IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

1998-12-11 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium
Date1998-12-11 to 1998-12-12
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
14313Donna LennonQUB7.90 (HT)QQUB
22538Olivia HurleyUCD8.00 (HT)Q 
33537Sharon RowlandNUIG8.00 (HT)QNUIG
4X226Ailish KeaveneyUL8.20 (HT)Q 
51185Eilish McCarthyUCC10.70 (HT)  
60634Sinead KehoeTCD11.20 (HT)  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1X237Lena BarryUL7.60 (HT)Q 
24585Avril DillonGuest8.10 (HT)Q 
30498Mary StapletonTCD8.20 (HT)QTCD
4X213Elaine KerinUL8.50 (HT)Q 
44344Helen CampbellQUB8.50 (HT)Q 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1X235Lena BarryUL7.40 (HT)7CRIUAA
22534Olivia HurleyUCD7.80 (HT)5 UCD
34316Donna LennonQUB7.90 (HT)4 QUB
43537Sharon RowlandNUIG8.10 (HT)3  
 4583Avril DillonGuest8.10 (HT)   
50492Mary StapletonTCD8.20 (HT)2 TCD
6X228Ailish KeaveneyUL8.20 (HT)1  
7X219Elaine KerinUL8.70 (HT)   
743410Helen CampbellQUB8.70 (HT)   

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
 4584Avril DillonGuest9.60 (HT)   
1X242Maoilíosa HynesUL9.60 (HT)7  
2X355Orna O'DonoghueUL9.70 (HT)5  
32623Gail DoyleUCD9.90 (HT)4  
42785Claire EganUCD10.70 (HT)3  
50499Mary StapletonTCD10.80 (HT)2 TCD
62798Alison BeckUCD11.40 (HT) NS 
70517Muriel CumminsTCD12.50 (HT)1  

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1X244Maoilíosa HynesUL27.80 (HT)Q
20513Muriel CumminsTCD30.50 (HT)Q
31182Eilish McCathyUCC31.20 (HT) 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13533Sharon RowlandNUIG26.90 (HT)Q
22594Deirdre KellyUCD27.70 (HT)Q
3X252Iseult GlynnUL31.70 (HT) 

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1X261Lena BarryUL26.50 (HT)Q 
20683Theresa DohertyUU28.60 (HT)Q 
30492Mary StapletonTCD28.70 (HT)QTCD
42614Paula KelliherUCD30.10 (HT)Q 

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
1X263Lena BarryUL26.50 (HT)Q 
20682Theresa DohertyUU28.80 (HT)Q 
32611Paula KelliherUCD30.40 (HT) 1
 2594Deirdre KellyUCDDNS  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
13533Sharon RowlandNUIG27.10 (HT)Q 
2X244Maoilíosa HynesUL27.60 (HT)Q 
30492Mary StapletonTCD29.00 (HT) 2
 0511Muriel CumminsTCDDNS  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1X263Lena BarryUL26.10 (HT)7 
23534Sharon RowlandNUIG26.80 (HT)5NUIG
3X242Maoilíosa HynesUL27.30 (HT)4 
40681Theresa DohertyUU28.60 (HT)3 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
14944Karen ShinkinsWIT58.00 (HT)Q  
20683Theresa DohertyUU66.30 (HT) 1UU
31192Catherine CarrollUCC73.00 (HT)   

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1X264Juliet ClaffeyUL66.70 (HT)Q
20512Muriel CumminsTCD68.60 (HT) 
31593Valerie MurphyUCC75.90 (HT) 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
14882Jennifer McKennaDCU59.00 (HT)Q  
24954Sinead GalvinDIT60.10 (HT)Q DIT
3X283Susan O'ReillyUL60.10 (HT) 2 

Final

HT

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
14943Karen ShinkinsWIT55.00 (HT)7CRIUAA
24884Jennifer McKennaDCU57.00 (HT)5 DCU
34952Sinead GalvinDIT60.60 (HT)4  
4X261Juliet ClaffeyUL69.90 (HT)3  

800m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1052Kate O'ConnorTCD2:25.00 (HT)7TCD
2X28Susan O'ReillyUL2:26.90 (HT)5 
3X29Sinead EverardUL2:29.70 (HT)4 
4264Sinead KissaneUCD2:30.50 (HT)3 
5051Muriel CumminsTCD2:37.00 (HT)2 
6169Margaret LuceyUCC2:39.20 (HT)1 
7179Mary O'ConnorUCC2:44.80 (HT)  
8484Michelle DoyleDCU2:50.70 (HT) DCU

