IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1983-05-06 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueMary Peters
Date1983-05-06 to 1983-05-07
HostQUB
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Heat One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNote
 G. SavageNUU13.40AC

Heat Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNote
 D. AlexanderQUB13.40AC
 P. DunneTCE13.50AC

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Deirdre WalshUCD12.607 
2C. BrollyQUB12.605 
3Brid NaughtonUCC12.804 
4L. PhelanUCD12.903 
5M. WeirTCE13.002 
6A. HegartyNUU13.101NUU

100m Hurdles

Heat One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
3Debbie McDowellQUB15.70q
4Barbara JohnsonUCC16.00q
5M. BradyTCE17.30 

Heat Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
3N. O'CallaghanUCD16.70

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Brid NaughtonUCC15.507IUAA
2C. McKinneyQUB15.605QUB
3Debbie McDowellQUB15.804 
4Lucy MooreUCD15.903UCD
5Barbara JohnsonUCC21.502 

200m

Heat One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
2M. WeirTCE26.60q
3D. AlexanderQUB27.70 

Heat Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
2M. GreganUCD26.70q

Heat Three

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
2T. DunneTCE26.80q 
3A. HegartyNUU26.90 NUU

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mary NolanTCD26.107TCD
2Deirdre WalshUCD26.205UCD
3C. BrollyQUB26.204 
4M. GreganUCD26.803 
5M. WeirTCE26.902 
6T. DunneTCE27.801 

400m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 Mary NolanTCD61.70q

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Janet BoyleQUB58.907QUB
2Ann LyonsTCE54.005IUAA
3Mary NolanTCD59.904 
4Olivia ClintonUCD60.203UCD
5Breda FarrellUCD61.402 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ann LyonsTCE66.207IUAA
2M. BradyTCE68.505 
3M. GreganUCD69.304UCD
4Ann O'LearyUCC69.403 
5N. O'CallaghanUCD71.202 

700m Walk

Final

Non-scoring event

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNoteRecord
1M. MartinTCE4:23.90NSIUAA
2Michelle MorrowUCD4:40.90NSUCD
3J. CarianTCE5:21.70NS 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Roisin M. SmythUCD2:16.407UCD
2M. CampbellUCG2:19.105UCG
3J. CarianTCE2:25.604 
4Maeve ConroyTCE2:26.803 
5Nessa NoonanUCD2:27.402 
6C. CarsonNUU2:31.101NUU
7S. CuffeyUCC2:34.00  
8A. ArmourQUB2:46.70  

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Roisin M. SmythUCD4:38.807UCD
2Mary FrielTCD4:47.005 
3Carol BreslinTCE4:52.504TCE
4B. CarianTCE4:57.703 
5Fionnuala FarrellyUCD5:17.502 
6E. ArmstrongQUB5:22.301QUB
7Geraldine McCreeshQUB5:49.00  
8C. HealeyNIHED5:50.00 NIHED

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mary FrielTCD10:09.007TCD
2Carol BreslinTCE10:42.205TCE
3Grainne ButlerUCD11:50.104 
4Maeve ConroyTCE12:10.103 
5N. O'SullivanNIHED12:59.402NIHED

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB50.1010IUAA
12A.N. OtherQUB50.1010IUAA
13A.N. OtherQUB50.1010IUAA
14A.N. OtherQUB50.1010IUAA
21A.N. OtherUCD50.508UCD
22A.N. OtherUCD50.508UCD
23A.N. OtherUCD50.508UCD
24A.N. OtherUCD50.508UCD
31A.N. OtherTCE52.106 
32A.N. OtherTCE52.106 
33A.N. OtherTCE52.106 
34A.N. OtherTCE52.106 
41A.N. OtherNUU53.404NUU
42A.N. OtherNUU53.404NUU
43A.N. OtherNUU53.404NUU
44A.N. OtherNUU53.404NUU
 1A.N. OtherUCCDQ  
 2A.N. OtherUCCDQ  
 3A.N. OtherUCCDQ  
 4A.N. OtherUCCDQ  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB4:04.9010IUAA
12A.N. OtherQUB4:04.9010IUAA
13A.N. OtherQUB4:04.9010IUAA
14A.N. OtherQUB4:04.9010IUAA
21A.N. OtherTCE4:05.508TCE
22A.N. OtherTCE4:05.508TCE
23A.N. OtherTCE4:05.508TCE
24A.N. OtherTCE4:05.508TCE
31A.N. OtherUCD4:09.406UCD
32A.N. OtherUCD4:09.406UCD
33A.N. OtherUCD4:09.406UCD
34A.N. OtherUCD4:09.406UCD

