IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1974-05-03 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueBelfield
Date1974-05-03 to 1974-05-04
HostUCD
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Linda McCurryQUB12.507IUAA
2Mary DoyleUCC12.705UCC
3Ruth AlgarNCPE12.804NCPE
4Patricia Mary MoranTCD13.203 
5Eleanor Margaret LambTCD13.602 
6Maeve McCormackUCD13.601UCD
7Valerie ShortlandUCC14.10  
 N. GalliganNCPEDNS  

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ruth AlgarNCPE17.107NCPE
2Mary RyanUCD18.605 
3Janet AtkinsonQUB18.704QUB
4T. LyonsNCPE19.203 
5Judith Helena DempseyTCD21.102 
6J. LyonsTCD21.101 
7Ann LeeUCD21.10  

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Linda McCurryQUB25.007IUAA
2Mary DoyleUCC26.305UCC
3Maeve McCormackUCD27.304UCD
4Patricia Mary MoranTCD27.503TCD
5M. McEvoyUCD27.602 
6Judith Helena DempseyTCD27.801 
7N. GibbonsNCPE29.00 NCPE
8M. McWilliamsQUB29.70  

200m Hurdles

Final

Non-scoring event (2 runners)

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNoteRecord
1G. FrielNCPE43.00NSIUAA
2G. ScanlonNCPE48.20NS 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Elaine KellyUCC58.007IUAA
2Joan FlemingUCC60.505 
3A. LyonsNCPE61.804NCPE
4Mary RyanUCD64.203UCD
5M. CareyUCG64.202 
6A. MartinQUB65.401QUB
 M. McEvoyUCDDNS  
 Ruth J. MarshallTCDDNS  

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Elaine KellyUCC2:18.307IUAA
2Mary McInerneyUCC2:26.005 
3E. TyrellNCPE2:31.404NCPE
4V. DaleQUB2:31.703QUB
5Mary ButlerUCD2:36.202 
6N. RowanUCD2:40.601 
7A. LewisQUB2:43.80  
8Caroline Anne FitzgeraldTCD2:48.20  
9G. ScanlonNCPE2:51.00  
10Emer DiskinUCG3:03.00  

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Jean FolanUCG4:56.207 IUAA
2Joan FlemingUCC5:07.205 UCC
3Brigid O'ConnorUCG5:17.304  
4Mary ButlerUCD5:24.003  
5Maura MurphyUCC5:27.802  
6E. TyrellNCPE5:30.101 NCPE
7A. LewisQUB5:31.70  QUB
8V. DaleQUB5:42.00   
9Ruth J. MarshallTCD5:51.00   
10Caroline Anne FitzgeraldTCD5:54.00   
11Mary RyanUCD6:10.00   
12M. McKiernanNCPE6:17.00 NS 

3000m

Final

Non-scoring event (5 runners)

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNoteRecord
1Brigid O'ConnorUCG11:36.40NSIUAA
2Siobhan DeBurcaUCG12:02.00NS 
3Maura MurphyUCC12:14.00NSUCC
4M. McKiernanNCPE12:26.00NSNCPE
5Caroline Anne FitzgeraldTCD13:17.00NSTCD

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCC51.6010IUAA
12A.N. OtherUCC51.6010IUAA
13A.N. OtherUCC51.6010IUAA
14A.N. OtherUCC51.6010IUAA
21A.N. OtherUCD53.108UCD
22A.N. OtherUCD53.108UCD
23A.N. OtherUCD53.108UCD
24A.N. OtherUCD53.108UCD
31A.N. OtherQUB53.706QUB
32A.N. OtherQUB53.706QUB
33A.N. OtherQUB53.706QUB
34A.N. OtherQUB53.706QUB
41A.N. OtherNCPE53.904NCPE
42A.N. OtherNCPE53.904NCPE
43A.N. OtherNCPE53.904NCPE
44A.N. OtherNCPE53.904NCPE
 1A.N. OtherTCDDQ  
 2A.N. OtherTCDDQ  
 3A.N. OtherTCDDQ  
 4A.N. OtherTCDDQ  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

Non-scoring event (3 teams)

