IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2001-04-20 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueSantry & Belfield
Date2001-04-20 to 2001-04-21
HostTCD
Noteiv2001
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 0.00 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
18618Mary DevlinUU12.77Q
28862Zita MurphyWIT13.08Q
34506Eilish AherneUCC13.36q
46257Avril KellyCIT13.63q
50625Lesley O'ConnorTCD13.91 
63623Helen CampbellQUB14.03 
72501Sheila BuckleyUL14.40 
88374Ingrid RaduamanichRCSI15.33 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: -1.31 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11511Derval O'RourkeUCD12.36Q 
23504Donna LennonQUB13.50Q 
30506Fiona MeadeTCD13.75q 
46327Elaine HigginsCIT13.90q 
52613Mary KilkennyUL14.12  
68895Yvonne RiceWIT14.44  
78312Phillipa Mensah-QuainooRCSI15.14 RCSI

Final

Windspeed: -1.38 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11513Derval O'RourkeUCD12.497
28615Mary DevlinUU12.965
33504Donna LennonQUB13.024
48867Zita MurphyWIT13.503
54506Eilish AherneUCC13.762
60502Fiona MeadeTCD14.031
 6251Avril KellyCITDNS 
 6328Elaine HigginsCITDNS 

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 2.40 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11515Derval O'RourkeUCD13.967
22516Orna DonoghueUL15.045
37622Sarah KellyNUIG16.074
40534Mary McLooneTCD16.343
50503Fiona MeadeTCD16.822
62587Rosemary DanielUL18.501

200m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 2.70 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12523Maria SheehanUL26.51Q
26255Avril KellyCIT27.68Q
38912Niamh O'NeillWIT27.86q
40616Mary StapletonTCD28.07q
53514Rebecca ShielQUB29.42q

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 0.75 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
15754Jennifer McKennaDCU25.96Q
28863Zita MurphyWIT26.88Q
32505Sheila BuckleyUL30.10q
40516Louise MoriartyTCD30.43 

Final

Windspeed: -1.79 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
15755Jennifer McKennaDCU25.767DCU
22526Maria SheehanUL27.005 
38863Zita MurphyWIT27.384 
46254Avril KellyCIT28.313CIT
58912Niamh O'NeillWIT28.922 
60618Mary StapletonTCD29.251 
73517Rebecca ShielQUB30.10  
82501Sheila BuckleyUL30.59  

400m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
15756Jennifer McKennaDCU55.897DCU
23537Christine LongQUB59.315 
32522Maria SheehanUL59.544UL
44531Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC61.293 
52614Mary KilkennyUL62.742 
60515Louise MoriartyTCD67.061 
70583Ruth CollinsTCD78.63  

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12517Orna DonoghueUL63.997 
28626Kerry MitchellUU64.465 
37623Sarah KellyNUIG65.154NUIG
40624Lesley O'ConnorTCD67.693 
50535Mary McLooneTCD69.932 
62542Elizabeth EganUL70.091 

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
17323Maria LynchDIT2:25.27Q
24535Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC2:25.77Q
30726Kate O'Connor (OYD)TCD2:27.16q
42638Orla PowerUL2:28.07q
50524Una McCarthyTCD2:33.38q
64597Mary O'ConnorUCC2:41.38 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
15764Ciara PeeloDCU2:37.34Q 
23535Christine LongQUB2:38.20Q 
30636Muriel CumminsTCD2:39.19q 
45133Elle O'SullivanAIT2:42.08 AIT
52717Nora MulcahyUL2:42.74  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
17327Maria LynchDIT2:15.597DIT
24533Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC2:17.485 
33538Christine LongQUB2:19.134 
42635Orla PowerUL2:24.393 
50722Kate O'Connor (OYD)TCD2:26.012 
60526Una McCarthyTCD2:27.491 
75764Ciara PeeloDCU2:30.50  
80631Muriel CumminsTCD2:40.40  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
17326Maria LynchDIT4:39.477DIT
22544Elizabeth EganUL4:48.055 
39103Sinead FoleyLIT5:03.714LIT
40541Cora O'ReillyTCD5:18.093 
52648Claire PhelanUL5:20.662 
60657Lucie GodayerTCD5:21.761 
70735Catrina O'Donohoe (OYD)TCD5:28.59  
83552Deirdre McMaughQUB6:36.40  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10559Serena O'KeeffeTCD6:51.007TCD
28881Martina LaniganWIT7:26.295WIT
35775Kathryn KellyDCU7:43.684 
44556Doireann LawlorUCC8:20.473 
51548Sylvia LennonUCD9:06.772 
62654Norah NelsonUL9:16.671 
72552Anne O'LearyUL9:17.45  
80613Mary StapletonTCD9:31.95  
982810Jane MorrisseyRCSI11:44.30 (HT) RCSI
98267Shiva BadiiRCSI11:44.30 (HT) RCSI

