IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1999-04-23 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueMary Peters
Date1999-04-23 to 1999-04-24
HostQUB
NoteThe Pre-Millenium Games
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10674Olivia HurleyUCD13.17Q 
22535Orna DonoghueUL13.26  
33872Elaine HigginsCIT13.44 CIT
40883Jacqueline MulhallDCU13.73  
53626Mary StapletonTCD13.75  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10244Mary DevlinUU12.70Q 
20876Ciara PeeloDCU12.97QDCU
33085Donna LennonQUB13.15Q 
42543Ailish KeaveneyUL13.99  
53902Linda O'SheaIT Tralee14.89 IT Tralee

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13076Claire O'ConnorQUB12.44Q 
21803Sinead HickeyWIT12.99QWIT
30845Sinead DelaneyUCD14.43  
43394Karen KeeshanUCC14.72  
53882Aisling LawlorCIT15.09  
63981Catherina McEneryIT Tralee15.25  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
13075Claire O'ConnorQUB12.567
20243Mary DevlinUU12.595
33086Donna LennonQUB12.794
40874Ciara PeeloDCU13.043
51801Sinead HickeyWIT13.112
60672Olivia HurleyUCD13.351

100m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10696Gail DoyleUCD17.03Q
22693Niamh KellyUL17.86Q
30285Siobhán KeaneUU18.69Q
43754Muriel CumminsTCD19.81 
 0782Caroline DeasyUCDDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
12533Orna DonoghueUL15.71Q 
 3962Alison BeckGuest16.78 Multi
20775Avril DillonUCD17.42Q 
33744Una McCarthyTCD18.36Q 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12535Orna DonoghueUL15.487
20693Gail DoyleUCD16.785
30774Avril DillonUCD17.494
40282Siobhán KeaneUU17.783
52691Niamh KellyUL17.972
63746Una McCarthyTCD18.161

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10255Vicki JamisonUU24.65Q
20686Deirdre KellyUCD27.09Q
33622Mary StapletonTCD28.30 
42703Juliet ClaffeyUL28.93 
 3394Karen KeeshanUCCDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13074Claire O'ConnorQUB24.79Q
20872Ciara PeeloDCU26.65Q
32585Susan O'ReilyUL26.96Q
40673Olivia HurleyUCD27.58Q

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10255Vicki JamisonUU24.087IUAA
23073Claire O'ConnorQUB25.005 
30874Ciara PeeloDCU26.374DCU
42581Susan O'ReilyUL26.683 
50672Olivia HurleyUCD27.512 
60686Deirdre KellyUCD27.851 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10274Zoe ArnoldUU59.95Q
20692Gail DoyleUCD64.27Q
32603Fiona ByrneUL67.21 
40895Siobhán Ní RoigainDCU67.72 
53656Helen MurphyTCD69.38 
 3401Catherine CarrollUCCDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11765Karen ShinkinsWIT54.37Q
22273Sinead GalvinDIT58.91Q
32586Susan O'ReillyUL60.99Q
43104Agnes DrysdaleQUB63.25Q
50702Sinead KissaneUCD63.83 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11765Karen ShinkinsWIT53.507CRIUAA
20274Zoe ArnoldUU56.535 UU
32273Sinead GalvinDIT58.454 DIT
42581Susan O'ReillyUL60.333  
53106Agnes DrysdaleQUB64.232  
60692Gail DoyleUCD65.961  

400m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10694Gail DoyleUCD70.41Q
22702Juliet ClaffeyUL73.07Q
33749Una McCarthyTCD74.60Q

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
126910Niamh KellyUL87.56Q
23753Muriel CumminsTCD99.62Q
33401Catherine CarrollUCC106.90Q
 0796Claire EganUCDDNF 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10695Gail DoyleUCD69.197
23744Una McCarthyTCD72.555
32703Juliet ClaffeyUL73.474
42691Niamh KellyUL74.503
53756Muriel CumminsTCD78.852
63402Catherine CarrollUCC82.191

