IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1996-04-19 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueAntrim Forum
Date1996-04-19 to 1996-04-20
HostUU
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: -1.81 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Olivia HurleyUCD12.70Q
2Claire O'ConnorQUB12.90Q
3Karen ShinkinsWaterford RTC13.30Q
4Suzanne CumminsUCC13.70 
5Karen MillsUU13.80 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: -1.64 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Lena BarryUL12.88Q
2Eilis MageeWaterford RTC13.25Q
3Niamh O'HareUL13.30Q
4Grainne O'SullivanUCC13.55q
5Margaret O'HalloranUCD13.74 
6N. MasoTCD14.37 

Semi-Final Run Off

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Margaret O'HalloranUCD13.80q
2Suzanne CumminsUCC13.90 

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Lena BarryUL12.777  
2Olivia HurleyUCD12.945  
3Claire O'ConnorQUB13.084  
4Eilis MageeWaterford RTC13.20 NSWaterford RTC
5Niamh O'HareUL13.413  
6Karen ShinkinsWaterford RTC13.52 NS 
7Grainne O'SullivanUCC13.742  
8Margaret O'HalloranUCD13.961  

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: -1.50 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Marie O'MearaUL15.897
2Maolissa HynesUL16.755
3Caroline DeasyUCD17.374
4Josephine BradshawUL18.923
5Sineád DelanyUCD18.942
6D. McNeillUU18.991
7Julia MeinhardtUCC20.47 

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Claire O'ConnorQUB26.20Q
2Lena BarryUL26.50Q
3Karen ShinkinsWaterford RTC26.90Q
4Grainne O'SullivanUCC28.10q

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Vicki JamisonUU25.80Q
2Olivia HurleyUCD26.80Q
3Melissa MullinsUL27.10Q
4Margaret O'HalloranUCD28.00q
5Lisa CorriganTCD32.50 

Final

Windspeed: 0.00 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Vicki JamisonUU24.977 UU
2Claire O'ConnorQUB25.495  
3Lena BarryUL25.834 UL
4Olivia HurleyUCD25.963  
5Melissa MullinsUL26.482  
6Karen ShinkinsWaterford RTC26.55 NSWaterford RTC
7Grainne O'SullivanUCD27.341  
8Margaret O'HalloranUCCDNS   

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1Zoe ArnoldUU58.75Q 
2Susan O'ReillyUL61.08Q 
3Sandra KirkeUCD61.18Q 
4Fiona O'BrienSPM61.39qSPM

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Maura PrendivilleUCC60.49Q
2Lorna O'NeillUL60.83Q
3Theresa DohertyUU61.98Q
4Clodagh McGrathUCC63.11q
5Lisa CorriganTCD71.58 

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Zoe ArnoldUU58.697 
2Lorna O'NeillUL59.675UL
3Sandra KirkeUCD60.614 
4Maura PrendivilleUCC60.803 
5Susan O'ReillyUL61.912 
6Theresa DohertyUU61.931 
7Fiona O'BrienSPM62.75  
8Clodagh McGrathUCC64.37  

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Marie O'MearaUL63.407UL
2Maolissa HynesUCC63.705 
3Josephine BradshawTCD71.704 
4Clodagh McGrathUL72.003 
5Mary KinaneUCC76.302 
6Margaret LuceyUCD82.701 
7Margaret ÓhÓgartaighUCD92.50  

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1Freda DavorenUCC2:26.12Q 
2Caroline McCormickUU2:27.98Q 
3Bláthin HannonCork RTC2:30.90QCork RTC
4Dorothy GrimesUL2:34.25q 
5Caitriona O'DonoghueTCD2:40.37  
6Joy StevensQUB2:41.11  
7Mary ByrneUCD2:48.04  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Maura PrendivilleUCC2:20.94Q
2Claire HillQUB2:22.06Q
3Theresa DohertyUU2:23.14Q
4Ruth MurphyUCD2:24.85q
5Siobhán O'KeeffeUL2:39.74 
6Ciara LavinTCD2:42.66 

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Freda DavorenUCC2:11.487UCC
2Maura PrendivilleUCC2:13.425 
3Claire HillQUB2:14.354QUB
4Ruth MurphyUCD2:22.563 
5Theresa DohertyUU2:22.742 
6Caroline McCormickUU2:22.801 
7Bláthin HannonCork RTC2:32.52  
8Deirdre GrimesULDNS  

