IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2004-12-03 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium
Date2004-12-03 to 2004-12-04
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12993Anna BoyleUU7.84Q
22355Fiona O'FrielUCD8.04Q
31539Anna-Lena SeeleTCD8.36Q
42807Caroline KellyUL8.38Q
50996Helen MaybinQUB8.92 
64968Treacy CarneyWIT9.30 
 1884Jessika ZeboUCCDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11899Ailís McSweeney (OYD)UCC7.58Q 
20163Claire BerginDCU7.84Q 
35004Zita Murphy (OYD)WIT8.12Q 
44888Gemma ThompsonUU8.28Q 
52747Orla CoughlanUL8.40  
61365Ruth CarsonTCD8.54  
70326Claire McGinnityDundalk IT9.38 Dundalk IT

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11897Ailís McSweeney (OYD)UCC7.567 
22998Anna BoyleUU7.705UU
30166Claire BerginDCU7.864 
45003Zita Murphy (OYD)WIT8.203 
548810Gemma ThompsonUU8.322 
61534Anna-Lena SeeleTCD8.361 
72809Caroline KellyUL8.36  
 2355Fiona O'FrielUCDDNS  

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
11607Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD9.607 
20616Emma O'DohertyNUIG9.825 
32785Marian EarlsUL10.324 
 1613Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD10.42 CEO
 1868Fiona O'RiardanUCC10.60 CEO
44824Eva McNelisUU11.643 
 4909Suzanne WydleUUDNS  

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12353Fiona O'FrielUCD25.86Q
22832Louise NicholsonUL26.20Q
31881Jessika ZeboUCC26.74Q
44884Gemma ThompsonUU27.26Q

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11894Ailís McSweeney (OYD)UCC25.22Q
25001Zita Murphy (OYD)WIT26.74Q
31523Kate RuddockTCD27.68 
40312Brenda KilcourseDundalk IT33.40 

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10162Claire BerginDCU26.44Q 
22744Orla CoughlanUL27.50  
30323Claire McGinnityDundalk IT31.52 Dundalk IT

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12993Anna BoyleUU26.60Q
20994Helen MaybinQUB29.74 
34962Treacy CarneyWIT31.56 

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
11893Ailís McSweeney (OYD)UCC24.96Q 
22994Anna BoyleUU25.76Q 
32832Louise NicholsonUL26.16 2
44881Gemma ThompsonUU27.82 1

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10164Claire BerginDCU25.98Q
21881Jessika ZeboUCC27.60Q
 5002Zita Murphy (OYD)WITDNS 
 2353Fiona O'FrielUCDDNS 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11893Ailís McSweeney (OYD)UCC24.707IUAA
20164Claire BerginDCU25.365DCU
32992Anna BoyleUU25.444UU
41881Jessika ZeboUCC26.723 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
14862Michelle RodgersUU60.46Q 
22783Marian EarlsUL63.16 2
31524Kate RuddockTCD63.62 1

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11802Dawn KellyUCC60.34Q
21604Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD60.74Q
32723Elaine CardiffUL61.70Q

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11602Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD58.687TCD
24864Michelle RodgersUU59.265UU
31803Dawn KellyUCC59.964 
42721Elaine CardiffUL61.203 

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10604Orla Ní MhuircheartaighNUIG2:30.40Q
24843Lyndsey MonteithUU2:30.56Q
32296Mairead DohertyUCD2:31.04Q
42865Orla PowerUL2:31.08Q
51871Lorna QuinnUCC2:35.82 
64992Alison MillerWIT2:36.62 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12282Eilis ConneryUCD2:27.94Q
24854Sinead PeoplesUU2:28.25Q
31563Fódhla TreacyTCD2:28.30Q
41611Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD2:30.16Q
51835Natalie McSweeneyUCC2:32.88 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
14846Lyndsey MonteithUU2:26.987
24853Sinead PeoplesUU2:27.165
32282Eilis ConneryUCD2:27.564
42294Mairead DohertyUCD2:28.143
52868Orla PowerUL2:28.162
61565Fódhla TreacyTCD2:28.341
71611Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD2:31.64 
 0607Orla Ní MhuircheartaighNUIGDNS 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10174Aoife BradyDCU4:45.107DCU
21793Orla DrummUCC4:47.605 
32842Siobhán O'DohertyUL4:48.404 
448511Sinead PeoplesUU4:58.823 
509610Mary DallatQUB5:03.942 
62378Maria SlatteryUCD5:13.381 
71026Nicola McCaugheyQUB5:16.12  
81829Margaret McCarthyUCC5:17.86  
948912Sarah WilsonUU5:17.88  
102691Lynne AlgarUL5:20.98  
111577Norah Daly (OYD)TCD5:26.44  
1210513Kealey TideswellRCSI5:54.86 RCSI
131355Leah ButlerTCD6:01.32  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10594Ann LoughnaneNUIG6:34.207NUIG
24873Jennifer SimmsUU9:27.205UU
33002Stephanie CampbellUU9:45.404 
42711Michelle CampbellUL11:34.003 

