IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2000-12-01 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium
Date2000-12-01 to 2000-12-02
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
14406Fiona MeadeTCD8.46Q
25557Sheila BuckleyUL8.62Q
33803Avril KellyCIT8.70Q
44274Helen CampbellQUB8.82 
55205Nicky HudsonUCD9.22 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
14268Donna LennonQUB8.10Q 
24595Eilish AherneUCC8.42Q 
33877Fabien VincentIT Carlow8.52QIT Carlow
44883Avril DillonUCD8.62Q 
59774Mary KilkennyUL8.64Q 
64436Lesley O'ConnorTCD8.88  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
14266Donna LennonQUB8.187
24597Eilish AherneUCC8.425
34405Fiona MeadeTCD8.444
44889Avril DillonUCD8.543
55554Sheila BuckleyUL8.562
69773Mary KilkennyUL8.601
73878Fabien VincentIT Carlow8.66 
838010Avril KellyCIT8.90 

60m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
14195Sarah KellyNUIG9.72Q 
25474Lynne CantwellUL9.78Q 
35587Kerry MitchellUU10.08QUU
44408Fiona MeadeTCD10.16Q 
54916Gail DoyleUCD10.38Q 
64283Jenny MoffettQUB10.74  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
15516Orna DonoghueUL9.64Q 
24884Avril DillonUCD10.00Q 
34495Mary McLooneTCD10.12QTCD
44327Rebecca ShielQUB10.56 QUB
 4803Niamh CumminsUCCDNF  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
15516Orna DonoghueUL9.467 
24197Sarah KellyNUIG9.685NUIG
35475Lynne CantwellUL9.864 
44888Avril DillonUCD10.083 
54499Mary McLooneTCD10.222 
64403Fiona MeadeTCD10.241 
75584Kerry MitchellUU10.28  
849110Gail DoyleUCD10.34  

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
15593Sinead SwanWIT27.38Q
24592Eilish AherneUCC28.12Q
35471Lynne CantwellUL28.42Q

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
14491Mary McLooneTCD28.06Q
25553Sheila BuckleyUL28.88Q
35682Niamh O'NeillWIT29.10 

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13832Jennifer McKennaDCU27.14Q
23801Avril KellyCIT29.26 
35203Nicky HudsonUCD33.10 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
15583Kerry MitchellUU27.84Q
24452Mary StapletonTCD28.67Q
34281Jenny MoffettQUB30.76 

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
13833Jennifer McKennaDCU26.72Q 
25584Kerry MitchellUU27.70Q 
34592Eilish AherneUCC28.64 1
44451Mary StapletonTCD28.70  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
15593Sinead SwanWIT26.94Q 
24494Mary McLooneTCD27.54Q 
35472Lynne CantwellUL28.14 2
45551Sheila BuckleyUL29.08  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13833Jennifer McKennaDCU25.807DCU
25594Sinead SwanWIT26.465 
34492Mary McLooneTCD27.444TCD
45581Kerry MitchellUU27.863 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
13831Jennifer McKennaDCU60.94Q 
25482Maria SheehanUL62.48 2
34353Una McCarthyTCD71.86  
44604Marie O'ConnellUCCDNF  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
14241Christine LongQUB60.74Q QUB
25504Orla PowerUL61.18Q  
34823Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC61.20Q  
44432Lesley O'ConnorTCD64.88 1TCD

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
13834Jennifer McKennaDCU57.547
25502Orla PowerUL60.845
34243Christine LongQUB61.824
44821Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC62.203

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1544Elizabeth EganULNTQ 
2424Christine LongQUBNTQ 
3446Muriel CumminsTCDNTQ 
4485Mary O'ConnorUCC2:40.00  
5423Hilary McGeeNUIM2:50.70 NUIM

