IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1993-02-12 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium
Date1993-02-12
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1018Siobhan O'Brien (OYD)UCC7.907 
2016Aisling PowerUCC8.005 
3026Marie O'MearaUL8.004UL
4019Siobhain HoeyUCD8.103UCD
5020Catriona FarrellUCD8.302 
6005Nuala AyresDCUNT1 

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1026Marie O'MearaUL8.707IUAA
2016Aisling PowerUCC8.805UCC
3020Siobhain HoeyUCD9.004UCD
4025Sandra BallUL9.103 

200m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1018Siobhan O'Brien (OYD)UCC26.907  
2026Marie O'MearaUL27.005 UL
3016Ashling PowerUCC27.204  
4019Catriona FarrellUCD28.003 UCD
5025Catriona HanafinUL29.402SF 
6 Jane BarryUCD29.601SF 

400m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1019Louise MaherUCD63.007IUAA
2004Nicola TimmonsDCU63.105DCU
3020Sandra KirkeUCD64.704 
4026Angela FarrellUL68.903UL
5016Niamh O'RourkeUCCNT2 
6025Elanor MaloneyULNT1 

800m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1016Angela ShineUCC2:28.007UCC
2017Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC2:28.505 
3026Sinead LusbyUL2:28.904UL
4019Catherine BlytheUCD2:32.203 
5025Caroline O'SheaUL2:42.902 
6020Sonya KenneyUCDNT1 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1017Louise CavanaghUCC4:51.007IUAA
2019Eimear SmithUCD4:55.505UCD
3016Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC4:57.004 
4026Sinead LusbyUL5:07.503UL
5020Mary GartlanUCD5:22.302 
6 Mary Delia ClarkeTCD5:35.001TCD

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1017Louise CavanaghUCC10:23.107IUAA
2016Angela ShineUCC11:04.905 
3019Catherine BlytheUCD11:28.104UCD
4025Siobhán O'KeeffeUL12:05.903 
5026Claire HilleryUL12:14.102 
6014Clodagh LoftusTCD12:18.401TCD

4 x 200m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10201A.N. OtherUCD114.1010 
10202A.N. OtherUCD114.1010 
10203A.N. OtherUCD114.1010 
10204A.N. OtherUCD114.1010 
20161A.N. OtherUCC117.808UCC
20162A.N. OtherUCC117.808UCC
20163A.N. OtherUCC117.808UCC
20164A.N. OtherUCC117.808UCC
30261A.N. OtherUL118.606UL
30262A.N. OtherUL118.606UL
30263A.N. OtherUL118.606UL
30264A.N. OtherUL118.606UL
40071A.N. OtherSPM120.504SPM
40072A.N. OtherSPM120.504SPM
40073A.N. OtherSPM120.504SPM
40074A.N. OtherSPM120.504SPM

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1020Siobhan HoeyUCD5.57x5.615.61x5.66x5.667IUAA
2026Marie O'MearaUL5.495.375.435.495.295.37x5.495UL
3025Catriona HanafinULx4.50x4.504.603.534.514.604 
4016Niamh O'RourkeUCC4.264.264.174.264.394.464.244.463UCC
5019Mary GartlandUCD4.394.414.284.414.304.274.284.412 
6013Mary NaughtonTCDx4.272.264.27x4.264.354.351TCD
7 Liz GalvinUCCxx4.014.013.89x3.974.01  
8005Nuala AyresDCU3.182.00x3.183.193.123.123.19 DCU
9007Siobhan McKiernanSPM2.86x2.692.86x2.962.922.96 SPM
10018Siobhan O'Brien (OYD)UCCxxx xxxNJ  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1020Siobhan HoeyUCD10.6511.09x11.0911.3311.12x11.337IUAA
2026Marie O'MearaUL10.20x10.5210.52xx10.7310.735UL
3025Catriona HanafinULx9.209.689.689.689.65x9.684 
4013Mary NaughtonTCD8.708.989.129.129.27x9.149.273TCD
5019Mary GartlandUCD8.548.608.998.998.678.598.678.992 
6016Niamh O'RourkeUCC8.84x8.768.84xx8.238.841UCC