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12642Elizabeth EganUL2:17.477UL
20724Emmanuel McMahonUCD2:20.695 
31771Margaret CarewWIT2:23.954WIT
40704Sinead KissaneUCD2:26.303 
53686Cathy O'BrienTCD2:28.012 
63133Agnes DysdaleQUB2:30.261 
72652Ciara DillonUL2:36.38  
80295Debbie SmithUU2:37.74  
93676Cora O'ReillyTCD2:45.28  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10306Wendy DavisUU4:47.417 
207211Emmanuel McMahonUCD4:53.485 
307312Orla O'MahoneyUCD4:55.994 
42647Elizabeth EganUL4:56.863 
53704Emma CooperTCD5:16.142 
62653Ciara DillonUL5:17.311 
736910Catrina O'DonohoeTCD5:19.98  
83652Helen MurphyTCD5:23.88  
93429Susan KehoeUCC5:25.57  
101581Jean O'ConnorNUIG5:29.76 NUIG
112228Norma CarrollCIT5:48.39 CIT
 3905Linda O'SheaIT TraleeDNS  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1179Niamh LarkinWIT8:11.317
2080Sylvia LennonUCD8:28.265
3416Paula KeohanUL10:15.624
4384Kate O'ConnorTCD10:27.093
5261Nora NelsonUL10:47.832
6082Kate-Ann KellyUCD10:53.751
 366Clodagh RaffertyTCDDNS 

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
122910Maria LynchDIT10:04.027DIT
20739Orla O'MahoneyUCD10:27.985 
33663Clodagh RaffertyTCD10:34.614 
40744Karina TeahanUCD10:38.783 
53716Tanya StrevensTCD10:50.512 
61602Ciara Ní MhairtinNUIG11:19.021NUIG
726611Elaine O'DonoghueUL11:26.64  
80945Edith KearneyDCU11:32.11  
91137Grainne O'TooleIT Carlow11:42.57 IT Carlow
104161Paula KeohanUL12:57.94  
 3908Linda O'SheaIT TraleeDNS  

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13714Tanya StrevensTCD18:56.347 
20741Karina TeahanUCD19:01.415 
30759Siobhán WalshUCD19:09.264 
42662Claire O'DonoghueUL19:29.873 
51598Fionnuala KeaneNUIG19:31.542NUIG
61786Pauline KavanaghWIT20:02.861WIT
70767Martia CurranUCD20:28.30  
83425Susan KehoeUCC20:29.75  
92683Carol HerinUL20:39.09  
1037310Keely AmbroseTCD22:16.20  

4 x 100m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
106831Deirdre KellyUCD51.99Q
107832Caroline DeasyUCD51.99Q
107733Avril DillonUCD51.99Q
106734Olivia HurleyUCD51.99Q
225821Susan O'ReillyUL53.33Q
225722Elizabeth EganUL53.33Q
225423Juliet ClaffeyUL53.33Q
227324Orna DonoghueUL53.33Q
309441Edith KearneyDCU54.86Q
308842Jacqueline MulhallDCU54.86Q
308943Siobhán Ní RoigainDCU54.86Q
308744Ciara PeeloDCU54.86Q
  51A.N. OtherIT TraleeDNS 
  52A.N. OtherIT TraleeDNS 
  53A.N. OtherIT TraleeDNS 
  54A.N. OtherIT TraleeDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
117531Marritta O'ConnorWIT51.26Q
117732Margaret CarewWIT51.26Q
118033Sinead HickeyWIT51.26Q
117634Karen ShinkinsWIT51.26Q
231821Shauna HeanenQUB52.97Q
230722Claire O'ConnorQUB52.97Q
230923Helen CampbellQUB52.97Q
230824Donna LennonQUB52.97Q
338751Elaine HigginsCIT55.77Q
3 52Serena ProutCIT55.77Q
338853Aisling LawlorCIT55.77Q
322154Eileen KellyCIT55.77Q
437541Muriel CumminsTCD57.29 
438542Una McCarthyTCD57.29 
436243Mary StapletonTCD57.29 
438044Sinead KehoeTCD57.29 