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1482Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC2:28.04Q
2438Cassandra ClarkTCD2:29.22Q
3442Kate O'Connor (OYD)TCD2:29.34Q
4548Maria SheehanUL2:36.51Q
5491Gail DoyleUCD2:37.64Q
6430Katie DohertyQUB3:31.72 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14822Margaret-Mary CrowleyUCC2:20.687 
24241Christine LongQUB2:23.865QUB
34423Kate O'Connor (OYD)TCD2:23.884TCD
45441Elizabeth EganUL2:26.303 
55484Maria SheehanUL2:28.462 
64383Cassandra ClarkTCD2:29.961 
74462Muriel CumminsTCD2:42.20  
 4914Gail DoyleUCDDNF  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14173Regina MurphyNUIG4:56.307NUIG
25441Elizabeth EganUL5:03.245 
34397Cora O'ReillyTCD5:14.664 
44446Lucie GodayerTCD5:20.823 
54425Kate O'Connor (OYD)TCD5:40.00  
63782Eleanor O'SullivanAIT5:40.562AIT
73844Elaine CorbettDCU5:44.681 
84699Maura MarshallUCC5:51.96  
94258Deirdre McMaughQUB6:37.70 QUB

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
19807Serena O'KeeffeTCD6:53.507TCD
25601Martina LaniganWIT7:16.585WIT
39782Sylvia LennonUCD8:37.504 
44784Doireann LawlorUCC8:44.063 
55385Anne O'LearyUL8:52.562 
64456Mary StapletonTCD9:25.101 
74303Katie DohertyQUB10:54.64 QUB

3000m

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1546Fiona ReidUL10:19.487 
2544Elizabeth EganUL10:22.545 
3421Jane CahillNUIM11:07.264NUIM
4437Tanya StrevensTCD11:26.083 
5418Fionnghuala GeraghtyNUIG12:21.562NUIG
6458Eileen BurnsTCD13:41.961 

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
121A.N. OtherUCC112.90Q
122A.N. OtherUCC112.90Q
123A.N. OtherUCC112.90Q
124A.N. OtherUCC112.90Q
231A.N. OtherTCD114.86Q
232A.N. OtherTCD114.86Q
233A.N. OtherTCD114.86Q
234A.N. OtherTCD114.86Q
341A.N. OtherQUB116.49Q
342A.N. OtherQUB116.49Q
343A.N. OtherQUB116.49Q
344A.N. OtherQUB116.49Q

Semi-Final Two

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
131A.N. OtherUL113.60Q 
132A.N. OtherUL113.60Q 
133A.N. OtherUL113.60Q 
134A.N. OtherUL113.60Q 
221A.N. OtherUCD118.82 2
222A.N. OtherUCD118.82 2
223A.N. OtherUCD118.82 2
224A.N. OtherUCD118.82 2

