IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2007-12-08 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium & Belfast
Date2007-12-08 to 2007-12-09
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10444Claire BradyDCU7.77Q
21889Mairead MurphyUCD8.14Q
32547Francesca RevilleWIT8.16q
41435Rioghna MogganTCD8.37q
52118Maria SheehanUL8.56q
60793Caroline BresnihanIT Carlow9.05 
71066Marilyn CittadiniQUB9.58 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10548Amy FosterDCU7.81Q
22193Kathryn CarsonUU8.22Q
32065Tara DonnellonUL8.63q
41366Ruth CarsonTCD8.63 
51077Laura FreyQUB8.71 
 1634Katey ByrdUCCDNS 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10545Amy FosterDCU7.677DCU
20447Claire BradyDCU7.765 
31884Mairead MurphyUCD8.044 
42544Francesca RevilleWIT8.153 
52198Kathryn CarsonUU8.202 
61433Rioghna MogganTCD8.451 
721110Maria SheehanUL8.52  
 2069Tara DonnellonULWD  

60m Hurdles

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11885Mairead MurphyUCD9.007 
20467Leona ByrneDCU9.185DCU
31634Katey ByrdUCC9.634 
40643Jennifer ReddyDCU9.793 
50956Sarah FinneganNUIG11.292 

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10583Gemma HynesDCU26.16Q 
22114Maria SheehanUL27.02q 
31431Rioghna MogganTCD28.45 2
41102Grainne ReidQUB30.75  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
12542Francesca RevilleWIT27.53Q 
22063Tara DonnellonUL28.13q 
31364Ruth CarsonTCD28.91 1
41061Marilyn CittadiniQUB32.35  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10583Gemma HynesDCU25.617
22112Maria SheehanUL26.695
32544Francesca RevilleWIT26.834
42061Tara DonnellonUL28.363

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10553Brona FurlongDCU57.40Q
22044Christina BroderickUL58.02q
31422Claire McGlynnTCD59.49q

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
12064Tara DonnellonUL63.52Q  
20933Sarah ConnollyNUIG63.92 3NUIG
31702Ailbhe CollinsUCC64.08 2 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10553Brona FurlongDCU57.377 
22042Christina BroderickUL57.575UL
31421Claire McGlynnTCD59.174 
 2064Tara DonnellonULDNS  

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11653Laura CroweUCC2:25.74Q
20594Claire McSweeneyDCU2:26.99Q
31872Julianne HarringtonUCD2:27.18q
41341Louise BernardTCD2:28.87q
51085Holly O'Donnell-AndersonQUB2:40.04 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11693Dawn KellyUCC2:27.17Q
20665Laura ScrivenDCU2:27.60Q
32074Carol FinnUL2:27.67q
41491Bryony TrestonTCD2:27.98q
51112Margaret SinnottQUB2:31.00 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11652Laura CroweUCC2:20.107
20665Laura ScrivenDCU2:20.945
31698Dawn KellyUCC2:21.414
42074Carol FinnUL2:24.023
50597Claire McSweeneyDCU2:25.642
61493Bryony TrestonTCD2:27.611
71876Julianne HarringtonUCD2:29.40 
81341Louise BernardTCD2:31.98 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
11492Bryony TrestonTCD5:05.207
20574Nicola HackettDCU5:10.235
31111Margaret SinnottQUB5:13.184
41083Holly O'Donnell-AndersonQUB5:34.063

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10653Laura ReynoldsDCU7:14.847DCU
21331Elaine BakerTCD7:31.785 
30422Nicola AlcornDCU8:48.744 

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10614Hazel MurphyDCU9:55.587DCU
22221Aileen MorisonUU10:13.955 
31505Becky WoodsTCD10:14.904TCD
40673Niamh Devlin (OYD)DCU10:21.403 
51518Catriona Hooper (OYD)TCD10:36.162 
608110Teresa McGloinIT Sligo10:40.691IT Sligo
71472Louise O'ReillyTCD10:41.21  
80979Orla Ní MhuircheartaighNUIG10:45.10  
92087Michelle FinnUL10:54.77  
102216Sarah McGowanUU10:55.19  
 24911Emma FarrellWITDNF  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
120441Christina BroderickUL113.63Q 
120342Rosemary DanielUL113.63Q 
120743Carol FinnUL113.63Q 
121144Maria SheehanUL113.63Q 
216331Rachel RocheUCC115.49q 
216532Laura CroweUCC115.49q 
216933Dawn KellyUCC115.49q 
217034Ailbhe CollinsUCC115.49q 
310621Marilyn CittadiniQUB121.47 2
310722Laura FreyQUB121.47 2
310823Holly O'Donnell-AndersonQUB121.47 2
311024Grainne ReidQUB121.47 2

