IUAA Results Database

www.iuaa.org

2002-12-06 Indoor Track and Field Championships

ChampionshipIndoors
VenueNenagh Olympic Stadium
Date2002-12-06 to 2002-12-07
HostIUAA
Note 
Table of Contents:

Female

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
10304Jacqueline MulhallDCU8.00QDCU
23386Zita MurphyWIT8.10Q 
21558Emma O'DohertyNUIG8.10Q 
40029Michelle GormanAIT8.30Q 
53125Lisa QuinnUL8.40Q 
62397Ruth CollinsTCD9.10  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
13217Anna BoyleUU7.70QUU
21036Ailís McSweeneyUCC7.71Q 
33168Carol StauntonUL8.32Q 
43393Niamh O'NeillWIT8.71  
51205Sarah DunneUCD8.90  
60709Judith ThelenIT Tralee9.30  
72574Sarah-Jane OsborneTCD9.32  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
13216Anna BoyleUU7.867
21035Ailís McSweeneyUCC8.025
30307Jacqueline MulhallDCU8.324
43388Zita MurphyWIT8.383
50029Michelle GormanAIT8.562
631210Lisa QuinnUL8.621
73163Carol StauntonUL8.66 
 1554Emma O'DohertyNUIGDNS 

60m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13014Orna DonoghueUL9.32Q
22377Tania AligneTCD10.32Q
30436Aideen FarrellIT Carlow11.56Q
41985Deirdre McMaughQUB12.34Q
 1528Sarah KellyNUIGDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11557Emma O'DohertyNUIG9.50Q
22526Mary McLooneTCD9.60Q
30958Niamh CreminUCC10.34Q
43004Rosemary DanielUL10.40Q
51885Sile BrennanQUB14.10 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13016Orna DonoghueUL9.007 
22525Mary McLooneTCD9.105TCD
31557Emma O'DohertyNUIG9.204NUIG
40954Niamh CreminUCC10.003 
53009Rosemary DanielUL10.102 
62378Tania AligneTCD10.401 
70433Aideen FarrellIT Carlow11.20 IT Carlow
819810Deirdre McMaughQUB12.50  

200m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
12522Mary McLooneTCD26.58Q 
11033Ailís McSweeneyUCC26.58Q 
30024Michelle GormanAIT27.96 1
42971Sheila BuckleyUL29.52  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13211Anna BoyleUU27.92Q
23393Niamh O'NeillWIT29.34 
32394Ruth CollinsTCD30.34 
41962Laura McCannQUB32.80 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
13043Carol FortuneUL27.10Q 
21012Dawn KellyUCC27.60 2
30704Judith ThelenIT Tralee32.00  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13211Anna BoyleUU25.807UU
22524Mary McLooneTCD25.865TCD
31033Ailís McSweeneyUCC26.564 
43042Carol FortuneUL27.563 

400m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
11194Joanne CuddihyUCD59.78Q 
23142Maria SheehanUL60.72Q 
32583Kate RuddockTCD62.30Q 
41071Lorna QuinnUCC65.40 1

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
13113Orla PowerUL60.08Q 
21012Dawn KellyUCC62.54 2
32544Lesley O'ConnorTCD65.82  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11193Joanne CuddihyUCD57.327UCD
23114Orla PowerUL59.035UL
33142Maria SheehanUL60.024 
42581Kate RuddockTCD65.173 

800m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10293Jennifer McKennaDCU2:15.787DCU
23232Sinead PeoplesUU2:16.455UU
33068Michelle HarveyUL2:18.824UL
41537Regina MurphyNUIG2:21.643NUIG
52466Janine JensenTCD2:28.382 
61921Mary DallatQUB2:30.881 
72449Eleanor GriffithsTCD2:35.98  
83165Carol StauntonUL2:42.52  
90714Diane VerdonschtIT Tralee3:00.44 IT Tralee

1500m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
13069Michelle HarveyUL4:49.727 
21928Mary DallatQUB5:02.605QUB
32614Helen Murphy (OYD)TCD5:03.744TCD
43032Ruth FoleyUL5:22.223 
52561Cora O'ReillyTCD5:30.242 
61986Deirdre McMaughQUB6:13.661 
72575Sarah-Jane OsborneTCD6:34.00  
 0713Diane VerdonschtIT TraleeDNS  
 1247Aoife MurrayUCDDNS  