Final

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
141A.N. OtherUL111.2810 
142A.N. OtherUL111.2810 
143A.N. OtherUL111.2810 
144A.N. OtherUL111.2810 
221A.N. OtherTCD111.938TCD
222A.N. OtherTCD111.938TCD
223A.N. OtherTCD111.938TCD
224A.N. OtherTCD111.938TCD
331A.N. OtherUCC112.166 
332A.N. OtherUCC112.166 
333A.N. OtherUCC112.166 
334A.N. OtherUCC112.166 
411A.N. OtherQUB116.064 
412A.N. OtherQUB116.064 
413A.N. OtherQUB116.064 
414A.N. OtherQUB116.064 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1419Sarah KellyNUIG4.834.995.115.115.04x5.245.247NUIG
2551Orna DonoghueUL5.054.99x5.054.985.165.115.165 
3559Sinead SwanWIT5.085.064.945.084.915.05x5.084 
4449Mary McLooneTCD4.924.855.025.024.85x4.985.023TCD
5432Rebecca ShielQUB4.774.684.474.77x4.664.504.772 
6434Shauna HeanenQUB4.71x4.624.714.654.644.624.711 
 415Emer FlanneryGuestxx4.624.624.50xx4.62  
7448Ethna McLooneTCD4.474.354.454.474.46x 4.47  
8547Lynne CantwellUL4.34 4.454.45   4.45  
9492Kate-Ann KellyUCDxx3.983.98   3.98  
10488Avril DillonUCDx      NJ  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1552Rosemary DanielUL11.2310.9411.1711.2311.0611.02x11.237 
2449Mary McLooneTCD10.7010.9410.6910.9411.0410.8211.0511.055TCD
3432Rebecca ShielQUB10.99xx10.9910.8010.6210.8210.994QUB
4426Donna LennonQUB10.1410.5110.2410.5110.4310.2610.2810.513 
5448Ethna McLooneTCD9.8710.4110.3210.419.7510.2710.0610.412 
6492Kate-Ann KellyUCD9.909.92x9.92x9.77x9.921 
7522Orla MolonyUCD9.369.579.329.579.39x9.409.57  
8541Croine WyseULxx9.369.36x9.129.499.49  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.201.301.351.401.451.501.551.601.651.701.731.76MarkPointsNoteRecord
 971Deirdre RyanGuest       ooxxooxxx1.73   
1551Orna DonoghueUL      oooxxoxxx 1.707CRIUAA
2552Rosemary DanielUL     ooooxxx  1.655  
3426Donna LennonQUB ooooxxx      1.454  
4432Rebecca ShielQUB ooxooxxx      1.453  
5448Ethna McLooneTCD   oxoxxx      1.452  
6979Lucy MooreTCDooxoxoxxx       1.401  

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.802.002.102.202.602.812.90MarkPointsNoteRecord
1524Margaret O'HalloranUCD   oooxxx2.817CRIUAA
2541Croine WyseULoxoxxx    2.005  
3547Lynne CantwellULxoxoxxx    2.004  
4447Ruth CollinsTCDxoxxoxxx    2.003 TCD
5488Avril DillonUCDoxxx     1.802  
 443Lesley O'ConnorTCDxxx      NH   

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1423Hilary McGeeNUIM9.5810.029.9510.0210.019.8110.0210.027 
2381Niamh O'RiordanCIT9.11 9.749.749.409.118.789.745CIT
3552Rosemary DanielUL8.669.09 9.098.729.219.519.514 
4479Diane CashmanUCC8.988.969.429.429.23 9.049.423 
5545Emma DanielUL8.528.718.728.728.758.638.728.752 
6979Lucy MooreTCD8.468.438.428.468.138.117.968.461 
7491Gail DoyleUCD8.24 7.758.247.887.337.208.24  
8432Rebecca ShielQUB  7.917.917.317.557.487.91 QUB
9447Ruth CollinsTCD6.486.466.526.52   6.52  
10427Helen CampbellQUB6.185.755.606.18   6.18  
11457Martina WhiteTCD5.165.335.205.33   5.33  

Male

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13296Karl UssherUCD7.34Q 
21997John GavinTCD7.35Q 
30084Daniel GillenAIT7.36  
42839Sean ManningUCC7.42  
51878Paul LynasQUB7.54  
60615Nicholas GalloglyDCU7.78  
70723Brendan PhillipsIT Tallaght8.16 IT Tallaght

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10817Paul HessionNUIG7.24Q
23595Kevin BurkeUL7.26Q
33673Tony PattersonUU7.30 
40208Michael O'ConnorCIT7.42 
50679Padraigh DuffyIT Carlow7.43 
61764Graham AchesonQUB7.92 
71676David BeereNUIM8.38 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10073Gordon KennedyAIT7.10Q 
23506Brendan BourkeUL7.18Q 
32597Jonathan MillerTCD7.26Q 
428910Eoin McGrathUCD7.28Q 
50598Thomas O'BrienDCU7.46 DCU
62749David HanleyUCC7.64  
71665Barry O'BrienNUIM8.02  
83744Ciaran O'BrienWIT8.26  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10076Gordon KennedyAIT7.087
22593Jonathan MillerTCD7.265
328910Eoin McGrathUCD7.284
40815Paul HessionNUIG7.283
53507Brendan BourkeUL7.292
63598Kevin BurkeUL7.301
71999John GavinTCD7.40 
83294Karl UssherUCD7.48 