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
117041Margaret CarewWIT51.0910WIT
117642Karen ShinkinsWIT51.0910WIT
117543Maritta O'ConnorWIT51.0910WIT
118044Sinead HickeyWIT51.0910WIT
206851Deirdre KellyUCD51.218 
207852Caroline DeasyUCD51.218 
207753Avril DillonUCD51.218 
206754Olivia HurleyUCD51.218 
331831Shauna HeanenQUB52.136 
330732Claire O'ConnorQUB52.136 
330933Helen CampbellQUB52.136 
330834Donna LennonQUB52.136 
426461Elizabeth EganUL53.044 
425862Susan O'ReillyUL53.044 
427063Juliet ClaffeyUL53.044 
427364Orna DonoghueUL53.044 
508911Siobhán Ní RoiganDCU54.682DCU
508812Jacqueline MulhallDCU54.682DCU
509413Edith KearneyDCU54.682DCU
508714Ciara PeeloDCU54.682DCU
638721Elaine HigginsCIT55.761CIT
622322Serena ProutCIT55.761CIT
638823Aisling LawlorCIT55.761CIT
622124Eileen KellyCIT55.761CIT

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
117721Margaret CarewWIT4:01.3510WIT
117522Marritta O'ConnorWIT4:01.3510WIT
117623Karen ShinkinsWIT4:01.3510WIT
118024Sinead HickeyWIT4:01.3510WIT
202561Vicki JamisonUU4:07.548 
202762Zoe ArnoldUU4:07.548 
203063Wendy DavisUU4:07.548 
202664Therasa DochertyUU4:07.548 
307341Orla O'MahoneyUCD4:14.266 
307242Emmanuel McMahonUCD4:14.266 
306943Gail DoyleUCD4:14.266 
307044Sinead KissaneUCD4:14.266 
425851Susan O'ReilyUL4:15.314 
427352Orna DonoghueUL4:15.314 
427053Juliet ClaffeyUL4:15.314 
426454Elizabeth EganUL4:15.314 
530731Claire O'ConnorQUB4:23.182 
531832Shauna HeanenQUB4:23.182 
531233Catherine O'NeillQUB4:23.182 
531034Agnes DrysdaleQUB4:23.182 
636611Clodagh RaffertyTCD4:34.391 
637112Tanya StrevensTCD4:34.391 
636713Cora O'ReillyTCD4:34.391 
636814Cathy O'BrienTCD4:34.391 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1078Caroline DeasyUCD5.427  
 396Alison BeckGuest5.27 Multi 
2253Orna DonoghueUL5.115  
3087Ciara PeeloDCU4.934 DCU
4318Shauna HeanenQUB4.803  
5419Pirjo PyykkoUL4.772  
6082Kate-Ann KellyUCD4.471  
7083Paula KelliherUCD4.21   
8339Karen KeeshanUCC4.20   
 375Muriel CumminsTCD4.16 Multi 
9199Aisling LawlorCIT3.96  CIT
10115Gráinne KellyIT Carlow3.92   
11369Catrina O'DonohoeTCD3.76   
12373Keely AmbroseTCD3.13   
13024Mary DevlinUUND   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1024Mary DevlinUU11.647UU
2078Caroline DeasyUCD11.065 
3264Elizabeth EganUL10.704 
4082Kate-Ann KellyUCD10.303 
5275Croine WyseUL10.272 
6378Ethna McLooneTCD10.151TCD
7115Gráinne KellyIT Carlow9.43  
8374Una McCarthyTCD8.78  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1032Ursula FayUU1.657  
2253Orna DonoghueUL1.655 UL
 396Alison BeckGuest1.56 Multi 
3378Ethna McLooneTCD1.534  
4264Elizabeth EganUL1.383  
5317Sarah RodgersQUB1.381.5  
5079Claire EganUCD1.381.5  
 375Muriel CumminsTCD1.26 Multi 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1270Juliet ClaffeyUL2.417CRIUAA
2083Paula KelliherUCD1.805  
3275Croine WyseUL1.704  
4079Claire EganUCD1.403  
5340Catherine CarrollUCC1.402 UCC