1500m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1052Kate O'ConnorTCD5:08.30 (HT)7 
2350Fionnuala KeaneNUIG5:08.30 (HT)5 
3266Karina TeahanUCD5:10.10 (HT)4 
4X29Sinead EverardUL5:16.90 (HT)3 
5180Susan KehoeUCC5:23.00 (HT)2 
6055Una McCarthyTCD5:25.40 (HT)1 
7486Edith KearneyDCU5:25.90 (HT) DCU
8X32Norah NelsonUL5:44.10 (HT)  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1183Gillian O'SullivanUCC6:48.20 (HT)7 
2044Rosaleigh ComerfordIT Tralee7:10.00 (HT)5 
3289Sylvia LennonUCD8:32.20 (HT)4 
4056Nadia TermanniniTCD10:29.40 (HT)3TCD
5058Liz WalsheTCD10:29.40 (HT)2TCD

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1012Elaine O'DonoghueUL11:37.30 (HT)7 
2169Margaret LuceyUCC11:41.20 (HT)5 
3008Francine MeehanDIT11:52.00 (HT)4DIT
4013Davina FentonUL11:55.20 (HT)3 
5014Maria VerduUU12:44.90 (HT)2UU
6009Evelyn GibbonsIT Carlow12:47.20 (HT)1IT Carlow
7010Nadia TermanniniTCD13:28.30 (HT)  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
1X3531Orna O'DonoghueUL121.30 (HT)Q 
1 32Lena BarryUL121.30 (HT)Q 
1X2133Elaine KerinUL121.30 (HT)Q 
1X2834Susan O'ReillyUL121.30 (HT)Q 
204941Mary StapletonTCD125.00 (HT)Q 
206342Sinead KehoeTCD125.00 (HT)Q 
205843Liz WalsheTCD125.00 (HT)Q 
205144Muriel CumminsTCD125.00 (HT)Q 
311921Catherine CarrollUCC127.00 (HT) 2
318022Susan KehoeUCC127.00 (HT) 2
315923Valerie MurphyUCC127.00 (HT) 2
316924Margaret LuceyUCC127.00 (HT) 2

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12911Kate-Ann KellyUCD116.40 (HT)Q
12622Gail DoyleUCD116.40 (HT)Q
12963Sineád DelanyUCD116.40 (HT)Q
12534Olivia HurleyUCD116.40 (HT)Q
24311Donna LennonQUB116.50 (HT)Q
24342Helen CampbellQUB116.50 (HT)Q
24423Kerri LennonQUB116.50 (HT)Q
24414Shauna HeanenQUB116.50 (HT)Q
3 1A.N. OtherGuest129.90 (HT) 
3 2A.N. OtherGuest129.90 (HT) 
3 3A.N. OtherGuest129.90 (HT) 
3 4A.N. OtherGuest129.90 (HT) 

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1X3521Orna O'DonoghueUL110.60 (HT)10 
1X2822Susan O'ReillyUL110.60 (HT)10 
1X2423Maoilíosa HynesUL110.60 (HT)10 
1 24Lena BarryUL110.60 (HT)10 
243141Donna LennonQUB115.50 (HT)8QUB
243442Helen CampbellQUB115.50 (HT)8QUB
244243Kerri LennonQUB115.50 (HT)8QUB
244144Shauna HeanenQUB115.50 (HT)8QUB
329131Kate-Ann KellyUCD115.80 (HT)6 
326232Gail DoyleUCD115.80 (HT)6 
329633Sineád DelanyUCD115.80 (HT)6 
325334Olivia HurleyUCD115.80 (HT)6 
404911Mary StapletonTCD121.70 (HT)4 
406312Sinead KehoeTCD121.70 (HT)4 
405513Una McCarthyTCD121.70 (HT)4 
405114Muriel CumminsTCD121.70 (HT)4 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
1279Alison BeckUCD5.045.055.015.05   5.057  
2X35Orna DonoghueUL4.704.774.674.774.925.03x5.035  
3441Shauna HeanenQUBx4.904.624.904.85xx4.904 QUB
4497Bronagh CarrollDITxx4.734.73xxx4.733 DIT
5291Kate-Ann KellyUCDxx4.304.30x4.164.234.302  
6261Paula KelliherUCD4.224.133.874.224.243.924.104.24 NS 
7442Kerri LennonQUB3.20 4.204.20   4.201  
8038Gráinne KellyIT Carlowxx3.973.97xxx3.97  IT Carlow
9060Becci HarrisonTCD3.583.633.643.64   3.64   
10X36Niamh KellyUL3.333.593.523.59   3.59   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1291Kate-Ann KellyUCDx10.3010.4310.439.789.9910.3110.437 
2059Ethna McLooneTCD10.0910.1010.1210.1210.2710.32x10.325TCD
3038Gráinne KellyIT Carlow9.28x9.089.289.24 9.009.284IT Carlow
4278Claire EganUCD8.198.678.488.678.708.87 8.873 
5060Becci HarrisonTCD8.28x8.118.288.12x8.068.282 
6X36Niamh KellyUL7.357.217.097.357.587.437.847.841 

