IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1996-02-09 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium
Date1996-02-09 to 1996-02-10
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11437Lena BarryUL8.14Q
23196Karen ShinkinsGuest8.22Q
32008Grainne O'SullivanUCC8.36Q
42703Mary MoroneySPM8.62 
53459Niamh GilmartinGuest8.64 
63824Paula McQuillanUCD8.80 
72845Monica CaseyGuest9.86 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13817Olivia HurleyUCD8.04Q 
22506Claire O'ConnorQUB8.08Q 
33204Eilis MageeGuest8.20Q 
41443Margaret McLooneUL8.36Q 
52018Suzanne CumminsUCC8.58Q 
611710Ainé BreathnachTCD9.52 TCD
72859Anita NyhanGuest9.54  
 3405Fiona KeeganGuestDNS  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
13816Olivia HurleyUCD8.027 UCD
21435Lena BarryUL8.085  
32507Claire O'ConnorQUB8.094  
43208Eilis MageeGuest8.12 NS 
53194Karen ShinkinsGuest8.22 NS 
61443Margaret McLooneUL8.383  
72009Grainne O'SullivanUCC8.392  
 20110Suzanne CumminsUCCDNS   

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
11406Marie O'Meara (OYD)UL9.567 
21538Maolissa HynesUL9.865 
33903Aisling Ní SuillibheanUCD10.124 
41415Catherine O'HaganUL10.52 NS
53837Caroline DeasyUCD10.543 
62019Suzanne CumminsUCC10.642 

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12503Claire O'ConnorQUB26.48Q
21451Melissa MullinsUL27.92Q
 2582Elaine DennereyCork RTCDNS 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11394Niamh O'HareUL27.17Q 
23813Olivia HurleyUCD27.54Q 
31171Ainé BreathnachTCD33.16 TCD
 2012Suzanne CumminsUCCDNS  

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13834Caroline DeasyUCD27.74Q
23403Fiona KeeganGuest27.78Q
 2842Monica CaseyGuestDNS 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12001Grainne O'SullivanUCC27.90Q
23454Niamh GilmartinGuest29.70Q
32682Cara LanganUCG32.74 
 3193Karen ShinkinsGuestDNS 

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
12503Claire O'ConnorQUB26.64Q  
23814Olivia HurleyUCD26.90Q UCD
31451Melissa MullinsUL27.48 2 
43402Fiona KeeganDIT27.60   

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
11393Niamh O'HareUL27.18Q 
22002Grainne O'SullivanUCC27.54Q 
33834Caroline DeasyUCD27.56 1
43451Niamh GilmartinDIT29.82  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12503Claire O'ConnorQUB26.427
21394Niamh O'HareUL27.105
33812Olivia HurleyUCD27.124
42001Grainne O'SullivanUCC27.903

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
12023Maura PrendivilleUCC60.94Q 
23404Fiona KeeganGuest61.50Q 
31461Laurena O'NeillUL62.22 3
43212Valerie BarryGuest64.44  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
11472Susan O'ReillyUL63.10Q 
22034Clodagh McGrathUCC65.58Q 
33901Aisling Ní SuillibheanUCD76.50 2
 2863Brenda DalyGuestDNS  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
12023Maura PrendivilleUCC60.687 UCC
 3402Fiona KeeganGuest61.72 NS 
21474Suzanne O'ReillyUL61.985 UL
32031Clodagh McGrathUCC64.244  

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
12044Freda DavorenUCC2:09.907NRIUAA
22028Maura PrendivilleUCC2:18.105  
32721Fiona O'BrienSPM2:24.504 SPM
41487Mary DullahaneUL2:25.603  
52862Brenda DalyGuest2:28.80 NS 
63436Katherine MichaelGuest2:32.60 NS 
71209Catrina O'DonohoeTCD2:42.902 TCD
82565Breege StauntonCork RTC2:49.901  
 1493Siobhán O'KeeffeULDNS   

