IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1980-05-02 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueMardyke
Date1980-05-02 to 1980-05-03
HostUCC
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1C. MartinQUB13.107
2S. BrallyQUB13.205
3M. KellyTCE13.204
4Margaret Mary "Margo" QuinnTCD13.503
5M. O'DonnellanUCG13.602
6Patricia Mary MoranTCD13.601

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1C. MartinQUB16.507QUB
2Margaret MoloneyTCE17.605TCE
3M. O'BrienUCG18.904 
4D. LiddyUCD19.003 
5Desireé "Margaret" WorrallTCD19.602 
6Maeve ConroyTCE19.801 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1C. MartinQUB27.007 
2Margaret Mary "Margo" QuinnTCD27.305TCD
3C. BrallyQUB27.404 
4Patricia Mary MoranTCD28.303 
5F. FlynnUCD28.802 
6M. O'BrienUCG29.101 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Étain Mary CroasdellTCD59.307TCD
2Margaret LarkinTCE60.405TCE
3M. DonlonUCG61.604UCG
4I. CarrianTCE63.503 
5A. ByrneUCD64.402 
6Imelda Mary GalvinTCD66.701 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Catherine LlewellynTCD2:22.907
2Margaret LarkinTCE2:23.105
3Étain Mary CroasdellTCD2:24.804
4A. ByrneUCD2:27.303
5Margaret MoroneyTCE2:30.002
6Fionnuala FarrellyUCD2:34.201

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fionnuala MorrishUCC4:34.607IUAA
2Catherine LlewellynTCD5:05.205 
3M. CadoganTCE5:05.604 
4M. MurtaghUCD5:06.803 
5M. O'BrienUCC5:14.202 
6R. CarnellTCD5:55.101 

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fionnuala MorrishUCC9:20.207IUAA
2Mary O'BrienUCC10:30.405 
3M. CadoganTCE10:45.004 
4Michelle MorrowUCD11:02.403 
5Barbara Ann GillTCD11:09.402 
6Mary FrielTCD11:18.101 

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fionnuala MorrishUCC9:20.207IUAA
2Mary O'BrienUCC10:30.405 
3M. CadoganTCE10:45.004 
4Michelle MorrowUCD11:02.403 
5Barbara Ann GillTCD11:09.402 
6Mary FrielTCD11:18.101 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherTCE52.407
12A.N. OtherTCE52.407
13A.N. OtherTCE52.407
14A.N. OtherTCE52.407
21A.N. OtherTCE52.505
22A.N. OtherTCE52.505
23A.N. OtherTCE52.505
24A.N. OtherTCE52.505
31A.N. OtherUCD53.904
32A.N. OtherUCD53.904
33A.N. OtherUCD53.904
34A.N. OtherUCD53.904
41A.N. OtherQUB54.303
42A.N. OtherQUB54.303
43A.N. OtherQUB54.303
44A.N. OtherQUB54.303
51A.N. OtherUCG55.302
52A.N. OtherUCG55.302
53A.N. OtherUCG55.302
54A.N. OtherUCG55.302

4 x 400m Relay

Final

Only 3 competed

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherTCE4:14.207
12A.N. OtherTCE4:14.207
13A.N. OtherTCE4:14.207
14A.N. OtherTCE4:14.207
21A.N. OtherTCD4:22.305
22A.N. OtherTCD4:22.305
23A.N. OtherTCD4:22.305
24A.N. OtherTCD4:22.305
31A.N. OtherUCD4:59.304
32A.N. OtherUCD4:59.304
33A.N. OtherUCD4:59.304
34A.N. OtherUCD4:59.304