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1H. McBrideQUB5.457IUAA
2Brid NaughtonUCC5.365UCC
3M. WeirTCE5.084 
4C. McKinneyQUB5.063 
5Lucy MooreUCD4.902 
6Barbara JohnsonUCC4.751 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Brigid CorriganTCE1.787IUAA
2Debbie McDowellQUB1.755QUB
3Janet BoyleQUB1.704 
4Lucy MooreUCD1.603UCD
5Fionnuala Mary KennedyTCD1.602 
6Barbara JohnsonUCC1.551UCC
7M. ConcannonUCD1.50  
8Brid NaughtonUCC1.40  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Brid NaughtonUCC11.027 UCC
2S. ByrneTCE9.445  
3M. ConcannonUCD9.034 UCD
4Barbara JohnsonUCC8.393  
5G. MurdochNUU8.242  
6Ann LindsayUCD8.2412nd best 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ann LindsayUCD32.647UCD
2Brid NaughtonUCC31.845UCC
3L. MillerQUB25.804 
4L. JamesonQUB25.103 
5P. McBreartyUCG23.382 
6M. McGovernUCD22.581 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1L. MillerQUB33.887
2M. McGovernUCD32.585
3S. ByrneTCE30.744
4P. WhiteUCC27.883
5Debbie McDowellQUB27.382
6P. McBreartyUCG26.181

Male

100m

Heat One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Simon BairdQUB10.90Q
2Pat McIntyreUCD11.20q

Heat Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1L. MurnaneUCD10.90QUCD
2S. McBrideQUB11.00q 
3Brendan J. MullinTCD11.10qTCD
4T. MahonyUCG11.30  

Heat Three

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1Billy OakesUCC11.00Q 
2D. CrocockNIHED11.30 NIHED

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Simon BairdQUB11.007
2Billy OakesUCC11.105
3S. McBrideQUB11.104
4L. MurnaneUCD11.203
5Brendan J. MullinTCD11.202
6Pat McIntyreUCD11.401

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Gerard HoranUCC15.007 
2Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD15.105 
3Brendan J. MullinTCD15.104 
4Jim AlexanderQUB15.603 
5S. FeaneNIHEL16.102NIHEL

200m

Heat One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
2Brian DunneUCD22.30q
3D. BeattieQUB22.40q

Heat Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
3Brian EiffeNIHED22.50qNIHED

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Simon BairdQUB22.207 
2Kieran FinnNIHEL22.205NIHEL
3Brian DunneUCD22.404 
4Brian EiffeNIHED22.703 
5P. O'BrienUCD23.102 
 D. BeattieQUBDNS  

400m

Heat One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNote
 M. CullenQUB53.50AC

Heat Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
2Patrick CrossanQUB51.10q 
3Adrian George BarryTCD51.20q 
4N. FinnNUU54.30 NUU

Heat Three

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNote
 C. O'ConnorTCE52.30AC

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Kieran FinnNIHEL48.107NIHEL
2Brian DunneUCD48.305UCD
3Thomas McGraneUCD50.504 
4Patrick CrossanQUB51.403 
5Ray ShanahanUCC51.502 
6Adrian George BarryTCD52.701 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1J.J. BarryUCD53.707UCD
2Aoghain FoleyUCD57.205 
3A. McEvoyQUB61.604 