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14834Mary Margaret MeadeUU9:56.247 
22849Siobhán O'DohertyUL10:33.385 
30967Mary DallatQUB10:42.324QUB
40603Orla Ní MhuircheartaighNUIG10:45.523 
523410Emer O'BrienUCD11:24.442 
61578Norah Daly (OYD)TCD11:30.981 
71826Margaret McCarthyUCC11:39.62  
81022Nicola McCaugheyQUB11:44.18  
915411Christine SweeneyTCDNT  
 0341Theresa TierneyDundalk ITDNF  
 0315Brenda KilcourseDundalk ITDNF  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
127231Elaine CardiffUL110.08Q  
127832Marian EarlsUL110.08Q  
128333Louise NicholsonUL110.08Q  
129334Maria Sheehan (OYD)UL110.08Q  
247821Amy DavisUU117.30q  
248122Paula McGinnUU117.30q  
248423Lyndsey MonteithUU117.30q  
248824Gemma ThompsonUU117.30q  
303141Brenda KilcourseDundalk IT127.82 2Dundalk IT
303242Claire McGinnityDundalk IT127.82 2Dundalk IT
303343Shona PowerDundalk IT127.82 2Dundalk IT
303444Theresa TierneyDundalk IT127.82 2Dundalk IT

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
190531Dawn KellyUCC113.22Q
190632Ailís McSweeney (OYD)UCC113.22Q
117733Katey ByrdUCC113.22Q
190934Jessika ZeboUCC113.22Q
286141Ruth CarsonTCD118.72q
285742Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD118.72q
284343Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD118.72q
285044Kate RuddockTCD118.72q

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
127231Elaine CardiffUL106.0210 
127832Marian EarlsUL106.0210 
128333Louise NicholsonUL106.0210 
129334Maria Sheehan (OYD)UL106.0210 
247821Amy DavisUU107.108UU
248622Michelle RodgersUU107.108UU
248423Lyndsey MonteithUU107.108UU
248824Gemma ThompsonUU107.108UU
318041Dawn KellyUCC109.226 
318942Ailís McSweeney (OYD)UCC109.226 
317743Katey ByrdUCC109.226 
317844Caitriona De PaorUCC109.226 
415211Kate RuddockTCD112.584 
416112Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD112.584 
413613Ruth CarsonTCD112.584 
416014Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD112.584 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
11609Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD5.34  5.345.36 5.365.367  
227611Rosemary DanielUL4.864.884.914.914.124.794.984.985  
32798Elaine HarringtonUL4.674.88 4.884.544.874.734.884  
41786Caitriona De PaorUCC4.514.494.744.743.684.624.524.743  
529910Anna BoyleUU4.584.304.494.584.554.584.584.582  
 18613Fiona O'RiardanUCC4.334.53x4.53   4.53 CEO 
601812Ann Marie BurnsDCUxx4.244.244.35x4.354.351 DCU
71817Sinead MackeyUCC4.244.15 4.24x3.693.764.24   
80993Helen MaybinQUB4.044.174.084.174.184.01x4.18   
94815Paula McGinnUU3.504.15 4.15   4.15   
 1614Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD3.744.153.884.15   4.15 CEO 
101361Ruth CarsonTCD3.744.11 4.11   4.11   
 4822Eva McNelisUU3.833.723.743.83   3.83 CEO 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
11607Mary McLoone (OYD)TCD11.61 11.2511.6111.30x 11.617 
22766Rosemary DanielUL10.4810.77x10.77 10.9110.8810.915 
30185Ann Marie BurnsDCU10.0710.2510.2910.29x10.209.9010.294DCU
44992Alison MillerWIT9.999.9410.0210.029.999.90x10.023 
51781Caitriona De PaorUCCx9.799.879.879.77x9.949.942UCC
61824Margaret McCarthyUCC9.799.709.789.799.469.639.769.791 
 2753Amanda CreightonUL       DNS  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.201.251.301.351.401.451.501.551.601.651.701.751.801.85MarkPointsRecord
12363Deirdre RyanUCD          ooxoxxx1.807IUAA
22766Rosemary DanielUL       ooxxx    1.604.5 
20497Helen BuckleyNCI      oooxxx    1.604.5NCI
44864Michelle RodgersUUooooxoxxoxxx       1.453UU
51868Fiona O'RiardanUCC  ooxxx         1.351 
52799Elaine HarringtonULooooxxx         1.351 
515310Anna-Lena SeeleTCDooooxxx         1.351 
84821Eva McNelisUUooxxx           1.25  
81522Kate RuddockTCDooxxx           1.25  
81615Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCDooxxx           1.25  

