IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1994-01-21 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium
Date1994-01-21
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkRecord
1Lena BarryUL7.96UL
2Karen MillsUU8.04 
3Niamh O'HareUL8.20 
4Siobhain Hoey (OYD)UCD8.24 
5Fiona KeeganGuest8.24 
6Olivia HurleyUCD8.28 
7Maria BranaganSPM8.52SPM
8Jackie CareyUCG8.56UCG
9Grainne O'SullivanUCC8.70 
10Mary O'ConnorUCC8.84 
11Ruth MaherUCD8.94 
12Deborah MaguireSPM9.20 
13Regina O'ConnorUCG9.38 

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Lena BarryUL7.967UL
2Karen MillsUU8.005UU
3Niamh O'HareUL8.044 
4Siobhain Hoey (OYD)UCD8.203 
 Fiona KeeganGuest8.22  
5Olivia HurleyUCD8.242 
6Maria BranaganSPM8.521SPM
7Mary O'ConnorUCC8.86  

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Marie O'MearaUL9.447 
2Ann Marie DonovanUCD11.425 
3Sile McNultyTCD11.724TCD
4Josephine BradshawUL11.733 
 Aisling PowerUCCDQ  

200m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Lena BarryUL26.50 UL
2Karen MillsUU26.54  
3Niamh O'HareUL27.02  
4Aisling PowerUCC27.703 
5Fiona KeeganGuest27.72  
6Aisling McGuinnessUCC27.722 
7Jackie CareyUCG27.981UCG
8Maria BranaganSPM28.40 SPM
9Eimear McKeeverUCD29.38  
10Ann Marie O'DonovanUCD32.22  

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Karen MillsUU26.367CRUU
2Lena BarryUL26.505 UL
3Niamh O'HareUL26.944  
 Fiona KeeganGuest27.98   

400m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkNoteRecord
1Aisling McGuinnessUCC61.44CRIUAA
2Sandra KirkeUCD61.82  
3Nicola TimmonsDCU62.06 DCU
4Freda DavorenUCC63.58  
5Angela FarrellUL65.56 UL
6Laoise Ó MurchúUCD65.76  
7Geraldine WalshTCD73.34 TCD
8Claire HilleryUL74.96  

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Sandra KirkeUCD61.667UCD
2Aisling McGuinnessUCC61.785 
3Nicola TimmonsDCU62.384 
4Freda DavorenUCC64.163 
5Angela FarrellUL65.562UL
6Laoise Ó MurchúUCD65.761 

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC2:22.947CRUCC
2Freda DavorenUCC2:23.685  
3Mary DungannonUL2:25.024 UL
4Sinead LusbyUL2:31.003  
5Catherine BlytheUCD2:24.002  
6Bláthin HannonCork RTC2:38.521 Cork RTC

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Louise Cavanagh (OYD)UCC4:35.507 IUAA
 Elaine FitzgeraldGuest4:44.84 NS 
2Sinead LusbyUL4:52.805 UL
3Ruth MurphyUCD5:14.064  
4Gail CulletonUL5:24.723  
5Catherine BlytheUCD5:29.322  
6Norah DalySPM5:30.381 SPM

1500m Walk

Final

Non-scoring

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkRecord
1Deirdre GallagherUCD6:53.14IUAA
2Claire HilleryUL7:46.63UL

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Louise Cavanagh (OYD)UCC9:47.427 IUAA
 Elaine FitzgeraldGuest10:01.22 NS 
2Eimear SmithUCD10:44.465 UCD
3Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC10:53.564  
4Niobe MenendezUL11:06.283  
5Sinead LusbyUL11:06.462  
 A.N. OtherUUNT No Place 
 Karen CoffeyUCDNT No Place 
 Bláthin HannonCork RTCNT No Place 
 Ciara LavinTCDNT No Place 
 Claire LehenyTCDNT No Place 

4 x 200m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11A.N. OtherUL110.7610CRIUAA
12A.N. OtherUL110.7610CRIUAA
13A.N. OtherUL110.7610CRIUAA
14A.N. OtherUL110.7610CRIUAA
21A.N. OtherUCD111.688 UCD
22A.N. OtherUCD111.688 UCD
23A.N. OtherUCD111.688 UCD
24A.N. OtherUCD111.688 UCD
31A.N. OtherUCC114.466 UCC
32A.N. OtherUCC114.466 UCC
33A.N. OtherUCC114.466 UCC
34A.N. OtherUCC114.466 UCC
41A.N. OtherUCG125.204 UCG
42A.N. OtherUCG125.204 UCG
43A.N. OtherUCG125.204 UCG
44A.N. OtherUCG125.204 UCG

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Siobhain Hoey (OYD)UCD5.757CRIUAA
2Caroline DeasyUCD5.675  
3Marie O'MearaUL5.244  
4Catriona HanafinUL4.713  
5Grainne O'SullivanUCC4.662 UCC
6Mary O'ConnorUCC4.391  
7Regina O'ConnorUCG4.38  UCG
8Roisin O'RourkeSPM4.37  SPM
9Sile McNultyTCD4.33   
10Helen CrowleyCork RTC4.30  Cork RTC