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12562Fiona ReidUL10:33.067 
22678Anna VergesUL10:47.535 
35783Fiona MahonDCU10:55.854 
40564Tanya StrevensTCD11:13.923 
50645Helen MurphyTCD11:39.062 
67651Fionnghuala GeraghtyNUIG11:55.011 
75137Elle O'SullivanAIT12:24.61 AIT
84566Monica AmbroseUCC13:16.05  
95169Sandra BrehenyAIT14:33.08  

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12571Elaine O'DonoghueUL18:43.827 
20564Tanya StrevensTCD19:37.375 
32665Theresa O'HanlonUL19:55.964 
48272Siobhan O'ConnorRCSI20:47.253RCSI
54543Moira MarshellUCC20:58.362 
68386Louise CampbellRCSI25:17.771 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
171A.N. OtherUL52.1410
172A.N. OtherUL52.1410
173A.N. OtherUL52.1410
174A.N. OtherUL52.1410
261A.N. OtherQUB53.188
262A.N. OtherQUB53.188
263A.N. OtherQUB53.188
264A.N. OtherQUB53.188
351A.N. OtherTCD53.486
352A.N. OtherTCD53.486
353A.N. OtherTCD53.486
354A.N. OtherTCD53.486
431A.N. OtherWIT54.214
432A.N. OtherWIT54.214
433A.N. OtherWIT54.214
434A.N. OtherWIT54.214
541A.N. OtherUCC54.492
542A.N. OtherUCC54.492
543A.N. OtherUCC54.492
544A.N. OtherUCC54.492

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
141A.N. OtherUL4:10.2210
142A.N. OtherUL4:10.2210
143A.N. OtherUL4:10.2210
144A.N. OtherUL4:10.2210
251A.N. OtherTCD4:23.328
252A.N. OtherTCD4:23.328
253A.N. OtherTCD4:23.328
254A.N. OtherTCD4:23.328
331A.N. OtherUCC4:27.706
332A.N. OtherUCC4:27.706
333A.N. OtherUCC4:27.706
334A.N. OtherUCC4:27.706