800m

Heat One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
 David LynchUCD1:56.40q 
 K. DeevyNIHED1:59.80 AC
 Seamus McCannNUU2:09.50 AC

Heat Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
 V. BradleyQUB1:58.70q 
 Seamus RyanUCC1:59.00 AC
 Eoin RotheryTCD2:00.00 AC

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Eugene CurranTCD1:52.807 
2Ray ShanahanUCC1:52.905UCC
3Gavin KellyUCD1:54.504UCD
4M. DoyleQUB1:56.603 
5M. FitzgeraldTCE1:56.902 
6David LynchUCD1:57.301 
7V. BradleyQUB2:00.10  

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mark KirkQUB3:54.307QUB
2David LynchUCD3:56.105 
3Richard William "Richie" RobinsonQUB3:58.404 
4Raymond CoxUCD4:02.403 
5Seamus RyanUCC4:06.202 
6Liam Seorse LysaghtTCD4:09.401 
7Robin Clow BrysonTCD4:11.50  

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Noel HarveyTCD8:58.907IUAA
2T. CurtinQUB9:05.005QUB
3Brendan HilliardUCD9:38.004 
4Raymond CoxUCD9:43.003 
5Peter FaganTCE9:47.002 
6William "Billy" O'RourkeUCC9:53.001 
7S. GallagherTCE10:14.00  
8Jim ShearmanTCD10:36.00  
9M. CrehanUCC12:08.00  
10E. CorkeyNIHED12:30.00 NIHED

3000m Walk

Final

Non-scoring event

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNoteRecord
1M. O'KeeffeNIHEL15:07.00NSIUAA
2Enda FitzpatrickUCD17:14.70NSUCD
3F. O'DonnellUCD19:08.90NS 

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Noel HarveyTCD14:17.507TCD
2Brendan HilliardUCD14:40.405UCD
3Francis SharkeyQUB14:48.504 
4Tony McGettiganUCD15:06.403 
5Michael "Mick" KelleherUCC15:10.002 
6Noel RichardsonTCE15:33.201 
7J. WalshSPM15:39.30  
8Ian LeggeQUB15:56.20  
9Joe PeppardTCD16:05.00  

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Noel RichardsonTCE31:53.007TCE
2Robin Clow BrysonTCD32:11.005 
3Dermot RedmondUCD32:20.004 
4Ger McGrathUCD32:27.003 
5P. McKeownQUB32:34.602 
6J. DonnellySPM33:31.001SPM
7Martin FlahertyTCD34:24.80  
8John O'ReillyTCE34:44.80  
9T. HurleyUCG36:04.50  
10J. MurphyQUB37:20.00  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCD42.5010IUAA
12A.N. OtherUCD42.5010IUAA
13A.N. OtherUCD42.5010IUAA
14A.N. OtherUCD42.5010IUAA
21A.N. OtherQUB42.708QUB
22A.N. OtherQUB42.708QUB
23A.N. OtherQUB42.708QUB
24A.N. OtherQUB42.708QUB
31A.N. OtherNIHEL44.506NIHEL
32A.N. OtherNIHEL44.506NIHEL
33A.N. OtherNIHEL44.506NIHEL
34A.N. OtherNIHEL44.506NIHEL
41A.N. OtherTCD44.804 
42A.N. OtherTCD44.804 
43A.N. OtherTCD44.804 
44A.N. OtherTCD44.804 
51A.N. OtherNIHED45.002NIHED
52A.N. OtherNIHED45.002NIHED
53A.N. OtherNIHED45.002NIHED
54A.N. OtherNIHED45.002NIHED