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkNoteRecord
11A.N. OtherUCC4:17.80NSIUAA
12A.N. OtherUCC4:17.80NSIUAA
13A.N. OtherUCC4:17.80NSIUAA
14A.N. OtherUCC4:17.80NSIUAA
21A.N. OtherUCG4:25.20NSUCG
22A.N. OtherUCG4:25.20NSUCG
23A.N. OtherUCG4:25.20NSUCG
24A.N. OtherUCG4:25.20NSUCG
31A.N. OtherUCD4:38.80NSUCD
32A.N. OtherUCD4:38.80NSUCD
33A.N. OtherUCD4:38.80NSUCD
34A.N. OtherUCD4:38.80NSUCD

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mary DoyleUCC4.907UCC
2Marjorie AdamsNCPE4.745NCPE
3Valerie ShortlandUCC4.654 
4Janet AtkinsonQUB4.623QUB
5Janet Patricia GraingerTCD4.602 
6Ann LeeUCD4.151 
7Joyce LundbergTCD4.15  
8Rose LintonQUB3.98  

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Marjorie AdamsNCPE5′2″7IUAA
2T. LyonsNCPE4′6″5 
3Joyce LundbergTCD4′6″4TCD
4Janet Patricia GraingerTCD4′6″3TCD
5Janet AtkinsonQUB4′6″2 
6Dolores DugganUCG4′4″1UCG
7Rose LintonQUB4′2″  
8Ann LeeUCD4′0″  
8Collette McCarthyUCD4′0″  
10Emer DiskinUCG4′0″  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Dolores DugganUCG9.1979.19 or 9.91?UCG
2Rose LintonQUB9.125  
3E. O'HanlonNCPE9.014 NCPE
4P. GoodwinNCPE8.553  
5Mary DoyleUCC7.582  
6Mary RyanUCD7.451  
7Eleanor Margaret LambTCD6.81   
8Odette C.B. GatenbyTCD6.77   

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Dolores DugganUCG25.937UCG
2E. O'HanlonNCPE25.455NCPE
3Rose LintonQUB24.924 
4E. O'DriscollNCPE24.613 
5Caroline Anne FitzgeraldTCD20.962 
6B. NeylonUCD20.621 
7A.N. OtherNUU19.40 NUU
8Eleanor Margaret LambTCD18.79  

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1G. FrielNCPE25.427NCPE
2M. WhittleNCPE25.085 
3Lindie NaughtonUCD21.504UCD
4Jean FolanUCG21.063UCG
5Rose LintonQUB20.842 
6B. NeylonUCD19.181 
7Dolores DugganUCG17.70  
8Janet AtkinsonQUB15.34  

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Malcolm KellyQUB11.307 
2Charles J. "C.J." KirkpatrickQUB11.405 
3Finbarr JeffordsUCC11.504 
4John FortuneUCD11.503 
5Brian Seamus DoyleTCD11.502TCD
6Brendan O'ReganUCG11.501UCG
7Thomas "Tom" KellyTCD11.70  
8John F. KearneyUCD12.00  

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Charles J. "C.J." KirkpatrickQUB14.507IUAA
2Brendan CurtinUCD16.105UCD
3David N.F. TilsleyTCD16.404 
4Paul BeattieQUB16.503 
5H. CampbellNCPE16.502NCPE
6Gerry BradleyUCD16.901 
7Michael J. O'B. KennedyTCD18.90  
8Robert AbangUCCDNF  

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Malcolm KellyQUB22.107QUB
2Vivion C. "Viv" O'BrienTCD22.305TCD
3John FortuneUCD22.404UCD
4Finbarr JeffordsUCC22.603 
5Brendan CrowleyUCC23.602 
6David N.F. TilsleyTCD23.601 
7P. MaloneUCD24.10  

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Tim CroweNCPE48.707IUAA
2John James DillonTCD49.905 
3Michael RobertsQUB50.504 
4Marshall EakinQUB51.403 
5Colman O'KeeffeUCC51.602UCC
6Gerry CummiskeyUCD52.301 
7Gregory T.P. "Greg" DeeTCD52.80  
 Jerry BeckettUCCDNS  

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Paul BeattieQUB53.907IUAA
2Tim CroweNCPE54.405NCPE
3P. KellyNCPE57.104 
4Kingston H.G. MillsTCD57.803 
5Ivan KirkpatrickQUB57.802 
6Michael J. O'B. KennedyTCD58.401 
7C. MitchellUCD59.10  
8Maurice PowerUCC60.20 UCC