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1380Sinead KehoeTCD10.237 TCD
 253Orna DonoghueUL10.00 Multi 
2084Sinead DelaneyUCD8.765  
3085Noeleen BurkeUCD8.474  
 396Alison BeckGuest8.32 Multi 
4078Caroline DeasyUCD8.19   
5414Ellen MurphyUCC8.153  
6381Vanessa DurandTCD7.432  
7200Cliona MeaneyCIT7.071 CIT
8277Sharon KeatingUL6.94   
9276Avril MansfieldUL6.70   
10392Jennifer MullanIT Tralee6.47  IT Tralee
 375Muriel CumminsTCD6.15 Multi 

Discus

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1232J HealyDIT35.617DIT
2279Emma DanielUL32.585 
3414Ellen MurphyUCC30.084 
4380Sinead KehoeTCD27.623 
5275Croine WyseUL27.312 
6085Noeleen BurkeUCD24.041 
7381Vanessa DurandTCD23.39  
8258Susan O'ReillyUL19.54  
9079Claire EganUCD18.78  
10200Cliona MeaneyCIT13.43 CIT

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
 361Olivia KelleherGuest57.53 NR 
1279Emma DanielUL36.907  
2084Sinead DelaneyUCD33.055 UCD
3221Eileen KellyCIT31.864 CIT
4232Jennifer HealyDIT29.213 DIT
5085Noeleen BurkeUCD24.022  
6414Ellen MurphyUCC21.901  
7270Juliet ClaffeyUL17.04   
8381Vanessa DurandTCD15.73   
9380Sinead KehoeTCD13.84   

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1316Katrina CampbellQUB39.697 
2273Orna DonoghueUL32.715UL
3086Sinead KellyUCD29.274UCD
4414Ellen MurphyUCC28.823 
5221Eileen KellyCIT27.752CIT
6392Jennifer MullinsIT Tralee25.321IT Tralee
7279Emma DanielUL24.60  
8381Vanessa DurandTCD20.18  
9393Triona TobinIT Tralee18.58  
10078Caroline DeasyUCD17.59  
11380Sinead KehoeTCD17.44  

Male

100m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10012David DonaghyUU11.24Q 
21253Dermot SmithTCD11.33Q 
32834John CoghlanUL11.37Q 
43206Gavin WilmotQUB11.47Q 
51815Alan O'MahonyWIT11.70 WIT

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13215Stuart FinnieQUB11.31Q 
21262Afif El-KhuffashTCD11.58  
32021Julian WilliamsCIT11.62 CIT
42014Dermot CondonCIT12.01  
54103Daryl HanabryUCD12.04  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12993Robert GalvinUL11.31Q 
23226Paul SweetQUB11.58  
32344Jerry ConnollyDIT11.68  
41165Derek O'BrienIT Carlow11.91 IT Carlow
50562Conor CrawleyUCD11.95  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
13212Stuart FinnieQUB11.307
22996Robert GalvinUL11.355
30015David DonaghyUU11.394
41253Dermot SmithTCD11.493
52834John CoghlanUL11.562
63201Gavin WilmotQUB11.671

110m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12513Brendan BourkeUL15.12Q
23235Paul LynasQUB17.29Q
32522Declan ByrneUL17.31 
41381Stewart KennedyTCD17.80 
50494William HennebryUCD24.89 
 1876Colin ByrneWITDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11082George HughesDCU16.06QDCU
22971Alex BrennanUL16.06Q 
33954Ger CreminIT Tralee16.36QIT Tralee
40516Colm FarryUCD16.37Q 
51685Thomas O'DonoghueNUIG19.25 NUIG
61413Aubrey StoreyTCD23.75  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12514Brendan BourkeUL14.897UL
20511Colm FarryUCD15.815 
31083George HughesDCU16.104 
42975Alex BrennanUL16.253 
53956Ger CreminIT Tralee16.562 
63232Paul LynasQUB16.761 