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.551.651.751.851.952.052.152.252.35MarkPointsRecord
10624Edel O'MearaNUIG       oo2.357 
22771Orna DonoghueUL   oooooxxx2.255 
32735Sarah CormackUL  ooooxxx  2.054 
41613Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCDoooxo xxx   1.853 
51026Nicola McCaugheyQUBxxooxoxxx     1.752QUB
 1522Kate RuddockTCDxxx        NH  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
11843Deirdre MurphyUCC10.759.9510.9810.9810.50x10.7810.987  
247810Amy DavisUU10.5910.6010.4310.6010.7210.6910.7010.725  
34795Laura KerrUU10.2610.2810.3310.339.9610.0810.1710.334  
405812Sharon CorbettNUIG9.449.699.879.879.9110.1310.0210.133 NUIG
50377Leanne HayesIT Carlow9.759.608.979.759.909.819.629.902 IT Carlow
61868Fiona O'RiardanUCC8.719.109.029.109.119.168.899.161  
72779Orna DonoghueUL9.069.09x9.098.68  9.09   
82881Catriona RyanUL8.178.168.808.808.438.587.948.80   
 4822Eva McNelisUU7.667.377.757.75   7.75 CEO 
92936Maria Sheehan (OYD)UL6.937.126.747.12   7.12   
101614Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD6.566.396.016.56   6.56   
1115211Kate RuddockTCD6.316.335.876.33   6.33   

8kg Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10044Eileen O'KeeffeAIT8.088.568.488.567.457.037.498.567AIT
21848Deirdre MurphyUCC7.167.747.307.747.337.086.977.745UCC
34793Laura KerrUU7.507.477.507.507.577.277.587.584UU
44786Amy DavisUU6.366.216.016.36x6.876.526.873 
52772Orna DonoghueUL5.665.386.156.156.396.465.996.462 
62931Maria Sheehan (OYD)UL4.62x4.914.915.144.925.665.661 
72899Kirby SchellULx5.214.765.215.234.995.225.23  
81575Norah Daly (OYD)TCD5.044.824.045.04   5.04  
91357Leah ButlerTCD4.273.964.034.27   4.27  

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsRecord
1186Fiona O'RiardanUCC10.606042:27.847204.534361.354609.1047126917UCC
2161Lesley O'Connor (OYD)TCD10.426362:31.226784.153431.253596.5630723235 
3482Eva McNelisUU11.644362:40.185713.832701.253597.7538320194 