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11Thomas McGraneUCD3:20.5010IUAA
12Pat McIntyreUCD3:20.5010IUAA
13J.J. BarryUCD3:20.5010IUAA
14Brian DunneUCD3:20.5010IUAA
21A.N. OtherQUB3:27.808 
22A.N. OtherQUB3:27.808 
23A.N. OtherQUB3:27.808 
24A.N. OtherQUB3:27.808 
31A.N. OtherNIHEL3:29.506NIHEL
32A.N. OtherNIHEL3:29.506NIHEL
33A.N. OtherNIHEL3:29.506NIHEL
34A.N. OtherNIHEL3:29.506NIHEL
41A.N. OtherUCC3:31.204 
42A.N. OtherUCC3:31.204 
43A.N. OtherUCC3:31.204 
44A.N. OtherUCC3:31.204 
51A.N. OtherTCD3:33.702 
52A.N. OtherTCD3:33.702 
53A.N. OtherTCD3:33.702 
54A.N. OtherTCD3:33.702 
61A.N. OtherTCE3:37.801 
62A.N. OtherTCE3:37.801 
63A.N. OtherTCE3:37.801 
64A.N. OtherTCE3:37.801 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Billy OakesUCC6.817 
2M. ArmstrongUCD6.615 
3D. McMullenQUB6.544 
4D. LammeyQUB6.493 
5John BattlesNIHEL6.442NIHEL
6Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD6.341 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Billy OakesUCC14.577 IUAA
2D. LammeyQUB14.065  
3John BattlesNIHEL13.924 NIHEL
4John StapletonUCD13.9232nd best 
5John WardUCD13.592  
6D. McMullenQUB13.381  

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Paul McKinneyQUB1.957QUB
2Richard GarveyNIHEL1.955NIHEL
3E. McKennaQUB1.904 
4John BattlesNIHEL1.853 
5M. WalshUCC1.801.5 
5R. ScottTCE1.801.5 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1A. O'ConnorUCD3.807
2Steven ConnorQUB3.805
3Jim AlexanderQUB3.604
4D. O'SullivanTCE3.403
5J. WhetsonTCD2.802
6A. JoyceUCD2.601

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fergal DowneyUCD14.047 
2G. McMahonTCD12.265 
3David MarrsQUB11.064 
4C. WetstoneTCD10.533 
5A. JoyceUCD10.502 
6S. BurkeNIHEL9.541NIHEL

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Henry C.F. "Conor" MulcahyTCD40.047
2Fergal DowneyUCD34.365
3David MarrsQUB34.124
4Daithi MacDomhnaillUCD30.403
5Fergus O'BrienTCD24.582
6K. QuinnQUB27.201

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Henry C.F. "Conor" MulcahyTCD48.707 
2Daithi MacDomhnaillUCD46.465 
3E. McMenaminUCG42.304UCG
4S. BurkeNIHEL41.203NIHEL
5Fergus O'BrienTCD31.922 
6T. ThornhillUCD15.301 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Cormac SmithUCD48.627
2Peter Thomas LawlessTCD47.405
3A. JoyceUCD47.204
4K. QuinnQUB38.303
5Tony HeaneyQUB38.282
6T. O'MahonyUCG36.601

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD68721
2TCD54110
3QUB45918
4UCC32 5
5NIHEL2237
6TCE1  1
7UCG  11
8NIHED    
9SPM    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB53412
2UCD44412
3TCE35614
4UCC2215
5TCD2114
6UCG 1 1
7NIHED    
8NUU    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCD4 6912587 87101055 898611138
2QUB1137343115 42887611945 5116
3TCD29 1 717 75421  2899579
4NIHEL 257       66248 1 3 44
5UCC57 2 521 2  4771.5     43.5
6TCE     2 2 17 1  1.53    17.5
7UCG                   415
8NIHED  3        2         5
9SPM          1          1
10NUU                      

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
7
0
0
m
W
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCD103856 994862358591
2QUB5947   1 1010109 7981
3TCE2 3512 77868475 478
4UCC49  3      61105341
5TCD  74   57   2   25
6UCG      5       218
7NUU1     1  4   2  8
8NIHED        2       2

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UCD13891229
2QUB11681197
3TCD7925104
4TCE17.57895.5
5UCC43.54184.5
6NIHEL44 44
7UCG5813
8NUU 88
9NIHED527
10SPM1 1