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.201.251.301.351.401.451.501.551.601.65MarkPointsRecord
1X35Orna DonoghueUL      oooxxx1.607 
2059Ethna McLooneTCD    ooxoxoxxx 1.555TCD
3443Sarah RodgersQUBooooooxxx   1.453.5QUB
3431Donna LennonQUBooooooxxx   1.453.5QUB
5278Claire EganUCD  ooxoxxx    1.402 
6X24Maoilíosa HynesUL ooxxx      1.301 
7058Liz WalsheTCDoxxoxxoxxx      1.30  

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege0.701.001.101.201.301.401.501.802.002.102.202.30MarkPointsNoteRecord
1X26Juliet ClaffeyUL       oxoooxxx2.207 IUAA
2262Gail DoyleUCD oxoxoxooxxx     1.405 UCD
3X32Norah NelsonUL oooxxx       1.204  
4278Claire EganUCD oxooxxx       1.203  
5279Alison BeckUCD ooxxoxxx       1.20 NS 
6060Becci HarrisonTCDoxxx          0.702 TCD

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1497Bronagh CarrollDIT9.089.609.569.609.489.349.999.997DIT
2063Sinead KehoeTCD8.618.819.339.339.468.949.249.465 
3469Hilary McGeeNUIMx8.549.009.008.638.809.209.204NUIM
4103Eileen KellyCIT8.088.927.718.927.707.768.398.923CIT
5060Becci HarrisonTCD x7.967.968.178.698.208.692 
6X38Deirdre MadiganULx8.628.678.678.278.198.518.671 
7296Sineád DelanyUCD7.847.397.437.847.718.348.078.34  
8278Claire EganUCD7.707.796.887.797.187.297.497.79  
9034Ellen MurphyUCC7.307.116.587.30   7.30  
10X39Avril MansfieldUL5.62x6.146.14   6.14  

Male

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1492John CarrollPortobello6.70 (HT)QPortobello
2498Patrick ShannonDIT7.10 (HT)QDIT
3356Dermot SmithTCD7.10 (HT)QTCD
4079John CoghlanUL7.10 (HT)Q 
5101Dermot CondonCIT7.40 (HT) CIT
6229William HennebryUCD7.60 (HT)  
7444Ryan GambleQUB7.90 (HT)  
8064Komenez KarmelloUU8.40 (HT)  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1078Gary RyanUL6.60 (HT)Q 
2427Michael McgroartyNUIM6.80 (HT)QNUIM
3040Gordon KennedyIT Carlow7.00 (HT)Q 
4219Simon KehoeUCD7.00 (HT)Q 
5355Afif El-KhuffashTCD7.10 (HT)QTCD
6337Micheal Ó'ConaireNUIG7.20 (HT) NUIG
7035Louis NoonanUCC7.40 (HT)  
8499Conor McDonaghDIT8.00 (HT)  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
10785Gary RyanUL6.50 (HT)7CRIUAA
 4926John CarrollGuest6.80 (HT)   
24274Michael McgroartyNUIM6.80 (HT)5 NUIM
30407Gordon KennedyIT Carlow6.90 (HT)4 IT Carlow
42193Simon KehoeUCD6.90 (HT)3 UCD
54988Patrick ShannonDIT7.10 (HT)2 DIT
63562Dermot SmithTCD7.10 (HT)1 TCD
70799John CoghlanUL7.10 (HT)   
835510Afif El-KhuffashTCD7.20 (HT)   