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Freda DavorenUCC4:33.067UCC
2Jill BruceUU4:37.595 
3Fiona KirkpatrickUU5:04.834 
4Emma CooperTCD5:06.963 
5Deirdre GrimesUL5:11.752 
6Eimear MartinUL5:21.431 
7Majella LoftusUCD5:25.96  
8Mary KinaneUCD5:28.08  
9Eilish MannionUCG5:29.71  
10Hope FisherTCD5:30.66  
11Margaret LuceyUCC5:45.09  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Rosaleigh ComerfordUCC6:41.707UCC
2Sylvia LennonUCD8:31.805 
3Noeleen LeddySPM8:58.404 
4Áine MurphyUCC9:27.903 
5Ann FoyUL10:11.202 
6Angela FarrellUL10:33.301 
7Margaret ÓhÓgartaighUCD11:06.60  

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Jill BruceUU17:07.807IUAA
2Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC18:20.805 
3Ruth MurphyUCD18:35.904 
4Kathryn Elizabeth FreemanTCD18:40.803TCD
5Aoife O'ConnorUCC18:46.302 
6L. CoyleUL19:42.401 
7E. MurphyUL19:55.20  
8Niamh KissaneUCD20:09.30  
9Deirdre McNultyUCG21:05.50 UCG
10Mary BrennanWaterford RTC21:19.40 Waterford RTC

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC38:48.107 IUAA
2Aoife O'ConnorUCC40:08.505  
3Sinead LusbyUL40:16.704 UL
4Susan KehoeCork RTC47:04.803 Cork RTC
5Annette KeaneUL47:50.602Given in results as D. Keang??? 
6Margaret ÓhÓgartaighUCD52:58.201  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11A.N. OtherUL50.4010  
12A.N. OtherUL50.4010  
13A.N. OtherUL50.4010  
14A.N. OtherUL50.4010  
21A.N. OtherUCD50.808  
22A.N. OtherUCD50.808  
23A.N. OtherUCD50.808  
24A.N. OtherUCD50.808  
31A.N. OtherUU51.206 UU
32A.N. OtherUU51.206 UU
33A.N. OtherUU51.206 UU
34A.N. OtherUU51.206 UU
41A.N. OtherWaterford RTC52.50 NS 
42A.N. OtherWaterford RTC52.50 NS 
43A.N. OtherWaterford RTC52.50 NS 
44A.N. OtherWaterford RTC52.50 NS 
51A.N. OtherUCC54.704  
52A.N. OtherUCC54.704  
53A.N. OtherUCC54.704  
54A.N. OtherUCC54.704  
61A.N. OtherTCD61.102  
62A.N. OtherTCD61.102  
63A.N. OtherTCD61.102  
64A.N. OtherTCD61.102  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUU4:01.8010UU
12A.N. OtherUU4:01.8010UU
13A.N. OtherUU4:01.8010UU
14A.N. OtherUU4:01.8010UU
21A.N. OtherUL4:07.978UL
22A.N. OtherUL4:07.978UL
23A.N. OtherUL4:07.978UL
24A.N. OtherUL4:07.978UL
31A.N. OtherUCC4:09.636 
32A.N. OtherUCC4:09.636 
33A.N. OtherUCC4:09.636 
34A.N. OtherUCC4:09.636 
41A.N. OtherUCD4:13.444 
42A.N. OtherUCD4:13.444 
43A.N. OtherUCD4:13.444 
44A.N. OtherUCD4:13.444 
51A.N. OtherTCD4:49.762 
52A.N. OtherTCD4:49.762 
53A.N. OtherTCD4:49.762 
54A.N. OtherTCD4:49.762 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Catriona HanafinUL5.217  
2Marie O'MearaUL5.205  
3Caroline DeasyUCD5.184  
4Eilis MageeWaterford RTC4.97 NSWaterford RTC
5Patricia CahillWaterford RTC4.74 NS 
6Grainne O'SullivanUCC4.733  
7Olivia HurleyUCD4.372  
8Karen MillsUU4.211  
9N. MasoTCD4.17   
10Janice MeinhardtUCC4.11   
11Janice CreightonUU3.63   
12Caitriona O'DonoghueTCD3.14   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Catriona HanafinUL11.107 UL
2Patricia CahillWaterford RTC10.79 NSWaterford RTC
3Caroline DeasyUCD10.535  
4Marie O'MearaUL10.274  
5D. McNeillUU9.743 UU
6N. MasoTCD9.142 TCD
7Margaret LuceyUCC8.511  
8Clodagh McGrathUCC7.85   
9Lisa CorriganTCD7.70   

