IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1999-12-03 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium
Date1999-12-03 to 1999-12-04
HostIUAA
NoteThe Millenium Championships
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13306Donna LennonQUB7.93 (HT)Q
21305Avril DillonUCD8.15 (HT)Q
32388Anna FitzgeraldTCD8.80 (HT) 
49004Jennifer MullinsIT Tralee8.88 (HT) 
56007Sinead CollinsUCC9.29 (HT) 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
18308Lena BarryILSI7.70 (HT)QILSI
27005Orna DonoghueUL8.04 (HT)Q 
38269Anne RyanAIT8.06 (HT)QAIT
46074Catherine McCarthyUCC8.43 (HT)  
53317Shauna HeanenQUB8.53 (HT)  
68516Eileen KellyCIT8.97 (HT)  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
19504Jacqueline MulhallDCU8.21 (HT)QDCU
21315Gail DoyleUCD8.22 (HT)Q 
38506Elaine HigginsCIT8.23 (HT)QCIT
47019Sheila BuckleyUL8.41 (HT)  
52378Mary StapletonTCD8.42 (HT)  
65087Ciara FurlongWIT9.22 (HT)  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
18306Lena BarryILSI7.72 (HT)7
21304Avril DillonUCD8.02 (HT)5
33307Donna LennonQUB8.04 (HT)4
47005Orna DonoghueUL8.05 (HT)3
51313Gail DoyleUCD8.08 (HT)1.5
58268Anne RyanAIT8.08 (HT)1.5
79509Jacqueline MulhallDCU8.29 (HT) 
885010Elaine HigginsCIT8.39 (HT) 

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
17008Orna DonoghueUL9.32 (HT)7 
21306Avril DillonUCD9.48 (HT)5 
34073Kerry MitchellUU10.08 (HT)4UU
48539Jennifer McCarthyCIT10.19 (HT)3CIT
57104Juliet ClaffeyUL10.58 (HT)2 
62375Mary StapletonTCD10.73 (HT)1TCD
72407Una McCarthyTCD10.94 (HT)  

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
17014Sheila BuckleyUL28.41 (HT)Q 
22371Mary StapletonTCD28.73 (HT) 1
31322Julianne KellyUCDNT  
46073Catherine McCarthyUCC29.25 (HT)  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
19502Jacqueline MulhallDCU27.96 (HT)Q
22394Muriel CumminsTCD30.36 (HT) 
36083Edel CollinsUCC31.82 (HT) 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
17024Lynne CantwellUL27.80 (HT)Q  
24072Kerry MitchellUU27.85 (HT)Q  
38503Elaine HigginsCIT28.59 (HT) 2CIT

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
19502Jacqueline MulhallDCU27.957DCU
24074Kerry MitchellUU28.095 
37023Lynne CantwellUL28.414 
47011Sheila BuckleyUL29.023 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
1951Jennifer McKennaDCU60.99Q 
2609Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC62.44Q 
3703Mary KilkennyUL63.91Q 
4239Muriel CumminsTCD71.67 1

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
1702Lynne CantwellUL65.09Q 
2240Una McCarthyTCD68.87 2
3610Catherine CarrollUCC71.93  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
19513Jennifer McKennaDCU58.017
26094Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC62.845
37032Mary KilkennyUL64.674
47021Lynne CantwellUL66.733

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1704Tracey RocheUL2:25.69 (HT)Q
2133Orla O'MahoneyUCD2:27.17 (HT)Q
3609Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC2:27.43 (HT)Q
4510Margaret CarewWIT2:32.17 (HT)Q
5833Niamh HallisseyIT Carlow3:04.85 (HT) 
6901Linda O'SheaIT TraleeDNF 
7251Jenny DalyTCDDNF 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1629Regina MurphyNUIG2:32.42 (HT)QNUIG
2248Helen MurphyTCD2:34.11 (HT)Q 
3834Mary Frances CoyleIT Carlow2:36.29 (HT)Q 
4611Mary O'ConnorUCC2:39.03 (HT)Q 
5705Ciara DillonUL2:40.99 (HT)  
6134Eimer McAhinneyUCD2:56.94 (HT)  

