IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1994-06-28 Celtic International Track and Field

ChampionshipCeltic T&F
VenueAntrim Forum
Date1994-06-28
HostNIAF
NoteNorthern Ireland U20 v. Scottish Universities v. Irish Universities
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

Windspeed: -3.90 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jane FlemingSU12.407
2J. MorrisonNI U2013.005
3Lena BarryIUAA13.284
4Donna LennonNI U2013.313
5Olivia HurleyIUAA13.462
6Sarah GlassSU13.591

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: -0.40 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Sarah RichmondSU14.577
2Vicki JamisonNI U2014.805
3Clare MackintoshSU14.924
4C. MorrisonNI U2016.493
5Aisling PowerIUAA20.922

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jane FlemingSU25.927
2Sarah GlassSU26.045
3Karen MillsIUAA26.404
4J. MorrisonNI U2026.793
5L. BurnsNI U2027.092
6Olivia HurleyIUAA27.551

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Claire HillNI U2058.037
2Lorna ScottSU58.515
3Freda DavorenIUAA59.104
4Zoe ArnoldNI U2060.623
5Aisling McGuinnessIUAA61.202
6Suzanne WoodSU63.141

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Vicki JamisonNI U2060.247
2Lorna SilverSU61.185
3Elaine DonaldSU64.874
4Judith McVickerNI U2068.103

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Freda DavorenIUAA2:15.267
2Bríd Ní ChonaillIUAA2:15.925
3Catherine O'NeillNI U202:20.764
4Catherine GrahamNI U202:22.773
5Suzanne WoodSU2:25.612
6Gillian FowlerSU2:41.581

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jill BruceIUAA4:35.047
2Catherine O'NeillNI U204:46.675
3Fiona KirkpatrickNI U204:49.994
4Louise Cavanagh (OYD)IUAA4:55.943
5Jan RoxburghSU5:20.882
6Gillian FowlerSU5:46.151

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Angela ShineIUAA10:35.287
2Kelly McNeiceNI U2010:45.705
3Ruth MurphyIUAA10:46.694
4Jan RoxburghSU11:04.843
5Michelle JeffreySU11:11.122
6Joy StevensNI U2011:34.921

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherSU49.027
12A.N. OtherSU49.027
13A.N. OtherSU49.027
14A.N. OtherSU49.027
21A.N. OtherNI U2049.765
22A.N. OtherNI U2049.765
23A.N. OtherNI U2049.765
24A.N. OtherNI U2049.765
31A.N. OtherIUAA50.204
32A.N. OtherIUAA50.204
33A.N. OtherIUAA50.204
34A.N. OtherIUAA50.204

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherSU3:56.437
12A.N. OtherSU3:56.437
13A.N. OtherSU3:56.437
14A.N. OtherSU3:56.437
21A.N. OtherIUAA4:00.975
22A.N. OtherIUAA4:00.975
23A.N. OtherIUAA4:00.975
24A.N. OtherIUAA4:00.975
31A.N. OtherNI U20DQ 
32A.N. OtherNI U20DQ 
33A.N. OtherNI U20DQ 
34A.N. OtherNI U20DQ 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Siobhain HoeyIUAA5.547
2Sarah RammingerSU5.485
3Elaine DonaldSU5.224
4Caroline DeasyIUAA5.163
5Jill McCarterNI U204.942
6Katherine McKillenNI U204.861

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Siobhain HoeyIUAA11.927
2Clare MackintoshSU11.145
3Sarah RammingerSU11.004
4Caroline DeasyIUAA10.843
5Yvonne HodgeNI U2010.622
6Jill McCarterNI U209.841

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Olivia ScullyIUAA1.657 
2Elaine MurphyNI U201.554.5Draw
2Carrie DonnellyNI U201.554.5Draw
4Sarah RichmondSU1.503 
5Esther SneddonSU1.452 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Tracy ShortsSU11.707
2Ailish O'Brien (OYD)IUAA10.485
3Linda LowSU10.304
4Diane SheehanIUAA9.913
5Valerie JohnstonNI U209.892
 Leanne GarvieGuest9.38 
6M. RobinsonNI U209.351

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ailish O'Brien (OYD)IUAA39.287
2Tracy ShortsSU37.185
 Simone ShirlowGuest31.60 
3Diane SheehanIUAA30.324
4Lorraine MasonNI U2028.003
5Lisa RodgersNI U2026.042
 L. SharpGuest24.16 
6Linda LowSU23.221

Hammer

Final

Non-scoring

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Julie KirkpatrickNI U2042.78
2Linda LowSU39.08
3Simone ShirlowNI U2031.34
4Tracy ShortsSU26.92

Javelin (old)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Linda LowSU39.487
2Katrina CampbellIUAA38.205
3Esther SneddonSU37.524
4Donna PattersonNI U2032.643
5A. PlattNI U2030.302
6Diane SheehanIUAA25.601

Male

100m

Final

Windspeed: -1.20 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jonathan AndersonNI U2011.297
2Phil LewisSU11.455
 Jonathan DavisGuest11.51 
3Niall O'DonnellNI U2011.524
4James BraggSU11.653
 G. RobinsonGuest11.84 
5Robert McDowellIUAA11.842
6Alan GiblinIUAA12.271

110m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 0.60 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ciaran DohertyNI U2015.597
2Ciaran McCarthyIUAA16.475
 Paul LynasGuest16.67 
3David GardinerIUAA16.814
4Wesley KingstonNI U2016.923