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John T. GloverQUB1:53.607 
2John James DillonTCD1:54.205 
3David "Dave" O'ConnorUCD1:55.304UCD
4Paul TowellUCD1:56.403 
5Michael RobertsQUB1:57.102 
6Gregory T.P. "Greg" DeeTCD1:59.701 
7Micky FlynnUCC1:59.80  
8Patrick Joseph CoyleUCG2:05.50 UCG

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1James "Jim" McGuinnessQUB3:58.407 
2Liam O'BrienNCPE4:01.505NCPE
3A. McGroaryQUB4:03.304 
4Sean McBrideUCD4:03.503 
5Tony O'LearyUCC4:07.402 
6Robert H.D. "Robin" WormellTCD4:07.401 
7C. McGovernSPM4:11.80 SPM
8Kingston H.G. MillsTCDNT  
9John B. DohertyUCGNT  
10David "Dave" O'ConnorUCDNT  

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fionnbar "Finny" LongUCC9:00.607IUAA
2James "Jim" McGuinnessQUB9:25.305QUB
3Liam O'BrienNCPE9:25.404NCPE
4R. DurackNUU9:35.003NUU
5Brendan O'NeillUCG10:08.002UCG
6D. TorrensQUB10:09.601 
7D.J. RyanSPM10:35.00 SPM
8B. TraynorSPM10:36.00  
9Declan CorcoranUCD10:49.00  
10Martin DonnellanUCG10:53.00  
11N. HanrattyNCPE11:06.00  
12Charles William "Charlie" RobertsTCD11:17.00  
13Brian O'NeillUCCNT  
14?. SmithUCDNT  

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John McLaughlinQUB14:29.807IUAA
2Tony O'LearyUCC14:34.005UCC
3John B. DohertyUCG14:51.404 
4Billy WhiteUCC14:52.803 
5John PhelanNCPE15:01.002NCPE
6Gerry StauntonUCG15:05.801 
7Greg HannonNUU15:28.00  
8Derek John RowTCD15:43.00  
9M. McCoyQUB16:06.00  
10K. HodsmanNUU16:19.00  
11Declan CorcoranUCD16:37.00  
12D.J. RyanSPM16:48.00  

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John McLaughlinQUB30:20.807 
2John PhelanNCPE30:31.005NCPE
3Fionnbar "Finny" LongUCC30:51.004 
4Gerry StauntonUCG31:14.403UCG
5Derek John RowTCD31:52.002 
6John O'ConnorUCG32:35.001 
7A. McFallQUB32:45.00  
8Michael William StittTCD33:25.00  
9Denis HartnettUCC34:48.00  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB43.1010IUAA
12A.N. OtherQUB43.1010IUAA
13A.N. OtherQUB43.1010IUAA
14A.N. OtherQUB43.1010IUAA
21David N.F. TilsleyTCD43.808TCD
22Vivion C. "Viv" O'BrienTCD43.808TCD
23Thomas "Tom" KellyTCD43.808TCD
24Brian Seamus DoyleTCD43.808TCD
31Brendan CurtinUCD44.006 
32John FortuneUCD44.006 
33John F. KearneyUCD44.006 
34T. O'BrienUCD44.006 
41A.N. OtherUCC46.404 
42A.N. OtherUCC46.404 
43A.N. OtherUCC46.404 
44A.N. OtherUCC46.404 
51A.N. OtherNCPE46.502NCPE
52A.N. OtherNCPE46.502NCPE
53A.N. OtherNCPE46.502NCPE
54A.N. OtherNCPE46.502NCPE

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB3:24.6010IUAA
12A.N. OtherQUB3:24.6010IUAA
13A.N. OtherQUB3:24.6010IUAA
14A.N. OtherQUB3:24.6010IUAA
21A.N. OtherTCD3:27.208TCD
22A.N. OtherTCD3:27.208TCD
23A.N. OtherTCD3:27.208TCD
24A.N. OtherTCD3:27.208TCD
31A.N. OtherUCC3:29.206UCC
32A.N. OtherUCC3:29.206UCC
33A.N. OtherUCC3:29.206UCC
34A.N. OtherUCC3:29.206UCC
41A.N. OtherUCD3:33.804UCD
42A.N. OtherUCD3:33.804UCD
43A.N. OtherUCD3:33.804UCD
44A.N. OtherUCD3:33.804UCD
51A.N. OtherNCPE3:34.602NCPE
52A.N. OtherNCPE3:34.602NCPE
53A.N. OtherNCPE3:34.602NCPE
54A.N. OtherNCPE3:34.602NCPE
61A.N. OtherUCG3:37.801UCG
62A.N. OtherUCG3:37.801UCG
63A.N. OtherUCG3:37.801UCG
64A.N. OtherUCG3:37.801UCG