1500m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10277Kathryn KellyDCU7:31.847 
22476Eleanor KellyTCD7:57.225 
30422Niamh BrennanIT Carlow8:06.764IT Carlow
42481Elish KellyTCD9:49.103 
51244Aoife MurrayUCD10:30.002 
61278Anne-Marie WhelanUCD16:12.001 
 3023Katie EnrightULDQ  
 1965Laura McCannQUBDQ  

3000m

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11493Kathryn CasserlyNUIG10:06.667NUIG
22486Elish KellyTCD11:02.145 
32621Tanya Strevens (OYD)TCD11:04.944 
43102Theresa O'HanlonUL12:06.023 
51247Aoife MurrayUCD13:27.422 
 3084Aishling LoughnaneULDNF  
 1885Sile BrennanQUBDNF  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
133631Josepha ButtleWIT114.48Q 
133732Brid ByrneWIT114.48Q 
133833Zita MurphyWIT114.48Q 
133934Niamh O'NeillWIT114.48Q 
225441Lesley O'ConnorTCD116.88Q 
223942Ruth CollinsTCD116.88Q 
224643Janine JensenTCD116.88Q 
225844Kate RuddockTCD116.88Q 
312021Sarah DunneUCD122.15 2
312722Anne-Marie WhelanUCD122.15 2
312423Aoife MurrayUCD122.15 2
311924Joanne CuddihyUCD122.15 2

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
130431Carol FortuneUL111.50Q
129732Sheila BuckleyUL111.50Q
131433Maria SheehanUL111.50Q
131134Orla PowerUL111.50Q
210321Ailís McSweeneyUCC112.02Q
209522Niamh CreminUCC112.02Q
210723Lorna QuinnUCC112.02Q
210124Dawn KellyUCC112.02Q

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
130431Carol FortuneUL107.5610IUAA
130132Orna DonoghueUL107.5610IUAA
131433Maria SheehanUL107.5610IUAA
131134Orla PowerUL107.5610IUAA
225811Kate RuddockTCD110.838 
225412Lesley O'ConnorTCD110.838 
223913Ruth CollinsTCD110.838 
225214Mary McLooneTCD110.838 
310321Ailís McSweeneyUCC111.306 
309522Niamh CreminUCC111.306 
310723Lorna QuinnUCC111.306 
310124Dawn KellyUCC111.306 
433641Josepha ButtleWIT114.104 
433742Brid ByrneWIT114.104 
433843Zita MurphyWIT114.104 
433944Niamh O'NeillWIT114.104 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
125215Mary McLooneTCD5.395.285.495.495.445.315.435.497TCD
20441Sinead SwanIT Carlowx5.105.285.285.18x5.055.285IT Carlow
330113Orna DonoghueUL4.945.115.085.114.935.085.215.214 
430012Rosemary DanielULx5.095.105.10xx5.055.103 
52375Tania AligneTCDx4.914.934.934.62xx4.932 
62604Ethna McLoone (OYD)TCD4.594.444.344.594.334.15 4.59  
71938Donna Lennon (OYD)QUB4.584.474.274.584.504.494.364.581 
81513Mary DuffyNUIG4.194.404.544.544.074.284.564.56  
90957Niamh CreminUCC4.264.41x4.41   4.41  
101942Kerri LennonQUB3.852.863.863.86   3.86  
1133614Josepha ButtleWITxx3.613.61   3.61  
131209Sarah DunneUCDxx3.493.49   3.49  
 09810Claire GrantUCC       DNS  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
12529Mary McLooneTCD11.1211.3111.6111.6111.6911.5911.6911.697TCD
23008Rosemary DanielULx11.3211.0911.3211.33x11.4211.425 
32376Tania AligneTCD10.7910.50x10.7910.7510.3610.5710.794 
41933Donna Lennon (OYD)QUB10.0110.239.8710.239.709.9010.0010.233 
52605Ethna McLoone (OYD)TCDx9.989.869.988.30xx9.98  
60437Aideen FarrellIT Carlow9.149.35x9.35x9.169.209.352IT Carlow
71962Laura McCannQUB8.597.948.388.598.648.547.508.641 
81011Dawn KellyUCC8.56xx8.568.37x 8.56  
93054Catherine HarveyULxx8.188.18   8.18  