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
104441Claire BradyDCU109.54Q
105842Gemma HynesDCU109.54Q
105443Amy FosterDCU109.54Q
106644Laura ScrivenDCU109.54Q
213631Ruth CarsonTCD113.72q
214532Anna NolanTCD113.72q
214333Rioghna MogganTCD113.72q
214634Aisling O'BrienTCD113.72q

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
104431Claire BradyDCU102.9510IUAA
105832Gemma HynesDCU102.9510IUAA
105433Amy FosterDCU102.9510IUAA
106634Laura ScrivenDCU102.9510IUAA
220441Christina BroderickUL108.428 
220542Rosemary DanielUL108.428 
220743Carol FinnUL108.428 
221144Maria SheehanUL108.428 
313621Ruth CarsonTCD109.606 
314222Claire McGlynnTCD109.606 
314323Rioghna MogganTCD109.606 
314624Aisling O'BrienTCD109.606 
417111Rachel RocheUCC115.604 
416512Laura CroweUCC115.604 
416913Dawn KellyUCC115.604 
417014Ailbhe CollinsUCC115.604 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
10467Leona ByrneDCU5.57xx5.57xxx5.577 DCU
20641Jennifer ReddyDCU5.29x5.315.315.175.135.245.315  
32054Rosemary DanielUL4.665.085.065.08 xx5.084  
41696Dawn KellyUCC4.374.214.274.37xxx4.373  
51715Rachel RocheUCCx3.933.593.933.833.973.883.972  
61063Marilyn CittadiniQUB3.613.663.743.743.803.833.933.931  
 0952Sarah FinneganNUIG4.004.094.114.11   4.11 CEO 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10552Brona FurlongDCUxx11.8311.83   11.837DCU
22056Rosemary DanielULx10.5511.0711.0711.04  11.075 
30724Jenny RiellyDIT10.3710.6410.6610.66x10.55x10.664DIT
41073Laura FreyQUBxx10.2910.29x9.7810.3010.303 
52041Christina BroderickUL9.9110.089.9910.089.7110.029.8910.082 
61698Dawn KellyUCC8.639.209.319.319.559.979.879.971UCC
71457Anna NolanTCD8.99x8.998.999.10x9.089.10  
80955Sarah FinneganNUIG8.368.318.468.46  8.738.73  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.251.301.351.401.451.501.551.601.651.701.731.76MarkPointsRecord
10465Leona ByrneDCU     oooooxxoxxx1.737DCU
22052Rosemary DanielUL      ooxooxxoxxx1.735UL
30723Jenny RiellyDIT    oooxoxxx   1.604DIT
40966Claire McNamearaNUIG     oxoxoxxx   1.603 
50647Jennifer ReddyDCU ooooxoxxx     1.502 
61101Grainne ReidQUBooooxxx       1.401 
70954Sarah FinneganNUIGoooxxx        1.35  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNote
12203Clare McAleeseUU10.2810.469.7710.4610.6710.4910.7710.777 
22092Katie O'SheaUL10.6010.039.9610.6010.5610.4910.5010.605 
31689Yvonne HickeyUCC10.4310.5010.1310.509.7610.259.9110.504 
42108Catriona RyanUL10.0610.1210.4710.4710.3910.369.6910.473 
509411Sharon CorbettNUIG9.489.369.579.579.059.239.629.622 
61717Rachel RocheUCC8.62x7.278.627.918.548.608.621 
70466Leona ByrneDCU6.998.438.298.437.877.758.378.43  
806412Jennifer ReddyDCU7.948.178.298.297.987.768.258.29  
91074Laura FreyQUB7.868.068.258.25   8.25  
101445Andrea MoroneyTCD7.897.237.787.89   7.89  
1111010Grainne ReidQUB6.346.886.896.89   6.89  
1201113Barbara McAllisterCIT6.756.786.146.78   6.78  
 0951Sarah FinneganNUIG5.585.266.016.01   6.01 CEO