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.171.301.351.401.451.481.501.521.551.601.65MarkPointsRecord
1007Elaine BallSPM    ooooooxxx1.607IUAA
2016Michelle BrowneUCC   oooooxooxxx1.605IUAA
3019Roisin FinlayUCD oooooxoxxoxoxxx 1.554UCD
4020Siobhan HoeyUCD  ooooxxoxoxxx  1.523 
5026Marie O'MearaUL  oooxxx     1.452UL
6025Caroline O'SheaUL xxx         1.171 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1 Ailish O'BrienUCC10.6410.5610.6710.6710.5310.0710.4110.677IUAA
2013Mary NaughtonTCD10.559.82x10.559.509.359.9510.555TCD
3 Maria BranaganSPM8.797.187.498.798.18x7.198.794SPM
4019Mary GartlandUCD8.028.408.768.767.988.428.668.763UCD
5016Niamh O'RourkeUCC8.028.447.508.447.818.228.168.442 
6025Catriona HanafinUL7.717.587.807.80xx7.817.801UL
7014N GunningTCD7.157.196.857.19   7.19  
8 Helena MurrinUCD6.917.096.907.09   7.09  
9 N CullenSPM5.36xx5.36   5.36  
  Elanor MaloneyULxxx    NT  
 018Siobhan O'Brien (OYD)UCCxxx    NT  

Male

60m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1025Tom CumminsUL6.907UL
2026John NaughtonUL7.005 
3019Ger DalyUCD7.004UCD
4020Paul BrennanUCD7.103 
5016Colm HayesUCC7.102UCC
6022Kevin BeashelUCGNT1 

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1027Ciaran Scully (OYD)UL8.607UL
2026John NaughtonUL8.706 
3005John KieransDCU8.803.5DCU
3021Kieran McCarthy (OYD)UCD8.803.5UCD
5019Paul McAuley (OYD)UCD9.002 

200m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1025Tom CumminsUL22.807 UL
2020Paul BrennanUCD23.805 UCD
3023Kevin BeashelUCG24.404 UCG
4016Stephen FlemingUCC24.403 UCC
5026Michael SheehanUL24.002SF 
6019Barry DelaneyUCD24.301SF 

400m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1027Paul Kellagher (OYD)UL50.707 IUAA
2020Michael GavenUCD52.005 UCD
3022Denis MulkeenUCG53.104 UCG
4025Barry DorcyUL54.103  
5019Paul McCauleyUCD52.902SF 
6004Shar LawleyDCU54.201SFDCU

800m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1016Sean MulvihillUCC2:02.807UCC
2020Cormac O'ConnellUCD2:04.705UCD
3025Berot BavorsetUL2:05.304 
4026Dave FitzgeraldUL2:05.503 
5014Frank WalshTCD2:07.402TCD
6013Iain MorrisonTCD2:08.901 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1028Philip HealyUU4:00.707UU
2020Nigel BruntonUCD4:02.005UCD
3012Bryan ConwayQUB4:07.004 
4025Berot BavorsetUL4:15.603UL
5016Sean MulvihillUCC4:16.702UCC
6026Niall McGovernUL4:19.501 

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1010John TraceyQUB8:53.607IUAA
2016Ian "Jumbo" O'LearyUCC8:54.205UCC
3013Austin Michael LynchTCD8:55.804TCD
4026Noel ConwayUL9:00.003UL
5022Padraig FarrellUCG9:03.402UCG
6031Eric O'DonnellILSINT1 

4 x 200m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10251A.N. OtherUL93.4010 
10252A.N. OtherUL93.4010 
10253A.N. OtherUL93.4010 
10254A.N. OtherUL93.4010 
20191A.N. OtherUCD95.908UCD
20192A.N. OtherUCD95.908UCD
20193A.N. OtherUCD95.908UCD
20194A.N. OtherUCD95.908UCD
30131A.N. OtherTCD101.006TCD
30132A.N. OtherTCD101.006TCD
30133A.N. OtherTCD101.006TCD
30134A.N. OtherTCD101.006TCD
40041A.N. OtherDCU104.304DCU
40042A.N. OtherDCU104.304DCU
40043A.N. OtherDCU104.304DCU
40044A.N. OtherDCU104.304DCU

