IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1977-05-06 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueSantry & College Park
Date1977-05-06 to 1977-05-07
HostTCD
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 Mary DoyleUCC13.10Q
 Patricia Mary MoranTCDNTQ
 C. WeakliamUCDNTQ
 Pauline ParkesQUBNTQ
 S. LoganUCDNTQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mary DoyleUCC13.007 
2Patricia Mary MoranTCD13.305 
3C. WeakliamUCD13.604UCD
4Jane E.B. LynhamTCD13.803 
5S. LoganUCD14.302 
6K. BottomQUB14.501 

100m Hurdles

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 Lucy MooreUCD17.70Q
 A. PettittTCENTQ
 Janet AtkinsonQUBNTQ
 Mary RyanUCDNTQ
 E. MoranTCDNTQ
 Verena Mary "Vera" KeaneTCDNTQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Lucy MooreUCD18.007
2A. PettittNCPE18.105
3Mary RyanUCD18.404
4Janet AtkinsonQUB18.803
5Elizabeth Mary MoranTCD19.402
6Verena Mary "Vera" KeaneTCD19.501

200m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 Patricia Mary MoranTCD63.50Q
 S. LoganUCDNTQ
 Janet AtkinsonQUBNTQ
 Mary DoyleUCDNTQ
 Jane E.B. LynhamTCDNTQ
 K. BottomQUBNTQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Mary DoyleUCC26.707
2Patricia Mary MoranTCD27.805
3S. LoganUCD28.504
4Jane E.B. LynhamTCD28.803
5K. BottomQUB29.702
6Janet AtkinsonQUB30.001

400m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 Elaine KellyUCC62.50Q
 C. WeakliamUCDNTQ
 Jane Mary LyonsTCDNTQ
 M. MaguireTCENTQ
 Verena Mary "Vera" KeaneTCDNTQ
 Catherine HourihaneUCCNTQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Margaret LarkinNCPE61.907
2C. WeakliamUCD62.305
3Verena Mary "Vera" KeaneTCD63.404
4Catherine HourihaneUCC65.103
5Jane Mary LyonsTCD66.002

400m Hurdles

Final

Only one competitor

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Grainne FrielTCDNT

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret LarkinNCPE2:23.207NCPE
2Catherine HourihaneUCC2:25.105 
3Ita WalshUCG2:28.704 
4Mary ReillyUCD2:31.803 
5E. O'DriscollUCD2:32.802 
6Orla Mary PhillipsTCD2:33.101 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ann MurphyUCD4:50.807IUAA
2Siobhan Mary LonerganTCD4:53.205TCD
3Mary FrielUCD4:59.504 
4Joan FlemingUCC5:05.003 
5Siobhan DeBurcaUCG5:05.202 
6Margaret Mary "Greta" HickeyTCD5:11.501 