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11272Brian LiddyTCD22.18Q 
22025Julian WilliamsCIT23.18QCIT
33223Paul SweetQUB23.54  
40564Conor CrawleyUCD24.09  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12824Gary RyanUL22.18Q
22865John StaceyUL22.54Q
31253Dermot SmithTCD22.93Q
43246Aleric TurtleQUB23.96 
50492William HenberryUCD24.87 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12342Jerry ConnollyDIT23.19Q
23206Gavin WilmotQUB23.65 
33475Darren O'BrienUCC24.42 
 2014Dermot CondonCITDNS 
 1183Gordon KennedyIT CarlowDNS 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
12823Gary RyanUL21.377  
21275Brian LiddyTCD21.695 TCD
32864John StaceyUL22.334  
42342Jerry ConnollyDIT22.843  
51251Dermot SmithTCD22.922  
 322 Paul SweetQUB23.541SF 
 2026Julian WilliamsCITDNS   

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13252Brian ForbesQUB49.79Q 
21183Gordon KennedyIT Carlow50.96QIT Carlow
34116Peter BradshawGuest51.94  
42035Tony LilleyCIT52.30  
53484Tim KeringUCC52.83  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10052Nigel CarlisleUU50.77Q
21284Niall LindenTCD51.79Q
30355Rob MichaelUCD51.92 
41193Alan BloomerIT Carlow52.18 
52876Joe NoonanUL54.86 
63471Darren O'BrienUCC56.23 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11834Tomas ComanWIT51.18Q 
22043Michael O'ConnorCIT51.45QCIT
34155Michael ComefordUL52.14  
43262Nick BrownQUB55.11  
50361Paul O'CallaghanUCD55.75  
 1296Ian MurnaneTCDDNF  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11831Tomas ComanWIT47.777WIT
23255Brian ForbesQUB48.455 
30053Nigel CarlisleUU49.084UU
41282Niall LindenTCD51.303 
52046Michael O'ConnorCIT51.852 
 1184Gordon KennedyIT CarlowDNF  

400m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13866Ian NeelyGuest56.48Q
20184David MurphyUU57.05Q
32453Paul McHaleDIT59.11 
40512Colm FarryUCD61.47 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11704James MatthewsGuest53.75Q
21875Colin ByrneWIT53.96Q
30523Shane GardinerUCD65.05 
 1082George HughesDCUDNF 
 1406Simon MitchelTCDDNS 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11273Brian LiddyTCD55.96Q
20194Kerrin YoungUU56.49Q
32982Kieran MurphyUL60.63 
42885Colm LynchUL62.27 
 3956Ger CreminIT TraleeDNS 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11274Brian LiddyTCD51.507CRTCD
 1705James MatthewsGuest52.75   
21873Colin ByrneWIT53.315 WIT
 3861Ian NeelyGuest54.73   
30182David MurphyUU56.044  
40196Kerrin YoungUU57.653  
5245 Paul McHaleDIT59.112SF 
6298 Kieran MurphyUL60.631SF 

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10371David MatthewsUCD1:58.75Q 
22374Paul CampbellDIT1:58.79Q 
31935Damien JoyceIT Tallaght1:58.94QIT Tallaght
44123Daragh McDaidUU2:02.23Q 
52903Wim AnnysUL2:02.36Q 
63502Dave GiltenaneUCC2:03.74  
70106Stephen MaginnisUU2:03.81  
81035Barry O'DriscollDCU2:12.89  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13494Johnny CashmanUCC2:02.18Q 
20381Brian O'DonaghueUCD2:02.38Q 
34203Sammy MillarUU2:03.74Q 
43276Lee McGuinnessQUB2:04.51  
51303Eoin CarolanTCD2:04.84  
62912David DelaneyUL2:05.85  
74005Paul MolloyIT Tralee2:10.65 IT Tralee
81205Conor McGrathIT Carlow2:11.75 IT Carlow

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
10375David MatthewsUCD1:50.367CRIUAA
23491Johnny CashmanUCC1:54.105  
32374Paul CampbellDIT1:54.114 DIT
41936Damien JoyceIT Tallaght1:59.293  
50385Brian O'DonaghueUCD1:59.422  
64123Daragh McDaidUU2:00.351  
72902Wim AnnysUL2:02.10   
84203Sammy MillarUU2:05.22   