8kg Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
12097Katie O'SheaUL5.366.006.116.116.376.296.676.677 
21105Grainne ReidQUBx6.036.296.296.575.965.756.575QUB
31071Laura FreyQUB5.845.685.905.905.766.396.016.394 
414510Anna NolanTCD4.76x4.624.764.965.235.585.583 
517111Rachel RocheUCC5.434.954.425.434.755.445.055.442 
62123Sarah Cormack (OYD)UL4.965.02x5.02   5.021 
71446Andrea MoroneyTCD4.104.674.314.674.054.404.554.67  

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsRecord
1046Leona ByrneDCU9.178752:52.324405.577201.738918.4342733537IUAA
2064Jennifer ReddyDCU10.027082:50.134625.316451.506218.2941828545 
3095Sarah FinneganNUIG10.885562:53.624274.113331.354606.0127220484NUIG

Male

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12586David HynesGuest7.13Q 
21997David O'SheaUL7.24Q 
30858John ShanahanIT Tralee7.45 IT Tralee
40704Gerard PurcellDIT7.47  
52179Matthew McNichollUU7.55  
61133Neil CullenTCD7.92  
70015Ger CunninghamCIT8.03  
816110Richie O'SullivanUCC8.24  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11769John CrowleyUCD7.09Q
20996Alan BairdQUB7.30Q
30227Eoin HannonDCU7.32q
407610Conor DuffyIT Carlow7.47 
52598Gerard O'SheaGuest7.62 
62334Gerard McGaheyWIT7.66 
72015Gregor TooheyUL7.67 
81253David LoriganTCD8.16 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11839Patrick PhelanUCD7.11Q
22167Sean McMahonUU7.24Q
30335Ciaran O'CathainDCU7.28q
42366Brendan O'ConnerWIT7.64 
50783Olawale EgbeyemiIT Carlow7.74 
61014Gerard McNallyQUB7.92 
71318Michael McCarthy (OYD)TCD8.06 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
11765John CrowleyUCD7.127  
 2587David HynesGuest7.14 NS 
21838Patrick PhelanUCD7.155  
319910David O'SheaUL7.184  
42166Sean McMahonUU7.243  
50339Ciaran O'CathainDCU7.242 DCU
60224Eoin HannonDCU7.281  
 0993Alan BairdQUBDNS   

60m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10927Chris McDermottNUIG8.61Q
21966Philip KearneyUL8.72Q
30335Ciaran O'CathainDCU8.86q
42304Adrian JackmanWIT9.41q
51313Michael McCarthy (OYD)TCD10.40q

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10304Ian McDonaldDCU8.45Q
22026Kevin Grant (OYD)UL9.62Q
30905William FinneganNUIG9.69q
42437Damien Walsh (OYD)WIT10.62 
 2413Barry UptonWITDNS 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10307Ian McDonaldDCU8.287IUAA
20926Chris McDermottNUIG8.585 
31968Philip KearneyUL8.674 
40334Ciaran O'CathainDCU8.823 
52025Kevin Grant (OYD)UL9.812 
60909William FinneganNUIG9.991 
72303Adrian JackmanWIT10.02  
813110Michael McCarthy (OYD)TCD12.16  

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12153Stephen HoggUU24.10Q
20312Daniel MooreDCU25.09q
31314Michael McCarthy (OYD)TCD25.69 
41011Gerard McNallyQUB27.00 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11592Eoin JoyceUCC24.02Q
22301Adrian JackmanWIT24.25q
32594Gerard O'SheaGuest24.55q
41233John KeeganTCD25.18 

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12582David HynesGuestNTQ
22363Brendan O'ConnerWIT24.99q
31134Neil CullenTCD25.14 
41611Richie O'SullivanUCCNT 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11764John CrowleyUCD23.65Q
20212Brian GoreyDCU25.65 
32433Damien Walsh (OYD)WIT26.40 
 0011Ger CunninghamCITDNF 

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
12584David HynesGuest23.02Q 
21763John CrowleyUCD23.73Q 
32302Adrian JackmanWIT24.60 3
40311Daniel MooreDCU25.36 2

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
11593Eoin JoyceUCC23.76Q 
22154Stephen HoggUU24.04Q 
32592Gerard O'SheaGuest24.66  
42361Brendan O'ConnerWIT25.74 1

