IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1976-04-30 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenuePlassey
Date1976-04-30 to 1976-05-01
HostTCE
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Linda McCurryQUB11.707IUAA
2Mary DoyleUCC12.305UCC
3Ruth AlgarNCPE12.604 
4Maeve McCormackUCDNT3 
5Patricia Mary MoranTCDNT2 
6Ann O'DonnellUCGNT1 

100m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Pauline ParkesQUB17.007QUB
2Lucy MooreUCD18.005 
3Mary RyanUCD18.204 
4Janet AtkinsonQUB19.203 
5T. LyonsNCPENT2 
6V. ShannonNCPENT1 

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Linda McCurryQUB25.407 
2Mary DoyleUCC26.305 
3Ruth AlgarNCPE27.004 
4Patricia Mary MoranTCD27.403TCD
5Kathy ParkeNCPENT2 
6Ann O'DonnellUCGNT1 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Elaine KellyUCC58.607 
2Maeve McCormackUCD60.405UCD
3Joan FlemingUCC60.504 
4E. CourtneyNCPE61.003NCPE
5J. MullaneyUCD63.302 
6K. TongeNCPE64.301 

400m Hurdles

Final

Non-scoring event (only 2 competitors)

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkRecord
1M. McKiernanNCPE77.70IUAA
2Grainne FrielNCPE85.10 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Elaine KellyUCC2:14.107IUAA
2Maeve McCormackUCD2:19.405UCD
3Catherine HourihaneUCC2:22.004 
4Siobhan Mary LonerganTCD2:22.203TCD
5Ruth J. MarshallTCD2:29.002 
6G. MullaneyUCD2:34.001 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Jean FolanUCG4:56.007UCG
2Maeve McCormackUCD4:59.205 
3Siobhan DeBurcaUCG5:02.704 
4Noreen RyanTCDNT3 
5Joan FlemingUCCNT2 
6Mary FrielUCDNT1 

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ann MurphyUCD10:22.207IUAA
2Jean FolanUCG10:40.005UCG
3Mary FrielUCD10:44.004 
4Siobhan DeBurcaUCG11:11.503 
5E. TyrellNCPE11:36.702NCPE
6M. McLooneNCPE11:39.001 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherQUB51.5010IUAA
12A.N. OtherQUB51.5010IUAA
13A.N. OtherQUB51.5010IUAA
14A.N. OtherQUB51.5010IUAA
21A.N. OtherUCC52.208 
22A.N. OtherUCC52.208 
23A.N. OtherUCC52.208 
24A.N. OtherUCC52.208 
31A.N. OtherNCPE52.806NCPE
32A.N. OtherNCPE52.806NCPE
33A.N. OtherNCPE52.806NCPE
34A.N. OtherNCPE52.806NCPE
41A.N. OtherUCD53.404 
42A.N. OtherUCD53.404 
43A.N. OtherUCD53.404 
44A.N. OtherUCD53.404 
51A.N. OtherTCDNT2 
52A.N. OtherTCDNT2 
53A.N. OtherTCDNT2 
54A.N. OtherTCDNT2 
61A.N. OtherUCGNT1 
62A.N. OtherUCGNT1 
63A.N. OtherUCGNT1 
64A.N. OtherUCGNT1 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCC4:11.6010IUAA
12A.N. OtherUCC4:11.6010IUAA
13A.N. OtherUCC4:11.6010IUAA
14A.N. OtherUCC4:11.6010IUAA
21A.N. OtherNCPE4:17.908NCPE
22A.N. OtherNCPE4:17.908NCPE
23A.N. OtherNCPE4:17.908NCPE
24A.N. OtherNCPE4:17.908NCPE
31A.N. OtherUCG4:18.806UCG
32A.N. OtherUCG4:18.806UCG
33A.N. OtherUCG4:18.806UCG
34A.N. OtherUCG4:18.806UCG
41A.N. OtherUCD4:24.204 
42A.N. OtherUCD4:24.204 
43A.N. OtherUCD4:24.204 
44A.N. OtherUCD4:24.204 
51A.N. OtherTCDNT2 
52A.N. OtherTCDNT2 
53A.N. OtherTCDNT2 
54A.N. OtherTCDNT2 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Mary DoyleUCC4.997 
2Pauline ParkesQUB4.755QUB
3Lucy MooreUCD4.714UCD
4K. TongeNCPE4.513 
5Janet AtkinsonQUB4.502 
6E. HanniffyNCPE4.471 
7Maria ByrneUCGNR  

