IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1988-04-29 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueSantry
Date1988-04-29 to 1988-04-30
HostNIHED
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fiona TinmanQUB12.637 
2Emma Katherine StokesTCD13.265 
3D. MurphyUCD13.464 
4P. RankinTCE13.503 
5Louise CaseyUCD13.602 
6M. ShireSPM13.661SPM
7F. KellyTCE13.70  
8R. FlemingUCG14.60  

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Joy AlexanderQUB15.807
2D. MurphyUCD16.425
3S. KennyUCD17.024

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fiona TinmanQUB26.367 
2K. QuinnUCD27.275 
3Annie LeonardUU27.304UU
4Emma Katherine StokesTCD27.703 
5K. CotterTCE27.722 
6M. ShireSPM28.161SPM
7C. HannUCD28.10  
8L. O'RiordanTCE28.70  

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Joanne FitzGeraldUCD59.197UCD
2Ann B. BradyTCD63.325 
3L. O'RiordanTCE65.104 
4Maria MurphyTCE66.803 
5Joanne StewartUU69.902 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Joanne FitzGeraldUCD62.667UCD
2Joy AlexanderQUB67.485QUB
3S. KennyUCD70.804 
4Miriam IngertonTCE71.703 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Valerie VaughanUCC2:17.037
2G. DunwoodyUU2:18.705
3Maria MurphyTCE2:18.904
4Annie LeonardUU2:20.103
5Louise CaseyUCD2:21.902
6Lorraine SharkeyTCE2:27.801
7Orna BaconUCD2:39.27 
8Margaret WhelanUCG2:44.10 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ursula McKeeUU4:31.807
2Valerie VaughanUCC4:42.005
3Louise CavanaghUCD4:46.704
4B. BlemierTCE4:51.873
5Philomena "Phil" GallagherUCG5:06.012
6F. ChambersTCE5:07.731
7Vivien LynchUCD5:20.03 
8Mary Delia ClarkeTCD5:34.42 

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Margaret O'KeeffeSPM8:10.007 IUAA
2Catherine O'ReillyTCD8:43.565Name?TCD
3R. MadiganTCE9:12.044 TCE
4Joanne StewartUU9:58.663 UU
5U. CoxUCD10:41.942 UCD
6M. GilhoolyNIHED10:44.701 NIHED

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ursula McKeeUU9:40.247UU
2Niamh MurphyTCE9:44.705TCE
3Valerie VaughanUCC9:54.504 
4Pauline CampbellUCG10:09.403UCG
5Josephine "Joey" CampbellUCG10:37.102 
6Vivien LynchUCD11:26.401 
7A. MichaelUCD12:25.70  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCD52.8510 
12A.N. OtherUCD52.8510 
13A.N. OtherUCD52.8510 
14A.N. OtherUCD52.8510 
21A.N. OtherTCE53.378 
22A.N. OtherTCE53.378 
23A.N. OtherTCE53.378 
24A.N. OtherTCE53.378 
31A.N. OtherUU54.386 
32A.N. OtherUU54.386 
33A.N. OtherUU54.386 
34A.N. OtherUU54.386 
41A.N. OtherNIHED57.084NIHED
42A.N. OtherNIHED57.084NIHED
43A.N. OtherNIHED57.084NIHED
44A.N. OtherNIHED57.084NIHED

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCD4:05.9010 
12A.N. OtherUCD4:05.9010 
13A.N. OtherUCD4:05.9010 
14A.N. OtherUCD4:05.9010 
21A.N. OtherUU4:10.408UU
22A.N. OtherUU4:10.408UU
23A.N. OtherUU4:10.408UU
24A.N. OtherUU4:10.408UU
31A.N. OtherTCE4:18.766 
32A.N. OtherTCE4:18.766 
33A.N. OtherTCE4:18.766 
34A.N. OtherTCE4:18.766 
41A.N. OtherUCG4:53.414 
42A.N. OtherUCG4:53.414 
43A.N. OtherUCG4:53.414 
44A.N. OtherUCG4:53.414 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1P. HankinTCE5.037 
2A. AughneyUCD4.825 
3K. CotterTCE4.734 
4V. QuinnUCD4.433 
5R. FlemingNIHEL3.012NIHEL

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jackie RossQUB1.657
2Ursula QuinnUCD1.555
3Orna BaconUCD1.504
4Fiona McGovernTCE1.503
5F. KellyTCE1.452
6Joanne StewartUU1.351

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Una CosgroveUCC9.797 
2Una McMahonNIHED8.945NIHED
3H. RafteryTCE8.824 
4A. MinogueTCE8.763 
5Evelyn BoydUCD7.072 
6U. CoxUCD7.011 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Una CosgroveUCC33.967UCC
2Fiona McGovernTCE30.585 
3Una McMahonNIHED29.504 
4A. MinogueTCE26.043 
5Heike Hedwig ConersTCD19.482 
6Evelyn BoydUCD18.321 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Una McMahonNIHED33.267NIHED
2Fiona McGovernTCE29.865 
3Evelyn BoydUCD28.884 
4A. MichaelUCD25.403 
5Annie LeonardUU22.342 
6A. MinogueTCE20.661 