200m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jonathan AndersonNI U2022.877
2Paul BrizzellNI U2022.995
3Phil LewisSU23.164
4James BraggSU23.433
5Shane LawlorIUAA23.472
 G. RobinsonGuest23.62 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Bryan McCoyNI U2049.577
2Matthew DouglasNI U2049.675
3John HayesIUAA50.164
4Derek PaisleySU50.293
5Shane LawlorIUAA51.702
6Scott CummingSU51.701

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Derek PaisleySU54.607
2Ian NeelyIUAA55.175
3Wesley KingstonNI U2056.734
4Brian LongIUAA57.443
5 Mark MilliganNI U2058.382
6Gordon RitchieSU73.711

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Eddie KingNI U201:52.927
2John RoganNI U201:54.445
3John HayesIUAA1:55.344
4Christian NicholsonSU1:55.883
 Peter McCormickGuest1:56.77 
5Gerard "Ger" CagneyIUAA1:57.932
6Ewan JackSU2:13.891

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Christian NicholsonSU3:58.667
2Gerard "Ger" CagneyIUAA4:02.095
3Andrew DunwoodyNI U204:02.874
4Conor CurranNI U204:06.533
 Gareth TurnbullGuest4:11.16 
5Gordon BarrieSU4:38.702

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Padraig FarrellIUAA9:40.717
2R. McVeighNI U209:57.165
3David DunwoodyIUAA10:02.904
4Patrick DinsmoreNI U2010:08.673
 Paul CurranGuest10:27.60 
5Ewan JackSU11:39.792

3000m Walk

Final

Non-scoring

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1Pierse O'CallaghanIUAA12:38.40
2Pat RyanIUAA13:09.40
3Joe RyanIUAA14:05.10
4Francis ShovlinIUAA14:26.60
5Noleen LeddyIUAA16:31.40

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Donal GallagherIUAA15:02.287
2John TraceyIUAA15:18.025
3David SimpsonNI U2015:20.764
4Neil CaldwellNI U2015:27.443
 Dave MaleyGuest15:29.96 
 Ian O'LearyGuest15:59.10 
5J. WilsonSU16:15.942
6Gordon BarrieSU16:33.791

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherNI U2043.417
12A.N. OtherNI U2043.417
13A.N. OtherNI U2043.417
14A.N. OtherNI U2043.417
21A.N. OtherSU43.725
22A.N. OtherSU43.725
23A.N. OtherSU43.725
24A.N. OtherSU43.725
31A.N. OtherIUAA45.254
32A.N. OtherIUAA45.254
33A.N. OtherIUAA45.254
34A.N. OtherIUAA45.254

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherNI U203:24.407
12A.N. OtherNI U203:24.407
13A.N. OtherNI U203:24.407
14A.N. OtherNI U203:24.407
21A.N. OtherIUAA3:26.265
22A.N. OtherIUAA3:26.265
23A.N. OtherIUAA3:26.265
24A.N. OtherIUAA3:26.265
31A.N. OtherSU3:32.124
32A.N. OtherSU3:32.124
33A.N. OtherSU3:32.124
34A.N. OtherSU3:32.124

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gareth DevlinNI U206.887
2David GardinerIUAA6.625
3A. LewisSU6.484
4Alan GiblinIUAA6.263
5Robert ForbesSU5.942
6Gareth GettinbyNI U205.661

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Adam SmithNI U2013.527
2James McIlroyNI U2013.265
3David GardinerIUAA13.244
4Robert ForbesSU13.023
5Alan GiblinIUAA12.642
6Sandy HendersonSU12.541

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Ray SwanIUAA1.907 
2Ken PearsonSU1.754.5Draw
2Adam SmithNI U201.754.5Draw
4Richard "Rick" TreacyNI U201.753 
5David GardinerIUAA1.702 
 Ciaran DohertyGuest1.60  

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1F. MagillNI U203.807
 Neil McCulloughGuest3.80 
2Ken PearsonSU3.705
3Jonathan HarveyNI U203.204

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John HowardNI U2013.957
2Gerard NagleIUAA13.555
3John O'ConnorIUAA13.314
4J. OwensNI U2013.063
 Iain McMullanGuest12.71 
5G. FergusonSU11.612
6Richard HolmesSU10.621

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gerard NagleIUAA42.367
2John HowardNI U2039.945
3David HannaNI U2037.864
4John O'ConnorIUAA35.903
5G. FergusonSU31.682
6Richard HolmesSU30.021

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1R. ReynoldsNI U2043.227
2P. ThompsonNI U2040.125
3John O'ConnorIUAA38.724
4G. FergusonSU28.763
5Eric BradyIUAA23.302
6Richard HolmesSU20.821

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1David HannaNI U2053.447
2Sandy HendersonSU49.185
3David MathewsNI U2046.284
4Richard HolmesSU43.803
5Gerard NagleIUAA39.442
6Eric BradyIUAA35.341

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1NI U20138728
2IUAA58922
3SU25310

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1SU77620
2IUAA74617
3NI U2037414

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1NI U201110121261278 7778127.5111091211179.5
2IUAA392686511 1245869 91063122
3SU8 748492 354644.55334891.5

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
o
Total
1SU811126933577995116 11122
2IUAA6256 1210114510107811 6113
3NI U2088510107965 33935 596

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1NI U20179.596275.5
2IUAA122113235
3SU91.5122213.5