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Lucy MooreUCD1.517UCD
2S. McKennaNCPE1.455 
3Margaret CrosseUCC1.404UCC
4T. LyonsNCPE1.303 
5Janet AtkinsonQUB1.222 
6C. KelliherUCC1.221 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Dolores DugganUCG9.327 
2E. O'HanlonNCPE9.115NCPE
3P. GoodwinNCPE8.614 
4Margaret CrosseUCC8.383UCC
5Deirdre MurphyUCC8.162 
6O. MaherUCD8.101 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Dolores DugganUCG27.867UCG
2Margaret McEneryNCPE24.055 
3Margaret CrosseUCC23.504UCC
4Ann Geraldine BurkeTCD22.663 
5O. MaherUCD19.942 
6J.D. HenkingQUB19.271 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Margaret CrosseUCC34.957UCC
2M. FlynnNCPE33.675NCPE
3Grainne FrielNCPE27.034 
4J.D. HenkingQUB22.763 
5Pauline ParkesQUB21.642 
6Jean FolanUCG18.951 

Male

100m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1James "Jim" ChristieQUB10.907IUAA
2Vivion C. "Viv" O'BrienTCD11.105TCD
3Clifton Robert AndersonTCD11.104TCD
4William A. "Willie" KirkpatrickQUBNT3 
5B. RohanUCDNT2 
6J. QuaneNCPENT1 

110m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkRecord
1Charles J. "C.J." KirkpatrickQUB14.40IUAA

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Paul BeattieQUB15.407
2Brian M. CurtinTCD16.105
3Daniel V.A. "Danny" LangTCD17.004
4H. CampbellNCPE17.603
5Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingUCCNT2
6I. KeysQUBNT1

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Paul DuffyUCD22.407UCD
2James "Jim" ChristieQUB22.605 
3Vivion C. "Viv" O'BrienTCD22.604 
4R. BartonRCSI22.803RCSI
5Finbarr JeffordsUCC23.002 
6Tim CroweNCPE23.101NCPE

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Maurice PowerUCC48.607IUAA
2Paul DuffyUCD50.405 
3Michael RobertsQUB50.704 
4P. ColemanNCPE50.703 
5Charles William "Charlie" RobertsTCD50.802 
6Padraic JordanUCG51.401UCG

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Paul BeattieQUB56.007
2Ivan KirkpatrickQUB57.205
3Daniel V.A. "Danny" LangTCD57.304
4Brian TrembleUCDNT3
5J. MurphyUCDNT2
6C. WalsheTCDNT1

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gregory T.P. "Greg" DeeTCD1:57.407
2Noel Patrick MurphyUCD1:57.805
3Gerard J.D. "Gerry" GiblinTCD1:58.304
4Peter MarkeyUCD1:59.403
5G. McClureQUB2:04.502
6Alan KeysQUB2:06.001

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Liam O'BrienNCPE3:55.507NCPE
2Kingston H.G. MillsTCD3:56.305TCD
3Robert H.D. "Robin" WormellTCD4:04.504 
4J. McCorribUCGNT3 
5Brendan HilliardUCDNT2 
6Brendan O'NeillUCGNT1 

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Fionnbar "Finny" LongUCC9:15.207 
2Brendan O'NeillUCG9:19.405UCG
3Joe HartnettNCPE9:21.404NCPE
4Eamon McMahonUCD9:33.403UCD
5A. McGroaryQUB9:55.102 
6Gerry BradyUCDNT1 

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gerry FinneganUCD14:44.807
2John BolgerUCD14:45.905
3Gerry StauntonUCG14:46.204
4P. McGouranQUB15:15.503
5Kingston H.G. MillsTCD15:32.902
6John B. DohertyUCG15:46.001