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1133Orla O'MahoneyUCD2:26.547 
2609Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC2:27.755 
3510Margaret CarewWIT2:31.174WIT
4704Tracey RocheUL2:33.633 
5834Mary Frances CoyleIT Carlow2:35.132IT Carlow
6248Helen MurphyTCD2:35.501 
7629Regina MurphyNUIG2:35.70  
8611Mary O'ConnorUCC2:37.62  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1408Mary Margaret MeadeUU4:45.907UU
2707Anne O'LearyUL5:01.275 
3247Tanya StrevensTCD5:06.784 
4628Caroline ClancyNUIG5:12.223 
5706Eimear MartinUL5:13.022 
6627Jean O'ConnorNUIG5:21.101 
7249Carol MeehanTCD5:23.72  
8612Susan KehoeUCC5:39.63  
9902Mary McCarthyIT Tralee5:40.22  
10901Linda O'SheaIT Tralee5:43.70  
 836Cathy LarkinIT CarlowDNF  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1954Kathryn KellyDCU7:25.397DCU
2513Aisling DolanWIT7:39.685 
3512Mary BrennanWIT8:08.134 
4136Sylvia LennonUCD8:23.423 
5613Maura MarshallUCC8:59.892 
6135Laura KennedyUCD9:13.131 
7711Norah NelsonUL10:53.81  
8252Dervla O'KeeffeTCD11:59.44  
9712Lorraine LynchUL12:46.05  
 600Sinead CollinsUCCDNF  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1708Rosemary RyanUL9:21.407CRIUAA
2408Mary Margaret MeadeUU9:54.405 UU
3133Orla O'MahoneyUCD10:07.094 UCD
4709Elizabeth EganUL10:37.533  
5247Tanya StrevensTCD10:51.802 TCD
6251Jenny DalyTCD11:41.171  
7999Francine MeehanDITNT   
8614Maria PowellUCC13:11.29   
9902Mary McCarthyIT Tralee13:18.42   
 135Laura KennedyUCDDNF   
 612Susan KehoeUCCDNF   

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
170031Orna DonoghueUL113.51Q  
170932Elizabeth EganUL113.51Q  
170433Tracey RocheUL113.51Q  
170134Sheila BuckleyUL113.51Q  
213041Avril DillonUCD117.63Q  
213742Kate-Ann KellyUCD117.63Q  
2 43Orla O'MahoneyUCD117.63Q  
213244Julianne KellyUCD117.63Q  
385121Eileen KellyCIT118.35 2CIT
385322Jennifer McCarthyCIT118.35 2CIT
385223Aisling LawlorCIT118.35 2CIT
385024Elaine HigginsCIT118.35 2CIT
423711Mary StapletonTCD121.96   
423912Muriel CumminsTCD121.96   
423813Anna FitzgeraldTCD121.96   
424014Una McCarthyTCD121.96   

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
160721Catherine McCarthyUCC117.25Q 
160922Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC117.25Q 
161023Catherine CarrollUCC117.25Q 
161124Mary O'ConnorUCC117.25Q 
233031Donna LennonQUB118.32Q 
2 32Helen CampbellQUB118.32Q 
2 33Kerri LennonQUB118.32Q 
223134Shauna HeanenQUB118.32Q 
350841Ciara FurlongWIT121.53 1
351542Genevieve RowlandWIT121.53 1
351043Margaret CarewWIT121.53 1
351344Aisling DolanWIT121.53 1

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
170031Orna DonoghueUL111.2410
170332Mary KilkennyUL111.2410
170233Lynne CantwellUL111.2410
170134Sheila BuckleyUL111.2410
260741Catherine McCarthyUCC118.068
261042Catherine CarrollUCC118.068
261143Mary O'ConnorUCC118.068
260944Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC118.068
333011Donna LennonQUB118.816
3 12Helen CampbellQUB118.816
3 13Kerri LennonQUB118.816
323114Shauna HeanenQUB118.816
413221Julianne KellyUCD120.064
413822Orla MaloneyUCD120.064
413423Eimer McAhinneyUCD120.064
4 24Sineád DelanyUCD120.064

