IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1978-05-05 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueMary Peters
Date1978-05-05 to 1978-05-06
HostQUB
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1M. O'ReganTCE13.007TCE
2C. WeakliamUCD13.105UCD
3Patricia Mary MoranTCD13.204 
4E. WhistonUCD13.303 
5Hilary Jennifer SmythTCD13.502 
6Janet AtkinsonQUB13.601 

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Lucy MooreUCD17.207UCD
2M. RedmondTCE18.105TCE
3K. ParksTCE18.404 
4Janet AtkinsonQUB18.503 
5M. O'BrienUCG18.902UCG
6Verena Mary "Vera" KeaneTCD20.401 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1K. ParksTCE26.507TCE
2C. WeakliamUCD26.705UCD
3M. O'ReganTCE27.004 
4Patricia Mary MoranTCD27.503 
5E. WhistonUCD27.702 
6Jane E.B. LynhamTCD27.901 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Catherine HourihaneUCC60.307 
2Margaret LarkinTCE62.305TCE
3M. McElgannUCG63.004 
4M. HughesTCE63.603 
5Verena Mary "Vera" KeaneTCD65.402 
6Fionnuala FarrellyUCD66.601 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Catherine HourihaneUCC2:18.107 
2Siobhan Mary LonerganTCD2:19.305TCD
3Margaret LarkinTCE2:22.404TCE
4Fionnuala FarrellyUCD2:27.103 
5Orla Mary PhillipsTCD2:28.902 
6Mary ReillyUCD2:31.601 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Siobhan Mary LonerganTCD4:43.507IUAA
2Margaret Mary "Greta" HickeyTCD4:51.605 
3M. CadoganTCE4:53.804TCE
4Deirdre WalshUCG5:06.303 
5Mary FrielUCD5:13.502 
6Wendy WoodsUCD5:16.601 

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret Mary "Greta" HickeyTCD10:28.007TCD
2Deirdre WalshUCG10:35.605UCG
3M. CadoganTCE10:43.304TCE
4Mary FrielUCD11:04.203 
5M. McLooneTCE11:27.202 
6Wendy WoodsUCD11:30.201 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherTCE52.207TCE
12A.N. OtherTCE52.207TCE
13A.N. OtherTCE52.207TCE
14A.N. OtherTCE52.207TCE
21A.N. OtherTCD54.705 
22A.N. OtherTCD54.705 
23A.N. OtherTCD54.705 
24A.N. OtherTCD54.705 
31A.N. OtherQUB54.804 
32A.N. OtherQUB54.804 
33A.N. OtherQUB54.804 
34A.N. OtherQUB54.804 
41A.N. OtherUCD54.803 
42A.N. OtherUCD54.803 
43A.N. OtherUCD54.803 
44A.N. OtherUCD54.803 
51A.N. OtherUCG54.902UCG
52A.N. OtherUCG54.902UCG
53A.N. OtherUCG54.902UCG
54A.N. OtherUCG54.902UCG
61A.N. OtherUCC55.501 
62A.N. OtherUCC55.501 
63A.N. OtherUCC55.501 
64A.N. OtherUCC55.501 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherTCE4:12.707TCE
12A.N. OtherTCE4:12.707TCE
13A.N. OtherTCE4:12.707TCE
14A.N. OtherTCE4:12.707TCE
21A.N. OtherTCD4:27.805 
22A.N. OtherTCD4:27.805 
23A.N. OtherTCD4:27.805 
24A.N. OtherTCD4:27.805 
31A.N. OtherUCD4:33.604 
32A.N. OtherUCD4:33.604 
33A.N. OtherUCD4:33.604 
34A.N. OtherUCD4:33.604 
41A.N. OtherUCG4:38.803 
42A.N. OtherUCG4:38.803 
43A.N. OtherUCG4:38.803 
44A.N. OtherUCG4:38.803 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1K. ParksTCE5.137 TCE
2M. O'ReganTCE5.065  
3M. O'BrienUCG4.874  
4K. BottomQUB4.693  
5Janet AtkinsonQUB4.6922nd Best 
6Lucy MooreUCD4.651  

