IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1984-05-04 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueBelfield
Date1984-05-04 to 1984-05-05
HostUCD
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Melita BennettUCG12.607UCG
2Deirdre WalshUCDNT5 
3Laura CanningUCDNT4 

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Noelle MorrisseyUCC15.907
2Margaret F.P. DownesTCDNT5
3M. BiddyTCENT4

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Melita BennettUCG26.207UCG
2Mary NolanTCD26.205 
3Deirdre WalshUCDNT4 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ann B. BradyTCD58.207TCD
2Mary NolanTCDNT5 
3Laura CanningUCDNT4 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Barbara JohnsonUCC63.907IUAA
2Ann B. BradyTCDNT5 
3Kathy FulcherUCDNT4 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Roisin M. SmythUCD2:09.407IUAA
2Olivia ClintonUCDNT5 
3Mary O'NeillUCCNT4 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Fionnuala MorrishUCC4:35.707
2Mary FrielTCDNT5
3L. McMahonNUUNT4
4Jean C. FolanTCDNT3

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mary FrielTCD9:49.307TCD
2Fionnuala MorrishUCCNT5 
3Jean C. FolanTCDNT4 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11Noelle MorrisseyUCC50.807UCC
12Brid NaughtonUCC50.807UCC
13Mary GallivanUCC50.807UCC
14Barbara JohnsonUCC50.807UCC
21Fionnuala Mary KennedyTCDNT5 
22Mary NolanTCDNT5 
23Ann B. BradyTCDNT5 
24Eimear McAnallyTCDNT5 
31A.N. OtherTCENT4 
32A.N. OtherTCENT4 
33A.N. OtherTCENT4 
34A.N. OtherTCENT4 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11Kathy FulcherUCD4:03.207IUAA
12Deirdre WalshUCD4:03.207IUAA
13Laura CanningUCD4:03.207IUAA
14Olivia ClintonUCD4:03.207IUAA
21Mary NolanTCDNT5 
22Jean C. FolanTCDNT5 
23Ann B. BradyTCDNT5 
24Mary FrielTCDNT5 
31A.N. OtherUCCNT4 
32A.N. OtherUCCNT4 
33A.N. OtherUCCNT4 
34A.N. OtherUCCNT4 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Noelle MorrisseyUCC5.607IUAA
2H. McBrideQUB 5 
3Barbara JohnsonUCC 4 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Brigid CorriganTCE1.707 
2Fionnuala Mary KennedyTCD 5 
3C. McKinneyQUB 4tie
4Barbara JohnsonUCC 4tie

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Brid NaughtonUCC10.577
2L. MillerQUB 5
3Dara Angela ShakespeareTCD 4

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1L. MillerQUB31.367
2Brid NaughtonUCC 5
3L. JamesonQUB 4

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Dara Angela ShakespeareTCD44.247IUAA
2L. MillerQUB 5 
3M. NeelyNIHEL 4 

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Simon BairdQUB10.907 
2John SextonTCD10.905TCD
3Billy OakesUCC11.104 
7Peter CampbellTCD11.50  

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD15.207
2Jim AlexanderQUBNT5
3Niall GeogheganTCDNT4

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Simon BairdQUB21.407 IUAA
2Kieran FinnTCENT5  
3Brian DunneUCDNT4  
4Alan John GilsenanTCDNT3  
 Henry McDermottTCDNT AC 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Kieran FinnNIHEL47.607IUAA
2Mark RoughanQUB47.705QUB
3Brian DunneUCD48.304UCD
4Brian EiffeNIHED49.503NIHED
5Patrick CrossanQUB50.002 
6Thomas McGraneUCD50.601 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Philip BeattieQUB52.207IUAA
2J.J. BarryUCD53.605UCD
3Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD55.604 
6Brendan CassidyTCD61.001 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Eugene CurranTCD1:53.707
2Eoin RotheryTCDNT5
3Ray ShanahanUCCNT4

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Enda FitzpatrickUCD3:46.707 IUAA
2J. WalshSPMNT5  
3Gerry DunneUCDNT4  
 Robin Clow BrysonTCDNT AC 