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Siobhain Hoey (OYD)UCD12.287CRIUAA
2Catriona HanafinUL10.585  
3Marie O'MearaUL10.384  
4Brigitta NystromTCD8.963  
5Ruth MaherUCD8.812  
6Niamh O'RourkeUCC8.691  
7Grainne O'SullivanUCC8.61   

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Olivia ScullyUL1.657CRIUAA
2Lena BarryUL1.455  
3Helen CrowleyCork RTC1.404 Cork RTC
4Caroline DeasyUCD1.303  
5Niamh O'RourkeUCC1.352  
6Lisa RyanUCD1.351  
7Roisin O'RourkeSPM1.30   

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Ailish O'Brien (OYD)UCC10.577  
2Mary NaughtonTCD9.955  
3Lavinia HigginsUL9.484 UL
4Ruth MaherUCD9.413 UCD
5Diane SheehanUCC9.002  
6Niamh O'RourkeUCC8.54 NS 
7Maria BranaganSPM8.511  
8Catriona HanafinUL8.48   
9B LernihanCork RTC8.34  Cork RTC
10Roisin O'RourkeSPM7.88   
11Loretta NolanRCSI7.84  RCSI
12Brigitta NystromTCD7.67   
13Helena MurrinUCD6.99   
14C O'DohertyUCG5.90  UCG

Male

60m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkRecord
1Tom CumminsUL7.26 
2Aaron McKennaUL7.36 
3Ger DalyUCD7.44 
4David LeahyUCC7.46 
5Stephen FlemingUCC7.54 
6Shane LawlorDCU7.56DCU
7Paul McCauley (OYD)UCD7.56 
8David McGuffinUU7.58 
9John KieransDCU7.60 
10Jeremy MaddenUU7.90 
11John ConnollyTCD8.20TCD
12Paul O'ConnorUCG8.56UCG
13Enda FallonUCG8.92 

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1Aaron McKennaUL7.077CR
2Tom CumminsUL7.185 
3Ger DalyUCD7.364 
4David LeahyUCC7.423 
5David McGuffinUU7.462 
6Paul McCauley (OYD)UCD7.501 
7Stephen FlemingUCC7.54  
8Jeremy MaddenUU7.90  

60m Hurdles

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkRecord
1Aaron McKennaUL8.42 
2Antoine BurkeUCD9.04 
3Enda O'ConnellSPM9.08 
4Brian LongUL9.14 
5Ciaran McCarthyQUB9.16 
6David GardinerTCD9.28TCD
7John ConnollyTCD9.54 
8Jeremy MaddenUU10.68UU

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Aaron McKennaUL8.347CRIUAA
2Ciaran McCarthyQUB8.765 QUB
3Antoine BurkeUCD8.784 UCD
4Brian LongUL9.063  
5Enda O'ConnellSPM9.082  
6John ConnollyTCD9.441  
7David GardinerTCD9.46   

200m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Keelan ConlonUCD23.12  
2Tom CumminsUL23.50  
3John Naughton (OYD)UL23.68  
4Brian ForbesQUB23.72 QUB
5Stephen FlemingUCC24.392UCC
6Shane LawlorDCU24.581DCU
7Barry DelaneyUCD24.63  
8David LeahyUCC24.78  
9David McGuffinUU25.02  
10John ConnollyTCD25.82 TCD
11Padraig FarrellUCG26.74  
12Paul O'ConnorUCG27.86  

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1Keelan ConlonUCD22.987UCD
2Tom CumminsUL23.045 
3John Naughton (OYD)UL23.054 
4Brian ForbesQUB23.843 

400m

Semis

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkRecord
1Keelan ConlonUCD50.48 
2Paul McCauley (OYD)UCD52.22 
3Brian LongUL52.62 
4Fergal McGuinnessUCD53.48 
5Simon McCullaghUU53.90UU
6Darren O'DeaUU55.38 
7Robert LeslieTCD55.90TCD
8Ciaran DevoyUCC56.96UCC
9David ToolanUCG57.86 
10Ronan ColemanUL58.64 
11David BancroftTCD59.78 
12Enda FallonUCG61.38 

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Keelan ConlonUCD49.167CRIUAA
2Brian LongUL52.425  
3Fergal McGuinnessUCD53.524  
4Paul McCauley (OYD)UCD56.44 NS 
5Simon McCullaghUU53.903 UU
6Darren O'DeaUU55.382  
7Robert LeslieTCD55.901 TCD

800m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1David MatthewsUCD1:56.667CRUCD
2John O'ReillyUCD1:56.785  
3Sean Mulvihill (OYD)UCC2:00.044 UCC
4Conor McGeeSPM2:01.363 SPM
 Norman StephensonGuest2:03.60   
5Ricky SimmsUU2:03.962 UU
6Donal QuirkeTCDNT1  

