IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1993-04-23 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueCork RTC
Date1993-04-23 to 1993-04-24
HostCork RTC
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Karen MillsUU12.507 
2Jennifer CunninghamUL12.945UL
3Siobhain HoeyUCD13.024 

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Aisling PowerUCC14.907UCC
2Marie O'MearaUL15.205UL
3Sandra BallUL15.204UL

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Karen MillsUU25.247UU
2Claire IngertonUCD25.505 
3Sandra KirkeUCD25.804 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Sandra KirkeUCDNT7

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fidelma KirwinUCC65.407 
2Marie O'MearaUL66.805UL
3Sandra BallUL68.004 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Louise CavanaghUCC2:17.947
2Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC2:22.285
3Catherine BlytheUCD2:29.184

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Louise CavanaghUCC4:40.327
2Pauline QuinnUU4:41.505
3Eimear SmithUCD5:00.004

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Claire HilleryUL7:56.467*IUAA
2Yvonne LeonardUCC9:22.585 UCC
3Greta MannersUL9:38.004  

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Pauline QuinnUU10:22.707
2Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC10:40.005
3Angela ShineUCC10:53.804

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Sinead LusbyUL42:32.007UL
2Angela ShineUCC42:34.005UCC
3Karen CoffeyUCD43:45.004 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUL50.007UL
12A.N. OtherUL50.007UL
13A.N. OtherUL50.007UL
14A.N. OtherUL50.007UL
21A.N. OtherUCD51.935 
22A.N. OtherUCD51.935 
23A.N. OtherUCD51.935 
24A.N. OtherUCD51.935 
31A.N. OtherUCC52.344 
32A.N. OtherUCC52.344 
33A.N. OtherUCC52.344 
34A.N. OtherUCC52.344 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCC4:10.707UCC
12A.N. OtherUCC4:10.707UCC
13A.N. OtherUCC4:10.707UCC
14A.N. OtherUCC4:10.707UCC
21A.N. OtherUL4:12.905UL
22A.N. OtherUL4:12.905UL
23A.N. OtherUL4:12.905UL
24A.N. OtherUL4:12.905UL
31A.N. OtherUCD4:22.404 
32A.N. OtherUCD4:22.404 
33A.N. OtherUCD4:22.404 
34A.N. OtherUCD4:22.404 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Claire IngertonUCD5.807UCD
2Siobhain HoeyUCD5.725 
3Marie O'MearaUL5.234 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Siobhain HoeyUCD11.397*IUAA
2Catriona HanafinUL10.425 UL
3Marie O'MearaUL10.354  

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Elaine BallUL1.597UL
2Jennifer HoweTCD1.565 
3Sandra BallUL1.564 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ailish O'BrienUCC10.727
2Mary NaughtonTCD9.845
3Cynne MacCartneyUU9.314

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ailish O'BrienUCC34.387
2Mary NaughtonTCD30.865
3L. McCarthyUU26.864

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Katrina CampbellQUB 7
2Helena MurrinUCD 5

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Tom CumminsUL11.187 
2Alan GiblinUL11.485 
3Mark SmithCork RTC11.504Cork RTC

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ciaran McCarthyQUB15.107 
2Enda O'ConnellSPM15.515SPM
3John KerinsDCU16.204DCU

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Tom CumminsUL22.177UL
2John NaughtonUL22.485 
3Mark SmithCork RTC22.494Cork RTC

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Paul KelleherUL48.467UL
2Fintan ReillyQUB50.405 
3Paul McCauleyUCD50.504 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John ConnollyTCD55.807
2Michael CookeQUB56.805
3Paul McCauleyUCD57.304

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1David MatthewsUCD1:53.987
2John HayesTCD1:56.005
3Bryan ConwayQUB1:56.424

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Brian TreacyQUB3:44.807
2Nigel BruntonUCD3:47.305
3Pat O'KeeffeUCC3:58.004

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1David DunwoodyQUB10:02.097 
2Daragh ByrneDCU10:03.225DCU
3Padraig FarrellUCG10:03.604 

