IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2006-04-21 Outdoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipT&F
VenueAntrim Forum
Date2006-04-21 to 2006-04-22
HostUU
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

100m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10715Ailís McSweeneyDCU12.68Q
24087Elaine McCafferyUU13.08Q
32784Caroline GraceUCD13.86q
42032Ruth CarsonTCD14.24 
51496Grainne ReidQUB14.35 
63443Carol FinnUL14.42 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10546Claire BradyDCUNTQ
24164Leigh WhitesideUU12.94Q
32985Zita Murphy (OYD)UCD13.03q
41603Mariam Al HilliRCSI13.53q
52417Sinead MackeyUCC13.94q
64292Tracey CarneyWIT14.83 

Final

Windspeed: -2.60 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10716Ailís McSweeneyDCU12.787
20543Claire BradyDCU12.805
34084Elaine McCafferyUU12.844
44165Leigh WhitesideUU13.133
52988Zita Murphy (OYD)UCD13.232
62411Sinead MackeyUCC13.791
71607Mariam Al HilliRCSI13.82 
82782Caroline GraceUCD14.05 

100m Hurdles

Final

Windspeed: 0.80 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10578Leona ByrneDCU15.207DCU
24002Mandy GaultUU16.105 
34306Niamh Cummins (OYD)WIT16.104WIT
40654Brona FurlongDCU16.603 
51077Emma O'DohertyNUIG16.802 
63981Jenny CurranUU17.201 
72373Katie BirdUCC20.30  
 3365Helen BuckleyULDNF  

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12735Joanne CuddihyUCD24.90Q
20676Gemma HynesDCU25.58Q
34192Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU26.37q
43378Elaine CardiffUL27.13q
51534Laura McCann (OYD)QUB28.14 
61607Mariam Al HilliRCSI28.31 
74293Tracey CarneyWIT30.49 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10715Ailís McSweeneyDCU26.01Q
24167Leigh WhitesideUU26.01Q
32982Zita Murphy (OYD)UCD26.11q
42193Rioghna MogganTCD27.30q
53446Carol FinnUL28.42 
61494Grainne ReidQUB29.24 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12735Joanne CuddihyUCD25.017
20673Gemma HynesDCU25.885
34164Leigh WhitesideUU26.314
44198Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU26.433
52987Zita Murphy (OYD)UCD26.892
62192Rioghna MogganTCD27.561
73371Elaine CardiffUL27.80 
 0716Ailís McSweeneyDCUDNS 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12737Joanne CuddihyUCD56.00Q
24086Elaine McCafferyUU58.86Q
33375Elaine CardiffUL61.06q
42093Jenny HolmesTCD64.11q
50744Jacqueline MulhallDCU66.54 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
14197Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU57.55Q
22155Claire McGlynnTCD58.83Q
32256Kate Ruddock (OYD)TCD61.84q
42743Niamh CumminsUCD63.72q
51484Jennifer QuinnQUB69.32 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12733Joanne CuddihyUCD54.297UCD
24084Elaine McCafferyUU55.345UU
32156Claire McGlynnTCD56.564TCD
44195Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU57.133 
53371Elaine CardiffUL60.052 
62252Kate Ruddock (OYD)TCD62.271 
72748Niamh CumminsUCD62.91  
82097Jenny HolmesTCD64.59  

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12383Niamh CreminUCC62.897UCC
23598Jennifer ReddyUL66.035 
30655Brona FurlongDCU66.564DCU
44186Sinead Peoples (OYD)UU70.063 
50622Ellen DiskinDCU70.692 
64107Eva McNelisUU76.051 
 3404Caitriona CuddihyULDNF  

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
14132Lyndsey MonteithUU2:15.787
20588Linda ByrneDCU2:17.125
32226Fódhla TreacyTCD2:18.404
43611Michelle Harvey (OYD)UL2:25.443
52935Maria SlatteryUCD2:28.322
63444Carol FinnUL2:31.411
70703Fiona McGreevyDCU2:33.39 
83967Patricia BradyUU2:35.61 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12393Orla DrummUCC4:30.637IUAA
20662Azmera GebrezgiDCU4:37.515DCU
30631Ciara DurkanDCU4:50.424 
44185Sinead Peoples (OYD)UU5:31.793 
 3614Michelle Harvey (OYD)ULDNS  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
14046Ann-Marie KaneUU8:27.987UU
20507Elaine BakerDCU8:32.675 
34152Jennifer SimmsUU8:41.764 
42994Aoife Murray (OYD)UCD9:45.193 
50621Ellen DiskinDCU10:18.302 
62023Leah ButlerTCD10:31.301 
 2065Caoimhe HanleyTCDDQ  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10585Linda ByrneDCU9:55.707DCU
20604Niamh DevlinDCU9:59.805 
32403Jennifer GogginUCC10:39.804 
42108Catriona HooperTCD10:54.903 
51462Clare MorrowQUB11:23.202 
62816Hilary HughesUCD11:41.801 
 1437Nicola McCaugheyQUBDNF  
 4181Sinead Peoples (OYD)UUDNS  
 4129Mary Margaret MeadeUUDNS  

