IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2003-06-10 Celtic International Track and Field

ChampionshipCeltic T&F
VenueAntrim Forum
Date2003-06-10
HostNIAF
NoteNorthern Ireland U23 v. Scottish Universities v. Irish Universities
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Final

Windspeed: -0.10 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ailís McSweeneyIUAA12.10 (HT)7
2Gemma ThompsonNI U2312.80 (HT)5
3Kathryn CorishNI U2313.00 (HT)4
 Rachel ManningGuest13.10 (HT) 
4Zita MurphyIUAA13.20 (HT)3
5Julia StrakerSU13.90 (HT)2

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 0.70 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Mary McLooneIUAA16.00 (HT)7
2Lesley O'ConnorIUAA16.60 (HT)5
3Rowena FairNI U2318.50 (HT)4
4Jane KyleNI U2319.00 (HT)3

200m

Final

Windspeed: 0.50 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ailís McSweeneyIUAA24.80 (HT)7
2Fiona O'FrielIUAA24.80 (HT)5
3Gemma ThompsonNI U2326.20 (HT)4
4Kathryn CorishNI U2327.40 (HT)3
 Lyndsey MonteithGuest27.90 (HT) 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Elaine McCaffreyNI U2356.20 (HT)7
2Michelle RodgersIUAA57.20 (HT)5
3Rebecca LeitchNI U2358.60 (HT)4
4Dawn KellyIUAA62.30 (HT)3

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Mary McLooneIUAA63.60 (HT)7
2Dawn KellyIUAA66.10 (HT)5
3Jane KyleNI U2370.90 (HT)4
4Rowena FairNI U2375.20 (HT)3

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Sinead PeoplesIUAA2:13.50 (HT)7
2Lyndsey ReaNI U232:16.10 (HT)5
3Janine JensenIUAA2:26.10 (HT)4
4Claire McKillopNI U232:29.60 (HT)3

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Sinead FoleyIUAA4:49.60 (HT)7
 Christine LongGuest4:50.80 (HT) 
2Andrea FlattNI U234:51.10 (HT)5
3Laura BickerstaffNI U234:52.30 (HT)4
4Maria SlatteryIUAA5:10.20 (HT)3

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Cheryl GuineyNI U2310:44.10 (HT)7
2Elish KellyIUAA10:52.10 (HT)5
3Ruth HillNI U2310:55.60 (HT)4

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherIUAA47.80 (HT)4
12A.N. OtherIUAA47.80 (HT)4
13A.N. OtherIUAA47.80 (HT)4
14A.N. OtherIUAA47.80 (HT)4
21A.N. OtherNI U2350.80 (HT)2
22A.N. OtherNI U2350.80 (HT)2
23A.N. OtherNI U2350.80 (HT)2
24A.N. OtherNI U2350.80 (HT)2

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherIUAA3:58.30 (HT)4
12A.N. OtherIUAA3:58.30 (HT)4
13A.N. OtherIUAA3:58.30 (HT)4
14A.N. OtherIUAA3:58.30 (HT)4
21A.N. OtherNI U233:59.90 (HT)2
22A.N. OtherNI U233:59.90 (HT)2
23A.N. OtherNI U233:59.90 (HT)2
24A.N. OtherNI U233:59.90 (HT)2

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Mandy GaultIUAA5.227
2Mary McLooneIUAA5.215
3Shona LockhartNI U234.834
4Stacey DoughertyNI U234.473

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Mary McLooneIUAA11.397
2Aoife HoeyIUAA11.295
3Julie StrakerSU11.254
4Jane CoulterNI U2310.303
5Lyndsey MulliganNI U239.542

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Cassandra WylieNI U231.567
2Mary McLooneIUAA1.535
3Lynzi HerronNI U231.504
4Mandy GaultIUAA1.453
5Anne KiesslingSU1.352

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Eva MasseyIUAA15.437
2Aoife HoeyIUAA11.025
3Amy DavisNI U2310.664
4Anne KiesslingSU9.993
5Lauren DayNI U238.452
6Michelle McIntoshSU8.341

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gillian AustinIUAA37.737
2Anne KiesslingSU34.345
3Emma Daniel (OYD)IUAA29.134
4Amy DavisNI U2327.703
5Michelle McIntoshSU24.952
6Caroline OakesNI U2322.981

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Chelsea KellettNI U2331.887
2Emma Daniel (OYD)IUAA29.415
3Rebecca AtkinsonNI U2328.614
4Anne-Marie WhelanIUAA21.743
5Ann KiesslingSU21.472
6Michelle McIntoshSU13.381

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Kristine RitchieNI U2338.787
2Laura KerrNI U2338.405
3Anne KieslingSU36.684
4Anne-Marie WhelanIUAA32.633
5Noreen O'DwyerIUAA29.682
6Rosie NicholsonSU12.051

Male

100m

Invitational

Non-scoring

PlaceAthleteCollegeMark
1David PughNI U2311.70 (HT)
2Keelan FlaniganNI U2311.70 (HT)
3Kevin McCloyNI U2312.20 (HT)

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Richard ChessorSU11.30 (HT)7
2Jonathan MillerIUAA11.40 (HT)5
3Mark HopkinsNI U2311.50 (HT)4
4Steven ThompsonNI U2311.60 (HT)3
5Diarmuid O'MearaIUAA11.60 (HT)2
6Steven ParkSU11.70 (HT)1

110m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: -0.90 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jonathan MillerIUAA15.90 (HT)7
2Tom ReynoldsNI U2316.10 (HT)5
3Paul LynasIUAA17.30 (HT)4
4Philip BrowneNI U2318.50 (HT)3
5David LowSU20.60 (HT)2