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Sharon KinsellaCarlow RTC1.60 NSCarlow RTC
2Marie O'MearaUL1.507  
3Maolissa HynesUL1.305  
4Sandra KirkeUL1.30 NS 
5Roisin McCurryUU1.254  
6Emma CooperTCD1.253  
7Julia MeinhardtUCC1.202  
8Mary ByrneUCD1.201  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Edel MeagherWaterford RTC11.35 NS 
2Mary HenniganWaterford RTC9.83 NS 
3Diane SheehanUCC9.467  
4Hilary McGeeSPM9.435Given as" Magee" in ResultsSPM
5Olivia KelleherUL9.364  
6Niamh SprattUL8.953  
7Sinead DelaneyUCD8.432  
8Katrina CampbellQUB8.201  
9L. DonnellyQUB8.05   
10Caroline DeasyUCD7.75   
11Rosaleigh ComerfordUCC6.73   
12Cliona MeaneyCork RTC6.78  Cork RTC
13Ciara LavinTCD5.46   
14Hope FisherTCD4.95   

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Edel MeagherWaterford RTC37.58 NSWaterford RTC
2Brenda ThompsonTCD35.307 TCD
3Niamh SprattUL32.865 UL
4Olivia KelleherUL30.444  
5Mary HenniganWaterford RTC28.20 NS 
6Diane SheehanUCC26.323  
7Sinead DelaneyUCD15.562  
8Majella LoftusUCD12.841  

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Olivia KelleherUL45.327 IUAA
2Brenda ThompsonTCD43.465 TCD
3Edel MeagherWaterford RTC26.46 NSWaterford RTC
4Niamh SprattUL22.664  
5Sinead DelaneyUCD22.123 UCD
6Diane SheehanUCC20.682  
7Ruth MurphyUCD10.101  

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Katrina CampbellQUB42.787 IUAA
2Edel MeagherWaterford RTC29.14 NSWaterford RTC
3Diane SheehanUCC23.525  
4Niamh SprattUL20.164  
5Ann FoyUL18.603  
6Roisin McCurryUU15.602  
7Cliona MeaneyCork RTC12.581 Cork RTC
8Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC11.98   
9Sinead DelaneyUCD9.38   
10Sylvia LennonUCD6.86   

Male

100m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: -1.93 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1Jonathan AndersonQUB11.50Q 
2Tom ComynsUL11.60Q 
3Shane LawlorUCD11.90Q 
4Patrick ShannonDIT11.90 DIT
5Senan GlynnUCC12.10  
6Declan O'MahonyCork RTC12.50  
7Neil SmythTCD12.50  

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: -1.23 m/s
PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1Gary RyanUL11.00QUL
2Simon KehoeUCD11.50Q 
3Derek GilbaneUCD11.70Q 
4Colm DunneQUB11.90  
5David MajekodunmiTCD11.90  
6Frederick DemanceauUCC12.00  

Semi-Final Run Off

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1Patrick ShannonDIT11.90qDIT
2Colm DunneQUB12.02q 
3David MajekodunmiTCD12.05  

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Gary RyanUL11.217 
2Jonathan AndersonQUB11.465 
3Derek GilbaneUCD11.564 
4Tom ComynsUL11.693 
5Simon KehoeUCD11.892 
6Shane LawlorDCU11.991DCU
7Patrick ShannonDIT12.08  
8Colm DunneQUB12.29  

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Jeremy LyonsWaterford RTC15.32 NS
2Ciaran McCarthyQUB16.147 
3Jarleth DuffyUL16.915 
4Colm FarryUCD16.934 
5William HennebryUCD18.073 
6Brian LongUL18.722 

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Gary RyanUL21.99Q
2Derek GilbaneUCD23.27Q
3David KearnsDCU23.85Q
4David MajekodunmiTCD24.02q
5Gary RobinsonQUB24.08 
6Simon McCullaghUU24.18 
7Jeremy DesmondUCC24.67 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Tom ComynsUL22.90Q
2Jonathan AndersonQUB22.97Q
3Shane LawlorDCU23.57Q
4Simon KehoeUCD23.79q
5Frederick DemanceauUCC24.25 

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Gary RyanUL21.397UL
2Tom ComynsUL22.195 
3Jonathan AndersonQUB22.204 
4Derek GilbaneUCD22.603 
5Simon KehoeUCD23.262 
6David MajekodunmiTCD23.951 
 Shane LawlorDCUDNS  
 David KearnsDCUDNS  