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Ingvald FalchRCSI7.437 IUAA
2William A. "Willie" KirkpatrickQUB7.355 QUB
3Michael "Mick" BullQUB6.484  
4Vivion C. "Viv" O'BrienTCD6.423  
5Maurice PowerUCC6.152  
6J. DavisNCPE5.881Davis/Davies?NCPE
7?. FahyUCG5.77   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1James McListerQUB47′3″7 IUAA
2Brendan CurtinUCD46′4″5 UCD
3Ingvald FalchRCSI43′0½″4  
4J. DavisNCPE39′3″3Davis/Davies?NCPE
5Michael J. O'B. KennedyTCD35′11½″2  
6?. FrielNCPE34′4″1  

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ingvald FalchRCSI6′4″7IUAA
2Michael "Mick" BullQUB5′10″5QUB
3Ian Cyril TraversTCD5′10″4 
4Brendan CurtinUCD5′10″3 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael "Mick" BullQUB10′6″7QUB
2Gerry BradleyUCD9′6″5 
3Robert AbangUCC9′0″4 
4E. O'RiordanNCPE9′0″3NCPE

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael "Mick" BullQUB13.437 
2Bjørn Wærø HeggelundRCSI13.135 
3Birger KristiansenRCSI11.754 
4Brendan CurtinUCD10.983 
5Stephen L. OdlumTCD9.762 
6?. GeiterNCPE9.691NCPE
7B. FaganUCD9.61  

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Bjørn Wærø HeggelundRCSI132′8″7
2Birger KristiansenRCSI129′4″5
3Michael "Mick" BullQUB124′2″4
4Michael B. "Mick" O'KeeffeTCD115′1″3
5Brendan CurtinUCD111′1″2
6Stephen L. OdlumTCD109′1″1
7Kenneth "Ken" HuttonQUB93′10″ 
8B. FaganUCD84′9″ 

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Kenneth "Ken" HuttonQUB130′1″7 
2P. HayUCD126′10″5 
3J. KentUCD103′7″4 
4?. O'ConnorNCPE100′7″3NCPE
5Birger KristiansenRCSI98′7″2 
6Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingUCC77′10″1 
7Michael B. "Mick" O'KeeffeTCD75′8″  
8Stephen L. OdlumTCD57′8″  

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Bjørn Wærø HeggelundRCSI60.357RCSI
2Brendan CurtinUCD56.335 
3J. RocheUCD43.304 
4?. BlomRCSI40.103 
5Timothy W.J. MacMullenTCD37.252 
6?. KellyNCPE34.781NCPE
7J. HanrattyNCPE33.62  
8Stephen L. OdlumTCD33.27  

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB144422
2RCSI4228
3NCPE1326
4UCC1146
5UCD 5510
6TCD 527
7UCG  11
8NUU    
9SPM    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCC55212
2NCPE45413
3UCG4217
4QUB2136
5UCD 235
6TCD  11
7NUU    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1QUB121077991167710109757747 151
2UCD3641 73   64 535329970
3TCD2465461  288324 24 263
4RCSI            747 91221051
5NCPE 2 79 54252214 31 3151
6UCC4 52  2784462  4  1 49
7UCG1      254 1        13
8NUU       3            3
9SPM                     

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
2
0
0
m
H
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1NCPE410  441 4 512781271
2UCC5 5 12127 10 11 2  64
3QUB747 13  6 3254244
4UCD156 333 8 1 11537
5UCG    2 11    177331
6TCD534       27 2 23
7NUU                

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1QUB15144195
2NCPE5171122
3UCC4964113
4UCD7037107
5TCD632386
6RCSI51 51
7UCG133144
8NUU3 3
9SPM