IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1979-05-04 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueBelfield
Date1979-05-04 to 1979-05-05
HostUCD
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1C. MartinQUB12.507 
2M. O'ReganNCPE12.705 
3C. BrollyQUB12.904 
4M. O'DonnellanUCG13.203UCG
5A. ByrneUCD12.502UCD
6Hilary Jennifer SmythTCD14.501 

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret MoloneyNCPE16.507 
2C. MartinQUB16.805QUB
3M. RedmondNCPE17.204 
4Lucy MooreUCD17.503 
5Desireé "Margaret" WorrallTCD17.702 
6M. O'BrienUCG17.901UCG

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1C. MartinQUB25.907 
2S. LoganUCD26.405UCD
3M. O'DonnellanUCG26.604UCG
4M. O'ReganTCE27.003 
5Étain Mary CroasdellTCD27.902 
6E. WhistonUCD28.001 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret LarkinNCPE60.607NCPE
2Catherine LlewellynTCD62.705 
3M. HughesNCPE63.704 
4I. CoriamUCG64.803 
5E. WhistonUCD66.102 
6Mary RyanUCD66.401 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret LarkinNCPE2:20.907NCPE
2M. HughesNCPE2:23.905 
3Catherine LlewellynTCD2:26.104 
4Ita WalshUCG2:28.103 
5Fionnuala FarrellyUCD2:31.302 
6M. BurkeTCD2:36.501 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fionnuala MorrishUCC4:40.107IUAA
2M. CadoganNCPE4:52.005NCPE
3Margaret Mary "Greta" HickeyTCD5:06.004 
4M. O'BrienUCC5:07.203 
5Fionnuala FarrellyUCD5:25.502 
6Wendy WoodsUCD5:28.101 

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret Mary "Greta" HickeyTCD10:27.207TCD
2M. CadoganNCPE10:40.605NCPE
3Mary O'BrienUCC10:44.004UCC
4J. HoughUCC11:39.003 
5M. LockmanUCD12:08.202 
6B. McKeeverTCE13:22.501 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCG52.407UCG
12A.N. OtherUCG52.407UCG
13A.N. OtherUCG52.407UCG
14A.N. OtherUCG52.407UCG
21A.N. OtherNCPE52.605NCPE
22A.N. OtherNCPE52.605NCPE
23A.N. OtherNCPE52.605NCPE
24A.N. OtherNCPE52.605NCPE
31A.N. OtherQUB53.204 
32A.N. OtherQUB53.204 
33A.N. OtherQUB53.204 
34A.N. OtherQUB53.204 
41A.N. OtherUCD53.303 
42A.N. OtherUCD53.303 
43A.N. OtherUCD53.303 
44A.N. OtherUCD53.303 
51A.N. OtherTCD53.602 
52A.N. OtherTCD53.602 
53A.N. OtherTCD53.602 
54A.N. OtherTCD53.602 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherNCPE4:07.007IUAA
12A.N. OtherNCPE4:07.007IUAA
13A.N. OtherNCPE4:07.007IUAA
14A.N. OtherNCPE4:07.007IUAA
21A.N. OtherUCG4:17.605UCG
22A.N. OtherUCG4:17.605UCG
23A.N. OtherUCG4:17.605UCG
24A.N. OtherUCG4:17.605UCG
31A.N. OtherTCD4:20.704 
32A.N. OtherTCD4:20.704 
33A.N. OtherTCD4:20.704 
34A.N. OtherTCD4:20.704 
41A.N. OtherUCD4:32.803 
42A.N. OtherUCD4:32.803 
43A.N. OtherUCD4:32.803 
44A.N. OtherUCD4:32.803 
51A.N. OtherUCC4:45.902 
52A.N. OtherUCC4:45.902 
53A.N. OtherUCC4:45.902 
54A.N. OtherUCC4:45.902 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1A. ByrneUCD4.917 
2Desireé "Margaret" WorrallTCD4.895TCD
3M. O'BrienUCG4.614 
4Lucy MooreUCD4.593 
5M. O'ReganTCE4.562 
6L. KellyTCE4.491 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Lucy MooreUCD1.537UCD
2R. O'BrienNCPE1.535 
3M. RedmondNCPE1.504 
4Desireé "Margaret" WorrallTCD1.403TCD
5Deirdre WalshUCG1.352 
6Margaret CrosseUCC1.300.5 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Margaret CrosseUCC9.197
2N. MurphyNCPE8.705
3Deirdre MurphyUCC8.534
4Margaret LarkinTCE8.313
5L. ForsytheQUB8.242
6R. BrookesQUB8.091