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
1026John NaughtonUL6.56x6.646.64xx6.646.647 IUAA
2010Michael McDonaldQUB6.61xx6.61xx6.486.615 QUB
3 Alan GiblinUL6.31xx6.31xx6.606.604  
4001Kieran SlevinGuest6.035.205.226.03x4.89x6.03 NS 
5005John KieransGuestx5.945.985.986.02x5.836.02 NS 
6004Joe SmithDCU5.475.735.695.735.735.555.345.733 DCU
7 Patrick LowryUCD5.235.60x5.605.22xx5.602 UCD
8 Marcus WalshTCD4.774.10x4.77   4.771 TCD
9013Austin Michael LynchTCD4.45xx4.45   4.45   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1026John NaughtonUL12.61x12.5812.61xx13.4213.427IUAA
2 Alan GiblinUL12.5312.59x12.5912.4612.61x12.615 
3004Joe SmithDCU12.24x11.9212.2411.8011.9212.2412.244DCU
4001Kieran SlevinUCD11.51x11.6311.6311.8011.6011.6011.803UCD
5013Dermot FlynnTCD11.20xx11.20xxx11.202TCD
6020Eamonn O'BrienUCDxxx x11.17x11.171 
  Shane LawlorDCUxxx xxxNJ  
 007Enda O'ConnellSPMxxx xxxNJ  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.551.651.701.751.801.851.881.90MarkPointsRecord
1007Enda O'ConnellSPM  oooooxxx1.887IUAA
2016Fergal O'CallaghanUCC  ooooxxxx1.854.5UCC
2020Eamonn O'BrienUCD  ooooxxxx1.854.5UCD
4027Ciaran Scully (OYD)UL  oxooo xxx1.853UL
5025Colin CaseyUL  o oxo xxx1.852UL
6019Ger DalyUCDoooxxx    1.701 
7013Dermot FlynnTCDxoxoxxx     1.65 TCD

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
1 Erik De BruinGuest18.8119.0118.7219.01x18.67x19.01 NS 
2 Terry McHughGuest13.8913.80x13.8913.71x13.6613.89 NS 
3 Gerard NagleUCD10.2513.3412.3713.3412.3612.1613.3013.347 IUAA
4 John O'ConnorILSI11.35x11.8711.8712.1312.6312.7112.715 ILSI
5 John MentonILSI12.3612.3612.4812.48x11.8812.5812.684  
6005John KieransDCU11.0312.0911.7412.0911.8611.8712.3412.343 DCU
7 Leo SharkeyUCG10.9710.6410.8710.9711.299.6311.0411.292 UCG
8 R SavageCork RTC11.0311.1611.1711.1710.7311.0511.0711.171 Cork RTC
9 Jamie O'DonnellGuest10.58  10.58   10.58   
10 T AhearneSPM9.889.7210.2410.24   10.24  SPM
11 Barry DelaneyUCDx8.009.879.87   9.87   
12026John NaughtonUL9.74x9.599.74   9.74  UL
13 M HoganUL9.489.54x9.54   9.54   
14 John ConnollyTCD6.927.24x7.24   7.24  TCD

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL73212
2UCC12 3
3QUB1113
4SPM1  1
5UU1  1
6UCD 639
7DCU  22
8TCD  22
9UCG  22
10Cork RTC    
11ILSI    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCC66214
2UCD4149
3UL1359
4SPM1 12
5DCU 1 1
6TCD 1 1

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
Total
1UL12139107431011125 96
2UCD75.56755 8245.5762
3UCC2 3 725   4.5 23.5
4DCU 3.5 1   434 318.5
5QUB     47 5   16
6TCD    3 4612  16
7UCG1 44  2    213
8ILSI      1    910
9SPM          7 7
10UU     7      7
11Cork RTC           11

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
Total
1UCC1251121211128315991
2UCD5441147410997377
3UL410746356993167
4SPM       4  7415
5TCD     11 13 511
6DCU1  5        6