IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1996-06-25 Celtic International Track and Field

ChampionshipCeltic T&F
VenueAntrim Forum
Date1996-06-25
HostNIAF
NoteNorthern Ireland U23 v. Scottish Universities v. Irish Universities
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Fiona HutchinsonSU12.70 (HT)7
2Jane HaleNI U2312.70 (HT)5
3Olivia HurleyIUAA13.00 (HT)4
4Donna LennonNI U2313.00 (HT)3
5Kirstie LawSU13.10 (HT)2
 Stephanie HynesGuest13.30 (HT) 

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jane HaleNI U2314.40 (HT)7
2Tamsin StephensNI U2315.60 (HT)5
3Lorna SilverSU15.60 (HT)4
4Marie O'Meara (OYD)IUAA16.80 (HT)3
5Maoilíosa HynesIUAA17.40 (HT)2

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Vicki JamisonIUAA24.90 (HT)7
2Fiona HutchinsonSU25.60 (HT)5
3Donna LennonNI U2326.70 (HT)4
4Suzanne OrrSU27.10 (HT)3
5Caroline DeasyIUAA27.40 (HT)2
6Cathy BuddenNI U2328.10 (HT)1

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Susan HendrySU56.50 (HT)7
2Zoe ArnoldIUAA57.40 (HT)5
3Sandra KirkeIUAA59.20 (HT)4
4Christine LongNI U2360.20 (HT)3
5Jane CoatesSU61.60 (HT)2

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Lorna SilverSU63.00 (HT)7
2Elaine DonaldSU63.60 (HT)5
3Marie O'Meara (OYD)IUAA64.10 (HT)4
4Maoilíosa HynesIUAA63.40 (HT)3
5Judith MurphyNI U2369.80 (HT)2
6Cathy BuddenNI U2372.30 (HT)1

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Claire HillIUAA2:13.90 (HT)7
2Wendy DavisNI U232:16.20 (HT)5
3Kelly McNeiceNI U232:20.10 (HT)4
4Kerry KirkSU2:22.00 (HT)3
5Dawn AllenSU2:34.50 (HT)2

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
 Niobe MenendezGuest4:47.90 (HT) 
1Fiona KirkpatrickIUAA4:54.20 (HT)7
2Kathryn Elizabeth FreemanIUAA4:55.30 (HT)5
3Donna McCulloughNI U235:00.10 (HT)4
4Sarah CarrottSU5:09.70 (HT)3
5Sarah Jane GuineyNI U235:17.90 (HT)2
6Julie MunroeSU5:29.10 (HT)1

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jill BruceIUAA9:34.20 (HT)7
2Ruth MurphyIUAA10:29.10 (HT)5
3Maria SkeltonNI U2310:31.00 (HT)4
4Janine MunnisNI U2311:18.80 (HT)3

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherNI U2349.90 (HT)4
12A.N. OtherNI U2349.90 (HT)4
13A.N. OtherNI U2349.90 (HT)4
14A.N. OtherNI U2349.90 (HT)4
21A.N. OtherIUAA50.00 (HT)2
22A.N. OtherIUAA50.00 (HT)2
23A.N. OtherIUAA50.00 (HT)2
24A.N. OtherIUAA50.00 (HT)2
31A.N. OtherSU50.30 (HT)1
32A.N. OtherSU50.30 (HT)1
33A.N. OtherSU50.30 (HT)1
34A.N. OtherSU50.30 (HT)1

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherIUAA3:50.20 (HT)4
12A.N. OtherIUAA3:50.20 (HT)4
13A.N. OtherIUAA3:50.20 (HT)4
14A.N. OtherIUAA3:50.20 (HT)4
21A.N. OtherSU3:53.60 (HT)2
22A.N. OtherSU3:53.60 (HT)2
23A.N. OtherSU3:53.60 (HT)2
24A.N. OtherSU3:53.60 (HT)2
31A.N. OtherNI U234:04.50 (HT)1
32A.N. OtherNI U234:04.50 (HT)1
33A.N. OtherNI U234:04.50 (HT)1
34A.N. OtherNI U234:04.50 (HT)1