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10556Fionnuala BrittonDCU10:35.587 
22901Cora RussellUCD11:35.035UCD
30625Ellen DiskinDCU11:39.574 
44103Eva McNelisUU12:42.753UU
52994Aoife Murray (OYD)UCD14:07.132 
61477Lynn MurphyQUB14:28.041QUB
 4042Ann-Marie KaneUUDNF  

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10601Niamh DevlinDCU16:55.047DCU
20705Fiona McGreevyDCU18:33.075 
32792Maria HalleyUCD18:42.814 
42016Valerie BruntonTCD19:59.313 
53964Patricia BradyUU22:52.932 
64153Jennifer SimmsUU23:19.591 

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
141631Leigh WhitesideUU48.0910IUAA
140832Elaine McCafferyUU48.0910IUAA
140033Mandy GaultUU48.0910IUAA
139534Anna BoyleUU48.0910IUAA
205421Claire BradyDCU48.848DCU
207122Brona FurlongDCU48.848DCU
206723Gemma HynesDCU48.848DCU
205724Leona ByrneDCU48.848DCU
327451Niamh CumminsUCD50.846 
327352Joanne CuddihyUCD50.846 
327853Caroline GraceUCD50.846 
329854Zita Murphy (OYD)UCD50.846 
423971Orla DrummUCC51.484 
423872Niamh CreminUCC51.484 
424173Sinead MackeyUCC51.484 
424374Jessika ZeboUCC51.484 
534361Orna DonoghueUL51.782 
533762Elaine CardiffUL51.782 
535963Jennifer ReddyUL51.782 
534064Caitriona CuddihyUL51.782 
620341Ruth CarsonTCD52.521 
621942Rioghna MogganTCD52.521 
620943Jenny HolmesTCD52.521 
621544Claire McGlynnTCD52.521 