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Raymond CoxUCD9:24.907
2G. GrantQUBNT5
3Peter FaganTCENT4

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1T. CurtinQUB14:30.907
2Brendan HilliardUCDNT5
3Ian LeggeQUBNT4

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Noel RichardsonTCE32:01.007
2Dermot RedmondUCDNT5
3Joe PeppardTCDNT4

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11David MarrsQUB42.307IUAA
12S. McBrideQUB42.307IUAA
13Philip BeattieQUB42.307IUAA
14Simon BairdQUB42.307IUAA
21A.N. OtherUCDNT5 
22A.N. OtherUCDNT5 
23A.N. OtherUCDNT5 
24A.N. OtherUCDNT5 
31John SextonTCD43.704 
32Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD43.704 
33Peter CampbellTCD43.704 
34Alan John GilsenanTCD43.704 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11Patrick CrossanQUB3:18.407IUAA
12Philip BeattieQUB3:18.407IUAA
13M. DoyleQUB3:18.407IUAA
14Mark RoughanQUB3:18.407IUAA
21Thomas McGraneUCD3:18.505UCD
22Pat McIntyreUCD3:18.505UCD
23J.J. BarryUCD3:18.505UCD
24Brian DunneUCD3:18.505UCD
31A.N. OtherNIHEL3:22.504NIHEL
32A.N. OtherNIHEL3:22.504NIHEL
33A.N. OtherNIHEL3:22.504NIHEL
34A.N. OtherNIHEL3:22.504NIHEL
41Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD3:30.103 
42Alan John GilsenanTCD3:30.103 
43Henry McDermottTCD3:30.103 
44Eugene CurranTCD3:30.103 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Billy OakesUCC6.957
2Vincent BreslinUCD 5
3M. ArmstrongUCD 4
6Denis Gerard FinnertyTCD6.381

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Billy OakesUCC14.707IUAA
2John BattlesNIHEL14.705IUAA
3John WardUCD 4 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Richard GarveyNIHED2.017IUAA
2P. KinneyQUB 5 
3B. McLeanUCD 4 
6Cedric Creuss-CallaghanTCD1.851 
7L. AdamsTCD1.85  

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Jim AlexanderQUB4.007QUB
2Michael K. MullinsTCD3.705 
3Eamon GalvinUCD 4 
5Peter Thomas LawlessTCD2.802 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Fergal DowneyUCD13.907 
2M. McCarthyUCC 5 
3J. KelleherUCD 4 
7Henry C.F. "Conor" MulcahyTCD   
 Fergus O'BrienTCD  AC

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Henry C.F. "Conor" MulcahyTCD40.007
2Tom CrottyUCC 5
3Fergal DowneyUCD 4
4Fergus O'BrienTCD 3

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Henry C.F. "Conor" MulcahyTCD50.747TCD
2Daithi MacDomhnaillUCD 5 
3M. BohanUCD 4 
4Fergus O'BrienTCD 3 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Cormac SmithUCD55.107
2Peter Thomas LawlessTCD 5
3A. WilsonQUB 4

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB74213
2UCD471021
3TCD44412
4UCC2226
5NIHEL1113
6TCE1113
7NIHED1  1
8SPM 1 1

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCC62311
2TCD38213
3UCD2248
4UCG2  2
5QUB1326
6TCE1 23
7NIHEL  11
8NUU  11

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCD  455 1175555944411497104
2TCD5113 512   4431 17 1010581
3QUB75777  511 77  57   479
4UCC4    4      77  55  32
5NIHEL   7       4 5      16
6TCE  5    4 7          16
7NIHED   3          7     10
8SPM      5             5

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1TCD 55125 81155 54 772
2UCC 7  74757411475 68
3UCD9 44412   7     40
4QUB          54511530
5TCE 4      4  7   15
6UCG7 7            14
7NIHEL              44
8NUU      4        4

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1TCD8172153
2UCD10440144
3QUB7930109
4UCC3268100
5TCE161531
6NIHEL16420
7UCG 1414
8NIHED10 10
9SPM5 5
10NUU 44