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1231Shauna HeanenQUB4.704.454.624.704.594.694.614.707 
2137Kate-Ann KellyUCD4.43xx4.43x4.70x4.705 
3130Avril DillonUCD4.424.604.254.604.414.264.484.604 
4713Fiona McColeUL4.184.134.214.214.23x4.494.493 
5703Mary KilkennyUL4.484.044.294.484.254.23 4.482 
6515Genevieve RowlandWITx4.484.084.484.283.794.234.481 
7852Aisling LawlorCIT3.863.944.074.07x4.094.034.09 CIT
8237Mary StapletonTCD3.443.563.913.913.733.984.014.01  
9248Helen MurphyTCDx3.713.793.79   3.79  
10516Katie FiniganWIT3.623.583.713.71   3.71  
11617Ellen MurphyUCC3.703.683.693.70   3.70  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1253Ethna McLooneTCD10.1010.12x10.1210.2210.1010.4910.497TCD
2330Donna LennonQUB9.5510.2110.4310.4310.3010.3010.4010.435QUB
3853Jennifer McCarthyCIT10.03x10.2010.209.8210.359.9410.354CIT
4714Croine WyseULxx9.919.9110.2610.2310.0510.263 
5137Kate-Ann KellyUCDx10.07x10.07xx10.2010.202 
6138Orla MaloneyUCD9.239.479.319.47x8.758.889.471 
7515Genevieve RowlandWIT9.388.919.199.38   9.38  
8715Juliet ClaffeyULx 8.718.719.138.809.329.32  
9254Lucy MooreTCD8.318.518.538.53   8.53  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.251.301.351.401.451.501.551.601.651.68MarkPointsNoteRecord
1700Orna DonoghueUL      oooxxx1.657=CRIUAA
2853Jennifer McCarthyCIT    oooxxoxxx 1.605 CIT
3253Ethna McLooneTCD  ooooxoxxx  1.554 TCD
4330Donna LennonQUBooxooooxxx   1.503 QUB
5254Lucy MooreTCDooooxoxxoxxx   1.502  
6709Elizabeth EganULooxooxxoxxx    1.451  
7130Avril DillonUCDxxoxxx        1.25   
 612Susan KehoeUCC          NH   

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.001.201.401.501.601.701.801.902.002.302.502.702.802.90MarkPointsRecord
1715Juliet ClaffeyUL         oooxoxxx2.807IUAA
2130Avril DillonUCDoooooxoxooxxo     2.005UCD
3610Catherine CarrollUCC oooxxooooxxx     1.904UCC
4714Croine WyseUL ooxxx          1.403 
5237Mary StapletonTCDxoxxx            1.002TCD
6240Una McCarthyTCDxxoxxx            1.001TCD

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1810Hilary McGeeNUIM10.1210.4510.3310.45x10.2910.3410.457NUIM
2700Orna DonoghueUL9.269.599.839.839.229.069.129.835 
3616Diane CashmanUCC9.549.169.309.54x8.98x9.544 
4716Emma DanielUL9.179.167.869.178.788.848.929.173 
5131Gail DoyleUCD8.058.537.678.53xxx8.532 
6851Eileen KellyCIT8.018.307.898.306.977.678.408.401 
7254Lucy MooreTCD7.688.347.458.348.21x8.198.34  
8333Katrina CampbellQUB7.57x7.237.577.477.517.587.58 QUB
9617Ellen MurphyUCC7.187.106.927.18   7.18  
10134Eimer McAhinneyUCD5.815.975.505.97   5.97  
11252Dervla O'KeeffeTCD5.405.124.925.40   5.40  

Male

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
19987Jerry ConnollyDIT7.09 (HT)QDIT
27413Dermot SmithUL7.14 (HT)Q 
32004Afif El-KhuffashTCD7.16 (HT)Q 
41015Michael McArdleUCD7.26 (HT)  
583910Derek O'BrienIT Carlow7.32 (HT)  
66308Donnacha HayesUCC7.46 (HT)  
78209Matthew BarclayLYIT7.53 (HT) LYIT
89046Gerard FarrellIT Tralee7.72 (HT) IT Tralee