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
18611Mary DevlinUU5.59 5.385.59   5.597UU
27622Sarah KellyNUIG5.005.43x5.435.315.425.465.465NUIG
32513Orna DonoghueUL4.795.104.995.10x5.215.025.214 
42584Rosemary DanielUL4.305.14 5.14   5.143 
53515Rebecca ShielQUB4.624.714.824.825.004.925.035.032 
63606Shauna HeanenQUB4.684.784.844.844.534.73 4.841 
70577Ethna McLooneTCD4.204.364.704.704.614.144.374.70  
88898Yvonne RiceWIT4.424.074.464.464.42  4.46  
97689Mary DuffyNUIG4.104.394.354.39   4.39  
1016210Kate-Ann KellyUCDx4.35x4.35   4.35  
1105311Mary McLooneTCDxxx    ND  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10536Mary McLooneTCD11.2311.4111.0311.4111.0611.2311.4411.447TCD
28619Mary DevlinUU10.7910.87 10.8711.2211.3111.2411.315 
33501Donna LennonQUB9.929.7810.2110.2110.6110.6810.1310.684 
42588Rosemary DanielUL 10.52 10.52   10.523 
53514Rebecca ShielQUB10.3410.23 10.3410.23 10.2210.342 
60575Ethna McLooneTCD9.7710.10 10.10   10.101 
71627Kate-Ann KellyUCD 9.809.529.809.73 9.789.80  
82592Croine WyseUL9.439.519.499.51   9.51  
91573Orla MaloneyUCD8.94  8.94   8.94  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.351.401.451.501.551.601.651.731.79MarkPointsNote
 9987Deirdre RyanGuest      oxxoxxx1.73 NS
12512Orna DonoghueUL    xooxxx  1.607 
22583Rosemary DanielUL   ooxxx   1.555 
30536Mary McLooneTCD ooxxx     1.454 
40575Ethna McLooneTCD xooxxx     1.453 
53504Donna LennonQUBooxxoxxx     1.452 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.001.251.501.601.802.002.102.202.30MarkPointsRecord
10584Ruth CollinsTCD   o ooxxoxxx2.207TCD
22592Croine WyseUL   xxoooxxx 2.105 
32713Nora MulcahyULooooooxxx  2.004 
40611Mary StapletonTCDoxxx       1.003 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
186410Claire McAleeseUU11.0410.3710.4511.04x10.299.9811.047UU
26304Niamh O'RiordanCIT9.619.549.449.6110.109.899.9610.105CIT
39205Hilary McGeeNUIM9.169.729.479.729.089.969.439.964NUIM
42583Rosemary DanielUL9.439.69x9.698.909.049.689.693 
50597Sinead KehoeTCD8.28x8.398.398.778.708.588.772 
60578Ethna McLooneTCD8.438.518.538.537.497.697.948.531 
72689Darleen BergUL7.63x7.617.63x7.397.497.63  
88376Ingrid RaduamanichRCSI6.42xx6.42   6.42  

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
15145Eileen O'KeeffeAIT43.13 42.3843.1340.66  43.137IUAA
24573Diane CashmanUCC32.4532.3532.3232.4531.7131.31 32.455 
32607Emma DanielUL30.2428.60 30.24   30.244 
48641Claire McAleeseUU23.2021.32 23.20 20.6920.5023.203 
50596Sinead KehoeTCD21.55  21.5521.7921.98 21.982 
62594Croine WyseUL19.0221.57 21.57 21.7918.5321.791 
76608Francis MansfieldIT Tallaght13.1417.9816.5717.9818.1517.2418.0018.15  
80702Dervla O'KeeffeTCD 13.8216.8416.8412.5314.7413.1316.84  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
15145Eileen O'KeeffeAIT 57.17 57.17 52.55 57.177IUAA
22606Emma DanielUL 31.6432.5132.51   32.515 
36313Eileen KellyCIT26.2427.4125.8927.4126.1726.3727.4227.424 
42691Avril MansfieldUL 19.5312.6719.53 20.8620.3720.863 
54574Diane CashmanUCC17.3818.1019.3719.3720.35 20.2720.352 
66602Francis MansfieldIT Tallaght 16.6216.2516.6216.5516.2916.3016.621 

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
13593Katrina CampbellQUB33.5834.3034.0034.3034.4835.1233.5635.127 
22584Rosemary DanielUL27.5430.2733.3733.3731.5629.3233.0833.375UL
36302Niamh O'RiordanCIT25.8127.5826.5027.5829.4326.6027.8829.434CIT
46311Eileen KellyCIT24.7223.8026.0726.0724.8026.2226.8526.853 
58906Julie WalshWIT    25.12 23.5725.122WIT
62685Darleen BergUL24.5319.6322.2224.5318.48  24.531 
70707Dervla O'KeeffeTCD12.5014.3314.6614.6613.3712.78 14.66  

Male

100m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 2.95 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12017Dermot SmithUL11.34Q
20026Jonathan MillerTCD11.40q
33005Paul LynasQUB11.59q
46192Finbar CurranCIT11.79 
54244Darren O'DriscollUCC12.03 
66503Andrew O'LearyIT Tallaght12.09 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: -0.01 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11114Eoin McGrathUCD11.44Q
22136John CoghlanUL11.52q
34013Sean ManningUCC11.59q
47505John TonerNUIG11.78 
58567Paul LennonUU11.92 
66002Cian CoughlanCIT12.65 

Semi-Final Three

Windspeed: 0.01 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQNoteRecord
17562Paul HessionNUIG11.27Q NUIG
25007Gordon KennedyAIT11.31qWD 
38505Gavin NorrisUU11.45q  
48756Ken LeeWIT11.92   
53073Anthony GarveyQUB12.64   
68014Ohene Asante AbaogyeRCSI13.28   