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ann MurphyUCD10:22.007IUAA
2Margaret Mary "Greta" HickeyTCD10:28.805TCD
3Mary FrielUCD10:33.204 
4Siobhan Mary LonerganTCD10:37.803 
5Siobhan DeBurcaUCG11:42.002 
6J. HoughUCC12:04.001 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherTCD52.107TCD
12A.N. OtherTCD52.107TCD
13A.N. OtherTCD52.107TCD
14A.N. OtherTCD52.107TCD
21A.N. OtherUCD53.105UCD
22A.N. OtherUCD53.105UCD
23A.N. OtherUCD53.105UCD
24A.N. OtherUCD53.105UCD
31A.N. OtherUCC54.204 
32A.N. OtherUCC54.204 
33A.N. OtherUCC54.204 
34A.N. OtherUCC54.204 
41A.N. OtherTCE54.303TCE
42A.N. OtherTCE54.303TCE
43A.N. OtherTCE54.303TCE
44A.N. OtherTCE54.303TCE
51A.N. OtherUCG55.102UCG
52A.N. OtherUCG55.102UCG
53A.N. OtherUCG55.102UCG
54A.N. OtherUCG55.102UCG
61A.N. OtherQUB56.201 
62A.N. OtherQUB56.201 
63A.N. OtherQUB56.201 
64A.N. OtherQUB56.201 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCC4:16.607 
12A.N. OtherUCC4:16.607 
13A.N. OtherUCC4:16.607 
14A.N. OtherUCC4:16.607 
21A.N. OtherTCD4:16.605TCD
22A.N. OtherTCD4:16.605TCD
23A.N. OtherTCD4:16.605TCD
24Verena Mary "Vera" KeaneTCD4:16.605TCD
31A.N. OtherNCPE4:27.404 
32A.N. OtherNCPE4:27.404 
33A.N. OtherNCPE4:27.404 
34A.N. OtherNCPE4:27.404 
41A.N. OtherUCD4:31.203 
42A.N. OtherUCD4:31.203 
43A.N. OtherUCD4:31.203 
44A.N. OtherUCD4:31.203 
51A.N. OtherUCG4:38.002 
52A.N. OtherUCG4:38.002 
53A.N. OtherUCG4:38.002 
54A.N. OtherUCG4:38.002 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Lucy MooreUCD5.087UCD
2Mary DoyleUCC5.055 
3Janet AtkinsonQUB4.664 
4Maria ByrneUCG4.263 
5M. KinahanUCG4.222 
6M. MaguireTCD4.161 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Lucy MooreUCD1.527UCD
2Margaret CrosseUCC1.455UCC
3Janet AtkinsonQUB1.374 
4S. GilsonUCD1.373 
5Elizabeth Mary MoranTCD1.302 
6Deirdre MurphyUCC1.140.5 
6M. DiskinUCG1.140.5 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret CrosseUCC9.607UCC
2Deirdre MurphyUCC8.835 
3Grainne FrielNCPE8.384 
4M. FlynnTCE7.923TCE
5R. BrookesQUB7.862 
6Mary RyanUCD7.811 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret LarkinNCPE27.347NCPE
2Margaret CrosseUCC26.445UCC
3M. FlynnNCPE23.584 
4R. BrookesQUB22.363 
5K. BottomQUB22.302 
6E. O'DriscollQUB21.601 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret CrosseUCC34.467 
2M. FlynnNCPE31.645 
3Grainne FrielNCPE26.624 
4R. BrookesQUB25.203 
5M. KinahanUCG23.762UCG
6Sandra Elizabeth TownsendTCD21.221 

Male

100m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 David O'FlahertyUCG10.90Q
 James "Jim" ChristieQUBNTQ
 Clifton Robert AndersonTCDNTQ
 Declan J.D. DrislaneTCD11.40Q
 T. ByrneUCCNTQ
 P. O'ConnellUCGNTQ

Final

Windspeed: -3.90 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1David O'FlahertyUCG11.007UCG
2James "Jim" ChristieQUB11.105 
3Declan J.D. DrislaneTCD11.604 
4Clifton Robert AndersonTCD11.803 
5S. BrennanUCG11.902 
6T. ByrneUCC12.101 

110m Hurdles

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
 H. CampbellNCPENTQActually given as 13.10
 Stephen Donald SmithTCDNTQ 
 James ShannonQUBNTQ 
 Clive BeattieQUBNTQ 
 Kieran Gerard WalsheTCDNTQ 
 J. DaviesUCDNTQ 

Final

Windspeed: -2.40 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Clive BeattieQUB16.407
2T. CampbellNCPE16.705
3Stephen Donald SmithTCD16.804
4J. DaviesUCD17.703
5Kieran Gerard WalsheTCD18.002
6James ShannonQUB20.501

200m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 James "Jim" ChristieQUB23.30Q
 Declan J.D. DrislaneTCDNTQ
 William A. "Willie" KirkpatrickQUBNTQ
 David O'FlahertyUCGNTQ
 Clifton Robert AndersonTCDNTQ
 M. DaleyUCDNTQ

Final

Windspeed: -4.20 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1David O'FlahertyUCG23.107UCG
2Clive BeattieQUB23.305 
3James "Jim" ChristieQUB23.804 
4Declan J.D. DrislaneTCD24.003 
5Clifton Robert AndersonTCD24.702 
6M. DaleyUCD25.501 

400m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 Padraic JordanUCG50.20Q
 Eamonn Martin CashellTCDNTQ
 Michael PowerUCGNTQ
 J. KirwanNCPENTQ
 Maurice A.P. BarryTCDNTQ
 Noel Patrick MurphyUCDNTQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Padraic JordanUCG50.407UCG
2Michael PowerUCC51.105 
3Maurice A.P. BarryTCD51.404 
4J. ColemanTCD51.503 
5Eamonn Martin CashellTCD53.202 
6Noel Patrick MurphyUCD53.801 