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
18285Daniel GillenAIT6.86QAIT
27204John CoghlanUL6.96 (HT)Q 
39976Martin O'ReillyDIT7.19 (HT)Q 
48608Diarmuid McCarthyCIT7.35 (HT) CIT
564910Darren O'DriscollUCC7.63 (HT)  
68407Stephen GrayIT Carlow7.76 (HT)  
73099Kieran DebbadiQUB7.85 (HT)  
88013David BeereNUIM8.28 (HT)  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
17228Gary RyanUL6.95 (HT)Q 
28003David NugentNUIM7.00 (HT)Q 
31009Derek GilbaneUCD7.25 (HT)  
43004Paul LynasQUB7.38 (HT)  
55267Liam O'BrienWIT7.35 (HT) WIT
68616Paddy O'GormanCIT7.44 (HT)  
72175Brian McCormackTCD7.78 (HT)  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
17227Gary RyanUL6.69 (HT)7
28286Daniel GillenAIT7.05 (HT)5
37205John CoghlanUL7.13 (HT)4
49984Jerry ConnollyDIT7.15 (HT)3
52003Afif El-KhuffashTCD7.15 (HT)2
68008David NugentNUIM7.16 (HT)1
77419Dermot SmithULNT 
 99710Martin O'ReillyDITDNS 

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
17349Brendan BourkeUL8.34 (HT)7IUAA
27356Alan DelaneyUL8.34 (HT)5IUAA
39585George HughesDCU8.48 (HT)4DCU
43008Paul LynasQUB8.97 (HT)3 
56593John RyanUCC9.23 (HT)2UCC
61167Shane GardinerUCD10.29 (HT)1 
71134Conor CrowleyUCD11.30 (HT)  
820710Aubrey StoreyTCDNT  

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
18272Gordon KennedyAIT22.76 (HT)Q 
21004Derek GilbaneUCD23.82 (HT)Q 
38203Matthew BarclayLYIT26.10 (HT) LYIT
43091Kieran DebbadiQUB27.48 (HT)  

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
17234Dave CrowleyUL23.54 (HT)Q 
29982Jerry ConnollyDIT23.62 (HT)QDIT
36503Robbie FoleyUCC25.78 (HT)  
 8391Derek O'BrienIT CarlowDNS  

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
17253Tom ComynsUL22.31 (HT)Q
29954Conor McDonaghDIT24.06 (HT)Q
36571Brian O'DonoghueUCC25.11 (HT) 
42172Brian McCormackTCD26.28 (HT) 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
18282Daniel GillenAIT23.68 (HT)Q 
21203Daryl HanabryUCD24.21 (HT)Q 
31231Eoghan O'NeillIT Tallaght24.22 (HT) IT Tallaght
46494Darren O'DriscollUCC24.91 (HT)  

Heat Five

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12183Emmet RyanTCD25.06 (HT)Q 
28602Diarmuid McCarthyCIT25.20 (HT) CIT
39044Gerard FarrellIT Tralee27.18 (HT)  

Heat Six

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13004Paul LynasQUB24.82 (HT)Q 
25263Liam O'BrienWIT25.32 (HT)  
38411Michael ByrneIT Carlow27.23 (HT) IT Carlow
48012David BeereNUIM28.90 (HT)  

Heat Seven

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
18004David NugentNUIM23.32 (HT)QNUIM
27242John StaceyUL23.31 (HT)Q 
38613Paddy O'GormanCIT26.06 (HT)  

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
17244John StaceyUL23.54Q 
29953Conor McDonaghDIT24.15 2
31202Daryl HanabryUCD24.55  
4725 Tom ComynsULDNS  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
18273Gordon KennedyAIT22.76Q
27234Dave CrowleyUL23.61Q
33002Paul LynasQUB25.11 
4828 Daniel GillenAITDNS 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
18003David NugentNUIM23.76Q 
29984Jerry ConnollyDIT24.16 1
32182Emmet RyanTCD25.28  
4100 Derek GilbaneUCDDNS  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
18273Gordon KennedyAIT22.377NJIRAIT
27244John StaceyUL23.215  
38001David NugentNUIM23.714  
47232Dave CrowleyUL23.753  

400m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11033Rob MichaelUCD52.56 (HT)Q 
21221Alan WardIT Tallaght53.73 (HT)  
39942Mark ReidDIT57.77 (HT)  
49054Jerome PerrotIT Tralee58.14 (HT) IT Tralee

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12193Joe RaffertyTCD54.75 (HT)Q
21044Padraig DohertyUCD54.78 (HT) 
 9902Alan FoxDITDNS 

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
18273Gordon KennedyAIT50.94 (HT)Q
27272Colm LynchUL52.41 (HT)Q
36594John RyanUCC52.78 (HT)Q

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
15294Colin ByrneWIT52.35 (HT)Q
26582Padraig CreminUCC52.67 (HT)Q
37263Michael ComerfordUL52.85 (HT)Q

