IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2005-12-10 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium
Date2005-12-10 to 2005-12-11
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10314Claire BradyDCU7.92Q 
22893Elaine McCafferyUU8.01Q 
30948Mariam Al HilliRCSI8.32qRCSI
40735Emma O'DohertyNUIG8.59q 
50927Jennifer QuinnQUB8.72  
61236Ruth CarsonTCD8.87  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10444Ailís McSweeneyDCU7.68QDCU
21387Claire McGlynnTCD8.01QTCD
32966Leigh WhitesideUU8.10q 
42373Ailbhe D'arcyUL8.12q 
52435Michelle HurleyUL8.84  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10447Ailís McSweeneyDCU7.707
20316Claire BradyDCU7.945
31385Claire McGlynnTCD8.054
42898Elaine McCafferyUU8.143
52969Leigh WhitesideUU8.172
62374Ailbhe D'arcyUL8.201
709410Mariam Al HilliRCSI8.41 
80733Emma O'DohertyNUIG8.70 

60m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
13127Niamh Cummins (OYD)WIT9.61Q 
21353Jessica KlapperTCD9.64Q 
30394Brona FurlongDCU9.84q 
41978Niamh O'ReillyUCD10.19q 
52816Jenny CurranUU11.36  
 2335Helen BuckleyUL12.66 CEO

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10325Leona ByrneDCU9.25QDCU
22394Orna DonoghueUL9.59Q 
32833Mandy GaultUU9.67q 
40736Emma O'DohertyNUIG10.70q 
52487Alice O'SullivanUL12.36  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10325Leona ByrneDCU9.257DCU
23127Niamh Cummins (OYD)WIT9.525WIT
32396Orna DonoghueUL9.524 
42839Mandy GaultUU9.642.5UU
41358Jessica KlapperTCD9.642.5 
603910Brona FurlongDCU9.741 
71974Niamh O'ReillyUCD9.96  
80733Emma O'DohertyNUIG10.48  

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10403Gemma HynesDCU25.83Q
21382Claire McGlynnTCD26.24Q
32371Ailbhe D'arcyUL26.24q
42884Karen LawUU28.40 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12981Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU27.31Q
20922Jennifer QuinnQUB28.28Q
31234Ruth CarsonTCD29.11 
43113Tracey CarneyWIT30.79 

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10442Ailís McSweeneyDCU25.48Q
22964Leigh WhitesideUU26.58Q
32463Louise NicholsonUL27.44q

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10443Ailís McSweeneyDCU25.71Q 
21384Claire McGlynnTCD25.91Q 
32962Leigh WhitesideUU26.59 2
 2461Louise NicholsonULDNS  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10403Gemma HynesDCU25.99Q 
22984Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU26.93Q 
32371Ailbhe D'arcyUL27.35 1
40922Jennifer QuinnQUB28.19  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10443Ailís McSweeneyDCU25.377
20404Gemma HynesDCU25.545
31382Claire McGlynnTCD26.114
42981Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU27.083

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12982Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU61.06Q
23124Niamh Cummins (OYD)WIT65.43 
30923Jennifer QuinnQUB69.10 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
12364Caitriona CuddihyUL58.16Q 
20452Claire McSweeneyDCU58.26q 
31853Niamh CumminsUCD64.75 1

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
12892Elaine McCafferyUU58.90Q  
22344Elaine CardiffUL61.84 2 
30553Anne DoyleIT Carlow65.39  IT Carlow

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12363Caitriona CuddihyUL57.587UL
22894Elaine McCafferyUU58.355UU
30451Claire McSweeneyDCU58.384 
42982Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU59.343 

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10411Martina McCarthyDCU2:24.68Q
22943Lyndsey MonteithUU2:24.77Q
32006Cora RussellUCD2:27.06q
41455Fódhla TreacyTCD2:27.17q
50554Anne DoyleIT Carlow2:37.73 
60912Lynn MurphyQUB2:40.60 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12972Sinead Peoples (OYD)UU2:24.58Q
22494Orla PowerUL2:24.66Q
30751Michelle SandsNUIG2:24.89q
42533Michelle Harvey (OYD)UL2:25.52q
51866Mairead DohertyUCD2:27.49 
 1405Siobhan Nic ChonmaraTCDDNF 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10414Martina McCarthyDCU2:12.887DCU
22945Lyndsey MonteithUU2:15.475UU
32976Sinead Peoples (OYD)UU2:16.394 
42001Cora RussellUCD2:19.673 
52498Orla PowerUL2:20.182 
62537Michelle Harvey (OYD)UL2:20.551 
70753Michelle SandsNUIG2:20.57  
81452Fódhla TreacyTCD2:20.59 TCD

