IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1985-05-03 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueMardyke
Date1985-05-03 to 1985-05-04
HostUCC
NoteEric no dates
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Judith RogersUU12.007UU
2Patricia WalshTCD12.205 
3Olive BurkeUCD12.214UCD
4Melita BennettUCG12.303UCG
5Laura CanningUCD12.402 
6Mary GallivanUCC13.201 

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Judith RogersUU13.807IUAA
2Olive BurkeUCD14.105UCD
3Paula CashUCD14.604 
4M. MurphyUU17.503 
5A. FarrellTCE18.202 
6Rosemary WebsterTCE18.501 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Patricia WalshTCD24.607IUAA
2Laura CanningUCD24.905UCD
3Melita BennettUCG25.204UCG
4Mary NolanTCD26.103 
5Deirdre WalshUCD26.302 
6M. MartinTCE27.801 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1H. WilsonUU58.007UU
2Ann B. BradyTCD58.505 
3B. FarrellUCD59.604UCD
4Linda JenkinsonUCD61.403 
5Catherine CoffeyUCC62.902 
6A. McCarronUU71.701 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mary NolanTCD63.507TCD
2Ann B. BradyTCD63.605 
3Kathy FulcherUCD66.704 
4Breda RuaneTCE61.403IUAA
5Linda JenkinsonUCD62.902UCD
6Rosemary KeeganTCE71.701 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Roisin M. SmythUCD2:10.107 
2Olivia ClintonUCD2:14.805 
3P. BarrUU2:15.204UU
4Catherine CoffeyUCC2:17.803 
5Sheila BurkeNIHED2:18.002NIHED
6Mona SheehanTCE2:18.301TCE

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Roisin M. SmythUCD4:36.907UCD
2Olivia ClintonUCD4:47.605 
3P. BarrUU4:48.104UU
4Mary Delia ClarkeTCD4:48.303 
5Niamh MurphyTCE4:49.602TCE
6Valerie VaughanUCC4:50.901 

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Breda RuaneTCE10:30.907TCE
2Valerie VaughanUCC10:34.905 
3Susan JenkinsTCE10:36.204 
4Nessa NooneUCD10:56.703 
5Rosaleen CampbellUCG10:59.002 
6Anne O'Kearney FlynnUCC11:16.001 
7Charlotte E.L. "Lotte" CantleyTCD11:36.00  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCD49.1010IUAA
12A.N. OtherUCD49.1010IUAA
13A.N. OtherUCD49.1010IUAA
14A.N. OtherUCD49.1010IUAA
21A.N. OtherTCD51.008TCD
22A.N. OtherTCD51.008TCD
23A.N. OtherTCD51.008TCD
24A.N. OtherTCD51.008TCD
31A.N. OtherUU52.306UU
32A.N. OtherUU52.306UU
33A.N. OtherUU52.306UU
34A.N. OtherUU52.306UU
41A.N. OtherUCC55.104 
42A.N. OtherUCC55.104 
43A.N. OtherUCC55.104 
44A.N. OtherUCC55.104 
51A.N. OtherTCE55.202 
52A.N. OtherTCE55.202 
53A.N. OtherTCE55.202 
54A.N. OtherTCE55.202 
61A.N. OtherUCG57.101 
62A.N. OtherUCG57.101 
63A.N. OtherUCG57.101 
64A.N. OtherUCG57.101 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11Mary NolanTCD3:55.8010IUAA
12Ann B. BradyTCD3:55.8010IUAA
13Mary Delia ClarkeTCD3:55.8010IUAA
14Patricia WalshTCD3:55.8010IUAA
21A.N. OtherUCD3:57.308UCD
22A.N. OtherUCD3:57.308UCD
23A.N. OtherUCD3:57.308UCD
24A.N. OtherUCD3:57.308UCD
31A.N. OtherUU4:17.406UU
32A.N. OtherUU4:17.406UU
33A.N. OtherUU4:17.406UU
34A.N. OtherUU4:17.406UU
41A.N. OtherTCE4:18.304 
42A.N. OtherTCE4:18.304 
43A.N. OtherTCE4:18.304 
44A.N. OtherTCE4:18.304 
51A.N. OtherUCC4:19.502 
52A.N. OtherUCC4:19.502 
53A.N. OtherUCC4:19.502 
54A.N. OtherUCC4:19.502 
61A.N. OtherUCG4:34.301 
62A.N. OtherUCG4:34.301 
63A.N. OtherUCG4:34.301 
64A.N. OtherUCG4:34.301 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Cathy ScottQUB5.537QUB
2Brid Ann FitzGeraldNIHED5.335NIHED
3Paula CashUCD5.274UCD
4Mary GallivanUCC5.133 
5M. FarrellTCE4.832 
6Ursula QuinnUCD4.691 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Janet BoyleQUB1.807IUAA
2Cathy ScottQUB1.755 
3Bridget CorriganTCE1.664 
4M. MurphyUU1.603UU
5Fiona McGovernTCE1.502 
6Ursula QuinnUCD1.501 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Debbie TobinTCE13.517IUAA
2Janet KellockUU10.395UU
3Brid NaughtonUCC10.174 
4Sinead RocheUCC10.123 
5Dara Angela ShakespeareTCD10.042TCD
6Fiona McGovernTCE9.101 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fiona McGovernTCE32.307TCE
2Sinead RocheUCC31.265 
3Janet KellockUU31.144UU
4Brid NaughtonUCC28.563 
5Dara Angela ShakespeareTCD28.002TCD
6Rosemary KeeganTCE25.981 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Dara Angela ShakespeareTCD48.107IUAA
2Debbie TobinTCE36.765TCE
3Evelyn BoydUCD31.844 
4Fiona McGovernTCE30.563 
5Janet KellockUU27.982UU
6Deirdre BentleyUCD24.581 