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12044Freda DavorenUCC4:46.507 
22069Bríd Ní ChonaillUCC4:55.725 
32375Fiona KirkpatrickUU5:07.704UU
41521Eimer MartinUL5:15.043 
51508Dorothy GrimesUL5:26.302 
61216Louise HardingTCD5:33.501TCD
73863Mary ByrneUCD5:38.82  
839410Mary KinaneUCD5:49.70  
91222Aisling RedmondTCD6:00.68  
 2807Monica DalyGuestDNS  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1210Gillian O'SullivanUCC6:30.147UCC
2269Olive LoughnaneUCG6:38.665UCG
3209Rosaleigh ComerfordUCC6:49.384 
4158Claire HilleryUL8:03.863 
5391Sylvia LennonUCD8:15.422 
6153Maolissa HynesUL11:40.501 
 393Sinead DelaneyUCDDNF  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
13886Siobhán WalshUCD10:37.247 UCD
 3441Fiona McGannGuest10:43.70 NS 
21528Eimer MartinUL10:50.205 UL
32077Aoife O'ConnorUCC11:00.524  
41502Dorothy GrimesUL11:28.403  
51233Sarah HudsonTCD11:34.222 TCD
62555Susan KehoeCork RTC12:26.001 Cork RTC
 2064Bríd Ní ChonaillUCCDNS   

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLegAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13811Olivia HurleyUCD119.78Q 
13902Aisling Ní SuillibheanUCD119.78Q 
13833Caroline DeasyUCD119.78Q 
13934Sinead DelaneyUCD119.78Q 
21211Louise HardingTCD128.04 TCD
21202Catrina O'DonohoeTCD128.04 TCD
21193Lisa CorriganTCD128.04 TCD
21174Ainé BreathnachTCD128.04 TCD

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11451Melissa MullinsUL111.78Q
11532Maolissa HynesUL111.78Q
11573Catriona HanafinUL111.78Q
11404Marie O'Meara (OYD)UL111.78Q
23191Karen ShinkinsGuest113.30Q
23232Edel MeagherGuest113.30Q
23223Patricia CahillGuest113.30Q
23214Valerie BarryGuest113.30Q
32011Suzanne CumminsUCC114.34Q
32032Clodagh McGrathUCC114.34Q
32083Olwynn ReidyUCC114.34Q
32004Grainne O'SullivanUCC114.34Q

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
114531Melissa MullinsUL107.7810 IUAA
114032Marie O'Meara (OYD)UL107.7810 IUAA
114633Laurna O'NeillUL107.7810 IUAA
113934Niamh O'HareUL107.7810NRIUAA
231921Karen ShinkinsGuest109.64 NS 
232022Eilis MageeGuest109.64 NS 
232223Patricia CahillGuest109.64 NS 
232124Valerie BarryGuest109.64 NS 
320311Clodagh McGrathUCC111.148 UCC
320212Maura PrendivilleUCC111.148 UCC
320413Freda DavorenUCC111.148 UCC
320014Grainne O'SullivanUCC111.148 UCC
438141Olivia HurleyUCD114.826  
439042Aisling Ní SuillibheanUCD114.826  
438343Caroline DeasyUCD114.826  
439344Sinead DelaneyUCD114.826  
5121 1Louise HardingTCD128.044 TCD
5120 2Catrina O'DonohoeTCD128.044 TCD
5119 3Lisa CorriganTCD128.044 TCD
5117 4Ainé BreathnachTCD128.044 TCD

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
13207Eilis MageeGuest5.23 NS
23832Caroline DeasyUCD5.047 
31576Catriona HanafinUL4.995 
43223Patricia CahillGuest4.94 NS
53579Fiona KelleherUL4.854 
62688Cora LanganUCG4.233 
72111Julia MeinhardtUCC4.112 
83825Paula McQuillanUCD3.961 
92084Olwynn ReidyUCC3.69  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1157Catriona HanafinUL10.967UL
 322Patricia CahillGuest10.86  
2140Marie O'Meara (OYD)UL10.515 
3383Caroline DeasyUCD10.354 
4390Aisling Ní SuillibheanUCD9.863 
5308Margaret LuceyUCC8.102 
6203Clodagh McGrathUCC7.691 