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
141971Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU3:53.4610IUAA
141872Sinead Peoples (OYD)UU3:53.4610IUAA
141373Lyndsey MonteithUU3:53.4610IUAA
140874Elaine McCafferyUU3:53.4610IUAA
205451Claire BradyDCU3:55.908DCU
205852Linda ByrneDCU3:55.908DCU
206653Azmera GebrezgiDCU3:55.908DCU
206754Gemma HynesDCU3:55.908DCU
321531Claire McGlynnTCD4:00.826 
322232Fódhla TreacyTCD4:00.826 
322533Kate Ruddock (OYD)TCD4:00.826 
321934Rioghna MogganTCD4:00.826 
427441Niamh CumminsUCD4:07.824 
427542Mairead DohertyUCD4:07.824 
429043Cora RussellUCD4:07.824 
427344Joanne CuddihyUCD4:07.824 
533761Elaine CardiffUL4:09.342 
534462Carol FinnUL4:09.342 
535963Jennifer ReddyUL4:09.342 
534064Caitriona CuddihyUL4:09.342 
623721Katey ByrdUCC4:14.961 
624122Sinead MackeyUCC4:14.961 
623923Orla DrummUCC4:14.961 
623824Niamh CreminUCC4:14.961 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
140010Mandy GaultUU5.405.435.435.435.365.705.225.707 UU
20579Leona ByrneDCU5.235.395.445.445.375.465.385.465 DCU
339513Anna BoyleUU4.454.774.514.774.794.895.105.104  
40657Brona FurlongDCU5.024.854.655.024.804.904.895.023  
52374Katie BirdUCCx4.914.914.914.954.75x4.952  
63595Jennifer ReddyULx4.944.504.944.69x4.894.941  
71072Emma O'DohertyNUIG4.77xx4.77xxx4.77   
827511Mairead DohertyUCD4.414.244.504.504.314.484.634.63   
92228Fódhla TreacyTCD4.354.404.424.42   4.42   
1035612Alice O'SullivanUL3.854.124.154.15   4.15   
112013Valerie BruntonTCD3.063.143.353.35   3.35   
 3986Jenny CurranUU4.554.64x4.64   4.64 CEO 
 3361Helen BuckleyUL4.294.023.894.29   4.29 CEO 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
1065Brona FurlongDCU10.9710.52 10.9710.16x11.1411.147DCU
2400Mandy GaultUU10.72x10.9910.99x x10.995 
3160Mariam Al HilliRCSI9.499.809.799.809.9110.399.7710.394 
4398Jenny CurranUU9.9710.3710.3710.3710.3610.2810.2410.373 
5275Mairead DohertyUCDx9.979.819.9710.0710.1510.2810.282 
6356Alice O'SullivanUL8.569.619.659.65x9.489.769.761 
7209Jenny HolmesTCDx7.44x7.44x8.828.908.90  
8153Laura McCann (OYD)QUB8.298.568.438.568.07  8.56  
 057Leona ByrneDCU       NJ  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.201.251.301.351.401.451.501.551.601.651.701.73MarkPointsNoteRecord
10571Leona ByrneDCU      ooooxxoxxx1.707 DCU
23438Orna DonoghueUL      xooxxooxxx 1.655 UL
33366Helen BuckleyUL      oooxoxxx 1.654 UL
40659Brona FurlongDCU    ooooxxx   1.553  
54005Mandy GaultUU   ooooxxx    1.502  
63952Anna BoyleUU  o ooxoxxx    1.501  
714910Grainne ReidQUB   ooxxoxxoxxx    1.50   
 2094Jenny HolmesTCD   xxx        NH   
 1073Emma O'DohertyNUIGoooxxx        1.30 CEO 
 3987Jenny CurranUUxoxoxxx         1.25 CEO 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.501.701.902.002.102.202.30MarkPointsRecord
13435Orna DonoghueUL  oooox2.207 
22156Claire McGlynnTCD oooxxoxoxxx2.205TCD
32737Joanne CuddihyUCDo  oxox 2.103.5 
33449Carol FinnUL  ooxoxxx 2.103.5 
54001Mandy GaultUUooxoxxx   1.902UU
640410Ann-Marie KaneUUoxoxoxxx   1.901UU
 0543Claire BradyDCUx      NH  
 2064Caoimhe HanleyTCDxxx      NH  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
14058Laura KerrUU11.5211.27 11.52   11.527 UU
224213Deirdre MurphyUCC9.189.719.929.9210.6810.8310.8010.835  
33999Amy DavisUU10.75 10.4610.7510.409.9610.3610.754  
43601Catriona RyanUL8.809.068.889.068.259.798.839.793  
51036Sharon CorbettNUIG8.959.389.239.389.439.559.499.552  
63433Orna DonoghueUL8.518.808.258.808.058.828.728.821  
70657Brona FurlongDCU7.958.127.508.12   8.12   
80684Martina McCarthyDCU6.997.867.917.91   7.91   
90572Leona ByrneDCU7.897.567.787.89   7.89   
 4005Mandy GaultUU8.968.369.289.28   9.28 CEO 
 33612Helen BuckleyUL7.958.238.128.23   8.23 CEO 
 10710Emma O'DohertyNUIG7.697.957.877.95   7.95 CEO 
 39811Jenny CurranUU6.486.476.406.48   6.48 CEO 

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
11611Eileen O'KeeffeRCSI45.3842.2243.4545.3843.6041.53x45.387IUAA
22423Deirdre MurphyUCC36.9337.42x37.4235.9837.8838.2138.215 
31025Rachel AkersNUIG31.1635.9231.2735.92xx 35.924NUIG
415111Caoimhe Vallely-GilroyQUB21.6432.04x32.04xxx32.043 
54068Karen KiernanUUx25.8426.9726.97x23.9124.8226.972 
64056Laura KerrUU20.8119.5722.2922.2924.3922.1723.5324.391 
73437Orna DonoghueUL23.1823.7022.2623.7020.29x 23.70  
836010Catriona RyanUL17.9819.5118.4319.51   19.51  
92039Ruth CarsonTCDx16.2315.9416.23   16.23  
100572Leona ByrneDCUxx16.0816.08   16.08  
112094Jenny HolmesTCD12.92x 12.92   12.92  
 06512Brona FurlongDCUxx     NT  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
11613Eileen O'KeeffeRCSIx58.68x58.6861.5761.11x61.577RCSI
21026Rachel AkersNUIGx46.77x46.7742.2045.72x46.775 
31514Caoimhe Vallely-GilroyQUB30.5232.50 32.50   32.504QUB
44031Emma HawthorneUU20.66x19.7920.66x19.36x20.663UU
50687Martina McCarthyDCU18.93x15.5418.9319.3319.3315.7419.332DCU
60655Brona FurlongDCU18.3318.71x18.7114.54  18.711 
73439Orna DonoghueUL16.36x15.4016.3617.3514.4117.9917.99  
84022Jen GoodallUU15.67xx15.6715.5116.0217.2217.22  
93608Catriona RyanULx15.50x15.50   15.50  

