCC2:59.003

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Louise CavanaghUCD4:51.607 
2Annette KealyDCU5:01.605DCU
3Margaret SweeneyUCD5:03.704 
4Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC5:03.903 
5Pauline QuinnUU5:18.002 
6A.N. OtherUL5:38.201UL

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Greta MannersUL9:16.90 (ET)7UL
2Niamh O'ReillyUCD9:26.10 (ET)5UCD
3Emer KinsellaTCD9:53.00 (ET)4 
4Aileen MulhallUCDNT3 
5Margaret WhelanUCGNT2 

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Annette KealyDCU10:32.10 (ET)7DCU
2Gail CulletonUL10:42.90 (ET)5UL
3Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC10:54.10 (ET)4 
4Pauline QuinnUU11:24.60 (ET)3 
5Eimear SmithUCD12:00.70 (ET)2 
6Patricia CallanUCD12:03.70 (ET)1 
7Y. LeonardUCG12:08.20 (ET)  
8Philomena "Phil" GallagherUCG12:13.70 (ET)  

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Siobhán GallagherUCG39:32.43 (ET)7IUAA
2Deirdre McCormackUCG39:35.88 (ET)5 
3Pauline CampbellUCG42:11.60 (ET)4 
4Aileen MulhallUCD44:05.06 (ET)3 
5Catherine BlytheUCD48:28.56 (ET)2 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCD52.1010 
12A.N. OtherUCD52.1010 
13A.N. OtherUCD52.1010 
14A.N. OtherUCD52.1010 
21A.N. OtherUL54.908UL
22A.N. OtherUL54.908UL
23A.N. OtherUL54.908UL
24A.N. OtherUL54.908UL
31A.N. OtherUCC55.206 
32A.N. OtherUCC55.206 
33A.N. OtherUCC55.206 
34A.N. OtherUCC55.206 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCD4:23.9010 
12A.N. OtherUCD4:23.9010 
13A.N. OtherUCD4:23.9010 
14A.N. OtherUCD4:23.9010 
21A.N. OtherUCC4:29.908 
22A.N. OtherUCC4:29.908 
23A.N. OtherUCC4:29.908 
24A.N. OtherUCC4:29.908 
31A.N. OtherUL4:44.406UL
32A.N. OtherUL4:44.406UL
33A.N. OtherUL4:44.406UL
34A.N. OtherUL4:44.406UL

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Siobhan HoeyUCD5.767UCD
2Marie O'MearaUL5.565UL
3Orla McGuinnessUCD5.344 
4Siobhan HilleryUL4.853 
5M. PuradyUCC4.302 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Therese McDonaldTCD1.607 
2Róisín FinleyUCD1.505 
3Marie O'MearaUL1.504UL
4Siobhan HoeyUCD1.453 
5Siobhan HilleryUL1.302 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1A.M. FlanneryQUB11.187
2Ailish O'BrienUCC10.185
3Mary NaughtonTCD9.814
4Siobhan HilleryULND3
5Mary GartlandUCDND2
6L. McCartneyUUND1

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1A.M. FlanneryQUB41.827IUAA
2Ailish O'BrienUCC38.265 
3Mary NaughtonTCD30.924TCD
4Loretta NolanUCD26.303 
5L. McCartneyUU25.862 
6Siobhan HilleryUL21.881UL
7F. KirbyUL21.44  
8Nicola CanningTCD20.06  

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Alison MoffittQUB39.287QUB
2Katrina CampbellQUB38.325 
3F. SaundersUCD35.944UCD
4Nicola CanningTCD30.283 
5F. KirbyUL27.142 
6L. MullettUCD24.781 

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Tom ComynsUL11.007UL
2Peter LyonsUCD11.405 
3A. MonteithQUB11.404 
4Paul BrennanUCD11.603 
5John NaughtonUL11.702 
6A. CrillonUL12.001 
7Aidan McDermottTCD12.00  
8Paul HydeTCD12.10  

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1David CaseyUCG15.80 (ET)7UCG
2Colin MurphyTCD16.17 (ET)5 
3Kieran ScullyUL16.47 (ET)4 
4John ConnollyTCD16.82 (ET)3 
5Cheung Mao LiUCC18.66 (ET)2 
6Peter ClancyULNT1 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Peter LyonsUCD22.607 
2Tom ComynsUL23.005UL
3A. MonteithQUB23.304 
4Niall FitzpatrickUCD23.903 
5Stephen FlemingUCC24.002 
6S. ConveryQUB24.601 
7B. MountjoyUCC25.30  