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1Bryan McCoyGuest50.20 NQ
2Brian ForbesQUB50.80Q 
3Brendan O'SheaUCD51.60Q 
4David ReidUU52.40  
5Jeremy DesmondUCC52.90  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Brian KellyQUB51.30Q
2Shane LawlorDCU51.60Q
3Enda DonnellyUL52.00q
4Gareth NolanUCD52.50 
5D. WasternikTCD57.60 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Johnny CashmanUCC51.20Q
2David KearnsDCU51.30Q
3Eoin O'KeeffeUL51.80q
4Simon McCullaghUU52.60 
5Damien LawlorTCD54.20 

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Brian ForbesQUB48.717 
2David KearnsDCU50.455DCU
3Brian KellyQUB51.014 
4Shane LawlorDCU51.243 
5Brendan O'SheaUCD51.262 
6Johnny CashmanUCC51.791 
7Eoin O'KeeffeUL52.19  
8Enda DonnellyUL52.66  

400m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Jeremy LyonsWaterford RTC58.60Q
2Brian LiddyUCD61.00Q
3Brian LongUL63.40Q
4Kevin McNamaraTCD71.20 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Colm FarryUCD59.40Q
2Patrick CurranUL59.90Q
3Darren O'DeaUU63.20Q
4Damien LawlorTCD65.70q
5Kieran PowerUCC67.00q

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Brian LiddyUCD53.147 UCD
2Jeremy LyonsWaterford RTC53.43 NSWaterford RTC
3Colm FarryUCD57.045  
4Brian LongUL59.014  
5Darren O'DeaUU60.583  
6Patrick CurranUL61.532  
7Damien LawlorTCD65.741  
8Kieran PowerUCC66.06   

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1Johnny CashmanUCC2:02.53Q
2John RodgersQUB2:03.19Q
3Barry HarronLetterkenny RTC2:03.68Q
4Darren O'DeaUU2:05.89 
5Edward KennedyUL2:07.08 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1Brendan O'SheaUCD1:58.52Q 
2Patrick "Pat" McDermottTCD2:00.44Q 
3Fergal TubridyCork RTC2:00.46QCork RTC
4Gareth NolanUCD2:00.59q 
5Gareth DavidsonUU2:00.73q 
6Robert FitzgeraldUCC2:02.73  
7Fergus QuinnTCD2:02.97  
8James O'DonoghueUL2:10.97  

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Johnny CashmanUCC1:55.477  
2Brendan O'SheaUCD1:55.765  
3John RodgersQUB1:56.724  
4Patrick "Pat" McDermottTCD1:57.623  
5Barry HarronLetterkenny RTC1:59.22 NSLetterkenny RTC
6Gareth DavidsonUU1:59.812  
7Gareth NolanUCD2:01.091  
8Fergal TubridyCork RTC2:06.16   

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1John O'ReillyUCD4:00.937  
2Gerard "Ger" CagneyQUB4:01.435  
3Iain MorrisonTCD4:01.494  
4Eugene O'NeillDIT4:01.873 DIT
5Andrew DunwoodyQUB4:03.392  
6Gary CrossanLimavady HEC4:04.62 NSLimavady HEC
7Pat O'KeeffeUCC4:05.351  
8Mark RadleyCork RTC4:11.41  Cork RTC
9Kevin O'DonovanUL4:13.76  UL
10Gerard BogleUU4:14.63   
11Paul CaseyTCD4:19.33   
12Noel ConwayDCU4:24.10   
13Paul CurtayneUCD5:10.90   

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Gary CrossanLimavady HEC9:29.00 NSLimavady HEC
2Kieran LambeUCC9:38.307  
3Ian O'SullivanCork RTC10:06.305 Cork RTC
4Niall DarganUCD10:35.504  
5Declan ByrneUL10:40.603 UL
6Kevin McNamaraUCD10:45.402  
7Dave WatsonUCC10:49.301  

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Jamie CostinUCD12:27.907IUAA
2Joseph RyanDCU12:37.205DCU
3Brian O'DonnellUU13:00.804UU
4Declan ByrneUL14:18.503UL
5Eddie ConnorsUCD15:56.702 
6Eoin O'ConnorUCC18:48.401 