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
11565Olivia ScullyUL1.557 
 2951Sharon KinsellaGuest1.55 NS
21403Marie O'Meara (OYD)UL1.454.5 
23904Aisling Ní SuillibheanUCD1.454.5 
42116Julia MeinhardtUCC1.303 
 2002Grainne O'SullivanUCCNH  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
13236Edel MeagherGuest11.42 NS 
21547Valerie ManganUL10.377  
32734Hilary McGeeSPM10.155 SPM
432411Mary HenniganGuest9.43 NS 
515512Olivia KelleherUL9.144  
62091Dyan SheehanUCC8.963  
73939Sinead DelaneyUCD8.182  
83903Aisling Ní SuillibheanUCD6.531  
92572Cliona MeaneyCork RTC6.44   
102128Áine MurphyUCC5.41   

Male

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13606Derek GilbaneUCD7.14Q
22405Jonathan AndersonQUB7.30Q
31814Frederick DemanceauUCC7.71 
43079John O'SullivanGuest7.74 
51013Paddy LeydenTCD7.76 
51317Justin HealyDCU7.76 
 2908Richard WalshGuestDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11635Gary RyanUL7.26Q
22416Colm DunneQUB7.52Q
32208John GreyUU7.56Q
43503Neil CarolanGuest7.64 
51304Derek CunnionDCU7.94 
 3377Paul McChrysterGuestDNS 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11625Tom CumminsUL7.24Q 
21007David MajekodunmiTCD7.38QTCD
31803Senan GlynnUCC7.60Q 
43104Billy GoughGuest7.72  
53616Colm FarryUCD7.76  
63518Trevor O'ReillyGuest8.66  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11635Gary RyanUL7.097
23606Derek GilbaneUCD7.185
31627Tom CumminsUL7.194
42408Jonathan AndersonQUB7.303
51004David MajekodunmiTCD7.442
62203John GreyUU7.480.5
62419Colm DunneQUB7.480.5
818010Senan GlynnUCC7.72 

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11616Aaron McKennaUL8.527  
 3118Jeremy LyonsGuest8.64 NS 
22497Kieran McCarthyQUB9.025  
33614Colm FarryUCD9.104  
41609Jarleth DuffyUL9.323  
52485Paul LynasQUB9.542  
63633Brian LiddyUCD9.721  
718910Siong ChingUCC10.20  UCC
81132Kevin McNamaraTCD11.18   

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12403Jonathan AndersonQUB23.56Q
21824Jeremy DesmondUCC24.50 
33502Neil CarolanGuest24.55 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13603Derek GilbaneUCD22.82Q 
22414Colm DunneQUB24.34Q 
31812Frederick DemanceauUCC24.35QUCC
 2901Richard WalshGuestDNS  

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13623Keelan ConlonUCD23.38Q
21032Neil SmythTCD25.26 
31304Derek CunnionDCU26.06 
 3101Billy GoughGuestDNS 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11623Tom CumminsUL24.16Q
23072John O'SullivanGuest24.49Q
 2234David ReidUUDNS 

Heat Five

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11633Gary RyanUL23.26Q 
21024Connor MoloneyTCD24.63 TCD
31312Justin HealyDCU25.22  

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
13603Derek GilbaneUCD23.02Q 
23624Keelan ConlonUCD23.03Q 
31622Tom CumminsUL24.20 2
41811Frederick DemanceauUCC24.82 1

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11633Gary RyanUL22.72Q
22404Jonathan AndersonQUB23.60Q
33071John O'SullivanGuest24.94 
 2412Colm DunneQUBDNF 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11633Gary RyanUL22.387NRUL
23624Keelan ConlonUCD22.645  
33602Derek GilbaneUCD23.164  
42401Jonathan AndersonQUB23.483 QUB

