IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1996-12-13 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium
Date1996-12-13 to 1996-12-14
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1481Lena BarryUL7.807CRUL
2415Olivia HurleyUCD8.145  
3451Eilis MageeWIT8.364 WIT
4482Susan O'ReillyUL8.403  
5416Caroline DeasyUCD8.422  
6314Grainne O'SullivanUCC8.471  
7315Ciara HeneyUCC8.78   
7316Suzanne CumminsUCC8.78   

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1483Maolissa HynesUL9.587 
2201Brenda HopkinsTralee RTC10.485Tralee RTC
3490Catherine O'HaganUL10.684 
 423Alison BeckUCDDNF  

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
1481Lena BarryUL26.14Q 
2335Sharon RolandUCG26.94Q 
3432Fiona KeeganDIT28.28 2

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1415Olivia HurleyUCD27.66Q
2493Melissa MullinsUL28.26Q

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1481Lena BarryUL25.787UL
2335Sharon RolandUCG26.685UCG
3415Olivia HurleyUCD27.464 
4493Melissa MullinsUL28.563 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
1452Karen ShinkinsWIT59.40Q  
2492Fiona NunanUL64.42Q  
3432Fiona KeeganDIT65.28 2DIT
4202Doireann O'NeillTralee RTC65.70 1Tralee RTC

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1210Jennifer McKennaDCU61.52Q
2483Maolissa HynesUL61.72Q
3453Katie O'BrienWIT66.62 

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1452Karen ShinkinsWIT57.007CRIUAA
2483Maolissa HynesUL59.825 UL
3210Jennifer McKennaDCU60.844 DCU
4492Fiona NunanUL65.783  

800m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1317Maura PrendivilleUCC2:21.107 
2398Fiona O'BrienSPM2:28.265 
3386Audrey FogartyTCD2:30.544TCD
4418Emmanuelle McMahonUCD2:31.083 
5421Siobhán WalshUCD2:33.742 
6485Juliet ClaffeyUL2:47.141 
7454Sinead O'LearyWIT2:49.72 WIT

1500m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1317Maura PrendivilleUCC4:57.587 
2420Ruth MurphyUCD4:59.725 
3336Deirdre O'ConnorUCG5:10.924UCG
4487Eimer MartinUL5:14.303 
5486Dorothy GrimesUL5:19.422 
6318Margaret LuceyUCC5:24.361 
7387Cora O'ReillyTCD5:35.06  
8419Niamh KissaneUCD5:42.04  
9454Sinead O'LearyWIT5:51.82 WIT
10433Corina AmesSPM7:06.76  
 359Fionnghuala GeraghtyQUBDNF  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1320Gillian O'SullivanUCC6:18.887CRIUAA
2203Rosaleigh ComerfordTralee RTC6:44.325 Tralee RTC
3424Sylvia LennonUCD8:01.584  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1421Siobhán WalshUCD10:45.367 
2422Eimear SmithUCD10:48.505 
3486Dorothy GrimesUL11:14.644 
4487Eimer MartinUL11:18.103 
5354Fionnghuala GeraghtyQUB12:28.102QUB
6400Colleen SuttonDIT13:22.361DIT

4 x 200m Relay

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11Lena BarryUL108.9010 
12Maolissa HynesUL108.9010 
13Melissa MullinsUL108.9010 
14Susan O'ReillyUL108.9010 
21Grainne O'SullivanUCC114.848 
22Suzanne CumminsUCC114.848 
23Maura PrendivilleUCC114.848 
24Margaret LuceyUCC114.848 
31Cathy O'BrienWIT115.506WIT
32Eilis MageeWIT115.506WIT
33Patricia CahillWIT115.506WIT
34Karen ShinkinsWIT115.506WIT
41Ruth MurphyUCD126.244 
42Emmanuelle McMahonUCD126.244 
43Sylvia LennonUCD126.244 
44Sinead DelaneyUCD126.244 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1451Eilis MageeWIT5.177WIT
2495Catriona HanafinUL5.125 
3416Caroline DeasyUCD4.964 
4494Fiona KelleherUL4.833 
5423Alison BeckUCD4.762 
6455Trish CahillWIT4.671 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1495Catriona HanafinUL11.457UL
2455Trish CahillWIT10.575WIT
3423Alison BeckUCD10.164 
4494Fiona KelleherUL9.933 
5202Doireann O'NeillTralee RTC9.442Tralee RTC