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
14055Laura KerrUU43.8447.8847.6047.8845.6148.5244.1648.527IUAA
23364Helen BuckleyUL 29.4827.1429.4827.2126.1624.3529.485 
33996Amy DavisUU24.3724.6623.9424.6625.6124.0424.1825.614 
43432Orna DonoghueUL 23.5524.7824.7824.9123.4123.5624.913 
50573Leona ByrneDCU20.15 24.7124.7123.1721.82 24.712DCU
60651Brona FurlongDCU22.0221.05 22.02 18.39 22.021 

8kg Weight for Distance

Final

Non regulation implement used

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPoints
11617Eileen O'KeeffeRCSI8.858.809.069.069.078.818.679.077
24056Laura KerrUU8.937.148.218.938.308.337.408.935
31513Caoimhe Vallely-GilroyQUB6.107.076.877.077.737.027.397.734
42428Deirdre MurphyUCC6.616.847.067.066.886.10x7.063
50689Martina McCarthyDCU6.386.286.486.486.025.825.856.482
61494Grainne ReidQUBx5.755.935.935.835.996.136.131
73602Catriona RyanUL5.695.585.205.696.015.965.826.01 
839910Amy DavisUU5.635.405.865.865.885.18 5.88 
93435Orna DonoghueUL       NT 
 0711Ailís McSweeneyDCU       DNS 

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsRecord
1057Leona ByrneDCU15.207842:40.255705.446831.708557.8939232847IUAA
2400Mandy GaultUU16.106732:36.236175.436801.506219.2848230735UU
3065Brona FurlongDCU16.606152:35.846215.025651.556788.1240728864 
4107Emma O'DohertyNUIG16.805922:47.814874.774981.304097.9539623823NUIG
5398Jenny CurranUU17.205482:48.454804.644641.253596.4830221532 
6336Helen BuckleyUL 03:11.652644.293761.657958.2341418491 

Male

100m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12325Darren O'DonovanUCC11.30Q 
22502John CrowleyGuest11.40Q 
30816Stephen O'GormanDIT11.60  
40853Peter McDonaldDKIT11.70 DKIT
51947Denis TkatchenkoTCD12.50  
63844Robin MillarUU12.60  

Semi-Final Two

Windspeed: -1.30 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10774David GillickDIT11.00QDIT
23012Tony BarnettUL11.40Q 
33935Johnny Davis (OYD)UU11.70  
44227Adrian JackmanWIT11.80  
51006Ruaidhri KedneyNUIG12.10  
61713July GringuzTCD12.50  

Semi-Final Three

Windspeed: -1.60 m/s
PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13197Darragh GrahamUL11.30Q
22443Cian AherneGuest11.40Q
30836Lorcan Kinsella (OYD)DIT11.50q
43734Stephen HoggUU11.57q
50245Ciaran CostelloeDCU12.10 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
13194Darragh GrahamUL11.627 
23017Tony BarnettUL11.675 
32326Darren O'DonovanUCC11.684 
 2443Cian AherneGuest11.75 NS
 2508John CrowleyGuest11.84 NS
43731Stephen HoggUU12.023 
50832Lorcan Kinsella (OYD)DIT12.382 
 0775David GillickDITDNS  

110m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
10961Brian FlatleyLIT15.907 LIT
23835Sean McMahonUU16.205 UU
 0037Christopher CrowleyCIT16.50 CEO 
31194Paul LynasQUB16.704  
43203Kevin GrantUL17.203  
54228Adrian JackmanWIT17.902  
63236Liam HoulihanUL18.601  
71672Devon FitzgeraldTCD20.80   