Final

Windspeed: -1.81 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
17565Paul HessionNUIG11.457
21114Eoin McGrathUCD11.645
32013Dermot SmithUL11.694
42137John CoghlanUL11.763
50022Jonathan MillerTCD11.792
64011Sean ManningUCC11.821
73006Paul LynasQUB13.39 
 8508Gavin NorrisUUDNS 

110m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 0.33 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10025Jonathan MillerTCD16.31Q
22104Kevin BurkeUL16.43Q
34026Diarmuid O'MearaUCC17.21q
41013John KinsellaUCD17.84q

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 1.16 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
19906Ashley HenryGuest15.33Q
22004Brendan BourkeUL15.43Q
33005Paul LynasQUB16.29q
46012Ashley O'HalloranCIT18.97q
51043Shane GardinerUCD20.61 

Final

Windspeed: 0.63 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
12006Brendan BourkeUL15.097 
 9903Ashley HenryGuest15.13 NS
23008Paul LynasQUB15.915 
30024Jonathan MillerTCD16.204 
42105Kevin BurkeUL16.233 
51012John KinsellaUCD18.322 
 4027Diarmuid O'MearaUCCDQ  
 6011Ashley O'HalloranCITDNS  

200m

Semi-Final One

Windspeed: 2.49 m/s (illegal windspeed)
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
16027Paddy O'GormanCIT23.42Q
24015Sean ManningUCC23.47q
35014Daniel GillenAIT24.24q
46502Andrew O'LearyIT Tallaght24.57 
58003Rafei AhmadRCSI26.60 
60186Lorcan LyonsTCD51.64 

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: 0.23 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
18505Gavin NorrisUU22.97Q 
25254Padraigh DuffyIT Carlow23.40qIT Carlow
37502John TonerNUIG24.04q 
44146Darren O'BrienUCC24.59  
56037Tom O'ByrneCIT24.75  
63023Liam O'DonnellQUB25.59  

Semi-Final Three

Windspeed: 1.20 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12103Kevin BurkeUL23.09Q 
27564Paul HessionNUIG23.32qNUIG
33077Anthony GarveyQUB25.17  
48846Ciaran O'BrienWIT26.70 WIT

Final

Windspeed: -4.36 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
17565Paul HessionNUIG23.507
28506Gavin NorrisUU23.955
32103Kevin BurkeUL24.214
46024Paddy O'GormanCIT24.333
54017Sean ManningUCC24.542
65251Padraigh DuffyIT Carlow24.581
77502John TonerNUIG24.90 
 5018Daniel GillenAITDNS 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
17754John CarrollPortobello50.99Q
23036Paul McMullanQUB53.40Q
30045Mick GavinTCD53.79q
44152Robbie FoleyUCC53.98q
52143Mark ReidUL61.92 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
19916Robert DalyUCD48.70Q
22023Colm LynchUL52.37Q
34034Brian O'DonoghueUCC54.13q
40195Stewart KennedyTCD54.54q
58022Paul McMullinRCSI63.50 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
19914Robert DalyUCD47.257IUAA
22023Colm LynchUL50.215 
37757John CarrollPortobello50.314Portobello
40046Mick GavinTCD52.823 
54031Brian O'DonoghueUCC53.042 
64152Robbie FoleyUCC53.361 
73035Paul McMullanQUB53.64  
80198Stewart KennedyTCD59.78  

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12035Alex BrennanUL55.177UL
20028Jonathan MillerTCD57.505 
33036Paul McMullanQUB58.304 
48763Eamon O'DonnellWIT59.183 
52114Alan DelaneyUL61.602 
63027Liam O'DonnellQUB65.331 
71042Shane GardinerUCD68.83  

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
16047Tony LilleyCIT1:58.78Q 
28515Daragh McDaidUU1:58.94Q 
33048Noel PollockQUB1:59.30q 
48774Francis O'MahonyWIT1:59.31q 
52042Michael NelsonUL2:04.10  
67583Robert GlynnNUIG2:04.97 NUIG