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
18273Gordon KennedyAIT51.54Q 
21034Rob MichaelUCD52.19Q 
37272Colm LynchUL52.47 2
46591John RyanUCC54.01 1

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
17261Michael ComerfordUL53.00Q
16582Padraig CreminUCC53.00Q
32194Joe RaffertyTCD56.54 
 5293Colin ByrneWITDNF 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
18273Gordon KennedyAIT50.367AIT
21034Rob MichaelUCD52.065 
36581Padraig CreminUCC52.434 
47262Michael ComerfordUL52.463 

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1205Rob Bruce-BrandTCD2:02.82Q 
2993Paul CampbellDIT2:02.84Q 
3863Tony LilleyCIT2:07.26Q 
4105Stewart GeeUCD2:08.89Q 
5842Conor McGrathIT Carlow2:12.20  
6729Derek MaloneUL2:14.11  
7637Pat MaloneyUCC2:24.52  
8907Fergal FitzmauriceIT Tralee2:25.56 IT Tralee

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1531Francis O'MahonyWIT2:05.78Q 
2220Niall LindenTCD2:06.10Q 
3400Stephen MaginnisUU2:06.43Q 
4106Daragh HalpennyUCD2:07.79Q 
5728John EganUL2:09.25  
6650Robbie FoleyUCC2:10.56  
7804Ciaran McDermottNUIM2:14.26 NUIM
 990Alan FoxDITDNS  

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1220Niall LindenTCD1:59.587 
2863Tony LilleyCIT1:59.855CIT
3993Paul CampbellDIT2:00.034 
4205Rob Bruce-BrandTCD2:00.423 
5400Stephen MaginnisUU2:03.532 
6105Stewart GeeUCD2:04.301 
7531Francis O'MahonyWIT2:04.36 WIT
8106Daragh HalpennyUCD2:09.54  

1500m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1867Padraig O'DubhgainCIT4:23.94Q
2108Brian O'DonoghueUCD4:28.89Q
3731Adrian GurnUL4:30.17Q
4908Joe O'ConnorIT Tralee4:36.85Q
5207Aubrey StoreyTCD4:40.81 
6805John TierneyNUIM4:47.48 
7866Michael McCarthyCIT4:48.12 
 620David NicholsonIT TallaghtDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1804Conor McGeeNUIM4:36.45Q 
2619Ian O'SullivanUCC4:36.78Q 
3730Brian SwabyUL4:36.86Q 
4107Eoin CumminsUCD4:37.15Q 
5865Jocelyn GouretCIT4:37.71Q 
6907Fergal FitzmauriceIT Tralee4:38.67Q 
7843Karl McDermottIT Carlow4:40.97 IT Carlow
8124Kevin EnglishIT TallaghtDNS  

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1107Eoin CumminsUCD4:05.917 
2804Conor McGeeNUIM4:13.575NUIM
3619Ian O'SullivanUCC4:15.344 
4108Brian O'DonoghueUCD4:22.193 
5867Padraig O'DubhgainCIT4:22.682CIT
6908Joe O'ConnorIT Tralee4:30.641 
7731Adrian GurnUL4:32.17  
8865Jocelyn GouretCIT4:42.28  
 730Brian SwabyULDNS  
 907Fergal FitzmauriceIT TraleeDNS  

2000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1737Declan ByrneUL9:08.127 
2211John CunniffeTCD9:14.005 
3811William CoolahanNUIM9:18.324NUIM
4533Ross AlexanderWIT9:48.153 
5212Stephen LipsonTCD10:40.492 
6114Jonathan DalyUCD12:23.201 
7115Padraig FlanaganUCD14:08.26  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1992Eugene O'NeillDIT8:35.20 (HT)7DIT
2129Paul McNamaraNUIG8:41.50 (HT)5NUIG
3639Danny HerlihyUCC8:46.20 (HT)4 
4732Michael BrowneUL8:58.60 (HT)3UL
5206Paddy CassidyTCD9:06.10 (HT)2 
6125Thomas FitzpatrickIT Tallaght9:07.80 (HT)1IT Tallaght
7863Tony LilleyCIT9:12.60 (HT)  
8733Patrick MuldoonUL9:24.60 (HT)  
9867Padraig O'DubhgainCIT9:29.50 (HT)  
10109Tony CollinsUCD9:35.00 (HT)  
11126Patrick BoylanIT Tallaght9:42.00 (HT)  
12908Joe O'ConnorIT Tralee9:43.00 (HT)  
13209Pat DonovanTCD9:57.00 (HT)  
14110Luke DavisUCD10:06.00 (HT)  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
174121Dermot SmithUL96.89Q 
172722Colm LynchUL96.89Q 
1 23John CoughlanUL96.89Q 
172224Gary RyanUL96.89Q 
265931John RyanUCC99.06Q 
2 32Bryan DonoghueUCC99.06Q 
264933Darren O'DriscollUCC99.06Q 
263034Donnacha HayesUCC99.06Q 
380441Ciaran McDermottNUIM101.14 NUIM
3 42Patrick ClarkeNUIM101.14 NUIM
380643Gary DoyleNUIM101.14 NUIM
380044David NugentNUIM101.14 NUIM