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Philip SnoddyQUB10.887 
2B. CrottyUCC11.205 
3Brian DunneUCD11.724 
4Alan KirkUU11.843UU
5D. CurleyTCE11.842 
6B. MountjoyUCC11.881 
7P. ClancyTCE11.95  
8V. BrophyNIHED12.00  

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael PowerNIHEL15.927NIHEL
2P. CunninghamUCG16.285UCG
3Darragh ConwayNIHED16.324NIHED
4Ciaran McCarthyUCD16.583 
5Stephen F. MullinTCD17.032 
6Aaron BlackbourneQUB17.341 
7Michael "Mick" O'BrienUCD17.70  

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Philip SnoddyQUB22.207 
2B. CrottyUCC23.045 
3J. HayesNIHED23.904 
4Brian DunneUCD23.903 
5Paul ByrneUCD23.902 
6B. MountjoyUCC24.401 
7P. ClancyNIHEL24.40  
8Alan KirkUU24.50 UU

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John J. "J.J." BarryTCD47.707TCD
2Philip SnoddyQUB47.745 
3J. RiordanUCC49.574 
4B. JenningsTCE51.353 
5N. HegartyUCC51.802 
6J. HayesNIHED52.801 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John J. "J.J." BarryTCD53.227 
2P. CunninghamUCG55.285UCG
3Michael "Mick" O'BrienUCD55.384 
4Darragh ConwayNIHED58.503 
5Stephen FlavinUCD60.122 
6N. HegartyUCC63.041 
7P. ClancyNIHEL63.40 NIHEL

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Alan F.F CoxTCD1:56.507 
2Greg HeffernanUCG1:56.605UCG
3David KelleherUCD1:57.304 
4John CappockUCD1:58.003 
5Noel ClerkinUU1:58.162 
6R. MaloneyUCC1:58.421 
7T. DixonNIHED2:00.70 NIHED
8C. ByrneNIHED2:03.30  

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Seamus McCannUU3:51.047 
2Ciaran McGivernUU3:55.435 
3Donnacha O'MahonyUCC3:57.454 
4David KelleherUCD3:58.603 
5Derek KelleherUCD4:09.202 
6Greg HeffernanUCG4:10.131 
7Michael T. RonayneTCD4:15.90  
8Michael A. "Mike" KilleenTCD4:24.00  
9P. GinnellUnknown4:26.00  
10G. ReillyNIHED4:27.00 NIHED
11B. WalshTCE4:27.00  
12Brendan O'MalleyUCG4:31.00  
13G. O'ShaughnessyUCC4:46.00  

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Donnacha O'MahonyUCC9:22.407 
2Gerard "Ger" CagneyUCD9:23.045 
3Sean FoleyTCE9:44.504 
4Kevin KelleghanUCD10:06.603 
5John MoranUCG10:20.402 
6C. O'DwyerNIHED10:25.301NIHED
7Neil CarthyQUB10:35.83  

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Frank GleesonUCD18:13.687 
2P. FinneganNIHED20:48.485NIHED
3J. MarronNIHED20:49.304 

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Donnacha O'MahonyUCC15:25.617 
2Joseph W. "Joe" PeppardTCD15:28.605 
3Gerard "Ger" CagneyUCD15:40.104 
4Ian O'NeillUU15:58.003UU
5Gerry O'DohertyUU16:04.902 
6Senan MurphyUCD16:06.701 
7Vincent BrennanNIHED16:19.00 NIHED
8Michael "Mike" DeasyUCG16:22.00  
9Stephen M. NolanTCD16:28.00  
10Eamon BoyleUCG17:04.00  
11P. O'BrienNIHED17:47.00  