400m Hurdles

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 Clive BeattieQUB58.60Q
 J. MurphyUCDNTQ
 Kieran Gerard WalsheTCDNTQ
 Charles J. "C.J." KirkpatrickQUBNTQ
 J. MaxwellUCDNTQ
 J. ForanSPMNTQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Clive BeattieQUB55.907
2Kieran Gerard WalsheTCD58.205
3Charles J. "C.J." KirkpatrickQUB59.404
4J. MurphyUCD62.803
5J. MaxwellUCD65.702

800m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 I. FaircloughQUB1:57.30Q
 Liam MogganNCPENTQ
 Seamus RyanUCCNTQ
 Gerard J.D. "Gerry" GiblinTCDNTQ
 Martin DonnellanUCGNTQ
 Brian TrembleUCDNTQ
 Bryan E.J. MaherTCDNTQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Gerard J.D. "Gerry" GiblinTCD1:58.807 
2I. FaircloughQUB1:59.505 
3Liam MogganNCPE2:01.204 
4Martin DonnellanUCG2:01.703UCG
5Brian TrembleUCD2:02.702 
6Bryan E.J. MaherTCD2:04.201 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Robert H.D. "Robin" WormellTCD4:05.607
2K. MorganQUB4:07.405
3Seamus RyanUCC4:07.804
4Joe O'DonnellUCG4:11.203
5Michael "Mick" QuinlavinUCG4:11.302
6Mark EarleyUCC4:11.501

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John BaillieQUB9:23.007QUB
2Gerry BradyUCD9:34.005 
3Owen F.M. LynchTCD9:54.204TCD
4D.J. RyanSPM10:12.403SPM
5S. MullanyUCG10:35.802 
6Adrian A.G. HewsonTCD10:53.001 

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Paul LawthorQUB14:12.607IUAA
2Gerry FinneganUCD14:43.605 
3John BolgerUCD14:43.804 
4John BaillieQUB15:12.003 
5Patrick Joseph CoyleUCG15:16.002 
6John P. DohertyUCG15:34.001 

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Greg HannonQUB30:48.207
2R. SmithQUB31:56.005
3John Francis MaherTCD32:02.004
4Eamon McMahonUCD32:28.003
5Paul BradyTCD32:41.002
6Martin DonnellanUCG33:02.001

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherTCD44.307 
12A.N. OtherTCD44.307 
13A.N. OtherTCD44.307 
14A.N. OtherTCD44.307 
21A.N. OtherQUB44.405 
22A.N. OtherQUB44.405 
23A.N. OtherQUB44.405 
24A.N. OtherQUB44.405 
31A.N. OtherUCG44.404UCG
32A.N. OtherUCG44.404UCG
33A.N. OtherUCG44.404UCG
34A.N. OtherUCG44.404UCG
41A.N. OtherUCC45.903 
42A.N. OtherUCC45.903 
43A.N. OtherUCC45.903 
44A.N. OtherUCC45.903 
51A.N. OtherUCD47.002 
52A.N. OtherUCD47.002 
53A.N. OtherUCD47.002 
54A.N. OtherUCD47.002 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherTCD3:30.407 
12A.N. OtherTCD3:30.407 
13A.N. OtherTCD3:30.407 
14A.N. OtherTCD3:30.407 
21A.N. OtherQUB3:30.505 
22A.N. OtherQUB3:30.505 
23A.N. OtherQUB3:30.505 
24A.N. OtherQUB3:30.505 
31A.N. OtherUCG3:38.604 
32A.N. OtherUCG3:38.604 
33A.N. OtherUCG3:38.604 
34A.N. OtherUCG3:38.604 
41A.N. OtherTCE3:39.603TCE
42A.N. OtherTCE3:39.603TCE
43A.N. OtherTCE3:39.603TCE
44A.N. OtherTCE3:39.603TCE
51A.N. OtherUCD3:41.002 
52A.N. OtherUCD3:41.002 
53A.N. OtherUCD3:41.002 
54A.N. OtherUCD3:41.002 
61A.N. OtherUCC3:44.301 
62A.N. OtherUCC3:44.301 
63A.N. OtherUCC3:44.301 
64A.N. OtherUCC3:44.301 