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.001.101.201.301.351.401.451.501.551.601.651.70MarkPoints
13007Rosemary DanielUL        ooxoxxx1.657
23011Orna DonoghueUL        ooxxoxxx1.655
32526Mary McLooneTCD    oooo    1.504
42374Tania AligneTCD    ooxxx     1.403
51932Donna Lennon (OYD)QUB   ooxxx      1.352
61885Sile BrennanQUBxoxoxxx         1.101

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.201.401.601.802.002.202.302.402.502.602.70MarkPointsRecord
11561Edel O'MearaNUIG      ooooxxx2.607 
22396Ruth CollinsTCD     ooxoxxooxxx2.605TCD
32454Louisa HamillTCD   oooxxx    2.204 
43015Orna DonoghueUL   ooxxx     2.003 
53073Mary KilkennyULooooxxx      1.802 
61932Donna Lennon (OYD)QUBxoxxoxxx        1.401QUB

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
116011Aoife HoeyNUIM11.7211.4111.5911.7211.1111.1011.3211.727NUIM
21045Deirdre MurphyUCC10.4410.8410.4510.8410.8610.5511.2611.265UCC
33359Gillian AustinWIT10.6210.4910.7210.7210.8710.9610.8110.964 
43002Rosemary DanielUL9.519.509.349.519.639.949.669.943 
53016Orna DonoghueUL9.159.457.659.459.549.138.279.542 
60037Eileen O'KeeffeAITx9.218.459.219.429.239.239.421 
70131Diane CashmanCIT8.678.779.279.278.988.99x9.27  
812810Noeleen Bourke (OYD)UCD7.728.818.248.81   8.81  
934016Yvonne RiceWIT8.408.228.488.48   8.48  
101064Noreen O'DwyerUCC7.698.26x8.26   8.26  
1126012Ethna McLoone (OYD)TCD7.908.217.328.21   8.21  
1212714Anne-Marie WhelanUCD7.088.057.578.05   8.05  
1323717Tania AligneTCD6.457.997.937.99   7.99  
1425915Colma WyseTCD6.536.676.656.67   6.67  
151888Sile BrennanQUBxx5.355.35   5.35  
161983Deirdre McMaughQUB5.054.074.175.05   5.05  

8kg Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
116011Aoife HoeyNUIM8.048.058.058.058.118.63 8.637CRIUAA
200313Eileen O'KeeffeAIT7.495.897.427.497.307.607.427.605 AIT
310410Deirdre MurphyUCC6.126.586.756.756.336.866.966.964 UCC
41283Noeleen Bourke (OYD)UCD5.345.846.036.036.116.546.866.863 UCD
52604Ethna McLoone (OYD)TCD4.905.536.126.125.816.146.446.442 TCD
60139Diane CashmanCIT5.405.745.965.965.754.846.156.151 CIT
73002Rosemary DanielUL4.786.045.716.045.155.796.076.07  UL
81065Noreen O'DwyerUCC5.525.605.415.605.775.675.855.85   
93076Mary KilkennyUL4.604.545.505.50   5.50   
1025912Colma WyseTCD5.115.255.325.32   5.32   
113177Emma Daniel (OYD)UL5.095.184.495.18   5.18   
122468Janine JensenTCD5.104.515.065.10   5.10   
131271Anne-Marie WhelanUCD4.634.074.614.63   4.63   

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsNoteRecord
1301Orna DonoghueUL9.328442:35.816225.115891.657959.4549433447CRIUAA
2252Mary McLooneTCD9.607892:32.836585.496971.506218.9746232275 TCD
3300Rosemary DanielUL10.406393:02.983385.105871.657959.5149728564  
4237Tania AligneTCD10.326533:02.323444.935401.405127.9939924483  
5198Deirdre McMaughQUB12.343372:47.864863.602201.203125.0521115662 QUB
6188Sile BrennanQUB14.101412:58.103833.341681.102225.3523011441  