400m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13633Brian LiddyUCD51.72Q
21822Jeremy DesmondUCC52.20Q
31691Patrick CurranUL56.16 
 3384Nick BerryGuestDNS 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12253 Mark MilliganUU54.06Q
23124David BurkeGuest55.86 
32512Declan O'MahonyGuest59.40 

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11343Shane LawlorDCU53.88Q
21042Stephen O'ReillyTCD55.18 
31614Aaron McKennaUL61.82 
 2741Ian McDonaldSPMDNS 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13654Brendan O'SheaUCD51.52Q 
21002David MajekodunmiTCD52.21QTCD
31333David KearnsDCU53.48  

Heat Five

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11832Johnny CashmanUCC51.60QUCC
23114Jeremy LyonsGuest51.78Q 
32231David ReidUU54.00  
 3053Sean LeydenGuestDNS  

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
13634Brian LiddyUCD51.74Q  
21343Shane LawlorDCU52.18Q  
32251 Mark MilliganUU53.18 2UU
 1002David MajekodunmiTCDDNF   

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
11833Johnny CashmanUCC52.08Q 
23114Jeremy LyonsGuest52.30Q 
31822Jeremy DesmondUCC52.74 3
 3651Brendan O'SheaUCDDNF  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11342Shane LawlorDCU51.607 DCU
 3111Jeremy LyonsGuest51.62 NS 
21834Johnny CashmanUCC85.705  
 3633Brian LiddyUCDDNF   

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12915David ReidGuest2:02.70Q 
21352Rainer KistnerDCU2:02.94QDCU
32606Paddy MaherUCG2:03.16 UCG
41847Robert FitzgeraldUCC2:04.92  
53783Gareth NolanUCD2:06.04  
61781James O'DonoghueUL2:15.06  
73354Justin FalveyGuest2:16.50  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11834Johnny CashmanUCC2:02.52Q 
22273Darren O'DeaUU2:02.78Q 
31065Patrick "Pat" McDermottTCD2:03.12 TCD
43006Barry HarronGuest2:03.86  
52421Lee MaginnisQUB2:20.62  
 2922Conan DoyleGuestDNS  
 1367Ansgar MoraneDCUDNS  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13657Brendan O'SheaUCD2:00.16Q
22435John RodgersQUB2:00.17Q
32264Ricky SimmsUU2:01.86Q
42525Fergal TubridyCork RTC2:02.02Q
51052Damien LawlorTCD2:07.24 
63341David FitzpatrickGuest2:13.50 
 3126David BurkeGuestDNS 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11837Johnny CashmanUCC1:56.907UCC
23654Brendan O'SheaUCD1:57.705 
32435John RodgersQUB1:59.204QUB
42523Fergal TubridyCork RTC2:00.603Cork RTC
52266Ricky SimmsUU2:01.002UU
61352Rainer KistnerDCU2:03.201 
72278Darren O'DeaUU2:04.60  
 2911David ReidGuestDNS  

1500m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1185Pat O'KeeffeUCC4:06.00Q
2332Eugene O'NeillGuest4:08.22Q
3107Iain MorrisonTCD4:09.20Q
4244Andrew DunwoodyQUB4:11.12Q
5168Killian FitzpatrickUL4:19.04Q
6229Gerard BogleUU4:20.16Q

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1245Gerard "Ger" Cagney (OYD)QUB4:28.08Q
2186Adrian DoyleUCC4:29.88Q
3166Kevin O'DonoghueUL4:47.62Q
4280Kevin CumiskyGuest4:59.06Q
5109José Maria RuizTCD5:10.94 
6313Paul ButlerGuest5:18.10 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11855Pat O'KeeffeUCC3:58.687 UCC
23326Eugene O'NeillGuest4:03.00 NS 
31077Iain MorrisonTCD4:04.485 TCD
42454Gerard "Ger" Cagney (OYD)QUB4:06.204  
52449Andrew DunwoodyQUB4:07.863  
622910Gerard BogleUU4:16.642  
71668Kevin O'DonoghueUL4:28.641  
81863Adrian DoyleUCC4:29.96   
92802Kevin CumiskyGuest5:11.68   
 1681Killian FitzpatrickULDNF   