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Lucy MooreUCD1.497  
2Margaret CrosseUCC1.444.5Jump off for medal 
2R. O'BrienTCE1.444.5BronzeTCE
4M. RedmondTCE1.443 TCE
5M. FitzGeraldUCG1.392 UCG
6Janet AtkinsonQUB1.391  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Margaret CrosseUCC9.637 UCC
2N. MurphyTCE9.285 TCE
3M. FlynnTCE9.064  
4Deirdre MurphyUCC8.643  
5R. BrookesQUB8.432  
6J.D. HenkingQUB8.3312nd best 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret CrosseUCC29.867UCC
2Margaret LarkinTCE27.165TCE
3M. FlynnTCE24.264 
4R. BrookesQUB23.983 
5G. McSorleyUCD23.462 
6Barbara Ann GillTCD22.981 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret CrosseUCC38.867IUAA
2M. FlynnTCE35.405TCE
3M. FitzGeraldUCG29.844UCG
4R. BrookesQUB25.623 
5J.D. HenkingQUB21.602 
6R. O'BrienTCE21.041 

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Clark MillarQUB11.207
2Alan FawcettQUB11.305
3Paul DuffyUCD11.404
4D. AhearneUCC11.403
5Gregory "Greg" DugganUCD11.702
6M. BagwanadeenTCD11.801

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1L. SmithQUB15.907 
2Maurice DelaneyUCC16.405UCC
3Nigel J.P. YoungTCD16.504 
4Stephen Donald SmithTCD16.603 
5P. SheehanTCE17.002TCE
6J. SheehanTCE19.101 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1James "Jim" ChristieQUB22.307 
2Alan FawcettQUB22.905 
3D. AhearneUCC23.004 
4Maurice DelaneyUCC23.203 
5J. CoughlanTCE23.402TCE
6M. BagwanadeenTCD23.901 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Clive BeattieQUB48.607IUAA
2Paul DuffyUCD48.905UCD
3Terence Fiachra Mac NamaraTCD51.204 
4J. CoughlanTCE51.303TCE
5B. CoadyUCD51.802 
 P. JordanTCDDNS  

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Clive BeattieQUB53.607IUAA
2Kieran Patrick WalsheTCD56.505 
3Brian TrembleUCD59.204 
4Mervin Leslie HarrisTCD61.503 
5C. ThurleyUCD64.702 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Peter MarkeyUCD1:54.607UCD
2Liam MogganTCE1:55.405TCE
3M. KeaneUCC1:55.804UCC
4Brian TrembleUCD1:56.903 
5Gerard J.D. "Gerry" GiblinTCD1:59.502 
6Denis MurphyUCG2:02.101 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Brendan HilliardUCD3:57.707 
2Ciaran O'DwyerUCD3:59.205 
3Seamus RyanUCC4:01.604UCC
4Paul Anthony DunneTCD4:03.103 
5Eugene O'SheaUCG4:08.502 
6Mark EarleyUCC4:10.201 

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John HartnettTCE9:09.807TCE
2S. McArthurQUB9:13.505QUB
3Eamon McMahonUCD9:27.904UCD
4Noel Patrick MurphyUCD9:39.903 
5Owen F.M. LynchTCD9:45.002TCD
6Michael "Mick" QuinlavinUCG10:07.301 

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Paul LawthorQUB14:09.207IUAA
2Patrick Joseph CoyleUCG14:50.705 
3John O'TooleUCD14:51.304 
4Robert J. "Roy" DooneyTCD15:11.203 
5John P. DohertyUCG15:14.602 
6John Francis MaherTCD15:17.801 

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John O'TooleUCD30:29.507
2Patrick Joseph CoyleUCG30:30.105
3John Francis MaherTCD30:36.504
4K. MorganQUB32:40.303
5Peadar HanrattyUCD32:47.902
6Adrian A.G. HewsonTCD33:09.901

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB43.1010IUAA
12A.N. OtherQUB43.1010IUAA
13A.N. OtherQUB43.1010IUAA
14A.N. OtherQUB43.1010IUAA
21A.N. OtherUCC44.408 
22A.N. OtherUCC44.408 
23A.N. OtherUCC44.408 
24A.N. OtherUCC44.408 
31A.N. OtherTCD44.706 
32A.N. OtherTCD44.706 
33A.N. OtherTCD44.706 
34A.N. OtherTCD44.706 
41A.N. OtherUCD45.004 
42A.N. OtherUCD45.004 
43A.N. OtherUCD45.004 
44A.N. OtherUCD45.004 
51A.N. OtherTCE47.402TCE
52A.N. OtherTCE47.402TCE
53A.N. OtherTCE47.402TCE
54A.N. OtherTCE47.402TCE