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1L. HannaQUB31.187 
2Margaret CrosseUCC29.945UCC
3Margaret LarkinNCPE27.464NCPE
4L. ForsytheQUB26.883 
5Siobhan A.B. ConroyTCD23.942 
6N. MurphyTCE21.501 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Margaret CrosseUCC35.107
2R. BrookesQUB26.965
3Yvonne FahyUCG23.284
4Lucy MooreUCD21.423
5R. O'BrienTCE20.662
6J. HoughUCC19.601

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Clark MillarQUB11.007 
2David CogleyUCD11.305 
3Maurice DelaneyUCC11.304 
4Vivion C. "Viv" O'BrienUCD11.403 
5Desmond Anthony O'CarrollTCD11.502 
6B. MorrisTCE11.601TCE

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Colin BorehamQUB15.507 
2Maurice DelaneyUCC16.405UCC
3Stephen Donald SmithTCD16.604 
4Stephen Joseph BerkeleyTCD16.603 
5A. BeggsQUB17.802 
6J. SheehanTCE17.901 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Clark MillarQUB22.007IUAA
2Arthur DevineUCD22.205UCD
3Vivion C. "Viv" O'BrienUCD22.704 
4J. CoughlanTCE23.203TCE
5K. ForbesQUB23.602 
6Desmond Anthony O'CarrollTCD23.601 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Clive BeattieQUB47.807IUAA
2Arthur DevineUCD49.905 
3Peter FinnQUB50.104 
4Terence Fiachra Mac NamaraTCD50.903 
5J. CoughlanTCE51.102TCE
6J. KirwanTCE51.201 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Clive BeattieQUB52.907IUAA
2Adrian George BarryTCD56.705 
3K. WalshTCD58.804 
4J. MaxwellUCD59.503 
5A. ChestnutQUB59.602 
6Michael O'RiordanUCC61.001 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Tom MoloneyNCPE1:53.607NCPE
2Damien McLoughlinUCC1:55.605UCC
3Peter MarkeyUCD1:56.004 
4J. KirwanTCE1:57.403 
5M. ConnollyTCD1:58.002 
6John CroninUCG1:59.001UCG

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Seamus RyanUCC3:54.107IUAA
2Paul Anthony DunneTCD3:56.105TCD
3Tom MoloneyNCPE3:57.304 
4Eamon McMahonUCD3:57.403 
5P. ByrneUCD4:01.602 
6Mark EarleyUCC4:01.801 

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Eamon McMahonUCD9:05.007UCD
2Kingston H.G. MillsTCD9:12.805TCD
3Brendan HilliardUCD9:40.104 
4I. WilkinsonQUB9:51.003 
5Owen F.M. LynchTCD10:06.602 
6R. NagleUCC10:23.001 

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Kingston H.G. MillsTCD14:44.207TCD
2Brendan HilliardUCD14:53.205 
3Ronan MurtaghUCD14:56.004 
4Patrick Joseph CoyleUCG15:01.403 
5Pat DuffyTCE15:15.902TCE
6T. WilkinsonTCE15:20.201 

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ronan MurtaghUCD30:44.407 
2Ger MurphyUCC30:51.805 
3John Francis MaherTCD30:56.804 
4John P. DohertyUCG31:03.003 
5Peadar HanrattyUCD31:48.002 
6K. HineyTCE34:49.001TCE