Long Jump

Qualification

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 Padraic JordanUCG6.83Q
 Ingvald FalchRCSINRQ
 James ShannonQUBNRQ
 M. DaleyUCDNRQ
 M. McEvoyUCDNRQ
 Alistair Trevor CraigTCDNRQ
 Fergus ConwayTCDNRQ
 P. O'HanlonTCDNRQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Padraic JordanUCG7.077UCG
2Ingvald FalchRCSI6.855 
3James ShannonQUB6.324 
4Fintan O'SheaUCC6.133 
5Fergus ConwayTCD6.112 
6Alistair Trevor CraigTCD5.991 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Joe CareyUCD13.727 
2James ShannonQUB13.605 
3Fintan O'SheaUCC12.804 
4N. ColemanUCD12.713 
5G. McLaughlinSPM12.222SPM
6George GriffinQUB11.761 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ingvald FalchRCSI1.837 
2George GriffinQUB1.805QUB
3H. DonovanUCG1.754 
4M. DolphinUCG1.703 
5Michael Edward GibsonTCD1.702 
6J. DaviesUCD1.651 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Stephen Donald SmithTCD3.657TCD
2Fergus ConwayTCD3.005 
3David NichollQUB3.004 
4Frank HezlinUCD2.403 
5Oliver MurphyUCC2.002 

Shot Putt

Qualification

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 J. HarteSPM12.54Q
 Mark AtkinsonQUBNRQ
 Raymond Joseph "Ray" TrautmanTCDNRQ
 Oliver AndersonQUBNRQ
 Tom O'ShaughnessyUCGNRQ
 Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingUCCNRQ
 H. MaguireUCGNRQ
 Michael Edward GibsonTCDNRQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1J. AtkinsonQUB13.637 
2J. HarteSPM12.835SPM
3Oliver AndersonQUB12.154 
4Raymond Joseph "Ray" TrautmanTCD12.103 
5Tom O'ShaughnessyUCG11.872 
6Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingUCC11.151 

Discus

Qualification

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 Oliver MurphyUCC38.50Q
 Mark AtkinsonQUBNRQ
 Oliver AndersonQUBNRQ
 Jim SheehanUCCNRQ
 J. HarteSPMNRQ
 Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingUCCNRQ
 H. MaguireUCGNRQ
 J. WalshUCGNRQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Oliver AndersonQUB41.367QUB
2J. HarteSPM39.845SPM
3J. AtkinsonQUB37.004 
4Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingUCC36.203 
5John SheehanTCE34.822TCE
6H. MaguireUCG31.901 

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Tom O'ShaughnessyUCD45.007UCD
2Philip Gerard "Phil" HickeyTCD41.865TCD
3J. AtkinsonQUB36.564 
4G. KingUCG35.243 
5Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingUCC32.262 
6Oliver AndersonQUB27.361 

Javelin (old)

Qualification

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
 John Francis MurphyTCD48.10Q
 John SheehanNCPENRQ
 Tom O'ShaughnessyUCGNRQ
 E. WoldRCSINRQ
 Stephen Donald SmithTCDNRQ
 C. FisherQUBNRQ
 J. CooneyNCPENRQ
 Mark AtkinsonQUBNRQ

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John Francis MurphyTCD50.627 
2John SheehanNCPE49.545NCPE
3E. VoldtektRCSI48.444 
4Tom O'ShaughnessyUCG43.603 
5Stephen Donald SmithTCD43.142 
6C. FisherQUB41.181 

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB79723
2TCD63514
3UCG4 37
4UCD2215
5RCSI1113
6NCPE 213
7SPM 2 2
8UCC 123
9TCE    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCC55111
2UCD52512
3NCPE3249
4TCD2518
5QUB  22
6UCG  11
7TCE    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1QUB589 115571012554654111151129
2TCD76595875 6773 2123 59106
3UCG9 77 35231447 7 213368
4UCD 31152 59322 1013  7 54
5UCC1  5  5   3134 2132 30
6RCSI            5 7    416
7SPM       3     2  55  15
8NCPE 5   4             514
9TCE           3     2  5

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCD61145 51111537101  79
2UCC7 73 5314755.5125771.5
3TCD8386 1687512  156
4NCPE 5 7 7   4  411947
5QUB133     1 4426327
6UCG     4222250.5  219.5
7TCE        3   3  6

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1TCD10656162
2QUB12927156
3UCD5479133
4UCC3071.5101.5
5UCG6819.587.5
6NCPE144761
7RCSI16 16
8SPM15 15
9TCE5611