5000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Kieran LambeUCC14:37.507 
2Dave MaleyQUB15:09.405 
3David SimpsonUU15:25.804 
4John FitzpatrickQUB15:28.103 
5Ian O'SullivanCork RTC15:42.202 
6Roy FahyCork RTC15:49.501 
7Denis HayesUL16:17.70 UL
8Killian FitzpatrickUL16:19.20  
9F. StevensonUCD16:27.00  
10Padraig FarrellUCG16:39.50  
11James O'DonoghueUL17:19.90  
12David HickeyTCD17:34.40  
13M. WalshILSI17:50.90  
14Patrick MarshallSPM18:20.00  

10000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Kieran LambeUCC32:59.807  
2John TreacyQUB33:22.205  
3Roy FahyCork RTC33:28.704  
4Denis HayesUL33:53.503 UL
5Brian HanleyCarlow RTC34:12.20 NSCarlow RTC
6Aidan O'CallaghanUCD34:22.102  
7F. StevensonUCD34:27.101  
8Adrian DoyleUCC34:58.50   
9Niall MageeUL35:20.20   
10Noel ConwayUCG35:39.40   
11Sebastien QuoirinUU37:01.20   
12Derry FitzgeraldCork RTC37:09.70   
13Oliver WalsheUL37:49.90   
14David HickeyTCD37:57.50   
15Ciaran DoyleTCD38:36.20   
16Jose-Maria CastilloTCD42:30.40   

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11A.N. OtherUCD44.0610
12A.N. OtherUCD44.0610
13A.N. OtherUCD44.0610
14A.N. OtherUCD44.0610
21A.N. OtherQUB44.158
22A.N. OtherQUB44.158
23A.N. OtherQUB44.158
24A.N. OtherQUB44.158
31A.N. OtherUL45.416
32A.N. OtherUL45.416
33A.N. OtherUL45.416
34A.N. OtherUL45.416
41A.N. OtherUU45.894
42A.N. OtherUU45.894
43A.N. OtherUU45.894
44A.N. OtherUU45.894
51A.N. OtherUCC46.852
52A.N. OtherUCC46.852
53A.N. OtherUCC46.852
54A.N. OtherUCC46.852
61A.N. OtherTCDNT1
62A.N. OtherTCDNT1
63A.N. OtherTCDNT1
64A.N. OtherTCDNT1

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCD3:23.2310 
12A.N. OtherUCD3:23.2310 
13A.N. OtherUCD3:23.2310 
14A.N. OtherUCD3:23.2310 
21A.N. OtherQUB3:23.438 
22A.N. OtherQUB3:23.438 
23A.N. OtherQUB3:23.438 
24A.N. OtherQUB3:23.438 
31A.N. OtherUU3:28.886UU
32A.N. OtherUU3:28.886UU
33A.N. OtherUU3:28.886UU
34A.N. OtherUU3:28.886UU
41A.N. OtherTCD3:30.204 
42A.N. OtherTCD3:30.204 
43A.N. OtherTCD3:30.204 
44A.N. OtherTCD3:30.204 
51A.N. OtherUL3:35.382 
52A.N. OtherUL3:35.382 
53A.N. OtherUL3:35.382 
54A.N. OtherUL3:35.382 
61A.N. OtherUCC3:38.951 
62A.N. OtherUCC3:38.951 
63A.N. OtherUCC3:38.951 
64A.N. OtherUCC3:38.951 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Tim Pat O'ConnorWaterford RTC6.577Waterford RTC
2Mark HayesTCD6.525 
3Gary RobinsonQUB6.404 
4Norman StephensonUL6.313 
5Tom ComynsUL6.262 
6Padraig MartinUU6.121 
7Simon KehoeUCD6.09  
8Brian LiddyUCD5.80  
9Liam KellyCarlow RTC5.70 Carlow RTC
10Patrick ShannonDIT5.60 DIT
11James MoranUCG5.53  
12John PowerUCC4.55  
13Brian DonoghueUCC4.52  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Liam KellyCarlow RTC13.58 NSCarlow RTC
2Norman StephensonUL13.337  
3Patrick ShannonDIT13.105 DIT
4Brendan O'SheaUCD12.734  
5Robert GalvinUL12.703  
6Padraig MartinUU12.312  
7David GardinerTCD12.221  
8Nigel CarlisleQUB12.08   
9T. GannonUU11.49   
10Thallius HecksherUCD10.52   
11John PowerUCC10.45   
12Brian DonoghueUCC10.44   