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12313Brian MurphyUCC22.45Q 
23197Darragh GrahamUL22.69Q 
30092Carl MacNamaraCIT23.08qCIT
40834Lorcan Kinsella (OYD)DIT23.53  
52658Patrick PhelanGuest23.73  
64235Gerard McGaheyWIT24.74  
71006Ruaidhri KedneyNUIG24.75  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10772David GillickDIT22.45Q
23735Stephen HoggUU22.99Q
31913Simon TaggartTCD23.80 
43347Gerard O'Shea (OYD)UL24.11 
50844Conor McDonagh (OYD)DIT24.57 
60246Ciaran CostelloeDCU24.65 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12323Darren O'DonovanUCC22.80Q
23685Kenny ElliottUU23.06Q
30382Michael O'SullivanDCU23.07q
43127Maurice DonoghueUL23.18 
52596Richard KilcogueGuest24.39 
60824Gerard PurcellDIT26.46 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12313Brian MurphyUCC22.437
23196Darragh GrahamUL22.475
32325Darren O'DonovanUCC22.954
43731Stephen HoggUU23.243
50098Carl MacNamaraCIT23.352
63682Kenny ElliottUU23.431
70387Michael O'SullivanDCU23.46 
 0774David GillickDITDNS 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12357Kevin WareUCC50.80Q
20115Liam O'BrienCIT52.43Q
31376Paul McMullan (OYD)QUB52.87 
41563Craig DelavariRCSI54.72 
54234Gerard McGaheyWIT56.19 
 3272Nathan O'BrienULDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11915Simon TaggartTCD51.92Q
21254Liam O'DonnellQUB52.51Q
33187Brian GlynnUL52.69 
42562Leo HughesGuest53.37 
54266Damien WalshWIT58.48 
60353Gavin MolloyDCU65.34 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10385Michael O'SullivanDCU50.30Q
22346Kevin WalshUCC50.44Q
31313John SaultersQUB50.71q
42584Michael KennedyGuest52.12q
53757Ian KennyUU52.75 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
10386Michael O'SullivanDCU49.817 
22345Kevin WalshUCC50.425 
31317John SaultersQUB50.684 
42354Kevin WareUCC51.373 
 2588Michael KennedyGuest51.62 NS
51913Simon TaggartTCD52.242 
60112Liam O'BrienCIT52.681 
71251Liam O'DonnellQUB52.72  

400m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10924James RuxtonIT Sligo56.077
23887Patrick O'DonnellUU61.045
34266Damien WalshWIT62.324
43203Kevin GrantUL65.703
53035Colin ButlerUL66.192

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
14243Dan MulhareWIT2:00.96Q
20422Niall SherlockDCU2:02.00Q
31324James SurgenorQUB2:02.36q
41667Karl FahyTCD2:03.38q
50795Eoin KingDIT2:04.02 
63031Colin ButlerUL2:05.34 
70076Stephen LynchCIT2:08.39 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13146Eoin EverardUL2:01.07Q
20135Ian TivyCIT2:01.37Q
30323James KingDCU2:01.41q
41141Patrick CassidyQUB2:03.93q
52642Michael MuldoonGuest2:13.76 
61854Richie MorrinTCD2:32.30 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
13146Eoin EverardUL1:54.347
24241Dan MulhareWIT1:58.085
30134Ian TivyCIT1:58.784
40325James KingDCU1:59.223
50427Niall SherlockDCU2:01.082
61668Karl FahyTCD2:01.201
71322James SurgenorQUB2:02.76 
81143Patrick CassidyQUB2:03.68 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
102613Danny DarcyDCU3:56.887DCU
204514David Campbell (OYD)DCU3:58.285 
30784Gary HynesDIT3:58.794DIT
41792Mark KirwanTCD4:00.093 
51291Paul PollockQUB4:05.672 
61338Damien Thillaye Du BoullayQUB4:07.531 
73799Francis MarshUU4:08.88  
83156Ciaran FitzpatrickUL4:09.28  
913815Simon Taylor (OYD)QUB4:11.00  
1039210Raymond Adams (OYD)UU4:15.44  
114205Andrew ConnickWIT4:16.78 WIT
1202811Des EarlsDCU4:16.87  
 2573Donagh HumphriesGuest4:22.34  
133717Liam GrayUU4:29.73  
1432412Micheal KeaneUL4:39.00  
 42416Dan MulhareWIT   

3000m Steeplechase

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11798Mark KirwanTCD9:22.867 
20336Eoin McCormackDCU9:43.015 
30885Noel CarrollIT Sligo9:47.104IT Sligo
44201Andrew ConnickWIT10:01.123 
51922Patrick TempleTCD10:02.472 
61237Simon MurrayQUB10:24.031 
70804Briain O'DowdDIT10:35.78  
80053Aaron HornibrookCIT11:12.87 CIT

3000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
133310Colin Griffin (OYD)UL11:47.517 IUAA
20862Brendan BoyceIT Carlow14:15.175 IT Carlow
34277Ross Alexander (OYD)WIT14:27.354  
44258Michael RyanWIT14:35.993  
 26612Fergal TanseyGuest14:40.63 NS 
51945Denis TkatchenkoTCD18:03.062  
618511Richie MorrinTCD21:34.451  
 3641Eddie CrozierUUDQ   
 3783Conor MarlinUUDQ   
 0214Philip CavanaghDCUDNS   
 0336Eoin McCormackDCUDNS   
 2649Michael MuldoonGuestDNS   