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1A. ByrneUCD5.187UCD
2Mary Geraldine CondonTCD5.075TCD
3M. O'BrienUCG4.964 
4N. O'MahonyUCD4.893 
5Louise KellyTCE4.882 
6Desireé "Margaret" WorrallTCD4.791 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fionnuala Mary KennedyTCD1.647IUAA
2Louise KellyTCE1.615TCE
3R. O'BrienTCE1.554 
4M. WebbUCD1.503 
5Desireé "Margaret" WorrallTCD1.502 
6Deirdre WalshUCG1.301 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Norma MurphyTCE9.487TCE
2D. MurphyTCD8.765TCD
3C. O'NeillUCD8.754UCD
4R. BrookesQUB8.753 
5Ann LindsayUCD8.732 
6L. HannaQUB8.341 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1L. HannaQUB29.707 
2C. O'NeillUCD28.065UCD
3Ann LindsayUCD27.664 
4Margaret LarkinTCE26.753 
5R. BrookesQUB25.932 
6Siobhan A.B. ConroyTCD24.431 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Yvonne FahyUCG28.227 
2R. BrookesQUB27.725 
3M. WarralTCD25.224TCD
4R. O'BrienTCE23.763 
5D. MurphyUCC19.832 
6T. O'NeillUCD19.061 

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Jim CrottyUCC11.107 
2Clive BeattieQUB11.405 
3F. ReidySPM11.504SPM
4Pat FlanaganTCE11.703 
5D. AhearneUCC11.802 
6Gregory "Greg" DugganUCD12.001 

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Maurice DelaneyUCC16.407UCC
2Terence Fiachra Mac NamaraTCD17.805 
3Stephen Joseph BerkeleyTCD18.004 
4G. CassellsUCD18.303 
5Michael O'RiordanUCC19.202 
6Ian CondronQUB19.401 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Clive BeattieQUB22.607 
2Owen CrottyUCC23.205 
3Jim CrottyUCC23.204 
4Vivion C. "Viv" O'BrienUCD23.303 
5F. ReidySPM23.402SPM
6Pat FlanaganTCE23.501 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Clive BeattieQUB47.707IUAA
2Peter FinnQUB49.305 
3Owen CrottyUCC49.504 
4Arthur DevineUCD49.503 
5Kieran Gerard WalsheTCD50.202 
6J.J. BarryUCD50.301 

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1J.J. BarryUCD56.007UCD
2Terence Fiachra Mac NamaraTCD56.405 
3A. ChestnutQUB57.604 
4M. KeaneUCC59.003UCC
5Maurice DelaneyUCC59.402 
6Kieran Gerard WalsheTCD61.501 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Tom MoloneyTCE1:56.407
2Peter MarkeyUCD1:59.505
3Damien McLoughlinUCC1:59.504
4Noel Patrick MurphyTCD2:00.303
5P. ByrneUCD2:00.402
6G. GraninUCG2:01.001

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Peter MarkeyUCD3:56.207
2Paul Anthony DunneTCD3:59.605
3Seamus RyanUCC4:01.504
4Kieran O'DwyerUCD4:04.403
5Mark EarleyUCC4:05.702
6S. HeussenTCD4:06.101

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Kingston H.G. MillsTCD9:19.807
2Noel HarveyTCD9:33.005
3William "Billy" HorganUCC9:46.804
4Raymond CoxUCD9:50.903
5Joe WeaferTCE10:19.402
6Senan O'ReillyUCD10:26.401

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Kingston H.G. MillsTCD14:39.407TCD
2Robert J. "Roy" DooneyTCD14:42.005 
3William "Billy" HorganUCC15:06.804 
4J.J. MurphyUCC15:10.803 
5T. McGettiganUCD15:22.602 
6Joe WeaferTCE15:52.001 