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Ray SwanWaterford RTC1.95 NSWaterford RTC
2Derek GillespieLetterkenny RTC  NS 
3Liam KellyCarlow RTC  NS 
4Kevin McDonaldUCG 7  
5Declan ByrneUL 5  
6George ClarkeQUB 4  
7Norman StephensonUL 3  
8Robert FitzgeraldUCC 2  
9Dave WatsonUCC 1  

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1Thallius HecksherUCD3.607
2Noel KeatingUCC3.205
3Declan ByrneUL3.004
4Jeremy MaddenUU2.803
5Eoin O'KeeffeUL2.402
6Eric BradyUCD2.001

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John MentonILSI13.467 
2Gerard NagleUCD13.075 
3Jonathan McSweeneyUCC12.824 
4Mark HayesTCD12.463 
5Simon GaffneyUL12.212UL
6Jeremy MaddenUU10.911 
7Martin O'SullivanUCC9.99  
8J. ClarkeILSI9.93  
9Eric BradyUCD9.82  
10James RossiterUL9.78  
11David GardinerTCD9.50  
12Dion Van der SchyffQUB7.31  
13Dave MaleyQUB7.28  

Discus

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John MentonILSI48.367 
2Gerard NagleUCD47.865 
3Simon GaffneyUL41.324UL
4Tom AherneSPM40.663SPM
5James RossiterUL34.122 
6Jonathan McSweeneyUCC32.261 
7Eric BradyUCD30.64  
8Jeremy MaddenUU29.08  
9Tim HerlihyUCC26.74  

Hammer

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1John MentonILSI43.987
2John O'ConnorILSI40.665
3Tom AherneSPM35.504
4Martin O'SullivanUCC34.503
5Jonathan McSweeneyUCC34.472
6Gerard CoffeyUL29.841
7James RossiterUL25.16 
8Eric BradyUCD23.03 

Javelin

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Niall TuckeyDIT53.767DIT
2Nigel CarlisleQUB49.805 
3Mark HayesTCD49.344 
4Shane ConwayUCD44.943 
5Eric BradyUCD39.622 
6David GardinerTCD38.521 
7Eoin O'KeeffeUL35.78  
8K. HealyUCC30.68  
9Martin O'SullivanUCC28.16  
10Gerard CoffeyUL25.38  

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John MentonILSI11.537IUAA
2David GardinerTCD8.445 
3Jonathan McSweeneyUCC7.904UCC
4Gerard NagleUCD7.603UCD
5J. ClarkeILSI7.172 
6Eric BradyUCD7.141 
7James RossiterUL7.08  
8Tom AherneSPM6.45 SPM
9K. HealyUCC5.89  
10Jeremy MaddenUU5.54  
11Gerard CoffeyUL5.53  
12Dion Van der SchyffQUB5.40  

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD63211
2ILSI41 5
3UCC3227
4Waterford RTC31 4
5UL2248
6QUB18413
7Carlow RTC1 12
8DIT1 12
9Limavady HEC1  1
10TCD 224
11DCU 2 2
12Letterkenny RTC 1 1
13UU  33
14Cork RTC  22
15SPM  11
16UCG    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL75416
2UCC44311
3UU4127
4Waterford RTC2316
5QUB1124
6Carlow RTC1  1
7UCD 358
8TCD 213
9SPM  11
10Cork RTC    
11UCG    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
Total
1UCD6752126769 31010 4 855 54114
2UL10712 6  33 36251086261  90
3QUB57411 47  85884 4    5 80
4UCC   1 71817721  35415 457
5ILSI                 7712 935
6TCD  1 134    1451  3  5533
7UU    32  44 4612 31    30
8DIT      3       5     7 15
9DCU1  8    5             14
10Cork RTC       5 34           12
11Waterford RTC             7        7
12SPM                  34  7
13UCG               7      7
14Carlow RTC                       
15Letterkenny RTC                       
16Limavady HEC                       

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1UL10156710 331610812111279117148
2UCC2  371271071246312732593
3UCD664413 54184651234 67
4UU 178 39 7 610134   261
5TCD    4 3 3 22 23 75 31
6QUB4 5  4         1  721
7SPM       4       5   9
8Cork RTC         3        14
9Carlow RTC                    
10UCG                    
11Waterford RTC                    

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UL90148238
2UCD11467181
3UCC5793150
4QUB8021101
5UU306191
6TCD333164
7ILSI35 35
8SPM7916
9Cork RTC12416
10DIT15 15
11DCU14 14
12Waterford RTC7 7
13UCG7 7
14Limavady HEC   
15Letterkenny RTC   
16Carlow RTC