5000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
10231Mark ChristieDCU14:19.407 DCU
 2462Michael ClohiseyGuest14:44.20 NS 
21824Fintan McGeeTCD15:03.105  
32305Fergus MeadeUCC15:10.604  
43293Niall SheehanUL15:26.103 UL
52296Brian McMahonUCC15:33.002  
60147James McCarthy (OYD)CIT15:38.701 CIT
 0788Gary HynesDIT    

10000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
 2535John EvesGuest31:18.70 NS
 2637Alan McCormackGuest31:22.40 NS
12276Tristan DruetUCC31:22.907 
20222Ian ChaneyDCU32:19.305 
31388Simon Taylor (OYD)QUB32:26.404 
43694Jarlath FallsUU32:36.203 
51123Joseph BeattieQUB42:17.902 
 2361Alan O'Shea (OYD)UCCDNF  

4 x 100m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
130111Tony BarnettUL43.2010  
132712Nathan O'BrienUL43.2010  
131213Maurice DonoghueUL43.2010  
131914Darragh GrahamUL43.2010  
223431Kevin WalshUCC43.918  
223232Darren O'DonovanUCC43.918  
223533Kevin WareUCC43.918  
223134Brian MurphyUCC43.918  
339371Johnny Davis (OYD)UU44.526 UU
337672Leslie LeungUU44.526 UU
336873Kenny ElliottUU44.526 UU
337374Stephen HoggUU44.526 UU
408121Stephen O'GormanDIT45.284  
408322Lorcan Kinsella (OYD)DIT45.284  
407723David GillickDIT45.284  
408424Conor McDonagh (OYD)DIT45.284  
517181July GringuzTCD45.632  
516782Devon FitzgeraldTCD45.632  
517083Stuart GreeneTCD45.632  
519184Simon TaggartTCD45.632  
 25061John CrowleyGuest46.35 NS 
 24462Cian AherneGuest46.35 NS 
 26563Patrick PhelanGuest46.35 NS 
 25964Richard KilcogueGuest46.35 NS 
603851Michael O'SullivanDCU47.651  
602452Ciaran CostelloeDCU47.651  
604253Niall SherlockDCU47.651  
603554Gavin MolloyDCU47.651  
 00241Tomas ByrneCITDNS   
 00942Carl MacNamaraCITDNS   
 01143Liam O'BrienCITDNS   
 00344Christopher CrowleyCITDNS   