200m

Final

Windspeed: 0.90 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Richard ChasserSU22.60 (HT)7
2David GillickIUAA22.90 (HT)5
3Daniel TobinIUAA23.00 (HT)4
4Steven ParkSU23.10 (HT)3
5Mark HopkinsNI U2323.50 (HT)2
6Norman CarsonNI U2323.90 (HT)1
 Greg StaceyGuest25.30 (HT) 
 Kerr VanceGuest26.00 (HT) 

400m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1David GillickIUAA47.70 (HT)7
2Daniel TobinIUAA49.30 (HT)5
3Bruce GibbSU50.00 (HT)4
 Aaron CarlyleGuest50.30 (HT) 
4Michael MorganNI U2351.40 (HT)3
5Peter WarkeNI U2354.00 (HT)2
6Alan McMillanSU54.60 (HT)1

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Ian PurcellNI U2355.60 (HT)7
2Kenny ElliottIUAA57.80 (HT)5
3Aidan RobinsonNI U2359.70 (HT)4
4Kensuke MiyazakiIUAA60.00 (HT)3

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Francis O'MahonyIUAA1:56.20 (HT)7
2Gavin McBrideNI U231:56.90 (HT)5
 Paul CarronGuest1:57.50 (HT) 
3Keith DunlopSU1:59.40 (HT)4
4Brian O'DonaghueIUAA2:00.30 (HT)3
5Steven MorrowNI U232:00.60 (HT)2

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Gearoid O'ConnorIUAA3:54.70 (HT)7
2Noel Pollock (OYD)IUAA3:55.30 (HT)5
3Dominic McAllisterNI U233:56.90 (HT)4
 Gary McIlkerneyGuest4:05.10 (HT) 
 Mark MagillGuest4:05.50 (HT) 
4Eoghan GillNI U234:16.20 (HT)3
5Keith DunlopSU4:19.40 (HT)2

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Peter CoaryIUAA9:56.80 (HT)7
2Conor PollockIUAA10:33.50 (HT)5
3Simon MurrayNI U2310:45.30 (HT)4
4James BuddeNI U2311:14.80 (HT)3

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Paddy Cassidy (OYD)IUAA15:33.10 (HT)7
2James MurphyIUAA15:40.10 (HT)5
3Simon TaylorNI U2316:02.30 (HT)4
4Iain YatesSU16:22.30 (HT)3
5Matthew WilsonNI U2316:29.10 (HT)2

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherNI U2344.20 (HT)4
12A.N. OtherNI U2344.20 (HT)4
13A.N. OtherNI U2344.20 (HT)4
14A.N. OtherNI U2344.20 (HT)4
21A.N. OtherIUAA44.60 (HT)2
22A.N. OtherIUAA44.60 (HT)2
23A.N. OtherIUAA44.60 (HT)2
24A.N. OtherIUAA44.60 (HT)2
31A.N. OtherSU46.00 (HT)1
32A.N. OtherSU46.00 (HT)1
33A.N. OtherSU46.00 (HT)1
34A.N. OtherSU46.00 (HT)1

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherSU3:24.40 (HT)4
12A.N. OtherSU3:24.40 (HT)4
13A.N. OtherSU3:24.40 (HT)4
14A.N. OtherSU3:24.40 (HT)4
21A.N. OtherNI U233:25.90 (HT)2
22A.N. OtherNI U233:25.90 (HT)2
23A.N. OtherNI U233:25.90 (HT)2
24A.N. OtherNI U233:25.90 (HT)2
31A.N. OtherIUAA3:30.40 (HT)1
32A.N. OtherIUAA3:30.40 (HT)1
33A.N. OtherIUAA3:30.40 (HT)1
34A.N. OtherIUAA3:30.40 (HT)1

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1William ShawNI U236.537
2Tomás BurkeIUAA6.155
3Diarmuid O'MearaIUAA5.884
4Jonathan RitchieSU5.833
5Philip BrowneNI U235.822
6Jonathan HornerSU5.321

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Adrian SaundersonNI U2313.197
2Leslie LeungNI U2312.945
3Jonathan HornerSU11.854
4Nicholas LendrumIUAA11.663
5Niall KaneIUAA11.102
6David LowSU10.721

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1David RobbNI U231.857
2David ShieldsNI U231.805
3Tomás BurkeIUAA1.804
4Niall KaneIUAA1.753
5Jonathan HornerSU1.752
6David SingletonSU1.701

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1David QuinnNI U2312.837
2Jeremy HarperNI U2312.125
3Keith GilliganIUAA10.984
4Diarmuid O'MearaIUAA10.773
5John HornerSU7.102
6Ian YatesSU6.601

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Jeremy HarperNI U2341.667
2Barry McCullaghIUAA36.445
3David QuinnNI U2336.104
4Robert HumeIUAA33.313
5Kerr VanceSU23.662
6Jonathan HornerSU23.311

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Morven WhiteNI U2338.097
2Keith GilliganIUAA30.015
3Ben SimpsonNI U2327.594
4Barry McCullaghIUAA25.953
5Greg StaceySU12.632

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
 Michael McConkeyGuest49.85 
1Robert HumeIUAA47.697
2Keith GilliganIUAA47.665
3Gavin DudziakNI U2345.024
4Richard MooreNI U2345.013
5Kerr VanceSU44.412
6Bruce GibbSU3.611

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1NI U2386822
2IUAA712625
3SU3 47

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1IUAA1210224
2NI U23561122
3SU 123

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1IUAA7119128101212122195778812152
2NI U23783511777642912121211117141
3SU82105 42 314453332362

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1IUAA101212812111054412128121185156
2NI U239771178911227511641112129
3SU2          42473527

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1IUAA152156308
2NI U23141129270
3SU622789