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11541Orla DrummUCC4:36.767 
224711Siobhán O'DohertyUL4:41.615UL
30304Aoife BradyDCU4:43.814DCU
40346Niamh DevlinDCU4:46.043 
52978Sinead Peoples (OYD)UU4:54.942 
61943Ruth MillsUCD4:55.051UCD
725310Michelle Harvey (OYD)UL5:02.29  
82919Eva McNelisUU5:03.51  
91402Siobhan Nic ChonmaraTCD5:35.55  
 2005Cora RussellUCDDNS  
 0917Lynn MurphyQUBDNS  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10703Ann LoughnaneNUIG6:27.707NUIG
22861Ann-Marie KaneUU8:22.455UU
32952Jennifer SimmsUU8:55.454 
 1264Sarah GallagherTCDDQ  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10349Niamh DevlinDCU10:00.637DCU
22478Siobhán O'DohertyUL10:09.725 
304810Louise ReillyDCU10:19.404 
415511Jennifer GogginUCC10:26.493 
51946Ruth MillsUCD10:29.292 
60723Orla Ní MhuircheartaighNUIG10:50.721 
70711Michelle NaughtonNUIG11:25.37  
82867Ann-Marie KaneUU11:40.00  
92805Patricia BradyUU11:59.50  
103104Janette BoranWIT12:03.95 WIT
111262Sarah GallagherTCD12:15.13  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
103121Claire BradyDCU105.94Q
104122Martina McCarthyDCU105.94Q
104423Ailís McSweeneyDCU105.94Q
104024Gemma HynesDCU105.94Q
212331Ruth CarsonTCD110.18q
214232Rioghna MogganTCD110.18q
213133Jenny HolmesTCD110.18q
213834Claire McGlynnTCD110.18q
324541Marian EarlsUL111.63q
323442Elaine CardiffUL111.63q
324243Elaine HarringtonUL111.63q
323744Ailbhe D'arcyUL111.63q

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
129631Leigh WhitesideUU114.87Q 
128832Karen LawUU114.87Q 
129433Lyndsey MonteithUU114.87Q 
128334Mandy GaultUU114.87Q 
218521Niamh CumminsUCD117.08 2
219422Ruth MillsUCD117.08 2
220023Cora RussellUCD117.08 2
218624Mairead DohertyUCD117.08 2

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
103131Claire BradyDCU103.1410IUAA
104132Martina McCarthyDCU103.1410IUAA
104033Gemma HynesDCU103.1410IUAA
104434Ailís McSweeneyDCU103.1410IUAA
228941Elaine McCarthyUU106.348UU
229842Michelle RodgersUU106.348UU
229443Lyndsey MonteithUU106.348UU
229644Leigh WhitesideUU106.348UU
323711Ailbhe D'arcyUL108.596 
323912Orna DonoghueUL108.596 
323413Elaine CardiffUL108.596 
323614Caitriona CuddihyUL108.596 
412321Ruth CarsonTCD110.024 
414222Rioghna MogganTCD110.024 
413123Jenny HolmesTCD110.024 
413824Claire McGlynnTCD110.024 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
12834Mandy GaultUU5.20x5.495.495.485.42x5.497 UU
20326Leona ByrneDCUx5.045.095.095.235.475.245.475 DCU
32422Elaine HarringtonUL5.044.65x5.044.564.604.655.044  
418611Mairead DohertyUCD4.613.804.964.964.62x4.624.963  
503913Brona FurlongDCU4.904.724.774.904.814.94x4.942  
61358Jessica KlapperTCD4.584.614.654.65x4.72x4.721  
709210Jennifer QuinnQUB4.624.544.484.624.414.454.364.62   
81379Carol LoscherTCDx4.604.404.60x3.353.464.60   
80101Deidre CroninCITx4.604.424.60   4.60  CIT
1009412Mariam Al HilliRCSI3.604.434.374.43   4.43  RCSI
112333Helen BuckleyUL4.104.214.244.24   4.24   
120915Lynn MurphyQUB3.533.403.293.53   3.53   
 23914Orna DonoghueULx4.454.654.65   4.65 CEO 
 2817Jenny CurranUU4.404.354.434.43   4.43 CEO 

