IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1987-05-08 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueAntrim Forum
Date1987-05-08 to 1987-05-09
HostQUB
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Olive BurkeUCD12.107UCD
2Patricia WalshTCD12.405 
3Una McGoldrickQUB12.504 

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Olive BurkeUCD14.107UCD
2Paula CashUCD14.305 
3Cathy ScottQUB14.804QUB

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Patricia WalshTCD25.107
2Una McGoldrickQUB25.605
3Fiona TinmanQUB26.204

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Annie LeonardUU58.907
2S. ReillyQUB59.505
3C. MannUCD61.204

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Annie LeonardUU64.307
2C. MannUCD64.305
3Fidelma KirwinUCC65.104

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Teresa WalshQUB2:16.107QUB
2Lorraine SharkeyTCE2:21.305 
3Sheila BurkeNIHED2:26.304 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ursula McKeeUU4:31.507IUAA
2Niamh MurphyTCE4:39.205TCE
3Sheila BurkeNIHED4:41.004NIHED

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Valerie VaughanUCCNT7
2Patricia CampbellUCGNT5

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11Vivienne McGoldrickQUB49.507QUB
12Cathy ScottQUB49.507QUB
13Fiona TinmanQUB49.507QUB
14S. ReillyQUB49.507QUB
21A.N. OtherUCD49.805 
22A.N. OtherUCD49.805 
23A.N. OtherUCD49.805 
24A.N. OtherUCD49.805 
31A.N. OtherUU52.504 
32A.N. OtherUU52.504 
33A.N. OtherUU52.504 
34A.N. OtherUU52.504 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB4:00.307QUB
12A.N. OtherQUB4:00.307QUB
13A.N. OtherQUB4:00.307QUB
14A.N. OtherQUB4:00.307QUB
21A.N. OtherUCD4:01.705 
22A.N. OtherUCD4:01.705 
23A.N. OtherUCD4:01.705 
24A.N. OtherUCD4:01.705 
31A.N. OtherUCC4:11.204UCC
32A.N. OtherUCC4:11.204UCC
33A.N. OtherUCC4:11.204UCC
34A.N. OtherUCC4:11.204UCC

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Cathy ScottQUB5.927IUAA
2M. MorrisseyUCC5.775UCC
3Paula CashUCD5.464UCD

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Cathy ScottQUB1.867 IUAA
2Janet BoyleQUB1.835college? 
3Debbie McDowellQUB1.754  

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Janet KellockUU33.667UU
2Fiona McGovernTCE31.965 
3Debbie McDowellQUB27.284 

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Philip SnoddyQUB10.407WAIUAA
2Simon BairdQUB10.505WA 
3Richard "Richie" RyanUCD10.604WAUCD

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Stephen F. MullinTCD15.707 
2S. CurranUCD15.905UCD
3Michael PowerNIHEL16.404 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Philip SnoddyQUB21.507w 
2Simon BairdQUB21.605  
3Richard "Richie" RyanUCD21.804 UCD

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Paul SheedyUCD48.807
2Brian DunneUCD49.805
3Patrick CrossanQUB49.904

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John J. "J.J." BarryTCD53.507
2Padraig GreallyTCD54.405
3Brian DunneUCD58.204

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John FoxUCD1:53.807UCD
2J. MayesNIHEL1:54.005NIHEL
3Gerry DunneILSI1:54.004ILSI

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Eugene CurranTCE3:45.907college?IUAA
2Seamus McCannUU3:46.805 UU
3Ian LeggeQUB3:57.104  

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1J. MullinsUCC16:27.407UCC
2J. LamontUU17:58.405UU
3Frank GleesonUCD18:02.804 

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Noel RichardsonTCE14:28.807TCE
2M. HallinanUCD14:34.705UCD
3Robin Clow BrysonQUB14:43.704 

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Robin Clow BrysonQUB30:26.307 
2Gerry McGrathILSI30:33.305ILSI

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherQUB42.607
12A.N. OtherQUB42.607
13A.N. OtherQUB42.607
14A.N. OtherQUB42.607
21A.N. OtherUCD45.205
22A.N. OtherUCD45.205
23A.N. OtherUCD45.205
24A.N. OtherUCD45.205
31A.N. OtherNIHED46.304
32A.N. OtherNIHED46.304
33A.N. OtherNIHED46.304
34A.N. OtherNIHED46.304

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherQUB3:20.207
12A.N. OtherQUB3:20.207
13A.N. OtherQUB3:20.207
14A.N. OtherQUB3:20.207
21A.N. OtherUCD3:21.105
22A.N. OtherUCD3:21.105
23A.N. OtherUCD3:21.105
24A.N. OtherUCD3:21.105
31A.N. OtherNIHEL3:28.904
32A.N. OtherNIHEL3:28.904
33A.N. OtherNIHEL3:28.904
34A.N. OtherNIHEL3:28.904

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Malcahy SheridanNIHED6.697NIHED
2S. CrossQUB6.685 
3Colin HillQUB6.494 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Michael McDonaldQUB14.237
5Eric BradyUCDND2

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1John NaughtonNIHEL 7name?
2Michael PowerNIHEL 5name/college?
3Eric BradyUCD 4 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Mark SweeneyRCSI45.067

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Daithi MacDomhnaillUCD49.007 
2Michael O'BrienUCC45.125UCC
3Declan Peter KearneyTCD37.724 

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
4Eric BradyUCD44.403IUAA

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB63413
2UCD35513
3TCD2114
4TCE2  2
5NIHEL1225
6UCC11 2
7NIHED1 12
8RCSI1  1
9UU 2 2
10ILSI 112

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB53513
2UU4 15
3UCD2428
4UCC1124
5TCD11 2
6TCE 3 3
7UCG 1 1
8NIHED  22

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
P
V
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1QUB12 124  4 477797    73
2UCD4541247 45 55 24 7371
3NIHEL 4   5     4  12   25
4TCD 7  12           4 23
5TCE      7 7         14
6UCC       7        5 12
7NIHED          4 7     11
8UU      55          10
9ILSI     4   5        9
10RCSI               7  7

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
D
T
Total
1QUB4495 7  77716470
2UCD712 45   554  42
3UU   77 7 4   732
4UCC    4  7 45  20
5TCE     55     515
6TCD5 7          12
7NIHED     44      8
8UCG       5     5

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1QUB7370143
2UCD7142113
3UU103242
4TCD231235
5UCC122032
6TCE141529
7NIHEL25 25
8NIHED11819
9ILSI9 9
10RCSI7 7
11UCG 55