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
103912Andrew WalkerUCD3:55.347 
204013Eoin CumminsUCD3:56.285 
30082Gary MurrayUU3:56.814 
43284Andrew DunwoodyQUB4:01.283 
501111Jonathan McKeeUU4:04.372 
616210Gary ThorntonNUIG4:05.881NUIG
73527Danny HerlihyUCC4:06.60  
82398Brian ByrneDIT4:08.16  
924014M. McGlincheyDIT4:16.50  
102929Martin KeaneUL4:18.07  
111313Simon GeraghtyTCD4:31.64  
122936Peadar FrederickaUL5:11.40  
 3511Ian O'SullivanUCCDNS  
 3945Joe O'ConnorIT TraleeDNS  

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13336Daniel MartinezQUB9:39.607 
23948Joe O'ConnorIT Tralee9:56.705IT Tralee
33512Ian O'SullivanUCC9:58.504 
43305Ricky GrahamQUB10:13.403 
50411Richie CareyUCD10:25.602 
62969Brian SwabyUL10:36.601UL
73564John HerlihyUCC10:55.10  
81973Stephen ClearyNUIM11:26.00 NUIM
90427Tony CollinsUCD11:27.10  
1014110Aubrey StoreyTCD11:53.70  

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
1252Declan ByrneUL14:00.307
2047Gregóir ClearyUCD18:46.725
3136Stephen LipsonTCD18:50.274
4021Patrick ConwayUU20:45.773
 188Ross AlexanderWITDQ 
 245D ByrneDITDNS 

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11632Paul McNamaraNUIG15:17.537NUIG
23336Daniel MartinezQUB15:20.155 
31331Iain MorrisonTCD15:38.304 
42923Martin KeaneUL15:41.923UL
50448Nils BolanderUCD15:45.942 
63517Ian O'SullivanUCC15:54.871 
74279John LefrancoUU16:13.49  
804112Richie CareyUCD16:21.19  
932711Lee McGuinnessQUB17:31.17  
1035510Patrick MoloneyUCC17:34.82  
112934Peadar FrederickaUL19:26.06  

10000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13313Fergal FeeneyQUB33:22.307 
20441Nils BolanderUCD33:42.705 
30469Brendan HahessyUCD33:58.904 
40148John LofrancoUU34:06.603 
54094Danny CarrNUIG35:09.102NUIG
63555Pat MoloneyUCC36:02.701 
71642Noel ConwayNUIG36:08.60  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
129831Kieran MurphyUL43.5010 
129932Robert GalvinUL43.5010 
128333John CoughlanUL43.5010 
128234Gary RyanUL43.5010 
232051Gavin WilmotQUB44.218 
232552Brian ForbesQUB44.218 
232253Paul SweetQUB44.218 
232154Stuart FinnieQUB44.218 
315321Brian McCormackTCD45.676 
313822Stewart KennedyTCD45.676 
312623Afif El-KhuffashTCD45.676 
312524Dermot SmithTCD45.676 
411661Derek O'BrienIT Carlow45.754IT Carlow
411862Gordon KennedyIT Carlow45.754IT Carlow
411963Alan BloomerIT Carlow45.754IT Carlow
411764Damien O'MalleyIT Carlow45.754IT Carlow
503541Rob MichaelUCD46.182 
505142Colm FarryUCD46.182 
504943William HanberryUCD46.182 
505644Conor CrowleyUCD46.182 
621311A.N. OtherCIT46.581CIT
621412Michael O'ConnorCIT46.581CIT
621513Tony LilleyCIT46.581CIT
621614Dermot CondonCIT46.581CIT

