IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2012-07-18 International Intervarsity Matches

ChampionshipInternationals
VenueAntrim Forum
Date2012-07-18
HostNorthern Ireland
NoteBrian Downing Memorial Track & Field International
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final U15

Under 15 Girls 100m

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Megan MarrsCity of Lisburn AC12.40
2Sarah WoodsCity of Lisburn AC14.50
3Lauren StrangeBallymena & Antrim AC15.30

400m

Final

Athletics NI 400m Women

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Kineke AlexanderSt Vincent & Grenadines54.32
2Claire BerginDSD55.95
3Sinead DennyDSD56.68
4Susan ScallanRaheny Shamrocks AC58.54
5Tamara BoyleDerry City61.94
6Libby RoseCity of Lisburn AC62.35
7Nicole MuirheadLagan Valley AC67.66
8Joan MelanophySt Peters Lurgan85.02

800m

Final U17

800 m Under 17 Women

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Amy JacksonDerry City2:18.54
2Lauren HutchinsonNewry AC2:20.95
3Emer MageeLagan Valley AC2:22.94
4Amy McDaidDerry City2:25.55
5Bronagh MaguireLagan Valley AC2:26.33
6Jane MatthewsLagan Valley AC2:27.04
7Rebekah NixonDromore AC2:28.59
8Katie MooreNorth Down AC2:33.23
9Rebecca HarveyCity of Lisburn AC2:35.87
10Suzannah BrownBallymena & Antrim AC2:41.94

Final

Runher Frank Horwill Memorial 800m Women

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Siobhan EvistonRaheny Shamrocks AC2:05.50
2Claire GibsonKirbarchan AC SCO2:06.60
3Kelly NeelyCity of Lisburn AC2:07.90
4Isulet O'DonnellRaheny Shamrocks AC2:10.00
5Aislinn CrosseyNewry AC2:10.50
6Erin McIlveenCity of Lisburn AC2:12.90
7Irene GormanIUAA2:20.60
8Patricia O'HaganSt Peters Lurgan2:22.60
9Lorna BegleyIUAA2:23.90
10Rachel GibsonNorth Down AC2:27.30

High Jump

Final U20

U20 Women High Jump

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Alexandra CatherwoodNorth Down AC1.63
2Hannah JohnstoneBAAC1.50
3Anna McllmoyleCity of Lisburn AC1.50

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Claire WilkinsonBAAC3.86

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNote
1Clare FitzgeraldTralee Harriers47.91 
2Kathy HetheringtonNorth Down AC40.22 
3Beth WilsonNorth Down AC37.00TBC
4Caris GreenwoodCity of Lisburn AC35.00TBC
5Roisin O'KaneBallymena & Antrim AC TBC
6Amanda MitchellCity of Lisburn AC TBC

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Christina FurlongIUAA45.37
2Lynsey GloverLagan Valley AC40.66
3Kerry McIlwaineunattached36.90
4Kathryn WallaceCity of Lisburn AC31.66
5Melissa MoffettBallymena & Antrim AC31.41

Male

100m

Final U15

Windspeed: 0.60 m/s

Under 15 Boys 100m

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Oliver WakefieldNorth Down AC11.97
2Ryan OsborneDromore AC12.25
3Robbie MarrsCity of Lisburn AC12.47
4Scott DochertyBallymena & Antrim AC13.07
5Tiernan MartinBallymena & Antrim AC13.44
6Alexander WilliamsBallymena & Antrim AC13.56
7Ryan KeenanCity of Lisburn AC13.60

Heat One

Windspeed: 3.40 m/s (illegal windspeed)

Bob Given Photography Senior Men's 100m

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1Barakat Al-HarthiOman10.80QHT
2Dean AdamsBallymena & Antrim AC10.80QHT
3Adam McMullanUU11.00 HT
4Jonathan BrowningBallymena & Antrim AC11.10qHT
5Matthew TeggartBallymena & Antrim AC11.30 HT
6Andrew GrahamLagan Valley AC13.00 HT
7Matthew ToalLagan Valley AC14.60 HT

Heat Two

Bob Given Photography Senior Men's 100m

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Chris RussellIUAA & Ferrybank IRL10.80Q
2Ollie BackLiverpool10.81Q
3John CoyleOlympian11.12q
4Kenny ElliottNorth Down AC11.20q
5Ciaran DolanFinn Valley Ac11.35q
6Michael Mullenunattached12.98 
7Joe FreyLagan Valley AC14.62 

Final

Windspeed: 11.20 m/s (illegal windspeed)

Bob Given Photography 100m Men Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Barakat Al-HarthiOman10.61
2Ollie BackLiverpool10.95
3Jonathan BrowningBallymena & Antrim AC11.17
4Kenny ElliottNorth Down AC11.44
5John CoyleOlympian11.82
6Dean AdamsBallymena & Antrim ACDNF
7Ciaran DolanFinn Valley AcDNS
8Chris RussellIUAA & Ferrybank IRLDQ

200m

Final

Windspeed: 1.30 m/s

Brian Downing Memorial LVAC 200 m

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Amy FosterCity of Lisburn AC25.11
2Katie KirkLagan Valley AC25.31
3Joanna MillsBallymena & Antrim AC25.44
4Holly ClarkSpringwell AC27.00
5Judith McDevittunattached32.59
6Joan MelanophySt Peters Lurgan38.30

400m

FinalA

400m Men A Athletics NI

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Ahmed Al-MerjabiOman47.78
2Dara KervickCarrick-On-Suir A.C.48.48
3Jason HarveyCrusaders48.53
4Ben MazeLagan Valley AC50.10
5John HoustenBallymena & Antrim AC50.15