Male

60m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10016Gordon KennedyAIT7.18Q
20865Darren O'DonovanUCC7.24Q
32948Brendan Guiney (OYD)UL7.32Q
43304Andrew DoyleWIT7.48 
514710Alan O'Leary (OYD)NUIG7.88 
60679J.P. Baggott (OYD)IT Tralee7.98 
 0373Lorcan KinsellaDITDNF 
 0167Brian BoyceDCUDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12364Joe Rafferty (OYD)TCD7.32Q 
22658Kevin BurkeUL7.44Q 
30489Cormac KearnsIT Tallaght7.64 IT Tallaght
43266Ronan BarryWIT7.92  
51715Paul LynasQUB7.94  
60103Don O'RiordanCIT8.32  
70417Michael O'LearyIT Carlow8.42  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10789Sean ManningUCC7.24Q
22734Darragh GrahamUL7.25Q
31396Martin NearyNUIG7.44Q
41615Alan BairdQUB7.48 
511210Sean O'LoingsighUCD7.56 
60643Seamus O'ConnorIT Tralee7.84 
 0477Jason GaffreryIT TallaghtDNS 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12738Darragh GrahamUL7.087
20016Gordon KennedyAIT7.185
30865Darren O'DonovanUCC7.224
40787Sean ManningUCC7.303
52659Kevin BurkeUL7.322
62364Joe Rafferty (OYD)TCD7.341
713910Martin NearyNUIG7.55 
 2943Brendan Guiney (OYD)ULDNF 

60m Hurdles

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11355Chris McDermottNUIGNTQ
201810Colin ByrneDCUNTQ
32099Matthias FeilTCDNTQ
42704Brendan DoyleULNTQ
52658Kevin BurkeULNT 
61717Paul LynasQUBNT 
70896Brendan PoffUCCNT 
80623William O'ConnellIT TraleeNT 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12935Brendan Bourke (OYD)UL8.80Q
21469John Paul O'Brien (OYD)NUIG9.06Q
30878Diarmuid O'MearaUCC9.22Q
40114Sean O'SullivanCIT9.42Q
52137Paul HowardTCD9.78 
63316Liam HoulihanWIT9.98 
716610Donal GarvinQUB10.84 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
11356Chris McDermottNUIG8.407NUIG
22937Brendan Bourke (OYD)UL8.505 
30185Colin ByrneDCU8.524 
42094Matthias FeilTCD8.603TCD
52703Brendan DoyleUL8.702 
60879Diarmuid O'MearaUCC8.901UCC
71468John Paul O'Brien (OYD)NUIG8.92  
801110Sean O'SullivanCIT9.21 CIT

200m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10861Darren O'DonovanUCC23.50Q
22363Joe Rafferty (OYD)TCD24.10Q
33194Niall CunninghamUU29.10 
 0472Jason GaffreryIT TallaghtDNF 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10012Gordon KennedyAIT23.12Q
20373Lorcan KinsellaDIT23.84Q
30484Cormac KearnsIT Tallaght24.48Q
43301Andrew DoyleWIT24.50Q

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12732Darragh GrahamUL23.36Q
21813William ShawQUB23.96Q
30644Seamus O'ConnorIT Tralee26.54 
43261Ronan BarryWIT27.02 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12823David McCarthyUL23.00Q
20782Sean ManningUCC23.60Q
30224Gary ParkDCU26.90 

Heat Five

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
11124Sean O'LoingsighUCD24.30Q
21652Anthony GarveyQUB25.80 
30413Michael O'LearyIT Carlow27.60 
40101Don O'RiordanCIT27.70 

Heat Six

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12133Paul HowardTCD24.10Q
20162Brian BoyceDCU25.00 
31474Alan O'Leary (OYD)NUIG25.10 
40621William O'ConnellIT Tralee25.50 

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
12823David McCarthyUL22.68Q 
20372Lorcan KinsellaDIT23.72 1
31124Sean O'LoingsighUCD24.62  
 2361Joe Rafferty (OYD)TCDDNF  

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10013Gordon KennedyAIT22.80Q 
20782Sean ManningUCC23.68 2
32134Paul HowardTCD23.98  
40481Cormac KearnsIT Tallaght25.88  

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQRecord
12733Darragh GrahamUL22.72Q 
20864Darren O'DonovanUCC23.24QUCC
33301Andrew DoyleWIT24.90  
 1812William ShawQUBDNS  

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
12823David McCarthyUL22.307
22734Darragh GrahamUL22.365
30012Gordon KennedyAIT22.644
40861Darren O'DonovanUCC23.643