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13133Paul WilsonQUB1:59.79Q
28584Nigel CarlisleUU1:59.90Q
37047Damian BatemanDIT2:00.14q
40052Rob Bruce-BrandTCD2:00.50q
52155John EganULNT 
68088Adam EssakRCSINT 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
16045Tony LilleyCIT1:54.487CIT
28583Nigel CarlisleUU1:55.545 
33041Noel PollockQUB1:56.174 
48516Daragh McDaidUU1:56.223 
50057Rob Bruce-BrandTCD1:57.272 
68778Francis O'MahonyWIT1:58.161WIT
73134Paul WilsonQUB2:00.17  
 7042Damian BatemanDITDNS  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
18527Gary MurrayUU3:54.727 
21066Eoin CumminsUCD3:56.395 
385911Paul CarronUU4:08.864 
44058Ian O'SullivanUCC4:12.643 
52052Brian SwabyUL4:16.052 
660510Padraig DugganCIT4:19.321CIT
755812Joseph CooperDCU4:19.54  
85523Damien McLoughlinDCU4:20.55  
92161Adrian GurnUL4:20.87  
105265Eoin BrettIT Carlow4:26.44 IT Carlow
114169Niall BurkeUCC4:30.62  

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14053Ian O'SullivanUCC9:40.457 
27531Emmet DunleavyNUIG9:41.435NUIG
38787Neil FinneganWIT10:58.734 
40072Aubrey StoreyTCD11:14.483 
52156John EganUL11:41.342 
62065Damian CunninghamUL12:17.211 
71084Padraig FlanaganUCD12:49.85  

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10244John CunniffeTCD14:34.197 
28796Ross AlexanderWIT14:36.425WIT
30083Stephen LipsonTCD18:40.00 (HT)4 
41085Padraig FlanaganUCD22:25.333 

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
17766Robert ConnollyPortobello15:04.207Portobello
23147Bryan ConwayQUB15:32.775 
321715Vincent McGuinnessUL15:38.184UL
420414Michael NelsonUL15:40.863 
500910Paddy CassidyTCD15:55.192 
65593Ciaran AytonDCU16:28.021 
77074Brian ByrneDIT16:34.90  
 11916Michael MorrisGuest16:45.27  
811513Vincent O'SullivanUCD17:10.84  
942512Alan BarroUCC17:32.92  
105532Luke DavisDCU17:32.94  
1110917Jonathan DalyUCD17:41.54  
1200711Aubrey StoreyTCD17:42.84  
137085Aidan DoyleDIT18:14.36  
148058John NorianRCSI19:02.79 RCSI
156201John HorganCIT19:06.17 CIT
168099Scott CulpepperRCSI21:11.00  

10000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
17542Gary ThorntonNUIG31:46.897NUIG
26091James McGeeCIT31:57.395CIT
388513Colin Coyne (OYD)WIT32:17.954WIT
43084Ryan CalvertQUB32:34.573 
50097Paddy CassidyTCD32:48.342 
620910Patrick MuldoonUL32:52.091UL
74088Danny HerlihyUCC33:12.22  
80106Diarmuid Ó'SéaghdhaTCD33:56.70  
985312Ian O'NeillUU34:52.48  
103195Turlough Donnelly (OYD)QUB36:55.47  
113063Simon MurrayQUB38:57.36  
121169Andrew ColemanUCD40:08.80  
1321911Nicholas WalshUL41:52.59  

4 x 100m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
121A.N. OtherUL44.82Q 
122A.N. OtherUL44.82Q 
123A.N. OtherUL44.82Q 
124A.N. OtherUL44.82Q 
251A.N. OtherNUIG46.05Q 
252A.N. OtherNUIG46.05Q 
253A.N. OtherNUIG46.05Q 
254A.N. OtherNUIG46.05Q 
331A.N. OtherQUB46.48q 
332A.N. OtherQUB46.48q 
333A.N. OtherQUB46.48q 
334A.N. OtherQUB46.48q 
461A.N. OtherWIT46.96qWIT
462A.N. OtherWIT46.96qWIT
463A.N. OtherWIT46.96qWIT
464A.N. OtherWIT46.96qWIT
541A.N. OtherCIT47.18q 
542A.N. OtherCIT47.18q 
543A.N. OtherCIT47.18q 
544A.N. OtherCIT47.18q 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
141A.N. OtherUCC45.33Q
142A.N. OtherUCC45.33Q
143A.N. OtherUCC45.33Q
144A.N. OtherUCC45.33Q
251A.N. OtherUCD45.63Q
252A.N. OtherUCD45.63Q
253A.N. OtherUCD45.63Q
254A.N. OtherUCD45.63Q
321A.N. OtherTCD47.62q
322A.N. OtherTCD47.62q
323A.N. OtherTCD47.62q
324A.N. OtherTCD47.62q
461A.N. OtherRCSI49.41 
462A.N. OtherRCSI49.41 
463A.N. OtherRCSI49.41 
464A.N. OtherRCSI49.41 
 31A.N. OtherAITDNF 
 32A.N. OtherAITDNF 
 33A.N. OtherAITDNF 
 34A.N. OtherAITDNF 