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
110131Michael McArdleUCD99.70Q  
110432Padraig DohertyUCD99.70Q  
111333Conor CrowleyUCD99.70Q  
112034Daryl HanabryUCD99.70Q  
2 21Stephen FarrellIT Tallaght100.81 1IT Tallaght
212822Michael QuinlanIT Tallaght100.81 1IT Tallaght
212523Thomas FitzpatrickIT Tallaght100.81 1IT Tallaght
212224Alan WardIT Tallaght100.81 1IT Tallaght
386141Paddy O'GormanCIT101.17  CIT
386842Patrick AhernCIT101.17  CIT
386343Tony LilleyCIT101.17  CIT
386044Diarmuid McCarthyCIT101.17  CIT

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
199641Patrick ShannonDIT97.97Q 
199542Conor McDonaghDIT97.97Q 
199843Jerry ConnollyDIT97.97Q 
199444Mark ReidDIT97.97Q 
252931Colin ByrneWIT99.18 2
2 32Justin BrowneWIT99.18 2
252633Liam O'BrienWIT99.18 2
253134Francis O'MahonyWIT99.18 2
321921Joe RaffertyTCD107.68  
321822Emmet RyanTCD107.68  
321023Lorcan LyonsTCD107.68  
320024Afif El-KhuffashTCD107.68  

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
174131Dermot SmithUL94.8810 
172732Colm LynchUL94.8810 
172333Dave CrowleyUL94.8810 
172434John StaceyUL94.8810 
210411Padraig DohertyUCD97.018 
210112Michael McArdleUCD97.018 
212013Daryl HanabryUCD97.018 
210314Rob MichaelUCD97.018 
399541Conor McDonaghDIT97.256DIT
399442Mark ReidDIT97.256DIT
398943Stephen O'ConnorDIT97.256DIT
399644Patrick ShannonDIT97.256DIT
465921John RyanUCC98.294 
4 22Bryan DonoghueUCC98.294 
464923Darren O'DriscollUCC98.294 
463024Donnacha HayesUCC98.294 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1958George HughesDCU6.02x5.946.02x6.15x6.157DCU
2839Derek O'BrienIT Carlow6.085.585.906.08xxx6.085IT Carlow
3738Mark HamiltonUL6.00 5.806.005.815.695.996.004 
4995Conor McDonaghDIT 5.505.725.725.855.525.945.943 
5723Dave CrowleyUL x5.795.79xxx5.792 
6210Lorcan LyonsTCD5.295.655.675.67xx5.305.671 
7200Afif El-KhuffashTCD4.845.505.395.50   5.50  
8116Shane GardinerUCDx5.485.005.485.395.345.175.48  
9866Michael McCarthyCIT5.025.485.255.48x5.135.275.48 CIT
10113Conor CrowleyUCD5.45xx5.45   5.45  
11915Jerome PerrotIT Traleex5.105.065.10   5.10 IT Tralee
12868Patrick AhernCIT 4.955.075.07   5.07  
13994Mark ReidDIT4.765.034.965.03   5.03  
14649Darren O'DriscollUCC 4.90 4.90   4.90  
 865Joulyn GouretGuest4.474.014.704.70   4.70  
15309Kieren DebaddiQUB4.524.50 4.52   4.52  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
1996Patrick ShannonDIT14.44xx14.44x  14.447CRIUAA
2958George HughesDCUx12.8312.5912.83 12.4212.9812.985 DCU
3738Mark HamiltonUL12.2612.58x12.5812.6112.6812.7412.744  
4658Padraig CreminUCCxx12.0512.0512.13x12.3112.313 UCC
5640Eamonn MurrayUCC11.6011.7812.0012.0012.1512.1412.0112.152  
6723Dave CrowleyULxx12.0212.0211.8511.73x12.021  
7113Conor CrowleyUCD10.90xx10.90xx10.4810.90   
8207Aubrey StoreyTCD10.50x10.2610.5010.25x10.5310.53   
9215Darren MoynihanTCD10.09x 10.09   10.09   
10989Stephen O'ConnorDITxxx    ND   