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1423Alison BeckUCD1.517
2481Lena BarryUL1.455
3495Catriona HanafinUL1.254

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1457Edel MeagherWIT11.427WIT
2456Theresa WhiteWIT10.475 
3399Hilary McGeeSPM9.984 
4496Olivia KelleherUL9.183 
5425Sinead DelaneyUCD8.892 
6423Anouk DelimatonUL8.661 
7201Brenda HopkinsTralee RTC8.52 Tralee RTC

Male

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1463Tom CumminsUL7.14Q
2446Alan MahoneyWIT7.56Q
3371Neil SmythTCD7.60Q
4402Colm FarryUCD7.96 
5343Killian O'RourkeQUB8.17 
6303Donnacha CassidyUCC9.18 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1374David MajekodunmiTCD7.34Q 
2464Eoin McCarthyUL7.59Q 
3300Stephen Rhys-ThomasUCC7.60Q 
4341David KeiltyQUB7.96  
5361Jeremy SheahanCIT8.08 CIT

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1401Antoine BurkeUCD7.30Q 
2436Barry JenkinsonCarlow RTC7.44QCarlow RTC
3204Eugene EiversTralee RTC7.70 Tralee RTC
4342Jason TurbittQUB7.86  
5364Aonghus CruminCIT8.16  

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1463Tom CumminsUL7.127 
2374David MajekodunmiTCD7.225TCD
3401Antoine BurkeUCD7.244 
4436Barry JenkinsonCarlow RTC7.463 
5446Alan MahoneyWIT7.522WIT
6464Eoin McCarthyUL7.561 
7371Neil SmythTCD7.58  
8300Stephen Rhys-ThomasUCC7.60  

60m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1352Kieran McCarthyQUB8.72QQUB
2448Jeremy LyonsWIT8.78Q 
3207Ger CreminTralee RTC8.88QTralee RTC
4471Declan ByrneUL10.04Q 
 403Barry DelaneyUCDDNF  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1401Antoine BurkeUCD8.70Q
2402Colm FarryUCD9.40Q
3498David AherneUL10.08 

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1401Antoine BurkeUCD8.487UCD
2448Jeremy LyonsWIT8.495WIT
3352Kieran McCarthyQUB8.804 
4207Ger CreminTralee RTC9.023 
5402Colm FarryUCD9.262 
6471Declan ByrneUL10.341 

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1204Eugene EiversTralee RTC24.04QTralee RTC
2437Dwayne KeaneCarlow RTC25.16Q 
3341David KeiltyQUB26.24  
4329Tom O'DonoghueUCG26.54  

Heat Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQNoteRecord
1474Enda DonnellyUL24.02Q  
2374David MajekodunmiTCD24.10Q  
3447Alan MahoneyWIT24.48 Should have been 3rd fastest qualifier 
4396Denis RyanSPM29.02  SPM

Heat Three

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1436Barry JenkinsonCarlow RTC24.86QCarlow RTC
2364Aonghus CroninCIT26.42 CIT
3373Kevin McNamaraTCD28.78  

Heat Four

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1447Alan O'ReillyWIT23.27QWIT
2328James MoranUCG25.34  
3303Donnacha CassidyUCC26.46  
4343Killian O'RourkeQUB27.00  

Heat Five

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
1461Gary RyanUL22.29QCR
2302Bryan DonoghueUCC25.08Q 
3344Noel PollockQUB25.54  

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
1461Gary RyanUL22.52Q  
2474Enda DonnellyUL23.92Q  
3374David MajekodunmiTCD24.04 2TCD
4302Bryan DonoghueUCC25.38 1 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1447Alan O'ReillyWIT23.54Q
2204Eugene EiversTralee RTC24.10Q
 436Barry JenkinsonCarlow RTCDNS 
 437Dwayne KeaneCarlow RTCDNS 

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1461Gary RyanUL21.967CR/NRIUAA
2447Alan O'ReillyWIT23.345  
3204Eugene EiversTralee RTC24.224  
4474Enda DonnellyUL24.423  

400m

Heat One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1447Alan O'ReillyWIT52.20Q
2466Fergal O'CallaghanUL53.84Q
3305Eoin O'ConnorUCC63.08 

