IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1990-04-27 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueBelfield
Date1990-04-27 to 1990-04-28
HostUCD
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Fiona TinmanQUB12.527
2Mairead Ní DhuchainTCENT5
3Maria BranaganSPMNT4

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Siobhan HilleryTCE15.207TCE
2Joy AlexanderQUBNT5 
3Joanne FitzGeraldUCDNT4 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fiona TinmanQUB24.297IUAA
2Emma NicholsonUCDNT5 
3Siobhan O'BrienUCCNT4 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Emma NicholsonUCD56.347
2Elizabeth "Liz" CareyUCDNT5
3D. KerrQUBNT4

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Joanne FitzGeraldUCD64.067
2J. HeffernanSPMNT5
3Joy AlexanderQUBNT4

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Louise CavanaghUCD2:17.807
2Maria MurphyTCENT5
3Aisling SmithTCDNT4

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Louise CavanaghUCD4:39.107
2Pauline QuinnUUNT5
3Caroline McLoughlinDCUNT4

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1H. O'KeeffeSPM9:56.607
2Elizabeth "Liz" CareyUCDNT5
3Emer KinsellaTCDNT4

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1E. WatsonCork RTC10:41.807Cork RTC
2Annette KealyTCE10:52.605 
3Patricia CallanUCD10:55.004 

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Vivien LynchUCD40:17.207IUAA
2E. WatsonCork RTCNT5 
3Siobhan ChambersUCDNT4 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherUCD51.757
12A.N. OtherUCD51.757
13A.N. OtherUCD51.757
14A.N. OtherUCD51.757
21A.N. OtherTCENT5
22A.N. OtherTCENT5
23A.N. OtherTCENT5
24A.N. OtherTCENT5
31A.N. OtherSPMNT4
32A.N. OtherSPMNT4
33A.N. OtherSPMNT4
34A.N. OtherSPMNT4

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherUCD4:05.407
12A.N. OtherUCD4:05.407
13A.N. OtherUCD4:05.407
14A.N. OtherUCD4:05.407
21A.N. OtherUCCNT5
22A.N. OtherUCCNT5
23A.N. OtherUCCNT5
24A.N. OtherUCCNT5
31A.N. OtherTCDNT4
32A.N. OtherTCDNT4
33A.N. OtherTCDNT4
34A.N. OtherTCDNT4

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Siobhan HoeyUCD5.747UCD
2Siobhan HilleryTCE 5 
3R. GibsonUL 4 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Therese McDonaldTCD1.657 
2Jackie RossQUB1.605 
3R. GibsonUL1.504UL

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ailish O'BrienUCC10.867
2Dara Angela ShakespeareTCD 5
3Niamh O'RourkeUCC 4

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ailish O'BrienUCC40.247
2F. ShawUU 5
3Dara Angela ShakespeareTCD 4

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Dara Angela ShakespeareTCD41.807 
2R. GibsonUL30.665UL
3Niamh O'RourkeUCC28.704 

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Nigel WatsonUUNT7
2B. CrottyUCCNT5
3Ian CraigQUBNT4

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael PowerUL15.077UL
2Ciaran McCarthyUCDNT5 
3P. CunninghamUCGNT4 
5Eric BradyUCD19.802 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Nigel WatsonQUB22.177
2Ian CraigQUB22.205
3M. HowleyUCGNT4

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Michael CookeQUB49.437
2T. HallinanCork RTCNT5
3Paul KelleherULNT4

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John J. "J.J." BarryTCD56.217
2Jeremy SkillingtonCork RTCNT5
3D. FlynnUCDNT4
4Eric BradyUCD65.303

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Danny O'BrienUL1:54.067UL
2Niall ByrneDCUNT5 
3Eoin Burke-KennedyUCDNT4 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Philip HealyUU4:02.057
2Denis HayesCork RTCNT5
3Senan O'ReillyUCDNT4

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1David DunwoodyQUB9:41.227
2Eric O'DonnellUCD9:54.845
3Manus CoyleQUB9:58.004

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John WhiteCork RTC13:47.697IUAA
2M. CodUCD15:22.285 
3Dara McNamaraUCD15:26.294 

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Pat MoloneyUCD15:25.007
2Eoin BradyTCENT5
3Dermott DeBurcaUCDNT4

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Barry HingstonUCD32:07.907
2Colin O'NeillUU32:23.505
3Alan F.F CoxTCD34:13.904

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherTCD43.5310
12A.N. OtherTCD43.5310
13A.N. OtherTCD43.5310
14A.N. OtherTCD43.5310
21A.N. OtherUCGNT8
22A.N. OtherUCGNT8
23A.N. OtherUCGNT8
24A.N. OtherUCGNT8
31A.N. OtherUCCNT6
32A.N. OtherUCCNT6
33A.N. OtherUCCNT6
34A.N. OtherUCCNT6

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUL3:26.9810UL
12A.N. OtherUL3:26.9810UL
13A.N. OtherUL3:26.9810UL
14A.N. OtherUL3:26.9810UL
21A.N. OtherCork RTCNT8 
22A.N. OtherCork RTCNT8 
23A.N. OtherCork RTCNT8 
24A.N. OtherCork RTCNT8 
31A.N. OtherUCDNT6 
32A.N. OtherUCDNT6 
33A.N. OtherUCDNT6 
34A.N. OtherUCDNT6 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael PowerUL6.387UL
2David HegartyUCC 5 
3K. CunnaneDCU 4 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Mark BarryUCD13.157
2C. ConroyUCD12.975
3David HegartyUCC12.484

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael PowerUL1.957UL
2Eamonn O'BrienUCD1.855 
3John P. MullenTCD1.854 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael PowerUL2.807UL
2T. MadiganUL2.805UL
3Eric BradyUCD2.80  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John FarrellyUCD14.047
2Steve BerginQUB 5
3John O'ConnorUCD 4

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John FarrellyUCD43.547
2Steve BerginQUB43.225
3Aaron BlackbourneQUB41.124

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Dimitri Nicos ChrysostomouTCD47.807
2P. O'ConnellUCD 5
3Michael O'BrienUCC 4

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Jamie O'DonnellUCD55.607IUAA
2J. TuckerUCD50.465 
3C. ComerfordTCD49.824TCD

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD67821
2UL6118
3QUB3339
4TCD3 36
5UU21 3
6Cork RTC14 5
7UCC 235
8UCG 123
9DCU 112
10TCE 1 1

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD83314
2QUB2226
3TCD2147
4UCC2136
5TCE15 6
6SPM1124
7Cork RTC11 2
8UU 2 2
9UL 123
10DCU  11

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1UCD 7  74459117 6 125 117512112
2UL 7 4 7      107 712    54
3QUB4 127   11         59  48
4TCD    7     410   4   7436
5Cork RTC   55 5 7   8        30
6UCC5          6 54    4 24
7UU7     7   5          19
8UCG 44        8         16
9DCU     5       4       9
10TCE         5           5

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCD 45127775411777    83
2TCD     4 4   4 754735
3QUB75744        5   32
4TCE57   5  5 5 5    32
5UCC  4        5  117431
6SPM4   5  7  4      20
7UL            44  513
8Cork RTC        75       12
9UU      5        5 10
10DCU      4          4

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UCD11283195
2QUB483280
3TCD363571
4UL541367
5UCC243155
6Cork RTC301242
7TCE53237
8UU191029
9SPM 2020
10UCG16 16
11DCU9413