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Francis ShovlinUCG13:36.007IUAA
2Michael CoxUCD16:21.005 
3P. MurphyUCC16:34.004 

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Bobby FarrenUU14:39.507UU
2Anthony "Tony" O'Halloran (OYD)DCU15:03.305DCU
3David HealyDCU15:31.704 

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Anthony "Tony" O'Halloran (OYD)DCU30:53.007DCU
2Roy FahyCork RTC31:40.005Cork RTC
3Eric O'DonnellILSI32:33.004 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUL43.867UL
12A.N. OtherUL43.867UL
13A.N. OtherUL43.867UL
14A.N. OtherUL43.867UL
21A.N. OtherUCD44.445 
22A.N. OtherUCD44.445 
23A.N. OtherUCD44.445 
24A.N. OtherUCD44.445 
31A.N. OtherUCC45.784 
32A.N. OtherUCC45.784 
33A.N. OtherUCC45.784 
34A.N. OtherUCC45.784 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCD3:20.407 
12A.N. OtherUCD3:20.407 
13A.N. OtherUCD3:20.407 
14A.N. OtherUCD3:20.407 
21A.N. OtherUL3:24.705UL
22A.N. OtherUL3:24.705UL
23A.N. OtherUL3:24.705UL
24A.N. OtherUL3:24.705UL
31A.N. OtherQUB3:25.684 
32A.N. OtherQUB3:25.684 
33A.N. OtherQUB3:25.684 
34A.N. OtherQUB3:25.684 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Alan GiblinUL6.897 
2Padraig MartinUU6.805UU
3John NaughtonUL6.484 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Michael McDonaldQUB15.277IUAA
2Colin CaseyUL13.445UL
3John NaughtonUL13.114 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Colin CaseyUL1.907
2Enda O'ConnellSPM1.805
3Ted O'BrienUL1.754
5Eric BradyUCD1.452

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Enda O'ConnellSPM3.807SPM
2Thallius HecksherUCD3.605 
3John NaughtonUL3.404 
6Eric BradyUCD2.401 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Victor CostelloUCD16.367IUAA
2Gerard NagleUCD13.505 
3John O'ConnorILSI12.794ILSI

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John MentonILSI 7
2Gerard NagleUCD 5
3Michael AherneCork RTC 4

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1John O'ConnorILSI39.907  
2Michael AherneCork RTC39.705 Cork RTC
3John MentonILSI38.444  
9Eric BradyUCD22.50 distance? 

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Jamie O'DonnellILSI52.307 
2Brian McDermottDCU51.405DCU
3Gerard NagleUCD46.264 
6Eric BradyUCD39.541 

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John MentonILSI10.857IUAA
2Jamie O'DonnellILSI8.885 
3P.J. DugganUL8.304UL
4Eric BradyUCD6.973 

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL64515
2QUB4228
3ILSI4138
4UCD36312
5DCU1326
6SPM12 3
7TCD11 2
8UU11 2
9UCG1 12
10Cork RTC 235
11UCC  33

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCC74213
2UL45615
3UCD34613
4UU3126
5QUB1  1
6TCD 3 3

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
Total
1UL12 127       75119114    482
2UCD   4475 5  57  26125 5370
3QUB 7 55477    4 7       46
4ILSI          4      471171245
5DCU 4     5 97         5 30
6Cork RTC4 4       5       45  22
7SPM 5             57     17
8TCD    75                12
9UU         7   5        12
10UCC      4 4  4          12
11UCG       47             11

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCC 7  712759547   77 77
2UL59  9  11 7754911   77
3UCD4 97 44  454127   565
4UU7 7   5 7      44 34
5TCD              555 15
6QUB                 77

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UL8277159
2UCD7065135
3UCC127789
4QUB46753
5UU123446
6ILSI45 45
7DCU30 30
8TCD121527
9Cork RTC22 22
10SPM17 17
11UCG11 11