4 x 400m Relay

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
123551Kevin WareUCC3:22.5810 UCC
123452Kevin WalshUCC3:22.5810 UCC
123253Darren O'DonovanUCC3:22.5810 UCC
123154Brian MurphyUCC3:22.5810 UCC
231261Maurice DonoghueUL3:23.488  
231862Brian GlynnUL3:23.488  
231963Darragh GrahamUL3:23.488  
231464Eoin EverardUL3:23.488  
312541Liam O'DonnellQUB3:26.916  
313742Paul McMullan (OYD)QUB3:26.916  
312143Michael MorganQUB3:26.916  
313144John SaultersQUB3:26.916  
401121Liam O'BrienCIT3:27.744  
400422Mark DineenCIT3:27.744  
400923Carl MacNamaraCIT3:27.744  
401324Ian TivyCIT3:27.744  
508181Stephen O'GormanDIT3:33.692  
507982Eoin KingDIT3:33.692  
507883Gary HynesDIT3:33.692  
508384Lorcan KinsellaDIT3:33.692  
616731Devon FitzgeraldTCD3:33.741  
617032Stuart GreeneTCD3:33.741  
616633Karl FahyTCD3:33.741  
619134Simon TaggartTCD3:33.741  
738811Patrick O'DonnellUU3:35.08   
737512Ian KennyUU3:35.08   
737913Francis MarshUU3:35.08   
739214Raymond Adams (OYD)UU3:35.08   
 04571David Campbell (OYD)DCUDQ Rule 170.14 
 03272James KingDCUDQ Rule 170.14 
 02073Philip CavanaghDCUDQ Rule 170.14 
 03874Michael O'SullivanDCUDQ Rule 170.14 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
13768Leslie LeungUUx6.86x6.86xxx6.867 UU
23834Sean McMahonUU6.666.35x6.66   6.665  
300312Christopher CrowleyCIT6.226.456.056.454.936.36 6.454 CIT
40941John ShanahanIT Tralee5.865.666.236.23x6.086.026.233 IT Tralee
53222Simon HoganUL5.845.555.515.845.535.725.305.842  
61706Stuart GreeneTCD5.774.285.435.77xx 5.771  
70409Brendan RoacheDCU5.595.735.495.735.555.375.585.73   
81673Devon FitzgeraldTCD5.445.23x5.444.564.434.675.44   
904210Niall SherlockDCU       NJ   
930211Tomás BurkeUL       NJ   
 0847Conor McDonagh (OYD)DIT       DNS   
 3205Kevin GrantUL5.415.625.275.62   5.62 CEO 
 32313Liam HoulihanUL5.365.225.205.36   5.36 CEO 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
13767Leslie LeungUUx13.51x13.5114.20 13.7614.207UU
22332Conor SheehyUCC13.5113.8614.0114.01 13.52x14.015 
32285Denis FinneganUCC13.1113.4013.1513.4013.22x13.3713.404 
41176Simon HerronQUB12.4512.8712.8012.8712.8812.4512.7712.883 
53201Kevin GrantUL11.8111.9412.0812.0811.9312.0212.2112.212 
63228Simon HoganUL12.0212.0612.1112.1111.87 10.2712.111 
73854Jon MorganUU10.7011.0610.9911.0610.8410.5810.7011.06  
 0403Brendan RoacheDCU       DNS  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.501.551.601.651.701.751.781.811.841.871.931.961.992.05MarkPointsNoteRecord
10033Christopher CrowleyCIT         o  oxxx1.997 CIT
21171Simon HerronQUB       o oxxoxxx  1.935  
33837Sean McMahonUU    ooooxxoxx-    1.844  
43205Kevin GrantUL   oxooxoxxx      1.783  
51674Devon FitzgeraldTCD   xoxooxxx       1.752  
63026Tomás BurkeULooooxxooxxx       1.751  
73878David O'CallaghanUUoooxooxoxxx       1.75   
 3232Liam HoulihanUL  o xoxxx        1.70 CEO 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege2.002.202.602.803.003.203.403.503.603.804.004.20MarkPointsRecord
13236Liam HoulihanUL        xoooxxx4.007UL
21705Stuart GreeneTCD          xxoxxx4.005TCD
33204Kevin GrantUL   xxooxoxoxxoxxx   3.504 
40958Brendan AlexanderLYIT  xooxxxxxx      2.803LYIT
53683Kenny ElliottUUoox         2.202 
64281Paul Butler (OYD)WITxxoxxx          2.001 
 0352Gavin MolloyDCUxxx           NH  
 3847Robin MillarUUxxx           NH  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
13728Jeremy HarperUU13.3513.39 13.3913.29  13.397 UU
20017Justin CollinsAIT12.7612.9012.5412.9012.7211.9613.0913.095 AIT
30933James NagleIT Tralee11.7211.2910.6611.7210.5210.5710.4311.724  
417513David KeaneTCD10.9410.5211.1111.1111.0110.7711.4411.443  
 2674Padraig WhiteGuest11.2710.5710.4011.2710.46  11.27 NS 
51689Hugh FitzpatrickTCD10.0410.3610.2910.3610.4410.9911.1111.112  
60182Eamonn ByrneDCU 9.8610.5910.5910.439.7910.0910.591 DCU
73126Maurice DonoghueUL9.819.739.739.81   9.81   
838310Sean McMahonUU       DNS   
 3205Kevin GrantUL8.479.319.249.31   9.31 CEO 
 00311Christopher CrowleyCIT9.31  9.31   9.31 CEO 
 3231Liam HoulihanUL8.308.018.458.45   8.45 CEO 
 16712Devon FitzgeraldTCD7.117.477.477.47   7.47 CEO 

Discus

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
13722Jeremy HarperUUx39.4045.2945.29x44.3545.7045.707UU
20018Justin CollinsAIT36.2039.5539.8439.8440.0038.8139.9440.005AIT
30186Eamonn ByrneDCU38.4336.3438.1638.4333.9933.59x38.434DCU
41683Hugh FitzpatrickTCD32.12x31.7632.12x30.1930.3932.123 
53675Neil DouganUU24.20xx24.20xxx24.202 
63207Kevin GrantUL21.0118.9118.3121.01x21.6320.0221.631 
73124Maurice DonoghueULxx21.1221.12   21.12  
 0411Damien ShawDCU       NT  

Hammer

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
 2679Padraig WhiteGuest50.60xx50.6055.5357.18x57.18  
10935James NagleIT Tralee36.8942.7842.6742.7841.3843.1143.7543.757IT Tralee
20184Eamonn ByrneDCUx38.1439.7039.70   39.705DCU
31681Hugh FitzpatrickTCD33.8136.31 36.31xxx36.314 
43673Neil DouganUU24.8628.3428.8228.82xxx28.823UU
53686Kenny ElliottUUx14.41x14.4117.9818.4617.2818.462 
63182Brian GlynnUL13.9515.0017.9017.9018.39nt17.9618.391 
70417Damien ShawDCU17.2316.40 17.23x15.17 17.23  
 3248Micheal KeaneULxxx    NT  