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Robert J. "Roy" DooneyTCD29:56.107TCD
2John Francis MaherTCD30:53.005 
3Ger MurphyUCC31:35.604 
4K. MorganQUB33:39.203 
5Peadar HanrattyUCD33:40.302 
6Ronan MurtaghUCD33:49.301 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCC43.307UCC
12A.N. OtherUCC43.307UCC
13A.N. OtherUCC43.307UCC
14A.N. OtherUCC43.307UCC
21A.N. OtherUCD43.605UCD
22A.N. OtherUCD43.605UCD
23A.N. OtherUCD43.605UCD
24A.N. OtherUCD43.605UCD
31A.N. OtherQUB43.704 
32A.N. OtherQUB43.704 
33A.N. OtherQUB43.704 
34A.N. OtherQUB43.704 
41A.N. OtherTCD46.103 
42A.N. OtherTCD46.103 
43A.N. OtherTCD46.103 
44A.N. OtherTCD46.103 
51A.N. OtherTCE47.202 
52A.N. OtherTCE47.202 
53A.N. OtherTCE47.202 
54A.N. OtherTCE47.202 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCD3:26.607UCD
12A.N. OtherUCD3:26.607UCD
13A.N. OtherUCD3:26.607UCD
14A.N. OtherUCD3:26.607UCD
21A.N. OtherTCD3:29.605 
22A.N. OtherTCD3:29.605 
23A.N. OtherTCD3:29.605 
24A.N. OtherTCD3:29.605 
31A.N. OtherUCC3:31.104 
32A.N. OtherUCC3:31.104 
33A.N. OtherUCC3:31.104 
34A.N. OtherUCC3:31.104 
41A.N. OtherTCE3:33.603 
42A.N. OtherTCE3:33.603 
43A.N. OtherTCE3:33.603 
44A.N. OtherTCE3:33.603 
51A.N. OtherUCG3:40.402 
52A.N. OtherUCG3:40.402 
53A.N. OtherUCG3:40.402 
54A.N. OtherUCG3:40.402 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Billy OakesUCC7.047UCC
2Ian CondronQUB6.835 
3P. SheehanTCE6.724TCE
4Anthony "Tony" DunneUCD6.713 
5Patrick Christopher "Chris" GuckianTCD6.522 
6Fintan O'SheaUCC6.461 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Billy OakesUCC14.197UCC
2Niall McCarthyUCC13.995 
3Anthony "Tony" DunneUCD13.644 
4P. SheehanTCE13.393 
5Ian CondronQUB12.812 
6Patrick Christopher "Chris" GuckianTCD12.761 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Frank SweeneyUCD1.957 IUAA
2Stephen Joseph BerkeleyTCD1.905 TCD
3D. O'BrienUCD1.704  
4Maurice DelaneyUCC1.703  
5Liam Martin AdamsTCD1.702Count back 
6B. PowerTCE1.651 TCE

Pole Vault

Final

Only 3 competed

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Liam HennessyTCE4.207IUAA
2Frank SweeneyUCD3.005 
3Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingTCD2.874 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mark AtkinsonQUB14.877 
2John SheehanTCE12.915TCE
3G. McCleanQUB12.514 
4Tom O'ShaughnessyUCD12.503 
5Raymond Joseph "Ray" TrautmanTCD10.502 
6Patrick Joseph "Paddy" O'ReillyTCD10.421 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John SheehanTCE40.627TCE
2Mark AtkinsonQUB40.405 
3Tom CrottyUCC35.724 
4Brendan CurtinUCD34.243 
5Patrick Joseph "Paddy" O'ReillyTCD34.192 
6Richard Henry BurgessTCD33.851 

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Tom O'ShaughnessyUCD44.737 
2Mark AtkinsonQUB42.155 
3Richard Henry BurgessTCD37.864 
4Tom McCormackSPM43.443SPM
5Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingTCD39.362 
6G. McCleanQUB34.321 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1G. SheehanTCE51.107
2Tom O'ShaughnessyUCD46.345
3B. HealyTCE45.024
4Ian CondronQUB43.443
5Frank SweeneyUCD39.362
6G. McCleanQUB34.321

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD54211
2UCC52916
3TCE4127
4TCD38314
5QUB35311
6SPM  11
7UCG    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB4217
2TCE35513
3TCD35210
4UCC32 5
5UCD1146
6UCG1 34

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCD133477104235734115337799
2UCC9994546474748123  4  99
3TCD 9 2636121212352174336 96
4QUB517124    34 52  1156469
5TCE3 1  7 21 23431757 1157
6SPM4 2               3 9
7UCG     1     2        3

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1TCE46 87481272973380
2TCD42881166 56951475
3UCD 3224364410369157
4QUB12711    3   49551
5UCC     924      235
6UCG2414   2 41  725

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1TCD9675171
2UCD9957156
3TCE5780137
4UCC9935134
5QUB6951120
6UCG32528
7SPM9 9