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Gerry FinneganUCD29:38.807UCD
2Gerry StauntonUCG29:37.805IUAA
3P. McGouranQUB31:08.304 
4T. HodgennamQUB32:12.003 
5Michael "Mick" McDermottUCG32:32.002 
6Paul BradyTCD32:43.001 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherTCD43.5010TCD
12A.N. OtherTCD43.5010TCD
13A.N. OtherTCD43.5010TCD
14A.N. OtherTCD43.5010TCD
21A.N. OtherUCD44.008 
22A.N. OtherUCD44.008 
23A.N. OtherUCD44.008 
24A.N. OtherUCD44.008 
31A.N. OtherUCC44.306UCC
32A.N. OtherUCC44.306UCC
33A.N. OtherUCC44.306UCC
34A.N. OtherUCC44.306UCC
41A.N. OtherQUBNT4 
42A.N. OtherQUBNT4 
43A.N. OtherQUBNT4 
44A.N. OtherQUBNT4 
51A.N. OtherNCPENT2 
52A.N. OtherNCPENT2 
53A.N. OtherNCPENT2 
54A.N. OtherNCPENT2 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherQUB3:24.8010
12A.N. OtherQUB3:24.8010
13A.N. OtherQUB3:24.8010
14A.N. OtherQUB3:24.8010
21A.N. OtherTCD3:27.808
22A.N. OtherTCD3:27.808
23A.N. OtherTCD3:27.808
24A.N. OtherTCD3:27.808
31A.N. OtherNCPE3:59.806
32A.N. OtherNCPE3:59.806
33A.N. OtherNCPE3:59.806
34A.N. OtherNCPE3:59.806
41A.N. OtherUCDNT4
42A.N. OtherUCDNT4
43A.N. OtherUCDNT4
44A.N. OtherUCDNT4
51A.N. OtherUCGNT2
52A.N. OtherUCGNT2
53A.N. OtherUCGNT2
54A.N. OtherUCGNT2
61A.N. OtherUCCNT1
62A.N. OtherUCCNT1
63A.N. OtherUCCNT1
64A.N. OtherUCCNT1

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ingvald FalchRCSI7.087
2William A. "Willie" KirkpatrickQUB7.015
3Padraic JordanUCG6.644
4P. BaileyUCD6.383
5James ShannonQUB6.252
6C. WalsheTCD6.141

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1D. KennedyQUB13.927
2Padraic JordanUCG13.265
3Joe CareyUCD13.114
4James ShannonQUB13.073
5P. BaileyUCD12.882
6Ingvald FalchRCSI12.361

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Ian Cyril TraversTCD1.857TCD
2Ingvald FalchRCSI1.805 
3Brian M. CurtinTCD1.804 
4George GriffinQUB1.803QUB
5Joe CareyUCD1.802 
6B. BrumanUCD1.751 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Eamonn O'RiordanNCPE3.357NCPE
2C. O'MalleyNCPE3.305 
3S. TremierQUB3.204 
4Stephen Donald SmithTCD3.203 
5Oliver MurphyUCC2.452 
6Alan KeysQUB2.151 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Birger KristiansenRCSI12.657 
2J. BrowneQUB11.995 
3J. HarteSPM11.964SPM
4Brian M. CurtinTCD11.863 
5Jim SheehanUCC11.832 
6Tom O'ShaughnessyUCG11.721 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Birger KristiansenRCSI37.987 
2Oliver AndersonQUB37.145 
3J. HarteSPM36.104SPM
4J. BrowneQUB34.563 
5Brian M. CurtinTCD33.002 
6Jim SheehanUCC32.761 

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Tom O'ShaughnessyUCG40.747UCG
2T. KavanaghUCD38.565 
3K. O'ConnorNCPE35.304NCPE
4Peter Gerard "Peadar" McGingUCC35.143UCC
5Stephen Donald SmithTCD33.902TCD
6P. OliverUCC23.281 

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Brian M. CurtinTCD49.167
2Tom O'ShaughnessyUCG47.285
3Birger KristiansenRCSI44.774
4Stephen Donald SmithTCD43.843
5D. AndersonQUB38.422
6Gerry SheeranUCD37.801

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1QUB55313
2TCD44715
3UCD3519
4RCSI3115
5NCPE2136
6UCC2 13
7UCG1427
8SPM  22

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCC53412
2QUB41 5
3UCG3126
4UCD2439
5NCPE16512
6TCD    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1QUB10854123 2374107103558 2108
2TCD99425119 211081 11332210102
3UCD2 75582412784363   5182
4UCG   1  4557 245  1 7546
5NCPE1313  74  26   12  4 43
6RCSI  3         715 77 434
7UCC 227   7  61   2214 34
8SPM                44  8

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
J
T
o
Total
1UCC5 511 112 8107554780
2NCPE4364   3684895969
3UCD39 7 6611444712 64
4QUB7107     10 72 1549
5UCG1 1   11816  77143
6TCD2 3  53 22   3 20

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1QUB10849157
2UCD8264146
3TCD10220122
4UCC3480114
5NCPE4369112
6UCG464389
7RCSI34 34
8SPM8 8