Male

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12946Johnny DavisUU7.10Q 
20028Gordon KennedyAIT7.24Q 
30114Karl KennedyDCU7.28QDCU
40285Peter McDonaldDundalk IT7.34 Dundalk IT
42657Samuel UrvoyUL7.34  
602710Gerard PurcellDIT7.50  
71683Alan LynchUCC7.70  
81079William BurkeTCD7.78  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11324Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD7.22Q
22523Darragh GrahamUL7.24Q
31957Chris CondonUCD7.34 
40295Alan McEnteeDundalk IT7.46 
50086Liam O'BrienCIT7.54 
60109David O'MahonyCIT7.82 
70638Andy MacLaughlinNUIM8.40 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12957Kenny ElliottUU7.24Q
21726Darren O'DonovanUCC7.30Q
30269Stephen O'GormanDIT7.32Q
42083Tommy LyonsUCD7.42 
51304Denis TkatchenkoTCD7.94 
60135Daiwyn NaidooDCU8.12 
70558Gregor TooheyNUIG8.22 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10023Gordon KennedyAIT7.027
22945Johnny DavisUU7.085
31328Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD7.144
40264Stephen O'GormanDIT7.242.5
42956Kenny ElliottUU7.242.5
62527Darragh GrahamUL7.320.5
617210Darren O'DonovanUCC7.320.5
80119Karl KennedyDCU7.34 

60m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQNoteRecord
10573Chris McDermott (OYD)NUIG8.54Q  
21324Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD8.56Q TCD
31656Shane CullinaneUCC8.88Q  
41955Chris CondonUCD9.24Q  
52647Jamie QuaneUL9.28Q  
 2558Liam HoulihanUL9.82 CEO 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQNoteRecord
12667Philip Kearney (OYD)UL8.70Q  
20473Brian FlatleyLimerick IT8.96Q Limerick IT
31914Kevin BurkeUCD9.08Q  
42536Kevin GrantUL9.40   
 2075Hugo LeaneyUCD12.38 CEO 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11328Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD8.607 
20576Chris McDermott (OYD)NUIG8.685 
32667Philip Kearney (OYD)UL8.744 
41654Shane CullinaneUCC8.863UCC
51959Chris CondonUCD9.082 
60475Brian FlatleyLimerick IT9.121 
719110Kevin BurkeUCD9.14  
82643Jamie QuaneUL9.36  

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10204David GillickDIT22.54Q
20091Paddy O'GormanCIT23.62Q
32982Ian PurcellUU23.86Q
41683Alan LynchUCC25.00 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10114Karl KennedyDCU23.30QDCU
21701Brian MurphyUCC23.54Q 
32083Tommy LyonsUCD24.40  
44952Damien WalshWIT26.42  

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12524Darragh GrahamUL22.84Q
21073William BurkeTCD24.58Q
30132Daiwyn NaidooDCU26.46 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10022Gordon KennedyAIT22.72Q
22604Nathan O'BrienUL23.40Q
30273Gerard PurcellDIT24.96 

Heat Five

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12952Kenny ElliottUU23.40Q
21323Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD23.66Q
32044Michael KennedyUCD24.08Q

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10203David GillickDIT22.28Q 
21702Brian MurphyUCC22.82Q 
32604Nathan O'BrienUL22.94 2
42041Michael KennedyUCD24.66  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10023Gordon KennedyAIT22.30Q 
22954Kenny ElliottUU23.24 1
30092Paddy O'GormanCIT23.30  
42981Ian PurcellUU24.08  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12523Darragh GrahamUL23.04Q 
21322Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD23.50 TCD
31071William BurkeTCD25.42  
 0114Karl KennedyDCUDNS  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10024Gordon KennedyAIT21.987AIT
20203David GillickDIT22.145DIT
32522Darragh GrahamUL22.784 
41701Brian MurphyUCC23.183 

400m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12564David McCarthyUL51.06Q 
20413James RuxtonIT Sligo51.44QIT Sligo
31762Kevin WalshUCC52.44Q 
44951Damien WalshWIT58.66  

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12502Maurice DonoghueUL52.92Q
20803Liam O'DonnellQUB54.04 
31994Stuart FergusUCD55.28 

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10083Liam O'BrienCIT52.70Q
21114Francois DevulderTCD53.14Q
32662Philip Kearney (OYD)UL53.20Q

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
14944Barry UptonWIT53.34Q
20123Conor McGuinnessDCU55.60 
31302Denis TkatchenkoTCD59.92 

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
12563David McCarthyUL50.50Q 
24944Barry UptonWIT52.18Q 
30412James RuxtonIT Sligo52.58 1
42661Philip Kearney (OYD)UL54.42  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
11762Kevin WalshUCC51.76Q 
22504Maurice DonoghueUL52.16Q 
30083Liam O'BrienCIT52.28 2
41111Francois DevulderTCD54.78  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12563David McCarthyUL48.467IUAA
24941Barry UptonWIT51.785 
31764Kevin WalshUCC52.104 
42502Maurice DonoghueUL52.543 