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Simon BairdQUB10.507IUAA
2Stephen McBrideTCD10.705TCD
3Billy OakesUCC10.804UCC
4Jim CrottyUCC11.003 
5Simon O'GormanNIHED11.302NIHED
6Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD11.301 

110m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 3.10 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD15.007
2Jim AlexanderQUB15.405
3Colm FlanaganUCD15.404
4Brendan James CurtinTCD15.403
5Simon BoyleQUB15.502
6Ian McCaghertyUU15.701

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Simon BairdQUB21.207IUAA
2Stephen McBrideTCD22.205TCD
3Paul SheedyUCD22.404 
4Damien CurleyUCD22.603 
5David MarrsQUB23.002 
6Alan John GilsenanTCD23.501 
7S. O'MahonyUCC24.60  

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Brian EiffeNIHED49.307NIHED
2Damien CurleyUCD50.005 
3Patrick CrossanQUB50.504 
4G. HamsonUCG51.203 
5Declan Thomas WatsonTCD51.402 
6M. FlemingNIHEL51.501 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD54.607TCD
2Darragh ConwayNIHED55.635NIHED
3Enda FitzpatrickUCD57.204 
4Niall GeogheganTCD58.423 
5Stephen FlavinUCD60.842 
6Risteard PearseUCC64.391 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mark KirkQUB1:50.607IUAA
2Harry McDermottTCD1:52.205TCD
3John BrazilUCD1:53.804UCD
4Eoin RotheryTCD1:55.003 
5M. DoyleQUB1:55.802 
6J. HoganUCD1:57.601 
7D. RobertsUU1:58.00 UU
8S. O'NeillUCC1:59.10  

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Eugene CurranTCD3:53.007TCD
2Mark KirkQUB3:53.405QUB
3Seamus McCannUU3:54.704UU
4Donnacha O'MahonyUCC3:59.603 
5Martin MannionUCD4:01.102 
6Ciaran RoganUCD4:02.001 

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael "Mick" KelleherUCC9:25.207 
2D. GawnUU9:45.305UU
3Kevin KeelihanUCD9:45.704 
4Senan O'ReillyUCD9:45.803 
5Gabriel Martin McNultyTCD9:46.002 
6Cyril WhelanUCG10:05.001 
7Martin G. O'ConnorTCD10:30.00  
8Stephen GherbaouiQUB10:40.00  

3000m Walk

Final

Only two finished

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Risteard PearseUCC18:22.607UCC
2Frank GleesonUCD18:34.905 
 Sean GarveyUCDDQ  

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Enda FitzpatrickUCD14:42.207
2Robin Clow BrysonQUB14:48.405
3Michael "Mick" KelleherUCC14:48.504
4Michael KilleenUCG14:55.003
5Martin G. O'ConnorTCD15:03.802
6Ian LeggeQUB15:05.001