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.501.601.701.801.851.902.002.05MarkPointsNoteRecord
1735Alan DelaneyUL   o ooxxx2.007CRIUAA
2320Nicholas LendrumQUB ooooxxx  1.855 QUB
3529Colin ByrneWIT  xooxoxxx  1.854  
4220Niall LindenTCD xooxxoxxoxxx  1.853 TCD
5806Gary DoyleNUIM oooxxx   1.802 NUIM
6215Darren MoynihanTCD ooxoxxx   1.801  
7737Declan ByrneUL ooxxx    1.70   
8109Tony CollinsUCDoxxx      1.50   
9116Shane GardinerUCDxoxxx      1.50   

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.601.802.002.202.402.602.803.003.203.40MarkPointsRecord
1737Declan ByrneUL     xxoxoooxxx3.207UL
2848Eoin NaughtonIT Carlow    oxoooxxx 3.005IT Carlow
3905Jerome PerrotIT Tralee  xo xooooxxx 3.004IT Tralee
4116Shane GardinerUCD  oooooxxx  2.803UCD
5220Niall LindenTCDoo oxxx     2.202TCD
6207Aubrey StoreyTCDooxxx       1.801 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1909John Paul LeahyIT Tralee15.7016.0916.0016.0916.1616.2516.0316.257IUAA
2119Killian SmithUCD11.7411.8111.9811.9811.6211.6711.9011.985 
3849Joe SalmonIT Carlowx11.48x11.4811.3211.1511.9111.914IT Carlow
4216Neil DaggerTCD10.10x10.5310.53x11.1810.7011.183 
5740Cal BarrettUL10.2610.0210.2710.2710.709.9810.3510.702 
6721Kevin BurkeUL8.549.898.879.899.509.8010.0110.011 
7116Shane GardinerUCD 8.218.998.998.168.648.228.99  
8309Kieran DebbadiQUB7.54x7.907.908.188.417.638.41  
9637Pat MaloneyUCC5.897.136.387.13   7.13  
10128Michael QuinlanIT Tallaght4.47  4.47   4.47 IT Tallaght

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL62311
2AIT21 3
3DIT2 24
4UCD13 4
5DCU1113
6TCD11 2
7IT Tralee1 12
8IT Carlow 213
9NUIM 123
10CIT 1 1
11NUIG 1 1
12QUB 1 1
13UCC  33
14WIT  11
15IT Tallaght    
16UU    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL5229
2DCU3  3
3UCD1427
4UU1214
5QUB1124
6TCD1 23
7ILSI1  1
8NUIM1  1
9UCC 325
10WIT 123
11CIT 112
12AIT    
13DIT    
14IT Carlow    
15IT Tralee    
16NUIG    

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
2
0
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
Total
1UL111285  73106577384
2UCD 1 51101 8   3534
3DIT3 3 4  7637   33
4TCD2   10 72 1 43332
5UCC 2 5 4 44 5   24
6AIT5 77          19
7DCU 4       75   16
8NUIM1 4  54    2  16
9IT Carlow         5  5414
10IT Tralee     1      4712
11WIT      3 2  4  9
12QUB 3         5  8
13CIT    52        7
14NUIG       5      5
15IT Tallaght       11     2
16UU    2         2
17LYIT               

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
Total
1UL397737 101053810890
2UCD6.55  7 44493 5249.5
3TCD 11314 3  763 29
4UCC   55 2 8   4428
5QUB4       6753  25
6DCU  77  7       21
7UU 45  7 5      21
8CIT 32     2 45 117
9WIT    4 9 11    15
10ILSI7             7
11NUIM             77
12NUIG     4        4
13IT Carlow    2         2
14AIT1.5             1.5
15DIT               
16IT Tralee