60m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11577Chris McDermottNUIG8.43QNUIG
23486Alan DelaneyUL8.90Q 
31875Paul LynasQUB9.24Q 
42643Nigel PurcellTCD9.76Q 
53454Shane GardinerUCD11.62  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13506Brendan BourkeUL8.72Q 
24114Ashley HenryIT Sligo8.72QIT Sligo
32593Jonathan MillerTCD8.76QTCD
41597Colm ConnollyNUIG9.02Q 
52925John KinsellaUCD10.38  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
13507Brendan BourkeUL8.487
21576Chris McDermottNUIG8.525
 4115Ashley HenryGuest8.66 
32598Jonathan MillerTCD8.784
43484Alan DelaneyUL9.023
51873Paul LynasQUB9.042
61599Colm ConnollyNUIG9.101
726410Nigel PurcellTCD9.80 

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10073Gordon KennedyAIT22.44Q
23671Tony PattersonUU25.00 
30714Stephen BolgerIT Carlow27.48 
41672David BeereNUIM27.98 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10814Paul HessionNUIG23.62QNUIG
23552Dermot SmithUL24.66  
32701Bryan DonoghueUCC24.66  
42873David ConnollyUCD24.89  

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10671Padraigh DuffyIT Carlow25.14Q
21784Liam O'DonnellQUB25.76 
31892Afif El-KhuffashTCD25.90 
41663Barry O'BrienNUIM28.42 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13581John StaceyUL23.96Q
23413Michael McArdleUCD24.18Q
31772John DonnellyQUB24.54Q
 0194Tom O'ByrneCITDNF 

Heat Five

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12834Sean ManningUCC24.22QUCC
20212Paddy O'GormanCIT24.44Q 
30081Daniel GillenAIT24.94  
41923Brian McCormackTCD26.56  

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10073Gordon KennedyAIT22.70Q 
23584John StaceyUL23.70Q 
31771John DonnellyQUB24.46 1
42832Sean ManningUCC24.56  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
10212Paddy O'GormanCIT24.14Q CIT
20671Padraigh DuffyIT Carlow24.26Q IT Carlow
33414Michael McArdleUCD24.34 2 
 0813Paul HessionNUIGDNS   

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10073Gordon KennedyAIT23.067
23584John StaceyUL23.685
30212Paddy O'GormanCIT24.324
40671Padraigh DuffyIT Carlow24.483

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10072Gordon KennedyAIT52.38Q 
23414Michael McArdleUCD53.62 2
32603Lorcan LyonsTCD54.12 1

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10204Michael O'ConnorCIT51.62Q
23543Colm LynchUL52.86Q
32922John KinsellaUCD57.02 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13494Alex BrennanUL52.80Q
22813Padraig CreminUCC53.00 
31782Liam O'DonnellQUB57.00 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10074Gordon KennedyAIT49.427AIT
20203Michael O'ConnorCIT50.335CIT
33492Alex BrennanUL52.604 
43541Colm LynchUL52.933 