400m

Heat One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10182Colin ByrneDCU54.40Q
21784Liam O'DonnellQUB58.28 
30613John O'CallaghanIT Tralee62.20 
 3191Niall CunninghamUUDNF 

Heat Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12814Colm LynchUL53.12Q
20112Sean O'SullivanCIT55.72Q
31653Anthony GarveyQUB56.54Q

Heat Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12824David McCarthyUL54.74Q
20213Kensuke MiyazakiDCU57.28Q
32252Robert O'FarrellTCD61.71 

Heat Four

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10732Bryan DonoghueUCC56.82Q
20894Brendan PoffUCC57.04Q
32293Aubrey StoreyTCD58.52 

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12824David McCarthyUL51.68Q
22813Colm LynchUL54.54Q
30891Brendan PoffUCC58.14 
 0112Sean O'SullivanCITDNF 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQPoints
10183Colin ByrneDCU55.08Q 
20734Bryan DonoghueUCC56.70Q 
30211Kensuke MiyazakiDCU57.03 2
41652Anthony GarveyQUB57.05 1

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsNoteRecord
12823David McCarthyUL48.887CRIUAA
20182Colin ByrneDCU49.885 DCU
32814Colm LynchUL51.954  
40731Bryan DonoghueUCC56.503  

800m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10383Chris TracyDIT2:03.54Q
20491David KellyIT Tallaght2:04.86Q
31867Paul WilsonQUB2:05.24Q
40045Keith BourkeCIT2:07.64 
52874Michael O'SheaUL2:11.74 
60632Joe O'ConnorIT Tralee2:13.40 
71116Gavin ColemanUCD2:26.90 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
13332Francis O'MahonyWIT2:06.84Q
22044Rob Bruce-BrandTCD2:06.92Q
30326Denis AustenDIT2:07.32Q
40191Luke DavisDCU2:13.20 
52713John EganUL2:14.10 
 1147Peter RedmondUCDDNF 
 0885Ian O'SullivanUCCDNS 

Semi-Final Three

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10571Eoin FlemmingIT Tralee2:09.35Q
21736Gavin McBrideQUB2:11.28Q
31322Owen FallonNUIG2:13.54 
40223Gary ParkDCU2:18.12 
52224Aengus McHughTCD2:20.54 
60745Jamie JeffersUCC2:26.74 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10497David KellyIT Tallaght1:55.407IT Tallaght
23335Francis O'MahonyWIT1:55.745WIT
31863Paul WilsonQUB1:56.724QUB
40574Eoin FlemmingIT Tralee1:57.943IT Tralee
52048Rob Bruce-BrandTCD1:58.302 
61739Gavin McBrideQUB2:01.741 
703210Denis AustenDIT2:05.44  
80386Chris TracyDIT2:12.54  

1500m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10496David KellyIT Tallaght4:25.84Q
20885Ian O'SullivanUCC4:27.72Q
32122Aidan HoganTCD4:31.68Q
40638Joe O'ConnorIT Tralee4:33.94Q
51804Conor PollockQUB4:34.46 
60381Chris TracyDIT4:37.18 
72863Ger O'SheaUL4:54.60 
 0057Dara MacCathaighCITDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10354Gary HynesDIT4:20.80Q
22325Paddy Cassidy (OYD)TCD4:20.96Q
31732Gavin McBrideQUB4:20.96Q
42648Robert BaerUL4:22.36Q
50847Jason NicholUCC4:23.60Q
62246Derek NashTCD4:24.76Q
71101Andrew ColemanUCD5:12.50 
80583Conor FrielIT Tralee5:35.26 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPoints
10496David KellyIT Tallaght4:12.627
20354Gary HynesDIT4:14.665
31731Gavin McBrideQUB4:16.224
42323Paddy Cassidy (OYD)TCD4:17.183
50847Jason NicholUCC4:18.062
62642Robert BaerUL4:20.441
72125Aidan HoganTCD4:24.46 
82249Derek NashTCD4:26.30 
 0638Joe O'ConnorIT TraleeDNS 
 08810Ian O'SullivanUCCDNS 