2000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
13703Pierse O'CallaghanUCD8:59.967NR 
21374Joseph RyanDCU8:22.605 IUAA
32321Brian O'DonnellUU8:26.264 UU
41725Declan ByrneUL9:04.683 UL
51916Shane RooneyUCC12:08.642 UCC
63567Ray DoyleUL13:20.041  
73099Tim HerlihyUCC13:32.44   

3000m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11885Kieran LambeUCC9:12.18Q
22616Barry DaveyUCG9:16.92Q
32478Chris CampbellQUB9:19.74Q
43312Martin HeeryGuest9:24.28Q
51111David Hickey (OYD)TCD9:42.64Q
61709Ger FrahillUL9:49.28 
71097José Maria RuizTCD11:20.44 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12464John TreacyQUB9:20.22Q
21875Cathal LombardUCC9:20.26Q
23306Colin DaltonGuest9:20.26Q
22538Ian O'SullivanCork RTC9:20.26Q
53693Aidan O'CallaghanUCD9:32.48Q
61679Killian FitzpatrickUL10:04.50 
72621Noel ConwayUCG10:12.84 
82757Patrick MarshallSPM10:24.82 
91102Stephen LipsonTCD10:28.78 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11885Kieran LambeUCC8:27.407NRIUAA
22464John TreacyQUB8:49.865 QUB
31879Cathal LombardUCC8:57.284  
43302Colm DoltonGuest9:05.58 NS 
42538Ian O'SullivanCork RTC9:05.583  
62616Barry DaveyUCG9:07.022  
72477Chris CampbellQUB9:18.701  
83313Martin HeeryGuest9:26.32   
 36910Aidan O'CallaghanUCDDNF   
 1111David Hickey (OYD)TCDDNS   

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
116131Aaron McKennaUL95.98Q
116232Tom CumminsUL95.98Q
117533Norman StephensonUL95.98Q
116434Eoghan O'KeeffeUL95.98Q
224841Paul LynasQUB98.04Q
224142Colm DunneQUB98.04Q
224343John RodgersQUB98.04Q
224044Jonathan AndersonQUB98.04Q
318121Frederick DemanceauUCC99.74 
318022Senan GlynnUCC99.74 
319223Bryan DonoghueUCC99.74 
318224Jeremy DesmondUCC99.74 
431011Billy GoughGuest103.68 
431412Liam HemmingGuest103.68 
431213David BurkeGuest103.68 
431114Jeremy LyonsGuest103.68 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
136031Derek GilbaneUCD96.16Q  
136332Brian LiddyUCD96.16Q  
136133Colm FarryUCD96.16Q  
136234Keelan ConlonUCD96.16Q  
222541 Mark MilliganUU97.58Q  
222042John GreyUU97.58Q  
222343David ReidUU97.58Q  
222744Darren O'DeaUU97.58Q  
313111Justin HealyDCU98.14 2DCU
313412Shane LawlorDCU98.14 2DCU
313013Derek CunnionDCU98.14 2DCU
313314David KearnsDCU98.14 2DCU
410021David MajekodunmiTCD98.70 1TCD
410422Stephen O'ReillyTCD98.70 1TCD
411423Robert LeslieTCD98.70 1TCD
410224Connor MoloneyTCD98.70 1TCD