4 x 400m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
118241Justin BrowneWIT3:28.58Q 
118142Alan O'MahonyWIT3:28.58Q 
118743Colin ByrneWIT3:28.58Q 
118344Tomas ComanWIT3:28.58Q 
232661Nick BrownQUB3:29.16Q 
232862Andrew DunwoodyQUB3:29.16Q 
233363Daniel MartinezQUB3:29.16Q 
232564Brian ForbesQUB3:29.16Q 
328621John StaceyUL3:29.54Q 
329722Alex BrennanUL3:29.54Q 
328723Joe NoonanUL3:29.54Q 
341524Michael ComefordUL3:29.54Q 
412931Ian MurnaneTCD3:30.22Q 
414032Simon MitchelTCD3:30.22Q 
412833Niall LindenTCD3:30.22Q 
412734Brian LiddyTCD3:30.22Q 
521751Michael O'ConnorCIT3:38.57 CIT
521852Fergal TubridyCIT3:38.57 CIT
521953A. CroninCIT3:38.57 CIT
522054Tony LilleyCIT3:38.57 CIT

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
103521Rob MichaelUCD3:23.40Q
103722David MatthewsUCD3:23.40Q
104023Eoin CumminsUCD3:23.40Q
103924Andrew WalkerUCD3:23.40Q
201941Kerrin YoungUU3:32.84Q
200942David ReidUU3:32.84Q
200543Nigel CarlisleUU3:32.84Q
201844David MurphyUU3:32.84Q
334831Tim KerinsUCC3:40.77 
334932Johnny CashmanUCC3:40.77 
335133Ian O'SullivanUCC3:40.77 
335234Danny HerlihyUCC3:40.77 

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
118231Justin BrowneWIT3:20.9710WIT
118132Alan O'MahonyWIT3:20.9710WIT
118733Colin ByrneWIT3:20.9710WIT
118334Tomas ComanWIT3:20.9710WIT
201911Kerrin YoungUU3:21.718UU
200912David ReidUU3:21.718UU
200513Nigel CarlisleUU3:21.718UU
201814David MurphyUU3:21.718UU
303541Rob MichaelUCD3:22.076 
304042Eoin CumminsUCD3:22.076 
303743David MatthewsUCD3:22.076 
303944Andrew WalkerUCD3:22.076 
432651Nick BrownQUB3:22.844 
432852Andrew DunwoodyQUB3:22.844 
433353Daniel MartinezQUB3:22.844 
432554Brian ForbesQUB3:22.844 
528661John StaceyUL3:24.352UL
529762Alex BrennanUL3:24.352UL
528763Joe NoonanUL3:24.352UL
541564Michael ComefordUL3:24.352UL
612921Ian MurnaneTCD3:36.301 
614022Simon MitchelTCD3:36.301 
612823Niall LindenTCD3:36.301 
612724Brian LiddyTCD3:36.301 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1251Brendan BourkeUL6.947  
2116Derek O'BrienIT Carlow6.325 IT Carlow
3108George HughesDCU6.144 DCU
4056Conor CrawleyUCD5.953  
5190Michael HeffernanWIT5.902  
6138Stewart KennedyTCD5.761  
7051Colm FarryUCD5.62   
8168Thomas O'DonoghueNUIG5.13  NUIG
9012Ian KennyUU5.13   
 418David CrawleyULND   
 052Shane GardinerUCDND   
 321Stuart FinnieQUBND   
 252Declan ByrneUL5.60 Multi 
 141Aubrey StoreyTCD4.52 Multi 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1421John DonnellyQUB14.837 
 169John LoganGuest14.12  
2299Robert GalvinUL13.995UL
3335Richard "Rick" TreacyQUB12.634 
4051Colm FarryUCD12.043 
5252Declan ByrneUL11.862 
6056Conor CrawleyUCD11.801 
7023Colm McGinleyDIT11.79  
 190Michael HeffernanWITND  
 052Shane GardinerUCDND  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
1016Brendan McConvilleUU1.957 
2335Richard "Rick" TreacyQUB1.815 
3252Declan ByrneUL1.814 
4251Brendan BourkeUL1.813 
5138Stewart KennedyTCD1.722 
6051Colm FarryUCD1.571 
 060Peter McLoughlinUCDNH  
 168Thomas O'DonoghueNUIG1.63 Multi
 141Aubrey StoreyTCD1.36 Multi