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB43.507 
12A.N. OtherQUB43.507 
13A.N. OtherQUB43.507 
14A.N. OtherQUB43.507 
21A.N. OtherUCD43.605UCD
22A.N. OtherUCD43.605UCD
23A.N. OtherUCD43.605UCD
24A.N. OtherUCD43.605UCD
31A.N. OtherTCD44.604 
32A.N. OtherTCD44.604 
33A.N. OtherTCD44.604 
34A.N. OtherTCD44.604 
41A.N. OtherTCE46.303TCE
42A.N. OtherTCE46.303TCE
43A.N. OtherTCE46.303TCE
44A.N. OtherTCE46.303TCE
51A.N. OtherUCC46.602 
52A.N. OtherUCC46.602 
53A.N. OtherUCC46.602 
54A.N. OtherUCC46.602 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB3:23.007 
12A.N. OtherQUB3:23.007 
13A.N. OtherQUB3:23.007 
14A.N. OtherQUB3:23.007 
21A.N. OtherTCD3:24.705TCD
22A.N. OtherTCD3:24.705TCD
23A.N. OtherTCD3:24.705TCD
24A.N. OtherTCD3:24.705TCD
31A.N. OtherUCD3:27.204UCD
32A.N. OtherUCD3:27.204UCD
33A.N. OtherUCD3:27.204UCD
34A.N. OtherUCD3:27.204UCD
41A.N. OtherTCE3:29.703 
42A.N. OtherTCE3:29.703 
43A.N. OtherTCE3:29.703 
44A.N. OtherTCE3:29.703 
51A.N. OtherUCG3:45.302 
52A.N. OtherUCG3:45.302 
53A.N. OtherUCG3:45.302 
54A.N. OtherUCG3:45.302 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Colin BoremanQUB6.767
2Billy OakesUCC6.425
3Peter Christopher "Chris" GuckianTCD6.384
4James ShannonQUB6.323
5Fergus ConwayTCD6.282
6Maurice DelaneyUCC6.141

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1James ShannonQUB13.807  
2Anthony "Tony" DunneUCD13.765  
3P. SheehanNCPE13.714 NCPE
4Billy OakesUCC13.523  
5A. BeggsQUB13.5222nd best 
6Fintan O'SheaUCC13.081  

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Frank SweeneyUCD1.957IUAA
2George GriffinQUB1.865 
3Stephen Joseph BerkeleyTCD1.834 
4P. MeaklimQUB1.833 
5Oliver MurphyUCC1.712 
6Liam Martin AdamsTCD1.681 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Liam HennessyNCPE4.007IUAA
2Stephen Donald SmithTCD3.655 
3David NichollQUB3.004 
4Frank SweeneyUCD3.003 
5Fergus ConwayTCD2.902 
6J. SheehanTCE2.801TCE

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mark AtkinsonQUB14.397 
2J. SheehanNCPE12.415NCPE
3Tom O'ShaughnessyUCD12.004 
4Raymond Joseph "Ray" TrautmanTCD10.893 
5Richard GibsonUCD10.712 
6Patrick Joseph "Paddy" O'ReillyTCD10.221 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1J. SheehanNCPE41.087NCPE
2Mark AtkinsonQUB40.445 
3Patrick Joseph "Paddy" O'ReillyTCD34.944 
4J. HalleyUCD34.903 
5Richard Henry BurgessTCD34.282 
6D. ShortallTCE31.881 

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Richard GibsonUCD50.867 
2Tom O'ShaughnessyUCD47.805 
3Philip Gerard "Phil" HickeyTCD38.444 
4D. ShortallTCE38.443TCE
5Richard Henry BurgessTCD37.002 
6Tom McCormackSPM35.001SPM

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John Francis MurphyTCD56.757 
2J. SheehanNCPE54.445NCPE
3B. HealyNCPE53.744 
4Colin BorehamQUB49.323 
5Tom O'ShaughnessyUCD46.662 
6D. O'SullivanUCD44.761 

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB102214
2UCD47617
3NCPE3238
4TCD25815
5UCC1416
6SPM    
7TCE    
8UCG    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1NCPE47415
2QUB3227
3UCC3126
4UCD21 3
5TCD1236
6UCG1135
7TCE    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCD8 95345119954 57363123111
2QUB799119  3  771098475 3108
3TCD2713925774456 57466797
4NCPE     74      4 757 943
5UCC45  1581 52 642     43
6TCE1133 3  3133   1 13 26
7UCG     1  33 2        9
8SPM                  1 1

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1NCPE511 11125557 954 79
2UCD236323233107  347
3QUB1157    4   310545
4UCC     107 2 0.5115843.5
5TCD12255472453 2 42
6UCG31433  7542  436
7TCE  3   1  3 31213

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UCD11147158
2QUB10845153
3TCD9742139
4NCPE4379122
5UCC4343.586.5
6UCG93645
7TCE261339
8SPM1 1