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Caroline DeasyIUAA5.307
2Elaine DonaldSU5.185
3Marie O'Meara (OYD)IUAA5.084
4Liz OrrNI U235.083
 Claire QuiggGuest5.07 
5Shauna HeanenNI U234.802
6Sophie BettsSU4.551

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Catriona HanafinIUAA11.717
2Patricia CahillIUAA10.775
3Carrie DonnellyNI U2310.714
4Liz OrrNI U2310.533
5Sophie BettsSU9.702
6Lorna RettigSU9.511

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Sue FilceSU1.567
2Claire QuiggNI U231.555
3Sharon KinsellaIUAA1.504
4Vanessa KennedyNI U231.503
5Caroline DeasyIUAA1.352

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Edel MeagherIUAA11.207
2Julie McCorryNI U2311.115
3Eva MasseyNI U2310.624
4Brenda ThompsonIUAA9.173
5Suzanne FilceSU8.742
6Elaine DonaldSU7.691

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Edel MeagherIUAA37.087
2Leanne GarvieNI U2334.845
3Julie McCorryNI U2333.844
4Brenda ThompsonIUAA33.723
5Lorna RettigSU20.162

Hammer

Final

Non-scoring

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Olivia KelleherIUAA46.16
2Brenda ThompsonIUAA42.64
3Louise CampbellNI U2342.02
4Simone ShirlowNI U2326.62

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Katrina CampbellIUAA40.047
2Catherine EdgarNI U2330.565
3Allison DouglasSU30.504
4Edel MeagherIUAA28.583
5Lisa JeffersNI U2328.422
6Catriona DonaldSU25.521

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John McAdoreyNI U2311.00 (HT)7
2Paul BrizzellNI U2311.10 (HT)5
 Jonathan DavisGuest11.20 (HT) 
3Frazer McDougallSU11.30 (HT)4
4Jonathan AndersonIUAA11.40 (HT)3
5Scott FrazerSU11.50 (HT)2
6Derek GilbaneIUAA11.70 (HT)1

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Matthew DouglasNI U2315.00 (HT)7
2Martyn HendrySU15.20 (HT)5
3Jeremy LyonsIUAA15.30 (HT)4
4Kieran McCarthyIUAA16.10 (HT)3
5David MurphyNI U2317.70 (HT)2

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Paul BrizzellNI U2321.60 (HT)7
2Gareth GettinbyNI U2322.50 (HT)5
3Tom CumminsIUAA22.70 (HT)4
4Jonathan AndersonIUAA23.30 (HT)3
5Frazer McDougallSU23.40 (HT)2
 Martin HendryGuest23.50 (HT) 
6Scott FrazerSU25.50 (HT)1

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Brian ForbesIUAA49.20 (HT)7
2Bryan McCoyNI U2349.70 (HT)5
3Liam NelsonNI U2350.30 (HT)4
 Eoin McKinneyGuest50.50 (HT) 
4David KearnsIUAA51.30 (HT)3
5Graham FletcherSU53.20 (HT)2
6Simon HooperSU56.80 (HT)1

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Matthew DouglasNI U2353.60 (HT)7
2Ian NeelyIUAA54.90 (HT)5
3Kerrin YoungNI U2356.20 (HT)4
4Colm FarryIUAA57.60 (HT)3
 David MurphyGuest58.20 (HT) 
5Dougie GrahamSU65.30 (HT)2

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Eddie KingNI U231:51.00 (HT)7
2Paul WalkerSU1:51.80 (HT)5
3Johnny CashmanIUAA1:52.40 (HT)4
4Richard GirvanNI U231:52.40 (HT)3
 John RoganGuest1:54.20 (HT) 
5Gareth DavidsonIUAA1:57.00 (HT)2
6Gordon BarrieSU2:05.10 (HT)1

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John RodgersNI U233:59.60 (HT)7
2Scott PooleNI U234:00.40 (HT)5
3Iain MorrisonIUAA4:00.60 (HT)4
4Ricky SimmsIUAA4:07.20 (HT)3
 Peter McCormickGuest4:11.90 (HT) 
5Ryan MorrisSU4:23.20 (HT)2
6Gordon RobertsonSU5:44.60 (HT)1