Final

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
131A.N. OtherUL44.5810 
132A.N. OtherUL44.5810 
133A.N. OtherUL44.5810 
134A.N. OtherUL44.5810 
241A.N. OtherUCC44.858 
242A.N. OtherUCC44.858 
243A.N. OtherUCC44.858 
244A.N. OtherUCC44.858 
 61A.N. OtherUCDDQ  
 62A.N. OtherUCDDQ  
 63A.N. OtherUCDDQ  
 64A.N. OtherUCDDQ  
351A.N. OtherNUIG45.826NUIG
352A.N. OtherNUIG45.826NUIG
353A.N. OtherNUIG45.826NUIG
354A.N. OtherNUIG45.826NUIG
471A.N. OtherQUB46.594 
472A.N. OtherQUB46.594 
473A.N. OtherQUB46.594 
474A.N. OtherQUB46.594 
581A.N. OtherCIT47.592 
582A.N. OtherCIT47.592 
583A.N. OtherCIT47.592 
584A.N. OtherCIT47.592 
621A.N. OtherTCD47.701 
622A.N. OtherTCD47.701 
623A.N. OtherTCD47.701 
624A.N. OtherTCD47.701 
711A.N. OtherWIT47.96  
712A.N. OtherWIT47.96  
713A.N. OtherWIT47.96  
714A.N. OtherWIT47.96  

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
161A.N. OtherUL3:27.8210 
162A.N. OtherUL3:27.8210 
163A.N. OtherUL3:27.8210 
164A.N. OtherUL3:27.8210 
251A.N. OtherUCC3:33.278 
252A.N. OtherUCC3:33.278 
253A.N. OtherUCC3:33.278 
254A.N. OtherUCC3:33.278 
371A.N. OtherQUB3:33.956 
372A.N. OtherQUB3:33.956 
373A.N. OtherQUB3:33.956 
374A.N. OtherQUB3:33.956 
431A.N. OtherUCD3:34.554 
432A.N. OtherUCD3:34.554 
433A.N. OtherUCD3:34.554 
434A.N. OtherUCD3:34.554 
511A.N. OtherWIT3:38.092 
512A.N. OtherWIT3:38.092 
513A.N. OtherWIT3:38.092 
514A.N. OtherWIT3:38.092 
621A.N. OtherNUIG3:39.211NUIG
622A.N. OtherNUIG3:39.211NUIG
623A.N. OtherNUIG3:39.211NUIG
624A.N. OtherNUIG3:39.211NUIG
741A.N. OtherTCD3:39.21  
742A.N. OtherTCD3:39.21  
743A.N. OtherTCD3:39.21  
744A.N. OtherTCD3:39.21  
881A.N. OtherRCSI3:59.28 RCSI
882A.N. OtherRCSI3:59.28 RCSI
883A.N. OtherRCSI3:59.28 RCSI
884A.N. OtherRCSI3:59.28 RCSI