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Noel RichardsonTCE30:26.297TCE
2Danny McCoyUCD33:51.525 
3Barry HingstonUCD33:58.174 
4N. CawleyQUB34:31.753 
5Eamon BoyleUCG34:38.362 
6P. ConnellyNIHED37:39.081NIHED
7M. DuncanTCD39:04.99  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherQUB45.1210
12A.N. OtherQUB45.1210
13A.N. OtherQUB45.1210
14A.N. OtherQUB45.1210
21A.N. OtherNIHED45.928
22A.N. OtherNIHED45.928
23A.N. OtherNIHED45.928
24A.N. OtherNIHED45.928
31A.N. OtherUCC47.476
32A.N. OtherUCC47.476
33A.N. OtherUCC47.476
34A.N. OtherUCC47.476
41A.N. OtherTCD49.654
42A.N. OtherTCD49.654
43A.N. OtherTCD49.654
44A.N. OtherTCD49.654
 1A.N. OtherUUDQ 
 2A.N. OtherUUDQ 
 3A.N. OtherUUDQ 
 4A.N. OtherUUDQ 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCC3:25.3910UCC
12A.N. OtherUCC3:25.3910UCC
13A.N. OtherUCC3:25.3910UCC
14A.N. OtherUCC3:25.3910UCC
21A.N. OtherUCD3:29.008 
22A.N. OtherUCD3:29.008 
23A.N. OtherUCD3:29.008 
24A.N. OtherUCD3:29.008 
31A.N. OtherTCD3:32.326 
32A.N. OtherTCD3:32.326 
33A.N. OtherTCD3:32.326 
34A.N. OtherTCD3:32.326 
41A.N. OtherUU3:32.594 
42A.N. OtherUU3:32.594 
43A.N. OtherUU3:32.594 
44A.N. OtherUU3:32.594 
51A.N. OtherUCG3:44.942 
52A.N. OtherUCG3:44.942 
53A.N. OtherUCG3:44.942 
54A.N. OtherUCG3:44.942 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Colin HillQUB6.527 
2John NaughtonNIHEL6.415 
3Michael McDonaldQUB6.354 
4Gareth WallUCD5.993 
5C. McCleanUCD5.972 
6O. QuinnUU5.771Karl?
7John P. MullenTCD5.39  
8M. GrunowNIHED5.36  
9Forename McGorenTCD4.90  
10L. O'ConnorNIHED4.88  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael McDonaldQUB14.957QUB
2Colin HillQUB13.335 
3C. McCleanUCD13.174 
4A. BluettUCD13.173 
5Karl QuinnUU12.312UU
6John P. MullenTCD12.151 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Simon BoyleQUB1.957 
2Paul BaileyTCD1.905TCD
3John P. MullenTCD1.854 
4G. GalvinUCC1.853UCC
5Aaron BlackbourneQUB1.752 
6Barry HingstonUCD1.701 
7G. GashUCD1.65  
8S. PawUCG1.50  
9L. O'ConnorNIHED1.45  

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Michael K. MullinsTCD3.007
2Barry HingstonUCD2.305

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
 Victor CostelloGuest16.08 NS/NJR
1Steve BerginQUB14.677 
2John FarrellyUCD13.575 
3John O'ConnorUCD12.934 
4Mark SweeneyRCSI12.573 
5Michael O'BrienUCC12.312 
6Aaron BlackbourneQUB11.381 
7C. MoranTCE9.01  
8M. McGrathUCC8.90  

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Mark SweeneyRCSI46.807 IUAA
2Paul QuinlanTCD45.125 TCD
3Steve BerginQUB44.404 QUB
4John FarrellyUCD43.963  
5Declan Peter KearneyTCD38.882  
6John O'ConnorUCD38.121  
7Neill O'HareNIHED37.38  NIHED
8Aaron BlackbourneQUB37.20   
9M. BohanILSI31.48 ?RCSIILSI
10C. MoranTCE20.02   

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Pat O'ConnorUCD48.707  
2M. BohanILSI48.485?RCSIILSI
3Dimitri Nicos ChrysostomouTCD47.764  
4K. CardiffUCD46.763  
5Michael O'BrienUCC44.722  
6Declan Peter KearneyTCD33.201  
7M. O'MoranSPM31.90   

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Jamie O'DonnellUCD53.987IUAA
2Karl QuinnUU51.305UU
3Peter Thomas LawlessTCD49.284TCD
4P. ComerfordNIHED47.443NIHED
5D. KirkUU42.422 
6O. PlunkettTCE42.361TCE
7Mark SweeneyRCSI41.94 RCSI
8D. BlackbourneQUB39.86 QUB
9K. KeoghTCD38.52  
10E. CurranNIHED37.86  
11Colin HillQUB35.88  
12Eric BradyUCD19.30  

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB72211
2TCD43411
3UCD35715
4UCC3238
5UU12 3
6NIHEL11 2
7TCE1 12
8RCSI1  1
9UCG 3 3
10NIHED 235
11ILSI 1 1
12SPM    
13Unknown    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD44614
2QUB41 5
3UCC3115
4UU2226
5TCE14611
6NIHED1113
7SPM1  1
8TCD 3 3
9NIHEL    
10UCG    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1UCD435 6758759 8571594107115
2QUB7175      310 11129 84  77
3TCD 2 777   5 46 197 75471
4UCC6 661147 7 610  3 2 2 61
5UU3    212  5  412     736
6NIHED 4413  19 18        334
7UCG 5  5512  2 2        22
8TCE2  3   4  7         117
9NIHEL 7           5       12
10RCSI                 37  10
11ILSI                   5 5
12SPM                      
13Unknown                      

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCD695711242110108931795
2TCE3 27354458611578684
3UU  42 873768 1  248
4QUB777 5       7   33
5UCC     75 4    77 30
6NIHED       1 4   54721
7TCD5 35   5      2 20
8UCG      2 5 4     11
9SPM1 1    7        9
10NIHEL           2    2

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UCD11595210
2QUB7733110
3TCE1784101
4UCC613091
5TCD712091
6UU364884
7NIHED342155
8UCG221133
9NIHEL12214
10RCSI10 10
11SPM 99
12ILSI5 5
13Unknown