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10917Brendan BourkeUL8.50 (HT)7 
20924Alex BrennanUL8.90 (HT)5 
30473Ger CreminIT Tralee9.20 (HT)4 
40658Jenkans LeeUU10.20 (HT)3UU
52296William HennebryUCD11.40 (HT)2 
61075Robbie FoleyUCC11.70 (HT)1 

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsNote
10803Tom ComynsUL22.60 (HT)Q  
22314Daryl HanabryUCD25.10 (HT)  RO
30642Komenez KarmelloUU30.00 (HT) 1 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsNote
10914Brendan BourkeUL23.10 (HT)Q  
23573Joe RaffertyTCD24.50 (HT)Q  
31062Brian O'DonoghueUCC25.10 (HT) 2RO

Semi-Final Run Off

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12312Daryl HanabryUCD24.60 (HT)Q
21063Brian O'DonoghueUCC24.70 (HT) 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10803Tom ComynsUL22.50 (HT)7
20914Brendan BourkeUL23.00 (HT)5
33572Joe RaffertyTCD24.70 (HT)4
42311Daryl HanabryUCD25.00 (HT)3

400m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10824Michael ComerfordUL52.00 (HT)Q
24803Derek CallanDCU52.50 (HT)Q
33592Iain MurnaneTCD57.20 (HT) 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12392Rob MichaelUCD54.60 (HT)Q
20834Alan O'LearyUL55.60 (HT)Q
34453Michael WoelkiQUB59.80 (HT) 

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10733Alan WardIT Tallaght53.40 (HT)Q
21142Tim KerinsUCC54.30 (HT)Q
30214Mark ReidDIT59.60 (HT) 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10413Alan BloomerIT Carlow52.80 (HT)Q
23584Declan O'RourkeTCD56.00 (HT)Q
34812Brendan DowlingWIT56.10 (HT) 

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10823Michael ComerfordUL51.60 (HT)Q 
20414Alan BloomerIT Carlow52.00 (HT)Q 
31142Tim KerinsUCC54.40 (HT) 1
40831Alan O'LearyUL56.80 (HT)  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
10734Alan WardIT Tallaght51.80 (HT)Q IT Tallaght
24803Derek CallanDCU52.40 (HT)Q  
32392Rob MichaelUCD52.40 (HT) 2 
43581Declan O'RourkeTCD55.90 (HT)   

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10412Alan BloomerIT Carlow51.60 (HT)7IT Carlow
20823Michael ComerfordUL51.80 (HT)5 
30734Alan WardIT Tallaght51.80 (HT)4IT Tallaght
44801Derek CallanDCU53.60 (HT)3 

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1028Ian O'SullivanUCC2:07.00 (HT)Q 
2066Stephen McGuinnessUU2:08.20 (HT)Q 
3039Conor McGrathIT Carlow2:09.10 (HT)QIT Carlow
4483Aonghus ByrneDCU2:10.90 (HT)  
5086Shane McCormackUL2:16.20 (HT)  
6444Ryan GambleQUBNT  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1115Johnny CashmanUCC2:07.50 (HT)Q
2027Dave GiltenaneUCC2:08.70 (HT)Q
3360Niall LindenTCD2:08.90 (HT)Q
4085Wim AnnysUL2:10.60 (HT)Q
5482Barry O'DriscollDCU2:10.60 (HT)Q
6234Christian FitzmauriceUCDNT 

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
1115Johnny CashmanUCC1:56.90 (HT)7 UCC
2028Ian O'SullivanUCC2:00.10 (HT)5  
3360Niall LindenTCD2:01.10 (HT)4  
4066Stephen McGuinnessUU2:05.40 (HT)3  
5394Dave GiltenaneUCC2:07.10 (HT) NS 
6085Wim AnnysUL2:07.70 (HT)2  
7482Barry O'DriscollDCU2:07.90 (HT)1  
8039Conor McGrathIT Carlow2:16.20 (HT)   