2000m Walk

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
12754Colin GriffinUL7:52.327 
202010Ronan GriffinDCU8:49.445 
31168Fergal TanseyUCD8:54.504 
43255Ross AlexanderWIT9:15.923 
51802Conor PollockQUB9:41.762QUB
62333John Cunniffe (OYD)TCD9:52.901 
72717John EganUL10:00.52  
800911Joseph O'HalloranCIT10:20.60 CIT
90511Derek MurtaghIT Tallaght10:43.54 IT Tallaght
101629David CatherQUB10:43.66  
 2086Karl FahyTCDDNS  

3000m

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
10526Gearoid O'ConnorIT Tallaght9:20.94Q
20793Brian McMahonUCC9:29.88Q
31851Matthew WilsonQUB9:30.40Q
40567James DoranIT Tralee9:32.74Q
52184Sean MacCreadyTCD9:41.60Q
60338Cathal DoolanDIT9:49.78Q
72925Nicholas WalshUL11:38.74 
 1102Andrew ColemanUCDDNS 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkQ
12328Paddy Cassidy (OYD)TCD9:32.02Q
20351Gary HynesDIT9:32.12Q
30804Fergus MeadeUCC9:34.16Q
42275Sean O'HéigeartaighTCD9:49.78Q
51772Simon MurrayQUB9:52.04 
60517Derek MurtaghIT Tallaght10:09.40 
70056Dara MacCathaighCIT10:37.68 
80593Declan GriffinIT Tralee11:53.32 

Final

PlaceBibLaneAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
10354Gary HynesDIT8:36.107 
20528Gearoid O'ConnorIT Tallaght8:37.465IT Tallaght
30791Brian McMahonUCC8:49.024 
42325Paddy Cassidy (OYD)TCD8:52.983TCD
508010Fergus MeadeUCC9:03.562 
61856Matthew WilsonQUB9:19.601 
70563James DoranIT Tralee9:24.72 IT Tralee
82272Sean O'HéigeartaighTCD9:34.22  
92187Sean MacCreadyTCD9:48.12  
100339Cathal DoolanDIT10:17.06  

4 x 200m Relay

Semi-Final One

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQPointsRecord
127021Brendan DoyleUL99.40Q  
127822Philip KearneyUL99.40Q  
126523Kevin BurkeUL99.40Q  
127324Darragh GrahamUL99.40Q  
206231William O'ConnellIT Tralee102.39 2IT Tralee
206132John O'CallaghanIT Tralee102.39 2IT Tralee
206433Seamus O'ConnorIT Tralee102.39 2IT Tralee
205734Eoin FlemmingIT Tralee102.39 2IT Tralee
301641Brian BoyceDCU106.26 1 
302142Kensuke MiyazakiDCU106.26 1 
302243Gary ParkDCU106.26 1 
301944Luke DavisDCU106.26 1 

Semi-Final Two

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkQ
107331Bryan DonoghueUCC97.86Q
107832Sean ManningUCC97.86Q
108633Darren O'DonovanUCC97.86Q
108734Diarmuid O'MearaUCC97.86Q
223621Joe Rafferty (OYD)TCD98.80Q
220422Rob Bruce-BrandTCD98.80Q
222923Aubrey StoreyTCD98.80Q
221324Paul HowardTCD98.80Q
316141Alan BairdQUB100.54Q
317842Liam O'DonnellQUB100.54Q
317143Paul LynasQUB100.54Q
318644Paul WilsonQUB100.54Q

Final

PlaceBibLaneLegAthleteCollegeMarkPointsRecord
128141Colm LynchUL92.6310 
126542Kevin BurkeUL92.6310 
127343Darragh GrahamUL92.6310 
128244David McCarthyUL92.6310 
207831Sean ManningUCC94.228UCC
209032Riley SenftUCC94.228UCC
208733Diarmuid O'MearaUCC94.228UCC
208634Darren O'DonovanUCC94.228UCC
323621Joe Rafferty (OYD)TCD98.746 
320422Rob Bruce-BrandTCD98.746 
322923Aubrey StoreyTCD98.746 
321324Paul HowardTCD98.746 
416111Alan BairdQUB102.704 
417812Liam O'DonnellQUB102.704 
418613Paul WilsonQUB102.704 
417114Paul LynasQUB102.704 