Heat Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1465Eoghan O'KeeffeUL55.18Q
2304John PowerUCC60.32Q
3343David RodgersQUB61.10Q

Heat Three

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1208David KearnsDCU55.02Q 
2448Jeremy LyonsWIT55.84Q 
3346Chris CampbellQUB58.60QQUB

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
1448Jeremy LyonsWIT51.50Q 
2465Eoghan O'KeeffeUL52.06Q 
3447Alan O'ReillyWIT54.18 2
4304John PowerUCC58.80 1

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1208David KearnsDCU51.70Q
2466Fergal O'CallaghanUL55.14Q
3346Chris CampbellQUB60.46 
4343David RodgersQUB61.12 

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1208David KearnsDCU50.707DCU
2448Jeremy LyonsWIT50.925WIT
3465Eoghan O'KeeffeUL51.944 
4466Fergal O'CallaghanUL52.303 

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1376Niall LindenTCD2:04.82Q
2405Brendan TaffeUCD2:06.30Q
3347John RodgersQUB2:09.62Q
4209Derek CunnionDCU2:12.06 
5499Alan O'LearyUL2:20.00 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1307Dave WatsonUCC2:05.72Q
2306Johnny CashmanUCC2:06.10Q
3348Lee McGuinnessQUB2:06.32Q
4328James MoranUCG2:08.06Q
5377Andrew DuffinTCD2:09.14Q

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1306Johnny CashmanUCC1:57.247 
2376Niall LindenTCD1:57.265TCD
3405Brendan TaffeUCD1:58.104 
4347John RodgersQUB1:59.723 
5307Dave WatsonUCC2:03.022 
6328James MoranUCG2:03.681 
7348Lee McGuinnessQUB2:03.94  
8377Andrew DuffinTCDNT  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1406Andrew WalkerUCD4:01.247 
2378Iain MorrisonTCD4:02.505TCD
3308Robert FitzgeraldUCC4:10.484 
4344Noel PollockQUB4:14.123 
5472Noel ConwayUL4:17.962 
6408Mark HoranUCD4:21.321 
7473Killian FitzpatrickUL4:22.18  
8213James O'DonoghueUCC4:29.42  
9214Kevin O'DonovanUL4:38.04  
10331Wyatt MooneyUCG4:41.98 UCG
11349Turlough DonnellyQUB4:42.94  
12379Rory HearneTCD4:47.15  

2000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1411Pierse O'CallaghanUCD7:57.847CRIUAA
2211Joe RyanDCU8:04.565 DCU
3471Declan ByrneUL9:02.444 UL
4346Chris CampbellQUB11:27.263 QUB
5380Pat WalshTCD11:37.522 TCD
6212Danny CassidyUCC12:06.101 UCC
 409Brian ConwayUCDDNF   
 464Eoin McCarthyULDNF   

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1333Ken MorleyUCG8:49.807UCG
2351Andrew DunwoodyQUB8:51.465 
3366Roy FahyCIT8:58.724CIT
4310Ian O'SullivanUCC9:05.363 
5473Killian FitzpatrickUL9:10.022 
6367George MurrayCIT9:18.081 
7334Peter CorryUCG9:43.38  
8380Pat WalshTCD9:58.06  
9409Brian ConwayUCD10:03.30  
10381Brian MossTCD10:05.38  
11349Turlough DonnellyQUB10:11.68  
 426Arran HusseyUCDDNF  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
11Tom CumminsUL95.04Q 
12Enda DonnellyUL95.04Q 
13Norman StephensonUL95.04Q 
14Gary RyanUL95.04Q 
21Stephen Rhys-ThomasUCC100.92Q 
22John NaughtonUCC100.92Q 
23Bryan DonoghueUCC100.92Q 
24Donnacha CassidyUCC100.92Q 
31David MajekodunmiTCD103.32 2
32Neil SmythTCD103.32 2
33Mark HayesTCD103.32 2
34Kevin McNamaraTCD103.32 2
 1David KeiltyQUBDNF  
 2Andrew DunwoodyQUBDNF  
 3Killian O'RourkeQUBDNF  
 4John RodgersQUBDNF  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
11Alan MahoneyWIT97.00Q  
12Alan O'ReillyWIT97.00Q  
13Tim Pat O'ConnorWIT97.00Q  
14Jeremy LyonsWIT97.00Q  
21Colm FarryUCD98.88Q  
22Andrew WalkerUCD98.88Q  
23Brendan TaffeUCD98.88Q  
24Antoine BurkeUCD98.88Q  
31James MoranUCG105.74 1UCG
32Wyatt MooneyUCG105.74 1UCG
33Peter CorryUCG105.74 1UCG
34Tom O'DonoghueUCG105.74 1UCG