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1054Peter McLoughlinUCD4.567CRIUAA
2016Brendan McConvilleUU4.005 UU
3252Declan ByrneUL3.504 UL
4251Brendan BourkeUL3.203  
5055B. TuttleUCD2.802  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1251Brendan BourkeUL12.287  
2062Barry DelaneyUCD12.095  
3146Neil DaggerTCD11.964  
4124Joe SalmonIT Carlow11.873 IT Carlow
5063Killian SmithUCD11.492  
6304Simon GaffneyUL11.271  
7302James RossiterUL9.64   
 138Stewart KennedyTCD10.72 Multi 
 252Declan ByrneUL8.89 Multi 
 168Thomas O'DonoghueNUIG8.14 Multi 
 141Aubrey StoreyTCD7.45 Multi 

Discus

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1304Simon GaffneyUL41.677 UL
2062Barry DelaneyUCD36.095  
3302James RossiterUL34.864  
4138Stewart KennedyTCD34.493  
5124Joe SalmonIT Carlow34.402 IT Carlow
6251Brendan BourkeUL33.53 NS 
7016Brendan McConvilleUU32.491 UU
8424Eoin O'ConnorDIT31.04  DIT
9146Neil DaggerTCD30.22   
10244Alan GunningDIT28.89   
11063Killian SmithUCD26.91   

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1149John ThompsonTCD56.377 
2063Killian SmithUCD47.465 
3124Joe SalmonIT Carlow41.084IT Carlow
4062Barry DelaneyUCD38.053 
5110Trevor KeenanDCU31.062DCU
6304Simon GaffneyUL25.941 
7415Michael ComefordUL25.70  
8305James RossiterUL21.47  

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1425Niall TuckeyDIT56.627DIT
2151Daniel MantleTCD56.075TCD
 338David KellyGuest51.98  
3244Alan GunningDIT50.084 
4168Thomas O'DonoghueNUIG46.613 
5061Cathal KellyUCD41.582 
6052Shane GardinerUCD40.311 
7138Stewart KennedyTCD38.87  
8304Simon GaffneyUL37.10  
9251Brendan BourkeUL30.04  

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1062Barry DelaneyUCD8.787UCD
2124Joe SalmonIT Carlow8.165IT Carlow
3149John ThompsonTCD8.054 
4304Simon GaffneyUL7.953 
5302James RossiterUL7.622 
6063Killian SmithUCD7.591 
7 Kevin McNamaraTCD6.44  
8 Niall DugganTCD5.41  

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL72413
2UCD47213
3QUB4419
4TCD2259
5WIT21 3
6UU1247
7DIT1 23
8NUIG1  1
9IT Carlow 213
10UCC 112
11IT Tralee 1 1
12DCU  22
13CIT    
14IT Tallaght    
15NUIM    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL44412
2UU43 7
3WIT4 15
4UCD211619
5QUB2125
6TCD2125
7DIT2 13
8DCU  22
9CIT  11
10UCC  11
11IT Carlow    
12IT Tralee    
13NUIG    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
Total
1UL71011 1  173 10277778111 5105
2UCD 5   912252926341975838100
3QUB8115  310 5784 115      68
4TCD3 737   44 611 2 4375461
5UU4  4716 3 3 8  75 1   49
6WIT   75       102        24
7IT Carlow           4 5   324 523
8DIT  3 24              11 20
9NUIG      1  72         3 13
10UCC     5 4 11           11
11DCU 4           4     2  10
12IT Tralee 2     5              7
13IT Tallaght     3                3
14CIT   2       1          3
15NUIM                       

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1UCD193178968986881.589174121.5
2UL 9337746 34476811 775101
3UU5375  7    8 77     49
4TCD 1  722367 1 14 93  46
5WIT2  7 4 7 11010        41
6QUB11 52 1    623 1.5    738.5
7DIT   4    7        73 21
8UCC    1          2341314
9DCU3 4       2 4       13
10CIT          1     1 428
11NUIG        12          3
12IT Tralee                   11
13IT Carlow                     

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UCD100121.5221.5
2UL105101206
3TCD6146107
4QUB6838.5106.5
5UU494998
6WIT244165
7DIT202141
8UCC111425
9IT Carlow23 23
10DCU101323
11NUIG13316
12CIT3811
13IT Tralee718
14IT Tallaght3 3
15NUIM