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10661Paul CampbellDIT2:01.56Q 
23712Francis O'MahonyWIT2:02.10Q 
33683Alan SimmsUU2:02.82Q 
41741Gavin McBrideQUB2:07.56  
50823Ruaidhri GeraghtyNUIG2:08.58 NUIG
62852Christian FitzmauriceUCD2:17.22  
79844Robert McDermottDCU2:22.20  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
11751Paul WilsonQUB2:01.68Q 
23701Nigel CarlisleUU2:03.48Q 
30232Padraig DugganCIT2:04.28Q 
43603Kieran ClancyUL2:11.72  
50774Liam HickeyIT Tralee2:16.20 IT Tralee
61932Conor WalshTCD2:26.10  
71663Barry O'BrienNUIM2:35.02  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12651Rob Bruce-BrandTCD2:07.50Q 
22691Alan O'SheaUCC2:08.44Q 
33563John EganUL2:08.58  
43422Niall DavisUCD2:12.96  
59854Matthew MulkeenRCSI2:14.76 RCSI
63742Ciaran O'BrienWIT2:18.52  
70783Conor FrielIT Tralee2:28.86  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13701Nigel CarlisleUU1:59.127UU
20663Paul CampbellDIT1:59.325 
33717Francis O'MahonyWIT1:59.904WIT
41752Paul WilsonQUB2:00.003 
52656Rob Bruce-BrandTCD2:00.442 
60235Padraig DugganCIT2:02.081 
73684Alan SimmsUU2:03.24  
 2698Alan O'SheaUCCDNF  

1500m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12889Eoin CumminsUCD4:23.72Q 
29822Andrew DunwoodyQUB4:24.28Q 
32694Alan O'SheaUCC4:24.78Q 
43691Paul CarronUU4:25.16Q 
50828Ruaidhri GeraghtyNUIG4:25.20QNUIG
63525Brian SwabyUL4:26.10Q 
71956Eoin CarolanTCD4:26.78  
89743Vincent O'SullivanUCD4:31.22  
93727Will MullinWIT4:59.76  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12773Ian O'SullivanUCC4:31.38Q 
21864Noel PollockQUB4:32.16Q 
30397Damien McLoughlinDCU4:32.96Q 
41978James McGowanTCD4:33.50Q 
59761Roderick ScanlanUL4:34.68  
63752John LaniganWIT4:44.02 WIT
71885Turlough DonnellyQUB4:47.54  
80786Conor FrielIT Tralee5:18.76  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12884Eoin CumminsUCD4:08.277 
22777Ian O'SullivanUCC4:13.965 
31861Noel PollockQUB4:16.344 
436910Paul CarronUU4:18.823 
59828Andrew DunwoodyQUB4:22.842 
62696Alan O'SheaUCC4:26.381 
70825Ruaidhri GeraghtyNUIG4:29.20  
80399Damien McLoughlinDCU4:30.64 DCU
93522Brian SwabyUL4:34.04  
101973James McGowanTCD4:38.06  

2000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13532Colin GriffinUL8:07.207UL
 3656Seamus O'DonnellGuest9:31.12  
21985John CunniffeTCD9:45.945 
32661Stephen LipsonTCD10:17.904 
40474Eamon LoughnaneDCU10:48.223 
53433Padraig FlanaganUCD14:07.322 

3000m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
1987Gary HynesDIT8:57.26Q 
2357John Paul O'BrienUL8:58.21Q 
3196Paddy CassidyTCD8:58.54Q 
4074David KellyIT Tallaght8:59.80Q 
5344Roger DorschUCD9:00.36Q 
6172Fergal FeeneyQUB9:03.16Q 
7366Vincent McGuinnessUL9:13.54Q 
8280Niall DuncanUCC9:14.40Q 
9038Cormac FitzpatrickDCU9:45.94 DCU
10372Will MullinWIT10:58.72  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkQ
1156Emmett DunleavyNUIG8:58.54Q
2273Danny HerlihyUCC9:19.20Q
3291Fintan McGeeUCD9:24.82Q
4075Gearoid O'ConnorIT Tallaght9:25.44Q
5373Ross AlexanderWIT9:45.60 
6058Luke DavisDCU9:54.74 
7361Lucas McMillanUL9:58.16 
8079Joe O'ConnorIT Tralee9:58.62 
9191Brian FoleyTCD9:59.86 
10188Turlough DonnellyQUB10:33.92 