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
136041Derek GilbaneUCD94.6410UCD
136142Colm FarryUCD94.6410UCD
137843Gareth NolanUCD94.6410UCD
136244Keelan ConlonUCD94.6410UCD
222021John GrayUU95.488UU
222522 Mark MilliganUU95.488UU
222323David ReidUU95.488UU
222424Simon McCullaghUU95.488UU
324811Paul LynasQUB95.566QUB
324112Colm DunneQUB95.566QUB
324313John RodgersQUB95.566QUB
324014Jonathan AndersonQUB95.566QUB
416131Aaron McKennaUL95.704 
416432Eoghan O'KeeffeUL95.704 
416233Tom CumminsUL95.704 
416334Gary RyanUL95.704 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1315Tim Pat O'ConnorGuest6.68 NR / NS 
2175Norman StephensonUL6.537  
3293Liam KellyGuest6.31 NS 
4174Alan Giblin (OYD)UL6.265  
5115Mark HayesTCD6.264  
6335Robert GalvinUL5.97 NS 
7100David MajekodunmiTCD5.883  
8307John O'SullivanGuest5.66 NS 
9263James MoranUCG5.642 UCG
10251Declan O'MahonyCork RTC5.601 Cork RTC
11361Colm FarryUCD5.46   
12264Donnacha O'ConghaileUCG5.37   
13362Keelan ConlonUCD5.24   
14192Brian O'DonoghueUCC5.01   
15359John PowerUCC4.89   
16351Trevor O'ReillyGuest4.60   
17313Paul ButlerGuest4.54   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
11759Norman StephensonUL13.147 
22932Liam KellyGuest12.98 NS
33074John O'SullivanGuest12.47 NS
41141Robert LeslieTCD12.425 
53657Brendan O'SheaUCD12.404 
61745Alan Giblin (OYD)UL12.003 
71926Bryan DonoghueUCC10.792 
81138Kevin McNamaraTCD10.791 
93593John PowerUCC10.34  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1301Derek GillespieGuest1.97 NS 
2317Ray SwanGuest1.97 NS 
3293Liam KellyGuest1.94 NS 
4306Vincent RegnierGuest1.91 NS 
5305Sean LeydenGuest1.91 NS 
6266Kevin McDonaldUCG1.806 UCG
6172Declan ByrneUL1.806  
7115Mark HayesTCD1.754 TCD
8184Robert FitzgeraldUCC1.653  
9365Brendan O'SheaUCD1.652  
10174Alan Giblin (OYD)UL1.601  
11335Robert GalvinUL1.50   

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1318Jason FlynnGuest14.58 NR / NS 
2276John Menton (OYD)ILSI13.987 ILSI
3377Gerard NagleUCD13.515  
4267John MulcaireUCG13.014 UCG
5195Jonathan McSweeneyUCC13.003  
6115Mark HayesTCD11.992 TCD
7376Barry DelaneyUCD11.231  
8176Simon GaffneyUL11.12   
9294Shane ScanlonGuest10.91   
10339Gerard DohertyGuest10.17   
11112David GardinerTCD10.10   
12177James RossiterUL9.56   
13309Tim HerlihyUCC7.77   
14283Kieran DolanGuest7.44   

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL4116
2UCC3115
3UCD2338
4DCU11 2
5QUB 224
6UU 112
7ILSI 1 1
8TCD  11
9Cork RTC    
10UCG    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL48113
2UCC42410
3UCD2237
4QUB1 12
5UCG 1 1
6SPM  22
7UU  11
8Cork RTC    
9TCD    

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
2
0
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
Total
1UL11109  14 412107 68
2UCD559 5 7 10 42653
3UCC  1877211  23344
4QUB3.573 47 66    36.5
5TCD2    5  1764227
6UU0.5  2224 8    18.5
7DCU   71 5 2    15
8UCG       2 2 6414
9ILSI            77
10Cork RTC    3  3 1   7
11SPM              

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
Total
1UL8127835481091211.511108.5
2UCC2231112121148233376
3UCD7752  276874.5358.5
4QUB4 7          11
5SPM    4       59
6TCD    21 24    9
7UCG      5  3   8
8UU     4       4
9Cork RTC    1  1     2
10DIT