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10399Brona FurlongDCU10.95x11.3811.3811.3310.2810.8211.387DCU
21992Rachel ReddyUCD11.0010.8310.5711.0010.5810.5810.4511.005 
31861Mairead DohertyUCD10.4110.37x10.4110.5010.5110.7010.704 
42836Mandy GaultUU10.5710.34 10.57x x10.573UU
51357Jessica KlapperTCD 10.4210.3310.4210.2610.21 10.422 
62818Jenny CurranUU9.069.669.769.769.809.8510.2010.201 
70923Jennifer QuinnQUB9.60x9.449.60x  9.60  
82334Helen BuckleyUL8.878.958.888.95   8.95  
92485Alice O'SullivanUL8.428.67x8.67   8.67  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.001.101.201.251.301.351.401.451.501.531.561.591.621.651.681.701.75MarkPointsNoteRecord
10325Leona ByrneDCU        ooooxoxoxoxxoxxx1.707 DCU
22397Orna DonoghueUL        oxooxxoxoxxx   1.625  
32339Helen BuckleyUL        oxooxoxxx    1.594  
40392Brona FurlongDCU      ooxoxoxoxxx     1.563  
52836Mandy GaultUU     oooooxxoxxx     1.562 UU
61351Jessica KlapperTCD      oooxoxxx      1.531  
72988Michelle Rodgers (OYD)UU   oooo          1.40   
80933Caoimhe Vallely-GilroyQUBooxxx              1.10   
 2814Jenny CurranUU oooxxx            1.25 CEO 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.651.852.052.252.352.452.552.65MarkPointsRecord
10742Edel O'MearaNUIG    xooxxoxo2.657 
20267Maria AlvarezDCU    xooxoxxx2.555DCU
31373Carol LoscherTCDooooxoxxx  2.354 
42355Sarah CormackUL oxoxoxxx   2.253 
52396Orna DonoghueULoooxxx    2.052 
62831Mandy GaultUUoxoxxx     1.851UU
 2864Ann-Marie KaneUU        NH  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
128212Amy DavisUU10.5110.039.7710.5110.6110.8611.0011.007  
21574Deirdre MurphyUCC9.7910.2810.8210.8210.8310.7410.5410.835  
328711Laura KerrUU10.5110.3810.7310.7310.8210.4410.2110.824  
40699Sharon CorbettNUIG9.009.409.749.749.929.9110.2210.223 NUIG
523913Orna DonoghueUL9.028.758.719.029.938.868.099.932  
613716Carol LoscherTCD8.998.409.139.139.318.148.879.311  
70935Caoimhe Vallely-GilroyQUB9.088.37 9.08   9.08  QUB
80392Brona FurlongDCU8.818.98x8.988.678.338.338.98  DCU
82528Catriona RyanUL8.367.678.988.98   8.98   
1003215Leona ByrneDCU7.508.538.618.61   8.61   
 1951Ellen MurphyUCD       ND   
 1406Siobhan Nic ChonmaraTCD       ND   
 28314Mandy GaultUU9.019.019.499.49   9.49 CEO 
 13510Jessica KlapperTCD8.558.288.938.93   8.93 CEO 
 2333Helen BuckleyUL7.778.108.228.22   8.22 CEO 
 2817Jenny CurranUU6.577.356.487.35   7.35 CEO 

8kg Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
12875Laura KerrUU6.938.298.338.338.088.118.468.467UU
21573Deirdre MurphyUCC7.547.557.407.556.477.40x7.555 
32826Amy DavisUU6.606.846.586.846.707.136.807.134 
42392Orna DonoghueUL5.626.746.196.746.566.656.466.743UL
50414Martina McCarthyDCU5.165.895.955.956.316.175.946.312DCU
62521Catriona RyanUL6.005.865.686.006.145.915.746.141 
71377Carol LoscherTCD4.695.114.875.114.884.954.675.11  

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsRecord
1032Leona ByrneDCU9.258582:41.605555.095841.708558.6143932917DCU
2283Mandy GaultUU9.677752:36.516145.496971.566899.4949632715UU
3039Brona FurlongDCU9.847422:27.907194.905321.566898.9846331454 
4239Orna DonoghueUL9.597912:37.785994.654661.627599.0246530803 
5135Jessica KlapperTCD9.647812:28.657104.654661.536558.9346030722 
6233Helen BuckleyUL12.662962:57.893854.243641.597248.2241421831 
7281Jenny CurranUU11.364792:46.924964.434111.253597.353572102  