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
11114Eoin McGrathUCDx6.856.296.856.826.557.017.017 
22108Kevin BurkeUL6.426.446.806.80x  6.805 
33097John DonnellyQUB6.69x6.726.726.666.716.716.724 
440913Shane ThorntonUCC6.176.176.446.446.026.026.406.443 
522012Paul PhelanUL6.046.095.896.09x6.166.446.442 
64023Diarmuid O'MearaUCC5.645.845.755.845.21  5.841 
781511Axel BenditksyRCSI4.525.303.815.30   5.30  
85026John DolanAITx4.98x4.98   4.98 AIT
98862Dean CunninghamWIT3.884.394.584.58   4.58  
105041Colin GregoryAITxx4.324.32   4.32  
118049Nathaniel PriceRCSI3.693.80x3.80   3.80  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
13093John DonnellyQUB13.5814.1212.1914.12  13.5014.127
21116Eoin McGrathUCD12.6312.74 12.74   12.745
32204Paul PhelanULx12.26 12.26xxx12.264
42125Mark HamiltonUL11.5311.6811.5411.68 12.2511.9912.253
54101Eamonn MurrayUCC11.9912.1511.9412.1511.98 12.0812.152
63102Nicholas LendrumQUB10.8711.1011.2311.2311.4511.7411.0211.741
70127Kevin McNamaraTCD10.4610.06 10.46   10.46 

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.601.651.701.751.801.851.902.002.07MarkPoints
12119Alan DelaneyUL    o xooxxx2.007
22101Kevin BurkeUL   oooxxx  1.855
33104Nicholas LendrumQUBooooxoxxx   1.804
44026Diarmuid O'MearaUCCxxooxoxxoxxx    1.753
51185Conor DohenyUCDo oxxx     1.702
 8157Axel BenditksyRCSIxxx        NH 
 8163Eivind BarnaRCSIxxx        NH 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege2.002.202.402.602.702.802.903.003.103.60MarkPointsRecord
14113Ronan CurranUCC     o xooxxx3.107 
20142Nigel PurcellTCD  xooooooxr 3.005 
35281Eoin NaughtonIT Carlow   o o xxx  2.804IT Carlow
41044Shane GardinerUCD  oooxxx    2.703 
51015John KinsellaUCD oxxx       2.202 
62006Brendan BourkeULor        2.001 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
12002Brendan BourkeULx11.6011.7111.71xx10.2911.717 
25294Joe SalmonIT Carlow11.3511.53x11.5311.0411.69x11.695 
 01510Neil DaggerTCD10.7710.8210.8210.8210.92xxDQ  
300413Mick GavinTCD9.0310.84x10.849.519.54x10.844 
42107Kevin BurkeULx9.6710.2610.269.09xx10.263 
58103Chris ZuverRCSI10.099.549.9510.0910.1510.029.5510.152 
68066John ThompsonRCSI9.969.26x9.969.249.69x9.961 
73121Andrew LeeQUB7.999.419.299.419.399.599.569.59  
81138Kevin RyanUCD9.098.69x9.09   9.09  
97785John MortonPortobello8.238.79x8.79   8.79 Portobello
1040212Diarmuid O'MearaUCC7.998.46x8.46   8.46  
1155611Trevor KeenanDCU6.236.365.846.36   6.36 DCU

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
120011Brendan BourkeUL37.72  37.72 34.96 37.727 
21139Kevin RyanUCD37.2031.8429.3837.2030.4730.2728.1337.205 
37192Aiden ForgartyDIT35.25 34.0035.2535.4236.8436.2636.844DIT
45291Joe SalmonIT Carlow25.5936.1028.6036.1030.44  36.103IT Carlow
588213Robert ButlerWIT34.1335.0933.1335.0934.35 33.6235.092WIT
621212Mark HamiltonUL 33.18 33.18   33.181 
73124Andrew LeeQUB25.8925.6023.0025.8923.5825.81 25.89  
80198Stewart KennedyTCD25.22  25.22   25.22  
97783John MortonPortobello24.40  24.40   24.40 Portobello
103185Gavin McBrideQUB19.3822.20 22.20   22.20  
113216Dave Maley (OYD)QUB20.0116.05 20.01   20.01  
1210210David ConnollyUCD 19.97 19.97   19.97  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
18068John ThompsonRCSI 47.3047.6347.63  49.7249.727RCSI
20164George EyresTCD47.19 47.5347.5348.1548.7349.1249.125 
38189Stephen ThompsonRCSI41.0343.3745.3145.3142.7244.0444.5345.314 
45297Joe SalmonIT Carlow35.7937.3835.8537.3835.0838.02 38.023 
53121Andrew LeeQUB34.05  34.05  34.2634.262 
65566Trevor KeenanDCU31.5732.38 32.38 29.2530.1132.381DCU
72003Brendan BourkeUL18.73  18.73  23.0623.06  