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Michael CookeQUB50.807
2Paul KelleherUL51.305
3Barry WiseUCD53.104
4Paul McCauleyUCD53.703
5Brendan BriceUCC54.902
6Michael HigginsUL55.001
7Garrett BairdQUB58.10 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John ConnollyTCD56.33 (ET)7 
2Alan KellyUCD59.66 (ET)5 
3Peter ClancyUL61.54 (ET)4UL
4Kieran ScullyUL62.92 (ET)3 
5Dermot P.A.S. FlynnTCD64.73 (ET)2 
6Edward FarrellUCDNT1 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Danny O'BrienUL1:58.207
2David WrightQUB1:58.905
3Eoin Burke-KennedyUCD1:59.504
4Austin Michael LynchTCD2:01.003
5Fintan ReillyQUB2:03.202
6Sean MulvihillUCC2:04.301

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Nigel BruntonUCD4:05.307 
2Brian ConwayQUB4:07.105 
3Austin Michael LynchTCD4:08.104 
4Denis HayesCork RTC4:12.903Cork RTC
5Daragh ByrneDCU4:13.302DCU
6Donal O'RiordanUCD4:17.101 

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gerard "Ger" CagneyQUB9:24.57 (ET)7
2David DunwoodyQUB10:02.05 (ET)5
3Manus CoyleQUB10:10.20 (ET)4
4Rory ByrneUCDNT3
5Colin O'NeillUUNT2
6Mark WalshTCDNT1
7Kieran RoycroffULNT 
8Ivor HarkinUCCNT 

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Francis ShovlinUCG16:06.00 (ET)7UCG
2Dara McNamaraUCD16:52.00 (ET)5 
3Ivor HarkinUCC16:55.00 (ET)4 
4Dermot P.A.S. FlynnTCD17:43.00 (ET)3TCD
5John BreenUL18:51.00 (ET)2UL
6J. ColganQUB18:54.00 (ET)1QUB
7Liam De PaorUCD22:54.00 (ET)  
8Manus CoyleQUB23:19.00 (ET)  

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John BurkeUCD15:10.00 (ET)7 
2Tom O'ConnorDCU15:30.30 (ET)5DCU
3David HealyDCU15:56.10 (ET)4 
4Gerard "Ger" CagneyQUB16:06.60 (ET)3 
5Eric O'DonnellUCD16:17.50 (ET)2 
6David DunwoodyQUB16:36.40 (ET)1 
7Aaron BlackQUB16:42.10 (ET)  

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Senan O'ReillyUCD30:59.00 (ET)7 
2Anthony "Tony" O'HalloranDCU31:33.00 (ET)5DCU
3Peter O'DonoghueUU31:44.00 (ET)4UU
4Seamus O'LoanTCD31:57.00 (ET)3 
5Barry HingstonUCD32:08.00 (ET)2 
6Liam CotterUCC32:31.00 (ET)1 
7Ian "Jumbo" O'LearyUCC33:34.00 (ET)  
8David DuganTCD35:18.00 (ET)  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUL44.4010UL
12A.N. OtherUL44.4010UL
13A.N. OtherUL44.4010UL
14A.N. OtherUL44.4010UL
21A.N. OtherUCD45.408 
22A.N. OtherUCD45.408 
23A.N. OtherUCD45.408 
24A.N. OtherUCD45.408 
31A.N. OtherTCD46.306 
32A.N. OtherTCD46.306 
33A.N. OtherTCD46.306 
34A.N. OtherTCD46.306 
41A.N. OtherUCC47.104 
42A.N. OtherUCC47.104 
43A.N. OtherUCC47.104 
44A.N. OtherUCC47.104 
51A.N. OtherQUB52.202 
52A.N. OtherQUB52.202 
53A.N. OtherQUB52.202 
54A.N. OtherQUB52.202 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUL3:33.8010 
12A.N. OtherUL3:33.8010 
13A.N. OtherUL3:33.8010 
14A.N. OtherUL3:33.8010 
21A.N. OtherQUB3:35.308 
22A.N. OtherQUB3:35.308 
23A.N. OtherQUB3:35.308 
24A.N. OtherQUB3:35.308 
31A.N. OtherUCD3:37.106 
32A.N. OtherUCD3:37.106 
33A.N. OtherUCD3:37.106 
34A.N. OtherUCD3:37.106 
41A.N. OtherUCC3:39.804 
42A.N. OtherUCC3:39.804 
43A.N. OtherUCC3:39.804 
44A.N. OtherUCC3:39.804 
51A.N. OtherTCD3:45.602 
52A.N. OtherTCD3:45.602 
53A.N. OtherTCD3:45.602 
54A.N. OtherTCD3:45.602 
61A.N. OtherDCU3:48.301DCU
62A.N. OtherDCU3:48.301DCU
63A.N. OtherDCU3:48.301DCU
64A.N. OtherDCU3:48.301DCU