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
1291Fintan McGeeUCD8:30.647UCD
2075Gearoid O'ConnorIT Tallaght8:38.305IT Tallaght
3074David KellyIT Tallaght8:46.424 
4273Danny HerlihyUCC8:47.863 
 987Gary HynesGuest8:54.84  
5196Paddy CassidyTCD8:55.342TCD
6357John Paul O'BrienUL8:55.821UL
7172Fergal FeeneyQUB9:01.44  
8344Roger DorschUCD9:05.30  
9280Niall DuncanUCC9:12.68  
 366Vincent McGuinnessULDNS  
 156Emmett DunleavyNUIGDNS  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
121A.N. OtherUCD96.92Q 
122A.N. OtherUCD96.92Q 
123A.N. OtherUCD96.92Q 
124A.N. OtherUCD96.92Q 
231A.N. OtherTCD98.15Q 
232A.N. OtherTCD98.15Q 
233A.N. OtherTCD98.15Q 
234A.N. OtherTCD98.15Q 
341A.N. OtherQUB98.64 2
342A.N. OtherQUB98.64 2
343A.N. OtherQUB98.64 2
344A.N. OtherQUB98.64 2

Semi-Final Two

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
111A.N. OtherUL95.58Q  
112A.N. OtherUL95.58Q  
113A.N. OtherUL95.58Q  
114A.N. OtherUL95.58Q  
241A.N. OtherUCC96.28Q UCC
242A.N. OtherUCC96.28Q UCC
243A.N. OtherUCC96.28Q UCC
244A.N. OtherUCC96.28Q UCC
321A.N. OtherDCU104.61 1 
322A.N. OtherDCU104.61 1 
323A.N. OtherDCU104.61 1 
324A.N. OtherDCU104.61 1 
 31A.N. OtherCITDNF   
 32A.N. OtherCITDNF   
 33A.N. OtherCITDNF   
 34A.N. OtherCITDNF   

Final

PlaceLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
131A.N. OtherUL94.7310
132A.N. OtherUL94.7310
133A.N. OtherUL94.7310
134A.N. OtherUL94.7310
221A.N. OtherUCD94.988
222A.N. OtherUCD94.988
223A.N. OtherUCD94.988
224A.N. OtherUCD94.988
341A.N. OtherUCC96.746
342A.N. OtherUCC96.746
343A.N. OtherUCC96.746
344A.N. OtherUCC96.746
411A.N. OtherTCD98.104
412A.N. OtherTCD98.104
413A.N. OtherTCD98.104
414A.N. OtherTCD98.104

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
1359Kevin BurkeUL6.10 6.506.506.596.536.446.537Mismatch 
2168John DonnellyQUB6.256.206.296.296.456.48 6.485  
3350Brendan BourkeULx6.26x6.26x6.486.296.484  
4289Eoin McGrathUCDx6.336.346.345.90x6.206.343  
5284Shane ThorntonUCC6.116.246.036.246.275.945.936.272 UCC
6049George HughesDCUxx5.915.91 xx5.911  
7275Diarmuid O'MearaUCC5.78xx5.785.765.675.415.78   
8329Karl UssherUCD5.555.575.485.575.155.25 5.57   
9259Jonathan MillerTCD5.325.285.415.41   5.41   
10189Afif El-KhuffashTCD5.045.055.015.05   5.05   
11061Nicholas GalloglyDCUxx5.035.03   5.03   
12176Graham AchesonQUB4.664.03x4.66   4.66   
13009Tom O'Donoghue (OYD)AIT4.294.64x4.64   4.64  AIT