Final

PlaceLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11Tom CumminsUL92.2810CRIUAA
12Enda DonnellyUL92.2810CRIUAA
13Norman StephensonUL92.2810CRIUAA
14Gary RyanUL92.2810CRIUAA
21Alan MahoneyWIT93.788 WIT
22Alan O'ReillyWIT93.788 WIT
23Tim Pat O'ConnorWIT93.788 WIT
24Jeremy LyonsWIT93.788 WIT
31Colm FarryUCD98.846  
32Andrew WalkerUCD98.846  
33Brendan TaffeUCD98.846  
34Antoine BurkeUCD98.846  
41Stephen Rhys-ThomasUCCDQ   
42John NaughtonUCCDQ   
43Bryan DonoghueUCCDQ   
44Donnacha CassidyUCCDQ   

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1449Tim Pat O'ConnorWIT6.707CRIUAA
2401Antoine BurkeUCD6.645  
3385Philip MooreTCD6.454 TCD
4679Robert GalvinUL6.443  
5446Alan MahoneyWIT5.972  
6498David AherneUL5.851  
7329Tom O'DonoghueUCG5.78  UCG
8342Jason TurbittQUB5.58   
9346Chris CampbellQUB5.03   
10361Jeremy SheahanCIT4.77  CIT
11343Killian O'RourkeQUB4.69   
 384Mark HayesTCDNJ   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1478Norman StephensonUL14.167CRIUAA
2438Garrett DoyleCarlow RTC13.595 Carlow RTC
3401Antoine BurkeUCD13.514  
4479Robert GalvinUL13.423  
5405Brendan TaffeUCD12.352  
6329Tom O'DonoghueUCG10.821 UCG
7328James MoranUCG10.69   
8373Kevin McNamaraTCD10.37   

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1401Antoine BurkeUCD1.907 
2460Ray SwanWIT1.855WIT
3205Anthony FinnTralee RTC1.854Tralee RTC
4384Mark HayesTCD1.752.5TCD
4471Declan ByrneUL1.752.5 
6405Brendan TaffeUCD1.701 
7478Norman StephensonUL1.65  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1206John Paul LeahyTralee RTC15.257CRIUAA
2413Gerard NagleUCD13.525  
3312Jonathan McSweeneyUCC12.994  
4461Jim HennesseyUL11.893  
5414Killian SmythUCD11.812  
6384Mark HayesTCD11.371  
7372John ThompsonTCD11.28   
8480Simon GaffneyUL11.09   
9342Jason TurbittQUB10.55  QUB
10313Martin O'SullivanUCC9.41   
11329Tom O'DonoghueUCG8.56   
12361Jeremy SheahanCIT7.20  CIT
13434David RodgersQUB6.81   

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD42410
2UL4 26
3WIT15 6
4DCU11 2
5Tralee RTC1 23
6UCC1 23
7UCG1  1
8TCD 314
9QUB 112
10Carlow RTC 1 1
11CIT  11

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL53311
2WIT3227
3UCC31 4
4UCD2349
5Tralee RTC 2 2
6SPM 112
7UCG 112
8DCU  11
9TCD  11
10DIT    
11QUB    

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
2
0
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
Total
1UCD49  487 6568764
2UL81107 242104102.5363.5
3WIT2557    89 5 41
4TCD5 2 552 24 2.5128.5
5UCC  119413    423
6Tralee RTC 34        4718
7QUB 4  3335     18
8DCU   7  5      12
9UCG    1  71 1  10
10Carlow RTC3         5  8
11CIT       5     5
12SPM              

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
Total
1UL101110815 7108109493
2UCD7 4 554124647260
3WIT4  7    685 1242
4UCC1   787 8    31
5Tralee RTC 5 1  5   2  13
6SPM    5       49
7UCG  5  4       9
8DIT  22   1     5
9DCU   4         4
10TCD    4        4
11QUB       2     2