Long Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsRecord
126513Kevin BurkeUL6.256.356.486.486.276.366.526.527 
214611John Paul O'Brien (OYD)NUIG6.345.926.126.345.96x6.156.345 
30393Sean LonerganIT Carlow6.116.12x6.125.76 5.706.124IT Carlow
420916Matthias FeilTCD5.925.996.086.08   6.083 
51371David MullinNUIG5.905.605.815.905.45x5.815.902 
60879Diarmuid O'MearaUCC5.545.39x5.545.12  5.541 
729617John Stacey (OYD)UL5.31xx5.31x5.14x5.31  
827412Kevin GrantUL5.275.215.255.27   5.27  
90166Brian BoyceDCUxx5.085.08   5.08  
100198Luke DavisDCU4.955.065.055.06   5.06  
113194Niall CunninghamUU4.915.06x5.06   5.06  
1217114Paul LynasQUB5.004.954.445.00   5.00  
1316615Donal GarvinQUB4.924.704.594.92   4.92  
143275Paul ButlerWITx4.10x4.10   4.10  

Triple Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
10399Sean LonerganIT Carlow13.83x14.0614.06xx14.0614.067 IT Carlow
20188Colin ByrneDCU12.9513.40x13.40   13.405 DCU
32786Philip KearneyUL12.7712.43 12.77  12.1912.774  
41815William ShawQUB12.76  12.76   12.763  
51361Karl MeehanNUIG 11.9511.7611.9511.7011.9612.0312.032 NUIG
62964John Stacey (OYD)UL11.1411.62x11.6211.0011.6311.5111.631  
72137Paul HowardTCD11.1111.0711.2311.2311.4911.3810.3911.49   
82052Paul CampbellTCD10.7610.9810.5710.9810.5911.0611.1711.17 NS 
90663Jerome PerrotIT Tralee9.9910.20 10.20   10.20  IT Tralee

High Jump

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege1.401.501.601.651.701.751.801.851.93MarkPoints
127811Philip KearneyUL    ooooxxx1.857
213513Chris McDermottNUIG  ooooxxx  1.754.5
21706Nicholas LendrumQUB    oo xxx 1.754.5
43315Liam HoulihanWIT  ooxoxxoxxx  1.753
526614Tomás BurkeUL  o xoxxx   1.702
60877Diarmuid O'MearaUCC  oxoxoxxx   1.701
716910Eoghan KerlinQUBooxooxxx    1.65 
82094Matthias FeilTCD  oxxx     1.60 
92281Greg ScanlonTCDoxxoxxx      1.50 

Pole Vault

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollege2.002.202.302.402.502.602.702.802.903.003.103.203.403.603.80MarkPointsRecord
13315Liam HoulihanWIT         o oxooxxx3.607WIT
20666Jerome PerrotIT Tralee     o o o oxxoxxx 3.405IT Tralee
320510Paul CampbellTCD o o xo o oxxx    3.004TCD
41462John Paul O'Brien (OYD)NUIG   o o xooxxx     2.903NUIG
52744Kevin GrantULoxoxoooxxoxoxxoxxx      2.802 
62728Fintan GillaneUL  xooooxxx        2.601 
71667Donal GarvinQUBoooxooxxx         2.50 QUB
82969John Stacey (OYD)ULooooxxx          2.40  
92291Aubrey StoreyTCDoxooxxoxxx          2.40  
 3273Paul ButlerWITxxx              NH  

Shot Putt

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
107713Eoin LeenUCC16.37xx16.37x15.1415.7716.377CRIUAA
203620Austin KennedyDIT12.3512.4612.5112.5112.6112.7713.0013.005 DIT
318319Mark ThompsonQUB12.3212.2012.3212.3212.5511.8012.6912.694 QUB
429312Brendan Bourke (OYD)UL9.879.4010.9610.9611.3012.5811.9112.583  
517414Robert McCleanQUB10.7311.0711.5211.5210.1811.0010.1811.522  
626522Kevin BurkeUL 10.43x10.4310.4710.3611.2211.221  
72282Greg ScanlonTCD10.4310.279.9210.43xxx10.43   
810916Eric BradyUCD9.099.729.789.789.61x 9.78   
91157Kevin RyanUCD9.169.789.019.78   9.78   
102788Philip KearneyUL9.09x9.339.33   9.33   
1122518Robert O'FarrellTCD9.079.22x9.22   9.22   
121465John Paul O'Brien (OYD)NUIG 8.969.039.03   9.03   
130464Trevor DunneIT Tallaght7.597.808.108.10   8.10  IT Tallaght
140503Ken KensillaIT Tallaghtx6.74x6.74   6.74   
 0191Luke DavisDCU           
 01621Brian BoyceDCU           