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
14926Francis O'MahonyWIT2:00.987
22235Feidhlim Kelly (OYD)UCD2:01.185
32587Kevin MoriartyUL2:03.704
40894Rob Michael (OYD)QUB2:09.063
52073Hugo LeaneyUCD2:13.322
62682Roderick Scanlan (OYD)UL2:14.181
71131Michael EarlyTCD2:21.04 

1500m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
14932Denis O'SullivanWIT4:20.96Q 
20215Gary HynesDIT4:21.30Q 
32236Feidhlim Kelly (OYD)UCD4:21.70Q 
40711Yannick FringeliQUB4:22.20Q 
51147Karl FahyTCD4:24.28Q 
60308Andrew MooreDundalk IT4:29.88 Dundalk IT
70393Niall CunninghamIT Sligo4:34.58 IT Sligo
82689Roderick Scanlan (OYD)UL4:36.62  
 0424Paul ByrneIT TallaghtDNS  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10151Patrick Boylan (OYD)DCU4:15.14Q
22587Kevin MoriartyUL4:15.26Q
30862Damien Thillaye Du BoullayQUB4:15.36Q
30053James McCarthyCIT4:15.36Q
51225Aidan HoganTCD4:17.76Q
62968Liam GrayUU4:34.46 
70456Mark SmithIT TallaghtNT 
 0404Mike KeelyIT SligoDNF 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10867Damien Thillaye Du BoullayQUB4:02.487 
20054James McCarthyCIT4:03.785CIT
30218Gary HynesDIT4:04.084 
41221Aidan HoganTCD4:05.923 
52233Feidhlim Kelly (OYD)UCD4:08.122 
62585Kevin MoriartyUL4:08.741UL
70156Patrick Boylan (OYD)DCU4:09.32 DCU
84939Denis O'SullivanWIT4:19.64 WIT
907110Yannick FringeliQUB4:21.28  
101142Karl FahyTCD4:25.52  

2000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14918Ross AlexanderWIT9:12.867 
22253Fergal Tansey (OYD)UCD9:22.205 
31151Hugh FitzpatrickTCD9:44.804 
42115Michael MuldoonUCD9:50.883 
50367James DaltonIT Carlow9:58.242IT Carlow
61309Denis TkatchenkoTCD11:12.821 
 2426Patrick ByrneULDNF  
 0822Conor PollockQUBDNS  
 2124Niall NelliganUCDDNS  

3000m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10384Noel CarrollIT Sligo9:39.00Q
20145Colm TurnerDCU9:40.10Q
32452Rory ChesserUL9:41.04Q
40796Simon MurrayQUB9:46.00Q
52227Darren Burke (OYD)UCD9:52.56 
60253Briain O'DowdDIT9:56.34 
71271Aengus McHughTCD10:03.78 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11967Philip ConwayUCD9:34.12Q
20213Gary HynesDIT9:34.52Q
32114Michael MuldoonUCD9:34.74Q
41281Sean O'HéigeartaighTCD9:34.78Q
50565Emmet Dunleavy (OYD)NUIG9:41.04Q
60402Mike KeelyIT Sligo9:45.92Q
70426Paul ByrneIT TallaghtNT 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
102110Gary HynesDIT8:36.927 
22452Rory ChesserUL8:38.605UL
31964Philip ConwayUCD8:38.624 
40563Emmet Dunleavy (OYD)NUIG8:39.103NUIG
50148Colm TurnerDCU8:48.702DCU
61289Sean O'HéigeartaighTCD8:53.821 
70385Noel CarrollIT Sligo9:22.92  
80796Simon MurrayQUB9:41.28  
90401Mike KeelyIT Sligo9:46.28  
 2117Michael MuldoonUCDDNF  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
102041David GillickDIT97.30Q 
102242Lorcan KinsellaDIT97.30Q 
102343Conor McDonaghDIT97.30Q 
102544Briain O'DowdDIT97.30Q 
210731William BurkeTCD97.88q 
211032Brian DennehyTCD97.88q 
211133Francois DevulderTCD97.88q 
213234Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD97.88q 
308921Rob Michael (OYD)QUB102.20 1
307922Simon MurrayQUB102.20 1
308023Liam O'DonnellQUB102.20 1
307124Yannick FringeliQUB102.20 1