1500m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1448Noel PollockQUB4:07.50 (HT)7 
2449Andrew DunwoodyQUB4:08.40 (HT)5 
3011Danny HerlihyUCC4:12.00 (HT)4 
4393Eoin CarolanTCD4:21.50 (HT)3 
5046Joe O'ConnorIT Tralee4:27.70 (HT)2IT Tralee
6428Barry MeehanNUIM4:28.40 (HT)1NUIM
7087Brian SwabyUL4:31.60 (HT)  
8240Conor DelapUCD4:41.90 (HT)  
9088J.P. DixonUL4:47.60 (HT)  

2000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1067Brian O'DonnellUU8:06.50 (HT)7UU
2396John CunniffeTCD9:04.90 (HT)5TCD
3493Ross AlexanderWIT9:38.40 (HT)4WIT
4245Padraig HurleyUCD13:16.00 (HT)3 
5397Stephen LipsonTCD16:04.80 (HT)2 
6108Mark BevinUCC16:44.90 (HT)1 

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1004Paul McNamaraNUIG9:05.50 (HT)7NUIG
2006Andrew DunwoodyQUB9:05.90 (HT)5 
3011Danny HerlihyUCC9:09.90 (HT)4 
4014Martin KeaneUL9:11.40 (HT)3 
5009Paddy CassidyTCD9:22.10 (HT)2 
6012Joe ConnorIT Tralee9:30.60 (HT)1IT Tralee
7008Simon GeraghtyTCD9:38.40 (HT)  
8015Brian SwabyUL9:49.20 (HT)  
9003Barry MeehanNUIM9:49.80 (HT) NUIM
10010Pat MaloneyUCC9:54.70 (HT)  
11002Tony CollinsUCD10:18.50 (HT)  
12001Padraig HurleyUCD10:36.30 (HT)  
 016Mark BevanGuest11:01.00 (HT)  
13013Komenez KarmelloUU12:37.60 (HT)  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
107821Gary RyanUL94.80 (HT)Q 
108022Tom ComynsUL94.80 (HT)Q 
108423Antoine BurkeUL94.80 (HT)Q 
108124Brian CullinaneUL94.80 (HT)Q 
235541Afif El-KhuffashTCD100.00 (HT)Q 
235942Iain MurnaneTCD100.00 (HT)Q 
235843Declan O'RourkeTCD100.00 (HT)Q 
235644Dermot SmithTCD100.00 (HT)Q 
344831Noel PollockQUB104.10 (HT) 2
3 32Andrew DunwoodyQUB104.10 (HT) 2
344533Michael WoelkiQUB104.10 (HT) 2
344434Ryan GambleQUB104.10 (HT) 2

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
124721Colm FarryUCD98.30 (HT)Q
123122Daryl HanabryUCD98.30 (HT)Q
124823Shane GardinerUCD98.30 (HT)Q
121924Simon KehoeUCD98.30 (HT)Q
211431Tim KerinsUCC98.60 (HT)Q
2 32Bryan DonoghueUCC98.60 (HT)Q
203533Louis NoonanUCC98.60 (HT)Q
211534Johnny CashmanUCC98.60 (HT)Q

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
107831Gary RyanUL91.10 (HT)10
108032Tom ComynsUL91.10 (HT)10
108133Brian CullinaneUL91.10 (HT)10
109134Brendan BourkeUL91.10 (HT)10
221941Simon KehoeUCD97.10 (HT)8
223142Daryl HanabryUCD97.10 (HT)8
224843Shane GardinerUCD97.10 (HT)8
223944Rob MichaelUCD97.10 (HT)8
335511Afif El-KhuffashTCD97.80 (HT)6
335812Declan O'RourkeTCD97.80 (HT)6
335713Joe RaffertyTCD97.80 (HT)6
335614Dermot SmithTCD97.80 (HT)6
411421Tim KerinsUCC98.50 (HT)4
4 22Bryan DonoghueUCC98.50 (HT)4
403523Louis NoonanUCC98.50 (HT)4
411524Johnny CashmanUCC98.50 (HT)4