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB3:22.707IUAA
12A.N. OtherQUB3:22.707IUAA
13A.N. OtherQUB3:22.707IUAA
14A.N. OtherQUB3:22.707IUAA
21A.N. OtherTCE3:26.605TCE
22A.N. OtherTCE3:26.605TCE
23A.N. OtherTCE3:26.605TCE
24A.N. OtherTCE3:26.605TCE
31A.N. OtherTCD3:27.104TCD
32A.N. OtherTCD3:27.104TCD
33A.N. OtherTCD3:27.104TCD
34A.N. OtherTCD3:27.104TCD
41A.N. OtherUCD3:30.003 
42A.N. OtherUCD3:30.003 
43A.N. OtherUCD3:30.003 
44A.N. OtherUCD3:30.003 
51A.N. OtherUCC3:41.002 
52A.N. OtherUCC3:41.002 
53A.N. OtherUCC3:41.002 
54A.N. OtherUCC3:41.002 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fergus ConwayTCD6.617 
2Anthony "Tony" DunneUCD6.575 
3Joe CareyUCD6.444 
4P. SheehanTCE6.383TCE
5Desmond Anthony O'CarrollTCD6.102 
6James ShannonQUB6.011 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Joe CareyUCD14.047 
2P. SheehanTCE13.415TCE
3James ShannonQUB13.314 
4D. LammeyQUB13.253 
5N. ColemanUCD13.042 
6Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingTCD12.031 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1George GriffinQUB1.957IUAA
2Frank SweeneyUCD1.905UCD
3P. MeaklimQUB1.804 
4Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingTCD1.653 
5Oliver MurphyUCC1.652 
6Joe CareyUCD1.601 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Stephen Donald SmithTCD3.807TCD
2David NichollQUB3.305QUB
3Fergus ConwayTCD3.004 
4Frank SweeneyUCD3.003 
5J. SheehanTCE2.452TCE
6John HartnettTCE2.451TCE

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mark AtkinsonQUB15.137QUB
2J. BrowneQUB12.955 
3Raymond Joseph "Ray" TrautmanTCD11.704 
4J. SheehanTCE11.653TCE
5M. DaleyUCD11.162 
6Richard GibsonUCD10.991 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mark AtkinsonQUB41.407QUB
2J. SheehanTCE38.205TCE
3J. BrowneQUB37.424 
4Richard Henry BurgessTCD37.323 
5Patrick Joseph "Paddy" O'ReillyTCD35.102 
6C. MurphyUCC32.201 

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Richard GibsonUCD54.767IUAA
2Mark AtkinsonQUB40.405 
3Philip Gerard "Phil" HickeyTCD37.764 
4J. BrowneQUB36.763 
5Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingTCD32.962 
6J. SheehanTCE29.441TCE

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John Francis MurphyTCD55.067 
2Ian CondronQUB51.465 
3J. SheehanTCE51.244TCE
4C. FisherQUB47.163 
5Stephen Donald SmithTCD45.682 
6Frank SweeneyUCD42.981 

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB117321
2UCD54514
3TCD31812
4TCE1416
5UCC 235
6UCG 2 2

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1TCE57719
2UCC51 6
3TCD2417
4UCD2215
5UCG 134
6QUB  11

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1QUB1271277  57310717115121188140
2UCD6  7610127494399633 71106
3TCD17148232456491311456995
4TCE 323 5 7  2535 3351451
5UCC357  45   82  2  1  37
6UCG     12175          16

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1TCE7911844677127.5996106.5
2UCD87714343417 2 51
3TCD6142712755   1 50
4UCC   77  1  4.5107743.5
5UCG 2 4 352342  429
6QUB13     4 5133525

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1QUB14025165
2TCE51106.5157.5
3UCD10651157
4TCD9550145
5UCC3743.580.5
6UCG162945