Male

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10023Gordon Kennedy (OYD)AIT7.12Q
21599Cian AherneUCD7.17Q
32615Kenny ElliottUU7.32q
40777Alan BairdQUB7.39q
51154Simon TaggartTCD7.46 
60768Damien McGroartyNUIM7.85 
70546Takawira MutokonyaIT Carlow7.94 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12766Johnny Davis (OYD)UU7.16Q 
20528Stephen O'GormanDIT7.33Q 
30575John ShanahanIT Tralee7.54 IT Tralee
40673Chris McDermottNUIG7.61  
52307John Carew (OYD)UL7.77  
60204Gavin MolloyDCU7.92  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12074Tony BarnettUL7.07Q
21716Tommy LyonsUCD7.24Q
30957William BurkeTCD7.56 
40683Gregor TooheyNUIG7.75 
50865Mark RaffertyQUB8.07 
63018Gerard McGaheyWIT8.10 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10027Gordon Kennedy (OYD)AIT7.087
22765Johnny Davis (OYD)UU7.105
31713Tommy LyonsUCD7.234
41596Cian AherneUCD7.243
50774Alan BairdQUB7.372
60529Stephen O'GormanDIT7.391
72618Kenny ElliottUU7.43 
 20710Tony BarnettULDNS 

60m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
10823Paul LynasQUB9.05Q 
22187Kevin GrantUL9.55Q 
32716Patrick O'DonnellUU9.97q 
41704Hugo LeaneyUCD10.05q 
 2088Tomás BurkeUL10.07 CEO
 0995Devon FitzgeraldTCD10.89 CEO

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQNote
10673Chris McDermottNUIG8.65Q 
22696Sean McMahonUU9.12Q 
31108Michael McCarthyTCD10.09q 
42295Anthony QuinnUL10.94q 
 0617Brian FlatleyLimerick IT8.93 CEO
 2574Niall CunninghamUU12.39 CEO

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10675Chris McDermottNUIG8.507 
20827Paul LynasQUB9.075 
32698Sean McMahonUU9.104UU
42186Kevin GrantUL9.603 
511010Michael McCarthyTCD10.002 
62714Patrick O'DonnellUU10.081 
71709Hugo LeaneyUCD10.30  
82293Anthony QuinnUL10.91  

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12651Stephen HoggUU23.75Q
20522Stephen O'GormanDIT24.73 
30863Mark RaffertyQUB25.03 
40994Devon FitzgeraldTCD25.05 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12614Kenny ElliottUU23.34Q
21661Simon GaynorUCD23.83q
30772Alan BairdQUB23.88q
42313Gerard O'Shea (OYD)UL24.51 

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10072Carl MacNamaraCIT23.24Q
20221Greg O'LearyDCU23.65q
31763Patrick PhelanUCD23.94q
40664Ruaidhri KedneyNUIG24.69 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10024Gordon Kennedy (OYD)AIT22.77Q
23012Gerard McGaheyWIT25.82 
30201Gavin MolloyDCU26.06 
40543Takawira MutokonyaIT Carlow27.11 

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10023Gordon Kennedy (OYD)AIT22.53Q 
20222Greg O'LearyDCU23.27Q 
32654Stephen HoggUU23.72 1
41761Patrick PhelanUCD24.12  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10073Carl MacNamaraCIT23.33Q 
21662Simon GaynorUCD23.51Q 
32614Kenny ElliottUU23.51 2
 0771Alan BairdQUBDNS  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10024Gordon Kennedy (OYD)AIT22.407 
20073Carl MacNamaraCIT23.055 
30222Greg O'LearyDCU23.154DCU
41661Simon GaynorUCD23.773 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10234Michael O'SullivanDCU52.88Q 
21693Michael KennedyUCD55.07 3
 0872John SaultersQUBDNF  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
12232David McCarthyUL51.97Q 
21703Hugo LeaneyUCD53.82q 
31104Michael McCarthyTCD58.27 1

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
11153Simon TaggartTCD54.35Q 
23072Damien WalshWIT57.62 2
 0204Gavin MolloyDCUDNF  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10234Michael O'SullivanDCU51.177
21701Hugo LeaneyUCD52.385
31152Simon TaggartTCD53.104
 2233David McCarthyULDNS 