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Noel HarveyTCD29:15.007IUAA
2Donnacha O'MahonyUCC31:17.005 
3William "Billy" O'RourkeUCC31:19.404 
4F. WardUCG31:33.203 
5P. O'DonoghueUU31:46.002UU
6Robin Clow BrysonQUB31:55.001 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB43.0010 
12A.N. OtherQUB43.0010 
13A.N. OtherQUB43.0010 
14A.N. OtherQUB43.0010 
21A.N. OtherUCC43.008UCC
22A.N. OtherUCC43.008UCC
23A.N. OtherUCC43.008UCC
24A.N. OtherUCC43.008UCC
31A.N. OtherUCD43.806 
32A.N. OtherUCD43.806 
33A.N. OtherUCD43.806 
34A.N. OtherUCD43.806 
41A.N. OtherTCD44.004 
42A.N. OtherTCD44.004 
43A.N. OtherTCD44.004 
44A.N. OtherTCD44.004 
51A.N. OtherNIHED46.202 
52A.N. OtherNIHED46.202 
53A.N. OtherNIHED46.202 
54A.N. OtherNIHED46.202 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB3:22.1010 
12A.N. OtherQUB3:22.1010 
13A.N. OtherQUB3:22.1010 
14A.N. OtherQUB3:22.1010 
21A.N. OtherNIHED3:22.008NIHED
22A.N. OtherNIHED3:22.008NIHED
23A.N. OtherNIHED3:22.008NIHED
24A.N. OtherNIHED3:22.008NIHED
31A.N. OtherUCD3:22.306 
32A.N. OtherUCD3:22.306 
33A.N. OtherUCD3:22.306 
34A.N. OtherUCD3:22.306 
41A.N. OtherTCD3:23.704TCD
42A.N. OtherTCD3:23.704TCD
43A.N. OtherTCD3:23.704TCD
44A.N. OtherTCD3:23.704TCD
51A.N. OtherUU3:30.702UU
52A.N. OtherUU3:30.702UU
53A.N. OtherUU3:30.702UU
54A.N. OtherUU3:30.702UU
61A.N. OtherUCG3:30.801UCG
62A.N. OtherUCG3:30.801UCG
63A.N. OtherUCG3:30.801UCG
64A.N. OtherUCG3:30.801UCG
71A.N. OtherUCCNT  
72A.N. OtherUCCNT  
73A.N. OtherUCCNT  
74A.N. OtherUCCNT  

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Billy OakesUCC6.987
2Michael McDonaldQUB6.915
3Vincent BreslinUCD6.634
4Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD6.463
5Brendan James CurtinTCD6.382
6Arthur CroninUCC6.361

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Billy OakesUCC14.867+1.9 m/sIUAA
2Michael McDonaldQUB14.795 QUB
3John StapletonUCD13.994  
4Simon BoyleQUB13.513  
5John WardUCD13.332  
6B. JoyceTCE12.501  

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ricky RobinsonUU2.057IUAA
2Richard GarveyNIHED2.005 
3Simon BoyleQUB2.004QUB
4Ian McCaghertyUU1.953 
5Paul McKinneyQUB1.902 
6Barry HingstonUCD1.751 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Malacahy SheridanNIHED4.107NIHED
2Eamon GalvinUCD3.305 
3Michael K. MullinsTCD3.004 
4Jim AlexanderQUB2.803 
5Justin O'BrienRCSI2.502RCSI

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fergal DowneyUCD13.987 
2Brendan James CurtinTCD12.855 
3Malacahy SheridanNIHED12.744NIHED
4Mark SweeneyRCSI12.123 
5Michael KennedyUCC11.592 
6Tom CrottyUCC11.091 
7Eric BradyUCD11.08  

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mark SweeneyRCSI45.227IUAA
2Henry C.F. "Conor" MulcahyTCD40.585TCD
3Michael KennedyUCC37.484 
4Malacahy SheridanNIHED36.863NIHED
5Neill O'HareNIHED36.082 
6Fergal DowneyUCD35.601 

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Leo ArcherUCD55.227IUAA
2Daithi MacDomhnaillUCD50.185 
3Henry C.F. "Conor" MulcahyTCD50.144 
4Páraic CosgraveTCD46.423 
5Andy CoadyUCC43.942UCC
6David MarrsQUB17.621 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Brendan James CurtinTCD52.387
2Cormac SmithUCD52.165
3Peter Thomas LawlessTCD51.364
4Tony HeaneyQUB50.463
5Stephen GherbaouiQUB46.802
6James O'SullivanTCE45.741

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1TCD55313
2QUB55212
3UCC42410
4UCD35917
5NIHED2316
6UU1113
7RCSI1  1
8NIHEL    
9TCE    
10UCG    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1TCD44 8
2UCD35614
3UU3159
4TCE3126
5QUB21 3
6UCC 213
7NIHED 1 1
8UCG  11

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1TCD6106210872 27445  455711105
2UCD 475653757 66461571125102
3QUB7794 95  6110105863  1596
4UCC7   1 377498 87  342 70
5NIHED2  75      28  5745  45
6UU 1    45  2 2  10     24
7RCSI                237  12
8UCG   3   1 33 1        11
9TCE              1     12
10NIHEL   1                 1

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCD697761212310851  591
2TCD5 10512 3 810  22764
3TCE 31 41211242688860
4UU710 8 44 66 354259
5UCC1  2 316423 78 37
6QUB          712   19
7UCG3 4    211     11
8NIHED     2    5    7

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UCD10291193
2TCD10564169
3QUB9619115
4UCC7037107
5UU245983
6TCE26062
7NIHED45752
8UCG111122
9RCSI12 12
10NIHEL1 1