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
124321John CarewUL95.16Q 
125222Darragh GrahamUL95.16Q 
125623David McCarthyUL95.16Q 
126024Nathan O'BrienUL95.16Q 
219531Chris CondonUCD96.66q 
219932Stuart FergusUCD96.66q 
220433Michael KennedyUCD96.66q 
220834Tommy LyonsUCD96.66q 
329641Liam GrayUU100.54 2
329542Kenny ElliottUU100.54 2
329743Conor PowerUU100.54 2
329844Ian PurcellUU100.54 2

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
125031Maurice DonoghueUL92.4810
125232Darragh GrahamUL92.4810
125633David McCarthyUL92.4810
126034Nathan O'BrienUL92.4810
219521Chris CondonUCD95.948
219922Stuart FergusUCD95.948
220423Michael KennedyUCD95.948
220824Tommy LyonsUCD95.948
310711William BurkeTCD96.886
311012Brian DennehyTCD96.886
311113Francois DevulderTCD96.886
313214Jonathan Miller (OYD)TCD96.886
402041David GillickDIT97.684
402242Lorcan KinsellaDIT97.684
402343Conor McDonaghDIT97.684
402144Gary HynesDIT97.684

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
11654Shane CullinaneUCC6.20x6.356.356.406.606.476.607 UCC
21911Kevin BurkeUCD6.156.236.196.23x6.326.486.485  
30485Thomas Shanahan (OYD)Limerick IT6.376.446.446.446.44x6.396.444  
40479Brian FlatleyLimerick IT5.946.20x6.20x6.166.346.343  
525410Simon HoganUL5.576.205.896.205.876.055.806.202  
624114Tomás BurkeUL5.475.805.805.805.775.835.865.861  
72678Paul Phelan (OYD)UL5.515.745.625.745.37xx5.74   
 2532Kevin GrantUL5.275.645.575.64   5.64 CEO 
816611Denis FinneganUCCx5.625.625.62   5.62   
92156Benoit PeyrinUCD5.515.59x5.59   5.59   
 2553Liam HoulihanUL5.575.505.525.57   5.57 CEO 
102247Ruairi O'Briain (OYD)UCDx5.33x5.33   5.33   
1111115Francois DevulderTCD5.195.15 5.19   5.19   
1204513Mark SmithIT Tallaght4.494.65x4.65   4.65  IT Tallaght
 20712Hugo LeaneyUCD2.18  2.18   2.18 CEO 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
11667Denis FinneganUCC13.0913.3113.3813.3812.9612.8712.9513.387 UCC
22418Tomás BurkeUL12.2412.2212.7812.78 x12.6212.785  
31759Conor SheehyUCC12.6612.6012.5712.6612.64 12.7412.744  
42663Philip Kearney (OYD)UL 11.8512.2312.2312.60x12.4812.603  
52532Kevin GrantUL12.34 12.3312.34 12.6012.1012.60 NS 
61916Kevin BurkeUCD 12.4212.3612.42x12.3512.2712.422  
70295Alan McEnteeDundalk IT12.33xx12.3312.08x12.1412.331  
80544Tony O'HareNUIG11.8512.1912.0212.19x11.9311.8812.19  NUIG
92151Benoit PeyrinUCDx11.40x11.40   11.40   

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.501.551.601.651.701.751.801.851.881.92MarkPointsNoteRecord
10471Brian FlatleyLimerick IT    o xoxxoxxoxxx1.887 Limerick IT
22534Kevin GrantUL o ooxxoooxxx 1.855  
31912Kevin BurkeUCD   oxoxxoxxoxxx  1.804  
42245Ruairi O'Briain (OYD)UCDo o oxoxxx   1.752.5  
42556Liam HoulihanUL  o oxoxxx   1.752.5  
62073Hugo LeaneyUCDooxxx       1.55 NS 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege2.002.652.853.053.253.453.653.854.054.254.45MarkPointsRecord
12241Ruairi O'Briain (OYD)UCD       ooxoxxx4.257IUAA
22553Liam HoulihanUL      oxoxxoxxx 4.055UL
31175Stuart GreeneTCD     ooxxx   3.654TCD
42534Kevin GrantUL xooxxoxxoxxx     3.253 
52072Hugo LeaneyUCDo          2.002 