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10978Karl FahyTCD1:59.477
21821Barry McCarron (OYD)UCD1:59.945
30885James SurgenorQUB2:03.074
40804Patrick CassidyQUB2:05.013
52637Liam GrayUU2:08.542
62712Patrick O'DonnellUU2:09.521
72216Micheal KeaneUL2:11.40 
80969Brian DennehyTCD2:14.04 
 1743Michael MuldoonUCDDNF 

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11072Mark KirwanTCD4:05.167 
221012Rory ChesserUL4:06.605UL
32627Diarmuid GrantUU4:08.284 
40503Gary HynesDIT4:11.503 
52634Liam GrayUU4:22.202 
614711Peter FennellUCC4:23.181 
71641Ronan DalyUCD4:24.21  
82065Robert BaerUL4:24.38  
90808Patrick CassidyQUB4:25.99  
100859Adam NaughtonQUB4:35.64  
110256Gary Park (OYD)DCU4:43.30  

2000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10535Brendan BoyceIT Carlow8:54.777IT Carlow
23084Ross Alexander (OYD)WIT9:01.145WIT
31787Fergal TanseyUCD9:23.824 
43062Michael RyanWIT9:41.853 
51746Michael MuldoonUCD11:00.332 
62563Eddie CrozierUU14:04.521 
 2598Neil DouganUUDNF  
 0971Karl FahyTCDDNS  
 2219Micheal KeaneULDQ  

3000m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12621Diarmuid GrantUU9:00.53Q
22102Rory ChesserUL9:02.22Q
31633Philip ConwayUCD9:04.50Q
40795Owen CarletonQUB9:05.66q
51506Brian McMahonUCC9:11.43q
60514Briain O'DowdDIT9:55.10 
70047Aaron HornibrookCIT10:28.26 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11166Patrick TempleTCD9:15.05Q
22725Kevin SeawardUU9:15.44Q
31071Mark KirwanTCD9:15.46Q
40502Gary HynesDIT9:15.51q
50894Simon Taylor (OYD)QUB9:18.83q
60843Simon MurrayQUB9:28.19 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10506Gary HynesDIT8:27.327IUAA
21078Mark KirwanTCD8:28.275TCD
32721Kevin SeawardUU8:36.214UU
41635Philip ConwayUCD8:38.423 
526210Diarmuid GrantUU8:41.612 
62104Rory ChesserUL8:45.751 
71509Brian McMahonUCC8:48.87  
80897Simon Taylor (OYD)QUB8:50.61  
90792Owen CarletonQUB8:59.06  
101163Patrick TempleTCD9:02.89  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
122731Nathan O'BrienUL93.86Q 
121332Maurice DonoghueUL93.86Q 
131633Brian GlynnUL93.86Q 
122334David McCarthyUL93.86Q 
217641Patrick PhelanUCD94.54qUCD
216242Simon ByrneUCD94.54qUCD
216943Michael KennedyUCD94.54qUCD
217144Tommy LyonsUCD94.54qUCD
327621Johnny Davis (OYD)UU96.01q 
326522Stephen HoggUU96.01q 
327123Patrick O'DonnellUU96.01q 
326624Leslie LeungUU96.01q 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
109541William BurkeTCD97.87Q 
109942Devon FitzgeraldTCD97.87Q 
110243Stuart GreeneTCD97.87Q 
111544Simon TaggartTCD97.87Q 
202231Greg O'LearyDCU99.28 4
202032Gavin MolloyDCU99.28 4
202533Gary Park (OYD)DCU99.28 4
202334Michael O'SullivanDCU99.28 4
306221Darren CurranNUIG100.28 2
306322Kevin DugganNUIG100.28 2
306523Donal GallagherNUIG100.28 2
306624Ruaidhri KedneyNUIG100.28 2

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
117621Patrick PhelanUCD94.5510  
116222Simon ByrneUCD94.5510  
116923Michael KennedyUCD94.5510  
117124Tommy LyonsUCD94.5510  
227611Johnny Davis (OYD)UU95.358 UU
226112Kenny ElliottUU95.358 UU
226513Stephen HoggUU95.358 UU
227114Sean McMahonUU95.358 UU
309541William BurkeTCD97.506  
309942Devon FitzgeraldTCD97.506  
310243Stuart GreeneTCD97.506  
311544Simon TaggartTCD97.506  
421331Maurice DonoghueULDQ Rule 163.2 & 
421932Simon HoganULDQ Rule 163.3(b) 
421633Brian GlynnULDQ   
422334Darragh GrahamULDQ   