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNote
 2583David HynesGuest22.70 NS
11594Eoin JoyceUCC23.377 
21762John CrowleyUCD23.565 
32151Stephen HoggUU24.824 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11552Ciaran CollinsUCC51.17Q
20344Greg O'LearyDCU51.86q
30013Ger CunninghamCIT58.01 
 2411Barry UptonWITDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
11293Simon TaggartTCD51.03Q  
20044Ronan FookesCIT52.44q2 
30842Ciaran McCabeIT Tralee52.95q1IT Tralee
41981Gerard O'DonnellUL53.24q  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10374James RuxtonDCU51.38Q
21621Kieren WareUCC53.81q
31203Stuart GreeneTCD55.26 
42372Ross O'LoughlinWIT56.02 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11293Simon TaggartTCD50.147TCD
21554Ciaran CollinsUCC50.565UCC
30372James RuxtonDCU52.924 
 0341Greg O'LearyDCUDNF  

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10035Jason FahyCIT2:03.27Q
20392Daniel TreacyDCU2:03.29Q
32186Daniel MooneyUU2:05.28q
41183Sean FlynnTCD2:06.90q
51934Michael DoreUL2:10.10 
60691Packie EnrightDIT2:12.89 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10411Joe WarneDCU2:04.18Q 
21804Donagh HumphriesUCD2:04.99Q 
30093Ian TivyCIT2:05.15q 
40746Daniel LoughnaneGMIT2:05.65qGMIT
51945Liam FeeleyUL2:15.47  
 2372Ross O'LoughlinWITDNS  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10418Joe WarneDCU2:00.667DCU
20031Jason FahyCIT2:01.575 
30397Daniel TreacyDCU2:02.874 
40095Ian TivyCIT2:04.093 
52182Daniel MooneyUU2:05.162 
61804Donagh HumphriesUCD2:09.161 
71183Sean FlynnTCD2:10.30  
 0746Daniel LoughnaneGMITDNS  

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11041Paul PollockQUB3:56.257 
20419Joe WarneDCU3:56.755 
30036Jason FahyCIT3:58.424CIT
40245Feidhlim KellyDCU4:00.263 
517910Conor HealyUCD4:06.822 
61938Michael DoreUL4:29.091 
72403Thomas McDonnellWIT4:35.21  
81214Connor JohnstonTCD4:37.48  
92297Brian GallagherWIT4:47.51  
 1182Sean FlynnTCDDNS  
 20011Gavin O'SullivanULDNS  

2000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12571Paul FitzpatrickDKIT8:49.737DKIT
20024Mark DineenCIT9:15.685CIT
31812Michael MuldoonUCD10:02.614 
41583Tim HealyUCC10:04.843UCC
50056Paudy HealyCIT10:20.152 
 0175Des EarlsDCUDNF  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11047Paul PollockQUB8:30.487QUB
20196Brian FarrellDCU8:31.295DCU
30171Des EarlsDCU8:55.604 
40104Thomas Maunsell (OYD)CIT8:58.273CIT
51958Arthur FitzgeraldUL9:00.272 
61285Sean O'HéigeartaighTCD9:01.511 
71022Simon MurrayQUB9:20.45  
81213Connor JohnstonTCD10:11.02  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
115521Ciaran CollinsUCC96.52Q 
115922Eoin JoyceUCC96.52Q 
115723Denis FinneganUCC96.52Q 
116224Kieren WareUCC96.52Q 
202131Brian GoreyDCU97.72 1
203132Daniel MooreDCU97.72 1
202033Shane GoreDCU97.72 1
203334Ciaran O'CathainDCU97.72 1
 00141Ger CunninghamCITDNS  
 00442Ronan FookesCITDNS  
 00743Carl MacNamaraCITDNS  
 00844Liam O'BrienCITDNS  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
121541Stephen HoggUU97.03Q 
121642Sean McMahonUU97.03Q 
121743Matthew McNichollUU97.03Q 
121844Daniel MooneyUU97.03Q 
218031Donagh HumphriesUCD97.19q 
217632John CrowleyUCD97.19q 
217933Conor HealyUCD97.19q 
218334Patrick PhelanUCD97.19q 
308821Gerard CrossanNUIG97.33 2
308922Kevin DugganNUIG97.33 2
309023William FinneganNUIG97.33 2
309124Ruairi KedneyNUIG97.33 2