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
1094Norman StephensonUL6.426.44 6.44  x6.447
2095Robert GalvinUL5.986.366.156.366.246.106.196.365
3219Simon KehoeUCD5.755.99 5.995.97  5.994
4444Ryan GambleQUBx5.54x5.54xxx5.543
5499Conor McDonaghDIT5.44x5.425.445.424.86x5.442
6035Louis NoonanUCC5.01x5.105.105.295.045.345.341
7002Tony CollinsUCD4.454.824.844.84x4.635.195.19 
8107Robbie FoleyUCC4.144.44x4.44   4.44 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1498Patrick ShannonDITx14.1013.9014.10x13.75x14.107DIT
2095Robert GalvinUL13.03xx13.0312.6112.8413.0213.035 
3094Norman StephensonULx12.8612.8512.86 x12.0312.864 
4247Colm FarryUCD12.0311.9411.8312.0312.0812.0211.9812.083 
5393Eoin CarolanTCD10.82x10.7510.82x10.5110.8210.822 
6248Shane GardinerUCDx10.3110.6410.6410.07  10.641 

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.501.601.651.701.751.801.902.00MarkPointsRecord
1084Antoine BurkeULooooooxxox1.907UL
2096Conor DillonULoooooxxx  1.755 
3360Niall LindenTCDooooxxx  1.703.5 
4248Shane GardinerUCDoxooxxx    1.653.5 
5428Barry MeehanNUIMooxxx     1.602NUIM
6240Conor DelapUCDoxxx      1.501 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege2.002.302.452.602.752.903.003.403.60MarkPointsRecord
1102Brian DeasyCIT       oxxx3.407IUAA
2111Ronan CurranUCC     xxooxxoxxx3.405IUAA
3091Brendan BourkeUL ooxooxxoxxx  2.904UL
4081Brian CullinaneUL oooxxoxxoxxx  2.903UL
5248Shane GardinerUCDoxoooxxx    2.602UCD
6445Michael WoelkiQUB xxx       NH  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1048John Paul LeahyIT Tralee13.1713.64x13.6414.1514.46x14.467 
2252Killian SmithUCD11.6311.9911.7211.9911.9012.24x12.245 
3097Jim HennesseyULx11.4511.7711.7711.8611.8011.9511.954 
4429Neil DaggerTCD11.2811.3911.7711.7711.8911.2411.7611.893 
5251Barry DelaneyUCD11.3911.1510.4211.39x10.8410.9611.392 
6042Joe SalmonIT Carlow10.98x10.9410.98x10.5711.2711.271IT Carlow
7098Cal BarrettUL10.7710.6910.5010.77x9.769.9310.77  
8419Barry McCullaghTCD10.2510.1410.1010.2510.199.9710.3410.34  
9023Eoin O'ConnorDIT9.59x10.1310.13   10.13 DIT
10099James RossiterUL9.889.989.629.98   9.98  
11337Micheal Ó'ConnaireNUIG8.507.967.318.50   8.50  
12112Michael GraceUCC8.018.22x8.22   8.22  
13395Trevor KeenanDCU5.91  5.91   5.91  

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL66315
2UCC1225
3QUB12 3
4IT Carlow1 12
5IT Tralee1 12
6CIT1  1
7DIT1  1
8NUIG1  1
9UU1  1
10UCD 213
11TCD 145
12NUIM 1 1
13IT Tallaght  11
14WIT  11
15DCU    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL73313
2TCD23 5
3UCD2248
4UCC11 2
5DIT1 23
6WIT1  1
7NUIG 2 2
8QUB 145
9DCU 1 1
10IT Tralee 1 1
11IT Carlow  11
12NUIM  11
13CIT    
14UU    

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
2
0
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
Total
1UL7121252  310129127495
2UCD3232  3 8444.52742.5
3TCD1 4 43726 23.5 335.5
4UCC 1211241441  5 35
5QUB     12 523    22
6UU 31 3 7       14
7IT Tralee 4   2 1     714
8IT Carlow4  7         112
9DIT2        27   11
10NUIM5    1     2  8
11CIT            7 7
12NUIG       7      7
13IT Tallaght   4          4
14WIT      4       4
15DCU   31         4
16Portobello               

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
Total
1UL81211593 101051811194
2UCD571 344 691028 59
3TCD232 985 4 752754
4QUB4       85 7  24
5DIT   4   4 3   718
6UCC    12752     17
7NUIG3 5  5        13
8WIT   7          7
9UU  31   2      6
10DCU   5          5
11IT Tralee      5       5
12IT Carlow       1  4   5
13NUIM             44
14CIT             33