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
12663Leslie LeungUU6.266.556.526.556.456.216.616.617 UU
20035Christopher CrowleyCIT6.216.39x6.39xxx6.395  
31669Simon GaynorUCDx5.705.875.876.04x6.326.324  
420811Tomás BurkeUL5.965.775.965.965.93x6.116.113  
505710John ShanahanIT Traleex6.08x6.086.036.05x6.082 IT Tralee
610618Kevin KerriganTCD5.68xx5.685.435.875.605.871  
706415William FinneganNUIG5.505.345.775.775.675.425.825.82   
82197Simon HoganUL5.445.365.685.685.465.595.735.73   
90866Mark RaffertyQUB5.125.005.405.40xxx5.40   
1017119Tommy LyonsUCD5.325.10x5.32xxx5.32   
1111017Michael McCarthyTCDx5.235.255.25xxx5.25   
120548Takawira MutokonyaIT Carlow5.204.615.215.21xxx5.21   
130801Patrick CassidyQUB4.924.514.914.92xxx4.92   
 06112Brian FlatleyLimerick ITxxx    NJ   
 26913Sean McMahonUUxxx    NJ   
 09914Devon FitzgeraldTCD4.585.055.015.05   5.05 CEO 
 25716Niall CunninghamUUx4.524.744.74   4.74 CEO 
 1702Hugo LeaneyUCD4.084.634.664.66   4.66 CEO 
 2184Kevin GrantULxxx    ND   

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
11487Denis FinneganUCC13.4013.6613.0313.6613.5613.5713.7813.787UCC
22661Leslie LeungUU13.0313.7813.5513.78x12.96x13.785UU
326910Sean McMahonUU12.69xx12.69x13.21x13.214 
40642William FinneganNUIG12.7712.6812.6212.7712.9112.8312.6812.913NUIG
50618Brian FlatleyLimerick IT12.5812.80x12.80xx12.3912.802Limerick IT
60815Simon HerronQUB12.60xx12.6012.50xx12.601 
72196Simon HoganULx11.18x11.1811.20xx11.20  
81703Hugo LeaneyUCDx10.4610.3310.469.80xx10.46  
 2084Tomás BurkeULxxx    ND  
 1109Michael McCarthyTCDxxx    ND  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.501.551.601.651.701.751.801.831.861.891.95MarkPointsNoteRecord
10039Christopher CrowleyCIT      o  xoxxx1.897 CIT
20612Brian FlatleyLimerick IT    ooo xoxxx 1.865  
32083Tomás BurkeUL   oooxoxoxxx  1.834  
42691Sean McMahonUU   ooooxxoxxx  1.833 UU
50816Simon HerronQUB    oooxxx   1.802  
621813Kevin GrantUL   oooxxx    1.751  
710312Neil HalsteadTCD   oxoxxoxxx    1.75   
80998Devon FitzgeraldTCD   oxxoxxoxxx    1.75   
91604Rory BeirneUCD    o xxx    1.70   
101707Hugo LeaneyUCDoxoxoxxx       1.60   
1125711Niall CunninghamUUxxx          NH   
 11010Michael McCarthyTCDooxxx        1.55 CEO 
 0825Paul LynasQUB           DNS   