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1177John DonnellyQUB13.6713.96 13.96 x 13.967QUB
2359Kevin BurkeUL12.6812.5312.6212.6812.7013.04 13.045 
3289Eoin McGrathUCD12.60 12.7812.78 12.80 12.804 
4276Eamonn MurrayUCC12.3512.2211.5812.35 12.2112.2612.353UCC
5362Mark HamiltonUL12.06x11.6712.06x12.0712.3012.302 
6281Padraig CreminUCC12.13  12.13   12.131 
7187Paul LynasQUB10.7111.4511.4711.47xxx11.47  
8346Tony CollinsUCD10.1410.82x10.8211.0810.96x11.08  
9195Eoin CarolanTCD10.199.8110.3510.35   10.35  
10190Aubrey StoreyTCD8.82x9.859.85   9.85  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege1.501.551.601.651.701.751.801.851.902.01MarkPointsRecord
1348Alan DelaneyUL    o o xoxxx1.907 
2364Philip KearneyUL    oooxxoxxx 1.854.5 
2157Chris McDermottNUIG    oooxxoxxx 1.854.5NUIG
4275Diarmuid O'MearaUCCoooooxoxxx   1.752.5 
4184Nicholas LendrumQUB  o oxoxxx   1.752.5 
6290Fergus MageeUCDo oxxoxxoxxx    1.701 
7259Jonathan MillerTCDoxooxxoxxoxxx    1.70  
8346Tony CollinsUCDoooxxx      1.60  
9278John CarrollUCCxxoxooxxx      1.60  
10009Tom O'Donoghue (OYD)AITo xxx       1.50 AIT

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollege2.302.502.602.702.802.903.003.203.40MarkPointsRecord
1282Ronan CurranUCC   o  ooo3.407IUAA
2350Brendan BourkeUL o o  o xxx3.005 
3264Nigel PurcellTCDooooxoxoxxx  2.904TCD
4358John StaceyULoxxoxoxxoxxx    2.703 
5292John KinsellaUCDooxxx      2.502 
6345Shane GardinerUCDxxooxxx      2.501 
7009Tom O'Donoghue (OYD)AIToxxoxxx      2.50 AIT
8272Conor CollinsUCCoxxx       2.30  
9190Aubrey StoreyTCDxxx        NH  
 174Gavin McBrideQUB         NJ  
 187Paul LynasQUB         NJ  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
1080John Paul LeahyIT Tralee15.1414.9815.5815.58xxx15.587
2262Neil DaggerTCDx10.4810.5910.59x11.7311.0011.735
3069Joe SalmonIT Carlow10.8511.6111.6111.61xx11.4911.614
4350Brendan BourkeUL11.28xx11.28xx10.6611.283
5359Kevin BurkeUL7.13xx7.139.699.899.669.892
6340Kevin RyanUCD8.118.919.139.139.129.519.179.511
7174Gavin McBrideQUB8.54xx8.548.958.968.858.96 
8063Conor BohanDCU6.81xx6.817.217.316.767.31 
9060Trevor KeenanDCU5.256.266.716.71xxx6.71 
10286Darren GilbaneUCDxx6.586.58xxx6.58 

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL54211
2AIT3  3
3UCD2125
4QUB1113
5UCC1113
6IT Tralee1  1
7UU1  1
8TCD 336
9NUIG 2 2
10CIT 112
11IT Tallaght 112
12DIT 1 1
13IT Carlow  11
14WIT  11
15DCU    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL56314
2NUIG21 3
3DCU2  2
4TCD1247
5QUB1135
6UCC1113
7NUIM1 12
8UCD1 12
9WIT 213
10CIT 1 1
11AIT    
12IT Carlow    
13UU    

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
2
0
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
Total
1UL31057  711011711.58585.5
2UCD4 22 72783413144
3TCD54 12 924   4536
4UCC     6 36242.57 30.5
5QUB 21 36  2572.5  28.5
6AIT7 77          21
7NUIG36         4.5  13.5
8UU    73        10
9CIT  451         10
10IT Tallaght       9      9
11IT Tralee             77
12IT Carlow  3          47
13DIT    5         5
14DCU      3 11    5
15WIT    4         4
16IT Sligo               
17NUIM               
18RCSI               

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
Total
1UL31127552121057129696
2TCD4341578483733161
3QUB7  45   4377  37
4UCC5 137 3 6    328
5UCD33    4 2 1 9 22
6NUIG 5   7 2 7    21
7DCU  77 1        15
8WIT  5   5  4    14
9NUIM       4     711
10CIT             55
11UU  3           3
12AIT     2        2
13IT Carlow