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
12183Mervin TraversUCD11.3411.9812.1112.1112.2312.2912.9712.977  
219110Kevin BurkeUCD11.8611.0611.1011.8611.6712.4111.6212.415  
31238David KeaneTCD10.5011.2910.7611.2910.74x11.7011.704  
400111Justin CollinsAIT9.8810.4910.9210.9211.0510.91x11.053 AIT
52429Patrick ByrneUL10.509.969.8710.5010.3710.0610.3410.502  
61264Barry McCullaghTCD10.2010.02 10.209.959.579.6810.201  
72977Conor PowerUU9.759.688.879.758.629.8110.0410.04   
82211Eric Brady (OYD)UCD8.649.638.859.638.919.169.339.63   
90192Colm CareyDIT  8.988.98   8.98   
 25513Liam HoulihanUL8.608.798.348.79   8.79 CEO 
102536Kevin GrantUL8.688.018.268.68   8.68   
110435Trevor DunneIT Tallaght8.168.658.038.65   8.65  IT Tallaght
 20712Hugo LeaneyUCD7.60  7.60   7.60 CEO 

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
11915Kevin BurkeUCD7.107.227.027.22  7.687.687 UCD
221810Mervin TraversUCD7.307.537.357.53x6.946.507.535  
32973Conor PowerUU6.356.346.746.746.57x7.247.244 UU
42214Eric Brady (OYD)UCD6.696.836.876.877.006.976.857.00 NS 
52551Liam HoulihanUL5.465.656.276.276.706.456.806.803  
61237David KeaneTCD6.095.986.666.66   6.662 TCD
71269Barry McCullaghTCD5.836.206.266.266.206.355.876.351  
82538Kevin GrantUL5.935.845.845.93   5.93   
 2672Paul Phelan (OYD)UL       DNS   
 0436Trevor DunneIT Tallaght       DNS   

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsRecord
1191Kevin BurkeUCD9.087283:09.105786.236371.8062711.8659831687UCD
2253Kevin GrantUL9.406603:05.766095.645101.856708.6840728565 
3255Liam HoulihanUL9.825763:18.104985.574961.755858.7941325684 
4207Hugo LeaneyUCD12.381822:55.347112.1801.554267.6034316623 

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCD46212
2UL25411
3WIT21 3
4UCC2 24
5AIT2  2
6DIT1113
7TCD1 56
8Limerick IT1 12
9QUB1  1
10UU 112
11CIT 1 1
12NUIG 1 1
13DCU    
14Dundalk IT    
15IT Carlow    
16IT Sligo    
17IT Tallaght    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UCC4228
2TCD41 5
3UU26513
4NUIG21 3
5UL15410
6DCU1124
7UCD1 12
8AIT1  1
9NCI 1 1
10QUB  11
11Dundalk IT    
12IT Carlow    
13RCSI    
14WIT    

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
2
0
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1UCD 2  72848526.5912121087.5
2UL0.5461051 510387.5823982
3TCD47   3516   453 38
4UCC0.5334     711     28.5
5DIT2.5 5  4 74       22.5
6WIT   57 7         19
7AIT7 7          3  17
8Limerick IT 1       7 7    15
9UU7.5 1     2     4 14.5
10QUB    37  1       11
11NUIG 5     3        8
12CIT   2 5          7
13DCU       2        2
14IT Carlow      2         2
15IT Sligo   1            1
16Dundalk IT          1     1
17IT Tallaght                 
18NUIM                 

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
8
k
g
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1UU73551239782 3 97484
2UL 425243510955.59 3 66.5
3UCC7 104 5  6331 85759
4TCD17 81  147713  545
5NUIG 5    73    73  25
6DCU4 5  7   14     21
7UCD    71 2   7    17
8QUB     2 4    2   8
9AIT              7 7
10WIT3         3     6
11NCI           4.5    4.5
12Dundalk IT        2       2
13IT Carlow             2  2
14RCSI