IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2000-06-20 Celtic International Track and Field

ChampionshipCeltic T&F
VenueAntrim Forum
Date2000-06-20
HostNIAF
NoteNorthern Ireland U23 v. Scottish Universities v. Irish Universities
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

Windspeed: -2.90 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Claire O'ConnorIUAA12.717
2Anna BoyleNI U2312.795
3Sarah QuinnNI U2313.124
4Donna LennonIUAA13.233
5Jacqui MarshallSU14.142
6Kerry LauderSU14.761

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: -2.90 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Deirdre GahanSU15.677
2Lynne CantwellIUAA16.255
3Rebecca MitchellNI U2316.384
4Orna DonoghueIUAA16.453
5Gemma TurleyNI U2318.572

200m

Final

Windspeed: -2.40 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Claire O'ConnorIUAA25.457
2Sarah QuinnNI U2325.955
3Rebecca LeitchNI U2326.284
4Jacqui MarshallSU27.153
5Angela SmithSU28.542

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jennifer McKennaIUAA55.417
2Marie O'ConnellIUAA61.235
3Robyn MonteithNI U2362.294
4Natalie StrainNI U2362.713
5Angela SmithSU64.902

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Kerry MitchellIUAA65.497
2Marie O'ConnellIUAA66.495
3Jane ScottSU69.114
4Rebecca MitchellNI U2369.153
5Gemma TurleyNI U2371.022

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Christine LongNI U232:17.807
2Emmanuel McMahonIUAA2:19.745
3Krystal PalmerNI U232:24.974
4Elizabeth EganIUAA2:31.203
5Kerry LauderSU2:48.752

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Emmanuel McMahonIUAA4:43.707
2Maria SkeltonNI U234:50.345
3Stephanie CampbellNI U234:53.844
4Elizabeth EganIUAA5:12.103

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Olivia McCulloughNI U2311:06.687
2Hannah WaughNI U2311:06.735

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherNI U2349.144
12A.N. OtherNI U2349.144
13A.N. OtherNI U2349.144
14A.N. OtherNI U2349.144
21Claire O'ConnorIUAA50.152
22Donna LennonIUAA50.152
23Orna DonoghueIUAA50.152
24Kerry MitchellIUAA50.152
31A.N. OtherSU53.691
32A.N. OtherSU53.691
33A.N. OtherSU53.691
34A.N. OtherSU53.691

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11Jennifer McKennaIUAA4:02.484
12Marie O'ConnellIUAA4:02.484
13Emmanuel McMahonIUAA4:02.484
14Lynne CantwellIUAA4:02.484
21A.N. OtherNI U234:08.182
22A.N. OtherNI U234:08.182
23A.N. OtherNI U234:08.182
24A.N. OtherNI U234:08.182

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Claire QuiggNI U235.107
2Shauna HeanenIUAA4.755
3Cathy WilsonNI U234.664
4Jennifer McCarthyIUAA4.603
5Jane ScottSU4.592
6Kerry LauderSU4.171

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Sharon OakesNI U2311.797
2Mary DevlinNI U2311.215
3Donna LennonIUAA10.544
4Jane ScottSU9.903
5Kerry LauderSU9.332

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Orna DonoghueIUAA1.657
2Sharon OakesNI U231.605
3Deirdre GahanSU1.604
4Jennifer McCarthyIUAA1.553
5Michelle DohertyNI U231.552

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Juliet ClaffeyIUAA3.107
2Zoe BrownNI U232.705
3Jacqui MarshallSU2.604
4Tara MooneyNI U232.603

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Eva MasseyNI U2313.897
2Claire McAleeseNI U2310.405
3Jill OverendSU10.404
4Hilary McGeeIUAA9.513
5Sinead DelaneyIUAA8.332
6Sharon MungallSU5.951

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Eva MasseyNI U2342.607
2Chanda KapandeNI U2332.225
3Eileen KellyIUAA23.184
4Sinead DelaneyIUAA21.703
5Sinead MungallSU17.412
6Jill OverendSU17.011

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Sinead DelaneyIUAA34.637
2Chanda KapandeNI U2332.125
3Patricia StewartNI U2325.794
4Eileen KellyIUAA25.583
5Jill OverendSU13.792

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Catherine EdgarNI U2341.497
2Lisa FryerNI U2340.985
3Katrina CampbellIUAA36.974
4Jill OverendSU32.813
5Orna DonoghueIUAA26.482
6Angela SmithSU11.521

Male

100m

Final

Windspeed: -2.70 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gordon KennedyIUAA11.197
2Jonathan MageeNI U2311.485
3Simon GardinerNI U2311.574
4Kevin BurkeIUAA11.693
5Michael BurslemSU11.852
6Michael RobinsonSU12.481

110m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: -3.10 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Trevor McGlynnNI U2316.027
2Brendan McConvilleNI U2316.365
3Chris LowSU16.544
4Alex BrennanIUAA16.753
5Paul LynasIUAA16.822
6Cathal McGlynnSU17.241

200m

Final

Windspeed: -2.10 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gordon KennedyIUAA21.947
2Patrick ShannonIUAA22.445
3Jonathan MageeNI U2322.714
4Gary StevensonSU22.833
5Alan BairdNI U2323.472
6Kevin MoriceSU24.011

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Liam NelsonNI U2350.097
2Michael O'ConnorIUAA50.705
3Lee MontgomeryNI U2351.334
4Neil DarrochSU51.953
 Stewart GrantGuest51.96 
5Keith DunlopSU54.652