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gary CrossanIUAA9:12.60 (HT)7
2Matthew McDowellNI U239:19.30 (HT)5
3Andrew DunwoodyNI U239:51.20 (HT)4
4Ian O'SullivanIUAA9:57.60 (HT)3
5Andrew C. MuirSU10:43.40 (HT)2

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Dave MaleyIUAA15:16.90 (HT)7
2Stephen PriceNI U2315:19.60 (HT)5
3Neil CaldwellNI U2315:31.80 (HT)4
4Gordon BarrieSU15:34.40 (HT)3
5John TraceyIUAA15:36.00 (HT)2
6Matt TylerSU17:28.00 (HT)1

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherNI U2343.20 (HT)4
12A.N. OtherNI U2343.20 (HT)4
13A.N. OtherNI U2343.20 (HT)4
14A.N. OtherNI U2343.20 (HT)4
21A.N. OtherSU43.50 (HT)2
22A.N. OtherSU43.50 (HT)2
23A.N. OtherSU43.50 (HT)2
24A.N. OtherSU43.50 (HT)2
31A.N. OtherIUAA43.50 (HT)1
32A.N. OtherIUAA43.50 (HT)1
33A.N. OtherIUAA43.50 (HT)1
34A.N. OtherIUAA43.50 (HT)1

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherIUAA3:17.50 (HT)4
12A.N. OtherIUAA3:17.50 (HT)4
13A.N. OtherIUAA3:17.50 (HT)4
14A.N. OtherIUAA3:17.50 (HT)4
21A.N. OtherNI U233:18.40 (HT)2
22A.N. OtherNI U233:18.40 (HT)2
23A.N. OtherNI U233:18.40 (HT)2
24A.N. OtherNI U233:18.40 (HT)2
31A.N. OtherSU3:42.90 (HT)1
32A.N. OtherSU3:42.90 (HT)1
33A.N. OtherSU3:42.90 (HT)1
34A.N. OtherSU3:42.90 (HT)1

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gareth DevlinNI U236.727
2Nigel PatersonSU6.535
3Stuart FinnieNI U236.494
4Tim Pat O'ConnorIUAA6.153
5Martyn HendrySU5.792

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Norman StephensonIUAA13.637
2John DonnellyNI U2313.105
3Robert ForbesSU13.094
4Nigel PatersonSU12.913
5Gareth DevlinNI U2312.042

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
 Antoine BurkeGuest2.10 
1Tony GilhoolySU1.957
2Ray SwanIUAA1.905
3Derek GillespieIUAA1.854
4Neal LucasNI U231.803
5Ian Murray-TaitNI U231.752
6Simon JonesSU1.701

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Douglas GrahamSU3.707
2Patrick CampbellNI U233.505

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Iain McMullanNI U2313.797
2Bartley BreathnachIUAA12.375
3Mark HayesIUAA11.984
4David IrwinNI U2311.833
5Robert JenkinsSU7.322

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Bartley BreathnachIUAA42.447
2Iain McMullanNI U2338.285
 David HannaGuest35.00 
3Quentin CaulfieldNI U2328.864
4Eric BradyIUAA26.903
5Robert JenkinsSU18.402
6Douglas GrahamSU15.481

Hammer

Final

Non-scoring

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Chris KirkNI U2338.02
2Raymond AdamsNI U2337.68

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Bartley BreathnachIUAA57.367
2Damien McDaidNI U2357.305
3David HannaNI U2352.044
 Ben HoughtonGuest48.62 
4Eric BradyIUAA35.423

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1NI U231012729
2IUAA73717
3SU2439

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1IUAA116522
2SU44311
3NI U2327918

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1NI U23129129111012994211755109 9155
2IUAA4771086710914379 910 10121
3SU65332632421778723  71

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1IUAA459977121224111261010 10130
2NI U238125339674157899 7103
3SU94891254 1263732 580

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1NI U23155103258
2IUAA121130251
3SU7180151