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege2.202.402.602.803.003.203.403.603.804.004.10MarkPointsRecord
12202Liam HoulihanUL      oxoooxxx4.007 
21027Stuart GreeneTCD       ooxxx3.805TCD
32554Kyle CorriganUU    ooxoxoxoxxx 3.804UU
41705Hugo LeaneyUCD  ooxxoxxx     3.003 
50589Brendan AlexanderLetterkenny IT xoooxxx      2.802Letterkenny IT
61101Michael McCarthyTCD oxoxxx       2.601 
721810Kevin GrantUL  xxoxxx       2.60  
82698Sean McMahonUUoxxx         2.20  
 3096Paul Butler (OYD)WITxxx          NH  
 0613Brian FlatleyLimerick IT           DNS  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
126416Jeremy HarperUU11.5711.8512.0512.0512.2912.1812.5412.547 UU
21613Kevin BurkeUCD9.1811.4512.1612.1611.0112.4511.8512.455  
31107Michael McCarthyTCD12.0011.8611.9712.00xx12.2712.274 TCD
405611James NagleIT Tralee11.6311.7111.8111.8111.8911.5111.8611.893  
51802Padraig WhiteUCD10.9410.5411.2211.2210.99xx11.222  
61046David KeaneTCD10.7510.6811.0111.01x10.8711.1411.141  
70131Eamonn ByrneDCU10.5110.4510.6110.6110.5010.9410.3610.94   
827313Brian SimpsonUU9.899.4210.0810.08   10.08   
921317Maurice DonoghueUL10.069.24x10.06   10.06   
1021112DJ CollinsUL 8.85x8.85   8.85   
110864Mark RaffertyQUB7.43x7.757.75   7.75   
 26914Sean McMahonUU10.279.859.9610.27   10.27 CEO 
 2189Kevin GrantUL9.209.027.539.20   9.20 CEO 
 2085Tomás BurkeUL9.148.439.179.17   9.17 CEO 
 17015Hugo LeaneyUCD8.028.088.218.21   8.21 CEO 
 0998Devon FitzgeraldTCD7.448.017.218.01   8.01 CEO 
 25710Niall CunninghamUU6.396.627.457.45   7.45 CEO 
 06118Brian FlatleyLimerick IT       NJ CEO 

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
10138Eamonn ByrneDCU7.968.638.328.638.448.407.928.637DCU
20563James NagleIT Tralee8.348.308.258.348.538.578.278.575IT Tralee
31806Padraig WhiteUCD8.338.298.488.488.29nt8.218.484UCD
42644Jeremy HarperUU7.948.257.658.258.257.947.748.253UU
527310Brian SimpsonUU7.347.057.427.427.096.617.587.582 
61617Kevin BurkeUCD7.006.767.427.427.317.027.357.421 
710411David KeaneTCD6.986.807.037.037.227.177.347.34 TCD
810012Hugh FitzpatrickTCD6.786.766.886.886.566.726.576.88  
90872John SaultersQUB5.916.025.866.02   6.02  
102189Kevin GrantUL5.375.505.475.50   5.50  
112125John DavisUL4.994.925.415.41   5.41  
 0011Justin CollinsAIT       DNS  

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsRecord
1208Tomás BurkeUL10.075283:05.796095.965781.836539.1743628047 
2110Michael McCarthyTCD10.095242:59.996645.254311.5542612.0060626515 
3170Hugo LeaneyUCD10.055322:41.878534.663191.604648.2137925474 
4099Devon FitzgeraldTCD10.893852:54.817165.053921.755858.0136724453 
5218Kevin GrantUL9.556293:00.21662 01.755859.2043823142 
6269Sean McMahonUU9.127203:36.90349 01.8365310.2750222241UU
7061Brian FlatleyLimerick IT8.93761 0 01.86679 01440 Limerick IT
8257Niall CunninghamUU12.39181 04.74333 07.45334848  

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UU23510
2TCD2338
3UL2114
4DCU2 13
5AIT2  2
6UCD1359
7CIT12 3
8DIT1  1
9IT Carlow1  1
10NUIG1  1
11UCC1  1
12QUB 112
13IT Tralee 1 1
14Limerick IT 1 1
15WIT 1 1
16Letterkenny IT    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1DCU94417
2UU35412
3NUIG2  2
4UL1348
5UCC12 3
6UCD 112
7WIT 1 1
8TCD  33
9CIT    
10QUB    
11RCSI    

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
2
0
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1UU553 36168793475173
2UCD7 385 63104  375465
3TCD 2 577 561  65 852
4UL 3   5 1 3 57  933
5DCU  47    4     7 22
6CIT  5      5 7    17
7QUB25  7     12    17
8AIT7 7             14
9NUIG 7      2 3     12
10DIT1    3 7        11
11WIT   2  8         10
12IT Tralee         2   35 10
13UCC     1    7     8
14IT Carlow      7         7
15Limerick IT          25    7
16Letterkenny IT            2   2
17NUIM                 

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
8
k
g
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1DCU12812477 111077105 211113
2UU52.558929 874211111589.5
3UL141935 564 9524462
4TCD42.54     412141 225.5
5UCD   131 2239     21
6UCC     7 3     55 20
7NUIG      71    73  18
8WIT 5              5
9CIT                 
10IT Carlow                 
11QUB                 
12RCSI