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Stephen McDonnellNI U2354.537
2Gary StevensonSU55.265
3Alex BrennanIUAA56.624
4Wilby WilliamsonNI U2358.843
5Joe RaffertyIUAA59.242
6Kevin MoriceSU63.911

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Scott McDermottSU1:54.967
2Tony LilleyIUAA1:55.155
3Paul CarronNI U231:56.284
 Gareth HillGuest1:56.58 
4Dominic McAllisterNI U231:57.993
5Scott KaronkaSU1:59.802
6Michael O'ConnorIUAA2:09.061
 Paul HansonGuest2:10.76 

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gearoid O'ConnorIUAA3:54.277
2Joe McAllisterNI U233:54.285
3Fiachra LombardIUAA3:56.524
4Graham WalkerSU3:57.653
5Diarmuid GrantNI U234:00.202
6John McLooneSU4:19.451

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Robert ConnollyIUAA9:27.817
2Owen GreenNI U239:43.525
 Dean FisherGuest9:50.20 
3Paddy CassidyIUAA10:27.104
 Neil BrownGuest10:27.24 
4Edward McLooneSU10:48.263
5Gavin McBrideNI U2311:16.072

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Paul FlemingIUAA15:18.207
2Joseph ByrneNI U2315:28.005
3Martin FayIUAA15:44.484
4Andy FyfeSU16:38.543
5Stephen WattersNI U2317:14.572
6Joe KealySU17:44.811

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherNI U2343.804
12A.N. OtherNI U2343.804
13A.N. OtherNI U2343.804
14A.N. OtherNI U2343.804
21A.N. OtherSU44.702
22A.N. OtherSU44.702
23A.N. OtherSU44.702
24A.N. OtherSU44.702
31Gordon KennedyIUAA50.741
32Kevin BurkeIUAA50.741
33Patrick ShannonIUAA50.741
34Paul LynasIUAA50.741

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherSU3:23.804
12A.N. OtherSU3:23.804
13A.N. OtherSU3:23.804
14A.N. OtherSU3:23.804
21Alex BrennanIUAA3:25.202
22Michael O'ConnorIUAA3:25.202
23Tony LilleyIUAA3:25.202
24Robert ConnollyIUAA3:25.202
31A.N. OtherNI U233:25.801
32A.N. OtherNI U233:25.801
33A.N. OtherNI U233:25.801
34A.N. OtherNI U233:25.801
41A.N. OtherSU 'B'3:36.40 
42A.N. OtherSU 'B'3:36.40 
43A.N. OtherSU 'B'3:36.40 
44A.N. OtherSU 'B'3:36.40 
51A.N. OtherSU 'C'3:56.90 
52A.N. OtherSU 'C'3:56.90 
53A.N. OtherSU 'C'3:56.90 
54A.N. OtherSU 'C'3:56.90 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Kevin BurkeIUAA6.767
2Alistair McIlroySU6.575
3Simon SawhneyNI U236.254
4Patrick ShannonIUAA6.083
5Stephen BeckerSU5.972
6William ShawNI U235.971
 Stuart McCallumGuest5.67 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John DonnellyIUAA14.537
2Patrick ShannonIUAA14.385
3Alan SaltersNI U2313.724
4Simon SawhneyNI U2313.663
5Cathal McGinleySU13.252
6Stuart McCallumSU13.051
 Stephen BeckerGuest12.51 
 Eoin McGrathGuest12.35 

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Duncan McInnesSU1.957 
2Brendan McConvilleNI U231.904.5Draw
2Mark ElliottSU1.904.5Draw
4Paul TohillNI U231.853 
5Kevin BurkeIUAA1.802 
6Eoin McGrathIUAA1.501 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Brendan McConvilleNI U234.107
2Ronan CurranIUAA3.805
3Michael GearyNI U233.204
4Cathal McGinleySU3.003

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Iain McMullanNI U2314.597
2Anthony QuinnNI U2313.655
3William FalconerSU13.604
4Cathal McGinleySU11.533
 Mark ThompsonGuest10.99 
5John ThompsonIUAA10.712
6Kevin BurkeIUAA9.221
 David QuinnGuest9.00 
 Simon SmithGuest8.67 

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1William FalconerSU39.587
2Iain McMullanNI U2337.565
 Joel SempleGuest35.96 
3Mark ThompsonNI U2334.604
4Cathal McGinleySU31.153
5John ThompsonIUAA24.372
6Michael GraceIUAA21.751
 Simon SmithGuest20.66 

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John ThompsonIUAA51.037
2Michael GraceIUAA50.895
3Gillen CarruthersNI U2336.874
4Michael SwannNI U2335.483
5William FalconerSU32.002
6Cathal McGinleySU26.751

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Michael AllenNI U2362.357
2David KellyIUAA60.415
3Andrew GallagherNI U2356.844
4Joe DiskinIUAA52.873
5Alistair PaenamantaSU50.172
6Chris LawSU38.931

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1IUAA88521
2NI U23781126
3SU44210

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1IUAA96318
2NI U23812828
3SU1 56

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1NI U2391261110777741577.511129711150.5
2IUAA105125661111111210123533128136
3SU354569434247311.537103396.5

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1NI U239697511912421112781212912157
2IUAA10871212810 248410757106130
3SU375242  1 3544532454

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1NI U23150.5157307.5
2IUAA136130266
3SU96.554150.5