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
119231Maurice DonoghueUL95.08Q
119832Gerard O'DonnellUL95.08Q
119933David O'SheaUL95.08Q
120134Gregor TooheyUL95.08Q
211321Neil CullenTCD101.68 
212022Stuart GreeneTCD101.68 
212323John KeeganTCD101.68 
213124Michael McCarthyTCD101.68 
323141John McGrathWIT105.07 
323742Ross O'LoughlinWIT105.07 
323343Gerard McGaheyWIT105.07 
323644Brendan O'ConnerWIT105.07 

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
119231Maurice DonoghueUL93.4110
119832Gerard O'DonnellUL93.4110
119933David O'SheaUL93.4110
120134Gregor TooheyUL93.4110
215541Ciaran CollinsUCC94.368
215942Eoin JoyceUCC94.368
215743Denis FinneganUCC94.368
216244Kieren WareUCC94.368
321521Stephen HoggUU99.896
321622Sean McMahonUU99.896
321723Matthew McNichollUU99.896
321824Daniel MooneyUU99.896
 18011Donagh HumphriesUCDDNF 
 17612John CrowleyUCDDNF 
 17913Conor HealyUCDDNF 
 18314Patrick PhelanUCDDNF 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
101415Christopher CrowleyDCU5.89xx5.896.686.556.656.687 DCU
20224Eoin HannonDCUxx6.356.35x6.65x6.655  
31916Niall CounihanUL5.986.196.166.196.146.136.316.314  
407416Daniel LoughnaneGMIT5.775.965.955.96x5.876.166.163 GMIT
51573Denis FinneganUCC6.02xx6.02xxx6.022  
623617Brendan O'ConnerWIT x5.885.88xxx5.881  
712013Stuart GreeneTCD5.295.305.405.40x5.69x5.69   
820214Kevin Grant (OYD)UL5.44x5.355.44   5.44   
90062Stephen LynchCIT5.375.365.315.37   5.37   
100875Sean AhernNUIG4.984.415.155.15   5.15   
1110111Gerard McNallyQUBx4.685.145.14   5.14   
1213112Michael McCarthy (OYD)TCDxx5.035.03   5.03   
131251David LoriganTCD4.674.784.904.90   4.90   
 0239Eoin KellyDCUxx6.136.13   6.13 CEO 
 1967Philip KearneyUL5.726.026.056.05   6.05 CEO 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
11574Denis FinneganUCC13.9214.2314.5914.5914.19x13.9814.597IUAA
21918Niall CounihanULx13.93x13.93x13.5914.0814.085 
30231Eoin KellyDCU12.7613.8813.8313.8813.0713.6113.6013.884DCU
40145Christopher CrowleyDCUx12.72x12.7212.81xx12.813 
50902William FinneganNUIG12.22x 12.22x  12.222 
60786Olawale EgbeyemiIT Carlow11.71x11.3411.7111.5111.47x11.711 
72023Kevin Grant (OYD)UL11.2711.4411.1811.44   11.44  
80027Mark DineenCIT10.50xx10.50xxx10.50  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.401.501.551.601.651.701.751.801.851.901.952.00MarkPointsNoteRecord
10142Christopher CrowleyDCU         ooxxx1.957  
210010Simon HerronQUB       oooxxxx1.955 QUB
30234Eoin KellyDCU       ooxoxxx 1.904  
40063Stephen LynchCIT oxooxoxxx      1.653  
51318Michael McCarthy (OYD)TCD  xxoxxx        1.552  
 0099Ian TivyCITxxx           NH   
 1961Philip KearneyUL    ooooxooxxx 1.90 CEO 
 2025Kevin Grant (OYD)UL   oooooxxx   1.80 CEO 
 0907William FinneganNUIG   oooxxx     1.70 CEO 
 0876Sean AhernNUIG xoooxxx       1.60 CEO 

Pole Vault

Final

Belfast, 7 February 2009, non-scoring

PlaceAthleteCollege3.803.954.054.154.254.454.654.85MarkRecord
1Anthony McCreeryDCU      xoxxx4.65IUAA
2Liam HoulihanULoooooxxx  4.25 
3Stuart GreeneTCDo xo xxx   4.05TCD