35lb Weight for Distance

Final

PlaceBibDrawAthleteCollegeRound 1Round 2Round 3BestRound 4Round 5Round 6MarkPointsNoteRecord
107713Eoin LeenUCC8.289.048.089.049.009.08x9.087CRIUAA
203612Austin KennedyDITxx7.787.788.778.81x8.815 DIT
32932Brendan Bourke (OYD)UL7.707.928.098.098.34xx8.344 UL
41096Eric BradyUCD7.037.077.087.086.927.047.047.083 UCD
518310Mark ThompsonQUB6.366.677.067.066.63x6.867.062 QUB
61747Robert McCleanQUB6.776.506.756.77x6.556.426.771  
711511Kevin RyanUCD5.345.99x5.995.895.836.076.07   
82253Robert O'FarrellTCD5.505.484.835.50xx5.205.50  TCD
92714John EganUL4.554.825.305.30   5.30   
100509Ken KensillaIT Tallaght5.215.134.645.21   5.21  IT Tallaght
112915Dermot SmithUL4.054.524.524.52   4.52   
120468Trevor DunneIT Tallaght4.354.06x4.35   4.35   
 0751Eamon JoyceUCC       NT   

Combined Events

Final

PlaceBibAthleteCollegeHurdlesPointsDistancePointsLJPointsHJPointsSPPointsMarkPointsNoteRecord
1265Kevin BurkeUL9.306813:08.145876.486931.7558510.8153430807CRIUAA
2146John Paul O'Brien (OYD)NUIG9.067332:57.206926.346611.705449.0342830585 NUIG
3087Diarmuid O'MearaUCC9.226983:19.724845.544901.7054410.4351227284 UCC
4274Kevin GrantUL10.145152:56.666975.274351.705448.9942526163  
5331Liam HoulihanWIT9.985453:15.425215.554921.755858.6940725502 WIT
6171Paul LynasQUB9.805793:34.223685.003821.604647.0330921021 QUB
7166Donal GarvinQUB10.843933:00.386614.923671.403176.913022040   
8228Greg ScanlonTCD11.742603:13.165414.603081.5038910.435122010  TCD
9221Eoin McDonnellTCD12.381823:06.566014.67321 06.702901394   

Medal Tables

Male

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL82313
2UCC2136
3IT Tallaght21 3
4DIT13 4
5NUIG13 4
6WIT11 2
7IT Carlow1 12
8DCU 314
9QUB 134
10AIT 112
11IT Tralee 1 1
12TCD  22
13UCD  11
14CIT    
15UU    

Female

RankCollegeGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1UL53412
2TCD27514
3UU21 3
4DCU2 13
5NUIG2 13
6NUIM2  2
7UCD1  1
8UCC 235
9IT Carlow 112
10AIT 1 1
11QUB 1 1
12WIT  11
13CIT    
14IT Tralee    

Points

Male

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
2
0
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
3
5
l
b
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1UL971211 17 107593441099
2UCC7153 2 681 1 77452
3QUB   154214 34.5 63134.5
4NUIG 7       724.53  528.5
5TCD13  231363  4   26
6DIT  1  5 7     55 23
7DCU 4 7  5 1 5     22
8WIT    5 3    37  220
9IT Tallaght    77 5        19
10IT Carlow         47     11
11IT Tralee    3   2   5   10
12AIT5 4             9
13UCD      4       3 7
14CIT                 
15UU                 

Female

RankCollege6
0
m
6
0
m
H
2
0
0
m
4
0
0
m
8
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
1
5
0
0
m
W
3
0
0
0
m
4
x
2
0
0
m
L
J
T
J
H
J
P
V
S
P
8
k
g
W
f
D
C
E
Total
1UL1939410 310751255 1194
2TCD 6532689891179 2893
3UCC5363    6    54 32
4NUIG 4  3  7    7   21
5UU7 7 5           19
6QUB    16   1431  319
7DCU4   7 7         18
8UCD   7  322     3 17
9NUIM             77 14
10IT Carlow      4  52     11
11WIT3       4    4  11
12AIT2 1          15 9
13CIT              1 1
14IT Tralee