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Alan GiblinUL7.167UL
2John NaughtonUL6.795 
3Michael McDonaldQUB6.654 
4David CaseyUCG6.633 
5M. WalshQUB6.302 
6Kieran RaycroffUL5.991 
7John ConnollyTCD5.62  
8P. SheehanUCC5.36  
9J. YoungQUB5.27  
10Edward FarrellUCD4.99  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael McDonaldQUB14.757 
2John NaughtonUL13.185UL
3Mark BarryUCD13.094 
4Alan GiblinUL12.763 
5Adrian WrixonUCD12.492 
6P. SheehanUCC11.791 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Enda O'ConnellSPM2.007SPM
2Brian ColeQUB1.905 
3John P. MullenTCD1.854 
4Kieran ScullyUL1.853 
5B. MurphyUCC1.852UCC
6Eamonn O'BrienUCD1.851 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Keith SullivanTCD3.807TCD
2Enda O'ConnellSPM3.705SPM
3John NaughtonUL3.504UL
4Breffini MatthewsUCD2.803 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Paul QuinlanTCD12.447 
2John NaughtonUL11.115UL
3Gerard DohertyUU10.624UU
4Eric BradyUCD10.613 
5M HoganUL10.282 
6S. ConveryQUB9.771 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Gerard NagleUCD44.687 
2Paul QuinlanTCD42.545 
3Michael AherneCork RTC38.824Cork RTC
4P. HartiganUL38.003UL
5M HoganUL33.402 
6F. GlynnUCD32.741 

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1David TuiteTCD43.407 
2Thomas DinneenTCD40.285 
3P. HartiganUL33.964UL
4John NaughtonUL24.363 
5Eric BradyUCD22.882 
6Gerard DohertyUU21.981UU
7S. ConveryQUB20.68  
8Edward FarrellUCD19.48  

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Jamie O'DonnellILSI60.407IUAA
2Liam GlynnTCD43.625 
3F. GlynnUCD41.204 
4John NaughtonUL38.063 
5Keith SullivanTCD37.562 
6M HoganUL36.841 

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Gerard DohertyUU7.897IUAA
2Eric BradyUCD7.565UCD
3Edward FarrellUCD7.154 
4Thomas DinneenTCD7.093TCD
5David TuiteTCD6.612 
6John BreenUL6.551UL
7P. HartiganUL6.43  
8S. ConveryQUB6.08 QUB
9P. ColganQUB5.77  
10David DunwoodyQUB4.82  

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD55616
2UL55414
3TCD44311
4QUB35412
5UCG2  2
6SPM11 2
7UU1 23
8ILSI1  1
9DCU 213
10Cork RTC  11
11UCC  11

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD74415
2QUB31 4
3UCC23510
4UCG2114
5UL1539
6TCD1135
7DCU11 2
8UU 112

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
Total
1UCD8 107648359986 61338249119
2UL1055677  2  10101383475741114
3TCD 8  93413 362  4775127586
4QUB4 57 751614 28675 1    78
5UCC 222 1  4 144 12      23
6UU       2  4      4 1 718
7UCG 7      7    3        17
8DCU      2  95 1         17
9SPM               75     12
10ILSI                    7 7
11Cork RTC      3           4   7

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCD4 912512118351010118235118
2UL575 5 175 868631269
3UCC7247773 4 682 55 67
4TCD251    4     744330
5QUB              771226
6UCG 7     2 16       25
7UU4 3 5 2 3     12 20
8DCU      5 7        12

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UCD119118237
2UL11469183
3TCD8630116
4QUB7826104
5UCC236790
6UCG172542
7UU182038
8DCU171229
9SPM12 12
10ILSI7 7
11Cork RTC7 7