1500m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Nigel BruntonUCD3:55.347CRUCD
2John O'ReillyUCD4:08.685  
3Johnny CashmanUCC4:13.144 UCC
4Daniel CafferySPM4:16.423 SPM
5A.N. OtherUL4:22.802  
6David HickeyTCD4:23.341 TCD
7Michael MulcahyCork RTC4:25.82  Cork RTC

1500m Walk

Final

Non-scoring

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkRecord
1Pat RyanDIT6:08.05IUAA
2Ivor HarkinUCC7:35.33UCC
3Thony EdleborgUCC7:37.33 
4Darragh McNamaraUCD8:04.72UCD

3000m

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Pat O'KeeffeUCC8:46.367CRIUAA
2Roy FahyCork RTC8:47.385 Cork RTC
3Will ClarkeSPM8:59.964 SPM
4Niall DarganUCD9:06.203 UCD
5Noel ConwayUL9:10.922  
6John MaherTCD9:19.221  
 Zahir Al HilaliRCSINT No Place 
 Tomás ByrneTCDNT No Place 
 Colm DaltonGuestNT No Place 
 Des FeeneyUCGNT No Place 
 Ger FrahillULNT No Place 
 Paul McGonyUUNT No Place 
 Aidan O'CallaghanUCDNT No Place 
 Ian O'SullivanCork RTCNT No Place 
 Denis ShanahanGuestNT No Place 
 David ToolanUCGNT No Place 

4 x 200m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11A.N. OtherUCD95.4010UCD
12A.N. OtherUCD95.4010UCD
13A.N. OtherUCD95.4010UCD
14A.N. OtherUCD95.4010UCD
21A.N. OtherUL95.828 
22A.N. OtherUL95.828 
23A.N. OtherUL95.828 
24A.N. OtherUL95.828 
31A.N. OtherUU98.546UU
32A.N. OtherUU98.546UU
33A.N. OtherUU98.546UU
34A.N. OtherUU98.546UU
41A.N. OtherUCC100.024UCC
42A.N. OtherUCC100.024UCC
43A.N. OtherUCC100.024UCC
44A.N. OtherUCC100.024UCC
51A.N. OtherUCGNT2 
52A.N. OtherUCGNT2 
53A.N. OtherUCGNT2 
54A.N. OtherUCGNT2 
61A.N. OtherTCDNT1 
62A.N. OtherTCDNT1 
63A.N. OtherTCDNT1 
64A.N. OtherTCDNT1 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Antoine BurkeUCD6.657CRIUAA
2John Naughton (OYD)UL6.595  
3Colin CaseyUL6.394  
4Alan GiblinUL6.373  
5Padraig MartinUU6.292 UU
 Norman StephensonGuest5.98 NS 
6Aidan McDermottTCD5.711 TCD
7Nelius FitzpatrickUCG5.48  UCG
8David HegartyUCC5.39  UCC
9Stephen BartleyUU5.28   
10Patrick HarrisUCG5.05   
11David BancroftTCD4.07   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Antoine BurkeUCD13.687CRIUAA
2Colin CaseyUL13.105  
3David GardinerTCD12.684 TCD
4Aidan McDermottTCD12.303  
5Alan GiblinUL12.022  
6Thony EdleborgUCC11.601 UCC
7Ger DalyUCD10.86   
8David HegartyUCC10.61   

High Jump

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1Antoine BurkeUCD2.007CRIUAA
2Colin CaseyUL1.905 UL
3Enda O'ConnellSPM1.854  
4Ted O'BrienUL1.803  
5Alex LangeUCD1.802  
6David HegartyUCC1.501  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1John O'Connor (OYD)ILSI13.327ILSI
2Gerard NagleUCD13.285 
3Jonathan McSweeneyUCC12.514UCC
4Jeremy MaddenUU11.053UU
5Barry DelaneyUCD10.952 
6John KieransCork RTC10.941 
7David GardinerTCD10.80 TCD
8John Naughton (OYD)UL10.44 UL
9Ted O'BrienUL8.72  
10John ConnollyTCD7.98  
11Stephen BartleyUU7.79  
12Nelius FitzpatrickUCG7.58  

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD83314
2UL27211
3UCC1146
4DIT1  1
5ILSI1  1
6Cork RTC 1 1
7QUB 1 1
8SPM  22
9TCD  11
10UU  11
11RCSI    
12UCG    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL45615
2UCD4419
3UCC4228
4UU11 2
5TCD 112
6Cork RTC  11
7DCU  11
8RCSI    
9SPM    
10UCG    

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
Total
1UCD547111212 310779794
2UL121095 2 281278 75
3UCC3 2 44 74 11430
4UU2  52   62  320
5SPM 2  33 4   4 16
6TCD 1 111 1117  14
7QUB 53          8
8ILSI            77
9Cork RTC       5    16
10UCG        2    2
11DCU  1          1
12DIT              
13RCSI              

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
Total
1UL11109278 5107912494
2UCD55 826 581294367
3UCC  58127 116312964
4UU5 7          12
5TCD 4        3 512
6Cork RTC    1      4 5
7UCG  1     4    5
8DCU   4         4
9SPM1    1      13
10RCSI