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
12149Jeremy HarperUU13.5413.4613.2813.5413.3813.0413.4313.547  
21311Michael McCarthy (OYD)TCD10.7411.98x11.9811.4811.7311.2411.985  
312219David KeaneTCD11.2011.4911.3011.4911.3811.2911.6211.624  
421311Alistair BensonUUx10.4710.7610.7611.0511.3810.6211.383  
50778Matthew O'ReillyIT Carlow11.35x10.9211.35x10.6210.7011.352  
611717Hugh FitzpatrickTCD10.82x10.5810.8211.30x11.1511.30 NS 
708213Daniel CliffordIT Tralee10.4810.0910.6410.6410.1210.8110.9910.991  
80135Eamonn ByrneDCU9.8610.0610.6910.6910.5710.64x10.69   
90756Mairtin O'LoinsighGMIT10.20x10.3310.33   10.33  GMIT
102023Kevin Grant (OYD)UL8.219.359.659.65   9.65   
112267David HannonWIT9.37xx9.37   9.37  WIT
1200616Stephen LynchCIT7.417.45 7.45   7.45   
1303112Daniel MooreDCUxx6.716.71   6.71   
1400114Ger CunninghamCITx5.90 5.90   5.90   
 2562Paul CroweGuest15.34x16.2916.29xx16.8716.87   
 19618Philip KearneyUL9.899.4710.1410.14   10.14 CEO 
 0234Eoin KellyDCU8.06x8.678.67   8.67 CEO 
 08715Sean AhernNUIG7.17  7.17   7.17 CEO 

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
12147Jeremy HarperUU9.009.018.749.01x8.878.999.017  
201312Eamonn ByrneDCU7.738.788.768.788.508.518.608.785 DCU
30758Mairtin O'LoinsighGMIT7.688.138.308.308.198.077.898.304 GMIT
41175Hugh FitzpatrickTCD7.89x7.597.897.76x7.337.893 TCD
51312Michael McCarthy (OYD)TCD7.157.617.707.70x7.11x7.702  
61224David KeaneTCD6.856.257.187.186.626.726.987.18 NS 
719610Philip KearneyUL6.216.626.366.62   6.621  
80771Matthew O'ReillyIT Carlow6.166.536.606.606.356.576.236.60  IT Carlow
92269David HannonWIT5.775.995.305.99   5.99   
101053John SaultersQUB5.42  5.42   5.42   
1121311Alistair BensonUUx5.295.415.41   5.41   

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsRecord
1196Philip KearneyUL8.728092:50.807576.055971.9071410.1449433717IUAA
2023Eoin KellyDCU9.037393:15.245236.136151.907148.6740629975 
3202Kevin Grant (OYD)UL9.626153:08.565835.444691.806279.6546527594 
4131Michael McCarthy (OYD)TCD10.404683:08.455845.033881.5542611.9860524713 
5006Stephen LynchCIT11.712642:50.087655.374551.655047.4533423222 
 087Sean AhernNUIG10.65425 05.154111.604647.17317DNF  
 090William FinneganNUIG9.69601 0 01.70544 0DNF  

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1DCU55515
2UL2248
3UCC22 4
4QUB21 3
5UU2 24
6UCD1214
7TCD1124
8DKIT1  1
9CIT 213
10NUIG 1 1
11GMIT  11
12IT Carlow    
13IT Tralee    
14WIT    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1DCU106117
2UL1618
3TCD1135
4UU11 2
5UCC1 34
6UCD1 12
7QUB 123
8DIT  22
9NUIG  11
10WIT  11
11CIT    
12IT Sligo    

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
2
0
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1DCU31024118 9112711  5588
2UL46   1 21045   11144
3UCC  75  3 827     32
4UU3 4 2   6    107 32
5CIT   28473   3   229
6TCD   7   1   2 95327
7UCD12 5 124         24
8QUB     7 7   5    19
9NUIG 6      2 2     10
10DKIT      7         7
11GMIT         3    4 7
12WIT  4      1      5
13IT Carlow          1  2  3
14IT Tralee   1         1  2
15DIT                 

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
S
P
8
k
g
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1DCU12877751110101279  12117
2UL  853   847588 56
3TCD1 3417566    3 36
4UCC 4 211   451 52 34
5QUB     7  2131 9 23
6UU2      5    7  14
7NUIG 2 3       32 414
8UCD47             11
9DIT          44   8
10WIT3 4            7
11IT Sligo       1       1
12CIT                
13IT Carlow