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
19004David KellyDLIADTx55.11x55.1156.05x53.2156.057 
27106Joe DiskinDIT52.6552.8452.1852.8453.20xx53.205 
361511Tom ConroyCIT44.0745.9747.4847.4849.8051.28x51.284CIT
40173Daniel MantleTCD47.7349.4146.8649.4146.0849.8850.4550.453 
52128Mark HamiltonUL46.4745.1348.9248.9247.9847.4249.7049.702 
650512Tom O'Donoghue (OYD)AIT47.46x45.4547.4640.7245.53x47.461AIT
75032Brian BradyAIT46.5643.9547.1647.1645.34xx47.16  
81015John KinsellaUCD40.1136.1938.2940.1136.29  40.11  
980114Ohene Asante AbaogyeRCSI39.4932.9538.6139.49   39.49  
101049Shane GardinerUCD39.12xx39.12   39.12  
1101910Stewart KennedyTCD35.1038.1436.9438.14   38.14  
122107Kevin BurkeUL34.12x 34.12   34.12  
137551Alan O'ReaganNUIGxx19.5919.59   19.59  

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
17092Austin KennedyDIT8.74x8.528.749.05x8.899.057 
22003Brendan BourkeUL8.268.27x8.278.157.628.328.325UL
35297Joe SalmonIT Carlowx7.427.477.477.327.567.887.884 
48104Chris ZuverRCSI7.267.386.967.387.426.886.867.423RCSI
52225Francis HanilyUL6.67x6.366.676.066.016.046.672 
63121Andrew LeeQUB5.84x5.955.955.915.485.365.951 
73186Gavin McBrideQUBx5.874.775.875.21x5.705.87  
80128Kevin McNamaraTCD5.65 x5.65x5.65 5.65  
91139Kevin RyanUCD5.305.455.435.45   5.45  
1055610Trevor KeenanDCU4.184.645.095.09   5.09 DCU

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL74415
2NUIG3115
3UCD24 6
4UCC22 4
5TCD1337
6QUB1258
7UU1214
8CIT1113
9DIT1113
10Portobello1 12
11RCSI1 12
12DLIADT1  1
13IT Carlow 123
14WIT 123
15AIT    
16DCU    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL68519
2TCD3227
3UU23 5
4DCU2 24
5AIT2  2
6DIT2  2
7UCD2  2
8QUB1236
9UCC 213
10CIT 123
11NUIG 123
12WIT 112
13LIT  11
14NUIM  11
15IT Tallaght    
16RCSI    

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
Total
1UL710459 23 71101077121108 27122
2TCD24 352 311221    54 53 52
3QUB 5  54   5346484   2 151
4UCD52 7  5 3   47525 5   50
5UCC1 23  37   884237     48
6NUIG7 7    5  761         33
7UU  5  811               24
8CIT  3  71   52        4 22
9WIT    31 45 4 2     2   21
10IT Carlow  1             4533 420
11RCSI                 3 11 317
12DIT                  4 5716
13Portobello   4     7            11
14DLIADT                    7 7
15DCU         1         1  2
16AIT                    1 1
17IT Tallaght                       

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
Total
1UL 656837112111010731293586132
2TCD151153475568 871032  81
3QUB4  5 4    8 362    739
4UU5   5       75  73  32
5UCC2  3 5 3 226     52 30
6DCU  77   44           22
7WIT3 6    5  4        220
8CIT  3             5 4719
9UCD77     2            16
10AIT                 77 14
11DIT     77             14
12NUIG 4  4   1   5       14
13LIT      4             4
14NUIM                4   4
15RCSI         4          4
16IT Tallaght                  1 1

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UL122132254
2TCD5281133
3QUB513990
4UCC483078
5UCD501666
6UU243256
7NUIG331447
8CIT221941
9WIT212041
10DIT161430
11DCU22224
12RCSI17421
13IT Carlow20 20
14AIT11415
15Portobello11 11
16DLIADT7 7
17LIT 44
18NUIM 44
19IT Tallaght 11