Javelin

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10467Brian McDermott (OYD)DCU50.6450.2250.5850.6448.4848.3548.8650.647 
20856Peter McDonaldDKIT50.4648.8449.6750.4647.9244.9447.1550.465DKIT
33721Jeremy HarperUU36.1941.2843.9243.9245.10 45.4845.484 
 2609Domhnail LeahyGuest42.5841.2840.8242.58x41.8642.5842.58  
43678Neil DouganUU37.8438.6636.0838.6640.8540.0240.8540.853 
51685Hugh FitzpatrickTCD31.6828.5833.0433.0434.67x29.1034.672 
61753David KeaneTCD28.8427.30 28.84   28.841 
 2672Padraig WhiteGuest21.5923.36 23.36   23.36  
70184Eamonn ByrneDCU x12.0012.00   12.00  

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestMarkPointsRecord
13728Jeremy HarperUU9.21  9.219.217UU
 2679Padraig WhiteGuest8.43 8.138.438.43  
20931James NagleIT Tralee8.108.128.168.168.165 
31687Hugh FitzpatrickTCD7.53 7.807.807.804 
40182Eamonn ByrneDCU7.57 7.587.587.583DCU
53206Kevin GrantUL6.13 5.846.136.132 
63125Maurice DonoghueUL4.785.415.745.745.741 
 2563Leo HughesGuest5.145.595.555.595.59  
73764Leslie LeungUU4.765.245.395.395.39  

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsNoteRecord
1003Christopher CrowleyCIT16.506524:50.446166.456861.997949.3144431927 CIT
2320Kevin GrantUL17.205795:03.625395.625061.786109.3144426785  
3167Devon FitzgeraldTCD20.802724:55.245875.444691.755857.4733522484  
4323Liam HoulihanUL18.604476:20.531865.364531.705448.4539320233  
 383Sean McMahonUU16.20684 06.667341.84661 02079 DNF 

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL54110
2UU53311
3DCU4419
4UCC33410
5CIT2 24
6TCD1236
7IT Tralee1113
8IT Sligo1 12
9LIT1  1
10AIT 2 2
11QUB 145
12WIT 123
13DKIT 1 1
14IT Carlow 1 1
15DIT  11
16LYIT    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1DCU810422
2UU75618
3RCSI3 14
4UCC2215
5UCD2136
6UL1326
7TCD 134
8NUIG 112
9QUB  22
10WIT  11

Points

Male

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
1
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
3
0
0
0
m
W
5
0
0
0
m
1
0
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1UL1245 57  73 10823411 11 3894
2UU354 5     36 1274279577 86
3UCC4 118     67810 9        63
4DCU   7 5125 751     14573 62
5TCD   2 13935 211 2553434457
6QUB 4 4  31  6 6 35       32
7CIT  21 4   1  44 7      730
8WIT 2  45 37       1      22
9IT Tralee             3   4 7 5 19
10DIT2     4    42          12
11IT Sligo    7  4               11
12AIT                 55    10
13LIT 7                     7
14DKIT                    5  5
15IT Carlow        5              5
16LYIT                3      3
17NUIG                        
18RCSI                        

Female

RankCollege1
0
0
m
1
0
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
H
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
4
x
1
0
0
m
4
x
4
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
D
T
H
T
J
T
8
k
g
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1DCU12105 6597121112888710   33211149
2UU767847311 3310101183311331157144
3UCD2 97 2 317464 2 3.5      50.5
4UL   254     2211910.54  8 149.5
5UCC1   7 7 4  412   55  3 39
6TCD  15 4 13 316   5      29
7RCSI              4   77 7 25
8NUIG 2               245  316
9QUB        21        34 5 15
10WIT 4                     4

Overall Points

RankCollegeMaleFemaleTotal
1UU86144230
2DCU62149211
3UL9449.5143.5
4UCC6339102
5TCD572986
6UCD 50.550.5
7QUB321547
8CIT30 30
9WIT22426
10RCSI 2525
11IT Tralee19 19
12NUIG 1616
13DIT12 12
14IT Sligo11 11
15AIT10 10
16LIT7 7
17DKIT5 5
18IT Carlow5 5
19LYIT3 3

Middle Distance Trophy

RankCollege8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
Male8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
3
0
0
0
m
S
C
5
0
0
0
m
FemaleTotal
1DCU5125729591211124978
2TCD1395184 3 31028
3UCC   66 74  1117
4UU     73 331616
5UL7  3104    414
6UCD     2 1741414
7WIT5 3 8      8
8QUB 31 4  21 37
9CIT4  15      5
10DIT 4  4      4
11IT Sligo  4 4      4