FinalB

400m Men B Athletics NI

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Ciaran O'DonoghueIUAA51.79
2Garrett DunneIUAA54.47
3Gareth LynessNorth Down AC56.88
4Paul O'NeilLagan Valley AC58.41
5Shaun DeeryOlympian59.48
6Neil McAllisterNewcastle AC62.32

800m

Final U17

800m Under 17 Men

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Jack McKibbinDromore AC2:04.92
2Oisin GallenFinn Valley Ac2:09.14
3Diarmaid DohertyDerry City2:11.82
4Ciaran FarrenNorth Down AC2:13.74
5Jonathan WhanCity of Lisburn AC2:14.38
6Patrick SheridanNewcastle & District AC2:17.77
7Amando BamisileWillowfield Harriers2:19.13

FinalA

Frank Horwill Memorial 800m A

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Ayanleh SouleimanDjibouti1:47.45
2Mohamed Ahmed HamadaEGYPT1:47.97
3Niall BrooksSale Harriers ENG1:49.51
4Joe WarneIUAA1:52.49
5Ed AstonBirchfield Harriers ENG1:54.62

FinalB

Frank Horwill Memorial 800m B

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Patrick MonaghanLagan Valley AC1:54.02
2Mark HoyFinn Valley Ac1:54.22
3Patrick HamiltonDerry City1:54.53
4Gareth HillBallymena & Antrim AC1:55.82
5Michael Quinnunattached1:56.84
6Robert YorkeMullingar Harriers1:58.16
7Adam MagowanOrchard County AC2:01.57
8Neil McCartanEast Down2:03.28
9Conall Kirk Lagan Valley AC2:06.90
10Samuel MillerBallymena & Antrim AC2:09.16

1500m

Final

ChampionChip Ireland 1500 men

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Conor BradleyDerry City3:51.02
2Dave ProctorSale Harriers ENG3:51.73
3Shane FitzsimonsMullingar Harriers3:55.84
4Andrew MonaghanLagan Valley AC3:58.71
5Andrew AgnewAnnadale Striders3:59.17
6Eddie McGinleyAnnadale Striders3:59.58
7Jordan StokesNorth Down AC4:02.36
8Brian McGinleyIUAA4:02.70
9Paul LeckFinn Valley Ac4:04.05
10Neil JohnstonSpringwell AC4:04.63
11James SpeightFinn Valley Ac4:07.40
12Andrew ConnickIUAA4:08.32
13Robby RankinLagan Valley AC4:11.01
14Owen CarletonAnnadale Striders4:12.87

3000m

Final

Belfast City Marathon 3000m

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Ayanteh Soulieman Djibouti8:17.29
2Liam TrembleIUAA8:44.27
3Emmet JenningsIUAA8:45.27
4John-Paul WilliamsonDerry City8:48.92
5Eoghan TottenNewcastle & District AC9:01.15
6Richard JohnstonDerry City9:05.72
7Francis MarshNorth Down AC9:15.51
8Pauric McKinneyLetterkenny AC9:22.94
9Dennis ScottNorth Down AC9:51.84
10Kris WilsonLagan Valley AC10:11.34
11Nick IrvineNorth Down AC10:41.85
12David ReidOrangegrove AC10:49.63

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNote
1Luis RiveraMEXICO7.512.12
2Adam McMullanUU7.47-0.53
3Ciaran DolanFinn Valley Ac7.002.00
4Eamonn FaheyIUAA6.72-1.41
5Alan KennedyNorth Down AC6.671.24

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Matthew MartinNorth Down AC63.73
2Aaron CrawfordStrabane Track Club61.76
3Sean Mc BrideStrabane Track Club53.86
4Daniel MullanStrabane Track Club51.95
5Matthew StocktonNorth Down AC51.07
6Damian CrawfordStrabane Track Club48.46
7Lee BarlowOlympian45.53
8Eric BradyIUAA33.97
9Frank McCrystalBallymena & Antrim AC33.93

Mixed

800m

Final U13

U13 Boys & Girls 800m

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Desire BamisileWillowfield Harriers2:32.03
2Sean McIntyreOlympian2:33.08
3Kane McIlroyunattached2:34.75
4Emma HutchinsonBallymena & Antrim AC2:35.74
5Bradley MulhollandCity of Lisburn AC2:38.79
6Timothy ScottLagan Valley AC2:42.88
7Kate GourleyCity of Lisburn AC2:46.03
8Jessica ScottWillowfield Harriers3:01.91

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1City of Lisburn AC1  1
2Derry City1  1
3Djibouti1  1
4MEXICO1  1
5North Down AC1  1
6Oman1  1
7IUAA 112
8Strabane Track Club 112
9Lagan Valley AC 1 1
10Liverpool 1 1
11Sale Harriers ENG 1 1
12UU 1 1
13Ballymena & Antrim AC  22
14Finn Valley Ac  11
15Mullingar Harriers  11
16Annadale Striders    
17IUAA & Ferrybank IRL    
18Letterkenny AC    
19Newcastle & District AC    
20Olympian    
21Orangegrove AC    
22Springwell AC    
23St Peters Lurgan    
24unattached    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1BAAC1  1
2IUAA1  1
3Raheny Shamrocks AC1  1
4St Vincent & Grenadines1  1
5Tralee Harriers1  1
6DSD 112
7North Down AC 112
8Kirbarchan AC SCO 1 1
9Lagan Valley AC 1 1
10City of Lisburn AC  11
11unattached  11
12Ballymena & Antrim AC    
13Derry City    
14Newry AC    
15St Peters Lurgan